KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

HSBB: Exira-EHK at Guthrie Center Girl/Boy Doubleheader.

Podcasts, Sports

January 22nd, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the games played Saturday, January 21st.

Play

HSBB: Adair-Casey at CAM Boys 01-20-2012

Podcasts, Sports

January 22nd, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played Friday, January 20th.

Play

HSBB: Adair-Casey @ CAM Girls 01-20-2012

Podcasts, Sports

January 22nd, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played Friday, January 20th.

Play

Saturday High School Hoops Scores (01-21-2012)

Sports

January 22nd, 2012 by Chris Parks

Boys

  • Exira/EHK 58 , Guthrie Center 50  (Exira-EHK: Dayton Rasmussen 19 pts)
  • Grandview Park Baptist 66, Ankeny Christian Academy 54
  • Riverside 75, Woodbine 58
  • Sioux City North 80, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 42
  • West Monona 60, Missouri Valley 44
  • Treynor 72, IKM-Manning 60

Corner Conference Tournament

Consolation — East Mills 54, Clarinda Academy 33
Championship — Sidney 42, Fremont-Mills 40

 

Girls

  • Guthrie Center 59, Exira-EHK 49  (Guthrie Center: Breanna Meier 17 pts)
  • IKM-Manning 80, Treynor 52
  • Missouri Valley 74, West Monona 23
  • Grandview Park Baptist 38, Ankeny Christian Academy 28

Iowa State Rolls at Texas Tech

Sports

January 22nd, 2012 by Chris Parks

LUBBOCK, Texas — Tyrus McGee scored 20 points and Chris Allen had 14 to lead Iowa State past Texas Tech 76-52 on Saturday.

The Cyclones led most of the way and put the game out of reach at the end of a 10-2 run midway through the second half, capped by Royce White’s dunk, to lead 48-31.Iowa State (14-5, 4-2) took advantage of Texas Tech turnovers, converting the Red Raiders’ 15 errors into 21 points. The Cyclones got another 34 inside, as White dished the ball to teammates when the defense collapsed around him.Iowa State, third in the Big 12 in 3-point percentage, hit 8 of 25 from beyond the arc.

Robert Lewandowski tied his career high with 20 points to lead Texas Tech (7-11, 0-6).The Red Raiders last lost their first six conference games in 2000.

Creston/O-M & Atlantic at Top of John J. Harris Tourney

Sports

January 21st, 2012 by Jim Field

John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament (@ Corning) Friday, Day 1 Results

Team Standings: (23 Teams)

  1. Creston-Orient/Macksburg 97.5
  2. Atlantic  93.5
  3. Winterset  57
  4. Tri-Center  56
  5. Coon Rapids-Bayard  50
  6. Central Decatur  45.5

Semi-Finalists:
106 — Mason Miller, Winterset-(24-2); Kruz Adamson, Creston-Orient/Macksburg-(24-13); Tanner Mertz, Red Oak-(27-6); Zac McCoy, Shenandoah (25-6)
113 — Derek Miller, Winterset-(27-2); Dillon Cox, Atlantic-(25-6); Kieran Deal, Creston-O/M-(21-18); Christian Nook, Bedford/Lenox-(23-6)
120 — Blake Luna, Clarinda-(30-1); Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard-(20-10); Geoff Sellers, Red Oak-(27-7); Colton Ranney, Central Decatur-(20-7)
126 — Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley-(35-3); Zac Goodrich, Creston-O/M-(26-8); Tanner Poush, Chariton-(26-5); Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr-(9-2)
132 — Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley-(36-1); Jacoby Winters, Coon Rapids-Bayard-(28-3); Rob Young, Atlantic-(32-1); Jared Thompson, Nodaway Valley-(14-3)
138 — Jake Marlin, Creston-Orient-Macksburg-(35-1); Zach Moss, Winterset-(25-10); Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center-(29-4) ;Staton Evans, Coon Rapids, Bayard-(27-2)
145 — Trevor Paulsen, Tri-Center-(31-0); Keenan Book, Coon Rapids-Bayard-(22-2); Rob Nichols, Atlantic-(30-2); Juwan Parrish, Creston-O/M-(32-2)
152 — Loren Williams, Tri-Center-(33-0); Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley-(18-11); David Thompson, Creston-O/M-(28-6); Cody Morris, Bedford/Lenox-(28-1)
160 — Derek Stork, Atlantic-(31-1); Jacob Bair, Clarke-(23-9); Tucker Waugh, Central Decatur-(23-5); Trevor Frain, Creston-O/M-(26-8)
170 — Kory Schmelzer, Corning-(31-2); Cole Bonde, Bedford/Lenox-(27-8); Matt Williamson, Atlantic-(27-6); Ben Wellman, Tri-Center-(30-2)
182 — Seth Esias, Red Oak-(33-0); Zach Barton, Corning-(29-8); Mackinizie Housman, Riverside-(36-5); Austin Kline, Tri-Center-(28-3)
195 — Tyler Doll, Atlantic-(2-0); Austin Comstock, Winterset-(8-6); Jake Jones, Corning-(20-12); Keaton Hulett, Creston-O/M-(35-1)
220 — Blake Glenn, Winterset-(25-5); Tyler Christensen, Atlantic-(19-13); Dalton Rumley, Central Decatur-(12-3); Cody Ladd, Nodaway Valley-(12-1)
285 — Collin Bevins, Creston-O/M-(36-1); David Howell, East Mills-(31-2); Clint Marshall, Bedford/Lenox-(25-10); Austin Conrad, Atlantic-(25-6)

7AM Sportscast 01-21-2012

Podcasts, Sports

January 21st, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Friday High School Basketball Scores 1/20

Sports

January 21st, 2012 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Adair-Casey 54 CAM 34
Creston 58 Shenandoah 47
Savannah 48 Clarinda 19
Glenwood Red Oak
Lewis Central 35 Denison-Schleswig 33
Kuemper Catholic 54 Harlan 38
Tri-Center 39 Treynor 30
Riverside 50 AHST 34  Riv: Shayley Smith 12pts, 10 reb, 6 blocks
Audubon 64 Griswold 23   Aud: Lacey Vokt 15pts,
Missouri Valley 57 Underwood 51
Bedford 48 Interstate-35, Truro 33
Mount Ayr 36 Wayne 28
Southeast Warren 51 Lenox 29
Corning 52 Martensdale-St. Mary’s 46  OT
Pleasantville 40 East Union 31
Nodaway Valley 53 Central Decatur 46 OT
Ankeny Christian 56 Glidden-Ralston 35
Exira/Elk Horn Kimballton 64 Paton-Churdan 12  Exira-EHK: Maddy Peppers 16pts, 5 asst, 5 steals
Iowa Christian Orient-Macksburg
Walnut East Greene — PPD
Ar-We-Va 64 Whiting 20
IKM-Manning 99 Boyer Valley 31
West Monona 45 Charter Oak-Ute 36
Logan-Magnolia 55 West Harrison 39  Lo-Ma: Maysen Jones 16pts.
Carroll 64 Saydel 39                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Omaha Concordia 45, St. Albert 17

Corner Conference Tournament
Fremont-Mills 48 Nishnabotna 41
Stanton 47 Villisca 35

BOYS

CAM 58 Adair-Casey 36
Creston 67 Shenandoah 46  Creston: Colby Taylor 11pts
Clarinda 65 Auburn 43
Glenwood 65 Red Oak 46
Harlan 70 Kuemper Catholic 57  Harlan: Seth Lansman 23pts
Treynor 68 Tri-Center 58  Treynor: Chris Zimmerman 28pts, Connor Meis 17pts
Riverside 71 AHST 47
Griswold 59 Audubon 56 — OT
Underwood 52 Missouri Valley 36   Underwood: Sean Blakely 20pts
Interstate-35, Truro 67  Bedford 33
Mount Ayr 45 Wayne 43
Lenox 76 Southeast Warren 71
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 73 Corning 67
Pleasantville 70 East Union 38
Nodaway Valley 77 Central Decatur 10  NV: TJ Bower 18pts, 6 Rebounds, 5 Blocks, 5 Steals
Ankeny Christian 69  Glidden-Ralston 58
Exira/Elk Horn Kimballton 71 Paton-Churdan 37  Exira-EHK: Zach Himmelberg 16pts.
Orient-Macksburg 30 Iowa Christian 29
Walnut East Greene — PPD
Thomas Jefferson 61 Abraham Lincoln 44
Sioux City East 60 Sioux City Heelan 40
Sioux City West 81 Sioux City North 60
Ar-We-Va 63 Whiting 37
IKM-Manning 63 Boyer Valley 54  IKM-Manning: TJ Sterk 33pts, 4 steals.
West Monona 61 Charter Oak-Ute 29
Logan-Magnolia 78 West Harrison 75 OT

Iowa Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association’s Dual Team Wrestling Rankings

Sports

January 20th, 2012 by Jim Field

Includes:  Rank, Team, Voting Points, Record as of 1/14/12

Class 1-A

  1. Nashua-Plainfield (667)  15-4
  2. Don Bosco (621)  18-6
  3. Woodbury Central (617)  16-0
  4. Clarion-Goldfield (614)  14-0
  5. Underwood (600)  21-0
  6. Alburnett (559)  15-2
  7. Logan-Magnolia (422)  11-3
  8. Martensdale-St. Marys (364)  13-1
  9. Eddyville-Blakesburg (267)  15-4
  10. North Linn (235)  13-2
  11. Audubon (232)  19-3
  12. Tri-Center (223)  17-2
  13. Lake Mills (148)  21-5
  14. Northwest Webster (134)  8-2
  15. Guthrie Center (132)  22-8
  16. Interstate 35 (117)  14-8

Class 2-A

  1. Assumption (742)  19-0
  2. West Delaware (721)  15-4
  3. Denver-Tripoli (607)  14-3
  4. Creston/O-M (604)  11-0
  5. Osage (509)  21-3
  6. Atlantic (435)  14-1
  7. New Hampton (427)  14-6
  8. Charles City (375)  14-5
  9. Spirit Lake Park (336)  11-0
  10. Williamsburg (279)  17-2
  11. Union (240)  12-5
  12. Mediapolis (215)  17-1
  13. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (151)  17-1
  14. Dallas Center-Grimes (139)  12-2
  15. South Central Calhoun (134)  25-3
  16. Perry (117)  11-5

Class 3-A

  1. Bettendorf (629)  8-0
  2. Southeast Polk (606)  15-0
  3. Iowa City West (551)  23-3
  4. WDM Valley (510)  16-1
  5. CR Prairie (445)  18-5
  6. Linn-Mar (409)  25-4
  7. Waverly-Shell Rock (389)  16-4
  8. Ankeny (350)  13-2
  9. Mason City (333)  18-5
  10. Urbandale (230)  7-6
  11. Pleasant Valley (210)  14-4
  12. North Scott (192)  19-6
  13. Western Dubuque (157)  25-3
  14. Indianola (133)  12-6
  15. Lewis Central (90)  8-10
  16. Spencer (68)  8-5

Hunting & Fishing Expo comes to the Bluffs

Ag/Outdoor, Sports

January 20th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Outdoor enthusiasts are heading to Council Bluffs this weekend for a giant exposition. The 9th annual River City Hunting Fishing, RV and Boat Expo is being held inside the Mid-America Center tonight (Friday), Saturday and Sunday. Tom Hamilton, member of the Pottawattamie County Pheasants Forever Chapter says the expo will feature many speakers. Including several fishing experts. 

There’s also lots of activities for the kids, such as: Casting, virtual reality videos, archery, and new this year….the Daisy B-B gun shooting gallery, with qualified instructors teaching safety, and how to shoot. There’s also live trout fishing for the kids. Hamilton says any outdoor enthusiast will probably get excited by all the equipment on display at the expo, as well. There’s food, fishing & hunting equipment, R-V’s and vendors from all over the MidWest and Canada. 

The Mid-America Center opens at 4-pm today (Friday) for the 2012 River City Expo. On Saturday the expo will be from 9-am to 6-pm, and on Sunday from 10-am to 4pm. For more information, surf the web to www.rivercityexpo.com