KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Berkman undergoes surgery; expected out 8-10 weeks

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — St. Louis Cardinals first baseman Lance Berkman is expected to miss eight to 10 weeks following surgery Friday on his injured right knee. The team says the arthroscopic surgery found a partial tear in the medial meniscus, which was removed. Doctors also found cartilage tear, which was debrided. Berkman had feared possible damage to the anterior cruciate ligament. Berkman has played just 13 games this season, also missing significant time with a pulled left calf muscle. The knee injury occurred on May 19. He was a key part of the team’s championship run in 2011, hitting .301 with 31 homers and 94 RBIs in 145 games.

8AM Sportscast 05-25-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Boys State Tennis Starts Today, Atlantic Doubles Team to Compete

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The State Boys Tennis Tournament in Class 1A and 2A will take place today (5/25) and Saturday, May 26th.  The Class 1A tournament will be played at Byrne’s Park Tennis Complex in Waterloo and Class 2A is playing at Veteran’s Memorial Tennis Center in Cedar Rapids.

In Class 1A Doubles play the Atlantic duo of Senior Mitch Leiferman and Junior Tyler Fischer will be competing for a championship.  Also in 1A Doubles play the Red Oak team of Senior Craig White and Sophomore Jordan Nelson will compete.  In 1A Singles Senior Nate Ohms of Harlan and Junior Pete Walker of Red Oak are part of the field.

In Class 2A Alex Crowl of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln will play in singles action.

Boys State Golf Begins Today

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The Boys State Golf Tournament in all classes will take place today (5/25) and Saturday, May 26th.  Class 3A golfers will be playing at the Ames Golf and Country Club in Ames, IA.  Class 2A will play at Spring Valley Golf Course in Livermore.  Class 1A will play at Lake Panorama National Resort in Panora.

Local Competitors as Teams and Individuals are:

CLASS 3A

Teams

Carroll
Brad Christensen, Sam Wilkie, JT Miller, Levi Wittrock, Zach Riddle, Zach Hart

Harlan
Zach Osborn, Ross Martens, Brandon Bjoin, JC Carlisle, Michael Sorfonden, Brojhan Kelly

Individuals

Creston-Carson Whittington

CLASS 2A

Teams

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Brian Schreck, Tanner Ludwig, Matt Gute, Zach Ebner, Josh Sapp, Jay Tigges

Individuals

Clarinda- Kramer Samuelson

 

CLASS 1A

Teams

Audubon
Michael Bylund, Andrew Irlmeier , Andy Hoffmann, Nick Fett, Drew Keller, Cameron Mennenoh

Treynor
Brad Bailey, Cole Chapin, Chris Zimmerman, Nick Carolus, Jacob Weis, Ryan Buckelew

Individuals

Adair-Casey- Jon Smiley
Woodbine- Davis Hackman

2A Girls Substate Soccer Results

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Games Played Thursday, May 24th.

  • Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 10, Atlantic 0
  • Harlan 5, Denison-Schleswig 0
  • Perry 2, Carroll 0
  • Nodaway Valley, Greenfield 9, PCM 0
  • Norwalk 1, Winterset 0

Winners will play in Regional Semi-finals on Tuesday, May 29th.

  • Nodaway Valley @ Indianola 6pm
  • Norwalk @ Glenwood 5pm
  • Harlan @ Lewis Central (Played at IWCC) 5pm
  • Council Bluffs TJ @ ADM, Adel 6pm

Baseball and Softball Scores 05-24-2012

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Baseball

Atlantic 7, ADM, Adel 6 (8 innings)
Adair-Casey 5, Villisca 1
Carroll 9, Webster City 2
Coon Rapids-Bayard 10, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 0 (5 innings)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 9, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7
Creston 23, Nodaway Valley 11
Harlan 6, Sioux City, North 1
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, Storm Lake 1
Lenox 16, Red Oak 6
Lewis Central 7, Tri-Center, Neola 1
Madrid 4, Guthrie Center 3
Perry 5, Denison-Schleswig 3
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7, Glenwood 6
Underwood 6, West Harrison, Mondamin 4
Van Meter 10, West Central Valley, Stuart 1

 

Softball
Coon Rapids-Bayard 12, Boyer Valley 2
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, West Harrison 0
Denison-Schleswig 4, IKM-Manning 0
Walnut 9, Fremont-Mills 4
Fremont-Mills 16, Sidney 4
AR-WE-VA, Westside 9, Glidden-Ralston 4
Glenwood 5, Griswold 2
Lenox 8, Nodaway Valley 5
Martensdale-St Marys 4, Wayne 3
Harlan 3, Missouri Valley 2
Walnut 15, Sidney 3
Treynor 7, Corning 0
Winterset 3, Creston 2

Phillies use 18 hits to beat St. Louis 10-9 Thursday night

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Shane Victorino and Freddy Galvis each drove in three runs, including Galvis’ go-ahead single in the sixth inning, and the Philadelphia Philles beat the St. Louis Cardinals 10-9 behind an 18-hit assault.

8AM Sportscast 05-24-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 24th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Substate Boys Soccer Scores Round 2

Sports

May 24th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Class 1A

  • St. Albert 3, AHST 1
  • Kuemper Catholic 1, Underwood 0
  • Saturday, May 26th  Kuemper Catholic vs. St. Albert Noon @ Riverside

Class 2A

  • Glenwood 4, Harlan 2
  • ADM, Adel 6, Winterset 2
  • Saturday, May 26th Glenwood @ ADM, Adel @Noon

Class 3A

  • Sioux City East 3, Lewis Central 2
  • Saturday, May 26th Sioux City East vs. Sioux City West Noon @ Sioux City North

Baseball and Softball Scores 05-23-12

Sports

May 24th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Baseball

Carroll 11, Denison-Schleswig 5 (Final 5 innings)
Chariton 14, Winterset 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 18, Ar-We-Va, Westside 3
Harlan 10, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Tri-Center, Neola 5, Logan-Magnolia 1
Walnut 9, Griswold 4
Wayne, Corydon 24, Moravia 18

Softball
Atlantic 8, Missouri Valley 6
Coon Rapids-Bayard 14, Adair-Casey 0
Prairie Valley 14, Glidden-Ralston 5
Martensdale-St Marys 8, Knoxville 4
Panorama 3, IKM-Manning 1
Essex 17, Sidney 16
Villisca 4, Orient-Macksburg 3
Walnut 10, Griswold 0
Winterset 13, Perry 0