KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

8AM Sportscast 10-25-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 25th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Tuesday 2-A/1-A Regional Volleyball Schedule

Sports

October 25th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 2-A Quarterfinals (7:00 pm):

  • Tri-Center @ St. Albert
  • Shenandoah @ Clarinda
  • Missouri Valley @ Logan-Magnolia
  • East Sac County @ Kuemper Catholic
  • Audubon @ Des Moines Christian

Class 1-A Quarterfinals (7:00 pm):

  • Coon Rapids-Bayard @ Guthrie Center
  • Earlham @ Adair-Casey
  • Lamoni @ Mount Ayr
  • Corning @ Bedford
  • Riverside @ Stanton
  • Nishnabotna @Fremont-Mills
  • Ar-We-Va @ Woodbine

St. Albert Board Approves Hawkeye 10 Membership

Sports

October 25th, 2011 by Jim Field

Saint Albert has officially become the 11th member of the Hawkeye 10 Conference.  The St. Albert school board voted unanimously Monday night to join the conference making it official that the school will join the Hawkeye 10 in the fall of 2013.  The Council Bluffs school was invited to the conference earlier this summer following a three to four year process that involved the Hawkeye 10 sending out surveys to several possible members.  St. Albert had been a member of the Centennial Conference in Nebraska.  This is the first change in membership for the conference since 1993 when Denison and Kuemper Catholic joined to turn the Hawkeye 8 into the Hawkeye 10.  The Hawkeye 10 Conference Board of Directors voted unanimously June 10th to accept St. Albert as its 11th school.

Monday Volleyball Regional Results

Sports

October 25th, 2011 by Jim Field

CLASS 3-A QUARTERFINAL ROUND

  • (3-0) Glenwood 25-25-25, Atlantic 7-14-21
  • (3-0) ADM 25-25-25, Winterset 20-19-23
  • (3-0) Carroll 25-25-25, Storm Lake 11-19-23
  • (3-0) Harlan 25-25-25, Denison-Schleswig 16-20-21
  • (3-0) Red Oak 25-25-25, Creston 16-21-15

 

CLASS 4-A QUARTERFINAL ROUND

  • (3-1) Abraham Lincoln 31-18-25-25, Lewis Central 29-25-16-14

HSFB: Murray @ CAM 10-21-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 24th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played Friday, October 21st in Anita.

Play

8AM Sportscast 10-24-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 24th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Monday 3-A HS Volleyball Regional Pairings

Sports

October 24th, 2011 by Jim Field

(all matches at 7:00 pm)

Region 2:

  • Glenwood @ Atlantic
  • Denison @ Harlan
  • Winterset @ ADM
  • Creston @ Red Oak

Wednesday First Round HS Football Playoffs

Sports

October 24th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A:

  • Atlantic (4-5) @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9-0)
  • Spencer (4-6) @ Creston (8-1)
  • Harlan (6-3) @ Bishop Heelan Catholic (8-1)
  • MOC-Floyd Valley (5-4) @ Carroll (7-2)

Class 2-A:

  • @ Denison:  Kuemper Catholic (8-1) vs. Sheldon (6-3)

Class 1-A:

  • IKM-Manning (6-3) @ West Lyon (7-2)
  • Tri-Center (6-3) @ Panorama (9-0)
  • Central Decatur (5-4) @ Logan-Magnolia (8-1)
  • Mount Ayr (5-4) @ St. Albert (9-0)
  • @ Johnston:  Treynor (6-3) vs. Des Moines Christian (8-1)

Class A:

  • Corning (2-7) @ Madrid (7-2)
  • Earlham (6-4) @ A-H-S-T (4-5)
  • Martensdale-St. Marys (4-5) @ Exira/EHK (7-1)
  • Bedford (7-2) @ Van Meter (5-4)

8-Man:

  • Lenox (4-5) @ Melcher-Dallas (9-0)
  • Twin Cedars (4-5) @ Murray (8-1)
  • Tri-County (5-5) @ Adair-Casey (7-2)
  • CAM (7-3) @ Moravia (8-1)
  • Stanton (7-2) @ Ar-We-Va (5-4)
  • Woodbine (3-6) @ Fremont-Mills (8-0)
  • Boyer Valley (6-3) @ East Mills (8-1)
  • Sidney (6-3) @ Glidden-Ralston (8-1)

 

Friday HS Football Scores

Sports

October 22nd, 2011 by admin

CLASS 3A:
District 1
Atlantic 55, Red Oak 12
Carroll 49, Glenwood 6
Creston 42, Harlan 20
Winterset 27, Lewis Central 24

District 2
Denison-Schleswig 35, LeMars 7

CLASS 2A:
District 2
Cherokee, Washington 40, Missouri Valley 32 (ND)
Kuemper Catholic 67, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0

District 8
Clarinda 45, Shenandoah 6
Colfax-Mingo 48, Interstate 35, Truro 32
PCM, Monroe 34, Bondurant-Farrar 7
Pella Christian 28, Clarke, Osceola 0

CLASS 1A:
District 1
IKM-Manning 20, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 6

District 7
Des Moines Christian 49, West Central Valley, Stuart 9
Nodaway Valley 57, Wayne, Corydon 7
Panorama, Panora 60, Central Decatur, Leon 0

District 8
Griswold 57, Clarinda Academy 8
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 35, Logan-Magnolia 19
Treynor 55, Audubon 16
Tri-Center, Neola 33, Underwood 29

CLASS A:
District 7
Van Meter 39, Guthrie Center 14

District 8
A-H-S-T, Avoca 41, Bedford 34
EHK-Exira 39, Corning 12

CLASS 8-Man
District 6
Adair-Casey 56, Lamoni 8
Lenox 77, Ankeny Christian Academy 26
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 30, East Union, Afton 22
Murray 36, CAM, Anita 28

District 7
Ar-We-Va, Westside 61, East Greene, Grand Junction 34
Glidden-Ralston 42, Coon Rapids-Bayard 12
Woodbine 48, Charter Oak-Ute 16

District 8
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 80, East Mills 49
Nishnabotna 47, Essex 32
Sidney 53, Villisca 0
Stanton 67, Heartland Christian 22 (ND)

State Football Playoff Brackets

Sports

October 22nd, 2011 by admin

(Click the link to open the brackets)

Class 3A: 11_CLASS3A_Bracket

Areas qualifiers include: Atlantic, Harlan, Carroll, Creston

Class 2A: 11_CLASS2A_Bracket

Areas qualifiers include: Kuemper Catholic

Class 1A: 11_CLASS1A_Bracket

Class A: 11_CLASSA_Bracket

Areas qualifiers include: AHST, Exira-EHK

8 Man: 11_CLASS8_Bracket

Areas qualifiers include: Adair-Casey, CAM

Class 4A: 11_CLASS4A_Bracket