KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

State Wrestling 1-A Team Scores – Day 1

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Jim Field

 Class 1-A
1. Alburnett 28.0
2. Woodbury Central, Moville 18.5
3. Emmetsburg 17.0
3. W Marshall, State Center 17.0
5. West Hancock, Britt 16.0
6. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13.0
7. Eddyville-Blakes-Fre 12.0
8. Aplington-Parkersburg 11.0
8. Panorama, Panora 11.0
10. Wapello 10.0
10. Wilton 10.0
12. Underwood 9.5
13. Clarion-Goldfield 9.0
13. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 9.0
13. Sumner-Fredericksburg 9.0
16. Audubon 8.0
16. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 8.0
16. North Fayette, West Union 8.0
19. Midland, Wyoming 7.5
20. Lisbon 7.0
20. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 7.0
20. North-Linn, Troy Mills 7.0
20. Riverside, Oakland 7.0
24. Clarksville 6.0
24. East Buchanan, Winthrop 6.0
24. Lake Mills 6.0
24. North Butler, Greene 6.0
24. South Winneshiek, Calmar 6.0
24. Tri-Center, Neola 6.0
24. West Branch 6.0
31. Moravia 5.5
31. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 5.5
33. EHK-Exira 5.0
33. Guthrie Center 5.0
33. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 5.0
33. Ridge View 5.0
37. B-G-M, Brooklyn 4.0
37. Central Lyon/GLR 4.0
37. Edgewood-Colesburg 4.0
37. English Valleys, North English 4.0
37. Graettinger-Terril/RA 4.0
37. Hudson 4.0
37. Iowa Valley, Marengo 4.0
37. Ogden 4.0
37. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
46. Highland, Riverside 3.5
46. Lynnville-Sully 3.5
48. Cardinal Community 3.0
48. Corning 3.0
48. East Union, Afton 3.0
48. Manson NW Webster 3.0
48. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3.0
48. Sibley-Ocheyedan 3.0
48. Southeast Warren 3.0
48. Turkey Valley, Jackson Jct. 3.0
48. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
48. Woodbine 3.0
58. Akron-Westfield 2.5
58. Prairie Valley, Gowrie 2.5
58. South Hamilton, Jewell 2.5
61. Belle Plaine 2.0
61. Dike-New Hartford 2.0
61. Durant 2.0
61. Lone Tree 2.0
61. Nashua-Plainfield 2.0
61. Nodaway Valley 2.0
61. Pekin 2.0
61. Southwest Iowa 2.0
61. Tipton 2.0
61. West Central Valley, Stuart 2.0
61. West Monona, Onawa 2.0
61. Westwood, Sloan 2.0
73. AGWSR, Ackley 1.0
73. Colfax-Mingo 1.0
73. East Mills 1.0
73. Jesup 1.0
73. Lawton-Bronson 1.0
73. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 1.0
73. Sigourney-Keota 1.0
80. Belmond-Klemme 0.0
80. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
80. Griswold 0.0
80. Logan-Magnolia 0.0
80. Martensdale-St. Marys 0.0
80. Mount Ayr 0.0
80. Pleasantville 0.0
80. Pocahontas Area 0.0
80. Starmont 0.0
80. Tri-County-Montezuma 0.0
80. Van Buren, Keosauqua 0.0
80. Waco, Wayland 0.0

Thursday Class 3-A State Wrestling First Round & Consolation Results

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Jim Field

** Refresh this page often as results will be updated as matches conclude **

First Round:

106:

  • Colton Clingenpeel (CBTJ) beat Nick Brockman (Waterloo West) Fall 3:15
  • Chase Evans (Glenwood) lost to Kyler Lowe (Waterloo East) 3-0

113:

  • Jordan Peterson (CBAL) lost Clayton Eicher (WDM Valley) 9-1
  • Cole Peckham (Glenwood) lost Jonah Eide (Dowling Catholic) 7-2

120:

  • Matt Malcom (Glenwood) lost to Alijah Jeffrey (Linn-Mar) 10-0
  • Justin Kaltved (Carroll) beat Tyler Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) Fall 1:01

126:

  • Sam Jameson (Glenwood) lost to Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 6-3

138:

  • Jason Wallace (CBTJ) lost to Karsten VanVelsor (Ottumwa) 11-2
  • Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) lost to Kegan Wakefield (IC West) Fall 3:06

145:

  • Charles Weaver (CBTJ) beat Zack Robinson (Johnston) 10-0

152:

  • Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) lost to Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 11-3

182:

  • Austin Lear (Lewis Central) beat  Seth Skahill (Pleasant Valley) 1-0
  • Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) lost to Justin Kreiter (North Scott) Fall 1:46

195:

  • Kenny Rhodd (CBTJ) lost to Garrett Johnson (Algona) Fall 2:26

285:

  • Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) beat Derrick Hurt (Newton) Fall 2:23
  • Alex Killpack (Glenwood) lost to Jake Scanlan (SE Polk) 3-1

Consolation:

106:

  • Chase Evans (Glenwood) lost to Erik Birnbaum (Ft. Dodge) 6-0

113:

  • Jordan Peterson (CBAL) lost to Cole Detmering (Ft. Dodge) 13-8
  • Cole Peckham (Glenwood) beat Zach Blizzard (Davenport West) 6-1

120:

  • Matt Malcom (Glenwood) lost to Kole Evans (Ft. Dodge) 8-5

126:

  • Sam Jameson (Glenwood) lost to Austin Hosch (Western Dubuque) 12-11 (OT)

138:

  • Jason Wallace (CBTJ) beat Will Siglin (Mason City) Fall 1:26
  • Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) lost to Kory Kuecker (Algona) 8-0

152:

  • Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) beat Sam Jones (SE Polk) Fall 4:39

182:

  • Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) beat Zach Downs (WDM Valley) 3-1

195:

  • Kenny Rhodd (CBTJ) beat Sam Nowak (Linn-Mar) Fall 1:53

285:

  • Alex Killpack (Glenwood) lost to Alex Goss (Keokuk) 7-1

Thursday Class 1-A State Wrestling First Round & Consolation Results

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Jim Field

** Refresh this page often as results will be updated as the matches conclude **

First Round:

106:

  • Craig Rice (SW Iowa) lost to Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond) 10-4
  • Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) beat Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area) 8-6
  • Taylor Curtis (Underwood) beat Kolby Munson (Ogden) 8-2

113:

  • Riley Klein (Underwood) beat Jose Montes (West Sioux) 12-4
  • Christian Polley (Tri-Center) lost to Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond) 10-3
  • Jacob Vogel (Riverside) beat Mitch Brinkman (Pocahontas Area) 14-2

120: 

  • Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon)  beat Jordan Larson (North Fayette) 10-1
  • Tucker Bluml (Riverside) lost to Carter Happel (Lisbon) Fall 3:48

126:

  • Andrew Foutch (Underwood) beat Johnny Stephens (Lawton-Bronson) Tech Fall 16-0
  • Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) beat Hunter Hutchinson (Lisbon) Fall 1:38
  • Zach Vance (Griswold) lost to Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central) Tech Fall 23-7

132:

  • Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) lost to  Logan Mays (Wilton) 12-7
  • Clay Harris (Riverside) lost to Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 12-1
  • Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) lost to Kyle Pegorick (Midland) 1-0

138:

  • Chase Petersen (Audubon) lost to TJ Bowen (Midland) 2-0
  • Tanner Potter (Griswold) lost to Jason Crosby (Eddyville-B-F) 7-0
  • Hunter Grunsted (Panorama) lost to Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plain) 9-4

145:

  • Ryan Joint (West Central Valley) beat Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley) 5-2
  • Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) beat Josh Yoder (Sigourney-Keota) 9-7 (OT)
  • Cody Kingery (Underwood) beat Colton Stoddard (East Buchanan) 12-7
  • Kolby Hilgenberg (Kuemper Catholic) lost to Cody Marks (Nashua-Plainfield) 11-6

152:

  • Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) beat Taylor Clough (Prairie Valley) 8-2
  • Loren Williams (Tri-Center) beat Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 10-1

160:

  • Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert) beat Dru Kenny (Ridge View) Tech Fall 19-2
  • Josh Matusik (Woodbine) lost to Jake Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) Fall 5:07
  • Tyler Hein (Panorama) beat Dylan Rolfes (M-M-C) Fall 4:32

170:

  • Mason Mentink (Woodbine) lost to Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek) 7-6
  • Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) lost to Koy Snider (Wilton) 4-2

182:

  • Jake Lewis (St. Albert) beat Taylor James (Akron-Westfield) 3-1
  • Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) beat Zach Barton (Corning) 12-2

195:

  • Trey Sander (Exira/EHK) beat Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 12-2
  • Taylor Hein (Panorama) beat Clay Meinders (AGWSR) Fall :54

220:

  • Cody Cain (Guthrie Center) lost to Blake Jack (B-G-M) 7-1
  • Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) lost to Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 10-5

285:

  • Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) beat Austin Frasher (North Linn) Fall 1:49
  • Garrett Johnston (Panorama) lost to Luke Bird (East Buchanan) Fall 3:01
  • Alex Bruch (Kuemper Catholic) lost to Brandon McCracken (A-P) Fall 2:51

Consolation:

106:

  • Craig Rice (SW Iowa) lost to Jimmy Abell (Colfax-Mingo) 8-3

113:

  • Christian Polley (Tri-Center) beat Jonathan Hardy (SE Warren) Fall 3:07

120:

  • Tucker Bluml (Riverside) beat Jordan Larsen (North Fayette) Fall :34

126:

  • Zach Vance (Griswold) lost to Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/GLR) 8-4

132:

  • Clay Harris (Riverside) beat Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 11-9
  • Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) beat Trey Busick (Pleasantville) 18-11

138:

  • Chase Petersen (Audubon) lost to Andy Dahle (Lake Mills) Fall 5:27
  • Tanner Potter (Griswold) lost to Alex Yedlik (Lone Tree) 13-4
  • Hunter Grunsted (Panorama) lost to Zach Keppy (Wilton) 7-2

145:

  • Kolby Hilgenberg (Kuemper Catholic) beat Rich Janny (Wilton) Fall 4:54

160:

  • Josh Matusik (Woodbine) beat Tyler Foubert (Tri-County) Fall 5:47

170:

  • Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) beat Mason Mentink (Woodbine) 5-3

182:

  • Zach Barton (Corning) beat Ty Robertson (Lone Tree) Fall 5:58

220:

  • Cody Cain (Guthrie Center) lost to  Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) Fall 1:08
  • Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) lost to Michael Davidson (Ridge View) 5-4 (OT)

285:

  • Garrett Johnston (Panorama) beat Tucker Fowler (Sigourney-Keota) Fall 4:14
  • Alex Bruch (Kuemper Catholic) lost to  Drew George (Durant) 7-4

Cardinals extend contract of GM, option on Matheny

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

JUPITER, Fla. (AP) – The St. Louis Cardinals have agreed to a three-year contract extension with general manager John Mozeliak and exercised the 2014 option for manager Mike Matheny.  The 44-year-old Mozeliak will now be with the Cardinals through 2016.  Matheny, in the second year of a two-year contract, is now guaranteed through next year. Terms were not announced.

Chairman William DeWitt says the management team shares the same vision and he praised both managers, saying Matheny did a “remarkable” job in his first season, coming within a win of taking the team to a second straight World Series.

8AM Sportscast 02-14-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Iowa Basketball Coaches Association Announces Boys and Girls Academic All-State Teams

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Chris Parks

The Iowa Basketball Coaches Association has announced their 23rd Annual Academic All-State Team.  23 student-athletes were selected from over 150 nominations for the 2013 boys team and they are as follows:

  • Trey Achterhoff, MOC-FV Act  er. Hoff.
  • Mitchell Boerm, North Tama
  • Jake Drost, Decorah
  • Dan Ehrsam, Nodaway Valley
  • Ted Friedman, Ankeny
  • Cody Good, Ogden
  • Max Griffith, Vinton-Shellsburg
  • Travis Gudenkauf, Dyersville Beckman
  • Austin Halls, Murray
  • Josh Jirak, Center Point-Urbana Yur AK
  • David Lowry, Starmont
  • Grant Otte, Dowling Catholic
  • Hunter Pflughaupt, North Linn
  • Luke Rauenbuehler, Musacatine Raw – en – buler
  • Michael Soukup, Danville
  • Bryan Sumner, Ankeny
  • Colby Taylor, Creston
  • Brandt Van Roekel, Boyden-Hull
  • Austin Ver Meer, Pella Christian
  • Brody Vogel, Jesup
  • Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley
  • Jon Wisnieski, Dowling Catholic
  • Aaron Youngberg, Pocahontas Area

This group boasts the following averages: Their average ACT composite is 29.5. Their average GPA is 3.99, and they carry a per game scoring average of 14.6points. In addition, 10 or either number 1 or 2 in their respective senior classes.

The Iowa Basketball Coaches Association also announced their girls 17th Annual Academic All-State Team.  22 student-athletes were selected from over 150 nominations for the 2013 girls team and they are as follows:

  • MaKayla Augustine, Bishop Heelan
  • Taryn Barz, Hampton-Dumont
  • Whitney Benson, West Marshall
  • Kaylee Blake, IKM, Manning
  • Ally Disterhoft, Iowa City West
  • Maliah Fligg, Clear Creek-Amana
  • Heather Hook, Grundy Center
  • Sarah Lampe, Bellevue Marquette
  • Anna Madrigal, Decorah
  • Danielle Moore, Davenport Assumption
  • Emily Nelson, Audubon
  • Aubrey Norville, Lewis Central
  • Ally Orwig, Indianola
  • Lindsay Schlabaugh, Williamsburg
  • Tiffany Stubbs, Des Moines Christian
  • Beth Thompson, Benton
  • Kelley Trimble, West Branch
  • Chelsey Van Ness, Denison
  • Kieja Veldman, Spirit Lake
  • Madalyn Welty, Western Dubuque
  • Raelyn Webster, New Hampton
  • Jayne Wiarda, AGWSR

This group boasts the following averages: Their average ACT composite is 27.2. Their average GPA is 3.99, and they carry a per game scoring average of 13.7 points. In addition, 10 or either number 1 or 2 in their respective senior classes.

To be nominated for consideration, players must have had a 25 ACT composite, 3.25 GPA, and a class rank in the top 25% of their senior class.  Winners will be receive certificates of recognition during their respective state tournaments.

Northern Iowa defeats Creighton 61-54

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa (AP) – Jake Koch had 14 points and 10 rebounds and three blocks to lead Northern Iowa to a 61-54 victory against suddenly-skidding Creighton on Wednesday night.  Seth Tuttle and Deon Mitchell added 12 points each for the Panthers (15-11, 8-6 Missouri Valley).

Doug McDermott had 15 points and 12 rebounds for Creighton (20-6, 9-5), which dropped its third straight. At the start of last week, the Bluejays were ranked No. 16 but tumbled out of the Top 25 after losses to Indiana State and Illinois State.

Once in the driver’s seat for the MVC regular-season title, Creighton has fallen into a second-place tie with Indiana State. Both schools are a game behind Wichita State, which has won two in a row after a three-game losing streak. Matt Bohannon’s 3-pointer with 3:16 remaining gave Northern Iowa the lead for good, 52-49. After that, the Bluejays shot 1 for 5 from the floor – McDermott’s dunk at the buzzer was the only successful attempt – and went 3 for 8 from the line.  Creighton made 5 of 14 (35.7 percent) free-throw attempts for the game.

McClellan propels Texas over Iowa State, 89-86 2OT

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) – Sheldon McClellan scored all 10 of Texas’ points in the second overtime and the Longhorns welcomed back point guard Myck Kabongo from a 23-game suspension with an 89-86 win over Iowa State on Wednesday night. McClellan also had a key steal which led to his two free throws in the final seconds for Texas (11-13, 3-8 Big 12). Iowa State had a chance to tie but Chris Babb’s 3-pointer with 5 seconds left missed and Texas’ Connor Lammert took the ball from Babb in a scramble for the long rebound.

McClellan scored 18 points. Kabongo had 13 points, five assists and seven rebounds in his first game of the season, but fouled out in the first overtime.  Melvin Ejim had 20 points and 16 rebounds for Iowa State (16-8, 6-5).

Wichita State defeats Drake 71-56

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

WICHITA, Kan. (AP) — Fred VanVleet scored 17 points off the bench, Carl Hall added 14 points and 10 rebounds and Wichita State took sole possession of first place in the Missouri Valley Conference with a 71-56 victory against Drake on Wednesday night. Malcolm Armstead had 12 points and Cleanthony Early 11 for the Shockers (21-5, 10-4), who moved a game in front of Creighton and Indiana State in the MVC standings. Ben Simons scored 15 points and Richard Carter 11 for the Bulldogs (11-14, 5-9), who were outrebounded 45-29.

Drake fought back from a double-digit halftime deficit to trail 55-47 with 6:01 remaining, but Armstead drilled a 3-pointer, Tekele Cotton hit a jumper and VanVleet converted a three-point play to double the margin. The Bulldogs got no closer than 14 points the rest of the way. Wichita State took a 30-16 lead into the break after outscoring Drake 18-2 in the last 9:37 of the first half.

Area High School Girls Regional Basketball Scores from Wed., Feb. 13th 2013

Sports

February 14th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

Class 3A Region 8
Regional Semifinal
ADM, Adel 63, North Polk, Alleman 59
Red Oak 52, Shenandoah 49

Class 4A Region 7
Regional First Round
Glenwood 51, Creston 39

Class 4A Region 8
Regional First Round
Carroll 53, Denison-Schleswig 48