KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

8AM Sportscast 04-25-2014

Podcasts, Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Thursday Track Results

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Jim Field

Griswold Tiger Invitational

Class A Boys:

  1. Griswold 112
  2. Fremont-Mills 109
  3. Logan-Magnolia 94
  4. Riverside 82
  5. Audubon 76
  6. Adair-Casey 65
  7. Bedford 15

CLICK HERE for complete Class A results!

Class AA Boys:

  1. St. Albert 152
  2. Clarinda 110
  3. Shenandoah 98
  4. Treynor 91
  5. Underwood 57
  6. Southwest Valley 42

CLICK HERE for complete Call AA results!

Tiger-Knight Relays @ Carroll

Boys:

  1. Carroll 125
  2. Harlan 117
  3. Boone 110
  4. Atlantic 78
  5. Greene County 61.5
  6. Denison 52.5
  7. Kuemper Catholic 36
  8. Abraham Lincoln 29

Girls:

  1. Harlan 158
  2. Boone 101.5
  3. Carroll 93.5
  4. Kuemper Catholic 79.5
  5. Creston 78
  6. Denison 70
  7. Atlantic 44.5

Tiger-Knight Relays Complete Results

Timberwolf Girls Invitational @ Southwest Valley

  1. Clarinda 96
  2. Shenandoah 95
  3. I-35 81
  4. Griswold 67
  5. Fremont-Mills 56
  6. Nodaway Valley 40
  7. Stanton 37
  8. Lenox 30
  9. Bedford 28
  10. Southwest Valley 22
  11. Mount Ayr 20

CLICK HERE for complete results!

Thursday Golf/Tennis/Soccer Results

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Jim Field

GIRLS GOLF:

  • Clarinda 170, Atlantic 175 (Medalist: Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic 39)
  • Southwest Valley 186, Creston 195 (Medalist:  Sarah Waigand, Creston 44)
  • Treynor 197, A-H-S-T 234 (Medalist: Gracie Myers, Treynor 44)
  • Red Oak 229, Lewis Central 237 (Medalist:  Ellen Fellers, Red Oak 54)

BOYS GOLF:

  • Atlantic 148, Clarinda 182 (Medalist: Evan Schuler, Atlantic 33)
  • Treynor 174, A-H-S-T 200 (Medalist: Nate Hill, Treynor 42)
  • Creston 136, Shenandoah 141, Southwest Valley 169 (Medalist: Carson Whittington, Creston 31)
  • Glenwood 170, Plattsmouth, NE 193, Nebraska City 195 (Medalist: Kobe Rhodes, Glenwood 40)

GIRLS TENNIS:

  • Clarinda 7, Atlantic 2
  • Red Oak 9, Lewis Central 0
  • Shenandoah 8, Harlan 1

BOYS TENNIS:

  • Clarinda 6, Atlantic 3
  • Lewis Central 9, St. Albert 0
  • Lewis Central 9, Red Oak 0
  • St. Albert 6, Red Oak 3
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 5, Denison-Schleswig 4

GIRLS SOCCER:

  • Denison-Schleswig 2, Atlantic 1 (OT)
  • A-H-S-T 2, Missouri Valley 1
  • Tri-Center 2, Underwood 0
  • Thomas Jefferson 9, Riverside 0
  • Lewis Central 4, St. Albert 0

BOYS SOCCER:

  • A-H-S-T 3, Missouri Valley 0
  • Glenwood 2, Kuemper Catholic 0
  • Denison 1, Harlan 0 (OT)

Thursday’s Drake Relays Results – Girls Shot Put (High School)

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

Finals
1 Shelby Gunnells, JR, Solon, 42-04.25, 12.90m, FOUL, 39-01.50, 39-09.50, 40-06.50, 39-06.75, 42-04.25.
2 Dasiana Larson, SR, Garner-Hay/Vent, 42-02.50, 12.86m, 41-02, 42-02.50, FOUL, FOUL, 41-08.25, 41-04.
3 Kate Birchmier, JR, Davis County- B, 42-02.25, 12.85m, 38-10.50, 40-02.75, 39-10.75, 40-04.50, 40-06, 42-02.25.
4 Macey Bales, SR, Pocahon Area, 41-00.00, 12.49m, 38-02, 38-09.75, 37-11.75, 38-04.50, 38-01.50, 41-00.
5 Caitlyn Clayton, JR, Estherville-LC, 40-02.25, 12.24m, 37-09.50, 38-08.50, 38-05.50, 36-05, FOUL, 40-02.25.
6 Shelbie Williams, SO, Pekin, 39-08.25, 12.09m, FOUL, 39-08.25, 39-05.50, 38-08.25, 37-03, 37-04.25.
7 Jacy Embray, JR, Glenwood, 39-04.00, 11.98m, 39-04, 39-02.75, 39-02.50, FOUL, 39-04, 39-02.
8 Kelsey Ratchford, SR, Independence, 39-03.25, 11.96m, 39-03.25, 37-06.75, 39-02.75, 37-06.50, 38-09.50, 37-09.50.
9 Mary Wester, JR, Mt Pleasant, 38-09.75, 11.83m, 38-08.25, FOUL, 38-04.50, FOUL, 38-03.50, 38-09.75.
10 Blaire Thomas, SR, WAT West, 38-06.50, 11.74m, 38-06.50, 38-02.75, 34-01.50.
11 Molly Villhauer, SR, Clear Crk-Amana, 38-05.00, 11.70m, 37-03, 37-04, 38-05.
12 Jennifer Davis, W Marshall- SC, 38-02.50, 11.64m, 37-08.75, 37-04.75, 38-02.50.
13 Samantha Holtz, SR, S Tama Cty, Tama, 38-01.00, 11.60m, 32-09.75, 37-10.25, 38-01.
14 Tanasha Atwater, SR, DVPT- Central, 37-10.50, 11.54m, 36-11.50, 37-10.50, 35-02.50.
15 Michaela Bleeker, SR, Newton, 37-06.00, 11.43m, 32-10.25, 36-09, 37-06.
16 Cheyenne Wilcke, SR, OA-BCIG, 36-09.50, 11.21m, FOUL, 36-09.50, 36-04.75.
17 Kassie Hoyme, JR, Decorah, 36-06.00, 11.12m, 36-06, 35-03, 32-09.25,
18 Tyffaney Toms, South Central, 36-02.75, 11.04m, 36-02.75, 35-02, 35-04.75.
19 Andrea Urban, SR, LeMars, 36-01.00, 10.99m, 35-03.50, 36-01, FOUL.
20 Brooke Willson, SR, Center Point, 35-11.75, 10.96m, 34-11.75, 35-11.75, 35-06.
21 Maddie Nilles, JR, Wahlert- Dub, 35-11.00, 10.94m, 34-08.50, 35-02.75, 35-11.
22 Meagan Andersen, SR, Woodbine, 35-09.75, 10.91m, 33-03.25, 35-09.75, 35-04.
23 Allison Griffin, JR, Cedar Falls, 35-03.75, 10.76m, 35-03.75, 35-03.75, FOUL.
24 Caroline Slaughter, JR, Waukee, 35-00.00, 10.66m, 34-01.50, 34-11.50, 35-00.

Thursday’s Drake Relays Results – Boys Long Jump (HIgh School)

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

Finals
1 Chandler Diercks, JR, Clear Lake, 23-10.00, 2.0, 7.26m, 23-10(2.0), FOUL, 23-00.25(1.9), 22-09.25(1.7), PASS, PASS.
2 Bryce Newcomb, JR, GMG- Garwin, 22-11.00, 3.4, 6.98m, 21-09.50(1.9), 22-11(3.4), 20-11.25(2.7), 21-08.50(2.4),
21-03(3.2), 20-08(2.0).
3 Famiek Cook, SR, CR Kennedy, 22-04.25, 1.7, 6.81m, 22-04.25(1.7), FOUL, FOUL, 20-11.75(2.4), 19-06(2.2), PASS.
4 Curtis McCrary, SR, Linn-Mar, 22-00.50, 1.7, 6.71m, 22-00.50(1.7), 21-07.50(2.2), 20-11.50(2.1), 20-08(2.2), FOUL, 20-01.75(2.4).
5 Tyler Cropley, SR, Bishop Heelan, 21-07.50, 2.4, 6.59m, 21-02(1.2), FOUL, 21-01.75(2.0), 20-11.75(3.0), 21-05(2.0), 21-07.50(2.4).
6 Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 21-04.50, 2.5, 6.51m, 20-10.50(1.3), 21-01(2.3), 21-04.50(2.5), FOUL, 21-00.50(3.2), FOUL.
7 Derek Jacobus, SR, CR Kennedy, 21-02.25, 3.7, 6.45m, 21-02(2.2), 21-01.25(1.7), 21-01.50(3.8), 20-09.75(2.4), FOUL, 21-02.25(3.7).
8 Nick Stark, SO, Xavier- CR, 21-02.00, 1.9, 6.45m, 21-02(1.9), 19-10.75(1.5), 19-11.75(2.5), 19-00.25(2.1),
19-07.25(3.7), 19-09.75(2.7).
9 Rickey Rivers, SR, Columbus- CJ, 21-01.50, 1.9, 6.43m, 20-00.50(1.5), 21-01.50(1.9), 20-11(1.1), FOUL, 20-07.75(3.7), FOUL.
10 Alex Coker, SR, Washington HS, 20-11.50, 1.5, 6.38m, 20-07(2.5), 20-11.50(1.5), FOUL.
11 Cameron Williams, JR, DSM- Roosevelt, 20-07.25, 2.7, 6.28m, 20-02.50(1.9), 20-04(2.3), 20-07.25(2.7).
11 Will Whiton, JR, Perry, 20-07.25, 2.3, 6.28m, 20-07.25(2.3), FOUL, 19-11(1.6).
13 Brandt Seward, SR, Waverly-SR, 20-05.50, 2.0, 6.23m, 20-05.50(2.0), 20-05(3.0), 20-00.75(2.9).
14 Bret Puhrmann, SR, South O’Brien- P, 20-05.25, 2.5, 6.22m, 20-05.25(2.5), 20-01.75(1.7), 20-01.25(1.3).
15 CJ Carter, FR, Pleasant Valley, 20-04.25, 2.0, 6.20m, 20-04.25(2.0), 19-03(1.3), 19-07.50(2.4).
15 Trevor Larson, Jesup, 20-04.25, 2.2, 6.20m, 19-11.50(1.0), 20-04.25(2.2), FOUL.
17 Alexander Baller, SR, IC- West, 20-04.00, 2.2, 6.19m, 18-02.75(1.6), 20-04(2.2), 19-03.75(0.7).
18 Jordan Gronewold, JR, North Scott, 20-03.75, NWI, 6.19m, 20-03.75(1.9), 19-09.50(1.5), 20-02.75(3.3).
19 Riley Pfeiler, SR, Epworth- WD, 20-02.00, 1.5, 6.14m, 19-00.25(0.1), 18-09.50(1.1), 20-02(1.5).
20 Abdul Mansaray, JR, Urbandale, 20-01.00, 1.8, 6.12m, FOUL, 20-00(2.4), 20-01(1.8).
21 Jakahi Gregory, SR, CB- T Jefferson, 20-00.00, 2.1, 6.09m, 19-11(1.7), 20-00(2.1), 19-06.75(1.1).
22 Corderol Campbell, Maquoketa, 19-05.50, 1.0, 5.93m, 19.05.50(1.0), FOUL, 18-11.25(1.0).
23 Jalen Rima, SO, Prairie- CR, 19-04.50, 0.2, 5.90m, 19-04.50(0.2), 19-01.75(1.7), 18-10.50(1.4).
24 Zach Nunemaker, JR, Solon, 19-04.00, 2.2, 5.89m, FOUL, 19-04(2.2), FOUL.
25 Xavior Williams, SO, W Burlington/ND, 18-01.00, 2.6, 5.51m, FOUL, 18-01(2.6), FOUL.
— Ben Daniels, SR, Perry, DNS, NWI.

Thursday’s Drake Relays Results – Girls 3000 meter Run (High School)

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

Finals
1 Stephanie Jenks, SO, Linn-Mar, 9:26.87D
2 Rebekah Topham, JR, Griswold, 10:00.09
3 Karissa Schweizer, SR, Dowling C- WDM, 10:03.30
4 Jordyn Kleve, JR, Johnston, 10:04.00
5 Grace Gibbons, JR, Gilbert, 10:07.14
6 Megan Schott, JR, DSM- Roosevelt, 10:12.15
7 Abby Caldwell, SR, Waverly-SR, 10:12.28
8 Elyse Prescott, SO, Urbandale, 10:15.72
9 Torey Brown, SR, Valley- WDM, 10:21.85
10 LEAH SEIVERT, SR, Sibley-Ocheyedan, 10:22.30
11 Gwynne Wright, SO, Pekin, 10:24.96
12 Madison Waymire, SR, DC-Grimes, 10:25.45
13 Payton Boylston, JR, Ames, 10:26.09
14 Grace Coen, SO, Newton, 10:26.22
15 KATE SMITH, JR, Ankeny Centennial, 10:29.85
16 Rachel Brush, SO, Waukee, 10:32.55
17 Ellen Carman, SR, IC- City High, 10:34.68
18 Breann Bader, SR, Union- LaPorte C, 10:47.67
19 Alyssa Averhoff, SR, CR Kennedy, 10:49.99
20 Sara Ness, SO, Johnston, 10:54.38
21 Ashlynn Yokom, SR, IC- West, 10:57.35

Thursday’s Drake Relays Results – Boys Discus Throw (High School)

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

Finals
1 Ethan Fenchel, SR, Western Christian, 181-08, 55.37m, 168-11, FOUL, 173-04, FOUL, 179-00, 181-08.
2 Isaac Holtz, SR, Monticello, 180-01, 54.88m, 174-06, 170-06, 180-01, FOUL, FOUL, 166-10.
3 Seth Snitker, SR, Waukon, 168-01, 51.23m, 164-04, 155-02, 154-01, 151-09, 168-01, 165-03.
4 Colton Tracy, FR, CB- A Lincoln, 166-01, 50.62m, 136-09, 149-08, 163-07, 166-01, FOUL, 161-08.
5 Colton Phelps, SR, Kingsly-P Wood-C, 162-07, 49.55m, 149-01, 146-10, 162-07, 151-04, 155-02, FOUL.
6 Dalton Ferguson, SR, Solon, 157-07, 48.03m, 140-10, 142-02, 157-07, FOUL, FOUL, 142-08.
7 Garret Jansen, JR, Pella, 156-05, 47.67m, 156-05, 151-04, FOUL, 140-10, 141-10, 126-07.
8 Austin Langston, SR, SC- North, 155-08, 47.44m, 152-07, 155-08, 153-05, 144-03, 154-05, 153-10.
9 Jess Jacobsen, JR, Bettendorf, 155-07, 47.42m, 154-08, 153-11, 155-07.
10 Luke Farley, JR, Columbus Cath, 153-03, 46.71m, 137-02, 153-03, 140-10.
11 Sam Heimer, SR, Saint Ansgar, 152-01, 46.35m, FOUL, 148-03, 152-01.
12 Robbie Peters, Mt Vernon, 151-00, 46.02m, 151-00, FOUL, FOUL.
13 Chance Steward, SR, Spencer, 149-11, 45.69m, 145-08, 145-06, 149-11.
14 Nathan Harden, SR, Clinton, 149-10, 45.66m, 149-10, 145-09, 141-04.
15 Lucas LeGrand, SR, DUB Senior, 148-01, 45.13m, 146-11, 148-01, 132-05.
16 Michael Holtzbauer, JR, Ames, 146-00, 44.50m, 146-00, FOUL, FOUL.
17 Nathan Winters, JR, Knoxville, 143-00, 43.58m, FOUL, 143-00, FOUL.
18 Ross Reynolds, SR, Waukee, 141-08, 43.18m, 121-09, 136-06, 141-08.
19 Clay Kirkpatrick, SR, Madrid, 140-06, 42.82m, 134-02, 140-06, FOUL.
20 Tom Yezek, SO, Nwood-Kensett, 139-02, 42.41m, 97-03, FOUL, 139-02.
21 Jacob Barents, SR, Lewis Central, 138-06, 42.21m, 138-06, FOUL, FOUL.
22 Nathan Fitzgerald, JR, Central- Elkader, 136-06, 41.60m, 133-09, 136-02, 136-06.
23 Alex Link, SR, DUB Senior, 127-10, 38.96m, FOUL, 127-10, FOUL.
— Zach Samson, SR, CMB- Baxter, FOUL, FOUL, FOUL, FOUL.

Thursday’s Drake Relays Results – Girls High Jump (High School)

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

Finals
1 Alexis Conaway, SR, MOC-FV, 5-05.00, 1.65m
2 Kasey Reuter, SR, Hinton, J5-05.00, 1.65m
3 Maria Wrage, JR, Union- LaPorte C, J5-05.00, 1.65m
4 Dijana Hammond, SO, East Sac County, 5-03.00, 1.60m
5 Brooke Runneberg, JR, Laurens-Mara, J5-03.00, 1.60m
6 Kelli DeGeorge, SO, Pleasant Valley, 5-02.00, 1.57m
7 Tasha Alexander, SR, Eddyvl-Blakes/F, J5-02.00, 1.57m
7 Sarah Boomgarden, South Hardin, J5-02.00, 1.57m
7 Addie Herman, SR, Earlham, J5-02.00, 1.57m
10 Stephanie McMillan, SR, Independence, J5-02.00, 1.57m
10 Caitlin Appelgate, SR, GMG- Garwin, J5-02.00, 1.57m
10 Emma Kent, JR, Muscatine, J5-02.00, 1.57m
13 Jessica Cole, SR, SE Polk, J5-02.00, 1.57m
13 Marissa Ward, SO,Iowa Valley- M, J5-02.00, 1.57m
15 Lauren Himan, JR, Roland-Story, 5-00.00, 1.52m
15 Hallie Linhart, Cent Decatur- L, 5-00.00, 1.52m
15 Morgan Cullen, SR, Carroll, 5-00.00, 1.52m
15 Anna Kiel, SO, Unity Chrst- OC, 5-00.00, 1.52m
15 Alyssa Mulcahy, SO, Ankeny, 5-00.00, 1.52m
15 Ellie Roquet, FR, Johnston, 5-00.00, 1.52m
— Abby Phillips, SR, S Winn- Calmar, NH
— Kaitlin Niedert, FR, Independence, NH
— Danni McCorkel, SR, Adair-Casey, NH
— Becky Visser, SR, Pella, NH
— Kenzie Soeken, SO, Prairie- CR, NH
— Ashley Vaughan, SR, Dowling C- WDM, NH

Young, Granderson, Colon lead Mets over Cards 4-1

Sports

April 25th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

NEW YORK (AP) – Chris Young homered to start New York’s comeback and slumping Curtis Granderson singled in a run as a pinch hitter as Bartolo Colon and the Mets beat the St. Louis Cardinals 4-1 Thursday to send Lance Lynn to his first career loss in April.

Colon allowed four hits in seven innings, struck out eight and walked none. Carlos Torres and Scott Rice split the eighth, and Daisuke Matsuzaka finished the four-hitter with a perfect ninth for his first save since 2000 with the Seibu Lions of Japan’s Pacific League.

New York took three of four from the defending NL champions and has won four of five overall.

Cards’ Wainwright says knee good for Sunday start

Sports

April 24th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

NEW YORK (AP) – St. Louis Cardinals ace Adam Wainwright threw a bullpen session and said his right knee feels good enough to allow him to make his next scheduled start Sunday against Pittsburgh. He stretched his scoreless streak to 17 innings Tuesday but left a 3-0 win over the New York Mets after hyperextending his right knee while lunging for Chris Young’s flare between the mound and first base.

Wainwright said Thursday his knee was “a hair sore – on fully extension only.” “And when you look at the way I pitch, you barely do anything stiff-legged, so I’m going to be OK,” he said. Wainwright is 4-1 with a 1.46 ERA.