KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Tuesday Baseball/Softball

Sports

May 25th, 2011 by Jim Field

BASEBALL

  • Glenwood 6, Tri-Center 3
  • Spencer 4, Denison-Schleswig 3
  • Clarinda 13, Bedford 6

Postponements include:

  • AHST @ Exira-EHK
  • Abraham Lincoln @ Atlantic
  • Griswold @ Walnut (re-scheduled to Thursday, May 26)
  • Villisca vs. Mount Ayr

SOFTBALL

  • Abraham Lincoln 4, Treynor 2
  • IKM-Manning 17, West Monona 1 (5 innings)
  • Charter Oak-Ute 10, Boyer Valley 1

Postponements include:

  • Sioux City East @ Missouri Valley
  • Audubon @ Orient-Macksburg
  • Griswold @ Walnut
  • Corning vs. Bedford
  • Villisca vs. Mt. Ayr

Atlantic Baseball Postponed Tonight

Sports

May 24th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic Boys BB VS Abraham Lincoln has been postponed.

Other Schedule Changes Tonight:

AHST @Exira-EHK Boys BB Varsity is canceled.

Missouri Valley softball game with Sioux City East at Missouri Valley on Tuesday, May 24th, has been postponed by heavy rain and wet grounds.  No make-up date at this time.

Audubon & Orient-Macksburg Softball game at Orient scheduled for
tonight has been postponed.  No date has been set.

Walnut SB & BB Games are postponed tonight. BB @ Walnut Thursday, May 26th – JV 6 pm Varsity will follow, no SB make up date yet.

Corning SB VS Bedford is postponed until further notice.

Monday Girls Regional Golf

Sports

May 24th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Region 2 at Winterset at Lake View Country Club
ADM – 364 – State Qualifier
Atlantic – 383 – State Qualifier
Ballard – 386
Pella – 386

Individual Qualifiers:
Susan Kirschenman, Ballard – 78
Kelsey Van Tasell, Pella – 82
Staci Goodale, ADM – 83
MacKenzie Watts, Ballard – 86
Sierra Worth, Atlantic – 87

other Atlantic Scores:
Kristen Schuler, 49-45-94
Brooke Fletcher, 50-47-97
Bailey Walter, 56-49-105
Kaitlynn Walter, 52-54-106
Pammy Fixmer, 55-58-113

Atlantic advances to 3A state meet @ River Valley, Adel

Class 2-A Region 1 at Emmetsburg at Emmetsburg Golf Club
Kuemper Catholic – 376 – State Qualifier
Alta-Aurelia – 400 – State Qualifier
Sioux Center – 402
Okoboji – 405
Emmetsburg – 412
Fort Dodge St. Edmond – 439

Individual Qualifiers:
Kelsey Faiserlick, St. Edmond – 87
Amanda Raak, Sioux Center – 91
Megan Myers, Emmetsburg – 91
Megan Wiederin, Kuemper Catholic – 93
Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic – 94
Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic – 94
Jordan Henningsen, Alta-Aurelia – 94

Class 2-A Region 2 at Greenfield at Greenfield Golf Course
Clarinda – 372 – State Qualifier
Pleasantville – 379 – State Qualifier
Logan-Magnolia – 402
South Hamilton – 404
Ogden – 405
Albia – 418

Individual Qualifiers:
Jennifer, Clarinda – 81
Macy Cohrs, Logan Magnolia – 85
Kaitlyn Friday, Pleasantville – 88
Sarah Steinauer, Clarinda – 89
Miriam Rinehart, Ogden – 92

Class 1-A Region 2 at Dunlap at Dunlap Golf Course
Treynor – 400 – State Qualifier
Hinton – 401 – State Qualifier
LeMars Gehlen – 414
Van Meter – 421
Bedford – 453
Mt. Ayr – 475

Individual Qualifiers:
Taylor Hill, Treynor – 80
Molly Nemmers, LeMars Gehlen – 88
Katie Clausen, Hinton – 88
Morgan Jacobsen, Treynor – 94
Sam Quelland, Van Meter – 96

Monday Softball/Baseball

Sports

May 24th, 2011 by Jim Field

Monday Softball
Atlantic 7, Clarinda 2
(Trojanns score three in 6th inning and three in 7th to rally for win.  Katie Groves was the winning pitcher and also had a single and a double with 2 RBI and 2 runs scored)
Fremont-Mills 1, Red Oak 0
Creston 5, Corning 0
Glenwood 11, AHST 1

Monday Baseball
Missouri Valley 6, Maple Valley 0
Denison 7, LeMars 1
Underwood 7, Creston 5
Fremont-Mills 14, Red Oak 5
Lewis Central 5, Treynor 2
Corning 3, Creston 2

Monday Soccer

Sports

May 24th, 2011 by Jim Field

Monday Girls Soccer
Perry 5, Atlantic 1
(Kari Sandage scores Atlantic’s goal in the 2nd period on a penalty shot
Kate Wheatley & Ali Hosfelt led the team in steals & interceptions with 9 each.)

BOYS SOCCER
Class 2A, Substate 8
Carroll 4, Atlantic 1
Harlan 5, Winterset 0

Class 1A, Substate 8
Clarinda Academy 5, AHST 0
Riverside 3, Underwood 1

Class 3A, Substate 1
Thomas Jefferson 13, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Sioux City West 6, Sioux City East 1

Iowa HS Baseball Coaches Association Pre-Season Ratings

Sports

May 23rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1A

  1. Martensdale, St. Mary’s
  2. Mason City Newman
  3. Don Bosco
  4. Kee, Lansing
  5. NU High, Cedar Falls
  6. North Sentral Kossuth
  7. North Tama
  8. Treynor
  9. St. Mary’s Remsen
  10. Coon Rapids-Bayard

Class 2A

  1. Davis County
  2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  3. Logan-Magnolia
  4. Van Buren, Keosauqua
  5. Lake Mills
  6. Dyersville Beckman
  7. Gilbert
  8. Kuemper Catholic
  9. North Fayette
  10. Iowa City Regina

Class 3A

  1. Glenwood
  2. Solon
  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  4. Davenport Assumption
  5. Dallas Center-Grimes
  6. Dubuque Wahlert
  7. ADM
  8. Norwalk
  9. Harlan
  10. Knoxville

Class 4A

  1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  2. Mason City
  3. WDM Dowling
  4. Iowa City West
  5. Davenport Central
  6. Ft. Dodge
  7. Ankeny
  8. Dubuque Hempstead
  9. SE Polk
  10. WDM Valley

Drake Wins Kilimanjaro Bowl

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

The Drake Bulldogs and a Mexican All-Star team made history early Saturday morning by playing the first college football game in Africa.  The Bulldogs beat CONADEIP All-Stars, a collection of top college players from Mexico, 17-7 in the Global Kilimanjaro Bowl in front of an estimated crowd of about 12,000 in Arusha, Tanzania.  The exhibition is part of a two-week trip organized by Drake that includes youth clinics, a safari, an orphanage project and a five-day climb to the summit of the 19,340-foot Mount Kilimanjaro.  The trip grew out of a vision by Drake Coach Chris Creighton and took more than a year of planning by Global Football.  The company has been taking US college football teams around the world for 14 years.  Creighton told the Associated Press that the event made for a magical day.  Former Griswold prep Tyler Mosier is a defensive back for Drake.

IGHSAU Adds More Classes

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

The Board of Directors of the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union voted unanimously today to expand to five classes in the sports of basketball, golf, softball, and volleyball beginning with the 2012 softball season.  The largest class, 5A, will be composed of the 40 largest schools in the state in terms of enrollment.  Class 4A will be comprised of the next 48 schools, 3A the next 64, 2A the next 96, and the remaining schools will be classified 1A.

The move comes after a year of study by IGHSAU staff and after recommendations to move to five classes by the IGHSAU Representative Council and the basketball, softball, and volleyball advisory committees, which are comprised of school administrators, coaches, and officials from around the state.

“We asked each group to approach the topic with the goals of ensuring that our classification system was fair and that it balanced the number of schools per class and the enrollment range per class, IGHSAU assistant director Joel Oswald said.  We also wanted to be sure we were not placing unreasonable demands on schools and students regarding travel, loss of school time, or putting any schools at a distinct competitive disadvantage.

The new classification structure allows for an approximate 2:1 enrollment ratio in each class, except for the smallest of 1A schools.  It also ensures that no team would have to play more than four regional games to qualify for the state tournament.

State tournament dates will remain unchanged in the four sports.  More games will be played on the current dates.

The most important thing is that eight more teams and communities have the opportunity to reap the positive life experiences and prestige of qualifying for the state tournament, said IGHSAU executive director Mike Dick.

(Press Release from IGHSAU)

Glenwood Boys Win 3-A State Track Title

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Final Team Standings

    1) Madrid                      74        2) Manson NW Web              53
    3) W Harrison, M               34        4) BCLUW                      30
    4) Laurens-Mara                30        6) Treynor                    27.50
    7) Lisbon                      26        8) AGWSR                      25
    9) Wapello                     20       10) Colo-Nesco                 19
   11) Emmetsburg                  17       12) Bedford                    16
   12) Wapsie Val, F               16       12) Belle Plaine               16
   12) Central, Elkader            16       16) Tri County, T              15
   16) Underwood                   15       18) Tripoli                    14
   18) Van Meter                   14       18) Sigourney                  14
   21) Pekin                       11       21) Winfield-Mt. U             11
   21) North Iowa, BC              11       24) Olin                       10
   24) North Butler                10       26) W Lyon, Inwood              9
   27) Bellevue                     8       27) Earlham                     8
   27) Fremont-Mills                8       27) HM-Sanborn                  8
   27) Graet-T/Ruth-Ayr             8       27) Nwood-Kensett               8
   33) Saint Ansgar                 7       33) East Mills                  7
   35) West Hancock                 6       35) Bishop Garrigan             6
   35) Pleasantville                6       35) EHK-Exira                   6
   35) CWL, Corwith                 6       35) Cent Lyon, RR               6
   35) NUH, CF                      6       42) Clarksville                 5
   42) N Sentral K/AR               5       44) New London                  4
   44) Martndsl-StMarys             4       44) St. Albert, CB              4
   47) South O'Brien, P             3.50    48) Valley Commu                3
   49) Ia Chst/Ank Chst             2       49) Clay Central                2
   49) Hinton                       2       49) East Greene, GJ             2
   53) DSM Christian                1       53) A-H-S-T, A                  1
   53) Springville                  1       53) Lawton-Bronson              1
   53) NE Hamilton, B               1       53) Adair-Casey                 1
   53) English Valleys              1       53) Gehlen Cath, L              1

Class 2-A Final Team Standings

    1) St. Edmond, FD              66        2) Monticello                 51
    3) W Marshall, SC              45        4) Mediapolis                 26
    4) South Cent Cal              26        4) Durant                     26
    7) Ia Falls-Alden              25        8) Regina, IC                 24
    8) Mount Ayr                   24       10) Bond-Farrar                21
   11) Clarion-Goldfied            20       12) Hudson                     19
   13) Beckman, D                  18       14) Mid-Prairie, W             17
   14) CMB, Baxter                 17       14) PCM, Monroe                17
   17) Albia                       15       17) North Polk, A              15
   19) KP-WC                       14       19) Okoboji, Milford           14
   21) Ridge View                  12       22) Sioux Ctrl, SR             11
   22) Dike-NH                     11       22) Sioux Center               11
   25) Clarke, Osceola             10       25) Gilbert                    10
   25) West Liberty                10       25) Unity Chrst, OC            10
   29) Roland-Story                 9       29) N Fayette, WU               9
   31) Logan-Magnolia               8       31) Maple Valley-A-O            8
   33) Audubon                      7       34) Estherville-LC              6
   34) Cascade, WD                  6       36) Garner-Hayfield             5.50
   36) IKM-Manning                  5.50    38) S Hamilton, J               5
   38) West Branch                  5       38) Wilton                      5
   41) Maquoketa Valley             4       41) Eddyvl-Blakesbg             4
   41) Jefferson-Scran              4       44) West Fork, S                3.50
   44) Columbus, CJ                 3.50    46) Woodward Acad               3
   47) Nodaway Vall                 2       47) Cherokee, Wash              2
   47) S Winn, Calmar               2       47) Tipton                      2
   47) Cardinal, Eldon              2       52) Colfax-Mingo                1
   52) Davis County, B              1

Class 3-A Final Team Standings

    1) Glenwood                    78        2) Central Clinton            67
    3) Waverly-SR                  64        4) Bishop Heelan              48
    5) Wahlert, Dub                45        5) Spirit Lake Park           45
    7) Knoxville                   36        8) Clear Crk-Amana            35
    9) Algona                      33       10) Solon                      30
   11) Mt Pleasant                 28       12) Oelwein                    18
   13) Hampton-Dumont              14       13) Storm Lake                 14
   13) Boone                       14       16) Union, LaPorte C           13
   17) Decorah                     12       17) Centerville                12
   19) Fairfield                   11       19) DC-Grimes                  11
   21) Pella                       10       22) Webster City                8
   22) Keokuk                       8       24) S Tama Cty, Tama            6
   24) Washington                   6       26) Norwalk                     5
   26) A-D-M, Adel                  5       28) Oskaloosa                   4
   28) Marion                       4       30) Williamsburg                3
   30) Fort Madison                 3       32) Center Point                2
   32) Carlisle                     2       32) Forest City                 2
   35) Atlantic                     1

Griswold, Lo-Ma Girls Win State Track Titles

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Girls Final Team Standings

    1) Griswold                    57        2) Belle Plaine               46   
    3) Treynor                     39        4) Ventura                    34   
    5) Corning                     29        5) Manson NW Web              29   
    7) Woodward-Grangr             25.50     8) Central, Elkader           23   
    9) Villisca                    22       10) CAL, Latimer               20   
   10) Grundy Center               20       10) Danville                   20   
   13) Earlham                     19       14) Turkey Val, JJ             17   
   15) Gehlen Cath, L              16       15) DSM Christian              16   
   17) Saint Ansgar                15       17) Woodbine                   15   
   19) Central City                14       19) W Monona, O                14   
   19) WB-Mallard/TRV              14       19) North Butler               14   
   23) Cent Lyon, RR               12       23) West Hancock               12   
   25) HM-Sanborn                  11       26) Hinton                     10   
   26) Prince of Peace             10       26) Keota                      10   
   26) Highland, R                 10       26) Charter Oak-Ute            10   
   26) A-H-S-T, A                  10       26) Newman Catholic            10   
   33) Wapsie Val, F                9       34) Postville                   7   
   34) Valley Commu                 7       34) Bishop Garrigan             7   
   34) Madrid                       7       34) West Central, M             7   
   39) Lone Tree                    6.50    40) N Mahaska, NS               5   
   40) A-W-V, W                     5       40) Tripoli                     5   
   43) N Tama, Traer                4.50    44) Whiting                     4   
   44) Bedford                      4       44) Pocahon Area/PP             4   
   44) Guthrie Center               4       48) North Iowa, BC              3   
   48) Moravia                      3       48) Clarksville                 3   
   48) St. Mary's, R                3       48) Springville                 3   
   53) Emmetsburg                   2       53) Pekin                       2   
   53) St. Albert, CB               2       53) Martndsl-StMarys            2   
   53) Lake Mills                   2       53) Alburnett                   2   
   59) Wapello                      1       59) Riceville                   1   
   59) East Union, A                1       62) East Greene, GJ             0.50

Class 2-A Girls Final Team Standings

    1) Logan-Magnolia              71        2) Hudson                     69
    3) W Christ, Hull              53        4) West Fork, S               48
    5) Cascade, WD                 47        6) N Fayette, WU              38
    7) Jesup                       33        8) Sibley-Ocheyedan           28
    9) Sumner-Fredrksbg            27       10) Gilbert                    23
   11) New Hampton                 21       12) South Cent Cal             16
   12) Ridge View                  16       14) Bellevue                   15
   15) Beckman, D                  14       16) I-35, Truro                13
   16) Mid-Prairie, W              13       18) Clarion-Goldfied           12
   19) Columbus, CJ                11       20) Applntn-Parksbg            10
   21) Monticello                   9       21) Pella Christian             9
   21) Northeast/E Cent             9       21) Jefferson-Scran             9
   25) Tri-Center, N                8       25) Mediapolis                  8
   25) Clarke, Osceola              8       28) KP-WC                       7
   29) Starmont                     6       29) W Marshall, SC              6
   29) Sioux Center                 6       29) Davis County, B             6
   29) Sheldon                      6       29) Estherville-LC              6
   35) Camanche                     5       35) Denver                      5
   35) IKM-Manning                  5       35) CMB, Baxter                 5
   39) St. Edmond, FD               4       39) Audubon                     4
   39) North Cedar, S               4       39) Dike-NH                     4
   39) OA-BCIG                      4       39) Gladbrk-Reinbk              4
   45) Prairie Val, G               3       45) Eddyvl-Blakesbg             3
   47) Cherokee, Wash               2       48) Clarinda                    1
   48) West Liberty                 1       48) N Linn, TM                  1
   48) Humboldt                     1       48) Clayton Ridge               1

Class 3-A Girls Final Team Standings

    1) Wahlert, Dub                96        2) Assumption                 64
    3) Solon                       59        3) Waverly-SR                 59
    5) Mt Vernon/Lisbon            56        6) Pella                      37
    7) DC-Grimes                   34        7) Harlan                     34
    9) Benton, VH                  32       10) Clear Lake                 30
   11) Decorah                     24       12) Fort Madison               22
   13) Fairfield                   19       14) MOC-FV                     15
   15) Atlantic                    14       16) Anamosa                    13
   16) Mt Pleasant                 13       16) Williamsburg               13
   19) Marion                      10       20) Chariton                    8
   20) Centerville                  8       20) Glenwood                    8
   23) Union, LaPorte C             7       23) Keokuk                      7
   25) Bishop Heelan                6       25) Denison-Schlswg             6
   25) LeMars                       6       28) Norwalk                     5
   29) Spencer                      4       29) Washington                  4
   29) Vinton-Shellbrg              4       32) Independence                3
   32) Algona                       3       32) Carroll                     3
   32) Boy-Hul/Rock Val             3       36) S Tama Cty, Tama            2
   36) Clear Crk-Amana              2       36) Forest City                 2
   36) Hampton-Dumont               2       36) Creston                     2
   41) A-D-M, Adel                  1       41) Knoxville                   1