KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

8AM Sportscast 07-13-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 13th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Wednesday Softball Schedule

Sports

July 13th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Regional Finals (Start Times 7:00 p.m.)

At Carroll: Earlham vs. Newell-Fonda

At Denison: Treynor vs. Hinton

At Norwalk: Van Meter vs. Martensdale-St. Marys

 

Class 2-A Regional Finals (Start Times 7:00 p.m.)

At Atlantic: Logan-Magnolia vs. Nodaway Valley

At Battle Creek: Missouri Valley vs. Alta/Aurelia

 

Class 3-A Regional Finals (Start Times 7:00 p.m.)

At Dallas Center: Harlan vs. Dallas Center-Grimes

At Winterset: Creston vs. Winterset

Tuesday District Baseball Scores

Sports

July 13th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Class 2-A District Semi-Finals

  • St. Albert 11, Shenandoah 5
  • Logan-Magnolia 10, Tri-Center 4
  • Mount Ayr 12, Clarinda 6
  • Van Meter 13, West Central Valley 1 (6 inn.)
  • West Monona 9 OA-BCIG 1
  • Kuemper Catholic vs. Audubon – postponed to Wednesday

Class 1-A District Quarter-Finals

  • CAM 3, Guthrie Center 2 (8 inn)
  • Exira/EHK 3, A-H-S-T 1
  • Walnut 5, Riverside 0
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 5, Ar-We-Va 1
  • East Mills 4, Fremont-Mills 2
  • Essex 11, Stanton 10
  • Lenox 6, Villisca 5
  • Nishnabotna 5, Sidney 3
  • Orient-Macksburg 3, Murray 0
  • West Harrison vs. Woodbine – postponed to Wednesday

Regular Season

  • Dallas Center-Grimes 9, Atlantic 1 (AHS 18-10)
  • Lewis Central 4, Denison-Schleswig 0
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 5-2, Abraham Lincoln 4-6
  • Carlisle 12, Winterset 2
  • Chariton 11, Creston 2
  • Sioux City North 10-13, Thomas Jefferson 0-4

8AM Sportscast 07-12-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 12th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Tuesday Baseball Tourney Schedule

Sports

July 12th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A District Quarter-Finals

@ Lamoni:

  • Murray vs. Orient-Macksburg (5:00)
  • Lamoni vs. East Union (7:00)

@ Lenox:

  • Lenox vs. Villisca (7:00)

@ Essex:

  • Essex vs. Stanton (7:00)

@ Sidney:

  • East Mills vs. Fremont-Mills (5:00)
  • Nishnabotna vs. Sidney (7:00)

@ Guthrie Center:

  • CAM vs. Guthrie Center (7:00)

@ Oakland:

  • Exira/EHK vs. A-H-S-T (5:00)
  • Riverside vs. Walnut (7:00)

@ Coon Rapids:

  • Glidden-Ralston vs. SE Webster-Grand (5:00)
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Ar-We-Va (7:00)

@ Dunlap:

  • West Harrison vs. Woodbine (7:00)

Class 2-A District Semi-Finals

@ Clarinda:  Mount Ayr vs. Clarinda (7:00)

@ Treynor:  St. Albert vs. Shenandoah (7:00)

@ Neola:  Tri-Center vs. Logan-Magnolia (7:00)

@ Carroll:  Kuemper Catholic vs. Audubon (7:00)

Monday Regional Softball Scores

Sports

July 12th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Class 1-A Regional Semifinals
Earlham 4, Walnut 0
Newell-Fonda 9, Ar-We-Va 2
Hinton 10, Charter Oak-Ute 1
Treynor 1, Fremont-Mills 0
Van Meter 7, Stanton 0

Class 2A Regional Semifinals
Missouri Valley 4, Ridge View 3
Nodaway Valley 8, Colfax-Mingo 0
Logan-Magnolia 4, Tri-Center 1

Class 3A Regional Semifinal
Creston 6, Glenwood 0
Harlan 10, Carroll 1

Class 4A Regional Semifinals
Des Moines East 12, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 0 (3)

Monday Regional Softball Semi-Final Schedule

Sports

July 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Regional Semifinals (Start Times 7:00 p.m. unless noted)

@ Earlham:  Walnut vs. Earlham
@ Fonda:  Ar-We-Va vs. Newell-Fonda
@ Hinton:  Charter Oak-Ute vs. Hinton
@ Treynor:  Fremont-Mills vs. Treynor
@ Van Meter:  Stanton vs. Van Meter

Class 2-A Regional Semifinals
@ Battle Creek:  Ridge View vs. Missouri Valley
@ Colfax:  Nodaway Valley vs. Colfax-Mingo
@ Logan:  Tri-Center vs. Logan-Magnolia

Class 3-A Regional Semifinals
@ Creston:  Glenwood vs. Creston
@ Harlan:  Carroll vs. Harlan

Class 4-A Regional Semifinals
@ Des Moines East:  CB Abraham Lincoln vs. Des Moines East

8AM Sportscast 07-11-2011

Podcasts, Sports

July 11th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Saturday 2-A Baseball Tournament Scores

Sports

July 10th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

  • Mount Ayr 12,  Nodaway Valley 2 (5 inn)
  • Clarinda 14, Clarinda Academy 3 (5 inn)
  • Kuemper Catholic 16, Jefferson-Scranton 6
  • Audubon 11, IKM-Manning 6
  • OA-BCIG 6, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5 (8 inn)
  • West Central Valley 13, Woodward-Granger 8
  • Van Meter 8, Panorama 3
  • St. Albert 6, Treynor 5 (8 inn)
  • Shenandoah 8, Griswold 4
  • Tri-Center 9, Underwood 3
  • Logan-Magnolia 14, Missouri Valley 1 (5 inn)

 

2011 H.S. Baseball Tournament Scores from Sat., July 9

Sports

July 10th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

  • Shenandoah 8, Griswold 4
  • Audubon 11, IKM-Manning 6
  • Tri-Center 9, Underwood 3
  • St. Albert 6, Treynor 5 (8 inn.)
  • Logan-Magnolia 14, Missouri Valley 1 (5 inn)
  • Mount Ayr 12, Nodaway Valley 2 (5 innings)
  • Clarinda 14, Clarinda Academy 3 (5 inn.)
  • Kuemper Catholic 16, Jefferson-Scranton 6
  • Odebolt-Arthur/B-C-I-G 6, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 5 (8 inn.)
  • West Central Valley 12, Woodward-Granger 8
  • Van Meter 8, Panorama 3