KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

PSU Start, Reeling Badgers Highlight Big 10 Surprises

Sports

November 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Two different story lines have emerged midway through the Big Ten’s inaugural season of divisional play.  The Legends Division is locked in a logjam at the top, as Michigan State, Nebraska and Michigan are tied with identical 3-1 conference records.  But one school has emerged from the pack in the Leaders Division. Surprisingly, it’s not preseason favorite Wisconsin.  Penn State is the last team unbeaten in Big Ten play at 5-0 in the conference. The Nittany Lions have a bye this week before a three-game gauntlet to close the regular season begins Nov. 12 against Nebraska.  Road games also loom at Ohio State and Wisconsin.  Penn State might have trouble scoring points, but Purdue coach Danny Hope says coach Joe Paterno has one of the nation’s best defenses.

8AM Sportscast 11-02-2011

Podcasts, Sports

November 2nd, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

3-A/4-A Regional Volleyball Pairings

Sports

November 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Wednesday, November 2 (7:00 pm)

Class 3-A Regional Finals:

  • @ Storm Lake:  Bishop Heelan Catholic vs. Spirit Lake
  • @ Atlantic:  Harlan vs. Red Oak
  • @ Brooklyn:  Bondurant-Farrar vs. Union
  • @ Clear Lake:  Charles City vs. Nevada
  • @ Oelwein:  West Delaware vs. Waverly-Shell Rock
  • @ Epworth:  Dubuque Wahlert vs. Marion
  • @ Washington:  Fairfield vs. Solon
  • @ DeWitt:  Davenport Assumption vs. Maquoketa

Class 4-A Regional Finals:

  • @ Fort Dodge:  Sioux City North vs. Ankeny
  • @ Adel:  Abraham Lincoln vs. Urbandale
  • @ WDM Valley:  Southeast Polk vs. Waukee
  • @ Marshalltown:  Dowling Catholic vs. Cedar Falls
  • @ CR Jefferson:  Cedar Rapids Washington vs. Iowa City West
  • @ Clarence:  Bettendorf vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • @ Tipton:  Pleasant Valley vs. Dubuque Hempstead
  • @ Wilton:  Muscatine vs. Iowa City High

1-A/2-A Volleyball Regional Finals

Sports

November 2nd, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Class 1-A Finals:

  • (3-0) Stanton 25-25-25, Corning 21-19-19
  • (3-0) Woodward-Granger 25-25-25, Coon Rapids-Bayard 20-14-16
  • (3-0) Tripoli 25-25-25, North Butler 10-15-11
  • (3-2) Janesville 23-25-26-20-15, Marquette Catholic 25-17-24-25-9
  • (3-0) East Union 25-25-25, North Mahaska 18-20-14
  • (3-0) Boyden-Hull 25-25-25, Bishop Garrigan 20-18-16
  • (3-0) LeMars Gehlen 25-25-25, River Valley 17-14-14
  • (3-0) Holy Trinity 25-25-25, HLV 13-10-7

 

Class 2-A Finals:

  • (3-0) Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25, Gilbert 17-17-21
  • (3-2) St. Albert 12-15-25-25-15, Pella Christian 25-25-23-23-13
  • (3-1) Lake Mills 25-21-25-25, Sumner-Fredericksburg 12-25-15-15
  • (3-0) Western Christian 25-25-25, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 15-11-21
  • (3-0) Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Beckman Catholic 11-21-12
  • (3-0) West Liberty 25-25-25, Davis County 22-20-21
  • (3-1) Sheldon 25-22-25-25, Sioux Center 15-25-21-16
  • (3-0) Grundy Center 25-25-25, Mount Vernon 17-18-16

State Tourney Pairings (November 10):

Class 1-A:

  • Noon — Woodward-Granger (#10, 20-5) vs. Tripoli (#1, 37-3)
  • Noon — East Union (#9, 32-4) vs. Gehlen Catholic (#2, 32-1)
  • 1:30 — Stanton (#5, 33-1) vs. Boyden-Hull (#4, 27-3)
  • 1:30 — Janesville (#6, 29-10) vs. Holy Trinity Catholic (#3, 46-2)

Class 2-A:

  • 6:00 — Sheldon (#7, 36-3) vs. Grundy Center (#4, 41-1)
  • 6:00 — St. Albert (30-9) vs. Lake Mills (#2, 44-0)
  • 7:30 — Kuemper Catholic (23-8) vs. Western Christian (#1, 47-1)
  • 7:30 — West Liberty (#10, 27-10) vs. Dike-New Hartford (#3, 41-3)

 

Iowa State vs. Oklahoma State Football Nov. 18 now a 7 p.m. CST Start

Sports

November 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa – Kickoff for Iowa State’s Friday, Nov. 18 Big 12 Conference game vs. Oklahoma State in Jack Trice Stadium has been moved to 7 p.m. CST. The game will be broadcast on ESPN.

Iowa State’s Big 12 game Saturday against Kansas in Jack Trice Stadium will kick off at 11:30 a.m. CDT. The game will be televised by Fox College Sports.

2011 Iowa State Football Schedule

DATE     TEAM                                    Time/Score         TV
S3           NORTHERN IOWA            W, 20-19
S10         IOWA                                    W, 44-41 (3OT)  FSN
S16         at Connecticut                   W, 24-20              ESPN2
O1          TEXAS* (FW)                      L, 14-37                 FX
O8          at Baylor*                            L, 26-49                 FSN
O15        at Missouri*                       L, 17-52
O22        TEXAS A&M (HC)*           L, 17-33                 ABC-TV
O29        at Texas Tech*                  W, 41-7                FSN
N5          KANSAS*                             11:30 a.m.           FCS
N18        OKLAHOMA STATE*       7 p.m.                   ESPN
N26        at Oklahoma*                   7 p.m.                   FX
D3           at Kansas State*             11:30 a.m.             FSN
HOMES GAMES IN CAPS
*Big 12 Conference Game
(FW) Family Weekend
(HC) Homecoming
All times Central

Cardinals Decline Options On Dotel, Furcal

Sports

November 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

The Cardinals declined their options for Octavio Dotel and Rafael Furcal, according to the Associated Press (via Sports Illustrated). The Cardinals will pay Dotel a $750K buyout instead of a $3.5MM salary and they’ll pay Furcal a $1.3MM buyout instead of a $12MM salary.

Dotel, 37, arrived in St. Louis along with Marc Rzepczynski and Edwin Jackson in the trade that sent Colby Rasmus to Toronto. In 54 total innings for the Cardinals and Blue Jays, Dotel posted a 3.50 ERA with 10.3 K/9, 2.8 BB/9 and a 30.1% ground ball rate. MLBTR reported today that Dotel is a Type A free agent.

Furcal, a Type B free agent, hit .231/.298/.348 in 369 plate appearances for the Dodgers and Cardinals in 2011, spending time on the disabled list with a strained left oblique. The 34-year-old shortstop started discussing an extension in September, but didn’t reach an agreement.

Late Fumble Costly as Chiefs Top Chargers in OT

Sports

November 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) – There is a logjam at the top of the AFC West as we head into Week 9 of the NFL season.  Kansas City beat San Diego 23-20 in overtime Monday night for its fourth straight win and a piece of first place in the division race. The Chiefs, Chargers and idle Oakland Raiders are all 4-3 and two games better than last-place Denver.  After trailing the whole game, the Chargers were on the verge of winning it in regulation when they marched to the Kansas City 15.  With first-and-10 and 48 seconds left on the clock, Philip Rivers fumbled the snap and it was recovered by the Chiefs, who moved down the field for their own chance to win the game. But Matt Cassel badly overthrew his intended receiver and Eric Weddle’s second interception sent the game to overtime.  The Chiefs stopped San Diego on its first drive in OT and then won it on Ryan Succop’s 30-yard field goal with 5:19 left.  Kansas City will be riding its first four-game winning streak since 2004 into Sunday’s home outing against the winless Miami Dolphins. San Diego returns home to face undefeated Green Bay.

8AM Sportscast 11-01-2011

Podcasts, Sports

November 1st, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

HSFB: CAM @ Adair-Casey 10-31-2011

Podcasts, Sports

November 1st, 2011 by Chris Parks

2nd Round Playoff game played on Monday, October 31st.  Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call.  Updates of Exira-EHK vs. Bedford are also included in the broadcast from Brett Johnson.

Play

HS Football Playoff Quarter-Final Pairings

Sports

November 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

Friday, November 4 (7:00 pm)

8-Man:

  • Murray (10-1) @ Adair-Casey (9-2) – Live on KJAN & KJAN.com (6:15 pm pre-game)
  • Fremont-Mills (10-0) @ East Mills (10-1)
  • Armstrong-Ringsted (11-0) @ West Bend-Mallard (10-1)
  • Clarksville (11-1) @ Janesville (9-2)

Class A:

  • Madrid (9-2) @ Bedford (9-2)
  • Gehlen Catholic (10-1) @ West Hancock (10-1)
  • Postville (10-1) @ Newman Catholic (10-1)
  • Lisbon (11-0) @ Lone Tree (10-1)

Class 4-A:

  • Dowling Caholic (9-2) @ West Des Moines Valley (11-0)
  • Southeast Polk (10-1) @ Ankeny (10-1)
  • Bettendorf (10-1) @ Iowa City West (9-2)
  • Cedar Falls (10-1) @ Cedar Rapids Washington (8-3)

Monday, November 7 (7:00 pm)

Class 1-A:

  • St. Albert (11-0) @ Logan-Magnolia (10-1)
  • West Lyon (9-2) @ Emmetsburg (11-0)
  • Aplington-Parkersburg (10-1) @ Saint Ansgar (9-2)
  • Alburnett (11-0) @ West Branch (9-2)

Class 2-A:

  • Spirit Lake (11-0) @ Kuemper Catholic (10-1)
  • West Marshall (11-0) @ PCM (11-0)
  • @ UNI-Dome:  Clarion-Goldfield (7-4) vs. Dyersville Beckman (10-1)
  • Iowa City Regina (11-0) @ Mediapolis (11-0)

Class 3-A:

  • Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (11-0) @ Harlan (8-3)
  • West Delaware (10-1) @ Decorah (9-2)
  • Maquoketa (10-1) @ Union (9-2)
  • Pella (10-1) @ ADM (11-0)