KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

8AM Sportscast 02-17-2014

Podcasts, Sports

February 17th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Regents “efficiency” study targets Iowa, ISU, UNI athletics, too

Sports

February 17th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

The firm hired by the Board of Regents to review operations at the University of Iowa, Iowa State University and the University of Northern Iowa to find new “efficiencies” has been directed to examine the university athletic departments, too. I-S-U athletic director Jamie Pollard says he welcomes the process, but he makes it clear cutting the athletic department’s budget won’t save taxpayer dollars.

“We’re self-sufficient, so every dollar that we spend we have to cover through ticket sales, donations, television revenue and anything we can do to save money I’m all ears because in some ways it would make my job easier,” Pollard says. Gary Barta, the athletic director at the University of Iowa, says his department is “100 percent self-sustaining,” as well. “So there’s no tax dollars, no university funds, no student fees,” Barta says. “It’s all generated through the revenue that we are able to bring in and create.”

Iowa’s athletic department paid the university over 10-million dollars ($10 million) this year to cover tuition costs for all Hawkeye student athletes in 24 varsity sports. Iowa State has 18 varsity sports. “I think we run, at least within the athletics department, a very streamlined organization and work extremely hard to try to be as efficient as possible,” Pollard says. Barta says he can’t foresee the future, but the last thing he wants to do is cut a sport. He, like Pollard, says he welcomes the efficiency review the Regents have ordered. “Anytime someone comes in and looks at your operation from a different perspective, it’s very healthy so I’m very comfortable with that,” Barta says.

Pollard and Barta made their comments during a weekend appearance on Iowa Public Television’s “Iowa Press” program. The University of Northern Iowa uses about four-million dollars from general university operations to finance its athletic department. That’s 44 percent of the total U-N-I athletic department budget, but that’s also the lowest level of tuition and taxpayer support for Panther athletics in more than a decade. The university plans to reduce that even more by increasing student fees and using those extra funds to finance U-N-I athletics. Seventeen varsity sports are currently offered at U-N-I.

(Radio Iowa)

No. 23 Purdue nips Iowa 74-73 on Moses free throws

Sports

February 16th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. (AP) – Courtney Moses scored 25 points, including the game-winning free throws with seven seconds left as No. 23 Purdue defeated Iowa 74-73 on Sunday. Moses had the last seven points for the Boilermakers (18-7, 8-5 Big Ten). Her 3-pointer broke a 70-70 tie at the 1:57 mark. After Samantha Logic made two free throws and then the go-ahead bucket for the Hawkeyes (20-7, 8-5) at 38 seconds, Moses knocked down a jumper 8 seconds later.

Logic, who had her third triple-double of the year with 18 points, 11 assists and 10 rebounds, scored again at 19 seconds but her foul set up Moses’ heroics. Liza Clemons added 11 points for Purdue and Whitney Bays and Dee Williams had 10 each. Bays also had 10 rebounds. Theairra Taylor led Iowa, which had a 44-28 lead at the half, with 19 points, Bethany Doolittle had 15 and Ally Disterhoft 10.

HSBB: Girls 3A Regional Atlantic at Red Oak 02-15-2014

Podcasts, Sports

February 16th, 2014 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the first round playoff game played at Red Oak High School.

Play

Tuttle, Northern Iowa beat Missouri St. 60-58

Sports

February 16th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

SPRINGFIELD, Mo. (AP) — Seth Tuttle scored 21 points and hit a go-ahead layup with 2 seconds left to lift Northern Iowa over Missouri State 60-58 on Saturday night. Tuttle was the only Panther to score in double digits after shooting 75 percent (9 of 12) from the floor, and led with a team-high nine rebounds.

Missouri State (17-9, 7-7 Missouri Valley Conference) trailed all the way through, but climbed back to tie up the score after a 7-0 run capped by two Jarmar Gulley free throws with 38 seconds to go. The Bears had closed in on a seven-point deficit after Austin Ruder sank two free throws and Dorrian Williams hit a 3-pointer.

Northern Iowa (13-13, 7-7) combined to commit just nine turnovers in the game, and finished with five steals. Ruder finished with 15 points and Gulley added 14 to lead the Bears in Springfield, Missouri.

Drake holds off Loyola of Chicago in 70-62 win

Sports

February 16th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Richard Carter scored 20 points to lead Drake to a 70-62 win over Loyola of Chicago on Saturday night. Drake (13-13, 4-10 Missouri Valley) led most of the game, extending its lead to 16 on a 3-pointer by Jordan Daniels that made it 52-36 with 11:22 remaining but had to thwart a Loyola rally in the final minutes. The Ramblers (9-17, 4-10) drew to within striking distance on a Milton Doyle layup that made it 65-62 with 27 seconds left but couldn’t score again as the Bulldogs put the game away at the free-throw line.

Daniels finished with 12 points and Seth VanDeest had 12 rebounds for the Bulldogs, who shot 51 percent from the field to snap a four-game losing streak. Loyola outscored Drake 40-36 in the second half and was led by Doyle, who had 16 points and 10 rebounds in the loss.

Saturday Girls Regional Basketball Results

Sports

February 15th, 2014 by Jim Field

CLASS 3-A   

  • Red Oak 56, Atlantic 53
  • Kuemper Catholic 49, Gilbert 40
  • Shenandoah 48, Clarinda 33

CLASS 2-A

  • Audubon 62, Prairie Valley 37
  • Riverside 43, A-H-S-T 38
  • Saint Albert 54, Underwood 27
  • Earlham 46, Nodaway Valley 43
  • Missouri Valley 57, Logan-Magnolia 26
  • Mount Ayr 47, Southwest Valley 36

Class 1-A District Wrestling Results from Greenfield

Sports

February 15th, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A State Qualifiers from District meet at Greenfield:

  • 106 – Austin Flynn, Ogden (Champ) Blake Baue, Southeast Warren (Runner-up)
  • 113 – Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox (Champ) Craig Rice, Southwest Iowa (Runner-up)
  • 120 – Shawn Heaning, Ogden (Champ)  Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox (Runner-up)
  • 126 – Jake Hunerdosse, Southeast Warren (Champ)  Dalton McCarroll, Clarinda Academy (Runner-up)
  • 132 – Gabe Henderson, Southeast Warren (Champ)  Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard (Runner-up)
  • 138 – Erik Freed, Mount Ayr (Champ)  Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center (Runner-up)
  • 145 – Alex Mitchell, Southeast Warren (Champ)  Hunter Russel, Bedford/Lenox (Runner-up)
  • 152 – Jacob Hoch, Southeast Warren (Champ)  Austin Lentz, Ogden (Runner-up)
  • 160 – Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley (Champ)  Henry Haglund, Ogden (Runner-up)
  • 170 – Gavin Gremmel, Clarinda Academy (Champ)  Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard (Runner-up)
  • 182 – Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center (Champ)  Zach Barton, Southwest Valley (Runner-up)
  • 195 – Ty Schieder, Southeast Warren (Champ)  Wilson Solorzano, Panorama (Runner-up)
  • 220 – Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center (Champ) Marcus Boldy, Panorama (Runner-up)
  • 285 – Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr (Champ)  Garrett Johnston, Panorama (Runner-up)

Team Scores:

  1. Southeast Warren  109.5
  2. Ogden  101,5
  3. Bedford/Lenox  62
  4. Guthrie Center  51.5
  5. Southwest Iowa  45
  6. Mount Ayr  44
  7. Clarinda Academy  43
  8. Panorama  39
  9. Coon Rapids-Bayard  37
  10. Southwest Valley  32
  11. East Union  9.5
  12. Griswold  0
  13. Nodaway Valley  0

Finals Results:

106

  • 1st Place Match – Austin Flynn (Ogden) 29-9 won by fall over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren) 34-15 (Fall 0:27)
  • 3rd Place Match – Konner Martin (Bedford/Lenox) 3-3 won by fall over Kolton Birkby (Southwest Iowa) 9-27 (Fall 0:29)

113

  • 1st Place Match – Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 35-1 won by fall over Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 30-9 (Fall 4:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sheldon McMain (Ogden) 17-6 won by fall over Micah Hoffman (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 21-9 (Fall 1:15)
  • Wrestle Back – Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 30-9 won by major decision over Sheldon McMain (Ogden) 17-6 (MD 16-2)

120

  • 1st Place Match – Shawn Heaning (Ogden) 20-6 won by decision over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-5 (Dec 5-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jonathon Hardy (Southeast Warren) 30-6 won by decision over Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 31-18 (Dec 4-1)

126

  • 1st Place Match – Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren) 48-3 won by fall over Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 10-12 (Fall 1:10)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-7 won by injury default over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 21-19 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Wrestle Back –  Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-7 won by fall over Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 10-12 (Fall 3:34)

132

  • 1st Place Match – Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren) 30-5 won by decision over Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-11 (Dec 7-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dakota Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 21-7 won by fall over Grant Staats (Mount Ayr) 26-10 (Fall 2:45)

138

  • 1st Place Match – Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 50-4 won by decision over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-10 (Dec 8-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-9 won by fall over Austin Dollen (Griswold) 23-17 (Fall 3:10)
  • Wrestle Back – Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-10 won by decision over Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-9 (Dec 7-6)

145

  • 1st Place Match – Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren) 42-11 won by decision over Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-17 (Dec 8-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 21-17 won by fall over Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 30-21 (Fall 3:27)

152

  • 1st Place Match – Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren) 46-6 won by tech fall over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-6 (TF-1.5 4:58 (17-2))
  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Beamgard (Mount Ayr) 40-19 won by decision over Austin Wagner (East Union) 15-17 (Dec 5-3)
  • Wrestle Back – Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-6 won by fall over Jacob Beamgard (Mount Ayr) 40-19 (Fall 3:38)

160

  • 1st Place Match – Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 33-2 won by decision over Henry Haglund (Ogden) 33-6 (Dec 6-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brogan Kinyon (East Union) 27-17 won by tech fall over Tom Brooks (Guthrie Center) 17-29 (TF-1.5 3:20 (16-1))

170

  • 1st Place Match – Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 27-0 won by fall over Trevor Wheelock (Ogden) 25-8 (Fall 4:28)
  • 3rd Place Match – Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-12 won by fall over Zayne Dolph (Griswold) 3-3 (Fall 5:40)
  • Wrestle Back – Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-12 won by fall over Trevor Wheelock (Ogden) 25-8 (Fall 3:33)

182

  • 1st Place Match – Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 43-4 won by fall over Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-6 (Fall 1:10)
  • 3rd Place Match – Nick Ross (Ogden) 32-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Lorenz (Griswold) 35-18 (SV-1 4-2)

195

  • 1st Place Match – Ty Schieder (Southeast Warren) 42-3 won by decision over Wilson Solorzano (Panorama) 41-13 (Dec 7-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Karon Pinson (Clarinda Academy) 22-16 won by decision over Mike Ward (East Union) 21-13 (Dec 5-4)
  • Wrestle Back – Wilson Solorzano (Panorama) 41-13 won by decision over Karon Pinson (Clarinda Academy) 22-16 (Dec 12-10)

220

  • 1st Place Match – Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 39-7 won by fall over Marcus Boldy (Panorama) 34-22 (Fall 2:29)
  • 3rd Place Match – Zach McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 39-11 won by decision over Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa) 33-16 (Dec 5-2)

285

  • 1st Place Match – Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 50-2 won by fall over Garrett Johnston (Panorama) 46-3 (Fall 0:20)
  • 3rd Place Match – Spencer Phillips (Southwest Iowa) 24-6 won by fall over Brian Jimenez (Southeast Warren) 28-22 (Fall 1:01)

Class 1-A District Wrestling Results from Underwood

Sports

February 15th, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A State Qualifiers from Underwood District Meet:

  • 106 – Kody Berg, Westwood (Champ) Joel Becerra, A-H-S-T (Runner-up)
  • 113 – Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon (Champ) Guy Sudmann, Underwood (Runner-up)
  • 120 – Riley Klein, Underwood (Champ) Christian Polley, Tri-Center (Runner-up)
  • 126 – Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon (Champ) Tom Jennings, Underwood (Runner-up)
  • 132 – Jake Mulford, Audubon (Champ)  Tucker Bluml, Riverside (Runner-up)
  • 138 – Derik Bailey, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (Champ)  Drew Anderson, Westwood (Runner-up)
  • 145 – Trevor Smith, Audubon (Champ) Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T (Runner-up)
  • 152 – Cody Kingery, Underwood (Champ)  Josh Hopkins, East Mills (Runner-up)
  • 160 – Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert (Champ)  Austin Fink, A-H-S-T (Runner-up)
  • 170 – Logan Moore, West Monona (Champ) Payton Housman, Riverside (Runner-up)
  • 182 – Evan Hansen, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (Champ)  Jacob Becker, Westwood (Runner-up)
  • 195 – Ben Wellman, Tri-Center (Champ) Trey Sander, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (Runner-up)
  • 220 – Matt Fett, Audubon (Champ)  Sean O`Neill, St. Albert (Runner-up)
  • 285 – David Howell, East Mills (Champ)  Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia (Runner-up)

Team Scores:

  1. Audubon  94
  2. Underwood  69.5
  3. East Mills  58.5
  4. Westwood  56
  5. West Monona  47
  6. Riverside  43
  7. A-H-S-T  41
  8. Maple Valley/A-O 38
  9. Exira/EHK  34
  10. Logan-Magonlia   34
  11. Tri-Center  33.5
  12. St. Albert  30
  13. Treynor  9
  14. Woodbine  0

Finals Results:

106

  • 1st Place Match – Kody Berg (Westwood) 47-1 won by fall over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 41-12 (Fall 1:43)
  • 3rd Place Match – Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 33-13 won by fall over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 21-11 (Fall 1:58)
  • Wrestle Back – Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 33-13 won by decision over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 41-12 (Dec 14-7)

113

  • 1st Place Match – Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 37-12 won by major decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-21 (MD 10-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kyle Drees (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 18-12 won by fall over Chandler Foss (East Mills) 18-13 (Fall 4:19)
  • Wrestle Back – Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-21 won by fall over Kyle Drees (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 18-12 (Fall 1:52)

120

  • 1st Place Match – Riley Klein (Underwood) 46-4 won by decision over Christian Polley (Tri-Center) 39-3 (Dec 3-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alec Moorman (East Mills) 23-7 won by tech fall over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 17-15 (TF-1.5 2:39 (16-0)
  • Wrestle Back – Christian Polley (Tri-Center) 39-3 won by fall over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 23-7 (Fall 3:51)

126

  • 1st Place Match – Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 44-6 won by fall over Tom Jennings (Underwood) 32-18 (Fall 2:55)
  • 3rd Place Match – Braiden Tank (West Monona) 37-14 won by injury default over Lucas Hedstrom (Woodbine) 35-9 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Wrestle Back – Tom Jennings (Underwood) 32-18 won by fall over Braiden Tank (West Monona) 37-14 (Fall 5:25)

132

  • 1st Place Match – Jake Mulford (Audubon) 27-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 34-15 (SV-1 8-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Lucas Brouillette (Westwood) 30-18 won by decision over Brett Greenwood (Logan-Magnolia) 21-17 (Dec 4-3)

138

  • 1st Place Match – Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 42-3 won by decision over Drew Anderson (Westwood) 42-6 (Dec 5-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Lane Stortenbecker (East Mills) 33-9 won by injury default over Zane Loring (Riverside) 26-13 (Inj. 0:00)

145

  • 1st Place Match – Trevor Smith (Audubon) 43-11 won by fall over Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 20-12 (Fall 2:44)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8 won by fall over Tyler Jewett (Westwood) 27-17 (Fall 1:25)

152

  • 1st Place Match – Cody Kingery (Underwood) 51-3 won by fall over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-3 (Fall 4:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Avery Nelson (West Monona) 35-3 won by decision over Dustin Engel (A-H-S-T) 24-11 (Dec 6-4)

160

  • 1st Place Match – Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert) 51-1 won by decision over Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 25-4 (Dec 11-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dane Livengood (Treynor) 26-6 won by major decision over Casey Kirkendall (Westwood) 24-11 (MD 17-8)
  • Wrestle Back – Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-4 won by decision over Dane Livengood (Treynor) 26-7 (Dec 6-5)

170

  • 1st Place Match – Logan Moore (West Monona) 46-0 won by fall over Payton Housman (Riverside) 45-5 (Fall 1:02)
  • 3rd Place Match – Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 38-12 won by fall over Nate Rudd (Woodbine) 35-12 (Fall 5:33)

182

  • 1st Place Match – Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 53-0 won by injury default over Jacob Becker (Westwood) 40-5 (Inj. 0:02)
  • 3rd Place Match – Colton Story (East Mills) 37-8 won by fall over Brendan Hansen (West Monona) 18-24 (Fall 1:46)

195

  • 1st Place Match – Ben Wellman (Tri-Center) 41-0 won by decision over Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 42-2 (Dec 4-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – John Gibson (West Monona) 33-13 won by major decision over Nick Perkins (East Mills) 30-21 (MD 14-2)

220

  • 1st Place Match – Matt Fett (Audubon) 44-8 won by major decision over Sean O`Neill (St. Albert) 39-7 (MD 10-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Garrett Graves (Riverside) 31-24 won by decision over Tanner Winther (Logan-Magnolia) 29-17 (Dec 6-4)

285

  • 1st Place Match – David Howell (East Mills) 34-1 won by decision over Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 39-7 (Dec 7-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 36-8 won by fall over Jesse Espinoza (Woodbine) 18-15 (Fall 2:56)
  • Wrestle Back – Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 40-7 won by decision over Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 36-9 (Dec 7-1)

Class 2-A District Wrestling Finals Results

Sports

February 15th, 2014 by Jim Field

State Qualifiers from the Class 2-A District Wrestling Meet at Atlantic:

  • 106 – Carter Cox, Atlantic/CAM (Champ) Wil Beach, Harlan (Runner-up)
  • 113 – Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M (Champ) Kade VanKirk, Perry (Runner-up)
  • 120 – Blake Luna, Clarinda (Champ) Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM (Runner-up)
  • 126 – Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM (Champ) Dylan Forkner, Greene County (Runner-up)
  • 132 – Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic (Champ) Jordan Challen, Greene County (Runner-up)
  • 138 –  Tommy Bradshaw, Greene County (Champ) Joey Huntington, Creston (Runner-up)
  • 145 – Chase Shiltz, Creston (Champ) Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic (Runner-up)
  • 152 – Seth Stetzel, Perry (Champ) Jeremy Scheuerman, Greene County (Runner-up)
  • 160 – J.J. Clark, Clarinda (Champ) Tayloer Pettit, Creston (Runner-up)
  • 170 – Trevor Frain, Creston (Champ) Dusty Swindler, Clarinda (Runner-up)
  • 182 –  Adam Baker, Creston (Champ) Cain Johanns, Clarinda (Runner-up)
  • 195 – Cale Stork, Harlan (Champ) Seth Maitlen, Creston (Runner-up)
  • 220 – Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM (Champ) Dallon Bendorf, Harlan (Runner-up)
  • 285 – Dakota Calfee, Clarinda (Champ) Jez Phippen, Atlantic (Runner-up)

Team Scores:

  1. Creston/O-M  164.6
  2. Clarinda  89
  3. Atlantic  81.5
  4. Greene County  68.5
  5. Harlan  56
  6. Perry  49
  7. Kuemper Catholic  45
  8. Red Oak  10
  9. West Central Valley  10

Match Results:

106

  • 1st Place Match – Carter Cox (Atlantic) 23-6 won by decision over Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-9 (Dec 5-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Brody Frain (Creston) 26-20 won by decision over Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 28-14 (Dec 4-0)

113

  • 1st Place Match – Kruz Adamson (Creston) 37-6 won by fall over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-12 (Fall 1:36)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 36-14 won by fall over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 18-18 (Fall 1:28)

120

  • 1st Place Match – Blake Luna (Clarinda) 37-3 won by decision over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 46-5 (Dec 5-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 24-10 won by decision over Jacob Challen (Greene County) 34-8 (Dec 6-5)

126

  • 1st Place Match – Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 48-1 won by tech fall over Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-4 (TF-1.5 5:20 (19-3))
  • 3rd Place Match – William Fargo (Creston) 17-16 won by fall over Ivan Garcia (Perry) 16-21 (Fall 1:59)

132

  • 1st Place Match – Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 38-5 won by decision over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Spencer Wray (Creston) 38-12 won by fall over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 35-12 (Fall 5:48)
  • Wrestle Back – Jordan Challen (Greene County) 36-6 won by tech fall over Spencer Wray (Creston) 38-13 (TF-1.5 3:05 (16-0)

138

  • 1st Place Match – Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 40-2 won by major decision over Joey Huntington (Creston) 36-11 (MD 18-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 29-18 won by fall over Jacob Thompson (Perry) 15-32 (Fall 4:49)
  • Wrestle Back -Joey Huntington (Creston) 37-11 won by decision over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 29-19 (Dec 8-6)

145

  • 1st Place Match – Chase Shiltz (Creston) 48-4 won by decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 29-4 (Dec 5-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Broghan Kelly (Harlan) 40-9 won by decision over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 41-14 (Dec 6-3)
  • Wrestle Back – Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 30-4 won by fall over Broghan Kelly (Harlan) 40-10 (Fall 5:54)

152

  • 1st Place Match – Seth Stetzel (Perry) 36-5 won by decision over Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 41-5 (Dec 4-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Gavin Leith (Creston) 23-6 won by fall over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-12 (Fall 4:41)

160

  • 1st Place Match – J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 41-6 won by fall over Tayler Pettit (Creston) 38-20 (Fall 1:40)
  • 3rd Place Match – Adam Scharfenkamp (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 19-15 won by fall over Kaleb Carstarphen (Perry) 15-14 (Fall 5:35)

170

  • 1st Place Match – Trevor Frain (Creston) 49-3 won by fall over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-14 (Fall 0:55)
  • 3rd Place Match – gabe wagner (West Central Valley, Stuart) 14-11 won by fall over Issack Anderson (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 12-15 (Fall 1:59)

182

  • 1st Place Match – Adam Baker (Creston) 46-8 won by fall over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-15 (Fall 3:02)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tray Binkley (Greene County) 17-13 won by fall over Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 14-22 (Fall 1:41)

195

  • 1st Place Match – Cale Stork (Harlan) 45-3 won by fall over Seth Maitlen (Creston) 37-10 (Fall 0:24)
  • 3rd Place Match – Mitch Rohe (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 20-20 won by fall over Christian Terry (Red Oak) 23-22 (Fall 1:56)

220

  • 1st Place Match – Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 43-7 won by decision over Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 40-7 (Dec 5-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kaden Hulett (Creston) 31-12 won by decision over Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 26-17 (Dec 7-6)

285

  • 1st Place Match – Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 36-6 won by decision over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-21 (Dec 5-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Joe Olvera (Perry) 20-27 won by fall over Rene Guzman (Greene County) 22-21 (Fall 1:28)