KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Area basketball scores from Mon., 1/13/14

Sports

January 13th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • A-H-S-T 68, Nishnabotna 37
  • Tri-Center 49, Riverside 48
  • IKM-Manning 63, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 53
  • Lawton-Bronson 73, West Harrison 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Red Oak 61, Clarinda 39
  • IKM-Manning 64, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 61

A-P IA Boys Basketball Poll, 1/13/2014

Sports

January 13th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dubuque, Senior (12) 8-0 138 3

2. Bettendorf (2) 10-0 121 2

3. North Scott, Eldridge 11-0 108 4

4. Iowa City, West 9-1 98 1

5. Ankenny Centennial 9-0 95 5

6. Southeast Polk 9-1 67 8

7. Des Moines, North 8-1 46 6

8. Waukee 7-2 37 9

9. Sioux City, North 9-2 23 7

10. Valley, West Des Moines 8-3 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 13. Linn-Mar, Marion 5. Johnston 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harlan (13) 9-0 138 1

2. Clear Lake (1) 10-0 120 2

3. Wahlert, Dubuque 8-1 114 3

4. Dallas Center-Grimes 9-1 89 4

5. Carroll 8-1 68 5

6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 6-2 66 7

7. Solon 6-1 45 8

8. Central Clinton, De Witt 7-1 38 10

tie Fort Madison 7-0 38 9

10. MOC-Floyd Valley 8-3 13 6

Others receiving votes: Le Mars 12. Waverly-Shell Rock 10. Williamsburg 5. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5. Pella 3. Anamosa 2. Grinnell 2. Humboldt 1. Benton Community 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Western Christian, Hull (11) 9-0 135 1

2. Cascade,Western Dubuque (1) 9-0 117 2

3. West Fork, Sheffield (2) 8-0 107 3

4. New Hampton 8-0 94 5

5. PCM, Monroe 8-0 84 7

6. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9-1 51 4

7. East Sac County 8-1 45 NR

8. Sioux Center 8-2 20 8

9. Regina, Iowa City 10-0 19 NR

10. IKM-Manning 9-1 18 10

Others receiving votes: MFL-Mar-Mac 17. Northeast, Goose Lake 15. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14. Dike-New Hartford 9. West Branch 8. Des Moines Christian 5. Forest City 4. Rock Valley 4. Van Meter 2. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 1. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (5) 11-0 126 1

2. Newell-Fonda (5) 10-0 125 2

3. West Lyon, Inwood (4) 10-0 116 3

4. Nodaway Valley 9-0 85 5

5. Dunkerton 7-0 78 6

6. Lamoni 8-0 57 7

7. Belmond-Klemme 7-1 43 4

8. Keota 9-0 41 8

9. Jesup 7-0 38 9

10. Van Buren, Keosauqua 7-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: Springville 10. Preston 8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 7. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 4. Underwood 1. Lake Mills 1. Boyden-Hull 1.

All Associated Press members in Iowa are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: News-Telegraph, Atlantic; Burlington Hawk Eye; Daily Times Herald, Carroll; Quad-City Times; Dubuque Telegraph Herald; Fort Madison Democrat; KFJB, Marshalltown; Mason City Globe Gazette; Sioux City Journal; Waterloo Courier; KFJB, Marshalltown; KGYM, Iowa City; KIMT, Mason City.

Mangino signs 2-year deal with Iowa State

Sports

January 13th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Iowa State offensive coordinator Mark Mangino has signed a two-year contract worth $725,000.  Mangino’s deal, which he signed last week after being hired by the Cyclones, will pay him $350,000 for the 2014 season and $375,000 in 2015.

Mangino was the head coach at Kansas from 2002-09. He reached a $3 million settlement with the Jayhawks following allegations of player mistreatment. Mangino spent three years away from football before joining FCS school Youngstown State as an assistant in 2013.

Iowa, Iowa State Move Up in AP Men’s BB Poll

Sports

January 13th, 2014 by Jim Field

The Associated Press Men’s Top Twenty Five

                             Record       Pts    Prv

1. Arizona (61)      17-0             1,6211

2. Syracuse (4)      16-0             1,5602

3. Wisconsin         16-0             1,4824

4. Michigan St.      15-1             1,4425

5. Wichita St.        17-0             1,3006

6. Villanova            15-1             1,2898

7. Florida               13-2             1,20510

8. Iowa St.             14-1             1,0489

9. Oklahoma St.     14-2             1,04611

10. San Diego St.   14-1             1,02013

11. Ohio St.          15-2             979    3

12. Baylor              13-2             952    7

13. Kentucky         12-3             912    14

14. Iowa                14-3             831    20

15. Kansas             11-4             686    18

16. UMass             14-1             579    19

17. Memphis         12-3             536    24

18. Louisville         14-3             525    12

19. Cincinnati        15-2             405   

20. Creighton         14-2             329   

21. Colorado         14-3             328    15

22. Pittsburgh        15-1             299   

23. Duke                12-4             193    16

24. Saint Louis      15-2             148   

25. Oklahoma        13-3             103   

25. UCLA              13-3             103   

Others receiving votes: Missouri 42, Oregon 39, UConn 35, Kansas St. 25, Gonzaga 17, Michigan 11, California 10, Virginia 6, Louisiana Tech 5, Harvard 3, Illinois 3, New Mexico 3, Xavier 3, George Washington 2.

Cardinals announcer Shannon gets multiyear deal

Sports

January 13th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) – The St. Louis Cardinals and longtime broadcaster Mike Shannon have finalized a multi-year contract extension. Shannon will be entering his 56th season with the organization counting his playing career in 2014, and 42nd as broadcaster.

Shannon will not work about 50 road games next season.  Terms were not disclosed.

8AM Sportscast 01-13-2014

Podcasts, Sports

January 13th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Marble’s 22 lift No. 20 Iowa past No. 3 OSU, 84-74

Sports

January 12th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – Roy Devin Marble scored 22 points, Aaron White added 19 and No. 20 Iowa ended the game on a 22-9 run to hand No. 3 Ohio State its second loss of the week, 84-74 on Sunday.  Melsahn Besabe had 11 points and 10 rebounds, Mike Gesell added 11 points and Jarrod Uthoff had 10 off the bench for the Hawkeyes (14-3, 3-1 Big Ten), who ended a string of eight straight losses to the Buckeyes. It was Iowa’s first win over a top 5 team since an 83-65 victory at No. 2 Missouri on Dec. 15, 2001.

LaQuinton Ross scored 22 points, Amir Williams had 11 and Lenzelle Smith Jr. 10 for Ohio State (15-2, 2-2), which had opened with 15 consecutive wins. The Buckeyes fell 72-68 in overtime at No. 5 Michigan State on Tuesday night.

Iowa State PG Kane’s status uncertain for Kansas

Sports

January 12th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Iowa State isn’t sure if point guard DeAndre Kane will be available for Monday night’s game against No. 18 Kansas because of an ankle injury. Kane sprained his left ankle late in Saturday’s 82-75 loss to Oklahoma, the first of the season for the ninth-ranked Cyclones (14-1, 2-1 Big 12).

Kane was carried off the court by teammates, but coach Fred Hoiberg says his availability for the matchup against the rival Jayhawks (11-4, 2-0) will be a “game day” decision.  Kane says his sprained ankle remains sore, adding that he will try to do everything he can to play against the Jayhawks.

Kane, a senior transfer from Marshall, has blossomed into one of the nation’s most versatile players. He is averaging 16.5 points, 7.3 rebounds and 6.1 assists per game.

Saturday Wrestling Tournament Results

Sports

January 12th, 2014 by Jim Field

Rollin Dyer Tourney @ Atlantic

Team Scores:

  1. Atlantic/CAM  224
  2. Glenwood  223
  3. Sioux City North  206
  4. Riverside  181
  5. Bondurant-Farrar  132.5
  6. Wapello  119.5
  7. Griswold  95
  8. Red Oak  87
  9. Denison  76

Individual Champions:

  • 106 – Nate Nebel (Glenwood)
  • 113 – Jack Walker (Wapello)
  • 120 – Dillon Cox (Atlantic/CAM)
  • 126 – Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic/CAM)
  • 132 – Dalton Hanson (SC North)
  • 138 – Logan Grimm (Wapello)
  • 145 – Conner Coyle (SC North)
  • 152 – Deion Clayborne (SC North)
  • 160 – Jacob Johnson (Atlantic/CAM)
  • 170 – Payton Housman (Riverside)
  • 182 – Zach Krause (SC North)
  • 195 – Keegan Hosfelt (Atlantic/CAM)
  • 220 – Tyler Christensen (Atlantic/CAM)
  • 285 – Ryley Howell (Wapello)

Tri-Center Invitational

Team Scores:

  1. East Mills  182
  2. Harlan  169
  3. Tri-Center  135
  4. Kuemper Catholic  126
  5. West Monona  107
  6. Woodbine  103
  7. Missouri Valley  96
  8. Treynor  62
  9. Clarinda Academy  49

Individual Champions:

  • 106 – Wil Beach (Harlan)
  • 113 – Brandon Trevi0no (Harlan)
  • 120 – Jascob Preister (Harlan)
  • 126 – Nick Rounds (MoValley)
  • 132 – Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic)
  • 138 – Scott Ruffcorn (Tri-Center)
  • 145 – Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Cattholic)
  • 152 – Avery Nelson (West Monona)
  • 160 – Malachi Mentink (Woodbine)
  • 170 – Logan Moore (West Monona)
  • 182 – Colton Story (East Mills)
  • 195 – Ben Wellman (Tri-Center)
  • 220 – Dallon Bendorf (Harlan)
  • 285 – David Howell (East Mills)

Coon Rapids-Bayard Invitational

Team Scores:

  1. South Central Calhoun  203.5
  2. Audubon  181.5
  3. Coon Rapids-Bayard  149
  4. Guthrie Center  130
  5. Panorama  108
  6. English Valleys  103
  7. Exira/EHK  91
  8. Woodward-Granger  89
  9. East Sac County  25
  10. SE Webster  19

Individual Champions:

  • 106 – Collin Subbert (Audubon)
  • 113 – Blake Ealy (English Valleys)
  • 120 – Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger)
  • 126 – Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon)
  • 132 – Tucker Patrick  (Guthrie Center)
  • 138 – Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard)
  • 145 – Zach Axmear (English Valleys)
  • 152 – Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun)
  • 160 – Jeff King (South Central Calhoun)
  • 170 – Tyler Kutz (South Central Calhoun)
  • 182 – Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK)
  • 195 – Trey Sander (Exira/EHK)
  • 220 – Matt Fett (Audubon)
  • 285 -Garrett Johnston (Panorama)

Creston/O-M Invitational

Team Scores:

  1. Creston/O-M  308
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes  288
  3. Greene County  175
  4. Bedford/Lenox  115
  5. Mount Ayr  100
  6. East Union  59
  7. Creston/O-M JV  54
  8. Creston/O-M JV2  12
  9. West Central Valley  0

Individual Champions:

  • 106 – Ben Carr (Dallas Center-Grimes)
  • 113 – Bryce Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes)
  • 120 – Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes)
  • 126 – Dylan Forkner (Greene County)
  • 132 – Jordan Challen (Greene County)
  • 138 – Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County)
  • 145 – Joey Huntington (Creston/O-M)
  • 152 – Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M)
  • 160 – Tayler Pettit (Creston/O-M)
  • 170 – Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes)
  • 182 – Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M)
  • 195 – Seth Maitlen (Creston/O-M)
  • 220 – Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes)
  • 285 -Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr)

Gary Christensen Invitational @ Winterset

Team Scores:

  1. Osage  220
  2. Clarinda  199.5
  3. Waukee  163
  4. Oskaloosa  157.5
  5. ADM  135
  6. Underwood  122
  7. Urbandale  119.5
  8. Central Decatur  112
  9. SE Warren  100.5
  10. Intertstate 35  98
  11. Winterset  86
  12. Van Meter  75
  13. Southwest Valley  57
  14. Eagle Grove  46
  15. Shenandoah  44
  16. Martensdale-St. Marys  5

Individual Champions:

  • 106 – Jakob Allison (Waukee)
  • 113 – Zach Barnes (Waukee)
  • 120 – Blake Luna (Clarinda)
  • 126 – Brady Jennings (Osage)
  • 132 – Brock Jennings (Osage)
  • 138 – Christian Fox (Osage)
  • 145 – Thatcher Goodale (Osage)
  • 152 – Zach Johnston (ADM)
  • 160 – Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley)
  • 170 – Dillon Johnson (Osage)
  • 182 – Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa)
  • 195 – Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda)
  • 220 – Caleb Ring (Osage)
  • 285 -Dakota Calfee (Clarinda)

HSBB: Adair-Casey at Exira-EHK Doubleheader 01-11-2014

Podcasts, Sports

January 12th, 2014 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the games played at Exira-EHK High School in Elk Horn.

Play