KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

8AM Sportscast 05-13-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 13th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

High School Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, May 12th

Sports

May 13th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Girls Golf
• Harlan 206, Shenandoah 209. Medalist: Lexi Holloway, Harlan, 49
• Mount Ayr 234, Bedford NTS. Medalist: Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr, 47

Boys Golf
• Harlan 169 Shenandoah 182 Medalist: Max Langenfeld, Harlan, 39
• Mount Ayr 200, Bedford 208 Medalist: Connor Giles, Mount Ayr, 42
• Panorama Invitational: Panorama 299, Kuemper 330, Earlham 365, Guthrie Center 361, Kuemper JV 375, Panorama JV 379, Madrid 389, West Central Valley 439, Ankeny Christian Academy 491. Individual Scores1. Will Babcock, Panorama, 73. 2. Jordan Eng, Panorama, 73. 3. George Appleseth, Panorama, 73. 4. Chris Shroyer, Guthrie Center, 75

Girls Tennis
• Glenwood 8, Thomas Jefferson 1

Girls Soccer
• Creston 1, Atlantic 0
• Lewis Central 5, Glenwood 0
• St. Albert 3, Thomas Jefferson 1

Boys Soccer
• Kuemper Catholic 1, Creston 0
• St. Albert 3, Thomas Jefferson 2
• Tri-Center 5, Treynor 0

Lynn, Holliday lead Cardinals past Indians 8-3

Sports

May 13th, 2015 by Chris Parks

CLEVELAND (AP) – Lance Lynn pitched six scoreless innings and Matt Holliday had four RBIs, including a three-run homer, to lead the St. Louis Cardinals past the Cleveland Indians 8-3 on Tuesday night.

Lynn (2-3) held Cleveland to four hits and struck out nine. He received plenty of help from his offense, which scored all of its runs with two outs.

Holliday, who has reached base safely in each of his 30 games, had an RBI single in the fifth inning and put the game away in the eighth with his three-run blast off Scott Atchison.

Cardinals third baseman Matt Carpenter, returning after missing three games because of fatigue, was 2 for 5, including an RBI single

Carlos Carrasco (4-3) allowed four runs in 6 2-3 innings as the Indians failed again to win consecutive games. Cleveland has won two straight once, the second and third games of the season.

Chiefs Sign 6 of 9 Draft Picks, 11 More Undrafted Players

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — The Chiefs have signed six of their nine selections from the NFL draft, including second-round pick Mitch Morse, along with 11 undrafted free agents.

Along with Morse, an offensive lineman, Kansas City signed fourth-round pick Ramik Wilson, a linebacker; fifth-round selection D.J. Alexander, another linebacker; fellow fifth-round pick James O’Shaughnessy, a tight end; sixth-round pick Rakeem Nunez-Roches, a defensive tackle; and seventh-round selection Da’Ron Brown, a wide receiver.

Among the undrafted free agents signed by the Chiefs on Tuesday are former Pittsburg State cornerback De’Vante Bausby, Mississippi State cornerback Justin Cox, Georgia Southern offensive lineman Garrett Frye and Iowa State defensive tackle David Irving.

The Chiefs have their rookie minicamp scheduled for this weekend.

Fremont-Mills Coed Results

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

Girls:

  1. Sidney  128
  2. Fremont-Mills  112
  3. Essex  96
  4. Southwest Valley  94
  5. East Mills  48
  6. Stanton  42
  7. Nishnabotna  26
  8. South Page  20
  9. Heartland Christian  8

1st Place:

  • 100 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 200 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 400 – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • 800 – Hannah Sederburg, Sidney
  • 1500 – Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney
  • 3000 – Kendra Top, Southwest Valley
  • 100 Hurdles – Andrea McClary, Fremont-Mills
  • 400 Hurdles – Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney
  • Discus – Maryn Phillips, Nishnabotna
  • High Jump – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • Long Jump – Chelsea Wells, Stanton
  • Shot Put – Keegan Nelson, Essex
  • 4 x 100 – Essex
  • 4 x 200 – Essex
  • 4 x 400 – Fremont-Mills
  • 4 x 800 – Sidney
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Fremont-Mills
  • Sprint Medley – Sidney
  • Distance Medley – Sidney

Boys:

  1. Fremont-Mills  139
  2. East Mills  117
  3. Nishnabotna  102
  4. Stanton  76
  5. Sidney  41
  6. South Page  36
  7. Essex  35
  8. Essex JV  1
  9. Heartland Christian  1

1st Place:

  • 100 – Chad Blank, Nishnabotna
  • 200 – Broc Hansen, Fremont-Mills
  • 400 – Noah Meyer, East Mills
  • 800 – Cody McClintock, Essex
  • 1600 – Cody McClintock, Essex
  • 3200 – Austin Thompson, Nishnabotna
  • 110 Hurdles – Sam Rew, East Mills
  • 400 Hurdles – Andrew Welch, Nishnabotna
  • Discus – Alex Bechtold, Stanton
  • High Jump – Sam Rew, East Mills
  • Long Jump – Chad Blank, Nishnabotna
  • Shot Put – Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills
  • 4 x 100 – Fremont-Mills
  • 4 x 200 – Nishnabotna
  • 4 x 400 – Nishnabotna
  • 4 x 800 – Nishnabotna
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Fremont-Mills
  • Distance Medley – Fremont-Mills

Nodaway Valley Boys Invitational Results

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

  1. Shenandoah  89
  2. Mount Ayr  86
  3. Griswold  59
  4. Clarke  54
  5. Nodaway Valley  53
  6. Southwest Valley  38
  7. Central Decatur  38
  8. Adair-Casey  35
  9. Pleasantville  33
  10. Interstate 35  29
  11. Wayne  22

1st Place:

  • 100 – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
  • 200 – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
  • 400 – Kyle Dolecheck, Mount Ayr
  • 800 – Mitchell Jennett, Mount Ayr
  • 1600 – Jared Corder, Nodaway Valley
  • 3200 – Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley
  • 110 Hurdles – Tony Klocke, Southwest Valley
  • 400 Hurdles – Grant Staats, Mount Ayr
  • Discus – Kooper Brimm, Clarke
  • High Jump – Gordon Witt, Clarke
  • Long Jump – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
  • Shot Put – Kooper Brimm, Clarke
  • 4 x 100 – Shenandoah
  • 4 x 200 – Pleasantville
  • 4 x 400 – Mount Ayr
  • 4 x 800 – Nodaway Valley
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Central Decatur
  • Distance Medley – Shenandoah

Tri-Center Girls Relays Results

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

  1. Shenandoah  114
  2. Nodaway Valley  66
  3. Treynor  58
  4. Tri-Center  50
  5. Logan-Magnolia  49
  6. Missouri Valley  49
  7. Maple Valley  41
  8. A-H-S-T-W  29
  9. IKM-Manning  27
  10. Underwood  27
  11. Riverside  21
  12. Exira/EHK  17
  13. Audubon  15
  14. West Harrison  11
  15. CAM  9
  16. St. Albert  6

1st Place:

  • Shot Put – Serena Parker, Shenandoah
  • Discus – Serena Parker, Shenandoah
  • High Jump – Laura Hempel, Treynor
  • Long Jump – Madison Paulsen, Treynor
  • 3000 – Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley
  • 4 x 800 – Maple Valley
  • 100 – Megan Wilson, Logan-Magnolia
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Logan-Magnolia
  • 400 – Gabby Myers, Underwood
  • Distance Medley – Maple Valley
  • 100 Hurdles – Laura Hempel, Treynor
  • 4 x 200 – Tri-Center
  • 200 – Hallee Hansen, Tri-Center
  • 800 – Shyanne Sporrer, IKM-Manning
  • 400 Hurdles – Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah
  • Sprint Medley – Shenandoah
  • 1500 – Payton Sporrer, IKM-Manning
  • 4 x 100 – Tri-Center

Hawkeye 10 Golf Championship Results

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10 Girls Golf Championships
1. Creston 371
2. Atlantic 372
3. Kuemper Catholic 378
4. Harlan 407
5. Clarinda 410
6. Shenandoah 411
7. Denison-Schleswig 467
8. Lewis Central 470
9. Glenwood 493
10. Red Oak 507
11. St. Albert 609

1. Brooke Newell, Atlantic 83
2. Erin Olsen, Atlantic 88
3. Courtney Snyder, Kuemper Catholic 89
4. Madison Hance, Creston 91
5. Ashton Carter, Creston 92

Hawkeye 10 Boys Golf Championships
1. Creston 317
2. Denison-Schleswig 329
3. Atlantic 331
4. Harlan 333
5. Glenwood 334
6. Kuemper Catholic 335
7. Shenandoah 343
8. Clarinda 359
9. Red Oak 363
10. Lewis Central 376
11. St. Albert 389

1. Hunter Williams, Denison 73
2. Kyle Somers, Creston 74
3. Jake Olsen, Atlantic 76
4. Kobe Rhodes, Glenwood 76
5. Sam Hartsock, Creston 76
6. Christian Groumoutis, Creston 76

Hawkeye 10 Boys Tennis Championships

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

1. Denison-Schleswig 23
2. Lewis Central 18
3. Clarinda 17
4. St. Albert 16
t5. Glenwood 15
t5. Shenandoah 15
7. Atlantic 13
8. Creston 12
9. Kuemper Catholic 10
10. Harlan 3
11. Red Oak 2

#1 Singles
1. Travis Miller, St. Albert
2. Nick Podhajsky, Atlantic
3. Matt Moran, Denison-Schleswig
4. Ryan Kucera, Creston
5. Jacob Brooks, Clarinda
6. Jake Drustrup, Lewis Central
7. David Hu, Shenandoah
8. Justin Schroeder, Kuemper Catholic

#2 Singles
1. Cody Goeser, St. Albert
2. Ryan Higginbotham, Lewis Central
3. Trey Stickler, Clarinda
4. Sam Weber, Denison-Schleswig
5. Dalton Stoaks, Shenandoah
6. Grant Podhajsky, Atlantic
7. Adam Konfrst, Glenwood
8. Sam Eagan, Creston

#1 Doubles
1. Mitch Kinsey/Spencer Pauley, Denison-Schleswig
2. Austin Smith/Dedric Kettwick, Clarinda
3. Joe Mohr/Matt Dentlinger, Kuemper Catholic
4. Aaron Chekal/Sam Lauritsen, Glenwood
5. Alex Goodell/Josh Miller, Shenandoah
6. Ben Parker/Kyle Krueger, Atlantic
7. Josh Cheek/Nolan Heese, Harlan
8. Colton Lear/Cory Lear, Lewis Central

#2 Doubles
1. Corey Bertini/Adam Recker, Glenwood
2. Blake Elam/Cole Scheidle, Lewis Central
3. Jacob Cook/Jaden Driskell, Creston
4. Devon Ashenfelter/Garrett Clark, Shenandoah
5. Jesse Ayala/Porter Bilsten, Denison-Schleswig
6. Blake Eischeid/Tyler Schroeder, Kuemper Catholic
7. Donnie Torbett/Jesse Taylor, Red Oak
8. Michael Rueschenberg/Kaleb Kaster, Harlan

Rolling Valley Conference Golf Championship Results

Sports

May 12th, 2015 by Jim Field

Rolling Valley Conference Boys Golf Meet
1. Coon Rapids-Bayard 365
2. Boyer Valley 365
3. Charter Oak-Ute 382
4. Exira-EHK 383
5. Glidden-Ralston 389
6. Woodbine 404
7. CAM 409

1. Kyle Behrendt, Boyer Valley 80
2. Ricky Coleman, Woodbine 86
3. Spencer Miller, Boyer Valley 89
4. Owen Peverstorf, CR-B 90
5. Sam Honold, CR-B 91
6. Spencer Gress, CO-U 91
7. Isaac McAlister, CR-B 91

Rolling Valley Conference Girls Golf Meet
1. Boyer Valley 452
2. CAM 465
3. Exira/EHK 487
4. Charter Oak-Ute 499
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 538
6. Glidden-Ralston 582

1. Brookly Wendt, CAM 105
2. Jessica Wood, Exira/EHK 106
3. Sierra Marshall, Woodbine 106
4. Allison Behrendt, Boyer Valley 106
5. Brook Hast, Boyer Valley 110
6. Morgan Ferguson, CAM 112