KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

IA women take down Michigan in a 58-57 nail-biter, Thursday

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

(By Adam Meier/www.hawkeyesports.com)

ANN ARBOR, Mich. — Kamille Wahlin has gained a reputation for having a flair for the dramatic during her basketball career as a guard at the University of Iowa.  On Thursday at Crisler Arena, Wahlin’s stellar basketball resume earned another stripe when the senior nailed a game-winning 3-pointer with 48 seconds left to take down Michigan, 58-57. It is Iowa’s sixth consecutive win. The Hawkeyes never led prior to Wahlin’s clutch shot.

Wahlin paced Iowa with 18 points while playing all 40 minutes. Freshman Samantha Logic added 12 points while grabbing a career-high 18 rebounds and dishing out four assists. Morgan Johnson scored 11 points and pulled down eight rebounds. With their sixth straight win, the Hawkeyes move to 17-10 overall and 9-5 in Big Ten play. Michigan falls to 18-8, 7-6.

The Hawkeyes go for their seventh-straight victory on Thursday, Feb. 23, against Northwestern in Evanston. Game time is 7 p.m. (CT).

Melvin Ejim quietly emerges for Cyclones

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Sophomore Melvin Ejim is emerging as a key player for Iowa State this season. Ejim, a 6-foot-6 forward from Toronto, Ontario has blossomed into a steady swingman between star post player Royce White and Iowa State’s trio of talented guards; Chris Allen, Scott Christopherson and Chris Babb. Ejim is averaging 8.9 points a game, ranks ninth in the Big 12 with 6.4 rebounds a game and is shooting a respectable 46.6 percent from the floor. Coach Fred Hoiberg says Ejim excels as a defender and rebounder for the Cyclones, who will go for their fourth win in six games Saturday when they host Oklahoma.

Thursday HS Boys Postseason Basketball Scores

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Class 1A District 1
Treynor 85, Nishnabotna 41
Fremont-Mills 62, Sidney 57
St. Albert 71, Riverside 52
East Mills 65, Walnut 44

Class 1A District 2
Boyer Valley 55, West Harrison 40
Logan-Magnolia 59, Woodbine 38
West Monona 58, Charter Oak-Ute 28
Ar-We-Va 64, Whiting 55

Class 1A District 15
Murray 64, Earlham 54
Lamoni 71, Van Meter 62 – OT
Nodaway Valley 74, East Union 25
Mount Ayr 66, Mormon Trail 30

Class 1A District 16
Corning 88, Villisca 64
CAM, Anita 62, Lenox 47
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66, Stanton 41
Adair-Casey 55, Griswold 44

Class 2A District 1
Clarinda 78, Clarinda Academy 54
Underwood 54, Tri-Center 47

Class 2A District 2
Kuemper Catholic 75, IKM-Manning 56
East Sac County 69, OA-BCIG 61

Iowa Men Fall Short at Penn State

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

STATE COLLEGE, Pa. — Tim Frazier scored 18 points and Penn State withstood a 3-point shooting barrage in the second half by Iowa’s Matt Gatens to hold on for a 69-64 victory on Thursday night.

Trailing 66-63 with 49 seconds left, Iowa’s Melsahn Basabe missed two foul shots and Jon Graham was fouled at the other end for Penn State (12-15, 4-10 Big Ten). The redshirt freshman forward hit two free throws for a five-point lead, spurring a silent Jordan Center crowd into raucous cheers. Basabe missed another foul shot with 7 seconds left and Cammeron Woodyard went 1 of 2 from the line to seal the win.

Gatens hit 5 of 7 from behind the 3-point arc in the second half. He scored 11 straight for Iowa (13-13, 5-8) at one point to help narrow a 16-point deficit to two with 2:40 left.Gatens finished with a game-high 21 points.He missed all five of his field-goal attempts in the first half before his second-half spurt, sinking shots from wide open in the corner or with a defender’s hand in his face from the wing.

Penn State went cold on the other end going scoreless for four-plus minutes as coach Patrick Chambers watched his team’s big lead get whittled away. But the rebuilding Nittany Lions held on down the stretch for their second straight Big Ten win despite getting outscored in the second half 40-31. Frazier, Penn State’s sparkplug, coolly led his team down the stretch, before Graham and Woodyard stepped up at the foul line late. Frazier added four assists and four steals.

Graham, already having one of the best games of his young career, added to his short highlight reel with his two key foul shots. Graham finished with 10 points and six rebounds, and went 3 of 3 from the field. Woodyard added 13 points.

Aaron White added 16 points and 10 rebounds for Iowa, while Basabe finished with seven points and three rebounds off the bench.

Thursday Class 1-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round

  • 106: Tyler Dalen (Graettinger-Terril) 41-2 won by 4-0 decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 38-10
  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 53-3 won by 10-3 decision over Gage Winter (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 45-10
  • 113: Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 28-4 won by pin (5:19) over Christian Hilgenberg (CR-Bayard) 33-17
  • 113: Kyler Kiner (Ogden) 22-1 won by 5-3 decision over Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 38-5
  • 120: Aaron Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-0 won by 4-2 decision over Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 36-9
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 53-1 won by pin (4:32) over Dylan Dorage (Northwest Webster) 37-9
  • 126: Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 29-3 won by 3-2 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 37-5
  • 126: Chet Utesch (Akron-Westfield) 44-3 won by 16-5 major decision over Ridge Meeker (Lo-Ma) 34-15
  • 132: Kolbi Kohl (Lisbon) 29-4 won by 8-4 decision over Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 47-8
  • 132: Colton Martin (Alburnett) 37-6 won by pin (5:26) over Eric Brosnahan (Logan-Magnolia) 16-11
  • 138: Scott Weber (Don Bosco) 42-8 won by pin (2:53) over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 45-10
  • 138: Ryan Hall (Jesup) 28-9 won by 10-4 decision over Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 42-8
  • 145: Tyler Foubert (Tri-County) 45-5 won by injury default over Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center) 40-2
  • 145: Mike Novotny (Underwood) 39-2 won by pin (4:59) over Dale Hilleman (West Marshall) 35-13
  • 152: Tait Simpson (Lisbon) 28-0 won by pin (3:02) over Josh Matusik (Woodbine) 38-12
  • 152: Brett Flynn (HMS) 39-4 won by 9-4 decision over Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) 29-16
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 49-0 won by 12-1 major decision over Casey Beaver (IC Regina) 20-16
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 52-3 won by pin (3:25) over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 39-15
  • 160: Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 14-3 won by pin (2:41) over Tyler Hein (Panorama) 31-13
  • 170: Trey Sander (EHK-Exira) 38-8 won by pin (3:38) over Patrick Lindner (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 34-13
  • 170: Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 39-2 won by pin (1:21) over Dylan Albright (Colfax-Mingo) 36-8
  • 170: Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 50-2 won by pin (5:44) over Clay Blass (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-20
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 41-4 won by 7-5 decision over Ryder Clark (West Hancock) 32-5
  • 182: Tanner Taylor (Okoboji) 41-0 won by pin (1:52) over Austin Kline (Tri-Center) 39-10
  • 182: Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-8 won by pin (3:52) over Terry Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) 39-5
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 51-6 won by 5-4 decision over Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg) 9-3
  • 195: Cade Jones (West Branch) 37-6 won by pin (:48) over Zach Barton (Corning) 41-12
  • 195: Adam Hawkins (B-G-M) 47-7 won by 4-2 decision over John Derry (Panorama) 37-8
  • 195: Sam Bowers (Alburnett) 33-8 won by 15-9 decision over Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 43-2
  • 195: Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 47-0 won by 17-7 major decision over Trenton Geer (Treynor) 35-3
  • 220: Nick Schmelzer (South Winneshiek) 35-3 won by pin (1:12) over Taylor Hein (Panorama) 26-18
  • 220: Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 36-3 won by pin (4:38) over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 31-9
  • 220: Adam Steger (Maquoketa Valley) 35-6 won by pin (5:29) over Cody Ladd (Nodaway Valley) 22-4
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 41-6 won by 2-1 decision over Dylan Coyle (Central Springs) 36-11
  • 285: Nick Fett (Audubon) 45-4 won by pin (2:18) over Tyler Schneidmiller (Pocachontas Area 30-7
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 34-0 won by pin (:59) over Lucas Ohrt (West Marshall) 32-21
  • 285: David Howell (East Mills) 46-5 won by 3-1 decision over Kyle Terlouw (Lynnville-Sully) 36-6
  • 285: Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 47-4 won by 3-1 decision over Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 46-1

First Round Consolation

  • 106: Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-10 won by 3-1 decision over Kaden McClintock (FD St. Edmond) 30-3
  • 113: Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 31-8 won by pin (1:14) over Christian Hilgenberg (CR-Bayard) 33-18
  • 113: Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 39-5 won by 19-2 tech fall over Brent Reed (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-16
  • 120: Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9 won 3-1 in overtime over Jake Hunerdosse (SE Warren) 38-11
  • 126: Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 38-5 won by 12-3 major decision over Ridge Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 34-16
  • 132: Austin Miller (Pocachontas Area) 40-12 won by pin (4:32) over Eric Brosnahan (Logan-Magnolia) 16-12
  • 132: Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 48-8 won by 7-2 decision over Heath Nagel (H-M-S) 28-12
  • 138: Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 43-8 won by 10-3 decision over Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 9-5
  • 138: Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plaine) 37-13 won by 6-4 decision over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 45-11
  • 145: Vance Kurka (Iowa Valley) 40-20 won by injury default over Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center) 40-3
  • 152: Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 27-8 won by 9-4 decision over Josh Matusik (Woodbine) 38-13
  • 152: Maxx Schultz (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-5 won by 5-0 decision over Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) 29-17
  • 160: Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-15 won by pin (4:58) over Luke Kramer (Maquoketa Valley) 35-14
  • 160: Zach Jones (Okoboji, Milford) 38-7 won by 12-6 decision over Tyler Hein (Panorama) 31-14
  • 170: Patrick Lindner (FD St. Edmond) 34-12 won by pin (4:45) over Clay Blass (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-21
  • 182: Terry Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) 40-5 won by 8-6 decision over Austin Kline (Tri-Center) 39-11
  • 195: Connor Johnston (Tri-County-Montezuma) 33-7 won by pin (:34) over Zach Barton (Corning) 41-13
  • 195: Zach Corman (Van Buren) 30-2 won by pin (2:25) over John Derry (Panorama) 37-9
  • 195: John Waters (Newman Catholic) 32-7 won by pin (4:28) over Trenton Geer (Treynor) 35-4
  • 220: Daniel Goodwin (Northwest Webster) 38-9 won by pin (:58) over Cody Ladd (Nodaway Valley) 22-5
  • 220: Trevor Van Den Top (Western Christian) 39-5 won by pin (2:51) over Taylor Hein (Panorama) 26-19
  • 220: Evan Schnack (Underwood) 32-9 won by pin (4:14) over Robert Lockhart (Iowa Valley) 36-18

Team Scores

1. Eddyville-Blakesburg 19.0
2. Alburnett 18.0
3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 17.5
4. Underwood 17.0
5. Nashua-Plainfield 14.0
6. North-Linn, Troy Mills 14.0
7. Audubon 12.0
8. Clarion-Goldfield 12.0
9. Manson Northwest Webster 12.0
10. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 12.0
11. Emmetsburg 11.0
12. South Winneshiek, Calmar 11.0
13. Lisbon 10.0
14. Iowa Valley, Marengo 9.0
15. Martensdale-St Marys 9.0
16. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9.0
17. West Hancock, Britt 9.0
18. Akron-Westfield 8.0
19. Logan-Magnolia 8.0
20. West Branch 8.0
21. Highland, Riverside 7.0
22. Tri-County-Montezuma 7.0
23. EHK-Exira 6.5
24. Aplington-Parkersburg 6.0
25. B-G-M, Brooklyn 6.0
26. Clarksville 6.0
27. Graettinger-Terril 6.0
28. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6.0
29. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 6.0
30. Midland, Wyoming 6.0
31. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 6.0
32. Valley Community, Elgin 6.0
33. Woodbury-Central, Moville 5.5
34. Durant 5.0
35. East Buchanan, Winthrop 5.0
36. Guthrie Center 5.0
37. Lake Mills 5.0
38. Okoboji, Milford 5.0
39. Regina, Iowa City 5.0
40. Sumner-Fredericksburg 5.0
41. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
42. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 4.0
43. Corning 4.0
44. Ridge View 4.0
45. Sigourney-Keota 4.0
46. Tri-Center, Neola 4.0
47. West Marshall, State Center 4.0
48. Westwood, Sloan 4.0
49. Woodbine 4.0
50. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
51. Central Springs 3.0
52. Edgewood-Colesburg 3.0
53. English Valleys, North English 3.0
54. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3.0
55. North Cedar, Standwood 3.0
56. Ogden 3.0
57. Pekin 3.0
58. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
59. South Hamilton, Jewell 3.0
60. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
61. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
62. East Mills 2.0
63. Hudson 2.0
64. Jesup 2.0
65. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
66. Mount Ayr 2.0
67. Pleasantville 2.0
68. Riverside, Oakland 2.0
69. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
70. Belle Plaine 1.0
71. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
72. Rockford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

Thursday Class 2-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round:

  • 106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 34-0 won by pin (:41) over Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger) 17-6
  • 113: Zach Less (West Delaware) 36-9 won by 4-3 decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 39-1
  • 120: Sawyer Farris (New London) 43-0 won by 8-2 decision over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 41-3
  • 126: Colton McCrystal (SB-Luton) 42-1 won by 8-1 decision over Zach Goodrich (Creston/O-M) 35-14
  • 132: Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 38-3 won by pin (2:52) over Rob Young (Atlantic) 44-5
  • 132: Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 48-1 won by injury default over Adam Staudt (Charles City) 22-10
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 48-1 won by pin (1:15) over Caleb White (Albia) 15-8
  • 138: John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-6 won by 8-4 decision over Bryce Wignall (PCM, Monroe) 27-9
  • 145: Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 43-4 won by pin (0:48) over Jarrett Paulson (Solon) 37-13
  • 152: Drew Niebuhr (Perry) 42-7 won by pin (3:50) over Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox) 40-6
  • 152: Keegan Mumma (ADM, Adel) 46-2 won by pin (4:16) over David Thompson (Creston/O-M) 37-9
  • 160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) 43-3 won by 5-4 decision over Nolan Zumbach (West Delaware) 35-10
  • 160: Chase Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 34-2 won by 1-0 decision over Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 44-9
  • 170: Seth Davisson (Fairfield) 33-7 won by 5-1 decision over Matt Williamson (Atlantic) 38-11
  • 170: Blake Beckman (Mediapolis) 40-7 won by 10-0 major decision over Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 39-12
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 47-0 won by pin (2:22) over Sean Fitzgerald (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-8
  • 182: Ethan Lindquist (Laurens-Marathon) 38-2 won by pin (1:51) over Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 23-23
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 47-2 won by 2-0 decision over Joe Roll (Osage) 35-9
  • 220: Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 36-7 won by 5-3 decision over Chad Pohlmeier (Bondurant-Farrar) 40-10
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 49-1 won by pin (:39) over Sean Esler (Assumption, Davenport) 33-15
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 37-9 won 3-2 in double OT over Creighton Fox (Central Clinton) 37-4

First Round Consolation

  • 113: Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 40-1 won 14-2 by major decision over Jackson Agey (Van Meter) 29-11
  • 120: Blake Luna (Clarinda) 42-3 won by 10-5 decision over Kyle Jilovec (Mount Vernon) 26-14
  • 126: Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 40-9 won by 8-0 major decision over Zach Goodrich (Creston/O-M) 35-15
  • 132: Rob Young (Atlantic) 45-5 won by 3-0 decision over Dillon Newton (Davis County) 40-9
  • 152: Jake Voss (West Delaware) 40-4 won by 9-6 decision over David Thompson (Creston/O-M) 37-10
  • 152: Dylan McLaughlin (Union) 40-11 won 5-3 in overtime over Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox) 40-7
  • 160: Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 45-9 won by 8-3 decision over Sam Pickard (North Polk) 21-8
  • 170: Tyler Rawson (Mount Vernon) 33-10 won by pin (3:21) over Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 39-13
  • 170: Adam Knier (Wahlert) 40-6 won by 1-0 decision over Matt Williamson (Atlantic) 38-12
  • 182: Zach Findlow (PCM) 26-9 won by 10-7 decision over Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 23-24

Team Scores:

1. Assumption, Davenport 26.5
2. West Delaware, Manchester 21.0
3. Denver-Tripoli 20.0
4. Perry 18.0
5. Mediapolis 17.0
6. Osage 16.5
7. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 15.0
8. New Hampton 15.0
9. Charles City 14.5
10. Solon 14.0
11. Union – LaPorte City 10.5
12. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 10.0
13. Spirit Lake Park 10.0
14. Atlantic 9.0
15. Winterset 8.5
16. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 8.0
17. Estherville-Lincoln Central 8.0
18. Webster City 8.0
19. West Liberty 8.0
20. Williamsburg 8.0
21. Albia 7.0
22. Ballard 7.0
23. PCM, Monroe 7.0
24. Sheldon South O`Brien 7.0
25. Mount Vernon 6.0
26. Clear Lake 5.0
27. Fairfield 5.0
28. MFL-Central 5.0
29. South Central Calhoun 5.0
30. Wahlert, Dubuque 5.0
31. Wilton 5.0
32. Bondurant-Farrar 4.0
33. Centerville 4.0
34. Clear Creek-Amana 4.0
35. Dallas Center-Grimes 4.0
36. Independence 4.0
37. JSPCEG 4.0
38. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4.0
39. Laurens-Marathon 4.0
40. Missouri Valley 4.0
41. Red Oak 4.0
42. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4.0
43. South Tama County, Tama 4.0
44. ADM, Adel 3.0
45. Anamosa 3.0
46. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 3.0
47. Carlisle 3.0
48. Central Clinton, DeWitt 3.0
49. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
50. East Marshall/GMG 3.0
51. Gilbert 3.0
52. Grinnell 3.0
53. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
54. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
55. North Polk, Alleman 3.0
56. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
57. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 3.0
58. Washington 3.0
59. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
60. Harlan 2.0
61. Monticello 2.0
62. New London 2.0
63. Van Meter 2.0
64. Woodward-Granger 2.0
65. Algona/NSK 1.0
66. Clarinda 1.0
67. OA-BCIG 1.0
68. Saydel 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

Thursday Class 3-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round

  • 106: Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 35-4 won by 7-2 decision over Jordan Peterson (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-13
  • 113: Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-17 won by forfeit over Patrick Rashed (CR Jefferson) 30-11
  • 120: Damon Griffin (Linn Mar) 40-8 won by pin (3:27) over Jordan Easton (CB Abraham Lincoln) 32-18
  • 132: Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 35-10 won by 3-0 decision over Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) 27-8
  • 132: Randy McPhee (Dav. West) 16-5 won by 8-2 decision over Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 45-10
  • 138: Jack Randall (Spencer) 41-3 won by pin (1:02) over AJ Clark (Glenwood) 34-14
  • 138: Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-7 won 7-5 in overtime over Blake Spotts (Mason City) 39-9
  • 145: Gabriel Moreno (Urbandale) 38-0 won by pin (1:12)`over Charles Weaver (CB Thomas Jefferson) 19-13
  • 145: Brian Warren (DM North-Hoover) 35-3 won by 11-0 major decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 35-16
  • 152: Trey Lewis (WDM Valley) 21-4 won by pin (3:40) over Jacob Schieffer (Carroll) 31-8
  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 47-2 won by 15-3 major decision over Casey Becker (CR Prairie) 16-13
  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 47-1 won by 6-0 decision over Terry Stover (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-15
  • 182: Brad Boden (Indianola) 21-3 won by pin (5:00) over Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) 37-10
  • 195: Keaton Jurevitz (Bettendorf) 30-7 won by 9-0 major decision over Bobby Overton (Denison) 24-8
  • 195: Cegan Long (North Scott, Eldridge) 43-9 won by 9-2 decision over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 33-18
  • 220: Ben Schnurr (Fort Dodge) 28-10 won by 11-0 major decision over Andrew Overton (Denison) 31-12
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 46-2 won by pin (3:29) over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 25-22
  • 285: Jake Scanlan (Johnston) 31-5 won by pin (3:06) over Alex Killpack (Glenwood) 23-17
  • 285: Bryce Fisher (Southeast Polk) 39-6 won by 10-6 decision over Cam Knobbe (Carroll) 22-4
  • 285: Shaquille Wells (Urbandale) 30-13 won by pin (5:44) over Jordan Bywater (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-13

First Round Consolation

  • 106: Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 42-4 won by pin over Jordan Peterson (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-14
  • 120: Jordan Easton (CB Abe Lincoln) 33-18 won by pin (2:55) over Jake Gotto (Western Dubuque) 26-11
  • 132: Zach Henning (Decorah) 32-8 won by pin (1:13) over Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 45-11
  • 132: Damone Manning (Burlington) 32-9 won by 16-5 major decision over Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) 27-9
  • 138: Dakota Gray (Fort Madison) 33-5 won by 16-1 tech fall over AJ Clark (Glenwood) 34-15
  • 145: Austin Boyd (Burlington) 33-8 won by 8-0 major dec. over Charles Weaver (CB Thomas Jefferson) 19-14
  • 145: Kenry Trowers (Davenport North) 30-12 won by 9-3 decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 35-17
  • 152: Derek Rose (Keokuk) 29-5 won by 7-3 decision over Jacob Schieffer (Carroll) 31-9
  • 182: Layton Fritsch (DBQ Hempstead) 28-6 won by 3-1 decision over Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) 37-11
  • 195: Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 32-7 won by pin (1:56) over Bobby Overton (Denison-Schleswig) 24-9
  • 195: Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 34-18 won by 8-5 decision over Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 25-18
  • 220: Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 27-10 won by18-5 major dec. over Andrew Overton (Denison) 31-13
  • 285: Tyler Burrell (Cedar Rapids Washington) 37-3 won by 8-4 decision over Cam Knobbe (Carroll) 22-5
  • 285: Colin Foerstner (Iowa City West) 28-23 won 6-3 in overtime over Alex Killpack (Glenwood) 23-18
  • 285: Jake Oldaker (Clinton) 37-7 won by 4-2 decision over Jordan Bywater (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-14

Team Scores:

1. Bettendorf 34.0
2. Linn Mar, Marion 27.0
3. Valley, West Des Moines 26.0
4. Iowa City, West 24.5
5. Southeast Polk 24.5
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 21.0
7. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 17.0
8. Ankeny 15.0
9. Mason City 15.0
10. Pleasant Valley 15.0
11. North Scott, Eldridge 12.5
12. Epworth, Western Dubuque 12.0
13. Keokuk 12.0
14. Burlington 11.0
15. Indianola 11.0
16. Urbandale 11.0
17. Lewis Central 10.0
18. Spencer 10.0
19. Cedar Falls 9.0
20. Iowa City, City High 8.0
21. Fort Madison 7.5
22. Johnston 7.5
23. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 7.0
24. Fort Dodge 7.0
25. Sioux City, North 7.0
26. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
27. Des Moines, Roosevelt 6.0
28. Knoxville 6.0
29. Sioux City, East 6.0
30. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5.0
31. Clinton 5.0
32. Ames 3.0
33. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
34. Decorah 3.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 3.0
36. Oskaloosa 3.0
37. Cedar Rapids, Washington 2.0
38. Davenport Central 2.0
39. Davenport West 2.0
40. Dubuque, Hempstead 2.0
41. Marshalltown 2.0
42. Mount Pleasant 2.0
43. Muscatine 2.0
44. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
45. Boone 1.0
46. Davenport North 1.0
47. Des Moines, East 1.0
48. Dubuque, Senior 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Thursday’s Local 1st Round State Wrestling Pairings

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

Listen for live updates today at 10:20 am, 11:35 am, 1:35 pm, 3:45 pm, 4:45 pm, 6:30 pm, 7:30 pm, 9:05 pm on AM 1220 & FM 101.1 KJAN!

Class 1-A (1st Round & Consolation begin at 7:00 pm)
106:
Brad Kerkhoff (38-9), Audubon, vs. #3 Tyler Dalen (40-2), Graettinger-Terril
#4 Taylor Curtis (52-3), Underwood vs. Gage Winter (45-9), BGM

113:
#8 Ethan Reynek (27-4), Lo-Ma vs. Christian Hilgenberg (33-16), Coon Rapids-Bayard
#4 Kyler Kiner (21-1), Ogden vs. #7 Evan Hansen (38-4), Exira-EHK

120:
#3 Aaron Anderson (34-0), Clarion-Goldfield vs. #7 Quinton Doiel (36-8), Lo-Ma
#1 Andrew Foutch (52-1), Underwood vs. Dylan Dorage (37-8), Northwest Webster

126:
#2 Chet Utesch (43-3), Akron-Westfield vs. Ridge Meeker (34-14), Logan-Magnolia
#3 Dylon Rhoads (28-3), Don Bosco vs. #9 Blair Kerkhoff (37-4), Audubon

132:
#4 Kolbi Kohl (28-4), Lisbon vs. #9 Cameron Mennenoh (47-7), Audubon
Eric Brosnahan (16-10), Logan-Magnolia vs. #7 Colton Martin (36-6), Alburnett

138:
#3 Scott Weber (41-8), Don Bosco vs. Cody Kingery (45-9), Underwood
#9 Darrian Irlbeck (42-7), Tri-Center vs. #5 Cody Marks (42-9), Nashua-Plainfield

145:
#5 Tyler Foubert (44-5), Tri-County vs. #2 Trevor Paulson (40-1), Tri-Center
#6 Mike Novotny (38-2), Underwood vs. Dale Hilleman (35-12), West Marshall

152:
#2 Tait Simpson (27-0), Lisbon vs. Josh Matusik (38-11), Woodbine
#6 Brett Flynn (38-4), HMS vs. Kain Queck (29-15), Nodaway Valley
#1 Loren Williams (48-0), Tri-Center vs. Casey Beaver (20-15), Iowa City Regina

160:
#1 Drake Fanslau (51-3), Underwood vs. Austin Laabs (39-14), Guthrie Center
Tyler Hein (31-2), Panorama vs. Gavvon Shafer (13-3), Woodbine

170:
Patrick Lindner (33-11), Fort Dodge St. Edmond vs. Trey Sander (37-6), Exira-EHK
#2 Brett Roberts (49-2), Eddyville-Blakesburg vs. Clay Blass (30-19), CR-Bayard
Jake Lewis (40-4), CB St. Albert vs. #10 Ryder Clark (32-4), West Hancock
#5 Kory Schmelzer (38-2), Corning vs. Dylan Albright (36-7), Colfax-Mingo

182:
#2 Tanner Taylor (40-0), Okoboji vs. Austin Kline (39-9), Tri-Center
Terry Mooty (39-4), Dike-New Hartford vs. Jesse Svoboda (40-8), Audubon
#9 MacKenzie Houseman (50-6) Riverside vs. #5 Austin McCarten (8-2) Emmetsburg

195:
#1 Chris Bridgeford (43-1), Logan-Magnolia vs. Sam Bowers (32-8), Alburnett
Zach Barton (41-11), Corning vs. #10 Cade Jones (36-6), West Branch
#6 Ryan Parmely (46-0), Maquoketa Valley vs. #9 Trenton Geer (35-2), Treynor

220:
#6 Alexander Cutshall (35-3) A-P vs. Evan Schnack (31-8) Underwood
#9 Logan Melby (40-6), Logan-Magnolia vs. Dylan Coyle (36-10), Central Springs
Cody Ladd (22-3), Nodaway Valley vs. Adam Steger (34-6), Maquoketa Valley

285:
Kyle Terlouw (36-5), Lynnville-Sully vs. David Howell (45-5), East Mills
#5 Nick Fett (44-4) Audubon vs. Tyler Schneidmiller (30-6) Pocahontas Area/P-P
#1 Marco Naughton (33-0), CB St. Albert vs. Lucas Ohrt (32-20), West Marshall

Class 2-A (1st Round & Consolation begin at 2:00 pm)
106:
#2 Darrian Schwenke (33-0) Atlantic vs. Colton Milosevich (17-5) Woodward-Granger

113:
#8 Jared Eischeid (39-0), Kuemper vs. #5 Zach Less (35-9), West Delaware

120:
#2 Sawyer Farris (42-0), New London/WMU vs. #6 Blake Luna (41-2), Clarinda

126:
#2 Colton McCrystal (41-1), Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Zach Goodrich (35-13), Creston

132:
#3 Walker Marshall (47-1), Missouri Valley vs. #7 Adam Staudt (22-9), Charles City
#4 Jordan Roths (37-3), New Hampton vs. #5 Rob Young (44-4), Atlantic

138:
#1 Jake Marlin (47-1), Creston/O-M vs. Caleb White (15-7), Albia
Bryce Wignall (27-8), PCM vs. #10 John Schwarte (40-6), Harlan

145:
#5 Juwan Parrish (42-4), Creston/O-M vs. Jarrett Paulson (37-12), Solon

152:
#8 David Thompson (37-8), Creston/O-M vs. #2 Keegan Mumma (45-2), ADM
Drew Niebuhr (41-7), Perry vs. Cody Morris (40-5), Bedford/Lenox

160:
#6 Derek Stork (42-3), Atlantic vs. Nolan Zumbach (35-9), West Delaware
#9 Chase Shedenhelm (34-2), Denver/Tripoli vs. #7 Trevor Frain (44-8), Creston/O-M

170:
Blake Beckman (39-7), Mediapolis vs. Cole Bonde (39-11), Bedford/Lenox
Matt Williamson (38-10), Atlantic vs. #10 Seth Davisson (32-7), Fairfield

182:
#1 Seth Esaias (46-0), Red Oak vs. #8 Sean Fitzgerald (35-7), Sergeant Bluff-Luton
#6 Ethan Lindquist (37-2), Laurens-Marathon vs. Scott Brockman (23-22), Clarinda

195:
#6 Joe Roll (35-8), Osage vs. #3 Keaton Hulett (46-2), Creston/O-M

220:
#7 Chad Pohlmeier (40-9), Bondurant-Farrar vs. #8 Cass Weitl (35-7), Kuemper

285:
#1 Collin Bevins (48-1), Creston/O-M vs. Sean Esler (33-14), Davenport Assumption
#5 Creighton Fox (37-3), DeWitt Central vs. #10 Austin Conrad (36-9), Atlantic

Class 3-A (1st Round & Consolation begin at 9:00 am)
106:
#9 Bryce Meyer (34-4), Fort Madison vs. Jordan Peterson (35-12), Abraham Lincoln

113:
Randy Schultz (32-17), Thomas Jefferson vs. Patrick Rashed (30-10), CR Jefferson

120:
#8 Damon Griffin (39-8), Linn-Mar vs. Jordan Easton (32-17), CB Abraham Lincoln

132:
#5 Logan Ryan (34-10), Bettendorf vs. Jesse Bendt (27-7), Glenwood
Jason Wallace (45-9), Thomas Jefferson vs. Randy McPhee (15-5), Davenport West

138:
#6 Mikey Wallace (40-7), Thomas Jefferson vs. #8 Blake Spotts (39-8), Mason City
#6 Jack Randall (40-3), Spencer vs. AJ Clark (34-13), Glenwood

145:
#1 Gabriel Moreno (37-0), Urbandale vs. Charles Weaver (19-12), Thomas Jefferson
Ethan Ruby (35-15), CB Lewis Central vs. #3 Brian Warren (34-3), DM North/Hoover

152:
#6 Trey Lewis (20-4), WDM Valley vs. Jacob Schieffer (31-7), Carroll

160:
#2 Zeb Wahle (46-2), Lewis Central vs. Casey Becker (16-12), Cedar Rapids Prairie

170:
#4 Ben Schwery (46-1), Lewis Central vs. Terry Stover (32-14), Waverly-Shell Rock

182:
Brad Boden (20-3), Indianola vs. Hunter Hoffmann (37-9), Glenwood

195:
#5 Keaton Jurevitz (29-7), Bettendorf vs. Bobby Overton (24-7), Denison-Schleswig
Austin Lear (33-17), CB Lewis Central vs. #6 Cegan Long (42-9), North Scott

220:
#5 Zach Renshaw (45-2), CB Lewis Central vs. Tom Schiffer (25-21), Mason City
Ben Schnurr (27-10), Fort Dodge vs. Andrew Overton (31-11), Denison-Schleswig

285:
Cam Knobbe (22-3), Carroll vs. #5 Bryce Fisher (38-6), SE Polk
#4 Jake Scanlan (30-5), Johnston vs. Alex Killpack (23-16), Glenwood
Jordan Bywater (35-12), CB Abraham Lincoln vs. Shaquille Wells (29-13), Urbandale

Big Second Half Leads Cyclone Women Over Kansas

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa – Chelsea Poppens scored 17 points and grabbed 12 rebounds and Hallie Christofferson added 14 points as Iowa State pulled away in the second half for a 66-47 Big 12 victory over Kansas Wednesday in Hilton Coliseum. The win moves Iowa State (15-9 overall, 6-7 Big 12) into a tie with the Jayhawks (17-8 overall, 6-7 Big 12) for fifth-place in the Big 12 standings.

Iowa State trailed 23-21 at halftime before the Cyclones scored the first 14 points of the second half. When Christofferson hit the Iowa State’s third 3-pointer since halftime the Cyclones led 35-23 with 15:42 remaining. Moments earlier, Poppens had run down a loose ball, drove from halfcourt to the basket and finished on a layup that nearly brought the Hilton crowd to its feet. Poppens’ performance marked his 19th double-double this season.

Chassidy Cole was the catalyst for Iowa State’s 45-24 second-half surge, finishing with eight points, a career-high 11 assists, and eight rebounds.

The game started well for Iowa State. The Cyclones led 15-6 with 11:45 left in the first half after Poppens made her second consecutive basket. Another Poppens bucket gave Iowa State a 21-14 advantage with just 2:56 to go. It was then that Kansas found its mark. Aishah Sutherland, who had 12 first-half points, made the shot that tied the game, 21-21 with 1:16 to go. Monica Engleman’s jumper with 24 seconds left gave the Jayhawks a 23-21 lead at intermission. KU scored nine unanswered points in the final 2:56 of the first half. Sutherland led Kansas with 19 points and nine rebounds.

Iowa State’s biggest enemy was itself as 11 turnovers plagued the Cyclone first half offensive effort and offset Iowa State’s rebound advantage of 27-11. Iowa State had an overall rebounding advantage of 38-22. The final rebound margin was the Cyclones’ best in Big 12 play this season. Iowa State committed just four second-half turnovers.

Iowa State plays host to Oklahoma Saturday at 7 p.m. CST in Hilton Coliseum on Mediacom.

Cyclones Land Four on All-Academic Big 12 Squad

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

IRVING, Texas -The Iowa State men’s basketball team produced a league-high four players on the 2012 Academic All-Big 12 team, the conference office announced today.

Scott Christopherson, Melvin Ejim and Bubu Palo were named Academic All-Big 12 First Team. Chris Allen was a second-team selection.

First team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA, and the second team are those who have a 3.00-3.19 GPA. Student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters and must have participated in 60 percent of their team’s scheduled contests to qualify.

Iowa State head coach Fred Hoiberg, an Academic All-American and three-time Academic All-Big Eight pick during his Iowa State playing career, is extremely proud of his team’s efforts in the classroom.

“Academics has always been and always will be an important part of our program,” Hoiberg said. “The guys have been working hard in the classroom and it’s great to see the Cyclones so well-represented on the Academic All-Big 12 teams. We have set GPA records in our last three semesters and we want to continue that success academically.”

Christopherson, a senior from LaCrosse, Wis., is Iowa State’s career leader in 3-point field goal percentage (43.5 pct.) and currently ranks fifth nationally in free-throw percentage at 90.8 percent. A native of Toronto, Ontario, Ejim has started 21 games, averaging 8.9 points and ranking second on the team in rebounding at 6.4 rpg.

Palo, who hails from Ames, Iowa, is averaging 2.0 assists per game for the Cyclones. He recorded a career-high 14 points vs. Iowa and has two games with six or more dimes on the season. Allen, a native of Lawrenceville, Ga., is averaging 12.3 points and leads the team with 59 3-pointers.

Palo was a second team pick last season.

It marks the second time in school history where the Cyclones had three players on the Academic All-Big 12 First Team (1997- Ha-Keem Abdel-Khaliq, Klay Edwards, Jason Teeter).