KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

8AM Sportscast 06-14-2011

Podcasts, Sports

June 14th, 2011 by Doug Evans

w/ Afternoon Announcer Brett Johnson

Play

3rd IGHSAU Softball Ratings

Sports

June 14th, 2011 by Doug Evans

Class 4A
1 Muscatine
2 Des Moines East
3 Bettendorf
4 Burlington
5 Iowa City West
6 Ottumwa
7 Sioux City East
8 Cedar Rapids Jefferson
9 Davenport West
10 Johnston
11 Dowling Catholic
12 Dubuque Hempstead
13 West Des Moines Valley
14 Des Moines Lincoln
15 Ankeny
Class 3A

1 Clear Creek-Amana
2 Chariton
3 Carlisle
4 West Delaware
5 Harlan
6 Solon
7 Mount Vernon
8 Winterset
9 Dallas Center-Grimes
10 Charles City
11 Waverly-Shell Rock
12 Keokuk
13 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
14 Carroll
15 Spirit Lake

Class 2A

1 Bondurant-Farrar
2 Central Springs
3 Alta-Aurelia
4 Durant
5 Iowa City Regina
6 Emmetsburg
7 Mid-Prairie
8 Wilton
9 West Marshall
10 Logan-Magnolia
11 PCM
12 West Burlington
13 Interstate-35
14 Colfax-Mingo
15 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto


Class 1A

1 Akron-Westfield
2 Martensdale-St. Marys
3 Hinton
4 Preston
5 NSK-AR
6 North Mahaska
7 Woodward-Granger
8 Newell-Fonda
9 Westwood
10 Don Bosco
11 Janesville
12 Lynnville-Sully
13 Earlham
14 Highland
15 Treynor

Monday Baseball and Softball Results

Sports

June 14th, 2011 by Doug Evans

Baseball
  • Lewis Central 4, Atlantic 3
  • A-D-M, Adel 11, Ballard 3
  • Boyer Valley 9, Whiting 3
  • Carroll Kuemper 12. Denison 2 (6 inn.)
  • Clarinda 4, Shenandoah 0
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 12, Guthrie Center 1
  • Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln 2, Glenwood 1
  • East Sac County 7, South Central Calhoun 3
  • Missouri Valley 7, Underwood 6
  • MOC-Floyd Valley 14, Sioux Center 4
  • Mount Ayr 11, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 1 (5 innings)
  • Stanton 10, Lenox 8
  • Treynor 15, A-H-S-T 0
  • Tri-Center 13, Griswold 3 (5 inn.)

Softball

  • Charter Oak-Ute 9, Woodbine 8
  • Corning 18, Stanton 8
  • Creston 10, Red Oak 2
  • Dennison 11, Kuemper 2
  • IKM-Manning 3, West Harrison 1
  • Logan-Magnolia 9, West Monona 0
  • Missouri Valley 8, Underwood 5
  • MOC-Floyd Valley 8, Sioux Center 1
  • Sidney 7, CB St. Albert 6
  • Treynor 6, A-H-S-T 3

8AM Sportscast 06-13-2011

Podcasts, Sports

June 13th, 2011 by Doug Evans

w/ Sports Director Jim Field

Play

Saturday High School Softball Results

Sports

June 13th, 2011 by Jim Field

Creston Tournament

  • Ogden 4, Nodaway Valley 3
  • Ogden 7, Clarinda 1
  • Nodaway Valley 11, Clarinda 10
  • Red Oak 6, Griswold 2
  • Red Oak 5, Mount Ayr 3 (8 inn)
  • Bishop Heelan 13, Mount Ayr 1
  • Mount Ayr 10, Atlantic 3
  • Griswold 7, Bishop Heelan 3
  • Creston 1, Albia 0
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 5, Atlantic 0
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 1, Creston 0

Underwood Invitational

  • Underwood 6, Walnut 2
  • Thomas Jefferson 6, Charter Oak-Ute 5
  • Shenandoah 9, Woodbine 6
  • Riverside 19, Sidney 8
  • Underwood 5, Thomas Jefferson 4
  • Shenandoah 11, Riverside 4
  • Charter Oak-Ute 8, Walnut 3
  • Woodbine 13, Sidney 10
  • Charter Oak-Ute 5, Woodbine 4
  • Underwood 12, Shenandoah 0 (3 inn) – Championship
  • Riverside 5, Thomas Jefferson 2 – Third Place Game

OA-BCIG Tournament

  • Denison/Schleswig 9, OA-BCIG 1
  • Harlan 15, Carroll 5
  • MVAO 12, IKM-Manning 1
  • North Polk 8, Carroll Kuemper 7
  • 7th place – IKM/Manning 15, Carroll-Kuemper 7
  • 5th place – North Polk 12, MVAO 3
  • 3rd place – Carroll 10, OA-BCIG 0
  • Championship: Harlan 8, Denison-Schleswig 0

Also:

  • Red Oak 6, Griswold 2
  • Red Oak 5, Mt. Ayr 4
  • Glenwood 16, St. Albert 1
  • St. Albert 8, West Central Valley 7
  • Earlham 10, Walnut 0

Saturday H.S. Baseball Scores

Sports

June 13th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Carroll Tournament

  • Algona 10, Denison 2
  • Denison 5, Sgt. Bluff/Luton 4

Elsewhere:

  • Griswold 2, Villisca 1
  • Ogden 10, Griswold 0
  • Orient-Macksburg 11, Bedford 5
  • Corning 10, Bedford 0 (6 inn)
  • Corning 12, Orient-Macksburg 2
  • Carroll 7, Estherville Lincoln Central 1
  • St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 5, St. Albert 3

 

Eberly, Clarinda A’s G.M. dies after long battle with cancer

Sports

June 12th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

A man who managed the Clarinda A’s summer collegiate program for more than 57-years died over the weekend, following a lengthy battle with cancer. According to the Eichemeyer Funeral Chapel in Clarinda, 76-year old Merl J. Eberly died Saturday.

Eberly was serving as the General Manager of the team at the time of his death. Notable alumnus  of the A’s include Ozzie Smith, Von Hayes, Buddy Black, and Jose Alvarez. They were among more than 30 former players who went on to have major league careers.

Eberly’s association with athletics began early in his life, as he was a four-sport athlete at the Clarinda High School, playing basketball at Clarinda Junior College and minor league baseball with the White Sox, in Holdrege, NE.

While he was a journalist for more than 30-years in Clarinda, his love of sports and working with young people led him to coach the Clarinda A’s, and the Clarinda Lancers basketball team until 1981. Eberly also served as coach at Iowa Western Community College’ Clarinda campus in the late 1960’s and early ‘70’s.

Merl Eberly was also active in the Clarinda Booster Club from the time of his graduation, as well as many other community groups and activities. A Celebration of Life service for Eberly will be held Thursday, in Clarinda.

Atlantic Wins It’s Own Baseball Tourney

Sports

June 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic won it’s own baseball tournament Saturday with a pair of victories.  The Trojans got a complete game win from pitcher Gunnar Blum in a 4-3 win over Perry in the first round.  Atlantic then beat Coon Rapids-Bayard 3-2 in the title match.

Atlantic Trojans Baseball Tourney (June 11, 2011)

First Round:
Atlantic 4, Perry 3
Coon Rapids Bayard 16, Red Oak 3 (5)

3rd Place:
Perry 14, Red Oak 1 (5)

Championship Game:
Atlantic 3, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2

All Tourney Selections:
Gunnar Blum        Atlantic            11
Gage Reis        Coon Rapids, Bayard        11
Jake Kruger        Perry                12
Jose Perez        Red Oak              9
Chad Christensen    Atlantic            10
Brendan McAlister    Coon Rapids, Bayard        10
Michael Lansing    Perry                  9  (note, hit two grand slams vs RO)
Christian Holzapfel    Atlantic            11
Jacob Esdohr        Coon Rapids, Bayard        12
Garrett Eblen        Atlantic            12

Friday Baseball and Softball Results

Sports

June 11th, 2011 by Doug Evans

Baseball

Lewis Central 3, Sioux City North 1
Logan-Magnolia 11, Ar-We-Va 0
Tri-Center 8, AHST 0

Softball

OA-BCIG Tournament:
OA-BCIG 12, Kuemper Catholic 5
Denison 5, North Polk 3
Harlan 12, IKM Manning 2
Carroll 10, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 1

Other Softball Scores:
Missouri Valley 10, Audubon 0 (5 inn)
MOC-Floyd Valley 8, Okoboji 7
Treynor 15, Riverside 1 (5 inn)
Underwood 5, Glenwood 3

Saturday Schedule for State Girls Soccer Championships

Sports

June 11th, 2011 by Doug Evans

All games at Muscatine:

Class 1A – 11:00 AM:  Davenport Assumption vs. Union

Class 2A – 1:00 PM:  Cedar Rapids Xavier vs. Waukee

Class 3A – 3:00:  Iowa City West vs. Ankeny