KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

High school soccer scores Friday

Sports

May 16th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Girls Soccer

  • Missouri Valley 4 Denison-Schleswig 2
  • Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC 3 Kuemper 0
  • Underwood 5 Harlan 2

Boys Soccer

  • Denison-Schleswig 4 Atlantic 2
  • Ballard 4 Nodaway Valley 0
  • St. Albert 1 Harlan 0
  • Riverside 4 Treynor 3 (OT/PKs)

Class 1A state track qualifying meet at Mt. Ayr

Sports

May 16th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Here are the results from the Class 1A State Track Qualifying Meet at Mt. Ayr on Friday, May 15, 2015.

Girls Team: 1st Griswold 164. 2nd Essex 104. 3rd Lenox 91. 4th Mount Ayr 87. 5th Bedford 76.

Griswold’s Rebekah Topham won the 800, 1500 and 3000 meter runs. Jackie Rush from Griswold won the shot put and the tigers’ 4×800 team won.

Boys Team: 1st Mount Ayr 164. 2nd Griswold 120. 3rd Nishnabotna 91. 4th Lamoni 7. Stanton 62.

Derek Kirchhoff  of Griswold won four events. The 100 meters and was part of the 4×100, 1600 medley and shuttle hurdle relay teams. Griwold’s David Thompson won the 3200 Meter Run.

All event winners automatically qualified for the state meet next week.

7AM Sportscast 05-16-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 16th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Cabrera homers, Tigers beat Cardinals 10-4

Sports

May 16th, 2015 by Chris Parks

ST. LOUIS (AP) – Miguel Cabrera ended a season-long slump in night games with a two-run homer and two singles and the Detroit Tigers also got homers from Yoenis Cespedes and J.D. Martinez in a 10-4 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Friday night.

Cabrera entered batting just .158 with no homers and one RBI at night – he’s hit .471 with eight homers and 25 RBIs in day games. Manager Brad Ausmus called those numbers an “anomaly” before the game.

Cabrera hit his 399th career homer and third in two games in the seventh inning off Mitch Harris, tying Andres Galarraga for most by a Venezuelan-born player, and Martinez followed with his eighth homer to make it 5-0.

Shane Greene (4-2) allowed five hits in five scoreless innings before being removed due to numbness in his pitching arm.

Boys Class 1A District tennis at Red Oak

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Results from the Boys Class 1A District Tennis Meet at Red Oak Thursday.

Doubles Championship:Travis Miller and Cody Goeser of St. Albert beat Austin Smith and Dedric Kettwick of Clarinda. Both doubles teams will advance to the state meet.

Singles Championship:

Weston Rolenc of Red Oak beat Ryan Kucera of Creston O-M. Both will advance to the state meet.

Team Scoring:

1. Glenwood 14
2. Creston O-M 12.
3. St. Albert

Preliminary Substate Dual in Creston is Saturday, May 16th with Creston facing St. Albert. Glenwood receives a bye to substate.

The 1A meet at Kuemper Catholic was postponed to Friday, May 15th featuring Atlantic, Audubon, Ballard, Denison-Schleswig, Harlan, Kuemper Catholic, and Saydel.

The 2A meet at Johnston was postponed to Friday, May 15th featuring Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Johnston, Lewis Central, Norwalk, and Waukee.

Thursday High School Soccer Scores

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Boys
Perry 11, Carroll 1
Sioux City East 8, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 2

Girls
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 2, Tri-Center (Neola) 1
Glenwood 10, Creston 0
Perry 5, Carroll 0

Team results from other area state track qualifying meets

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Class 1A District 8 @ Mount Ayr – Was postponed until Friday, May 15th

Bedford, Clarinda Academy, Diagonal, East Union, Essex, Griswold, Lamoni, Lenox, Mount Ayr, Nishnabotna, South Page, Stanton

Class 1A District 11 @ West Harrison

Boys Team Standings: 1. St. Albert 118. 2. Logan-Magnolia 103. 3. Fremont-Mills 98. 4. West Harrison 77. 5. Tri-Center 70. 6. East Mills 68. 7. Whiting 58. 8. Westwood 46. 9. West Monona 35. 10. Sidney 15. 11. Iowa School for the Deaf 5. 12. Heartland Christian 2

Girls Team Standings: 1. Logan-Magnolia 133. 2. Fremont-Mills 97. 3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 95. 4. Sidney 90. 5. Tri-Center 70. 6. Westwood 57. 7. St. Albert 55. 8. West Harrison 48. 9. East Mills 36. 10. Whiting 33. 11. West Monona 9. 12. Heartland Christian 2. 13. Iowa School for the Deaf 0

Class 2A District 5 @ Ridge View

Boys Team Standings: 1. OA-BCIG 94.5. 2. Ridge View 92. 3. South Central Calhoun 89. 4. IKM-Manning 82.5. 5. SE Valley 76. 6. Pocahontas Area 73. 7. FD St. Edmond 52. 8. East Sac County 44. 9. Eagle Grove 31. T10. Maple Valley Anthon Oto 26. T10. Kuemper Catholic 26. 12 Emmetsburg 15.

Girls Team Standings: 1. Pocahontas Area 131. 2. OA-BCIG 123. 3. South Central Calhoun 79. 4. East Sac County 73. T5. IKM-Manning 57. T5. Emmetsburg 57. 7. FD St. Edmond 49. 8. SE Valley 47. 9. Ridge View 43. 10. Kuemper Catholic 40. 11. Eagle Grove 36.

Class 2A District 8 @ Treynor

Boys Team Standings: 1. Panorama, 108. T2. Shenandoah, 84. T2. Woodward Academy, 84. 4. Missouri Valley, 79. 5. Underwood, 71. 6. Treynor, 55. 7. AHSTW, 50. T8. Red Oak, 47. T8. Clarinda, 47. 10. Southwest Valley, 35. 11. Woodward-Granger, 28. 12. West Central Valley, 11.

Girls Team Standings: 1. Panorama, 136. 2. Shenandoah, 107. 3. Treynor, 89. 4. Clarinda, 79. 5. West Central Valley, 76. 6. Missouri Valley, 69. 7. Underwood, 54. 8. Red Oak, 42. 9. Woodward-Granger, 29. 10. Southwest Valley, 23. 11. AHSTW, 21.

Class 4A District 2 @ Lewis Central

Boys Team Standings: 1. WDM Valley, 172. 2. Johnston, 163.5. 3. Lewis Central 80. 4. SC, East 70. 5. CB TJ, 65. 6. SC North, 60. 7. CB Abe Lincoln 51. 8. SC West, 31.5.

Girls Team Standings: 1. Johnston, 160. 2. WDM Valley, 143. 3. SC East, 97. 4. SC North, 69. 5. CB Abe Lincoln, 65. 6. Lewis Central, 61.  7. SC West, 60. 8. CB TJ, 38.

Class 1A state qualifying meet in Audubon

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Here are the boys and girls results for the Class 1A state qualifying meet in Audubon Thursday, May 14, 2015.

Girls Team: 1. Nodaway Valley 118. 2. Exira-EHK 97. 3. Woodbine 85. 4. Guthrie Center 72. 5. Audubon 71.

Boys Team: 1. Audubon 120. 2. Boyer Valley 94. 3. Woodbine 75.5  4. Nodaway Valley 69. 5. Riverside 65.

Winners of each event qualify for state meet with the next 12 best performances in the state also qualifying.  Below are the event winners.

Girls 100 Meters: Jordy Pester of Charter Oak-Ute.
Boys 100 Meters: Emmitt Wheatley of Adair-Casey.

Girls 200 Meters: Rachel Rumelhart of Gurthrie Center.
Boys 200 Meters: Emmitt Wheatley of Adair-Casey.

Girls 400 Meters: Rose Andersen of Exira-EHK.
Boys 400 Meters: Emmitt Wheatley of Adair-Casey.

Girls 800 Meters: Megan Maaske of Woobine.
Boys 800 Meters: Jared Corder of Nodaway Valley.

Girls 1500 Meter Run: Megan Maaske of Woobine.
Boys 1600 Meter Run: Jared Corder of Nodaway Valley.

Girls 3000 Meter Run: Megan Maaske of Woobine.
Boys 3200 Meter Run: Shane Breheny of Nodaway Valley.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Rachel Rumelhart of Guthrie Center.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: Mitchell Nelsen of Audubon.

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles: Kenna Lundy of Nodaway Valley.
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles: Kevin Lee of Woodbine.

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Guthrie Center
Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Audubon.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: Guthrie Center.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: Audubon.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: Nodaway Valley.
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: Riverside.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: Nodaway Valley.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: Audubon.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: Exira-EHK.
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: Boyer Valley.

Girls Sprint Medley: Nodaway Valley.

Girls Distance Medley: Woodbine.
Boys Distance Medley: Boyer Valley.

Girls High Jump: Sydney Obermeier, Audubon
Boys High Jump: Sam Obert, Coon-Rapids Bayard

Girls Long Jump: Kaitlin Schultes, Audubon.
Boys Long Jump: Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey

Girls Discus: Kirsten Leisinger, Charter Oak-Ute
Boys Discus: Christian Klein, Boyer Valley.

Girls Shot Put: Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard
Boys Shot Put: Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK

7AM Sportscast 05-15-2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Boys 3A state track qualifying meet in Atlantic

Sports

May 15th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Boys Class 3A State Track Qualifying Meet in Atlantic Thursday, May 15, 2015.

Team Standings:1. Glenwood 132. 2. Atlantic 110. 3. Harlan 109. 4. Carroll 107. 5. Greene County 80. 6. Creston 56.  7. Winterset 49. 8. Denison-Schleswig 45.

The top two individuals in each event automatically qualify for the state track meet with the next 8 best performances in the state qualifying as well.

1600 Meter Run
1. Jaxon Eden, Atlantic, 4:44.74
2. Chandler Hagen, Carroll, 4:47.17
3. Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic, 4:56.56

3200 Meter Run
1. Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic, 10:28.07
2. Chandler Hagen, Carroll, 10:28.55
3. Michael Sciranko, Harlan, 10:46.73

1600 Meter Relay
1. Carroll, (Dylan Millermon, Mason Millard, Cooper LaRue, Thomas Feldman,) 3:40.14
2. Harlan, 3:43.39
3. Glenwood, 3:47.05

100 Meters
1. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 11:49
2. Max Neese, Greene County, 11:68
3. Josh Lee, Glenwood, 11.69

200 Meters
1. Caleb Rassmussen, Harlan, 23.16
2. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 23.40
3. Max Neese, Greene County, 23.50

400 Meters
1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 50.34
2. Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig, 51.07
3. Nick Nelson, Winterset, 51.17

800 Meters
1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 1:59.26
2. Nhial Biliew, Denison-Schleswig, 51.07
3. Nick Nelson, Winterset, 51.17

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood, (Dane Kruse, Josh Lee, Jon Van Scoy, Mavrick Decker) 44.54
2. Carroll, 44.72
3. Harlan, 44.83

4×200 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, ( Marcus Klein, Will Lansman, Garrett Esser, Caleb Rasmussen) 1:31.44
2. Carroll, 1:31.67
3. Glenwood, 1:32.05

4×400 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood, (Dane Kruse, Caleb Petersen, Brogan Weddum, Carter Von Essen), 3:24.86
2. Harlan, 3:25.94
3. Carroll, 3:30.73

4×800 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, (Nick Hough, Andrew Mumm, Levi Preston, Jacob Feldman), 8:09.28
2. Creston, 8:20.68
3. Winterset, 8:34.80

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 14.68
2. Peyton Renning, Carroll 15.50
3. Brad Benshoof, Winterset, 15.86

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Brendon Holmes, Atlantic, 55.51
2. Daric Whipple, Greene County, 55.84
3. Carter Von Essen, Glenwood, 56.24

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Atlantic, 59.12, (Gratt Reed, Drake Roller, Brendan Holmes, Robbie Bodine)
2. Glenwood, 59.13
3. Carroll, 1:00.56

High Jump
1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 21-01.50
2. Nathan Simmons, Carroll, 20-05.50
3. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 20-03.00

Long Jump
1. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic, 21-01.50
2. Nathan Simmons, Carroll, 20-05.50
3. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 20-3.00

Shot Put
1. Alex Rasmussen, Greene County, 47-01.00
2. Brett Snyder, Carroll, 45-07.00
3. Jon Bieker, Harlan, 44-10.00

Discus
1. Alex Rassmussen, Greene County, 147-07
2. Dru Little, Glenwood, 141-05
3. Travis Petersen, Atlantic, 139-03