KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Atlantic Results from Harlan XC Meet

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Varsity ran very well and finished 4th as a team with 102 points.  Ali
Krogman came in 2nd overall and Katie Blake improved the most for Atlantic,
finishing 25th overall and 4th for Atlantic.
Ali Krogman ­ 2nd
Alex Hartwig ­ 20th
Liz Siggins ­ 23rd
Katie Blake ­ 25th
Alisha Hinzmann ­ 36th
Carly Monson ­ 38th
Malachi Wickman ­ 46th

Girls JV – excellent races from Justice Parker, who came in 1st, and
Caroline Trewet, who placed 5th.  JV girls finished 2nd with 50 points.

Boys varsity ­ Corey Whitt and Derek VonSeggern ran the best compared to
expectations.  Team placed 8th of 14 with 201 points.
Corey Whitt ­ 26th
Tian Siggins ­ 33rd
Josiah Williams ­ 45th
Derek VonSeggern ­ 47
Blake Esbeck ­ 50
Sam Bateman ­ 56
Preston Hoye ­ 60

Boys JV finished 5th of 9 teams with 126 points ­ Jake Auerbach was the top
performer finishing in 11th place.

- Paul Iekel -
Atlantic XC Coach

49 Unbeaten Iowa Prep Gridiron Teams Remain

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

By Bud Legg, IHSAA

With a count down of the final four regular season weeks remaining and a heavy emphasis on making the 2011 playoff field, a total of 49 prep grid teams are still undefeated. The number of unbeaten teams is identical to last fall at this point in the season.

A reduction in that number will be forthcoming this weekend when 48 of the 49 are scheduled. Three games involve match-ups of undefeated teams – Postville at North Tama, Traer (Class A); Alburnett at North Cedar, Stanwood (Class 1A) and ADM, Adel at Carlisle (Class 3A). Fifteen other games find unbeaten teams playing foes that have lost only once.

North Tama, Traer (5-0) is the only undefeated team that has yet to be scored upon.  The defending Class A champions have over-whelmed their first five foes, 248-0. The Red Hawks journey toward perfection has a huge challenge this week in Postville, also 5-0.

No fewer than five traditional rivalries are on tap this weekend involving the undefeated teams. Ankeny (6-0) meets Dowling Catholic, WDM (4-2) in Drake Stadium; PCM, Monroe (5-0) travels to Pella Christian (4-1); Dike-New Hartford (5-0) is at Aplington-Parkersburg (4-1); South Winneshiek, Calmar (5-0) travels to North Fayette, West Union (4-1); and Emmetsburg (5-0) hosts West Lyon, Inwood (4-1).

North Tama has won 36 straight regular season games, including 24 straight district contests. Moreover the Red Hawks have a current 19-game win streak and have chalked up 22 shut outs in the last 33 contests and 36 in the last 56, dating back to the start of the 2007 campaign.

Clear Lake (Class 3A) has the longest regular season win chain with 37 games, while St. Albert, Council Bluffs’ (Class 1A) current string of 37 straight district wins is the best in district/conference play. Iowa City, City High (Class 4A) has sailed to 33 straight wins in Mississippi Valley Conference and regular season action.

Armstrong-Ringsted, in eight-player, has the longest winning streak in all classes with a all-time  eight-player win chain of 29, while Regina, Iowa City (2A) joins North Tama with a current consecutive string of 19.

Following are this week’s games involving undefeated teams.

Class 4A
Ames (4-2) at Valley, WDM (5-0)
Ankeny (6-0) at Dowling Catholic, WDM (4-2) at Drake Stadium
Assumption, Davenport (5-0) at Pleasant Valley (3-2)
Cedar Rapids, Washington (3-2) at Iowa City, City High (5-0)
Dubuque Senior (1-4) at Linn-Mar, Marion (5-0)
Wahlert, Dubuque (4-1) at Cedar Falls (5-0)

Class 3A
A-D-M, Adel (5-0) at Carlisle (5-0)
Carroll (5-0) at Lewis Central (1-3)
Clear Lake (5-0) at Ballard (2-3)
Humboldt (1-4) at Webster City (4-0)
Storm Lake (2-3) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-0)
Waverly-Shell Rock (5-0) at Crestwood, Cresco (2-3)

Class 2A
Iowa Falls-Alden (1-4) at Osage (5-0)
Mediapolis (5-0) at Albia (4-1)
PCM, Monroe (5-0) at Pella Christian (4-1)
Regina, Iowa City (5-0) at Camanche (4-1)
Roland-Story (3-2) at St. Edmond, Fort Dodge (5-0)
South Winneshiek, Calmar (5-0) at North Fayette, West Union (4-1)
Spirit Lake (6-0) is idle
West Marshall (5-0) at Collins-Baxter-Maxwell (4-1)

Class 1A
Alburnett (5-0) at North Cedar, Stanwood (5-0)
Dike-New Hartford (5-0) at Aplington-Parkersburg (4-1)
Logan-Magnolia (5-0) at Tri-Center, Neola (4-1)
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi (3-2) at Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (5-0)
North Linn, Troy Mills (1-4) at Starmont (5-0)
Panorama, Panora (5-0) at Wayne, Corydon (0-5)
Prairie Valley, Gowrie (3-2) at Lawton-Bronson (5-0)
South Hamilton, Jewell (2-3) at Woodward-Granger (5-0)
St. Albert, Council Bluffs (5-0) at Griswold (3-2)
West Lyon, Inwood (4-1) at Emmetsburg (5-0)

Class A
Bedford (6-0) at Exira-EHK (3-1)
Clay Central-Everly (0-5) at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (5-0)
Lisbon (5-0) at English Valleys, North English (1-4)
Lone Tree (5-0) at B-G-M, Brooklyn (4-1)
Postville (5-0) at North Tama, Traer (5-0)

Eight-Player
Clarksville (5-1) at Janesville (5-0)
Graettinger-Terril (2-3) at West Bend-Mallard (5-0)
Harris-Lake Park (5-1) at Armstrong-Ringsted (6-0)
Kingsley-Pierson (5-0) at Laurens-Marathon (3-3)
Melcher-Dallas (5-0) at Harmony, Farmington (0-5)
Midland, Wyoming (6-0) at Kee, Lansing (4-1)
Moravia (5-0) at Grandview Park Baptist, DM (1-4)
Riceville (4-1) at Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg (5-0)
St. Mary’s, Remsen (1-4) at Newell-Fonda (5-0)
Stanton (4-1) at Fremont-Mills, Tabor (5-0)
Villisca (0-5) at East Mills (5-0)

Team Leaders
Offense
Class 4A – Marshalltown, 46.8 ppg
Class 3A – Webster City, 50.8 ppg
Class 2A – PCM, Monroe, 50.0 ppg
Class 1A – Panorama, Panora, 47.2 ppg
Class A – Lone Tree, 52.4 ppg
8-Player – Fremont-Mills, Tabor, 70.2 ppg

Defense
Class 4A – Ankeny, 6.6 ppg
Class 3A – Waverly-Shell Rock, 4.2 ppg
Class 2A – Regina, Iowa City, 3.2 ppg
Class 1A – Woodward-Granger, 2.6 ppg
Class A – North Tama, Traer, 0.0 ppg
8-Player – Newell-Fonda, 8.0 ppg

Pigskin Payoff Winners – Week 4

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Game Score: Iowa Hawkeyes 45, Louisiana-Monroe 17

$25 — Cindi Andersen of Atlantic (IA 42-17, 3 pts)

$10 — Ed Ahrendsen of Audubon (IA 38-17, 7 pts)

$5 — Eldon Riesgaard of Avoca (IA 45-10, 7 pts)

$5 — Kirk Rochholz of Casey (IA 47-10, 9 pts)

$5 — Shawn Petersen of Atlantic (IA 37-16, 9 pts)

*** All Ties Broken By Drawing ***

Next Game: Iowa Hawkeyes @ Penn State (10/8)

Atlantic Steelers Youth Football Results

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Sunday, September 25

3rd/4th Grade:

  • ADM Falcons White 6, Atlantic Steelers Black 0
  • ADM Falcons Red 13, Atlantic Steelers White 0

5th Grade:

  • ADM Falcons White 24, Atlantic SteelersBlack 0
  • Atlantic Steelers White 13, ADM Falcons Red 0

6th Grade:

  • Ogden Texans 6, Atlantic Steelers Black 0
  • ADM Falcons 13, Atlantic Steelers White 0

8AM Sportscast 09-26-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

HSFB: Atlantic @ Glenwood 09-23-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Broadcast of football game on Friday, September 23, 2011.  Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call.

Play

Topham Wins Fifth XC Meet in a Row

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Griswold’s outstanding freshman, Rebekah Topham, continues to set the standard for harriers in Southwest Iowa. She topped all runners at the Cyclone Invitational held at Harlan on Saturday marking her fifth meet victory of the year.  Topham ran an impressive 14:14 to win the meet. Even with the outstanding effort of Topham, the Lady Tigers had to settle for third place behind Harlan and Lewis Central. Lewis Central and Griswold actually tied for second place, but Griswold moved to third on the tie breaker. Contributing to Lady Tiger team effort were Jordyn Sindt, 8th; Larissa Backhaus, 19th; Alyx Flippin, 24th; and Allison Young, 28th.   Topham is undefeated on the season and the Griswold squad has not lost to a 1A or 2A team.

It was Xavier Olivio setting the pace for the Griswold boys’ team. He placed 29th in the field of 98 runners. His time was 18:39. Also scoring for the boys were: Tyrel Peters (74), Mason Anstey (81), Jacob Maass(83), and Zak Doty (85). The team finished 13th.

– Jane Chaillie (Griswold XC Coach)

Saturday Volleyball Results

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Corning Tournament
Corning 2, EHK-Exira 0
Corning 2, Audubon 0
Audubon 2, EHK-Exira 0
Corning 2, Essex-South Page 0
Audubon 2, Lenox 0
Nodaway Valley 2, Essex-South Page 1
Essex-South Page 2, Lenox 0
Lenox 2, Nodaway Valley 0
Nodaway Valley 2, Exira-EHK 0
Corning 2, Audubon 0 – Championship

Harlan Tournament
Kuemper 2, Denison-Schleswig 0
Kuemper 2, Harlan 1
Kuemper 2, Shenandoah 0
Kuemper 2, Underwood 0
Denison-Schleswig 2, Underwood 1
Denison-Schleswig 2, East Sac County 0
Treynor 2, Denison-Schleswig 1
Glenwood 2, Treynor 0
Shenandoah 2, Treynor 1
Harlan 2, Treynor 1

Border Classic @ Tabor
Tarkio 2, Sidney 0
Tarkio 2, Griswold 0
Rock Port 2, Fremont-Mills 1
Rock Port 2, Riverside 0
Fremont-Mills 2, Sidney 0
Riverside 2, Griswold 0
Tarkio 2, Rock Port 0 – Championship

Bedford Tournament
Bedford 2, East Mills 0
Bedford 2, Villisca 0
Bedford 2, Villisca 0
Bedford 2, Lamoni 0
East Union 2, Villisca 1
East Union 2, Bedford 0
Stanton 2, Bedford 0
Stanton 2, Villisca 0
Villisca 2, East Mills 0
Villisca 2, Lamoni 0

Ar-We-Va 2, Logan-Magnolia 0
Ar-We-Va 2, Charter Oak-Ute 0
Ar-We-Va 2, West Harrison 0
Sioux City Heelan 2, Abraham Lincoln 0
Sioux City Heelan 2, Lewis Central
Carroll 2, Nevada 0
Carroll 2, Carlisle 0
Carroll 2, Clarke 0
Carroll 2, West Marshall 0
Carroll 2, Iowa Falls-Alden 1
Abraham Lincoln 2, Lewis Central 0
IKM-Manning 2, Westwood 0
IKM-Manning 2, Boyer Valley 0
IKM-Mannin 2, Whiting 0
Iowa Falls-Alden 2, Atlantic 0
Lawton-Bronson 2, Ar-We-Va 1
Lawton-Bronson 2, West Harrison 0
Lewis Central 2, Hinton 1
Lewis Central 2, Sheldon 1
Lewis Central 2, Sioux City East 0
Logan-Magnolia 2, West Harrison 0
MVAO 2, Kingsley-Pierson 0
MVAO 2, OA-BCIG 0
MVAO 2, Woodbine 0
MVAO 2, West Monona 0
MVAO 2, Woodbury Central 0
Ridge View 2, IKM-Manning 0
River Valley 2, Ar-We-Va 1
River Valley 2, West Harrison 0
Sheldon 2, Abraham Lincoln 1
Sioux City North 2, Lewis Central 0
West Harrison 2, Charter Oak-Ute 0

Friday High School Football Results

Sports

September 23rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A, District 1

  • Atlantic 20, Glenwood 7
  • Harlan 21, Lewis Central 14
  • Creston 48, Red Oak 0
  • Carroll 35, Winterset 10

Class 3-A, District 2

  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 22, Denison-Schleswig 14

Class 2-A, District 2

  • Kuemper Catholic 49, Missouri Valley 2

Class 2-A, District 8

  • Shenandoah 19, Colfax-Mingo 8
  • Clarinda 23, Bondurant-Farrar 22

Class 1-A, District 1

  • IKM-Manning 40, Hinton 0

Class 1-A, District 7

  • Mount Ayr 35, Wayne 6
  • Panorama 60, Nodaway Valley 27

Class 1-A, District 8

  • Treynor 42, Griswold 19
  • Logan-Magnolia 61, Clarinda Academy 6
  • St. Albert 51, Underwood 13
  • Tri-Center 46, Audubon 0

Class A, District 8

  • AHST 47, Corning 30
  • Bedford 48, Riverside 13

8-Man, District 6

  • CAM 59, Ankeny Christian 38
  • Lenox 40, Mormon Trail 20
  • Adair-Casey 80, Murray 40
  • Lamoni 42, East Union 28

8-Man, District 7

  • Ar-We-Va 58, Charter Oak-Ute 22
  • Boyer Valley 40, Coon Rapids-Bayard 34
  • Glidden-Ralston 78, East Greene 31

8-Man, District 8

  • Sidney 49, Nishnabotna 8
  • Fremont-Mills 78, Villisca 6
  • Stanton 48, Essex 6
  • East Mills 57, Woodbine 10



Trojan Preview 09-23-2011

Podcasts, Sports, Trojan Preview/Who’s Gonna Win?

September 23rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

Jim Field speaks with Atlantic Head Football Coach Tim Duff as his team prepares to take on Glenwood on the road.

Play