KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

2012 State Track Championship Saturday Boys Results Final

Sports

May 19th, 2012 by Chris Parks

2012 State Track Meet Championship Saturday Boys
800 Meter Run 1A
 1st Cleaveland, Cade        12 Riverside, Oakland       1:56.56   10
 5th Cruickshank, Casey      12 Sidney                   2:00.87    4
 9th Davis, Alex             12 Orient-Macksburg         2:02.19
 16th Bower, T.J.            10 Nodaway Valley           2:05.13
 18th Doll, George           12 St. Albert, CB           2:05.28
 23rd Vermillion, Matt       12 St. Albert, CB           2:07.91
 24th Herzberg, Travis       11 Villisca                 2:14.33
800 Meter Run 3A
 3rd Wolfe, Jay              09 Creston                1:58.25    6
 6th Abrams, Mark            12 Glenwood               1:59.26    3
Shuttle Hurdles 1A
3rd Guthrie Center                                      1:01.26    6        
 1) Laabs, Austin 09                2) Laughery, Gavin 11               
 3) Bolton, Marcus 12               4) Langford, Eric 12
5th Treynor                                             1:02.17    4        
 1) Moore, Brandt 09                2) Geer, Trenton 12                 
 3) Keuck, Quentin 12               4) Meis, Connor 12
100 Meter Dash 1A
1st Pittmon, Nick             11 East Mills             11.38  -3.5  10 
5th Plowman, Clayton          10 Adair-Casey            11.63  -3.5   4   
6th Focht, Greg               12 Stanton                11.74  -3.5   3
100 Meter Dash 2A
6th Weers, Logan              11 Clarke, O              11.69  -4.1   3
110 Hurdles 1A
6th Bryant, Josh              12 A-H-S-T, Avoca         15.94  -3.7   3   
7th Meis, Connor              12 Treynor                16.26  -3.7   2

110 Meter Hurdles 2A
5th Weers, Logan              11 Clarke, O              15.23  -0.6   4

110 Meter Hurdles 3A
1st Hess, Austin              11 Harlan                 14.74  -4.1  10
200 Meter Dash 1A
2nd Pittmon, Nick             11 East Mills             22.81  -1.4   8

200 Meter Dash 4A
6th Harris, Cleo              12 CB, A Lincoln          23.03  -3.9   3
1600 Meter Run 1A
3rd Cleaveland, Cade          12 Riverside, O           4:33.07    6
5th Thompson, Andrew          12 Nishnabotna            4:36.06    4        
6th Gunderson, John           12 Riverside, O           4:36.58    3        
7th Cruickshank, Casey        12 Sidney                 4:36.85    2        
8th Sindelar, Josh            11 St. Albert, CB         4:38.35    1 
14th Steele, Brian             12 Boyer Valley           4:42.74
20th Bower, T.J.               10 Nodaway Vall           4:46.64             
21st Carter, Auston            12 CR-Bayard              4:47.38
1600 Meter Run 2A
20th Skillern, Sean            11 Shenandoah             4:45.28             
21st Beers, Gage               12 Clarke, O              4:46.87

1600 Meter Run 3A
5th Abrams, Mark              12 Glenwood               4:30.47    4           
7th Phipps, Brandon           10 Creston                4:32.64    2
4x100 Meter Relay 1A
5th Logan-Magnolia                                        44.32    4        
 1) Riesland, Jake 10               2) McDonald, Caden 11               
 3) Hutson, Paul 11                 4) Fender, Nate 12
4x400 Meter Relay 1A
3rd St. Albert, CB                                      3:31.85    6         
 1) Vermillion, Matt 12             2) Herr, Cole 11                     
 3) Thomas, Connor 12               4) Culjat, Tucker 10  
7th Treynor                                             3:34.33    2         
 1) Livengood, Dane 10              2) Ticer, Kyle 12                    
 3) Meis, Connor 12                 4) Keuck, Quentin 12
4x400 Meter Relay 3A
8th Glenwood                                            3:28.02    1            
 1) Fuller, James 09                2) Abrams, Mark 12                      
 3) Smith, Spencer 10               4) Jones, Derek 11    

2012 State Track Championship Saturday Girls Results Final

Sports

May 19th, 2012 by Chris Parks

2012 State Track Meet Championship Saturday Girls

Sprint Medley 1A
9th EHK-Exira                                           1:54.71                
 1) Wilkenfeld, Payton 12           2) Parker, Sydney 10                   
 3) Kautz, Jessica 11               4) Neville, Jennifer 09 
12th Griswold                                            1:54.82                
 1) Kirchhoff, Kayla 09             2) Brunk, Marquel 10                   
 3) Freund, Justine 10              4) Backhaus, Larissa 11                
13th Boyer Valley                                        1:54.93                
 1) Brosamle, Kortney 11            2) Block, Codi 12                      
 3) Hull, Nisha 12                  4) Kroll, Melissa 12  
17th A-H-S-T, A                                          1:55.50                
 1) Kardell, Courtney 12            2) Baggett, Taylor 12                  
 3) Schueman, Johnni 12             4) Bird, Shayla 09  
19th Villisca                                            1:55.59                
 1) Berggren, Lilly 12              2) Fisher, BreeAnn 11                  
 3) Schaaf, Sheri 12                4) Haer, Morganne 11   
22nd Lenox                                               1:56.15                
 1) Barker, Katie 12                2) Beck, Blythe 11                     
 3) Aravelo, Aurora 09              4) Dukes, Katie 09   
24th St. Albert, CB                                      1:57.82                
 1) Wettengel, Alli 09              2) Faurot, Mary 12                     
 3) Munger, Matti 09                4) Ferguson, Kylie 10

Sprint Medley 2A

13th IKM-Manning                                         1:54.66  
 1) Opperman, Carolyn 11            2) Holdsworth, Kiley 12                
 3) Sextro, Katie 11                4) Schlichte, Sarah 11  
15th Panorama, Panora                                        1:54.76                
 1) Woodvine, Morgan 12             2) Kirtley, Chelsea 11                 
 3) Beckman, Sidney 11              4) Johnk, Karlee 10     
18th Tri-Center, Neola                                       1:55.71                
 1) Hansen, Haillee 09              2) Lehan, Kirsten 09                   
 3) Paulson, Nikki 10               4) Witt, Kari 10

Sprint Medley 3A

8th Harlan                                              1:51.56    1        
 1) Jacobsen, Shelbie 12            2) Craig, Kassidy 09                
 3) Evers, Mikayla 09               4) Feldman, Jess 11   
15th Creston                                             1:54.29             
 1) Downing, Chelcee 10             2) Frank, Zaidy 10                  
 3) Maitlen, Brianna 11             4) Briley, Katlin 12
19th Atlantic                                            1:54.65             
 1) Johnk, Kristin 10               2) Holmes, Mackenzie 11             
 3) Barry, Taylor 12                4) Nielsen, Melanie 12

Sprint Medley 4A

18th CB, A Lincoln                                       1:53.03                
 1) Nee, Jessica 12                 2) Wohlers, Paige 09                   
 3) Holman, Peyton 11               4) Christensen, Hannah 12

800 Meter Run 1A

1st Topham, Rebekah           09 Griswold               2:14.79   10           
4th Courtney, Leah            12 Guthrie Center         2:21.29    5           
5th Hall, Shelby              12 Woodbine               2:21.75    4
7th Shepherd, Tiffany         11 Corning                2:25.39    2
11th Hoflen, Grace             09 EHK-Exira              2:28.82 
21st Johnson, Ruby             09 Audubon                2:32.57   2:32

800 Meter Run 2A
12th Mumm, Michelle            10 Tri-Center, N          2:26.39

800 Meter Run 3A
19th Hudson, Taylor            11 Creston                2:27.09

Shuttle Hurdles 1A
6th Treynor                                             1:09.14    3           
 1) Snyder, Alex 12                 2) Hempel, Laura 09                    
 3) McNeal, Emmaline 11             4) Rath, Chaley 11                     
7th Guthrie Center                                      1:09.18    2           
 1) Wilson, Hayley 12               2) Schreck, Kacie 10                   
 3) Meier, Breanne 12               4) Bailey, Keisha 12      

100 Meter Dash 1A
1st Stroud, Caitlyn           12 Corning                12.75  -3.3  10 
3rd Konkler, Emma             10 Audubon                13.10  -3.3   6
7th Schueman, Johnni          12 A-H-S-T, A             13.28  -3.3   2

100 Meter Dash 2A
5th Hemer, Madison            09 OA-BCIG                13.27  -3.4   4

100 Meter Hurdles 1A
4th Rath, Chaley              11 Treynor                15.57  -2.3   5
7th Vokt, Lacey               12 Audubon                16.29  -2.3   2

200 Meter Dash 1A
1st Stroud, Caitlyn           12 Corning                26.16  -3.6  10

1500 Meter Run 1A
1st Topham, Rebekah           09 Griswold               4:44.03   10
3rd Hall, Shelby              12 Woodbine               5:01.08    6
8th Flippen, Alyx             09 Griswold               5:05.39    1
13th Shepherd, Tiffany         11 Corning                5:11.68
14th Maaske, Megan             09 Woodbine               5:14.00 
17th Frels, Therese            11 Guthrie Center         5:16.51   
23rd Killinger, Kaitlin        11 Treynor                5:31.55

1500 Meter Run 2A
12th Hare, Bailey              09 OA-BCIG                5:05.83

1500 Meter Run 3A
18th Krogman, Ali              12 Atlantic               5:16.69                
19th Wignall, Emily            11 Creston                5:17.01                
20th Mostek, Maria             09 Creston                5:18.01

4x100 Meter Relay 1A
5th Audubon                                               52.45    4           
 1) Johnston, Carly 09              2) Konkler, Emma 10                    
 3) Nelsen, Emily 11                4) Vokt, Lacey 12  

4x100 Meter Relay 3A
6th Glenwood                                              51.10    3           
 1) Ostrander, Reiny 10             2) Caudill, Kecia 10                   
 3) Salerno, Sarah 10               4) Magnussen, Courtney 09

4x400 Meter Relay 2A
8th Tri-Center, N                                       4:11.47    1
     1) Witt, Kari 10                   2) Baatz, Emily 11
     3) Paulson, Nikki 10               4) Mumm, Michelle 10 

4x400 Meter Relay 3A
2nd Harlan                                              4:03.73    8        
 1) Evers, Mikayla 09               2) Jacobsen, Shelbie 12             
 3) Kloewer, Ashley 12              4) Feldman, Jess 11                 
4th Creston                                             4:07.66    5        
 1) Briley, Katlin 12               2) Hudson, Taylor 11                
 3) Maitlen, Brianna 11             4) Bolinger, Audrey 12

7AM Sportscast 05-19-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 19th, 2012 by admin

w/ Brett Johnson

Cardinals Roster Moves

Sports

May 19th, 2012 by admin



The St. Louis Cardinals placed have outfielder Allen Craig on the 15-day disabled list on Friday because of a left hamstring strain, along with reliever Kyle McClellan due to an elbow strain.
 
The move with Craig is retroactive to May 17. He was hitting .373 in 13 games with 19 RBIs and five home runs – all of them during a seven-game stretch. He began the season on the DL with a sore right knee.
 
McClellan had a 5.30 ERA in 16 appearances, allowing 11 earned runs, 16 hits and nine walks in 18 2-3 innings.
 
 Outfielder Adron Chambers and right-hander Brandon Dickson were recalled from Triple-A Memphis before the opener of a three-game series at Dodger Stadium.

Dodgers Beat Cardindals 6-5

Sports

May 19th, 2012 by admin

A.J. Ellis drew a bases-loaded walk in the ninth inning, helping the Los Angeles Dodgers to a 6-5 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Friday night in the opener of a series between the NL West and Central Division leaders.

Los Angeles’ Adam Kennedy had four hits against his former team and James Loney drove in two runs.

Cardinals first baseman Lance Berkman, 3 for 31 with 10 strikeouts against Dodgers left-hander Ted Lilly, was not in St. Louis’ starting lineup despite having led the NL with 22 road home runs last season. He came up with two outs in the ninth as a pinch-hitter for Shane Robinson and drove an 0-1 pitch from closer Kenley Jansen into the pavilion seats in right-center for his first homer in 41 at-bats this season – ending the longest season-opening drought of his 14-year career.

Former ISU safety Bauer hired as Jets Director of College Scouting

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

FLORHAM PARK, N.J. (AP) — The New York Jets have promoted Jeff Bauer to director of college scouting, filling the vacancy created when Joey Clinkscales left to become Oakland’s director of player personnel. The Jets also hired Kevin Kelly on Friday as an area scout after he served in the same role the last three seasons for Indianapolis. Bauer is entering his 12th season with the Jets, and spent the last 11 seasons covering the Midwest as a scout. He was a high school and middle school football coach for 11 years before joining the Jets. Bauer played safety at Iowa State from 1987-90. Kelly was an area scout for Cleveland from 2001-08.

Treynor’s Rath Sets 1A High Jump Record

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Chaley Rath of Treynor defended her state title in the Class 1A girls High Jump on Friday afternoon at Drake Stadium.  Rath cleared 5 feet, 8.25 inches for the victory and set a new Class 1A record in the process.  She broke the previous record of 5 feet, 8 inches that was set in 2004 by Jenni Elbert of Laurens-Marathon.

Griswold Girls Lead 1A Team Track Standings

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The Griswold Tigers Girls Track team is in the lead of the Class 1A team standings at the 2012 State Track Meet heading into the final day.  Griswold currently holds 30 team points and lead second placed Earlham by 6 points.

The Tigers have three events competing on Saturday with the Sprint Medley Team running in the opening event of the day and both Rebekah Topham and Alyx Flippen running in the 1500M Finals.  Topham and Flippen finished 1-2 in the 3000m run so they look for a strong showing in the 1500M as well.  Topham will also compete in the 800 Meter Run Finals as well.

2012 State Track 1A and 4A Team Standings After Day 2

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

1A Girls

    1) Griswold                    30        2) Earlham                    24
    3) West Hancock                18        3) N Linn, TM                 18
    3) Woodward-Grangr             18        6) Treynor                    16
    7) Martndsl-StMarys            15        8.) Bishop Garrigan            14
    9) Hinton                      12       10) Cent Lyon, RR              11
   10) WB-Mallard                  11       10) Clayton Ridge              11
   13) NUH, CF                     10       13) Charter Oak-Ute            10
   13) Saint Ansgar                10       13) Starmont                   10
   13) North Butler                10       18) Moravia                     9
   18) George-Little Rk             9       18) Belle Plaine                9
   18) Manson NW Web                9       22) Sibley-Ocheyedan            8
   22) Danville                     8       22) Clarksville                 8
   25) N Tama, Traer                7       25) Newell-Fonda                7
   27) A-H-S-T, A                   6       27) Woodbine                    6
   29) Villisca                     5       29) Central City                5
   29) Pocahon Area                 5       29) Guthrie Center              5
   33) Madrid                       4       33) Valley Commu                4
   35) Van Meter                    3       35) Fremont-Mills               3
   35) Edgewd-Colesburg             3       35) Maharishi, F                3
   39) West Central, M              2       39) Grundy Center               2
   39) HM-Sanborn                   2       39) CAL, Latimer                2
   43) Lawton-Bronson               1.50    43) St. Mary's, R               1.50
   45) Corning                      1       45) N Mahaska, NS               1
   45) Iowa Valley, M               1       45) B-G-M, Brook                1
   45) Kee, Lansing                 1

4A Girls

    1) Waukee                      46        2) Dowling C, WDM             38.50
    3) IC, City High               31        4) Bettendorf                 25
    4) Valley, WDM                 25        6) Pleasant Valley            24
    7) Cedar Falls                 22        8.) Clinton                    20
    8) DVPT, Central               20       10) Ankeny                     18
   11) IC, West                    16       12) DSM, Roosevelt             14
   13) Urbandale                   12       14) DVPT, North                10
   14) CR Washington               10       16) Ames                        8
   16) CR Jefferson                 8       18) Indianola                   7
   19) DUB Senior                   5       19) CR Kennedy                  5
   19) Prairie, CR                  5       22) Johnston                    4.50
   23) Linn-Mar                     4       24) SC, East                    3
   24) Newton                       3       26) Mason City                  2
   26) Marshalltown                 2       28) WAT West                    1
   28) CB, T Jefferson              1

1A Boys

   1) Manson NW Web               33        2) Lisbon                     23
    3) Madrid                      21        4) Sibley-Ocheyedan           20
    4) St. Albert, CB              20        6) W Lyon, Inwood             19
    7) Treynor                     17        8.) Springville                16
    9) Riverside, O                15       10) Tripoli                    14
   11) Pekin                       13       12) West Hancock               11
   12) Clay Central                11       12) Earlham                    11
   15) Colo-Nesco                  10       16) A-H-S-T, A                  9
   17) N Mahaska, NS                8       17) Tri County, T               8
   19) Lawton-Bronson               7       19) Mount Ayr                   7
   19) NE Hamilton, B               7       19) Fremont-Mills               7
   23) Gehlen Cath, L               6       23) Saint Ansgar                6
   25) Preston                      5       25) Hinton                      5
   25) EHK-Exira                    5       25) Lynnville-Sully             5
   29) WB-Mallard                   4       29) Clayton Ridge               4
   29) River Valley, C              4       29) Van Meter                   4
   29) East Mills                   4       29) NUH, CF                     4
   29) Newman Catholic              4       36) CAM, Anita                  3
   36) Turkey Val, JJ               3       36) Nishnabotna                 3
   39) AGWSR                        2       39) Ventura                     2
   39) Pocahon Area                 2       39) North Butler                2
   43) CAL, Latimer                 1       43) Don Bosco, G                1
   43) Keota                        1       43) Boyer Valley                1
   43) East Greene, GJ              1       43) HLV, Victor                 1

4A Boys

    1) IC, West                    37        2) CR Washington              25
    3) Dowling C, WDM              22        4) Waukee                     21
    4) Bettendorf                  21        6) Valley, WDM                18
    6) Xavier, CR                  18        8.) Pleasant Valley            17.50
    9) IC, City High               16.50    10) Prairie, CR                15
   11) Newton                      14       11) Ames                       14
   13) Cedar Falls                 13.50    14) DSM Lincoln                12
   14) Linn-Mar                    12       16) Burlington                 10
   16) DVPT, North                 10       16) SE Polk                    10
   19) DVPT, Central                9       20) SC, West                    8
   20) Indianola                    8       22) Johnston                    7
   23) DSM, East                    6       23) Mason City                  6
   25) DUB Hempstead                5.50    26) DUB Senior                  5
   26) Urbandale                    5       26) CR Kennedy                  5
   29) Marshalltown                 4       29) DSM, Roosevelt              4
   31) Ottumwa                      3       31) WAT West                    3
   33) North Scott                  2       33) DVPT, West                  2
   35) Fort Dodge                   1

Injuries force pair of Hawkeyes to end careers

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Iowa sophomore Jade Rogers and freshman Virginia Johnson are ending their college careers because of chronic injuries. Rogers played in just 13 games in 2010-11 because of a left knee injury and later had surgery to help realign her knee. Rogers missed the entire 2011-12 season, and coach Lisa Bluder says her decision to walk away was a tough one. Johnson battled concussions in high school and during her first year at Iowa. She was only able to play in 13 games. Bluder says that while Johnson would have competed for a starting spot in 2012-13, the risk of further concussions couldn’t be dismissed.