KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

8AM Sportscast 09-29-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 29th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

2011 Sixth Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings

Sports

September 28th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1A
School
Record
LW
1
Tripoli
19-2
1
2
LeMars Gehlen Catholic
23-1
2
3
Holy Trinity Catholic
27-1
3
4
Boyden-Hull
19-2
4
5
Stanton
20-1
6
6
East Union
22-3
5
7
Iowa Christian Academy
9-1
7
8
Adair-Casey
10-2
8
9
Janesville
18-6
10
10
Marquette Catholic
23-4
9
11
Woodward-Granger
8-2
13
12
Guthrie Center
11-4
11
13
River Valley
27-8
NR
14
Lisbon
21-6
14
15
Bedford
18-6
15
Dropped Out: Ar-We-Va (12)
Class 2A
School
Record
LW
1
Western Christian
23-0
1
2
Lake Mills
29-0
3
3
Dike-New Hartford
26-2
4
4
Grundy Center
23-1
2
5
Sumner-Fredericksburg
19-1
7
6
Mediapolis
22-1
5
7
Pella Christian
19-3
6
8
Sheldon
22-3
8
9
West Branch
22-2
12
10
Edgewood-Colesburg
17-1
9
11
West Liberty
15-4
11
12
Roland-Story
13-3
NR
13
Glbert
20-5
10
14
West Burlington
15-1
NR
15
Clarinda
15-5
13
Dropped Out: East Sac (14), Jefferson-Scranton (15)
Class 3A
School
Record
LW
1
Dubuque Wahlert
14-3
1
2
Solon
22-1
4
3
Waverly-Shell Rock
22-3
5
4
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
21-6
2
5
Charles City
14-4
3
6
West Delaware
25-3
8
7
Bondurant-Farrar
23-2
9
8
Union
21-6
6
9
Maquoketa
18-4
7
10
Central DeWitt
18-11
12
11
Harlan
21-5
10
12
Carroll
18-4
15
13
Red Oak
11-4
11
14
Algona
18-7
NR
15
Fairfield
18-3
14
Dropped Out: Davenport Assumption (13)
Class 4A
School
Record
LW
1
Iowa City West
20-5
2
2
Iowa City High
23-2
3
3
Ankeny
15-4
1
4
Urbandale
17-3
5
5
Dowling Catholic
16-4
4
6
Southeast Polk
20-3
7
7
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
20-5
8
8
Waukee
20-5
6
9
Pleasant Valley
18-5
9
10
Cedar Falls
18-7
12
11
Johnston
12-4
10
12
Dubuque Hempstead
12-5
11
13
North Scott
13-9
13
14
Muscatine
18-3
NR
15
Ames
15-9
NR
Dropped Out: Clinton (14), Sioux City East (15)

8AM Sportscast 09-28-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 28th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Tuesday Volleyball Results

Sports

September 28th, 2011 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • (3-2) Glenwood 22-22-25-25-15, Atlantic 25-25-17-21-8 (see stats below)
  • (3-0) Harlan 25-25-25, Red Oak 21-17-9
  • (3-1) Kuemper Catholic 25-25-21-25, Clarinda 16-16-25-17
  • (3-1) Lewis Central 25-25-24-25, Shenandoah 13-12-26-18
  • (3-2) Creston 25-9-28-21-16, Denison-Schleswig 15-25-26-25-14

Western Iowa:

  • (3-0) Audubon 25-25-25, Griswold 21-15-19
  • (3-0) Treynor 25-25-25, A-H-S-T 13-15-21
  • (3-1) Tri-Center 18-25-25-25, Missouri Valley 25-18-14-17
  • (3-0) Underwood 27-25-25, Riverside 25-21-11

Rolling Hills:

  • (3-2) Adair-Casey 21-24-25-25-15, Glidden-Ralston 25-26-22-18-9
  • (3-2) Orient-Macksburg 26-25-19-25-15, Exira-EHK 28-14-25-13-10
  • (3-0) Iowa Christian Academy 25-25-25, East Greene 15-14-17

Others:

  • (3-0) Ar-We-Va 25-25-25, West Harrison 5-11-18
  • (3-0) Bedford 25-25-25, Lenox 12-11-13
  • (3-1) Carroll 25-21-25-25, Perry 21-25-22-17
  • (3-1) Charter Oak-Ute 25-25-21-25, West Monona 17-23-25-15
  • (3-2) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-18-25-21-15, Earlham 20-25-16-25-12
  • (3-0) Des Moines Christian 25-25-25, Guthrie Center 22-23-18
  • (3-0) East Mills 25-25-25, Clarinda Academy 4-15-8
  • (3-1) East Union 25-25-24-25, Corning 10-10-26-22
  • (3-0) Fremont-Mills 25-27-25, Sidney 18-25-9
  • (3-0) IKM-Manning 25-25-25, Logan-Magnolia 15-15-21
  • (3-1) St. Albert 25-26-25-25, Omaha Mercy  12-28-16-21
  • (3-0) Stanton 25-25-25, Nishnabotna 11-9-19
  • (3-0) Van Meter 25-25-25, Panorama 20-15-16
  • (3-2) West Central Valley 25-27-13-23-19, Ogden 20-25-25-25-17

Atlantic Game Stats:

Attackers:

  • Nora Walker   15/20   7 kills
  • Sam McConnell       22/28    7 kills
  • Kaitlynn Walter         16/24       6 kills
  • Sam Petersen         16/22        3 kills

Diggers:

  • Mackenzie Holmes    28
  • Kaitlynn Walter      28
  • Taylor Barry        16

Servers:

  • Sam McConnell     17/20    5 aces
  • Shelby Worth      19/20   3 aces

Assists:

  • Paige Kennon        11
  • Shelby Worth       8

Blocks:

  • Nora Walker    2 ace assists
  • Paige Kennon   1 ace assist
  • Sam Petersen    1 ace assist

Coach Chris Jahnke says:
After coming out strong and winning the first two sets we let off the gas and lost the momentum of the match and were unable to close it out. I was proud of the way the team came out after just one practice with a new line-up and played. We are very capable of playing some great volleyball at times and at other times we are quite capable of making mistakes that cost us dearly. I remain confident that this group will learn to play at the level they are capable of. We remain a work in progress.

8AM Sportscast 09-27-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 27th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Monday Volleyball Results

Sports

September 27th, 2011 by Jim Field

Western Iowa Conference:

  • (3-2) A-H-S-T 25-20-25-22-15, Riverside 20-25-15-25-12

Rolling Hills Conference:

  • (3-0) Earlham 25-25-25, Paton-Churdan 22-18-21

Others:

  • (2-1) Bedford 18-25-15, Villisca 25-21-11
  • (2-1) Villisca 25-17-15, Rockport, MO 19-25-12
  • (2-0) Bedford beat Rockport, MO
  • (2-1) IKM-Manning 20-25-15, River Valley 25-15-10
  • (2-1) Lawton-Bronson 25-22-15, IKM-Manning 22-25-6
  • (2-1) Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 25-18-16, IKM-Manning 18-25-14
  • (2-0) Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 25-25, Ridge View 22-12

Iowa State vs. Texas is a Sellout

Sports

September 27th, 2011 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa – Iowa State announced Monday that Saturday’s game against No. 17 Texas that kicks off at 6 p.m. CDT in Jack Trice Stadium will be a sellout. Both teams are 3-0.

The only remaining tickets (fewer than 200) are single tickets randomly located throughout the stadium.

“Interest in our football program is high,” Director of Athletics Jamie Pollard said. “Whatever the final attendance figure is Saturday, no team in school history will have attracted the crowds that this team has through the first three games of any prior Iowa State season. It’s a great time to be a Cyclone.”

The game will be televised by FX.

Best Cyclone home attendance through three games (min. 150K)
154,566 (1982)
154,370 (1981)
153,624 (2007)
151,586 (1983)
151,452 (2009)
**********
110,757 (2011) – Cyclone 2011 attendance through two home games

Iowa State needed to sell 43,810 tickets for the Texas game to vault 2011 to an all-time attendance best through the first three games of an Iowa State season.

(ISU Press Release)

Atlantic Results from Harlan XC Meet

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Varsity ran very well and finished 4th as a team with 102 points.  Ali
Krogman came in 2nd overall and Katie Blake improved the most for Atlantic,
finishing 25th overall and 4th for Atlantic.
Ali Krogman ­ 2nd
Alex Hartwig ­ 20th
Liz Siggins ­ 23rd
Katie Blake ­ 25th
Alisha Hinzmann ­ 36th
Carly Monson ­ 38th
Malachi Wickman ­ 46th

Girls JV – excellent races from Justice Parker, who came in 1st, and
Caroline Trewet, who placed 5th.  JV girls finished 2nd with 50 points.

Boys varsity ­ Corey Whitt and Derek VonSeggern ran the best compared to
expectations.  Team placed 8th of 14 with 201 points.
Corey Whitt ­ 26th
Tian Siggins ­ 33rd
Josiah Williams ­ 45th
Derek VonSeggern ­ 47
Blake Esbeck ­ 50
Sam Bateman ­ 56
Preston Hoye ­ 60

Boys JV finished 5th of 9 teams with 126 points ­ Jake Auerbach was the top
performer finishing in 11th place.

- Paul Iekel -
Atlantic XC Coach

49 Unbeaten Iowa Prep Gridiron Teams Remain

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

By Bud Legg, IHSAA

With a count down of the final four regular season weeks remaining and a heavy emphasis on making the 2011 playoff field, a total of 49 prep grid teams are still undefeated. The number of unbeaten teams is identical to last fall at this point in the season.

A reduction in that number will be forthcoming this weekend when 48 of the 49 are scheduled. Three games involve match-ups of undefeated teams – Postville at North Tama, Traer (Class A); Alburnett at North Cedar, Stanwood (Class 1A) and ADM, Adel at Carlisle (Class 3A). Fifteen other games find unbeaten teams playing foes that have lost only once.

North Tama, Traer (5-0) is the only undefeated team that has yet to be scored upon.  The defending Class A champions have over-whelmed their first five foes, 248-0. The Red Hawks journey toward perfection has a huge challenge this week in Postville, also 5-0.

No fewer than five traditional rivalries are on tap this weekend involving the undefeated teams. Ankeny (6-0) meets Dowling Catholic, WDM (4-2) in Drake Stadium; PCM, Monroe (5-0) travels to Pella Christian (4-1); Dike-New Hartford (5-0) is at Aplington-Parkersburg (4-1); South Winneshiek, Calmar (5-0) travels to North Fayette, West Union (4-1); and Emmetsburg (5-0) hosts West Lyon, Inwood (4-1).

North Tama has won 36 straight regular season games, including 24 straight district contests. Moreover the Red Hawks have a current 19-game win streak and have chalked up 22 shut outs in the last 33 contests and 36 in the last 56, dating back to the start of the 2007 campaign.

Clear Lake (Class 3A) has the longest regular season win chain with 37 games, while St. Albert, Council Bluffs’ (Class 1A) current string of 37 straight district wins is the best in district/conference play. Iowa City, City High (Class 4A) has sailed to 33 straight wins in Mississippi Valley Conference and regular season action.

Armstrong-Ringsted, in eight-player, has the longest winning streak in all classes with a all-time  eight-player win chain of 29, while Regina, Iowa City (2A) joins North Tama with a current consecutive string of 19.

Following are this week’s games involving undefeated teams.

Class 4A
Ames (4-2) at Valley, WDM (5-0)
Ankeny (6-0) at Dowling Catholic, WDM (4-2) at Drake Stadium
Assumption, Davenport (5-0) at Pleasant Valley (3-2)
Cedar Rapids, Washington (3-2) at Iowa City, City High (5-0)
Dubuque Senior (1-4) at Linn-Mar, Marion (5-0)
Wahlert, Dubuque (4-1) at Cedar Falls (5-0)

Class 3A
A-D-M, Adel (5-0) at Carlisle (5-0)
Carroll (5-0) at Lewis Central (1-3)
Clear Lake (5-0) at Ballard (2-3)
Humboldt (1-4) at Webster City (4-0)
Storm Lake (2-3) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-0)
Waverly-Shell Rock (5-0) at Crestwood, Cresco (2-3)

Class 2A
Iowa Falls-Alden (1-4) at Osage (5-0)
Mediapolis (5-0) at Albia (4-1)
PCM, Monroe (5-0) at Pella Christian (4-1)
Regina, Iowa City (5-0) at Camanche (4-1)
Roland-Story (3-2) at St. Edmond, Fort Dodge (5-0)
South Winneshiek, Calmar (5-0) at North Fayette, West Union (4-1)
Spirit Lake (6-0) is idle
West Marshall (5-0) at Collins-Baxter-Maxwell (4-1)

Class 1A
Alburnett (5-0) at North Cedar, Stanwood (5-0)
Dike-New Hartford (5-0) at Aplington-Parkersburg (4-1)
Logan-Magnolia (5-0) at Tri-Center, Neola (4-1)
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi (3-2) at Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (5-0)
North Linn, Troy Mills (1-4) at Starmont (5-0)
Panorama, Panora (5-0) at Wayne, Corydon (0-5)
Prairie Valley, Gowrie (3-2) at Lawton-Bronson (5-0)
South Hamilton, Jewell (2-3) at Woodward-Granger (5-0)
St. Albert, Council Bluffs (5-0) at Griswold (3-2)
West Lyon, Inwood (4-1) at Emmetsburg (5-0)

Class A
Bedford (6-0) at Exira-EHK (3-1)
Clay Central-Everly (0-5) at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (5-0)
Lisbon (5-0) at English Valleys, North English (1-4)
Lone Tree (5-0) at B-G-M, Brooklyn (4-1)
Postville (5-0) at North Tama, Traer (5-0)

Eight-Player
Clarksville (5-1) at Janesville (5-0)
Graettinger-Terril (2-3) at West Bend-Mallard (5-0)
Harris-Lake Park (5-1) at Armstrong-Ringsted (6-0)
Kingsley-Pierson (5-0) at Laurens-Marathon (3-3)
Melcher-Dallas (5-0) at Harmony, Farmington (0-5)
Midland, Wyoming (6-0) at Kee, Lansing (4-1)
Moravia (5-0) at Grandview Park Baptist, DM (1-4)
Riceville (4-1) at Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg (5-0)
St. Mary’s, Remsen (1-4) at Newell-Fonda (5-0)
Stanton (4-1) at Fremont-Mills, Tabor (5-0)
Villisca (0-5) at East Mills (5-0)

Team Leaders
Offense
Class 4A – Marshalltown, 46.8 ppg
Class 3A – Webster City, 50.8 ppg
Class 2A – PCM, Monroe, 50.0 ppg
Class 1A – Panorama, Panora, 47.2 ppg
Class A – Lone Tree, 52.4 ppg
8-Player – Fremont-Mills, Tabor, 70.2 ppg

Defense
Class 4A – Ankeny, 6.6 ppg
Class 3A – Waverly-Shell Rock, 4.2 ppg
Class 2A – Regina, Iowa City, 3.2 ppg
Class 1A – Woodward-Granger, 2.6 ppg
Class A – North Tama, Traer, 0.0 ppg
8-Player – Newell-Fonda, 8.0 ppg

Pigskin Payoff Winners – Week 4

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Game Score: Iowa Hawkeyes 45, Louisiana-Monroe 17

$25 — Cindi Andersen of Atlantic (IA 42-17, 3 pts)

$10 — Ed Ahrendsen of Audubon (IA 38-17, 7 pts)

$5 — Eldon Riesgaard of Avoca (IA 45-10, 7 pts)

$5 — Kirk Rochholz of Casey (IA 47-10, 9 pts)

$5 — Shawn Petersen of Atlantic (IA 37-16, 9 pts)

*** All Ties Broken By Drawing ***

Next Game: Iowa Hawkeyes @ Penn State (10/8)