KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Wednesday 1-A Regional Volleyball Results

Sports

October 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Regional First Round:

  • (3-2) Adair-Casey 21-25-23-25-15, Grandview Park Baptist 25-23-25-15-6
  • (3-1) Earlham 25-27-25-25, CAM 17-29-23-14
  • (3-2) Bedford 27-25-21-17-15, Villisca 25-21-25-25-6
  • (3-0) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25, Glidden-Ralston 15-17-16
  • (3-0) Corning 25-25-25, Orient-Macksburg 18-12-16
  • (3-0) River Valley 25-25-25, Charter Oak-Ute 12-10-10
  • (3-0) Guthrie Center 25-25-25, Paton-Churdan 14-11-14
  • (3-2) Martensdale-St. Marys 21-25-18-27-15, Iowa Christian Academy 25-20-25-25-13
  • (3-2) Whiting 14-25-25-21-15, West Harrison 25-22-13-25-10
  • (3-0) Mount Ayr 25-25-25, Lenox 23-22-19
  • (3-0) Riverside 25-25-25, East Mills 19-13-10
  • (3-0) Stanton 25-25-25, Walnut 10-16-12
  • (3-1) Fremont-Mills 25-23-25-25, Sidney 17-25-19-20
  • (3-0) Ar-We-Va 25-25-25, Boyer Valley 23-16-14
  • (3-0) Woodbine 26-25-25, A-H-S-T 24-11-18
  • (3-0) Woodward-Granger 25-25-25, Ankeny Christian 9-17-14

Craig’s Pinch Single Gives Cardinals 3-2 Win

Sports

October 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

     ST. LOUIS (AP) – Pinch-hitter Allen Craig singled in the go-ahead run off reliever Alexi Ogando in the sixth inning with a sinking line drive that dropped just in front of right fielder Nelson Cruz, and the St. Louis Cardinals beat the Texas Rangers 3-2 on Wednesday night in a chilly World Series opener.  On a night when all the runs were driven in with opposite-field hits to right, Lance Berkman put St. Louis ahead with a two-run single in the fourth against C.J. Wilson. Mike Napoli tied it in the fifth with a two-run homer off Chris Carpenter.  Carpenter got the win, allowing five hits in six innings, and Jason Motte got his fifth postseason save. Wilson walked a career-high six in 5 2-3 innings and took the loss.  Colby Lewis starts for the Rangers in Game 2 on Thursday night against Jaime Garcia.

Thursday Boys/Girls Regional Cross Country Qualifying Meets

Sports

October 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A @ Atlantic (3:30 pm)
A-D-M, Adel
Atlantic
Ballard
Boone
Creston
Dallas Center-Grimes
Denison-Schleswig
Glenwood
Harlan
Perry
Saydel
Shenandoah
Winterset

Class 2-A @ Atlantic (3:30 pm)
Bondurant-Farrar
Clarinda
Clarke
Interstate 35
Jefferson-Scranton
Madrid
Missouri Valley
North Polk
OA-BCIG
Red Oak
South Central Calhoun
Southwest Iowa
West Central Valley
Woodward Academy (Boys Only)

Class 1-A @ Panora (4:00)
Adair-Casey
A-H-S-T
Audubon
Bedford
Clarinda Academy
Coon Rapids-Bayard
Corning
Exira/EHK
Griswold
Guthrie Center
Heartland Christian (Girls Only)
Logan-Magnolia
Nishnabotna
Nodaway Valley
Orient-Macksburg
Panorama
Paton-Churdan
Riverside
St. Albert
Stanton (Boys Only)
Treynor
Tri-Center
Underwood
Villisca
West Harrison

Williams, Hawkins Shine for Atlantic in Middle School XC State Meet

Sports

October 19th, 2011 by Jim Field

Two local athletes ran well Saturday at the state middle school cross country championships.  More than 600 athletes took part in eight divisions in a meet held at Saydel High School which featured runners from all over Iowa.  Tiffany Williams finished 7th in the 3-A Girls 8th Grade Division with a time of 14:17.  8th Grader Ryan Hawkins was 8th in the Boys 3-A Division with a time of 12:55 over the two mile course.  Approximately 70 runners were in each race.  The two AMS students completed successful cross country seasons.  Both Williams and Hawkins were individual champions at the Atlantic Cross Country Invitational.

(from Bruce Henderson)

8AM Sportscast 10-19-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 19th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Tuesday Volleyball Results/Wednesday Schedule

Sports

October 19th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 2-A Regional First Round (Tuesday Results):

  • (3-1) Audubon 24-25-25-25, Van Meter 26-15-22-23
  • (3-1) Kuemper Catholic 22-25-25-25, IKM-Manning 25-14-23-18
  • (3-0) Clarinda 25-25-25, Clarinda Academy 4-7-5
  • (3-1) St. Albert 25-25-8-25, Treynor 23-23-25-10
  • (3-0) Des Moines Christian 25-25-25, Panorama 9-18-18
  • (3-0) Shenandoah 25-25-25, Griswold 13-19-22
  • (3-0) Logan-Magnolia 25-25-25, West Monona 12-19-13
  • (3-0) Missouri Valley 25-25-25, Westwood 15-23-10
  • (3-2) Tri-Center 18-25-21-25-15, Underwood 25-21-25-15-9
  • (3-1) Pleasantville 25-12-25-26, West Central Valley 19-25-19-24
  • (3-1) Interstate 35 25-25-25, Nodaway Valley 19-17-20

Regular Season:

  • (3-0) Denison 25-27-28, Atlantic 16-25-26

Class 1-A Regional First Round (Wednesday @ 7:00 pm)

  • Boyer Valley @ Ar-We-Va
  • A-H-S-T @ Woodbine
  • Charter Oak-Ute @ River Valley
  • Whiting @ West Harrison
  • Lenox @ Mount Ayr
  • Orient-Macksburg @ Corning
  • Villisca @ Bedford
  • East Mills @ Riverside
  • Walnut @ Stanton
  • Essex @ Nishnabotna
  • Sidney @ Fremont-Mills
  • Glidden-Ralston @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
  • Paton-Churdan @ Guthrie Center
  • Earlham @ CAM
  • Grandview park Baptist @ Adair-Casey

8AM Sportscast 10-18-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 18th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

IATC Individual Cross Country Rankings

Sports

October 18th, 2011 by Jim Field

4-A BOYS

4-A GIRLS

1 Ben Anderson  11 VALLEY WDM
2 Josh Evans  10 LINN-MAR
3 Robert Hogg 12 CR WASHINGTON
4 Jacob Aune  12 PRAIRIE CR
5 Calvin Daack 12  D. HEMPSTEAD
6 Cole Decker 12 DOWLING
7 Etienne Nzoyisaba  11 CR WASHINGTON
8 Matt Butler  12 BETTENDORF
9 Riley Wattier  12 WAUKEE
10 Jack Espeset  12 AMES
11 Ben Forney 11 AMES
12 Adam Streicher  12 CEDAR FALLS
13 Issac Jensen 11  IC WEST
14 Brooke Price  11  IC CITY
15 Daniel Gardarsson  10 IC WEST
16 Dylan Eigenberger  11 DUBUQUE SR
17 Kody Fritzjerrels 12 DUBUQUE SR
18 Chase Grabau  11 LINN-MAR
19 Christian Kremer 12 MARSHALLTOWN
20 Matthew Adrian 12 CEDAR FALLS
21 Anthony Ohl  10  WATERLOO WEST
22 Johnathon Hutchinson 12 VALLEY WDM
23 Phillip Shaw  12 AMES
24 Caleb Drake 11 PLEASANT VALLEY
25 Jaime Zarate  11 CEDAR FALLS
26 Daniel Murphy  9 LINN-MAR
27 Jeff DeRocher 11 DOWLING
28 Jordan Schulze 11 INDIANOLA
29 Koelton Grissom 12 VALLEY WDM
30 Jackson Griffith 12 AMES
1.Kariissa Schweizer, So Dowling
2.Courtney Martin Ames
3.Carolyn Newhouse, Sr Linn-Mar
4.Kate Kaster, Clinton
5.Emma Huston, Sr DM Roosevelt
6.Grace Gibbons, Fr Dowling
7.Alexandra Vaughan, Sr Dowling
8.Vanessa Miller, Jr Dowling
9.Lydia Saggau , Jr Valley
10.Morgan Uridil, So Linn-Mar
11.Rachel Perry, So Linn-Mar
12.Allison Greg, JR Cedar Falls
13.Molly Leveille, Jr Iowa City West
14.Anna Peer, Jr Bettendorf
15.Grace Vander Weide, Fr Valley
16.Emily Brush, Sr Waukee
17.Maddie Reynolds, So Pleasant Valley
18.Mahnee Watts, Jr Bettendorf
19.Courtney Bruns, Sr City High
20.Brooklynn Kascel, Sr Linn-Mar
21.Addie Royer, Pleasant Valley
22.Anna Peer, Jr Bettendorf
23.Pombie Silverman, Iowa City West
24.Jessica Rodman, Jr CR Kennedy
25.Maddie Reynolds,So Pleasant Valley
26.Melissa Shepherd, Jr Valley
27.Erika Lewis, Fr Waukee
28.Martha Ryan, Sr Ames
29.Jessica Rodman, Jr Cr Kennedy
30.Brianna King, So Cedar Falls

 

3-A BOYS

3-A GIRLS

1 Daniel Huff  12 WAVERLY-SR
2 Zach Buchheit  12 PELLA
3 Isaac Steffensmeier 11 FT MADISON
4 Mark Abrams  12 GLENWOOD
5 Chandler Austin  10 BOONE
6 Conner Smock  12 MT VERNON
7 Nathan Carr  12 GRINNELL
8 Evan Jones  11 PELLA
9 Sean Skillern  11 SHENANDOAH
10 Wick Cunningham  11 KNOXVILLE
11 Nick Yaeger  12 BOONE
12 Lukas Mees 12 MARION
13 Ryan Bauermeister 10 SPENCER
14 Zach May 12 MT. PLEASANT
15 James Fuller 9 GLENWOOD
16 Jeff Reeve  11 GLENWOOD
17 Brandon Nelson  12 S TAMA
18 Michael Wuestenberg  BALLARD
19 Brad Nedved  11 GH/V/WH
20 Joel Toppin   GH/V/WH
21 Alex Rope 12 PELLA
22 Parker Beard 12 DECORAH
23 Patrick Larson  11 DECORAH
24 Zach May 12 MT PLEASANT
25 Brian Nugent  11 WAHLERT
26 Skylar DeJong 9  OSKALOOSA
27 Michael Heffernan 11 HEELEN
28 Micah Rook 12 SERGEANT BLUFFS
29 Ben Scheuler 12 XAVIER
30 Philip Sciranko 10 HARLAN
1 Madison Waymire  10 DCG
2 Anna Holdiman  11 WSR
3 Lauren Benzing  11 SOLON DUBUQUE
4 Ali Krogman  12 ATLANTIC
5 Dakota Tell  11  EPWORTH W.
6 Lauren Rusch  12 WAHLERT
7 Gabi Merrick  11 PELLA
8 Alex Smith 9 SOLON
9 Danielle Moore  11 ASSUMPTION
10 Shana Kelly  11 DECORAH
11 Bethany Dykstra  MOC/FV
12 Cierra Guerrero  10 SPENCER
13 Elizabeth Mallon  10 ASSUMPTION
14 Sam Larson   10  HUMBOLDT
15 Laura Nuerenberger 11  MAQUOKETA
16 Amanda Taylor 9  DECORAH
17 Maddie Heiar 9 WAHLERT
18 Madison Weekly  11 BENTON
19 Kamille Kronemann  11 GH/V/WH
20 Riley Behan  9  ASSUMPTION
21 Olivia Gallo  9 GRINNELL
22 Brinn Anderson  11 DECORAH
23 Abby Heiderscheit 11 EPWORTH W. DUBUQUE
24 Lindsey Joyce  10  HEELEN
25 Natasha Bruer  12 WILLIAMSBURG
26 Tessa Leytom  12  WAHLERT
27 Maria Mostek 9  CRESTON
28 Jessica Feldman  11 HARLAN
29 Sam Liebe  9 DCG
30 Kendra Schmidt  9 MVL

 

2-A BOYS

2-A GIRLS

1 Will Norris  11 SPIRIT LAKE
2 Keith Byers  12 SPIRIT LAKE
3 Caleb Bakker   12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
4 Eli Kaczinski    10 NE GOOSE LAKE
5 Mason Powers  12 GILBERT
6 Chris Huling   11 HAMPTON-DUMONT
7 Thomas Pollard  9 GILBERT
8 Nathan Reichert  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
9 Thad Subra  12  N. POLK
10 Michael Melchert 10 MONTICELLO
11 Ben Ahlrichs 10 MONTICELLO
12 Dustin Werner Kuemper
13 JJ Frawley  11 MONTICELLO
14 Peter Schwartz   12 MID-PRAIRIE
15 Tyler Randall   OSAGE
16 Matt Bowman  NE GOOSE LAKE
17 Chase Hamilton 12 W LIBERTY
18 Brennan Bogert   11 REGINA
19 David Crompton  11 REGINA
20 Ben Friedericks  11 DURANT CL
21 Josh Schriever   10 GL R/
22 Adam Sohl    12 GL R/CL
23 Shane Kirchoff    DENVER
24 Josh Lyons   12 S WINN
25 Logan Reinig MO VALLEY
26 Matt Campbell N. FAYETTE
27 Kyle Kehoe 10 DENVER
28 Peter Smith  10 N. POLK
29 Connor Soenksen NE GOOSE LAKE
30 Dillon Timmerman  MEDIAPOLIS
1 Brittany Frush  12 UNION
2 Sadie Timms  10 GILBERT
3 Maria Kauder  11 CASCADE
4 Kelsey Kirchoff  11 DENVER
5 Sofia Chmaruk  12 MID-PRAIRIE
6 Mariah Casey 10 NORTHEAST
7 Cassandra Stuflick  11 DANVILLE/NL
8 Lorena Temple  12 CAMANCHE
9 Kayla Byl  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
10 Magan McCusker  12 REGINA
11 Emily Scharn 12 EAST SAC COUNTY
12 Emily Franks  11 NORTHEAST
13 Paige Miller 11  E  MARSHALL
14 Madison Pottebaum  11 BONDURANT
15 Breezy Weaver  11 MISSOURI VALLEY
16 Chandra Smith  11 DAVIS COUNTY
17 Miranda Moss 10  SOIUX CENTER
18 Sarah Lunn  10 ROLAND-STORY
19 Miranda Hulstein 10  W CHRISTIAN
20 Lexi Kolterman  9 HUDSON
21 Tori Figge  11 GLR/CL
22 Sybbie Sears 10 N POLK
23 Victoria Pothast  11  W. MARSHALL
24 Chelsea Matlack  12 DENVER
25 Dondi Schmidt  10 SPIRIT LAKE
26 Claire Hawkins 12 HUDSON
27 Melanie Luttrul   Lo-Ma
28 Kelsey Feldman 11 NORTH FAYETTE
29 Kelley Hauber   S. WINN
30 Kassidy DeJong  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN

 

1-A BOYS

1-A GIRLS

1 Levi Storjohann  12 BCLUW
2 Nate Kolacia     12 ST EDMOND
3 T. J. Bower   10 NODAWAY VALLEY
4 Cade Cleaveland   12 RIVERSIDE
5 Bennett Moser  12 WAPELLO
6 Sloan Beninga  12 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
7 Drew Schiltz   11 HINTON
8 Seth Reel       ST EDMOND
9 Joe Schnier   PRINCE OF PEACE
10 Tanner Wanders 12 NORTH MAHASKA
11 Kevin Klobassa    NASHUA-PLAINFEILD
12 Jason McVay   11 ALBURNETT
13 Tyler Gosnell   12 LONE TREE
14 Adam Dalton   12 NEWMAN
15 Ben Polley   11 WAPELLO
16 Josh Sindelar  11 ST. ALBERT
17 Ean Patrick   11 RIVERSIDE
18 Jacob Willey   12 W MONONA
19 Scott Theulen   11 ST. ALBERT
20 Micah Bajema   10 W LYON
21 Dan Jarvis  12 POCAHONTAS
22 Alex Van Ginkel  10 TRINITY CHRISTIAN
23 Jordan Wheeler  12 WAPSIE VALLEY
24 Dan Schroeder  BELLEVUE MARQUETTE
25 Jason Bergan   11 C ELKADER
26 Austin Habel 12  E-C
27 Brian Steele 12  BV BULLDOGS
28 Louis Castillo   W LYON
29 G. VanDer Linden  12 BELMOND-KLEMME
30 Jakob Lantz   PRAIRIE VALLEY
1 Rebekah Topham  9 GRISWOLD
2 Leah Seivert   10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
3 Celsey Conger  12 PEKIN
4 Tiffany Christensen  10 EAGLE GROOVE
5 Arden Betzer  12 SPRINGVILLE CC
6 Nicole Miller  9 NORTH LINN
7 Audrey Griffin  12 PRINCE OF PEACE
8 Sammy Sproul  10 JESUP
9 Tiffany Shepherd 11 CORNING
10 Jaclyn Rittgers  11 PRAIRIE VALLEY
11 Ashtyn Alfers  12 TRI-CENTER
12 Kari Fitzpatrick 9 ED-CO
13 Brenna Conger  12 PEKIN
14 Lindsey Kite  11 JESUP
15 Ella Feldman  11 LONE TREE
16 Lauren Sharp  11 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
17 Katie Knoblock  12 HMS
18 Erin Reedy  11 BISHOP GARRIGAN
19 Megan Deist  10 AUDUBON
20 Theresa Koos 11 MARQUETTE
21 Abbey Murphy  10 EARLHAM
22 Emily Campbell 10 N BUTLER
23 Kendra Nolan  11 STARMOUNT
24 Amy Dreessen  10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
25 Steph Harrington   EAGLE GROVE
26 Sarah Lampe  11 MARQUETTE
27 Aryka Parsons   WAPELLO
28 Kaitlyn Muhlenbruch   CAL-LATIMER
29 Jordyn Sindt 11  Griswold
30 Danielle Marcoux  10 SIOUX CENTRAL

Volleyball Tourney Scores/Schedule

Sports

October 18th, 2011 by Jim Field

CLASS 1-A OPENING ROUND (Monday)

  • (3-0) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25, Exira/EHK 22-10-11

CLASS 2-A FIRST ROUND (Tuesday, 7:00 pm)

  • Westwood @ Missouri Valley
  • West Monona @ Logan-Magnolia
  • IKM-Manning @ Kuemper Catholic
  • Van Meter @ Audubon
  • Panorama @ Des Moines Christian
  • Pleasantville @ West Central Valley
  • Nodaway Valley @ I-35
  • Underwood @ Tri-Center
  • Treynor @ St. Albert
  • Shenandoah @ Griswold
  • Clarinda Academy @ Clarinda

Chronic Wasting disease concerns as deer hunting begins

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Deer hunters are being reminded to take precautions to avoid bringing chronic wasting disease into Iowa. The neurological disease affecting deer and elk is not believed to be a threat to human health, but it is fatal to wildlife. Iowa Department of Natural Resources deer biologist Tom Litchfield says hunters who kill animals such as deer, elk or moose in areas affected by the disease are restricted in what they can bring home.  “If that animal comes from a chronic wasting disease area, then that animal must be butchered in that state and only the boned-out meat, hide and clean skull plate can legally be brought into the state of Iowa,” Litchfield said. The Iowa DNR has tested more than 38,000 deer for chronic wasting disease since 2003, with no positive results in the state. Officials have stepped up monitoring in border areas of Iowa in response to a report of the disease in deer in Minnesota for the first time last fall.

“We sample in every county, but in areas where the disease is likely to expand, we do increased surveillance in those counties,” Litchfield said. The disease also has been confirmed in Illinois and Wisconsin. Iowa’s early muzzleloader deer season opened this past weekend and runs through next Sunday (Oct. 23). The late muzzleloader season is set from December 19 through January 10. The two shotgun deer hunting season run from December 3-7 and December 10-18.

(Radio Iowa)