KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Former ISU safety Bauer hired as Jets Director of College Scouting

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

FLORHAM PARK, N.J. (AP) — The New York Jets have promoted Jeff Bauer to director of college scouting, filling the vacancy created when Joey Clinkscales left to become Oakland’s director of player personnel. The Jets also hired Kevin Kelly on Friday as an area scout after he served in the same role the last three seasons for Indianapolis. Bauer is entering his 12th season with the Jets, and spent the last 11 seasons covering the Midwest as a scout. He was a high school and middle school football coach for 11 years before joining the Jets. Bauer played safety at Iowa State from 1987-90. Kelly was an area scout for Cleveland from 2001-08.

Treynor’s Rath Sets 1A High Jump Record

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Chaley Rath of Treynor defended her state title in the Class 1A girls High Jump on Friday afternoon at Drake Stadium.  Rath cleared 5 feet, 8.25 inches for the victory and set a new Class 1A record in the process.  She broke the previous record of 5 feet, 8 inches that was set in 2004 by Jenni Elbert of Laurens-Marathon.

Griswold Girls Lead 1A Team Track Standings

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The Griswold Tigers Girls Track team is in the lead of the Class 1A team standings at the 2012 State Track Meet heading into the final day.  Griswold currently holds 30 team points and lead second placed Earlham by 6 points.

The Tigers have three events competing on Saturday with the Sprint Medley Team running in the opening event of the day and both Rebekah Topham and Alyx Flippen running in the 1500M Finals.  Topham and Flippen finished 1-2 in the 3000m run so they look for a strong showing in the 1500M as well.  Topham will also compete in the 800 Meter Run Finals as well.

2012 State Track 1A and 4A Team Standings After Day 2

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

1A Girls

    1) Griswold                    30        2) Earlham                    24
    3) West Hancock                18        3) N Linn, TM                 18
    3) Woodward-Grangr             18        6) Treynor                    16
    7) Martndsl-StMarys            15        8.) Bishop Garrigan            14
    9) Hinton                      12       10) Cent Lyon, RR              11
   10) WB-Mallard                  11       10) Clayton Ridge              11
   13) NUH, CF                     10       13) Charter Oak-Ute            10
   13) Saint Ansgar                10       13) Starmont                   10
   13) North Butler                10       18) Moravia                     9
   18) George-Little Rk             9       18) Belle Plaine                9
   18) Manson NW Web                9       22) Sibley-Ocheyedan            8
   22) Danville                     8       22) Clarksville                 8
   25) N Tama, Traer                7       25) Newell-Fonda                7
   27) A-H-S-T, A                   6       27) Woodbine                    6
   29) Villisca                     5       29) Central City                5
   29) Pocahon Area                 5       29) Guthrie Center              5
   33) Madrid                       4       33) Valley Commu                4
   35) Van Meter                    3       35) Fremont-Mills               3
   35) Edgewd-Colesburg             3       35) Maharishi, F                3
   39) West Central, M              2       39) Grundy Center               2
   39) HM-Sanborn                   2       39) CAL, Latimer                2
   43) Lawton-Bronson               1.50    43) St. Mary's, R               1.50
   45) Corning                      1       45) N Mahaska, NS               1
   45) Iowa Valley, M               1       45) B-G-M, Brook                1
   45) Kee, Lansing                 1

4A Girls

    1) Waukee                      46        2) Dowling C, WDM             38.50
    3) IC, City High               31        4) Bettendorf                 25
    4) Valley, WDM                 25        6) Pleasant Valley            24
    7) Cedar Falls                 22        8.) Clinton                    20
    8) DVPT, Central               20       10) Ankeny                     18
   11) IC, West                    16       12) DSM, Roosevelt             14
   13) Urbandale                   12       14) DVPT, North                10
   14) CR Washington               10       16) Ames                        8
   16) CR Jefferson                 8       18) Indianola                   7
   19) DUB Senior                   5       19) CR Kennedy                  5
   19) Prairie, CR                  5       22) Johnston                    4.50
   23) Linn-Mar                     4       24) SC, East                    3
   24) Newton                       3       26) Mason City                  2
   26) Marshalltown                 2       28) WAT West                    1
   28) CB, T Jefferson              1

1A Boys

   1) Manson NW Web               33        2) Lisbon                     23
    3) Madrid                      21        4) Sibley-Ocheyedan           20
    4) St. Albert, CB              20        6) W Lyon, Inwood             19
    7) Treynor                     17        8.) Springville                16
    9) Riverside, O                15       10) Tripoli                    14
   11) Pekin                       13       12) West Hancock               11
   12) Clay Central                11       12) Earlham                    11
   15) Colo-Nesco                  10       16) A-H-S-T, A                  9
   17) N Mahaska, NS                8       17) Tri County, T               8
   19) Lawton-Bronson               7       19) Mount Ayr                   7
   19) NE Hamilton, B               7       19) Fremont-Mills               7
   23) Gehlen Cath, L               6       23) Saint Ansgar                6
   25) Preston                      5       25) Hinton                      5
   25) EHK-Exira                    5       25) Lynnville-Sully             5
   29) WB-Mallard                   4       29) Clayton Ridge               4
   29) River Valley, C              4       29) Van Meter                   4
   29) East Mills                   4       29) NUH, CF                     4
   29) Newman Catholic              4       36) CAM, Anita                  3
   36) Turkey Val, JJ               3       36) Nishnabotna                 3
   39) AGWSR                        2       39) Ventura                     2
   39) Pocahon Area                 2       39) North Butler                2
   43) CAL, Latimer                 1       43) Don Bosco, G                1
   43) Keota                        1       43) Boyer Valley                1
   43) East Greene, GJ              1       43) HLV, Victor                 1

4A Boys

    1) IC, West                    37        2) CR Washington              25
    3) Dowling C, WDM              22        4) Waukee                     21
    4) Bettendorf                  21        6) Valley, WDM                18
    6) Xavier, CR                  18        8.) Pleasant Valley            17.50
    9) IC, City High               16.50    10) Prairie, CR                15
   11) Newton                      14       11) Ames                       14
   13) Cedar Falls                 13.50    14) DSM Lincoln                12
   14) Linn-Mar                    12       16) Burlington                 10
   16) DVPT, North                 10       16) SE Polk                    10
   19) DVPT, Central                9       20) SC, West                    8
   20) Indianola                    8       22) Johnston                    7
   23) DSM, East                    6       23) Mason City                  6
   25) DUB Hempstead                5.50    26) DUB Senior                  5
   26) Urbandale                    5       26) CR Kennedy                  5
   29) Marshalltown                 4       29) DSM, Roosevelt              4
   31) Ottumwa                      3       31) WAT West                    3
   33) North Scott                  2       33) DVPT, West                  2
   35) Fort Dodge                   1

Injuries force pair of Hawkeyes to end careers

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Iowa sophomore Jade Rogers and freshman Virginia Johnson are ending their college careers because of chronic injuries. Rogers played in just 13 games in 2010-11 because of a left knee injury and later had surgery to help realign her knee. Rogers missed the entire 2011-12 season, and coach Lisa Bluder says her decision to walk away was a tough one. Johnson battled concussions in high school and during her first year at Iowa. She was only able to play in 13 games. Bluder says that while Johnson would have competed for a starting spot in 2012-13, the risk of further concussions couldn’t be dismissed.

2012 State Track 2A and 3A Team Standings Day 2

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Girls 2A    

    1) Cascade, WD                 34        2) W Christ, Hull             29
    3) Hudson                      28.50     4) West Branch                22
    5) W Marshall, SC              20        6) Jesup                      18
    7) West Liberty                16.50     8.) West Fork, S               15
    9) Gilbert                     13       10) Clarke, O                  12
   10) Mediapolis                  12       12) I-35, Truro                11
   13) Monticello                  10       13) Columbus, CJ               10
   13) S Winn, Calmar              10       16) Eddyvl-Blakesbg             9
   17) Beckman, D                   8       17) Jefferson-Scran             8
   17) Davis County, B              8       17) IKM-Manning                 8
   21) N Fayette, WU                7       21) South Hardin                7
   21) Pella Christian              7       24) Garner-Hayfield             6
   24) DSM Christian                6       26) Sumner-Fredrksbg            5
   26) Denver                       5       26) Cherokee, Wash              5
   26) Forest City                  5       30) E Marshall, L               4
   30) Tri-Center, N                4       32) Unity Chrst, OC             3
   32) Dike-NH                      3       32) Nashua-Plainfld             3
   32) Durant                       3       36) Tipton                      2
   36) Wapsie Val, F                2       36) Sioux Ctrl, SR              2
   36) Prairie Val, G               2       36) Sheldon                     2
   41) KP-WC                        1       41) Hampton-Dumont              1
   41) Camanche                     1       41) North Polk, A               1
   41) PCM, Monroe                  1    

Girls 3A
    1) Wahlert, Dub                52        2) Assumption                 35
    3) Solon                       31        4) MOC-FV                     29
    5) Decorah                     20        6) Williamsburg               17
    7) DC-Grimes                   16        7) Waverly-SR                 16
    9) Creston                     13       10) Harlan                     12.50
   11) Pella                       12       11) Mt Vernon/Lisbon           12
   13) Carlisle                    11       13) Mt Pleasant                11
   15) Fort Madison                10       16) Maquoketa                   8.50
   17) Centerville                  8       17) Webster City                8
   17) W Delaware                   8       20) New Hampton                 6
   21) Oskaloosa                    5       21) Clear Crk-Amana             5
   21) Spencer                      5       24) Storm Lake                  4
   24) Atlantic                     4       24) Benton, VH                  4
   24) Ia Falls-Alden               4       28) Algona                      3
   28) Carroll                      3       28) LeMars                      3
   28) Washington                   3       28) Crestwood                   3
   33) Norwalk                      2       33) Union, LaPorte C            2
   35) Marion                       1       35) Fairfield                   1
   35) Spirit Lake Park             1       35) Bishop Heelan               1

Boys 2A

    1) St. Edmond, FD              29        2) Monticello                 26
    3) Mt Vernon                   25        4) W Marshall, SC             24
    5) KP-WC                       20        6) CMB, Baxter                18
    7) West Liberty                16        7) Wapsie Val, F              16
    9) PCM, Monroe                 15       10) Gilbert                    14
   10) Regina, IC                  14       12) Clarion-Goldfd             13
   13) Durant                      11       13) Cascade, WD                11
   13) Mediapolis                  11       16) DSM Christian              10
   16) Wapello                     10       18) Okoboji, Milford            9
   19) West Fork, S                 8       19) Northeast, GL               8
   21) IKM-Manning                  7       21) Forest City                 7
   21) West Branch                  7       21) Beckman, D                  7
   25) Sioux Ctrl, SR               6       26) Columbus, CJ                5
   26) Applntn-Parksbg              5       28) Cherokee, Wash              4
   28) Ogden                        4       28) Unity Chrst, OC             4
   28) BCLUW                        4       32) S Hamilton, J               3
   32) Mid-Prairie, W               3       34) Pella Christian             2
   34) Ridge View                   2       34) I-35, Truro                 2
   34) Maple Valley-A-O             2       34) Hudson                      2
   34) W Christ, Hull               2       40) Kuemper Cath                1
   40) Jefferson-Scran              1       40) South Cent Cal              1
   40) S Winn, Calmar               1

Boys 3A

    1) Decorah                     47        2) Marion                     26
    2) Spirit Lake Park            26        4) MOC-FV                     23
    5) Fort Madison                22        6) Glenwood                   21
    7) Central Clinton             20        8.) Atlantic                   19
    9) Centerville                 18       10) Pella                      16
   11) Solon                       14       12) Knoxville                  13
   12) Waverly-SR                  13       14) Webster City               10.33
   15) SB-Luton                    10       16) Clear Lake                  8
   16) Oelwein                      8       16) Storm Lake                  8
   19) Bishop Heelan                7       19) Grinnell                    7
   21) Clear Crk-Amana              6       21) Epworth, WD                 6
   21) Wahlert, Dub                 6       21) Union, LaPorte C            6
   25) Mt Pleasant                  5       26) Charles City                4
   26) Creston                      4       28) Keokuk                      3
   28) Norwalk                      3       28) Algona                      3
   31) Perry                        2       31) A-D-M, Adel                 2
   33) Humboldt                     1       33) LeMars                      1
   33) Spencer                      1       36) Washington                  0.33
   36) Vinton-Shellbrg              0.33

2012 State Track Day 2 Girls Results Final

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Distance Medley 3A

10th Creston                                             4:19.60
1) Bolinger, Audrey 12             2) Downing, Chelcee 10
3) Briley, Katlin 12                     4) Hudson, Taylor 11
12th Harlan                                              4:20.82
1) Havick, Hannah 10               2) Larsen, Lauren 11
3) Kloewer, Ashley 12              4) Kuhl, Bailey 10

400 Meter Hurdles 2A

14th Nielsen, Sydney           09 Shenandoah             1:10.33
19th VanderSloot, Morgan       12 OA-BCIG                1:11.50
22nd McAllister, Bailey        10 Panorama, Panora            1:12.91

400 Meter Hurdles 3A

1st Bolinger, Audrey          12 Creston                1:03.70   10
6th Trecker, Katey            10 Carroll                1:07.26    3
7th Knudsen, Katrina          12 Harlan                 1:07.46    2
12th Fisher, Lexi             12 Glenwood               1:08.41

4×200 Meter Relay Finals 2A

19th OA-BCIG                                             1:49.84
1) Cates, Mallory 11               2) Boger, Jensen 10
3) Petersen, Lexie 09              4) Hemer, Madison 09

4×200 Meter Relay Finals 3A

7th Harlan                                              1:46.80    2
1) Jacobsen, Shelbie 12            2) Evers, Mikayla 09
3) Craig, Kassidy 09               4) Feldman, Jess 11
10th Denison-Schleswig                                     1:47.47
1) Beeck, Alexa 12                 2) VanNess, Chelsey 11
3) Rihner, Alyssa 11               4) Kallo, Jay 11
15th Glenwood                                            1:48.59
1) Magnussen, Courtney 09          2) Caudill, Kecia 10
3) Cooper, Carlie 10               4) Webster, Chelsea 10

100 Meter Hurdles Prelims 2A

12th Mosher, Abbie             12 Kuemper Cath             16.43  -1.8

100 Meter Hurdles Prelims 3A

16th Liparoto, Mercedes        12 Glenwood                 16.86  -2.4
23rd Trecker, Katey            10 Carroll                  17.33  -2.4

Discus 2A

5th Blake, Kaylee             11 IKM-Manning             129-06     39.47m   4
125-06  115-00  FOUL  123-04  114-10  129-06
17th Monson, Courtney          10 IKM-Manning             111-03     33.90m
105-10  111-03  110-09
19th Lane, Shelby              09 Panorama, P             109-00     33.22m
109-00  103-07  108-06

Shot Put 3A

15th Kruse, Cassie             11 Glenwood              36-00.25     10.97m
36-00.25  FOUL  FOUL
23rd Janning, Lauren           10 Carroll               32-05.50      9.89m
31-01.25  32-05.50  31-08

4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 2A

20th OA-BCIG                                               52.61
1) Wunschel, Shania 10             2) Teut, Mackenzie 11
3) Cates, Mariah 11                4) Hemer, Madison 09

4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 3A

5th Glenwood                                              50.83q
1) Ostrander, Reiny 10             2) Caudill, Kecia 10
3) Salerno, Sarah 10               4) Magnussen, Courtney 09
12th Denison-Schleswig                                       51.63
1) Lickteig, Taylor 12             2) VanNess, Chelsey 11
3) Rihner, Alyssa 11               4) Kallo, Jay 11
16th Carroll                                               51.80  51.792
1) Janning, Lauren 10              2) Trecker, Katey 10
3) Pauk, Jenny 12                  4) Meiners, Ali 11
22nd Harlan                                                52.42
1) Craig, Kassidy 09               2) Knudsen, Katrina 12
3) Havick, Hannah 10               4) Baughman, Dena 11

4×400 Meter Relay Prelims 2A

8th Tri-Center, Neola                                       4:09.69q
1) Witt, Kari 10                   2) Baatz, Emily 11
3) Paulson, Nikki 10               4) Mumm, Michelle 10

4×400 Meter Relay Prelims 3A

5th Harlan                                              4:05.80q
1) Evers, Mikayla 09               2) Jacobsen, Shelbie 12
3) Kloewer, Ashley 12              4) Feldman, Jess 11
6th Creston                                             4:05.98q
1) Briley, Katlin 12               2) Hudson, Taylor 11
3) Maitlen, Brianna 11             4) Bolinger, Audrey 12

Long Jump 3A

6th Maitlen, Brianna          11 Creston               16-01.25   NWI     4.90m   3
FOUL      FOUL      16-01.25(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      15-10.75(NWI)
15th Meiners, Ali              11 Carroll               15-03.50   NWI     4.66m
15-03.50(NWI) 14-11(NWI) 14-03.25(NWI)
21st Salerno, Sarah            10 Glenwood              14-08.00   NWI     4.47m
13-07.50(NWI) 14-08(NWI) 14-01(NWI)

High Jump 2A

20th  Petersen, Lexie    09 OA-BCIG    J4-10.00   1.47m
22nd Nepper, Ashley    10 IKM-Manning  4-08.00  1.42m

——————————————————————

Distance Medley 1A

3rd Woodbine                                            4:19.45    6
1) Pulscher, Kaitlyn 11            2) Royer, Justina 12
3) Hackman, Paige 10               4) Hall, Shelby 12
4th Guthrie Center                                      4:19.63    5
1) Wilson, Hayley 12               2) Meier, Breanne 12
3) Bailey, Keisha 12               4) Courtney, Leah 12
18th Griswold                                            4:30.76
1) Huerta, Trisha 10               2) Freund, Justine 10
3) Backhaus, Larissa 11            4) Sindt, Jordyn 12
22nd Corning                                             4:34.02
1) Longabaugh, Amber 12            2) Maynes, Sydney 10
3) Shuler, Steph 10                4) Shepherd, Tiffany 11
24th St. Albert, CB                                      4:37.78
1) Wettengel, Alli 09              2) Munger, Matti 09
3) Ferguson, Kylie 10              4) Stephany, Krisann 09

Distance Medley 4A

18th CB, A Lincoln                                       4:22.68
1) Nee, Jessica 12                 2) Holman, Peyton 11
3) Christensen, Hannah 12          4) Snipes, Amanda 12

400 Meter Hurdles 1A

2nd Topham, Rebekah           09 Griswold               1:05.11    8
3rd Rath, Chaley              11 Treynor                1:05.49    6
19th Hull, Nisha               12 Boyer Valley           1:09.58
20th Peterson, Paige           12 Stanton                1:10.50
21st Mulder, Anna              10 Adair-Casey            1:10.66

Shot Put 4A

13th Brown, Tricia             12 CB, T Jefferson       34-07.75     10.56m
31-09.50  30-03  34-07.75
18th Olson, Dusty              12 CB, T Jefferson      J34-02.50     10.42m
34-02.50  FOUL  33-10.75
21st Mitchell, Alexis          09 Lewis Central         32-05.75      9.89m
30-02.50  31-07  32-05.75

Discus 1A

9th Volkens, Paige            11 Treynor                 109-08     33.42m
109-08  96-10  102-09
10th Dobernecker, Nicole       12 Charter Oak-Ute         109-07     33.40m
101-10  104-03  109-07
15th Palmer, Marie             09 Corning                 101-11     31.06m
101-11  78-10  89-02
18th Andersen, Meagan          10 Woodbine                 98-01     29.89m
73-08  98-01  90-07
21st Howell, Candice           10 Griswold                 93-05     28.47m
92-09  93-05  FOUL
22nd Charbonneau, Carrie       11 Logan-Magnolia           92-10     28.29m
FOUL  FOUL  92-10

4×200 Meter Relay 1A

3rd A-H-S-T, A                                          1:47.82    6
1) Kardell, Courtney 12            2) Bird, Shayla 09
3) Baggett, Taylor 12              4) Schueman, Johnni 12
15th Treynor                                             1:51.05
1) Achenbach, Hayley 10            2) Rogers, Lexis 11
3) Kulesa, Brittany 12             4) Cooper, Chelsea 11
23rd Villisca                                            1:52.80
1) Haer, Morganne 11               2) King, Jenny 11
3) Berggren, Lilly 12              4) Schaaf, Sheri 12
— Boyer Valley                                             DQ
1) Hull, Nisha 12                  2) Brosamle, Kortney 11
3) Block, Codi 12                  4) Kroll, Melissa 12

100 Meter Hurdles Prelims 1A

4th Rath, Chaley              11 Treynor                  16.09q -1.7
5th Vokt, Lacey               12 Audubon                  16.15q -1.7
12th Subbert, Carmen           10 Stanton                  16.51  -2.3

100 Meter Hurdles Prelims 4A

24th Mundt, Jordan             12 CB, T Jefferson          17.15  -2.9

4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 1A

3rd Audubon                                               51.25q
1) Johnston, Carly 09              2) Konkler, Emma 10
3) Nelsen, Emily 11                4) Vokt, Lacey 12
9th EHK-Exira                                             51.73  51.723
1) Wilkenfeld, Payton 12           2) Neville, Jennifer 09
3) Kautz, Jessica 11               4) Parker, Sydney 10
13th A-H-S-T, A                                            51.90
1) Kardell, Courtney 12            2) Bird, Shayla 09
3) Baggett, Taylor 12              4) Schueman, Johnni 12
17th Stanton                                               52.43
1) Taylor, Avery 10                2) Peterson, Paige 12
3) Stephens, Dana 12               4) Subbert, Carmen 10
20th Corning                                               52.95
1) Gaule, Taylor 10                2) Longabaugh, Amber 12
3) Damewood, Caitlyn 10            4) Stroud, Caitlyn 12

4×400 Meter Relay Prelims 1A

9th Griswold                                            4:11.51
1) Huerta, Trisha 10               2) Freund, Justine 10
3) Sindt, Jordyn 12                4) Backhaus, Larissa 11
14th Treynor                                             4:14.32
1) Hempel, Laura 09                2) Rogers, Lexis 11
3) Kulesa, Brittany 12             4) Hiebner, Justine 12
23rd St. Albert, CB                                      4:21.93
1) Stephany, Krisann 09            2) Ferguson, Kylie 10
3) Wettengel, Alli 09              4) Faurot, Mary 12

High Jump 1A

1st Rath, Chaley              11 Treynor                5-08.25*     1.73m  10 **New 1A Record, Beat previous record of 5-08    set in 2004 by Jenni Elbert of Laurens-Marathon**
6th Hurley, Kelsey            09 Fremont-Mills         J5-02.00      1.57m   3
12th Meis, Nevada              11 St. Albert, CB        J5-00.00      1.52m
20th Gilbert, Ashley           11 Nishnabotna            4-08.00      1.42m

Long Jump 4A

12th Pal, Nyachan              12 CB, T Jefferson      J16-04.50   NWI     4.99m
15-06.75(NWI) 16-04.50(NWI) FOUL

2012 State Track Day 2 Boys Results Final

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Boys Results Day 2

400M Hurdles 3A

2nd Jones, Derek 11 Glenwood 53.36 8
17th Lambertz, Josh 12 Carroll 56.25
19th Clayton, Conner 10 Harlan 56.59

4×200 Meter Relay 2A

10th OA-BCIG                                             1:32.60
1) Westphal, Quinn 11              2) Maass, Jeremy 12
3) Rosemeyer, Royce 11             4) Ryen, Trever 11
11th Shenandoah                                          1:32.62
1) Racine, Joe 11                  2) Rendon, Hector 12
3) Kroepel, Sam 10                 4) Moore, Damian 12

4×200 Meter Relay 3A

22nd Harlan                                              1:34.22
1) Foss, Joey 11                   2) Bruck, Isaac 12
3) Evers, Matt 11                  4) Bruck, Ben 12
23rd Glenwood                                            1:34.67
1) Smith, Spencer 10               2) Turner, Rhett 12
3) Jameson, Sam 11                 4) May, Grant 11
High Jump 2A

2nd  Tank, Robert              12 IKM-Manning           J6-04.00      1.93m   7
10th Rupiper, Chase            10 Kuemper Cath           6-00.00      1.82m
17th O’Connell, Tyler          12 Maple Valley-A-O       5-10.00      1.77m
20th Bix, Noah                 10 Clarinda              J5-10.00      1.77m

Long Jump 3A

1st May, Grant                11 Glenwood              22-00.00   NWI     6.70m  10
21-11.25(NWI) 21-09.25(NWI) 22-00(NWI) 21-08.25(NWI) FOUL      21-10.75(NWI)
3rd Markham, Sam              11 Atlantic              21-11.00   NWI     6.68m   6
21-11(NWI) 21-04(NWI) 21-02.75(NWI) 21-02.50(NWI) 21-04.25(NWI) 21-06.75(NWI)
17th Douma, Brady              11 Glenwood              19-10.50   NWI     6.05m
FOUL      19-10.50(NWI) 19-02.50(NWI)
19th Bieker, Jeremiah          10 Harlan                19-07.75   NWI     5.98m
FOUL      19-07.75(NWI) 18-04.50(NWI)

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 2A

8th Weers, Logan              11 Clarke, O                15.28q -1.6
9th Stansbury, Jared          12 Clarinda                 15.34  -1.6
17th Konsor, Austin            10 Underwood               16.12  -3.2
22nd Spiegel, Ryan             11 Underwood               16.55  -1.6

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 3A

4th Hess, Austin              11 Harlan                   15.18q -1.5
14th Bowden, Mitch            11 Glenwood                 15.91  -1.5

Shot Put 3A

6th Hovey, Tyler              12 Atlantic              52-08.00     16.05m   3
52-04.50  52-08  52-04  FOUL  51-00.50  FOUL
8th Giesting, Clayton         12 Glenwood              50-02.00     15.29m   1
49-09.75  50-02  FOUL  48-09.25  FOUL  FOUL
13th Bevins, Collin            12 Creston               48-06.75     14.80m
FOUL  45-11.50  48-06.75
— Brummer, Joe              12 Harlan                    FOUL
FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Distance Medley 3A

9th Glenwood                                            3:37.69
1) Fuller, James 09                2) Turner, Rhett 12
3) Jones, Derek 11                 4) Abrams, Mark 12
16th Atlantic                                            3:43.27
1) Westering, Ethan 12             2) McDermott, Ryan 12
3) Auerbach, Jake 11               4) Esbeck, Blake 12

4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 2A

13th OA-BCIG                                               44.68
1) Westphal, Quinn 11              2) Riessen, Cory 12
3) Maass, Jeremy 12                4) Ryen, Trever 11
21st Shenandoah                                            45.30
1) Tacker, Jacob 12                2) Moore, Damian 12
3) Kroepel, Sam 10                 4) Racine, Joe 11

4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 3A

20th Glenwood                                              45.22
1) May, Grant 11                   2) Henderson, Levi 12
3) Jameson, Sam 11                 4) Turner, Rhett 12
22nd Harlan                                                45.85
1) Hess, Austin 11                 2) Bruck, Ben 12
3) Clayton, Conner 10              4) Foss, Joey 11
— Carroll                                                  FS
1) O’Brien, Nate 10                2) Lambertz, Josh 12
3) Rissleman, Isaac 10             4) Beyerink, Anthony 10

4×400 Meter Relay Prelims 3A

5th Glenwood                                            3:25.65q
1) Fuller, James 09                2) Abrams, Mark 12
3) Smith, Spencer 10               4) Jones, Derek 11
23rd Harlan                                              3:37.21
1) Evers, Matt 11                  2) Clayton, Conner 10
3) Bruck, Isaac 12                 4) Schwarte, John 12
Discus 2A

11th Stepanek, Cody            12 Panorama, P             147-08     45.00m
FOUL  147-07  147-08

————————————————————————————

400 Meter Hurdles Finals 1A

3rd Keuck, Quentin            12 Treynor                  55.17    6
4th Anderson, Cole            11 EHK-Exira                55.36    5
6th McKee, Trevor             11 CAM, Anita               55.91    3
20th Herrick, Kevin            11 Fremont-Mills          1:00.03

400 Meter Hurdles Finals 4A

21st Wright, Kadin             12 CB, T Jefferson          58.03

4×200 Meter Relay Finals 1A

5th East Mills                                          1:33.48    4
1) Tupper, Travis 10               2) Stephens, Ethan 12
3) Bassich, Pierre 12              4) Pittmon, Nick 11
6th A-H-S-T, A                                          1:33.50    3
1) Jacobsen, Ben 12                2) Robinson, Tyler 11
3) Fink, Austin 10                 4) Bauerkemper, Kyle 10
10th Griswold                                            1:33.97
1) Schoning, Jared 12              2) Clary, Kenneth 10
3) Briles, Taylor 11               4) Jahnke, Chase 12
11th St. Albert, CB                                      1:34.13
1) Vermillion, Matt 12             2) Culjat, Tucker 10
3) Thomas, Connor 12               4) Herr, Cole 11
12th Bedford                                             1:34.24
1) Morris, Cody 12                 2) Brown, Mason 10
3) Moss, Deiontae 09               4) Bonde, Cole 11
13th EHK-Exira                                           1:34.28
1) Johnson, Brett 10               2) Peppers, Nick 10
3) Smith, Spencer 12               4) Anderson, Cole 11

High Jump 1A

2nd Meis, Connor              12 Treynor                6-06.00      1.98m   8
9th Welsch, Alex              11 Nodaway Vall          J6-02.00      1.87m
16th Doty, Zak                 12 Griswold               5-10.00      1.77m
19th Herrick, Kevin            11 Fremont-Mills         J5-10.00      1.77m

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 1A

5th  Meis, Connor              12 Treynor                  15.55q -2.3
8th  Bryant, Josh              12 A-H-S-T, A               15.77q -3.9
13th Wilson, Clayton           11 Fremont-Mills            16.00  -1.3
15th Hutson, Paul              11 Logan-Magnolia           16.24  -1.3
18th McKee, Trevor             11 CAM, Anita               16.37  -1.3
21th Duysen, Daniel            12 East Mills               17.01  -3.9

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 4A

19th Thompson, Jared           10 CB, A Lincoln            15.82  -2.7

Distance Medley 1A

5th St. Albert, CB                                      3:42.24    4
1) Herr, Cole 11                   2) Thomas, Connor 12
3) Culjat, Tucker 10               4) Sindelar, Josh 11
21st Griswold                                            3:50.99
1) Schoning, Jared 12              2) Clary, Kenneth 10
3) Jahnke, Chase 12                4) Potter, Tanner 11
4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 1A

6th Logan-Magnolia                                        44.53q
1) Riesland, Jake 10               2) McDonald, Caden 11
3) Hutson, Paul 11                 4) Fender, Nate 12
12th Stanton                                               45.04
1) Hamilton, Allen 11              2) Walter, Tyler 12
3) Marshall, Jeff 11               4) Focht, Greg 12
17th A-H-S-T, A                                            45.43
1) Jacobsen, Ben 12                2) Robinson, Tyler 11
3) Fink, Austin 10                 4) Bryant, Josh 12
19th Bedford                                               45.59
1) Morris, Cody 12                 2) Brown, Mason 10
3) Moss, Deiontae 09               4) Bonde, Cole 11
21st EHK-Exira                                             45.71
1) Johnson, Brett 10               2) Peppers, Nick 10
3) Smith, Spencer 12               4) Anderson, Cole 11

Shot Put 4A

— Barents, Jacob  10 Lewis Central FOUL

Discus 1A

3rd Price, Bill               12 A-H-S-T, A              162-01     49.40m   6
FOUL  150-10  161-11  FOUL  139-05  162-01
5th Scarborough, AJ           12 Fremont-Mills           158-05     48.28m   4
147-01  FOUL  158-05  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
6th Franks, Dallas            12 Fremont-Mills           155-09     47.47m   3
FOUL  153-06  154-05  153-04  155-09  FOUL
8th McAllister, Cole          12 Boyer Valley            150-03     45.79m   1
150-03  149-08  149-01  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
9th Kelsey, Doug              12 St. Albert, CB          148-04     45.21m
148-04  131-05  147-06
13th Naughton, Marco           12 St. Albert, CB          142-01     43.30m
140-08  FOUL  142-01
22nd Geer, Trenton             12 Treynor                 117-09     35.89m
117-09  101-02  FOUL

4×400 Meter Relay Prelims 1A

5th St. Albert, CB                                      3:31.38q
1) Vermillion, Matt 12             2) Herr, Cole 11
3) Finn, Issac 11                  4) Culjat, Tucker 10
6th Treynor                                             3:32.16q
1) Livengood, Dane 10              2) Ticer, Kyle 12
3) Meis, Connor 12                 4) Keuck, Quentin 12

 

8AM Sportscast 05-18-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 18th, 2012 by admin

w/ Jim Field

Crawford’s 2 RBIs help Giants beat Cardinals 7-5

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) – Brandon Crawford hit a two-run single for his first RBIs since April and the San Francisco Giants capitalized on shoddy fielding by St. Louis to give Matt Cain support on a rare shaky day as the Giants beat the Cardinals 7-5 on Thursday.  St. Louis made three errors in a game for the second time this week with the most important coming in the sixth inning: Third baseman David Freese’s errant throw on pinch-hitter Aubrey Huff’s two-out grounder allowed Brandon Belt to score the go-ahead run.  First baseman Lance Berkman also made an error in the second inning to help lead to Crawford’s two-run single. Three of the five runs scored off Adam Wainwright (2-5) were unearned.

The Cardinal’s take on the L.A. Dodgers in Los Angeles tonight (Friday). Pre-game coverage begins at 8:15-p.m., with the first pitch at around 9:10, on AM 1220 & FM 101.1 KJAN.