KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

8AM Sportscast 07-17-2012

Podcasts, Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Tuesday Boys Baseball Sub-State Finals

Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A:
Earlham vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard @ ADM, Adel
St. Mary, Storm Lake vs. Bishop Garrigan, Algona @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Preston vs. Lisbon @ Calamus-Wheatland
Twin Cedars, Bussey vs. Martensdale-St. Marys @ Indianola
North Tama, Traer vs. B-G-M, Brooklyn @ Marshalltown
Newman Catholic, Mason City vs. Kee, Lansing @ New Hampton
Lawton-Bronson vs. St. Mary’s, Remsen @ St. Mary’s, Remsen
St. Albert, Council Bluffs vs. Treynor @ Treynor

Class 2-A:
Hudson vs. North Polk, Alleman @ BCLUW, Conrad
PCM, Monroe vs. Ogden @ Dowling Catholic, WDM
Clarinda vs. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll @ Harlan
Clarion-Goldfield vs. Forest City @ Mason City High School
Wapello vs. Davis County, Bloomfield @ Mount Pleasant
Mount Vernon vs. West Branch @ Solon
Western Christian, Hull vs. Alta/Aurelia @ Spencer
North Fayette, West Union vs. Beckman, Dyersville @ West Delaware, Manchester

Monday Boys Baseball Playoff Results

Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A District Finals:

  • Harlan 7, Glenwood 3
  • Carroll 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3
  • ADM, Adel 11, Saydel 3
  • Benton, Van Horne 7, Vinton-Shellsburg 1
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9, Humboldt 2
  • Clear Lake 9, Oelwein 0
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 9, Norwalk 3
  • Decorah 12, New Hampton 6
  • Epworth, Western Dubuque 8, Wahlert, Dubuque 7
  • Iowa Falls-Alden 4, Ballard 3 (12 innings)
  • LeMars 6, Spencer 5
  • Maquoketa 8, Assumption, Davenport 2
  • Marion 9, Solon 5
  • Pella 8, Chariton 7
  • Washington 8, Grinnell 3
  • Williamsburg 6, Mount Pleasant 1

Class 4-A Sub-State Semi-Finals:

  • Cedar Falls 4, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 3
  • Davenport, North 8, Davenport, Central 3
  • Dubuque, Senior 12, Dubuque, Hempstead 8
  • Johnston 5, Urbandale 2
  • Muscatine 8, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 6
  • Sioux City, East 9, Sioux City, North 3
  • Southeast Polk 10, Marshalltown 0 (5 innings)
  • Valley, West Des Moines 5, Des Moines, East 0

2012 Rolling Hills Softball All-Conference Teams

Sports

July 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

Standings:

  1. Exira/EHK  8-2
  2. Walnut  7-3
  3. Glidden-Ralston  64
  4. Orient-Macksburg  6-4
  5. Adair-Casey  2-8
  6. CAM  1-9

First Team (**unanimous):

  • Pitcher – Rachel Smith, Exira/EHK (FR)**
  • Pitcher – Ashli Walker, Walnut (SO)**
  • Catcher – Jasmine Ruckman, O-M (JR)
  • Catcher – Emily MItchell, Walnut (SO)
  • Infield – Stacey Mortensen, Exira/EHK (SR)**
  • Infield – Payton Ball, G-R (SR)**
  • Infield – Katie Weihs, Walnut (SR)**
  • Infield – Josie Anzalone, Walnut (SO)**
  • Outfield – Katie Clarke, A-C (JR)**
  • Outfield – Erin Daugherty, CAM (SO)**
  • Kristin Klocksiem, G-R (SR)**
  • Utility – Anna Ewoldt, G-R (JR)

Second Team:

  • Pitcher – Tara Gioun, O-M (JR)
  • Catcher – Chansea Nelson, Exira/EHK (JR)
  • Infield – Jordan Bock, G-R (SR)
  • Infield – Haley Blum, Walnut (SO)
  • Infield – Macy James, A-C (SR)
  • Infield – Alex McAfee, CAM (SR)
  • Infield – Shannon Eads, O-M (FR)
  • Outfield – Alyssa Becerra, Walnut (SO)
  • Outfield – Ali Hosfelt, CAM (JR)
  • Outfield – Claire Paulsen, Exira/EHK (SO)
  • Utility – Dakota Brockmann, Walnut (SR)

Honorable Mention:

  • Robin Walhovd, A-C (JR)
  • Elizabeth Mulder, A-C (JR)
  • Jesica Eblen, A-C (SO)
  • Shelby Roberts, O-M (SR)
  • Lisa Moss, O-M (FR)
  • Crystal Patten, O-M (JR)
  • Michaela Schwenke, CAM (SR)
  • Kennedy Madsen, Exira/EHK (FR)

8AM Sportscast 07-16-2012

Podcasts, Sports

July 16th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Monday Girls State Softball Results

Sports

July 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A First Round:

  • Final – Martensdale-St. Marys 6, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 1
  • Final – Charter Oak-Ute 4, Newell-Fonda 3
  • Final – Earlham 8, Marquette Catholic 0
  • Final – Don Bosco 7,  Mason City Newman Catholic 6

Class 2-A First Round:

  • Final – Durant 3, Denver 0
  • Final Des Moines Christian 11, Emmetsburg 0 (5 inn)
  • Final – Treynor 6, Wayne 0
  • Final – Sumner-Fredericksburg 4, Van Meter 2

Class 3-A First Round:

  • Final – Solon 8, Waukon 2
  • Final – Estherville-Lincoln Central 8, East Marshall 2

Monday Boys Baseball Playoff Schedule

Sports

July 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A District Finals:

  • Harlan vs. Glenwood @ Glenwood
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Carroll @ Denison
  • Ballard vs. Iowa Falls-Alden @ Ballard
  • Clear Lake vs. Oelwein @ Charles City
  • Chariton vs. Pella @ Knoxville
  • LeMars vs. Spencer @ LeMars
  • Davenport Assumption vs. Maquoketa @ Maquoketa
  • Williamsburg vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant
  • Dallas Center-Grimes vs. Norwalk @ Norwalk
  • Grinnell vs. Washington @ Oskaloosa
  • ADM vs. Saydel @ Saydel
  • Marion vs. Solon @ Solon
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic vs. Humboldt @ Storm Lake
  • Benton vs. Vinton-Shellsburg @ Vinton
  • New Hampton vs. Decorah @ Waukon
  • Western Dubuque vs. Dubuque Wahlert @ Manchester

Class 4-A Sub-State Semi-Finals:

  • Davenport Central @ Davenport North
  • Dubuque Hempstead @ Dubuque Senior
  • Urbandale @ Johnston
  • Cedar Rapids Prairie @ Muscatine
  • Sioux City North @ Sioux City East
  • Marshalltown @ Southeast Polk
  • Des Moines East @ West Des Moines Valley
  • Cedar Falls @ Cedar Rapids Xavier

Saturday Boys Baseball Playoff Results

Sports

July 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A District Finals:

  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 7, Exira/EHK 3
  • Earlham 3, Van Meter 2
  • St. Albert 5, Logan-Magnolia 1
  • Treynor 4, Sidney 3
  • B-G-M 1, Pleasantville 0 (8 innings)
  • Bishop Garrigan 4, West Bend-Mallard 0
  • Kee, Lansing 6, Turkey Valley 0
  • Lawton-Bronson 12, Hinton 6
  • Lisbon 4, Lone Tree 1
  • Martensdale-St. Marys 9, Southeast Warren 3
  • Newman Catholic 13, North Butler 1 (5 innings)
  • North Tama 4, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3
  • Preston 10, North-Linn 0 (5 innings)
  • Remsen St. Mary’s  6, Central Lyon 4
  • Storm Laken t. Mary 7, South O’Brien 1
  • Twin Cedars, 14, Sigourney 0 (5 innings)

Class 2-A District Finals:

  • Clarinda 8, Tri-Center 3
  • Kuemper Catholic 5, East Sac County 1
  • Alta/Aurelia 5, North Union 1
  • Dyersville Beckman 8, Maquoketa Valley 1
  • Clarion-Goldfield 11, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7
  • Davis County 5, Eddyville-Blakesburg 4 (9 innings)
  • Forest City 5, Saint Ansgar 3
  • Hudson 1, East Marshall 0
  • Mount Vernon 3, Monticello 2
  • North Fayette 9, South Winneshiek 8 (9 innings)
  • North Polk 1, Roland-Story 0
  • Ogden 4, Gilbert 2
  • PCM 4, Interstate 35 3
  • Wapello 5, Central Lee 2
  • West Branch 2, Wilton 1
  • Western Christian 4, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3

7AM Sportscast 7/14/12

Podcasts, Sports

July 14th, 2012 by admin

w/ Brett Johnson

Cardinals Fall to Reds 5-3

Sports

July 14th, 2012 by admin

First baseman Allen Craig’s throwing error in the seventh inning helped the Cincinnati Reds rally for their fourth straight win, 5-3 over the St. Louis Cardinals on Friday night.
 
Craig fielded Ryan Hanigan’s slow grounder with the bases loaded and threw wildly to first base, allowing two runs to score for a 3-2 lead off Adam Wainwright (7-9). Zack Cozart’s sacrifice fly completed a three-run rally.
 
Todd Frazier had a solo homer off Wainwright, who allowed only two hits over the first six innings before letting it slip away.
 
Alfredo Simon (1-1) escaped a bases-loaded threat in the seventh by striking out Matt Holliday. Aroldis Chapman fanned three in the ninth for his 12th save in 16 chances.
 
The game drew 40,217 fans, Cincinnati’s seventh sellout of the season.