KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Topham First, Flippen Second in 1A Girls 3,000 Meter Run

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Griswold Freshman sensation Rebekah Topham followed up a Drake Relays title with a State Championship in the 3,000 Meter Run this afternoon at Drake Stadium.  Topham led for all but the early lap of the race and cruised to a state title in 10:33.66.

Right behind her was Freshman teammate Alyx Flippen who ran 10:56.67 for a second place finish in the event and giving the Tigers a one-two finish.

Tiffany Shepard of Corning also took an 8th Place medal in the event with a time of 11:20.73

Tyler Hovey Wins Class 3A Discus in Record Fashion

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Tyler Hovey of Atlantic won the Boys 3A Discus this afternoon at Drake Stadium in Des Moines and he did it in record setting fashion.  Hovey’s second throw of the day was 187 feet, 9 inches which broke the previous Class 3A record of 179 feet, 7 inches that was set back in 1980 by Matt Haven of Independence.  Congratulations to Tyler Hovey on his 2012 3A Discus Championship and new class record.

2012 State Track Girls Results Day 1 Final

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 2A

19th Kuemper Cath                                        1:13.60
     1) Sibenaller, Ashley 09           2) Bierl, Kenzie 12
     3) Potthoff, Kerri 12              4) Mosher, Abbie 12

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 3A

4th Harlan                                              1:08.40q
     1) Baughman, Dena 11               2) Crall, Patrice 12
     3) Knudsen, Katrina 12             4) Boldan, Whitney 11
14th Glenwood                                            1:11.08
     1) Jackson, Devin 11               2) Fisher, Lexi 12
     3) Konfrst, Ashley 09              4) Liparoto, Mercedes 12
18th Atlantic                                            1:12.09
     1) Gude, Amanda 12                 2) Krogman, Lauren 10
     3) McConnell, Sam 12               4) Holmes, Mackenzie 11

3000 Meter Run 2A
16 Hare, Bailey              09 OA-BCIG               11:34.17   11:34.162

3000 Meter Run 3A

5th Krogman, Ali              12 Atlantic              10:47.08    4

100 Meter Prelims 2A
6th Hemer, Madison             09 OA-BCIG                  13.13q -1.2
19th Woodvine, Morgan          12 Panorama, P              13.69  -2.0
20th Sextro, Katie             11 IKM-Manning              13.72  -2.0

100 Meter Prelims 3A
11 Caudill, Kecia            10 Glenwood                 13.38  -2.6 13.378
13 Janning, Lauren           10 Carroll                  13.45  -2.6

4x800 Meter Relay Final 2A
5th Tri-Center, Neola                                    9:57.07    4
     1) Baatz, Emily 11                 2) Alfers, Ashtyn 12
     3) Larsen, Alex 11                 4) Mumm, Michelle 10
10th Maple Valley-A-O                                   10:08.32
     1) Koenigs, Morgan 11              2) Brown, Lindsey 12
     3) Halbur, Sam 10                  4) Sexton, Kendra 09
23rd Shenandoah                                         10:32.08
     1) Hart, Megan 10                  2) Schubert, Jamie 12
     3) Saner, Alexis 11                4) Nielsen, Sydney 09

4x800 Meter Final 3A
6th Harlan     9:48.10    3               
      1) Kuhl, Bailey 10  2) Jacobsen, Shelbie 12    
      3) Kloewer, Ashley 12   4) Feldman, Jess 11
24th Creston  10:31.43                    
     1) Wignall, Emily 11 2) Smith, Raegen   
     3) Mostek, Maria 09   4) Haley, Nicole 09

Shot Put 2A
12th Blake, Kaylee             11 IKM-Manning           36-05.00     11.09m       34-02  36-02.50  36-05
18th Buch, Kaylee              12 Clarinda              35-03.00     10.74m       FOUL  34-01.75  35-03
19th Wilcke, Cheyenne          10 OA-BCIG               34-10.50     10.62m       31-04.75  33-07.75  34-10.50

Discus 3A
8th Sonderman, Abby           12 Harlan                  124-03     37.87m   1
      123-06  124-03  112-03  113-06  116-00  113-02
16th Pudenz, Katie             11 Creston                 109-05     33.35m
      FOUL  109-05  100-06

200 Meter Dash Prelims 2A
12th Hemer, Madison            09 OA-BCIG                  27.50  -2.6

200 Meter Dash Prelims 3A
10th Nielsen, Melanie          12 Atlantic                 26.86  -1.3
17th Evers, Mikayla            09 Harlan                   27.42  -4.3

400 Meter Dash Finals 2A
5th Schlichte, Sarah          11 IKM-Manning              59.59    4
9th Witt, Kari                10 Tri-Center, N          1:01.22

400 Meter Dash Finals 3A
24th Kloewer, Asia             09 Harlan                 1:05.

Long Jump 2A
11th Cates, Mallory            11 OA-BCIG               16-07.75   NWI     5.07m
     FOUL      16-07.75(NWI) FOUL
12th Koenigs, Morgan           11 Maple Valley-A-O      16-06.25   NWI     5.03m
     15-06.25(NWI) 16-06.25(NWI) 16-00(NWI)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3000 Meter Run Final 1A
1st Topham, Rebekah           09 Griswold              10:33.66   10
2nd Flippen, Alyx             09 Griswold              10:56.67    8
8th Shepherd, Tiffany         11 Corning               11:20.73    1
13th Frels, Therese            11 Guthrie Center        11:41.05
16th Johnson, Dana             12 Audubon               11:46.92
22nd Cox, Ellen                10 Woodbine              12:03.78 

Shot Put 1A
1st Dobernecker, Nicole       12 Charter Oak-Ute       41-02.50     12.56m  10
      FOUL  39-00  37-11.50  36-08.75  38-02  41-02.50
22nd Christensen, Kayli        09 Treynor               31-03.50      9.53m
      31-03.50  FOUL  29-06.50
23rd Vanderhoof, Jill          11 Villisca              30-07.50      9.33m
      27-03.50  30-07.50  28-09.50  

100 Meter Dash Prelims 1A
1st Stroud, Caitlyn           12 Corning                  12.86q -3.7
5th Konkler, Emma             10 Audubon                  13.42q -5.5
6th Schueman, Johnni          12 A-H-S-T, A               13.43q -3.4 13.425
17th Schaaf, Sheri             12 Villisca                 13.85  -3.7
24th Wilkenfeld, Payton        12 EHK-Exira                14.26  -3.4

4x800 Meter Relay Finals 1A 
5th Griswold                                            9:58.23    4
     1) Young, Allison 11               2) Flippen, Alyx 09
     3) Sindt, Jordyn 12                4) Backhaus, Larissa 11
11th Woodbine                                           10:13.53
     1) Sherer, Melissa 10              2) Hackman, Paige 10
     3) Maaske, Megan 09                4) Hall, Shelby 12
12th Treynor                                            10:15.32
     1) Hempel, Laura 09                2) Huff, Madison 09
     3) Kulesa, Brittany 12             4) Killinger, Kaitlin 11
13th Adair-Casey                                        10:19.07
     1) McCorkel, Danni 10              2) Clarke, Katie 11
     3) Mulder, Elizabeth 11            4) Mulder, Anna 10
20th EHK-Exira                                          10:28.56
     1) Petersen, Taylor 12             2) Nelson, Chansea 11
     3) Hoflen, Adriel 10               4) Hoflen, Grace 09 

200 Meter Dash Prelims 1A
2nd Stroud, Caitlyn           12 Corning                   25.80q -3.7
11th Hurley, Kelsey            09 Fremont-Mills            27.38  -3.1 
13th Konkler, Emma             10 Audubon                  27.47  -4.6
15th Kroll, Melissa            12 Boyer Valley             27.54  -3.7

200 Meter Dash Prelims 4A
10th Holman, Peyton            11 CB, A Lincoln            26.88  -1.4  

400 Meter Dash Finals 1A
10th Dukes, Katie              09 Lenox                  1:01.00
12th Kroll, Melissa            12 Boyer Valley           1:01.40              
13th Neville, Jennifer         09 EHK-Exira              1:01.89 
16th Clarke, Katie             11 Adair-Casey            1:02.55   

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 1A
3rd Treynor                                             1:07.69q             
     1) Snyder, Alex 12                 2) Hempel, Laura 09                  
     3) McNeal, Emmaline 11             4) Rath, Chaley 11  
7th Guthrie Center                                      1:09.07q             
     1) Wilson, Hayley 12               2) Schreck, Kacie 10                 
     3) Meier, Breanne 12               4) Bailey, Keisha 12 
11th Audubon                                             1:09.70              
     1) Nelsen, Emily 11                2) Vokt, Lacey 12                    
     3) Obermeier, Kyra 11              4) Konkler, Emma 10
13th Stanton                                             1:09.86              
     1) Peterson, Paige 12              2) Stephens, Dana 12                 
     3) Elwood, Macy 10                 4) Subbert, Carmen 10 
21st Logan-Magnolia                                      1:12.46              
     1) Fender, Kia 11                  2) Ingham, Jessica 12                
     3) Cunard, Kelsey 09               4) Jones, Maysen 10                  
22nd Griswold                                            1:13.22              
     1) Huerta, Trisha 10               2) Freund, Justine 10                
     3) Kirchhoff, Kayla 09             4) Nicklaus, Kinzey 09 

8AM Sportscast 05-17-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 17th, 2012 by admin

w/ Jim Field

2012 Seventh IGHSAU Soccer Rankings

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A

School
Record
LW
1
Davenport Assumption
15-0
1
2
Waterloo Columbus Catholic
16-0
2
3
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
11-1
3
4
Gilbert
12-4
5
5
Nevada
8-4
6
6
Iowa City Regina
10-3
9
7
Council Bluffs St. Albert
12-4
4
8
Dubuque Wahlert
6-8
8
9
Center Point-Urbana
9-5
7
10
Denver
9-5
11
11
Solon
12-2
10
12
Clear Creek-Amana
11-4
12
13
Mid-Prairie
8-3
13
14
Burlington Notre Dame
10-4
14
15
Hudson
11-4
NR
Dropped Out: Bondurant-Farrar (15)

Class 2-A
School
Record
LW
1
Cedar Rapids Xavier
11-2
1
2
Pleasant Valley
10-5
2
3
Pella
13-2
3
4
Glenwood
13-1
4
5
Sioux City East
13-1
5
6
Union
11-3
7
7
Dallas Center-Grimes
12-1
8
8
Lewis Central
9-5
6
9
Spencer
14-1
9
10
ADM
11-3
10
11
Cedar Rapids Prairie
11-4
11
12
Des Moines Hoover
9-5
12
13
Waverly-Shell Rock
10-5
13
14
North Scott
7-9
15
15
Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC
12-1
NR
Dropped Out: Grinnell (14)

Class 3-A
School
Record
LW
1
Ankeny
13-0
1
2
Bettendorf
13-2
3
3
Dowling Catholic
9-4
6
4
Johnston
10-2
2
5
Linn-Mar
10-2
8
6
Waukee
7-3
10
7
West Des Moines Valley
9-5
4
8
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
9-3
5
9
Iowa City West
11-2
9
10
Muscatine
10-4
7
Dropped Out: None

Garcia strikes out nine, Freese homers for Cards

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Jaime Garcia matched his career high with nine strikeouts, David Freese hit a go-ahead solo home run in the seventh inning, and the St. Louis Cardinals gave manager Mike Matheny a victory against his old Giants team with a 4-1 win Wednesday night. Buster Posey hit a tying RBI single in the sixth against Garcia (3-2) for San Francisco, which missed multiple scoring chances yet again in what has been the biggest downfall for this bunch. Pinch-hitter Skip Schumaker added a two-run double in the eighth for the Cardinals, who improved to 13-7 on the road. In a matchup of the last two World Series champions, the Giants didn’t do enough to back Madison Bumgarner (5-3). He lost his second straight start following a five-start winning streak on a breezy Bay Area night featuring a hovering mist above the field.

Wyoming’s Durbin to play for ISU next fall

Sports

May 16th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

AMES (AP) — Former Wyoming defensive lineman Ben Durbin will play his final season for Iowa State in 2012. Durbin, who starred at nearby Gilbert High in Iowa, has graduated from Wyoming with a year of football eligibility left and will take graduate courses at Iowa State next fall. Durbin was a first-team all-state pick for Gilbert in 2007 but wasn’t offered a scholarship by the Cyclones. He was moved to defensive line from linebacker in 2010 and started eight games for the Cowboys in 2011. Durbin, who is listed at 6-foot-3 and 272 pounds, was expected to start for Wyoming this fall. But Durbin says playing for his hometown school is a dream for him.

Cardinals recall Sanchez, release Romero

Sports

May 16th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — The St. Louis Cardinals have recalled right-handed reliever Eduardo Sanchez from Triple-A Memphis and released struggling lefty J.C. Romero. The 23-year-old Sanchez was 0-2 with a 6.08 ERA in 14 appearances in the minors but did not allow a run in his last five outings. He didn’t give up any runs in seven spring training games, with 14 strikeouts in eight innings. The 34-year-old Romero allowed nine runs in 3 1-3 innings in his last three appearances and was 0-0 with a 10.13 ERA in eight innings over 11 games overall. The Cardinals were the sixth team in 12 seasons for Romero. Monday’s move leaves the Cardinals with one lefty, Marc Rzepczynski.

8AM Sportscast 05-16-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 16th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Tuesday Boys Team Tennis Preliminary Sub-State Results

Sports

May 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A

@ Atlantic:  Glenwood beat Atlantic 5-2

@ Clear Lake:  Aplington-Parkersburg beat Clear Lake 5-0

@ Creston:  Creston beat Ballard 5-4

@ Decorah:  Northern University High beat Decorah 5-2

@ Fairfield:  Keokuk beat Fairfield  5-2

@ Grinnell College:  Chariton beat Grinnell 5-3

@ LeMars:  LeMars beat Spencer 5-4

@ Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque:  Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Wahlert Catholic 5-4

Atlantic Results:

Singles:
#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) over Garrett Hembry 12 (G) 6-1 6-2
#2 Grant Stivers 12 (G) over Tyler Fischer 11 (A) 6-3 6-4
#3 Ryan Hansen 12 (G) over Gunnar Blum 12 (A) 6-3 5-7 6-3
#4 Jake Rhodes 12 (G) over Noah Welter 12 (A) 6-2 4-6 6-3
#5 Joe Gunkelman 10 (G) over Jake Arneson 10 (A) 6-1 6-0
#6 EJ Hackett 11 (G) over Rob Nichols 12 (A) 0-6 7-6(8-6 tiebreak) 6-3

Doubles:
#1 Leiferman/Fischer (A) over Hembry/Gunkelman (G) 6-2 6-0

Coach Shawn Petersen says:  Kind of a disappointing end to a good season for the guys — Glenwood is the deepest team in the conference, and were without their #2 player — but they were too tough for us.  I thought we needed a split in singles to have a chance, but we let a 3-0 lead in 3rd set at #3 get away, and we had 3 match points in the #6 match slip away, which was the clinching 5th team point for Glenwood.  Give Glenwood credit, though — they hung in tough and fought hard.  This was the end of the road for the team — overall a very good season, and we have a lot to work with for next year.

I thought everyone in the lineup played well — Tyler’s match could’ve gone either way, and Noah did well to fight back after losing the first set.  Mitch was the dominant player of the day — he’s really on top of his game right now.  I look forward to seeing how Mitch and Tyler do at the state tournament next weekend.