KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

No. 5 Maryland women beat No. 20 Iowa 93-88

Sports

February 1st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

COLLEGE PARK, Md. (AP) — Brionna Jones scored 17 of her 19 points in the second half and had 15 rebounds to help No. 5 Maryland extend its winning streak to 13 games with a 93-88 victory over No. 20 Iowa on Sunday. The Terrapins (19-2, 10-0) moved two games ahead of the second-place Hawkeyes in the Big Ten standings. Jones has five double-doubles in her past six games.

Lexie Brown led Maryland with 26 points, and Laurin Mincy added 15. Ally Disterhoft scored 22 points for Iowa (17-4, 8-2), and Melissa Dixon had 18 points.

No. 18 Northern Iowa routs No. 12 Wichita State 70-54

Sports

February 1st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa (AP) — Seth Tuttle scored a career-high 29 points and 18th-ranked Northern Iowa trounced Number 12 Wichita State 70-54 on Saturday, snapping the Shockers’ 27-game regular season winning streak in the Missouri Valley Conference. Wes Washpun had 16 points for the Panthers (20-2, 9-1 MVC). They pulled into a tie with the Shockers for first in the league after a surprisingly dominant performance.

Northern Iowa seized control with a 21-3 run late in the first half and pushed its lead to as much as 49-30 early in the second half. Fred VanVleet had 18 points to lead Wichita State (19-3, 9-1), which shot just 5 of 24 from 3-point range. Star Ron Baker was held to 12 points on 4 of 12 shooting.

Drake gets narrow 70-65 victory over Evansville

Sports

February 1st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Reed Timmer scored 18 points, Gary Ricks Junior added 14 and Drake beat Evansville 70-65 on Saturday in a contest that never saw more than a single-digit lead. The final 5 minutes included three lead changes, but seven-straight points put the Bulldogs up 60-53 with 1:33 to go. After Timmer split a pair of free throws for a six-point lead with 51 seconds left, the Purple Aces rebounded and Adam Wing missed a 3-point attempt. Evansville grabbed three offensive boards but missed all three shot attempts. Drake (6-16, 3-7 Missouri Valley) made 7 of 8 free throws in the final 25 seconds.

Timmer shot 50 percent from the floor and 7 of 10 from the line, leading Drake to its first consecutive wins of the season. D.J. Balentine finished with 17 points — including back-to-back 3’s in the final 5 seconds — and Wing added 15 for Evansville (16-6, 6-4).

Western IA high school basketball scores from 1/31/15

Sports

February 1st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Earlham 58, Nodaway Valley 51
Treynor 59, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 51
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
West Harrison, Mondamin vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd. to Feb 10.
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd.
IKM-Manning vs. OA-BCIG, ppd.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Nodaway Valley 58, Earlham 40
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 57, Treynor 47
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
West Harrison, Mondamin vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd. to Feb 10.
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd.

Hawkeye 10 Conference Wrestling Tourney Results

Sports

January 31st, 2015 by Jim Field

Saturday, January 31, 2014 @ Glenwood

Team Scores:

1. Creston/O-M 245

2. Lewis Central 235

3. Clarinda 223.5

4. Glenwood 213

5. Atlantic 191

6. Harlan 113

7.  Kuemper Catholic 75

8. Shenandoah 49.5

9. Red Oak 29

10. St. Albert 19.5

11. Denison 12

106 Results
1st Place – Paxton Whiteaker of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Kole Hansen of Atlantic
3rd Place – Kelby Luther of Creston Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Brandon Gross of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
5th Place – Tanner Maxwell of Glenwood
6th Place – Lucas Carter of Harlan
1st Place Match
Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 40-5, Jr. over Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 25-14, Fr. (Fall 2:53).
3rd Place Match
Kelby Luther (Creston Orient Macksburg) 21-16, Fr. over Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 28-17, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Tanner Maxwell (Glenwood) 21-22, Fr. over Lucas Carter (Harlan) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

113 Results
1st Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place – Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
3rd Place – Brandon Trevino of Harlan
4th Place – Gabriel Kjeldgaard of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
5th Place – Noah Donahue of Clarinda
6th Place – Jacob Goodson of Creston Orient Macksburg
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 35-7, So. over Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 32-10, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 24-8, So. over Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 27-17, Fr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th Place Match
Noah Donahue (Clarinda) 19-17, So. over Jacob Goodson (Creston Orient Macksburg) 22-18, So. (Fall 2:22).

120 Results
1st Place – Elias Shaeffer of Harlan
2nd Place – Dakota Foster of Clarinda
3rd Place – Kyle Kuckta of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
4th Place – Trevor Marlin of Creston Orient Macksburg
5th Place – Carlos Gonzalez of Denison
6th Place – Slade Roenfeld of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 27-13, Jr. over Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 24-13, So. (Fall 5:36).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 16-26, Fr. over Trevor Marlin (Creston Orient Macksburg) 24-22, So. (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Carlos Gonzalez (Denison) 13-20, So. over Slade Roenfeld (Glenwood) 11-30, Jr. (Fall 2:37).

126 Results
1st Place – Brock Massey of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
3rd Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Marshal McDermott of Atlantic
5th Place – Gavin Gray of Glenwood
6th Place – Caleb Orme of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Brock Massey (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 35-5, Sr. over Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 18-5, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Mitchel Swank (Creston Orient Macksburg) 33-13, Fr. over Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) 32-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Gavin Gray (Glenwood) 20-24, Sr. over Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 34-14, Sr. (Fall 1:57).

132 Results
1st Place – Jordan Bailey of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Tim Sibbel of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place – Payton Price of Clarinda
4th Place – Brody Bopp of Shenandoah
5th Place – AJ Slaughter of Glenwood
6th Place – Martin Shudak of St Albert, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Jordan Bailey (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 27-6, Sr. over Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 35-11, So. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Payton Price (Clarinda) 23-11, Fr. over Brody Bopp (Shenandoah) 18-17, Jr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 14-10, So. over Martin Shudak (St Albert, Council Bluffs) 30-20, Sr. (M. For.).

138 Results
1st Place – Mac Southard of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Spencer Wray of Creston Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Austin Williamson of Atlantic
4th Place – Jake Johnson of Shenandoah
5th Place – Nate Nebel of Glenwood
6th Place – Cameron Jacobsen of Harlan
1st Place Match
Mac Southard (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 41-7, So. over Spencer Wray (Creston Orient Macksburg) 21-2, Sr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 35-12, Sr. over Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Nate Nebel (Glenwood) 22-20, So. over Cameron Jacobsen (Harlan) 19-22, So. (Fall 2:23).

145 Results
1st Place – Reid Nichols of Atlantic
2nd Place – Joey Huntington of Creston Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
4th Place – Andrew Tilley of Glenwood
5th Place – Kollyn Buch of Clarinda
6th Place – Kristian Nielsen of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 39-6, Sr. over Joey Huntington (Creston Orient Macksburg) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 36-6, Sr. over Andrew Tilley (Glenwood) 35-14, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Kollyn Buch (Clarinda) 24-15, Jr. over Kristian Nielsen (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:35).

152 Results
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Glenwood
2nd Place – Luke Strong of Clarinda
3rd Place – Jacob Wingert of Harlan
4th Place – Camron Leith of Creston Orient Macksburg
5th Place – Drew Minino of Shenandoah
6th Place – Jared Nelson of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 40-4, Jr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 32-6, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 29-16, So. over Camron Leith (Creston Orient Macksburg) 25-17, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Drew Minino (Shenandoah) 16-25, Jr. over Jared Nelson (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 6-6, Jr. (Dec 11-9).

160 Results
1st Place – Chase Shiltz of Creston Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
3rd Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
4th Place – Cain Johanns of Clarinda
5th Place – Noah Culp` of Harlan
6th Place – Dallas Volentine of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston Orient Macksburg) 21-0, So. over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 36-4, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 31-15, So. over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Noah Culp` (Harlan) 20-20, So. over Dallas Volentine (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 3-17, So. (Inj. 3:20).

170 Results
1st Place – J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place – Tayler Pettit of Creston Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Isaac Bales of Glenwood
4th Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic
5th Place – Jeremy Flies of Harlan
6th Place – Cameron Moore of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 41-1, Jr. over Tayler Pettit (Creston Orient Macksburg) 35-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 31-13, Fr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 22-22, So. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Jeremy Flies (Harlan) 15-25, So. over Cameron Moore (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 4-9, So. (Fall 0:31).

182 Results
1st Place – Trey Stickler of Clarinda
2nd Place – Hayden Waldstein of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
3rd Place – Jon Stavas of Glenwood
4th Place – Travis Petersen of Atlantic
5th Place – Jackson Mikkelson of Creston Orient Macksburg
6th Place – JD Lewis of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 32-6, Sr. over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 29-16, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jon Stavas (Glenwood) 34-12, So. over Travis Petersen (Atlantic) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 2:49).
5th Place Match
Jackson Mikkelson (Creston Orient Macksburg) 33-13, So. over JD Lewis (Shenandoah) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

195 Results
1st Place – Chris Thomas of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Seth Maitlen of Creston Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
4th Place – Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
5th Place – Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
6th Place – Aaron Johannsen of Harlan
1st Place Match
Chris Thomas (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 37-5, Sr. over Seth Maitlen (Creston Orient Macksburg) 30-7, Jr. (Fall 0:51).
3rd Place Match
Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 32-3, Sr. over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 32-13, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 35-10, So. over Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 23-12, So. (Fall 3:32).

220 Results
1st Place – Kadon Hulett of Creston Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Seth Gehling of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place – Brook Stephens of Clarinda
4th Place – John McConkey of Atlantic
5th Place – Tanner Miller of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
6th Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Kadon Hulett (Creston Orient Macksburg) 33-8, So. over Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 34-5, Jr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 29-12, Sr. over John McConkey (Atlantic) 22-11, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Tanner Miller (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 22-20, Jr. over Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 19-22, Fr. (Dec 2-1).

285 Results
1st Place – Jake Gutschenritter of Creston Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Skyler Svoboda of Atlantic
3rd Place – Jared DeVoe of Clarinda
4th Place – MItch Stanley of Glenwood
5th Place – Tucker Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
6th Place – Travis Thompson of Lewis Central, Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Jake Gutschenritter (Creston Orient Macksburg) 35-10, Sr. over Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Jared DeVoe (Clarinda) 36-8, Sr. over MItch Stanley (Glenwood) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 19-21, So. over Travis Thompson (Lewis Central, Council Bluffs) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 4:14).

Audubon Wheeler Invitational Wrestling Tourney Results

Sports

January 31st, 2015 by Jim Field

Saturday, January 31, 2014

Team Scores:

1. Logan-Magnolia  283.5
2. Missouri Valley  179
3. East Mills  142
4. A-H-S-T  118
5. Woodbine  97.5
6. Audubon  93
7. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  80
8. Southwest Valley  73
9. Clarinda Academy  37
10. East Sac County  6

106 Results
1st Place – Wyatt Crocker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Zayne Carrier of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Seth Wright of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 29-11, Fr. over Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
Seth Wright (Woodbine) 25-11, So. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place – Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Joel Becerra of A-H-S-T-W
3rd Place – Ryan Guy of Woodbine
4th Place – Cole Wilhelms of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place – Danny Martin of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 39-8, Fr. over Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T-W) 28-10, So. (Fall 5:56).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Guy (Woodbine) 9-21, Fr. over Cole Wilhelms (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 17-22, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Danny Martin (Missouri Valley) 13-26, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place – Bo Geise of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Ben Christensen of East Mills
3rd Place – Kade Jensen of Audubon
4th Place – Reno Ramos of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 34-13, Fr. over Ben Christensen (East Mills) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 5:35).
3rd Place Match
Kade Jensen (Audubon) 25-16, Fr. over Reno Ramos (Clarinda Academy) 7-9, So. (Fall 0:37).

126 Results
1st Place – Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Gabe Holben of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Beau Nickum of Audubon
4th Place – Tyler MacGregor of A-H-S-T-W
5th Place – Dayton Wood of Woodbine
6th Place – Stephen Malloy of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
1st Place Match
Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 40-8, Jr. over Gabe Holben (Logan-Magnolia) 36-6, Sr. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Beau Nickum (Audubon) 15-22, Sr. over Tyler MacGregor (A-H-S-T-W) 5-14, Jr. (Dec 11-9).
5th Place Match
Dayton Wood (Woodbine) 5-11, So. over Stephen Malloy (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:00).

132 Results
1st Place – Alec Moorman of East Mills
2nd Place – Kaleb Reynek of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Tyson Partridge of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
4th Place – Taylor Kuhn of Southwest Valley
5th Place – Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
6th Place – Hikaru Hotta of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 19-5, Jr. over Kaleb Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 10-8).
3rd Place Match
Tyson Partridge (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 18-12, So. over Taylor Kuhn (Southwest Valley) 9-19, Fr. (Fall 1:08).
5th Place Match
Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 27-22, So. over Hikaru Hotta (Woodbine) 3-13, Sr. (Fall 1:43).

138 Results
1st Place – Austin Haner of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Stevie Mitchell of A-H-S-T-W
4th Place – Trenton Pullen of East Mills
5th Place – Angel Weitkamp of Clarinda Academy
6th Place – Brittany Shumate of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 28-7, So. over Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 29-24, Fr. (Fall 3:09).
3rd Place Match
Stevie Mitchell (A-H-S-T-W) 16-13, So. over Trenton Pullen (East Mills) 9-16, So. (Fall 2:41).
5th Place Match
Angel Weitkamp (Clarinda Academy) 12-33, Jr. over Brittany Shumate (Woodbine) 3-21, Fr. (Fall 1:43).

145 Results
1st Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place – Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
4th Place – Evan Skelton of Southwest Valley
5th Place – Jay Olthof of Clarinda Academy
6th Place – Evan Lenz of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 23-1, Sr. over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 24-12, So. (Fall 3:05).
3rd Place Match
Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 29-9, So. over Evan Skelton (Southwest Valley) 17-24, So. (Fall 4:33).
5th Place Match
Jay Olthof (Clarinda Academy) 22-24, Sr. over Evan Lenz (Woodbine) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 2:38).

152 Results
1st Place – Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Josh Hopkins of East Mills
3rd Place – Trevor Smith of Audubon
4th Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Zach Hagadorn of A-H-S-T-W
6th Place – Logan Calkins of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 40-6, Sr. over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 44-1, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Smith (Audubon) 36-8, Sr. over Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 39-15, Fr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Zach Hagadorn (A-H-S-T-W) 13-5, Jr. over Logan Calkins (Southwest Valley) 16-28, Fr. (Fall 1:48).

160 Results
1st Place – Timmy Barr of A-H-S-T-W
2nd Place – Colton Fisher of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Tyler Bissell of Southwest Valley
4th Place – Cole Bruns of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place – Winston Veatch of Missouri Valley
6th Place – Jacob Soll of Audubon
1st Place Match
Timmy Barr (A-H-S-T-W) 29-8, Jr. over Colton Fisher (Logan-Magnolia) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Bissell (Southwest Valley) 19-20, Sr. over Cole Bruns (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 34-19, So. (Fall 3:48).
5th Place Match
Winston Veatch (Missouri Valley) 21-30, Jr. over Jacob Soll (Audubon) 16-11, So. (Fall 3:20).

170 Results
1st Place – Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Dustin Engel of A-H-S-T-W
3rd Place – Zane Harvey of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Cavin Darnold of East Mills
5th Place – Merik Gaule of Southwest Valley
6th Place – Elijah Zaiger of Audubon
1st Place Match
Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 37-7, Jr. over Dustin Engel (A-H-S-T-W) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) 33-9, Sr. over Cavin Darnold (East Mills) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
5th Place Match
Merik Gaule (Southwest Valley) 1-2, Fr. over Elijah Zaiger (Audubon) 21-21, Jr. (Fall 2:55).

182 Results
1st Place – Reide Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Thomas Peasley of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Joey Wolf of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 25-13, So. over Thomas Peasley (Missouri Valley) 16-23, So. (Fall 4:47).
3rd Place Match
Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 12-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place – Evan Hansen of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place – Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Erik Jorgensen of A-H-S-T-W
4th Place – Scott Palmer of Southwest Valley
5th Place – Jackson Winchester of Missouri Valley
6th Place – Alex Bullerman of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 48-0, Sr. over Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 26-9, So. (MD 20-6).
3rd Place Match
Erik Jorgensen (A-H-S-T-W) 32-8, So. over Scott Palmer (Southwest Valley) 23-22, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jackson Winchester (Missouri Valley) 12-12, Fr. over Alex Bullerman (Clarinda Academy) 14-7, So. (Dec 11-6).

220 Results
1st Place – Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Blake Barnum of Woodbine
3rd Place – Nick Perkins of East Mills
4th Place – Lane Ring of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place – Jacob Stueve of Logan-Magnolia
6th Place – Christian Sousley of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 39-14, Fr. over Blake Barnum (Woodbine) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 3:07).
3rd Place Match
Nick Perkins (East Mills) 35-7, Jr. over Lane Ring (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Jacob Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) 27-19, Sr. over Christian Sousley (Clarinda Academy) 20-20, So. (Fall 0:52).

285 Results
1st Place – Gabe Shafer of Woodbine
2nd Place – Anthony Ossman of East Mills
3rd Place – Seth Jimmerson of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Christian Jensen of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place – Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
6th Place – Taylor Duncan of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Gabe Shafer (Woodbine) 26-4, Sr. over Anthony Ossman (East Mills) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
3rd Place Match
Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 30-16, Jr. over Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) 21-17, Jr. (TB-1 7-2).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 14-13, So. over Taylor Duncan (East Sac County) 21-19, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

Iowa State Uses Strong Second Half to Beat TCU

Sports

January 31st, 2015 by Chris Parks

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Georges Niang scored 23 points, floor leader Monte Morris added 16 and No. 15 Iowa State pulled away in the second half to beat TCU 83-66 on Saturday.

Iowa State (16-4, 6-2 Big 12) ran its homecourt winning streak to 19 with its first double-digit win in conference play. The Cyclones’ previous five league victories had been decided by a total of 18 points.

Bryce Dejean-Jones scored 16 points and Dustin Hogue had 12 for the Cyclones, who won their second straight after a humbling loss at Texas Tech a week ago. TCU (14-7, 1-7) stayed close for a half, causing some edginess among the Cyclone faithful, but Iowa State finally took control with a pair of big runs in the second half.

Trey Zeigler led TCU with 14 points and Chris Washburn scored 11.

No. 5 Wisconsin’s Kaminsky scores 24 in 74-63 win vs Iowa

Sports

January 31st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Frank Kaminsky had 24 points and nine rebounds to lead No. 5 Wisconsin to a 74-63 win over Iowa on Saturday. Nigel Hayes scored 14 points and Sam Dekker and Josh Gasser each added 11 for the Badgers (18-2, 6-1 Big Ten). Wisconsin had 21 second chance points to win its fifth straight against the Hawkeyes (13-8, 4-4).

Aaron White scored 15 points to lead Iowa, which has dropped three straight games. White was limited in practice this week after injuring his shoulder last week against Purdue. Wisconsin pulled away midway through the second half when Iowa went nearly seven minutes without a field goal. Gabriel Olaseni added 12 points for Iowa.

7AM Sportscast 01-31-2015

Podcasts, Sports

January 31st, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

High School Basketball Scores for Friday 01-30-2015

Sports

January 31st, 2015 by Chris Parks

BOYS BASKETBALL

Atlantic 68, Red Oak 30
Ar-We-Va, Westside 55, CAM, Anita 28
Audubon 74, Riverside, Oakland 58
Carlisle 59, Winterset 38
Charter Oak-Ute 69, West Harrison, Mondamin 63
Coon Rapids-Bayard 55, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 44
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 67, Sioux City, West 51
Dallas Center-Grimes 63, Newton 59
Davis County, Bloomfield 88, Clarke, Osceola 58
Denison-Schleswig 62, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 51
Des Moines Christian 78, Guthrie Center 28
East Mills 56, Sidney 49
Essex 86, South Page, College Springs 62
Fremont Mills, Tabor 52, Stanton 43
Gilbert 81, Greene County 68
Griswold 61, Missouri Valley 52
IKM-Manning 82, Logan-Magnolia 32
Interstate 35,Truro 79, Southwest Valley 65
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 69, Harlan 60
Mount Ayr 63, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 48
Nishnabotna 73, Clarinda Academy 44
Nodaway Valley 70, Wayne, Corydon 37
Ogden 55, West Central Valley, Stuart 45
Paton-Churdan 58, Glidden-Ralston 39
Perry 61, Carroll 56
Pleasantville 57, Lenox 54
Shenandoah 78, Creston 74
Treynor 64, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 47
Underwood 61, Tri-Center, Neola 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Red Oak 63, Atlantic 40
Adair-Casey 64, Woodbine 35
Ar-We-Va, Westside 55, CAM, Anita 40
Audubon 21, Riverside, Oakland 14
Carlisle 45, Winterset 30
Central Decatur, Leon 78, Bedford 49
Charter Oak-Ute 73, West Harrison, Mondamin 30
Dallas Center-Grimes 62, Newton 36
Davis County, Bloomfield 48, Clarke, Osceola 41
Des Moines Christian 64, Guthrie Center 23
East Mills 47, Sidney 43
Essex 71, South Page, College Springs 33
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 65, Coon Rapids-Bayard 21
Fremont Mills, Tabor 54, Stanton 34
Griswold 55, Missouri Valley 51
Harlan 65, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 38
Interstate 35,Truro 50, Southwest Valley 24
Lewis Central 55, Glenwood 40
Logan-Magnolia 49, IKM-Manning 39
Nishnabotna 61, Clarinda Academy 10
Nodaway Valley 50, Wayne, Corydon 35
Perry 78, Carroll 16
Pleasantville 50, Lenox 44
Shenandoah 59, Creston 49
Sioux City, West 46, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 30
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 55, Denison-Schleswig 45
Treynor 56, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 36
Tri-Center, Neola 51, Underwood 40