KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Monday high school soccer scores

Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Girls

  • Glenwood 7 Kuemper Catholic 2
  • Thomas Jefferson 2 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
  • Tri-Center 2 Missouri Valley 1
  • Underwood 2 Treynor 1 (2 OT)

Boys

  • Kuemper Catholic 5 Atlantic 0
  • Glenwood 3 Denison-Schleswig 1
  • Harlan 2 Creston 0
  •  Riverside 7 Nodaway Valley 1
  •  St. Albert 9 AHSTW 2
  • Tri-Center 14 Missouri Valley 0
  •  Underwood 6 Treynor 1

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 5/19/2015

Podcasts, Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Chris Parks.

Play

Hawkeye 10 girls tennis tournament results

Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Girls Tennis Teams in the Hawkeye 10 Conference competed in the conference tournament on Monday, May 18th.  Denison-Schleswig won the team title for the first time in school history by beating out Red Oak whom had won 15 titles in a row. Mara Pirscoveanu of Denison-Schleswig was the singles champion beating Abby Bergsten of Lewis Central in the finals.  The Red Oak doubles team of Grace Blomstedt and Micayla Taylor were champions, beating Amber Hrabik and Jacque Ingram of Denison-Schleswig in the finals.  Full results are listed below.

Final Team Standings

  • 1st Denison-Schleswig 26
  • 2nd Red Oak 19
  • 2nd Shenandoah 19
  • 2nd Clarinda 19
  • 2nd Creston 19
  • 6th Lewis Central 14
  • 7th Glenwood 12
  • 8th Harlan 11
  • 9th St. Albert 3
  • 10th Kuemper Catholic 2
  • 11th Atlantic 0

#1 Singles

  • 1st Mara Pirscoveanu, Denison-Schleswig
  • 2nd Abby Bergsten, Lewis Central
  • 3rd Kate Walker, Red Oak
  • 4th Jenna Taylor, Creston
  • 5th Abby Osterloh, Glenwood
  • 6th Maddie Hartley, Clarinda

#1 Doubles

  • 1st Grace Blomstedt/Micayla Taylor, Red Oak
  • 2nd Amber Hrabik/Jacque Ingram, Denison-Schleswig
  • 3rd Kayla Rogers/Sarah Cabeen, Clarinda
  • 4th Heidi Fichter/JaCee Hogue, Shenandoah
  • 5th Alli Thomsen/Sydney Dunphy, Creston
  • 6th Teresa Arkfeld/Halley Horne, Harlan

#2 Singles

  • 1st Sarah Wood, Shenandoah
  • 2nd Caitlin McIlravy, Creston
  • 3rd Ally Bergsten, Lewis Central
  • 4th Paige Lansink, Denison-Schleswig
  • 5th Maggie Finnegan, Glenwood
  • 6th Emma Steeve, Clarinda

#2 Doubles

  • 1st Jess DuVal/Maggie McGrath, Harlan
  • 2nd Abby Brown/Ashley Nordhues, Clarinda
  • 3rd Olivia Ipsen/Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig
  • 4th Sarah Behrens/Tannah Halvin, Red Oak
  • 5th Jordan Major/Jordyn Lembrick, Shenandoah
  • 6th Gracie Russell/Ann Wargand, Creston

Girls regional golf results Monday

Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Girls Regional Golf tournaments were played in all classes around the state on Monday, May 18th.  Qualifiers will play in Regional Final Meets on Tuesday, May 26th. Local results are listed below.

Class 1A

Region 1C Storm Lake: Lake Creek Country Club

  • Newell-Fonda – 436
  • Storm Lake, St. Mary – 457
  • Kingsley-Pierson – 470
  • Woodbury Central – 508
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard – 542
  • Charter Oak-Ute – 558
  • Glidden-Ralston – 574

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Brooke Belcher, Newell-Fonda – 99
  • Morgan Roberts, Newell-Fonda – 100
  • Trina Stewart, Kingsley-Pierson – 103
  • Lexi VanderWoude, St. Mary – 106
  • Katie Lenhart, St. Mary – 106
  • Molly Grell, Woodbury Central – 106

Region 1 Final Newell: Newell Municipal Golf Course

Region 2A Dunlap: Dunlap Golf Club

  • River Valley – 418
  • Boyer Valley – 457
  • Westwood – 472
  • Logan-Magnolia – 500
  • Heartland Christian – 557

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Jenna Knaack, River Valley – 101
  • Alyssa Trapp, River Valley – 104
  • Maddie Shook, Westwood – 105
  • Alycen Knaack, River Valley – 106
  • Makenna Thomas, River Valley – 107

Region 2B Anita: Crestwood Hill Golf Course

  • CAM – 445
  • Griswold – 448
  • Nishnabotna – 478
  • Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton – 479
  • Guthrie Center – 522

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Miranda Scroggie, Nishnabotna – 95
  • Brooklyn Wendt, CAM – 103
  • Marla Rossell, Griswold – 103
  • Morgan Ferguson, CAM – 105
  • Hattie Dalke, Griswold – 107

Region 2 Final Anita: Crestwood Hills Golf Course

Class 2A

Region 1B Mapleton: Willow Vale Golf Club

  • Hinton – 385
  • West Monona – 404
  • MVAO – 419
  • Tri-Center – 447
  • AHSTW – 448
  • Underwood – 500
  • Council Bluffs St. Albert – 551

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Rachel Grenko, Hinton – 84
  • Madison Johnson, Hinton – 89
  • Sam Knight, West Monona – 90
  • Shayla Murray, West Monona – 94
  • Summer Beery, MVAO – 97

Region 1 Final Hinton: Deer Run Golf Course

Region 2A Boone: Cedar Pointe Golf Course

  • Ogden – 441
  • South Central Calhoun – 446
  • Ridge View – 472
  • Panorama – 505
  • IKM-Manning – 516
  • OA-BCIG – 537
  • Woodward-Granger – 644

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Hannah Carter, Ogden – 103
  • Karlen Lamp, Ridge View – 103
  • Katie Welander, South Central Calhoun – 107
  • Kelsi Carlson, South Central Calhoun – 109
  • Sveta Hansen, Ogden – 109

Region 2B Winterset: Lake View Country Club

  • Central Decatur – 388
  • Treynor – 403
  • Southwest Valley – 453
  • Van Meter – 455
  • Des Moines Christian – 522
  • Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont – 561
  • Pella Christian – 586

Region 2 Final : Site TBA

Class 3A

Region 1A Milford: Woodlyn Hills Golf Course

  • MOC-FV – 382
  • Kuemper Catholic – 397
  • Spirit Lake – 415
  • Sheldon – 421
  • Okoboji – 450
  • East Sac County – 457
  • Cherokee – 495

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Alex Mankle, Okoboji – 87
  • Courtney Snyder, Kuemper Catholic – 90
  • Kira Jasper, MOC-FV – 93
  • Rachel Abele, Sheldon – 94
  • Laurn Webber, MOC-FV – 95

Region 1 Final Pocahontas: Pocahontas Golf Club

Region 2A Red Oak: Red Oak Country Club

  • Atlantic – 384
  • Shenandoah – 424
  • Clarinda – 430
  • Chariton – 446
  • Clarke – 487
  • Red Oak – 517

Individual Qualifiers:

  • Brooke Newell, Atlantic – 89
  • Erin Olsen, Atlantic – 91
  • Anna Carlson, Shenandoah – 94
  • Sarah Fixmer, Atlantic – 96
  • Sabrina Hernandez, Southwest Iowa – 96

Region 2 Final Menlo: 5 x 80 Golf and Country Club

Atlantic wins preliminary substate match in boys tennis

Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Monday night in Atlantic the Trojan Boys Tennis Team played a preliminary substate match against Kuemper Catholic.  A close match went to the Trojans as they beat the Knights 5-4.  The Trojans got the win by winning the 1, 3, and 5 singles matches and the 1 and 2 doubles matches.

Atlantic advances to substate play Denison-Schleswig in a substate match this Saturday, May 23rd.

Mayberry has winning hit in 14th, Mets beat Cardinals 2-1

Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

NEW YORK (AP) — Pinch-hitter John Mayberry Jr. had an RBI infield hit with one out in the bottom of the 14th inning, lifting the New York Mets to a 2-1 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Monday night after blowing another lead for Matt Harvey. Lucas Duda beat a shifted, drawn-in infield with an opposite field hit for a run-scoring single off John Lackey in the fourth, but Jason Heyward had a sacrifice fly in the ninth off closer Jeurys Familia as the Mets wasted another 1-0 lead for their ace.

The division leaders then struck out a combined 12 times in extras before Sam Tuivailala (0-1) walked Eric Campbell and Duda to open the 14th. Cardinals closer Trevor Rosenthal relived and got Michael Cuddyer to ground into a fielder’s choice. Rosenthal then walked intentionally Daniel Murphy to load the bases.

Mayberry, who entered batting .114, grounded the first pitch off diving drawn-in shortstop Jhonny Peralta’s glove.

 

Chiefs wrap up 3-day look at rookies in minicamp

Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — Mitch Morse would have been hard-pressed to find a better opportunity. Start with the fact that the rookie offensive lineman was drafted by the Chiefs, just down the road from where he played in college. Throw in the fact that he was picked well before most experts anticipated — and what that meant for his first contract.

Then consider this: The Chiefs watched their starting center sign with the Oakland Raiders in free agency, leaving a gaping void in the middle of their offensive line. Suddenly, the second-round draft pick could be counted on by a playoff contender.

 

Celebration of life Wednesday for Nebraska soccer assistant

News, Sports

May 19th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — A Celebration of Life service for Nebraska assistant soccer coach Peter Underwood will be held Wednesday at 2 p.m. at the Bob Devaney Sports Center. The 31-year-old Underwood was killed in a car accident Saturday on Interstate 80 in western Iowa, while on a recruiting trip near Atlantic. He was a Nebraska assistant for four years, the last two as a full-time coach. People attending the celebration of life should enter the arena on the north side on the ground level. Parking is free.

Charges are currently pending against 49-year old Paul W. Marshall, of Modale, in connection with the crash. Marshall, who was driving a pickup the wrong way on Interstate 80 when he collided with Underwood’s car, was listed in fair condition Monday, at the Cass County Memorial Hospital, in Atlantic.

High school soccer regional/substate pairings

Sports

May 18th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Girls Regional Soccer Pairings

Class 1A

Region 1
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, June 2nd

Missouri Valley at Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
Sioux Center vs. MOC-Floyd Valley @ Orange City (Northwestern College)
West Sioux (Hawarden) at Unity Christian (Orange City)
Semifinals – Friday, June 5th
Missouri Valley/Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) winner vs. Sioux Center/MOC-Floyd Valley winner @ Bishop Heelan
West Sioux (Hawarden)/Unity Christian (Orange City) winner at Western Christian (Hull)

Region 2
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, June 2nd

Riverside at Tri-Center
Harlan at Treynor
A-H-S-T-W at St. Albert
Atlantic at Underwood
Semifinals – Friday, June 5th
Riverside/Tri-Center  winner vs. Harlan/Treynor winner @ Neola
A-H-S-T-W /St. Albert winner vs. Atlantic at Underwood winner @ St. Albert

Region 3
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, June 2nd

Des Moines Christian at Nevada
Ballard at North Polk
Kuemper Catholic  at Gilbert
Creston at Nodaway Valley
Semifinals – Friday, June 5th
Des Moines Christian/Nevada winner vs. Ballard /North Polk winner @ Nevada
Kuemper Catholic /Gilbert winner vs. Creston/Nodaway Valley  winner @ Gilbert

Class 2A

Region 1
Quarterfinals – Friday, May 29th
Spirit Lake at Sioux City West
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Storm Lake
Semifinals – Tuesday, June 2nd
Spirit Lake/Sioux City West winner at Spencer
Sergeant Bluff-Luton/Storm Lake winner at Lewis Central

Region 2
Quarterfinals – Friday, May 29th

Denison-Schleswig at Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
Carroll at Glenwood
Semifinals – Tuesday, June 2nd
Denison-Schleswig/Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson winner at Dallas Center-Grimes
Carroll/Glenwood winner at Winterset

Class 3A

Region 1
Quarterfinals – 
Wednesday, June 3rd
Sioux City North at West Des Moines Valley
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln at Sioux City East
Semifinals – Monday, June 8th
Sioux City North/West Des Moines Valley winner vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln/Sioux City East winner @ West Des Moines Valley

 

Boys Substate Soccer Pairings

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 26th
Semifinals – Thursday, May 28th
Finals – Saturday, May 30th

Class 1A

Substate 7
Quarterfinals

Nodaway Valley  at Chariton
Pella Christian at Albia
Semifinals
Nodaway Valley/Chariton winner at West Central Valley
Pella Christian/Albia vs. Des Moines Christian @ Cownie Soccer Complex

Substate 8
Quarterfinals

Tri-Center/Riverside winner vs. Missouri Valley/Treynor winner @ Oakland
A-H-S-T-W at Underwood
Semifinals
Tri-Center  at Riverside
Missouri Valley vs. Treynor @ Oakland
A-H-S-T-W /Underwood winner at St. Albert

Boys Class 2A

Substate 1
Quarterfinals
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Spencer
Spirit Lake vs. Denison-Schleswig @ Spencer
Semifinals
Sergeant Bluff-Luton/Spencer winner at Storm Lake
Spirit Lake/Denison-Schleswig winner at Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)

Substate 8
Quarterfinals

Carroll at Creston
Atlantic at Harlan
Semifinals
Carroll/Creston winner at Glenwood
Atlantic/Harlan winner at A-D-M (Adel)

Boys Class 3A

Substate 1
Quarterfinals

Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) at Sioux City East
Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln at Sioux City North
Semifinals
Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)/Sioux City East winner at Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln/Sioux City North winner at Sioux City West

 

Boys district golf qualifiers from sectional play Friday

Sports

May 18th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Class 1A DISTRICT HOSTED BY CAM, ANITA (Crestwood Hills Golf Course, Anita), Friday May 22, 9:30AM

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Boyer Valley, Dunlap:
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: Shawn Flanagan 12 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 79
Medalist Runner-up: Michael Jones 12 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 82
3rd Conor Collins 11 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 84
4th Jacob Miller 9 Westwood, Sloan 84

Qualifying teams from the sectional at Boyer Valley, Dunlap:
School Score
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 331
Westwood, Sloan 351

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Coon Rapids-Bayard:
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: Sam Honold 12 Coon Rapids-Bayard 76
Medalist Runner-up: Chris Shroyer 12 Guthrie Center 82
3rd Sam Halverson 12 Coon Rapids-Bayard 84
4th Colton Lenz 10 Coon Rapids-Bayard 85
Oliver Conner 12 Glidden-Ralston 85

Qualifying teams from the sectional at Coon Rapids-Bayard:
School Score
Coon Rapids-Bayard 333
Guthrie Center 346
Glidden-Ralston 358

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Griswold:
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: James Reynolds 11 Griswold 75
Medalist Runner-up: Dylan McClain 12 Riverside 77
3rd Tyler Beam 12 Nishnabotna 81
4th Tyler Krueger 11 Riverside 82

Qualifying teams from the sectional at Griswold:
School Score
Griswold 329
Nodaway Valley 342
Riverside 356

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Mount Ayr
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: Ben Clement 9 Earlham 76
Medalist Runner-up: Tyler Hamilton 10 Earlham 77
3rd Jake Ricker 12 Mt. Ayr 82
4th Grant Crowell 11 Martensdale, St. Mary’s 82

Qualifying teams from thhe Sectional at Mount Ayr
School Score
Earlham 333
Mt. Ayr 368
Mormon Trail 388

Class 2A DISTRICT HOSTED BY PANORAMA, PANORA (Lake Panorama Golf Course), Friday May 22, 10:00a

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at West Central Valley:
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: Reid Cogg 11 Panorama 66
Medalist Runner-up: Will Babcock 10 Panorama 71
3rd George Appleseth 10 Panorama 73
4th Anthony Lowman 9 Van Meter 74

Qualifying teams from the sectional at West Central Valley:
School Score
Panorama 285
Des Moines Christian 319

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: Logan Boerner 11 Southeast Valley 74
Medalist Runner-up: Nate Mertz 9 Kuemper Catholic 74
3rd Keegan Goodwin 10 Southeast Valley 76
4th Conner Conrad 11 Southeast Valley 81
Mitchell Ludwig 10 Kuemper Catholic 81

Qualifying teams from the sectional at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll:
School Score
Southeast Valley 315
Kuemper Catholic 320
South Hamilton 353

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Red Oak:
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: Nathan Hill Treynor 73
Medalist Runner-up: Nolan Chapman Treynor 76
3rd Ryan Ruzek Shenandoah 76
4th Conner Pirtle Clarinda 76
Zane O’Neil Shenandoah 79

Qualifying teams from the sectional at Red Oak:
School Score
Shenandoah 326
Treynor 327

Class 3A District Meet at Majestic Hill GC, Friday, May 22nd at 10:00 A.M. Hosted by Denison-Schleswig

Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Atlantic (AGCC)
Name Grade School Score
Medalist: Christian Groutoutis 12 Creston 71
Medalist Runner-up: Coleton Hoepker 12 Creston 72
3rd Zach Riddle 12 Carroll 72
4th Sam Hartsock 12 Creston 73

Qualifying teams from the sectional at Atlantic Golf and Country Club
School Score
Creston  290
A-D-M 311