KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Topham Wins Fifth XC Meet in a Row

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Griswold’s outstanding freshman, Rebekah Topham, continues to set the standard for harriers in Southwest Iowa. She topped all runners at the Cyclone Invitational held at Harlan on Saturday marking her fifth meet victory of the year.  Topham ran an impressive 14:14 to win the meet. Even with the outstanding effort of Topham, the Lady Tigers had to settle for third place behind Harlan and Lewis Central. Lewis Central and Griswold actually tied for second place, but Griswold moved to third on the tie breaker. Contributing to Lady Tiger team effort were Jordyn Sindt, 8th; Larissa Backhaus, 19th; Alyx Flippin, 24th; and Allison Young, 28th.   Topham is undefeated on the season and the Griswold squad has not lost to a 1A or 2A team.

It was Xavier Olivio setting the pace for the Griswold boys’ team. He placed 29th in the field of 98 runners. His time was 18:39. Also scoring for the boys were: Tyrel Peters (74), Mason Anstey (81), Jacob Maass(83), and Zak Doty (85). The team finished 13th.

– Jane Chaillie (Griswold XC Coach)

Saturday Volleyball Results

Sports

September 26th, 2011 by Jim Field

Corning Tournament
Corning 2, EHK-Exira 0
Corning 2, Audubon 0
Audubon 2, EHK-Exira 0
Corning 2, Essex-South Page 0
Audubon 2, Lenox 0
Nodaway Valley 2, Essex-South Page 1
Essex-South Page 2, Lenox 0
Lenox 2, Nodaway Valley 0
Nodaway Valley 2, Exira-EHK 0
Corning 2, Audubon 0 – Championship

Harlan Tournament
Kuemper 2, Denison-Schleswig 0
Kuemper 2, Harlan 1
Kuemper 2, Shenandoah 0
Kuemper 2, Underwood 0
Denison-Schleswig 2, Underwood 1
Denison-Schleswig 2, East Sac County 0
Treynor 2, Denison-Schleswig 1
Glenwood 2, Treynor 0
Shenandoah 2, Treynor 1
Harlan 2, Treynor 1

Border Classic @ Tabor
Tarkio 2, Sidney 0
Tarkio 2, Griswold 0
Rock Port 2, Fremont-Mills 1
Rock Port 2, Riverside 0
Fremont-Mills 2, Sidney 0
Riverside 2, Griswold 0
Tarkio 2, Rock Port 0 – Championship

Bedford Tournament
Bedford 2, East Mills 0
Bedford 2, Villisca 0
Bedford 2, Villisca 0
Bedford 2, Lamoni 0
East Union 2, Villisca 1
East Union 2, Bedford 0
Stanton 2, Bedford 0
Stanton 2, Villisca 0
Villisca 2, East Mills 0
Villisca 2, Lamoni 0

Ar-We-Va 2, Logan-Magnolia 0
Ar-We-Va 2, Charter Oak-Ute 0
Ar-We-Va 2, West Harrison 0
Sioux City Heelan 2, Abraham Lincoln 0
Sioux City Heelan 2, Lewis Central
Carroll 2, Nevada 0
Carroll 2, Carlisle 0
Carroll 2, Clarke 0
Carroll 2, West Marshall 0
Carroll 2, Iowa Falls-Alden 1
Abraham Lincoln 2, Lewis Central 0
IKM-Manning 2, Westwood 0
IKM-Manning 2, Boyer Valley 0
IKM-Mannin 2, Whiting 0
Iowa Falls-Alden 2, Atlantic 0
Lawton-Bronson 2, Ar-We-Va 1
Lawton-Bronson 2, West Harrison 0
Lewis Central 2, Hinton 1
Lewis Central 2, Sheldon 1
Lewis Central 2, Sioux City East 0
Logan-Magnolia 2, West Harrison 0
MVAO 2, Kingsley-Pierson 0
MVAO 2, OA-BCIG 0
MVAO 2, Woodbine 0
MVAO 2, West Monona 0
MVAO 2, Woodbury Central 0
Ridge View 2, IKM-Manning 0
River Valley 2, Ar-We-Va 1
River Valley 2, West Harrison 0
Sheldon 2, Abraham Lincoln 1
Sioux City North 2, Lewis Central 0
West Harrison 2, Charter Oak-Ute 0

Friday High School Football Results

Sports

September 23rd, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 3-A, District 1

  • Atlantic 20, Glenwood 7
  • Harlan 21, Lewis Central 14
  • Creston 48, Red Oak 0
  • Carroll 35, Winterset 10

Class 3-A, District 2

  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 22, Denison-Schleswig 14

Class 2-A, District 2

  • Kuemper Catholic 49, Missouri Valley 2

Class 2-A, District 8

  • Shenandoah 19, Colfax-Mingo 8
  • Clarinda 23, Bondurant-Farrar 22

Class 1-A, District 1

  • IKM-Manning 40, Hinton 0

Class 1-A, District 7

  • Mount Ayr 35, Wayne 6
  • Panorama 60, Nodaway Valley 27

Class 1-A, District 8

  • Treynor 42, Griswold 19
  • Logan-Magnolia 61, Clarinda Academy 6
  • St. Albert 51, Underwood 13
  • Tri-Center 46, Audubon 0

Class A, District 8

  • AHST 47, Corning 30
  • Bedford 48, Riverside 13

8-Man, District 6

  • CAM 59, Ankeny Christian 38
  • Lenox 40, Mormon Trail 20
  • Adair-Casey 80, Murray 40
  • Lamoni 42, East Union 28

8-Man, District 7

  • Ar-We-Va 58, Charter Oak-Ute 22
  • Boyer Valley 40, Coon Rapids-Bayard 34
  • Glidden-Ralston 78, East Greene 31

8-Man, District 8

  • Sidney 49, Nishnabotna 8
  • Fremont-Mills 78, Villisca 6
  • Stanton 48, Essex 6
  • East Mills 57, Woodbine 10



Trojan Preview 09-23-2011

Podcasts, Sports, Trojan Preview/Who’s Gonna Win?

September 23rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

Jim Field speaks with Atlantic Head Football Coach Tim Duff as his team prepares to take on Glenwood on the road.

Play

8AM Sportscast 09-23-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 23rd, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Griswold Girls Win Second XC Meet, Topham Cruises to Finish Line

Sports

September 23rd, 2011 by Jim Field

The Lady Tigers captured the team title at the Audubon Cross Country meet
with 40 points.  Rebekah Topham claimed her fourth individual title of the
season in an incredible 13:10. The freshman once again ran over a minute
faster than her closest competitor.

Jordyn Sindt turned in her best time of the season, a 15:22 to take 4th in
the race which featured some of the top talent in 1A and 2A in southwest
Iowa.  Alyx Flippin took 7th place and broke the 16 minute barrier by
crossing the finish line in 15:56. Larissa Backhaus had an incredible finish
to pick up 10th place. Allison Young was the 5th runner for the Lady Tigers
with an 18th place finish. All five of the scorers for the Lady Tigers ran
sub 18:00 minute races.

The sixth and seventh runners Bailey Power and Bridget Maurer finished
25thand 30th place with times of 17:03 and 17:16.

Team scoring:

  1. Griswold  40
  2. Tri-Center 68
  3. Audubon 77
  4. Guthrie Center  103
  5. Panorama 129
  6. IKM-Manning 139

Xavier Olivo led the Tigers. He finished 14th in a race loaded with talent.
Also scoring for the Tigers were Tyrel Peters, 35th; Jacob Maass, 43rd; Zak
Doty, 47th; and Mason Anstey, 54th. Logan Potter and Grant Haynes also ran
varsity for the Tigers.  Riverside won the boys competition. Griswold placed
8th.

-Jane Hall Chaillie
Griswold Head Cross Country Coach*

Thursday Volleyball Results

Sports

September 23rd, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Hawkeye 10:

  • (3-0) Kuemper Catholic 26-25-26, Shenandoah 24-15-17

Western Iowa:

  • (3-0) Underwood 25-25-25, Audubon 19-15-20
  • (3-0) Missouri Valley 25-25-25, Griswold 15-18-9
  • (3-0) Tri-Center 25-25-26, Treynor 20-17-24

Others:

  • (2-0) Bondurant-Farrar 25-25, Nodaway Valley 20-19
  • (2-0) Winterset 25-25, Nodaway Valley 18-23
  • (3-0) Van Meter 25-25-25, West Central Valley 20-19-13
  • (2-0) West Harrison 25-25, Heartland Christian 15-6
  • (2-1) West Harrison 25-25-15, East Mills 27-21-13

Friday (9-23) High School Football Schedule

Sports

September 23rd, 2011 by Jim Field

2011 High School Football Schedule
Week 5 — September 23

Class 3-A, District 1
Atlantic @ Glenwood (live on KJAN & KJAN.com!)
Lewis Central @ Harlan
Winterset @ Carroll
Red Oak @ Creston

Class 3-A, District 2
Sergeant Bluff-Luton @ Denison

Class 2-A, District 2
Kuemper Catholic @ Missouri Valley

Class 2-A, District 8
Clarinda @ Bondurant-Farrar
Shenandoah @ Colfax-Mingo

Class 1-A, District 1
Hinton @ IKM-Manning

Class 1-A, District 7
Central Decatur @ West Central Valley
Nodaway Valley @ Panorama

Class 1-A, District 8
Clarinda Academy @ Logan-Magnolia
Griswold @ Treynor
Underwood @ St. Albert
Tri-Center @ Audubon

Class A, District 7
Guthrie Center @ Martensdale-St. Marys

Class A, District 8
Riverside @ Bedford
Corning @ A-H-S-T
Exira/EHK @ West Harrison (ND)

8-Man, District 6
Murray @ Adair-Casey
CAM @ Ankeny Christian
East Union @ Lamoni
Mormon Trail @ Lenox

8-Man, District 7
Boyer Valley @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Ar-We-Va @ Charter Oak-Ute
East Greene @ Glidden-Ralston

8-Man, District
East Mills @ South Page
Nishnabotna @ Sidney
Essex @ Stanton
Fremont-Mills @ Villisca

2011 Fifth Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings

Sports

September 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

IGHSAU Volleyball Ratings
(NOTE: The next set of volleyball rankings will be released Wednesday, Sept. 28)

Class 1A
School
Record
LW
1
Tripoli
17-2
1
2
LeMars Gehlen Catholic
18-1
2
3
Holy Trinity Catholic
19-1
3
4
Boyden-Hull
14-2
5
5
East Union
18-1
4
6
Stanton
14-1
7
7
Iowa Christian Academy
8-1
9
8
Adair-Casey
9-2
6
9
Marquette Catholic
20-2
12
10
Janesville
12-5
14
11
Guthrie Center
11-3
NR
12
Ar-We-Va
12-6
8
13
Woodward-Granger
7-2
10
14
Lisbon
17-4
15
15
Bedford
17-4
13
Dropped Out: Coon Rapids-Bayard (11)
Class 2A
School
Record
LW
1
Western Christian
20-0
1
2
Grundy Center
18-0
2
3
Lake Mills
23-0
3
4
Dike-New Hartford
20-1
4
5
Mediapolis
15-0
5
6
Pella Christian
14-2
6
7
Sumner-Fredericksburg
12-1
7
8
Sheldon
16-1
8
9
Edgewood-Colesburg
7-0
9
10
Gilbert
18-1
10
11
West Liberty
9-3
13
12
West Branch
21-2
14
13
Clarinda
15-4
11
14
East Sac County
19-1
14
15
Jefferson-Scranton
14-3
NR
Dropped Out: Sioux Center (12)
Class 3A
School
Record
LW
1
Dubuque Wahlert
13-3
1
2
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
16-5
2
3
Charles City
10-2
3
4
Solon
17-1
5
5
Waverly-Shell Rock
17-3
4
6
Union
18-4
7
7
Maquoketa
14-1
9
8
West Delaware
18-3
8
9
Bondurant-Farrar
15-2
6
10
Harlan
16-4
11
11
Red Oak
11-3
10
12
Central DeWitt
14-9
12
13
Davenport Assumption
10-4
14
14
Fairfield
15-1
NR
15
Carroll
12-4
NR
Dropped Out: Marion (13), Clear Creek-Amana (15)
Class 4A
School
Record
LW
1
Ankeny
10-3
3
2
Iowa City West
19-5
2
3
Iowa City High
17-2
1
4
Dowling Catholic
10-2
6
5
Urbandale
16-3
5
6
Waukee
17-3
7
7
Southeast Polk
10-3
7
8
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
13-4
8
9
Pleasant Valley
14-4
9
10
Johnston
12-3
11
11
Dubuque Hempstead
8-3
10
12
Cedar Falls
11-7
12
13
North Scott
12-9
13
14
Clinton
15-6
14
15
Sioux City East
11-4
NR
Dropped Out: Lewis Central (15)

Cardinals & Lance Berkman Agree To 1-Year Deal

Sports

September 22nd, 2011 by Jim Field

ST. LOUIS, Mo., September 22, 2011 -St. Louis Cardinals Sr. Vice President/General Manager John Mozeliak announced today that the Cardinals have agreed to terms with outfielder/first baseman Lance
Berkman on a one-year contract for the 2012 season.  Financial terms of the deal were not disclosed.

Berkman, 35, has been a standout for the Cardinals this season, ranking among National League leaders in home runs (31), slugging pct. (.555), on-base pct. (.412) and batting average (.300), while playing a solid outfield.  Named an All-Star starter this year (his 6th selection), Berkman is batting .355 with runners in scoring position (ranking 2nd in the N.L.) and .394 during the Cardinals’ September charge.

“Lance proved to be everything we were looking for when we signed him last December,” stated Mozeliak.  “He’s an impact player who helped solidify our everyday lineup while also bringing a wealth of experience to our team.  We are excited to announce that he is going to remain a part of our team in 2012.”

The switch-hitting Berkman owns a career batting mark of .296 with 358 home runs and 1190 RBI in 1,767 games.  His career .409 on-base percentage is ranked 4th among active players and his .546 slugging mark is ranked 10th.    Berkman has placed among the N.L. top-10 in on-base pct. eight times and has finished among the league’s top-10 in batting on four occasions.  Berkman’s 358 career homers are 4th all-time among switch-hitters.

The six-time All-Star (2001-02, 2004, 2006, 2008 & 2011) holds the National League record for single-season RBI by a switch-hitter with 136 in 2006.  He’s had six seasons with 100 or more RBI and belted 25 or more home runs nine times, including a career best 45 in 2006.  His 31 home runs this season are just four shy of Rip Collins’ single-season (1934) club record of 35 by a switch-hitter.

The Cardinals announced a two-year contract extension thru 2013 for starting pitcher Chris Carpenter last week.

(St. Louis Cardinals Press Release)