KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

7AM Sportscast 12-20-2014

Podcasts, Sports

December 20th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

High School Basketball Scores Friday 12-19-2014

Sports

December 20th, 2014 by Chris Parks

BOYS BASKETBALL

Atlantic 78, Shenandoah 60
A-H-S-T-W 60, Audubon 47
Ballard 84, ADM, Adel 52
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 93, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 67
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 77, Adair-Casey 57
Carlisle 63, Winterset 60
Centerville 69, Clarke, Osceola 32
Central Decatur, Leon 43, Lenox 40
Clarinda Academy 79, South Page, College Springs 36
Coon Rapids-Bayard 68, Charter Oak-Ute 62, OT
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 72, Sioux City, West 39
Creston 74, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 62
Dallas Center-Grimes 71, Newton 56
Des Moines Christian 75, Guthrie Center 20
Earlham 70, Woodward Academy 54
East Mills 38, Stanton 33
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 62, CAM, Anita 51
Glidden-Ralston 63, Woodbine 46
Lewis Central 60, Harlan 49
Missouri Valley 59, Logan-Magnolia 30
Mount Ayr 73, Interstate 35,Truro 64
Orient-Macksburg 52, Moravia 44
Panorama, Panora 62, Van Meter 37
Paton-Churdan 66, West Harrison, Mondamin 45
Perry 72, Carroll 69
Red Oak 60, Clarinda 53
Sidney 57, Nishnabotna 50
Treynor 51, Griswold 27
Underwood 79, IKM-Manning 46
West Central Valley, Stuart 53, Ogden 50

MAC Shootout
Denison-Schleswig 52, Glenwood 38
Fremont Mills, Tabor 74, Heartland Christian 53
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 63, Tri-Center, Neola 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Audubon 44, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 33
Ballard 63, ADM, Adel 29
Bedford 66, Pleasantville 52
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 66, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 9
Carlisle 64, Winterset 45
Centerville 57, Clarke, Osceola 38
Central Decatur, Leon 69, Lenox 24
Coon Rapids-Bayard 34, Charter Oak-Ute 32, 2OT
Creston 50, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 25
Dallas Center-Grimes 63, Newton 22
Des Moines Christian 70, Guthrie Center 19
East Mills 37, Stanton 36
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 57, CAM, Anita 25
Harlan 61, Lewis Central 29
IKM-Manning 61, Underwood 20
Logan-Magnolia 61, Missouri Valley 51
Moravia 62, Orient-Macksburg 32
Murray 48, Melcher-Dallas 17
Nishnabotna 23, Sidney 22
Panorama, Panora 54, Van Meter 44
Perry 72, Carroll 23
Red Oak 73, Clarinda 41
Shenandoah 68, Atlantic 46
South Page, College Springs 50, Clarinda Academy 7
Treynor 61, Griswold 30

MAC Shootout
Fremont Mills, Tabor 65, Heartland Christian 14
Glenwood 46, Denison-Schleswig 38

(Podcast) KJAN Sports, 12/19/2014

Podcasts, Sports

December 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

The 7:19-a.m. Sports report from Jim Field.

Play

Thursday Wrestling Results

Sports

December 19th, 2014 by Jim Field

  • Clarinda 60, St. Albert 24
  • Harlan 66, St. Albert 11
  • Clarinda 39, Harlan 37
  • Lewis Central 46, Creighton Prep 19
  • Southwest Iowa 42, Clarinda Academy 30
  • East Mills 45, Southwest Iowa 24
  • East Mills 60, Clarinda Academy 12
  • Pleasantville 50, Southwest Valley 30
  • Interstate 35 65, Southwest Valley 13
  • Mount Ayr 42, Nodaway Valley 21
  • Mount Ayr 39, East Union 36

Thursday Girls High School Basketball Scores

Sports

December 19th, 2014 by Jim Field

Western Iowa:

  • Audubon 42, Riverside 11
  • IKM-Manning 69, Logan-Magnolia 52
  • Missouri Valley 48, Griswold 28
  • Treynor 75, A-H-S-T-W 34
  • Tri-Center 55, Underwood 24

Others:

  • Earlham 51, Guthrie Center 34
  • Martensdale-St. Marys 51, Nodaway Valley 43
  • Murray 42, Lenox 26
  • Sidney 39, Tarkio, Mo. 20

MAC Shootout:

  • Harlan 72, Bellevue West, Neb. 52
  • Lewis Central 56, CB Abraham Lincoln 17
  • St. Albert 44, CB Thomas Jefferson 26

Thursday Boys High School Basketball Scores

Sports

December 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

Western Iowa:

  • Audubon 65, Riverside 37
  • IKM-Manning 70, Logan-Magnolia 26
  • Missouri Valley 49, Griswold 44
  • Treynor 59, A-H-S-T-W 26
  • Tri-Center 60, Underwood 48

Others:

  • Earlham 70, Guthrie Center 25
  • Murray 49, Lenox 42
  • Nodaway Valley 73, Martensdale-St. Marys 34
  • Sidney 59, Tarkio, Mo. 17

Chiefs’ draft picks starting to produce late

Sports

December 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — John Dorsey likes to say that it takes several years before a verdict can be returned on a draft pick. There is a learning curve for rookies, often a steep one. The pro game is faster, players are stronger and the plays more complex. If that’s the case, the first two draft classes of the Chiefs’ general manager — panned so often by fans and pundits — may actually be right on track.

First-round pick Dee Ford played nearly half of the snaps in Sunday’s win over Oakland, a vast improvement over early in the season, when the linebacker barely got on the field.

Third-round pick Phillip Gaines is now starting at cornerback. Fourth-round pick De’Anthony Thomas returned a punt 81 yards for a touchdown against the Raiders. Sixth-round pick Zach Fulton has been starting at guard. Kicker Cairo Santos and wide receiver Albert Wilson, a pair of undrafted rookies, have become key components of the Chiefs’ playoff run.

2014-15 FOURTH Iowa Girls Basketball Rankings

Sports

December 18th, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 5-A
1. Waukee 4-0 2
2. West Des Moines Valley 6-0 3
3. Dowling Catholic 5-2 1
4. Iowa City West 7-0 4
5. Southeast Polk 4-1 8
6. Johnston 5-1 5
7. Iowa City High 6-1 9
8. Linn-Mar 5-1 6
9. Ankeny Centennial 3-2 7
10. Cedar Falls 6-1 NR
Dropped Out: Cedar Rapids Kennedy (10)

Class 4-A
1. Harlan 3-0 1
2. North Scott 6-0 2
3. Western Dubuque 5-0 3
4. Ballard 7-0 4
5. Bishop Heelan 3-0 5
6. Carlisle 6-1 7
7. Perry 5-2 6
8. Keokuk 6-0 8
9. Waverly-Shell Rock 6-0 9
10. Davenport Assumption 3-3 12
11. Indianola 5-2 10
12. Lewis Central 6-1 11
13. Davenport North 6-0 15
14. Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-3 13
15. Pella 5-2 14
Dropped Out: None

Class 3-A
1. Pocahontas Area 7-0 1
2. Mediapolis 6-0 2
3. Hampton-Dumont 7-0 4
4. Spirit Lake 5-1 3
5. Sioux Center 5-1 5
6. Kuemper Catholic 4-1 8
7. Red Oak 5-1 9
8. Nevada 6-1 7
9. Crestwood 5-1 10
10. Shenandoah 4-2 6
11. Solon 7-0 13
12. Osage 6-0 15
13. Saydel 7-1 11
14. Cherokee 4-2 14
15. Center Point-Urbana 5-3 12
Dropped Out: None

Class 2-A
1. Western Christian 5-0 1
2. Unity Christian 6-0 2
3. North-Linn 7-0 3
4. South Central Calhoun 8-0 4
5. Panorama 7-0 6
6. Dike-New Hartford 6-1 7
7. IKM-Manning 4-1 8
8. Cascade 5-0 9
9. Okoboji 7-0 11
10. Iowa City Regina 6-0 12
11. Maple Valley-A-O 5-1 13
12. Des Moines Christian 5-3 14
13. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 2-2 5
14. Manson-NW Webster 5-2 15
15. Hinton 7-0 NR
Dropped Out: West Branch (10)

Class 1-A
1. Burlington Notre Dame 8-0 1
2. Colo-Nesco 7-0 2
3. Bedford 7-0 3
4. Grand View Christian 5-0 4
5. Kingsley-Pierson 6-0 5
6. Fremont-Mills 6-0 6
7. Newell-Fonda 5-2 8
8. Exira/EHK 6-0 9
9. Lynnville-Sully 8-0 11
10. AGWSR 5-1 NR
11. Rockford 6-1 7
12. Central Lyon 4-2 14
13. Springville 5-0 15
14. Tripoli 5-1 10
15. Midland 5-2 12
Dropped Out: Marquette Catholic (13)

HSBB: Riverside at Audubon Doubleheader 12-18-2014

Podcasts, Sports

December 18th, 2014 by Chris Parks

Jim Field has the call of the games played at Audubon High School.

Play

(Podcast) KJAN Sports, 12/18/2014

Podcasts, Sports

December 18th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

A podcast of the 7:20-a.m. Sportscast, with Jim Field.

Play