KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Monday Softball Regional Final Results

Sports

July 10th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Regional Finals

  • Charter Oak-Ute 6, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 1
  • Earlham 9, Corning 0
  • Don Bosco 11, Lynnville-Sully 1 (6)
  • Martensdale-St. Marys 8, Twin Cedars 4
  • LeMars Gehlen Catholic 4, Akron-Westfield 1
  • Newell-Fonda 14, MMC 1
  • Mason City Newman 6, Springville 2
  • Marquette Catholic 5, New London 1

Class 2-A Regional Finals

  • Treynor 5, Westwood 0
  • Emmetsburg 3, Lake Mills 1
  • Wayne 7, Cardinal 0
  • Des Moines Christian 5, Madrid 0
  • Durant 6, Alburnett 0
  • Sumner-Fredericksburg 15, Central Springs 3 (4)
  • Van Meter 4, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1
  • Denver 2, BCLUW 1 (8)

Class 3-A Regional Finals

  • Bondurant-Farrar 5, Atlantic 0
  • Davenport Assumption 3, West Burlington/Burlington Notre Dame 2
  • Mid-Prairie 12, Clarke 6
  • East Marshall 12, Iowa Falls-Alden 2
  • Estherville-Lincoln Central 10, George Little Rock 0 (6)
  • Solon 10, Independence 0 (5)
  • Ballard 10, MOC-Floyd Valley 4
  • Waukon 5, Beckman Catholic 3 (8)

IHSBCA Rankings for July 9, 2012

Sports

July 10th, 2012 by Jim Field

*This is the final rankings for Class 3A and 4A.
Class 4-A

  1. Ankeny (35-2)
  2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (29-5)
  3. West DM Valley (28-9)
  4. Fort Dodge (29-6)
  5. Iowa City West (30-8)
  6. Dowling Catholic (27-10)
  7. Waukee (25-9)
  8. North Scott (30-8)
  9. Linn-Mar (Marion) (26-10)
  10. Southeast Polk (22-13)

Class 3-A

  1. Dallas Center-Grimes
  2. Grinnell
  3. Clear Lake
  4. Sioux City Heelan
  5. LeMars
  6. Benton Community
  7. Harlan
  8. Western Dubuque (Epworth)
  9. New Hampton
  10. Davenport Assumption

8AM Sportscast 07-09-2012

Podcasts, Sports

July 9th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Cardinals rally to beat Marlins 5-4

Sports

July 8th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Rafael Furcal capped a three-run ninth-inning rally with a two-run, bases-loaded single off Heath Bell that gave the St. Louis Cardinals a 5-4 victory over the Miami Marlins on Sunday. Pinch hitter Austin Kearns put the Marlins up 4-2 with a three-run home run in the seventh. The blown save was the sixth in 25 chances for Bell (2-5). The right-hander gave up a run while earning his 19th save in the series opener Friday. Mitchell Boggs (2-1) struck out Donovan Solano with the bases loaded to end the ninth.

Cardinals scratch All-Star Freese from lineup

Sports

July 8th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) – The St. Louis Cardinals have scratched All-Star third baseman David Freese with a bruised left leg from one of the two times he was hit by a pitch a day earlier.  Matt Carpenter replaced Freese in the sixth slot and at third base on Sunday against the Marlins.    Freese, the World Series and NL championship series MVP last fall, was batting .294 with 13 homers and 51 RBIs. He was hit twice by Carlos Zambrano on Saturday, in the second and fifth innings.

Monday Regional Softball Schedule

Sports

July 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

Region 8 Final:

  • @ Adel — Atlantic vs. Bondurant-Farrar (Live on KJAN & KJAN.com, 6:45 pre-game, 7:00 first pitch)

Class 2-A

Region 8 Final:

  • @ Logan — Treynor vs. Westwood (7:00)

Class 1-A

Region 8 Final:

  • @ Denison — Exira/EHK vs. Charter Oak-Ute (7:00)

Region 7:

  • @ Creston — Corning vs. Earlham (7:00)

Saturday High School Softball Results

Sports

July 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 4-A  Semifinals

Region 8:

  • Glenwood 4, Harlan 2 (11 inn)
  • Winterset 7, Perry 2

Region 7:

  • Creston 6, Norwalk 1
  • Indianola 10, Chariton 0

Class 5-A Semifinals

Region 8:

  • Abraham Lincoln 9, Sioux City East 4

Saturday High School Baseball Results

Sports

July 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 2-A, District 15

  • Tri-Center 17, Clarinda Academy 0
  • Underwood 13, Shenandoah 3

Class 2-A, District 16

  • OA-BCIG 2, IKM-Manning 1
  • Maple Valley Anthon-Oto 3, Ridge View 2

Class 1-A, District 16

  • Bedford 11, Essex 8

Class 1-A, District 15

  • West Harrison 13, Boyer Valley 1

Class 1-A, District 14

  • East Greene 7, Glidden-Ralston 4

Class 1-A, District 13

  • Orient-Macksburg 8, Nodaway Valley 4

Regular Season

  • WDM Dowling 8, Lewis Central 0
  • Denison-Schleswig 14, Independence 4

7AM Sportscast 07-07-2012

Podcasts, Sports

July 7th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Saturday Regional Softball Schedule

Sports

July 7th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Class 4A Regional Semifinals (7pm start times)

  • @ Glenwood: Harlan vs. Glenwood
  • @ Creston: Norwalk vs. Creston
  • @ Winterset: Perry vs. Winterset