KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Drake Assistant Gibson Leaves Program

Sports

April 19th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Drake assistant coach Mike Gibson has resigned to pursue opportunities outside of basketball. The 29-year-old Gibson has been an assistant with the Bulldogs for four seasons. But Gibson says his priorities have shifted and he’s decided to pursue a job in the business world. Gibson worked with current Drake head coach Mark Phelps at Arizona State from 2006 to 2008 after a one-year stint on coach Tom Izzo’s staff at Michigan State. Drake also says Jamelle McMillan, the director of basketball operations, is leaving the program after one season.

Garcia and Beltran Team Up, Cardinals Beat Reds

Sports

April 19th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Jaime Garcia pitched seven effective innings and hit a two-run triple, Carlos Beltran homered again and the St. Louis Cardinals extended their winning streak to a season-high four games Wednesday night with an 11-1 rout of the slumping Cincinnati Reds. Garcia (2-0) allowed one run on seven hits and three walks. He was aided by four double plays and helped his cause with a triple off the wall in center field in the sixth that made it 7-1 and chased Mat Latos (0-2). The Reds have dropped five of the first six games on their 10-game road trip and are already five games in back of the Cardinals in the NL Central. The pre-game show for today’s Cards-vs-Reds game gets underway later this morning, on KJAN. The first pitch is slated for 12:45-p.m.

Atlantic Girls Golfers Beat Monarchs

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

4/17 @ Denison – Majestic Hills

Atlantic 203, Denison 224

Medalist:  Rachel Kock, Denison – 46
Runner-up:  Bailey Walter – 47

Brooke Fletcher & Kaitlynn Walter – 48
Shelby Worth – 60
Malachi Wickman – 73
Katie Blake – 90

Coach Kathy Hobson says:  Bailey shot a nice round.  We need her scoring in the 40’s so this should be a nice confidence booster for her shooting a 47 on a long, hilly, windy course.  In many instances, our short game was not the best.  I also think this was kind of a let down after competing so well in Des Moines on Monday; we weren’t as focused as we could be.

Chipping, putting and concentration will be very important as we go to Clarinda on Thursday.  Clarinda lost their top 2 players to graduation last season but have plenty of girls to replace them and are playing well.

Lolo Jones commits to Drake Relays

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – Hometown hurdler Lolo Jones is planning to compete in next week’s Drake Relays. Meet organizers say Jones, who grew up in Des Moines, will run in the invitational 100-meter hurdles on April 28.  Jones has won the event at Drake four times but has been beaten each of the last three years.  Jones had previously expressed doubts about returning to Drake in 2012 because of concerns it would interfere with her training for the upcoming London Olympics.  Jones was the 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials champion but stumbled during the finals of the 100 hurdles in Beijing. She’s currently ranked No. 7 in the U.S.

Schildberg Recreation Area Trails maps

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Atlantic Parks and Recreation Director Roger Herring has made available to the media mileage maps for the walking/biking trails at the Schildberg Recreation Area.  At a recent park board meeting the Atlantic Area Chamber of Commerce, in addition to KJAN and other local media, expressed an interest in putting the charts on their websites, for viewing by the public. 

Herring says he hopes to have a park and rec link off of the city’s website in the near future but that feature is currently not  available. He says the walking trails are getting used frequently, but questions remained as to how far the trails were. 

Click on the images below to view the charts.

Herring says they will also have some signage at the entrances to the trails that will have the mileage charts on them, but there is currently no funding available for those signs.

8AM Sportscast 04-18-2012

Podcasts, Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Treynor Cardette Relays Results

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Treynor  125
  2. Woodbine  88
  3. Tri-Center  68
  4. Audubon  63
  5. Shenandoah  47
  6. Boyer Valley  45
  7. A-H-S-T  35
  8. Underwood  24
  9. Fremont-Mills  20
  10. Red Oak  16
  11. Clarinda Academy  12
  12. Missouri Valley  12
  13. Clarinda  10
  14. Riverside  9
  15. Logan-Magnolia  8
  16. East Mills  6

Winners:

  • 100 — Emma Konkler (Aud)
  • 200 — Kari Witt (T-C)
  • 400 — Shelby Hall (Wood)
  • 800 — Shelby Hall (Wood)
  • 1500 — Shelby Hall (Wood)
  • 3000 — Megan Deist (Aud)
  • 100 Hurdles — Lacey Vokt (Aud)
  • 4 x 200 — Treynor
  • 4 x 800 — Shenandoah
  • Distance Medley — Treynor
  • Shuttle Hurdle — Treynor
  • High Jump — Chaley Rath (Trey)
  • Long Jump — Justina Royer (Wood)
  • Shot Put — Kaylee Buch (Clar)
  • Discus — Paige Volkens (Trey)
  • 400 Hurdles — Chaely Rath (Trey)
  • Sprint Medley — Treynor
  • 4 x 100 — Audubon
  • 4 x 400 — Tri-Center


 

CAM Track Meet Results

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Exira/EHK  185
  2. Adair-Casey  128
  3. Iowa Christian  89
  4. CAM  45
  5. Orient-Macksburg  41
  6. Atlantic JV  38
  7. Walnut  22

Girls Individual Results:

  • 100 — Payton Wilkenfeld (E/EHK)
  • 200 — Payton Wilkenfeld (E/EHK)
  • 400 — Jen Neville (E/EHK)
  • 800 — Grace Hoflen (E/EHK)
  • 1500 — Elizabeth Mulder (A-C)
  • 3000 — Megan Gauley (A-C)
  • 100 Hurdles — Danni McCorkel (A-C)
  • 400 Hurdles — Anna Mulder (A-C)
  • 4 x 100 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 200 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 400 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 800 — E/EHK
  • Sprint Medley — E/EHK
  • Distance Medley — O-M
  • Shuttle Hurdle — E/EHK
  • High Jump — Danni McCorkel (A-C)
  • Long Jump — Sydney Parker (E/EHK)
  • Shot Put — Mallory Jensen (E/EHK)
  • Discus — Rachel Smith (E/EHK)

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Exira/EHK  149
  2. Adair-Casey  119
  3. CAM  81
  4. Atlantic JV  65
  5. Orient-Macksburg  64
  6. Iowa Christian  48
  7. Walnut  13

Boys Individual Results:

  • 100 — Clayton Plowman (A-C)
  • 200 — Clayton Plowman (A-C)
  • 400 — Alex Davis (O-M)
  • 800 — Drew Peppers (E/EHK)
  • 1600 — Spencer Rochholz (A-C)
  • 3200 — Spencer Smith (E/EHK)
  • 110 Hurdles — Trevor McKee (CAM)
  • 400 Hurdles — Trevor McKee (CAM)
  • 4 x 100 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 200 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 400 — CAM
  • 4 x 800 — CAM
  • Distance medley — O-M
  • Shuttle Hurdle — A-C
  • High Jump — Alex Umbaugh (A-C)
  • Long Jump — Robert Bodine (AJV)
  • Shot Put — Preston Waymire (E/EHK)
  • Discus — Preston Waymire (E/EHK)

Golf: Atlantic Boys Top Denison

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Atlantic 171, Denison 182 (@ Nishna Hills)

Medalist: Evan Schuler (Atlantic)  38

Runner-Up: Ben Nelson (Atlantic)  40

Other Atlantic Scores:

  • Ian McNees  44
  • Travis Olsen  44
  • Sam Markham  49
  • Derek Stork  50

Tennis: Audubon Girls Edge Corning, Boys Fall

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Tennis:  Audubon 5, Corning 4

Singles:
Nielsen vs. Roberts – 4-8
Krauel vs. Shuey – 8-1
Muhr vs. Morales – 8-5
Polson vs. Mullen – 3-8
Christensen vs. Anstey 8-8 (Tie Breaker 7-3)
Jones vs. Schafer 8-2
Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Roberts-Shuey – 8-8 (Tie Breaker 2-7)
Muhr-Christensen vs. Morales-Mullen – 8-6
Polson-Jones vs. Anstey-Schafer 6-8
Boys Tennis:  Corning 5, Audubon 4
Singles:
Francois Sudan (A) beat Cole Schafer (C) 10-2
Connor Thibodeaux (C) beat Heath Irlmeier (A) 10-4
Wyatt Henkenius (C) beat Bradley Nissen (A) 10-1
Brian Roberts (C) beat Sean Card (A) 10-9
Shawn Hemmingsen (A) beat Josh Harlow (C) 10-1
James Thoelke (A) beat Jordan Drake (C) 10-0
Doubles:
Sudan-Card (A) lost 10-6
Irlmeier-Nissen (A) won 10-8
Hemmingsen-Thoelke lost 10-8