KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Brewers Beat Cardinals 3-2

Sports

July 18th, 2012 by admin

Francisco Rodriguez picked up a save on his first night as Milwaukee’s new closer, Rickie Weeks hit a mammoth home run and Randy Wolf won his first game since April 30 as the Brewers beat the St. Louis Cardinals 3-2 on Tuesday.

The Cardinals’ Matt Holliday left the game after getting hit in the leg with a pitch in the first inning and Brewers slugger Ryan Braun was removed with a right adductor strain in the seventh. St. Louis’ Lance Berkman was ejected for arguing a call.

Brewers manager Ron Roenicke gave the closer job to Rodriguez before the game with John Axford continuing to struggle.

It wasn’t easy for Rodriguez, who allowed the first two batters to reach before nailing down his second save this season.

Hawkeyes Center Bethany Doolittle Arrested

Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Iowa center Bethany Doolittle has been arrested and charged with public intoxication and providing false information to the police.

Iowa City police say the 18-year-old Doolittle was kissing a man on a sidewalk Saturday night when an officer asked Doolittle for her identification.

A police complaint says Doolittle claimed she didn’t have her ID and instead gave police a fake name. Doolittle eventually acknowledged giving police a false name because she was scared.

Police say Doolittle’s blood-alcohol content was 0.155. Doolittle posted $600 bond and has pleaded not guilty to both charges.

Online court records don’t list an attorney for Doolittle. Team spokesman Aaron Blau says coach Lisa Bluder won’t comment on Doolittle’s status.

Doolittle averaged 3.7 points a game as a freshman last season.

Brands Signs 5-Year Deal to Stay at Iowa

Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Iowa wrestling coach Tom Brands has signed a new five-year contract that will pay him $225,000 a year.

Brands has been Iowa’s coach since 2006, leading the Hawkeyes to three straight national titles from 2008-10. Iowa has also led the nation in home attendance in each of Brands’s six seasons at Iowa.

Iowa athletic director Gary Barta says he believes Brands is the best wrestling coach in the country, adding that he thinks the program’s future is bright under Brands’s leadership.

Brands’s new deal will run through the 2016-17 season.

8AM Sportscast 07-17-2012

Podcasts, Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Tuesday Boys Baseball Sub-State Finals

Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A:
Earlham vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard @ ADM, Adel
St. Mary, Storm Lake vs. Bishop Garrigan, Algona @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Preston vs. Lisbon @ Calamus-Wheatland
Twin Cedars, Bussey vs. Martensdale-St. Marys @ Indianola
North Tama, Traer vs. B-G-M, Brooklyn @ Marshalltown
Newman Catholic, Mason City vs. Kee, Lansing @ New Hampton
Lawton-Bronson vs. St. Mary’s, Remsen @ St. Mary’s, Remsen
St. Albert, Council Bluffs vs. Treynor @ Treynor

Class 2-A:
Hudson vs. North Polk, Alleman @ BCLUW, Conrad
PCM, Monroe vs. Ogden @ Dowling Catholic, WDM
Clarinda vs. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll @ Harlan
Clarion-Goldfield vs. Forest City @ Mason City High School
Wapello vs. Davis County, Bloomfield @ Mount Pleasant
Mount Vernon vs. West Branch @ Solon
Western Christian, Hull vs. Alta/Aurelia @ Spencer
North Fayette, West Union vs. Beckman, Dyersville @ West Delaware, Manchester

Monday Boys Baseball Playoff Results

Sports

July 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A District Finals:

  • Harlan 7, Glenwood 3
  • Carroll 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3
  • ADM, Adel 11, Saydel 3
  • Benton, Van Horne 7, Vinton-Shellsburg 1
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9, Humboldt 2
  • Clear Lake 9, Oelwein 0
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 9, Norwalk 3
  • Decorah 12, New Hampton 6
  • Epworth, Western Dubuque 8, Wahlert, Dubuque 7
  • Iowa Falls-Alden 4, Ballard 3 (12 innings)
  • LeMars 6, Spencer 5
  • Maquoketa 8, Assumption, Davenport 2
  • Marion 9, Solon 5
  • Pella 8, Chariton 7
  • Washington 8, Grinnell 3
  • Williamsburg 6, Mount Pleasant 1

Class 4-A Sub-State Semi-Finals:

  • Cedar Falls 4, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 3
  • Davenport, North 8, Davenport, Central 3
  • Dubuque, Senior 12, Dubuque, Hempstead 8
  • Johnston 5, Urbandale 2
  • Muscatine 8, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 6
  • Sioux City, East 9, Sioux City, North 3
  • Southeast Polk 10, Marshalltown 0 (5 innings)
  • Valley, West Des Moines 5, Des Moines, East 0

2012 Rolling Hills Softball All-Conference Teams

Sports

July 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

Standings:

  1. Exira/EHK  8-2
  2. Walnut  7-3
  3. Glidden-Ralston  64
  4. Orient-Macksburg  6-4
  5. Adair-Casey  2-8
  6. CAM  1-9

First Team (**unanimous):

  • Pitcher – Rachel Smith, Exira/EHK (FR)**
  • Pitcher – Ashli Walker, Walnut (SO)**
  • Catcher – Jasmine Ruckman, O-M (JR)
  • Catcher – Emily MItchell, Walnut (SO)
  • Infield – Stacey Mortensen, Exira/EHK (SR)**
  • Infield – Payton Ball, G-R (SR)**
  • Infield – Katie Weihs, Walnut (SR)**
  • Infield – Josie Anzalone, Walnut (SO)**
  • Outfield – Katie Clarke, A-C (JR)**
  • Outfield – Erin Daugherty, CAM (SO)**
  • Kristin Klocksiem, G-R (SR)**
  • Utility – Anna Ewoldt, G-R (JR)

Second Team:

  • Pitcher – Tara Gioun, O-M (JR)
  • Catcher – Chansea Nelson, Exira/EHK (JR)
  • Infield – Jordan Bock, G-R (SR)
  • Infield – Haley Blum, Walnut (SO)
  • Infield – Macy James, A-C (SR)
  • Infield – Alex McAfee, CAM (SR)
  • Infield – Shannon Eads, O-M (FR)
  • Outfield – Alyssa Becerra, Walnut (SO)
  • Outfield – Ali Hosfelt, CAM (JR)
  • Outfield – Claire Paulsen, Exira/EHK (SO)
  • Utility – Dakota Brockmann, Walnut (SR)

Honorable Mention:

  • Robin Walhovd, A-C (JR)
  • Elizabeth Mulder, A-C (JR)
  • Jesica Eblen, A-C (SO)
  • Shelby Roberts, O-M (SR)
  • Lisa Moss, O-M (FR)
  • Crystal Patten, O-M (JR)
  • Michaela Schwenke, CAM (SR)
  • Kennedy Madsen, Exira/EHK (FR)

8AM Sportscast 07-16-2012

Podcasts, Sports

July 16th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Monday Girls State Softball Results

Sports

July 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A First Round:

  • Final – Martensdale-St. Marys 6, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 1
  • Final – Charter Oak-Ute 4, Newell-Fonda 3
  • Final – Earlham 8, Marquette Catholic 0
  • Final – Don Bosco 7,  Mason City Newman Catholic 6

Class 2-A First Round:

  • Final – Durant 3, Denver 0
  • Final Des Moines Christian 11, Emmetsburg 0 (5 inn)
  • Final – Treynor 6, Wayne 0
  • Final – Sumner-Fredericksburg 4, Van Meter 2

Class 3-A First Round:

  • Final – Solon 8, Waukon 2
  • Final – Estherville-Lincoln Central 8, East Marshall 2

Monday Boys Baseball Playoff Schedule

Sports

July 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A District Finals:

  • Harlan vs. Glenwood @ Glenwood
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Carroll @ Denison
  • Ballard vs. Iowa Falls-Alden @ Ballard
  • Clear Lake vs. Oelwein @ Charles City
  • Chariton vs. Pella @ Knoxville
  • LeMars vs. Spencer @ LeMars
  • Davenport Assumption vs. Maquoketa @ Maquoketa
  • Williamsburg vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant
  • Dallas Center-Grimes vs. Norwalk @ Norwalk
  • Grinnell vs. Washington @ Oskaloosa
  • ADM vs. Saydel @ Saydel
  • Marion vs. Solon @ Solon
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic vs. Humboldt @ Storm Lake
  • Benton vs. Vinton-Shellsburg @ Vinton
  • New Hampton vs. Decorah @ Waukon
  • Western Dubuque vs. Dubuque Wahlert @ Manchester

Class 4-A Sub-State Semi-Finals:

  • Davenport Central @ Davenport North
  • Dubuque Hempstead @ Dubuque Senior
  • Urbandale @ Johnston
  • Cedar Rapids Prairie @ Muscatine
  • Sioux City North @ Sioux City East
  • Marshalltown @ Southeast Polk
  • Des Moines East @ West Des Moines Valley
  • Cedar Falls @ Cedar Rapids Xavier