KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Monday Wrestling Results

Sports

January 10th, 2012 by Jim Field

Atlantic 72, A-H-S-T 6
106: Schwenke, Darrian (Atlantic High School )  For (A-H-S-T High School)  -
113: Cox, Dillion (Atlantic High School )  FALL Fauteux, Aaron(A-H-S-T High School) :17
120: Nichols, Reid (Atlantic High School )  FALL Egerss, Nathan(A-H-S-T High School) :47
126: Smith, Matthew (Atlantic High School )  For (A-H-S-T High School)  -
138: Young, Rob (Atlantic High School )  For (A-H-S-T High School)  -
145: Heuton, Cal (Atlantic High School )  FALL Munyon, Cody(A-H-S-T High School) 2:52
152: Nichols, Rob (Atlantic High School )  FALL Fink, Austin(A-H-S-T High School) 2:58
160: Bauerkemper, Kyle (A-H-S-T High School)  For (Atlantic High School )  -
170: Stork, Derek (Atlantic High School )  FALL Zornes, Dylan(A-H-S-T High School) :49
182: Williamson, Matthew (Atlantic High School )  FALL Larson, Jake(A-H-S-T High School) 4:47
195: Stork, Tyler (Atlantic High School )  For (A-H-S-T High School)  -
220: Christensen, Tyler (Atlantic High School )  For (A-H-S-T High School)  -
285: Conrad, Austin (Atlantic High School )  For (A-H-S-T High School)  -

Atlantic 45, Glenwood 33
106: Schwenke, Darrian (Atlantic High School )  For (Glenwood High School)  -
113: Cox, Dillion (Atlantic High School )  FALL Williamson, Collin(Glenwood High School) 5:12
120: Jameson, Sam (Glenwood High School)  DEC Nichols, Reid(Atlantic High School )  4-3
126: Warren, Seth (Glenwood High School)  FALL Smith, Matthew(Atlantic High School )  1:41
132: Young, Rob (Atlantic High School )  FALL Bendt, Jesse(Glenwood High School) 1:07
138: AJ, Clark (Glenwood High School)  For (Atlantic High School )  -
145: Clark, Josh (Glenwood High School)  FALL Heuton, Cal(Atlantic High School )  1:02
152: Magnussen, Zach (Glenwood High School)  For (Atlantic High School )  -
160: Nichols, Rob (Atlantic High School )  FALL Strand, Jonah(Glenwood High School) 3:46
170: Stork, Derek (Atlantic High School )  FALL Crouch, Cody(Glenwood High School) 2:57
182: Williamson, Matthew (Atlantic High School )  FALL Hoffmann, Hunter(Glenwood High School) 5:17
195: Turner, Rhett (Glenwood High School)  FALL Stork, Tyler(Atlantic High School )  3:35
220: Christensen, Tyler (Atlantic High School )  FALL Giesting, Clayton(Glenwood High School) 5:35
285: Conrad, Austin (Atlantic High School )  DEC Killpack, Alex(Glenwood High School)  4-1

Missouri Valley Quad
Missouri Valley 54, West Monona 4
Missouri Valley 35, Exira/EHK 12
Missouri Valley 40, Treynor 24
Treynor 33, Exira/EHK 30
Exira/EHK 33, West Monona 18
West Monona 42, Treynor 22

8AM Sportscast 01-10-2012

Podcasts, Sports

January 10th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

HSBB: Atlantic vs. Tri-Center Girls 01-09-2012

Podcasts, Sports

January 10th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played Monday, January 9th.

Play

IA plays Michigan State this evening: McCaffery staying positive

Sports

January 10th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Iowa coach Fran McCaffery says he has stayed positive in the wake of Saturday’s thumping at the hands of sixth ranked Ohio State. The Buckeyes blew the game open in the second half in a 76-47 win in Iowa City. The Hawkeyes hit the road for tonight’s (Tuesday) game at nationally ranked Michigan State. The Hawks have handled the road well in Big Ten play with victories at Wisconsin and Minnesota. The Spartans are 3-0 in the Big Ten after a victory over Wisconsin last Tuesday and they have won 16 straight games at home against the Hawks. Michigan State coach Tom Izzo says he is not concerned about his team overlooking Iowa.
Izzo says the Hawks have made big strides this season. Iowa is 2-2 in the Big Ten and 10-7 overall. Pre-game coverage begins at 5-p.m. on KJAN, tip-time is at 6-p.m.

HSBB: Atlantic vs. Tri-Center Boys 01-09-2012

Podcasts, Sports

January 10th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played Monday, January 9th.

Play

Monday’s High School Basketball Results

Sports

January 10th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Atlantic 60, Tri-Center 44 (Sam Markham and Harrison Hoegh had 14 for AHS)
Corning 68, Villisca 55
Boyer Valley 59, A-H-S-T 28
Harlan 51, St. Albert 50
IKM-Manning 73, Shenandoah 34
Kuemper Catholic 73, Red Oak 30
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 82, West Harrison 48
Stanton 61, Heartland Christian  15
Treynor 71, Underwood 35

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Atlantic 46, Tri-Center 45 (AHS rallied from a 40-26 4th quarter deficit, Alex Hartwig scored 16 pts)
Boyer Valley 59, A-H-S-T 28
IKM-Manning 46, Harlan 39
Kuemper Catholic 73, Red Oak 30
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 65, West Harrison 25
Shenandoah 64, Clarinda Academy 23
Stanton 80, Heartland Christian 25
Treynor 58, Underwood 48
Villisca 41, Corning 35

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll released 1-9-2012

Sports

January 9th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City West (10) 9-0 136 1
2. Ankeny (4) 9-0 128 2
3. Dubuque Senior 8-0 113 3
4. West Des Moines Valley 8-2 79 4
5. Marion Linn-Mar 6-2 76 9
6. Cedar Falls 6-2 64 7
7. Waukee 7-2 60 6
8. Sioux City East 8-2 53 5
9. Des Moines Roosevelt 7-2 20 NR
10. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7-2 19 T8

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7. Davenport Central 7. Eldridge North Scott 5. Council Bluffs Jefferson 2. Southeast Polk 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (13) 9-0 139 1
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (1) 11-0 125 2
3. Mount Pleasant 9-1 95 4
4. Sioux City Heelan 7-2 85 5
5. Iowa Falls-Alden 8-1 78 3
6. Webster City 8-1 49 NR
7. Davenport Assumption 6-3 41 6
8. Le Mars 7-2 36 7
9. Epworth, Western Dubuque 7-2 32 9
10. Carroll 7-2 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Dallas Center-Grimes 18. A-D-M, Adel 17. Atlantic 13. Ballard 7. Grinnell 4. Vinton-Shellsburg 4. Solon 2. Maquoketa 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Marshall (8) 11-0 131 1
2. West Fork, Sheffield (4) 10-0 121 2
3. Denver 10-0 95 5
4. Mount Vernon (2) 9-1 92 4
5. Des Moines Christian 8-1 62 3
6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 8-2 51 NR
7. Ogden 11-0 45 NR
8. Stanwood North Cedar 9-2 38 10
9. Beckman, Dyersville 9-2 26 9
10. Roland-Story 9-0 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 20. Hull Western Christian 16. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13. Sioux Center 13. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 8. Forest City 5. Clarinda 5. Cascade 4. Monroe PCM 1. West Branch 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Danville (12) 11-0 138 1
2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (2) 9-0 123 2
3. Blairsburg NE Hamilton 11-0 110 3
4. Boyden-Hull 8-1 80 4
5. Treynor 9-0 71 5
6. Harris-Lake Park 11-0 69 8
7. Keota 10-0 51 NR
8. Kingsley-Pierson 7-1 30 6
9. Lone Tree 9-1 27 7
10. Greenfield Nodaway Valley 8-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Troy Mills North Linn 16. Buffalo Center North Iowa 15. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 9. Mount Ayr 5. Lynnville-Sully 3. Algona Garrigan 2. Malvern 1.

UNI’s Dewitt leaves for FAU job

Sports

January 9th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa (AP) — Northern Iowa defensive coordinator Jovan Dewitt is leaving the program to become the linebackers coach at Florida Atlantic in Boca Raton. Panthers coach Mark Farley says Dewitt will be joining the staff of first-year Owls coach Carl Pelini, a former assistant to his brother Bo Pelini, the head coach at Nebraska. Farley says Dewitt did a great job for the Panthers, adding that the move to FAU is a great opportunity for him. Dewitt spent the past three seasons at Northern Iowa. He was the linebackers coach in 2009-10 and became the defensive coordinator last season.

Iowa State Off to 2-0 Start in Big 12

Sports

January 9th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Iowa State’s final non-conference win over Mississippi Valley State felt more like a loss because of how poorly the Cyclones played. Coach Fred Hoiberg aired his frustrations to his team, and those words have sunk in. Iowa State (12-3, 2-0 Big 12) is off to its first 2-0 start in the Big 12 in five years. The Cyclones beat Texas 77-71, then trounced preseason favorite Texas A&M 74-50 on Saturday behind 10 points, 10 assists and 18 rebounds from sophomore Royce White — just the sixth triple-double registered in a Big 12 game. Iowa State hosts No. 9 Missouri on Wednesday night with a chance to knock off its first ranked opponent of the season.

17 Prep Boys’ Hoops Teams Still Undefeated

Sports

January 9th, 2012 by Jim Field

By:  Bud Legg, IHSAA

Seventeen high school boys’ basketball teams remain undefeated going into the second week of 2012. Eight teams lost for the first time last week. A total of 25 teams, including 15 in Class 1A, have just one loss.
The elite quintets at this point in the season listed by class are: Class 4A (3) – Ankeny (9-0), Iowa City West (9-0) and Dubuque Senior (8-0). Class 3A (2) – MOC-Floyd Valley (11-0) and Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0); Class 2A (6) – West Marshall (11-0), Ogden (11-0), Denver (10-0), West Fork (10-0), Monticello (10-0), and Roland-Story (9-0).  Class 1A (6) – Danville (11-0), Northeast Hamilton (11-0), Harris-Lake Park (11-0), Keota (10-0), St. Mary’s Storm Lake (9-0) and Treynor (9-0).
There are non one-loss teams in Class 4A. Once beaten teams in the remaining three classes follow: Class 3A (4) – Mount Pleasant (9-1), Vinton-Shellsburg (9-1), Iowa Falls-Alden (8-1), and Webster City (8-1). Class 2A (6) – Clarinda (9-1), Mount Vernon (9-1), MFL, MarMac (9-1), Pekin (9-1), Des Moines Christian (8-1), and IKM-Manning (8-1). Class 1A (15) – North-Linn, Troy Mills (10-1), Fremont-Mills (9-1), Gehlen Catholic LeMars (9-1), Lone Tree (9-1), Mount Ayr (9-1), Murray (9-1), Boyden-Hull (8-1), East Mills (8-1), Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-1), Nodaway Valley (8-1), Pleasantville (8-1), Tripoli (8-1), Kingsley-Pierson (7-1), Boyer Valley (6-1), Trinity Christian Hull (6-1).
Upcoming games for the undefeated teams and the once beaten are listed below.
UNDEFEATED TEAMS
CLASS 4A
Ankeny (9-0) – host 6-3 Southeast Polk Tuesday; at 0-8 Indianola Friday
Iowa City West (9-0) – at 3A Wahlert Dubuque (4-4) Tuesday; host 4-5 Iowa City, City High Friday
Dubuque Senior (8-0) – at 5-4 Prairie Cedar Rapids Tuesday; hosts 3A Wahlert Dubuque (4-4) Friday

CLASS 3A
MOC-Floyd Valley (11-0) – hosts 2A Western Christian (6-3) Tuesday; at 2A West Lyon (8-4) Friday
Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0) – at Oelwein (4-5) Tuesday; at Decorah (6-4) Friday; at Webster City (8-1) Saturday

CLASS 2A
West Marshall (11-0) – at East Marshall, LeGrand (1-9) Tuesday; at 1A Grundy Center (3-7) Friday; plays Denver (10-0) at McLeod Center in NICL Shoot-out, Saturday
Ogden (11-0) – at 1A Madrid (0-10), Tuesday; at Panorama, Panora (3-8), Friday; host to West Central Valley, Stuart (2-9) Saturday
Denver (10-0) – at Hudson (8-2) Tuesday, at Wapsie Valley (1-9) Friday, plays West Marshall (10-0) at Wartburg College in NICL Shoot-out Saturday
West Fork (10-0) – at 1A North Butler (4-5) Tuesday, hosts 1A Rockford (2-6) Friday
Monticello (10-0) – at Maquoketa Valley, Delhi (6-5) Tuesday; hosts Cascade (9-2) Friday
Roland-Story (9-0) – hosts North Polk (8-4) Tuesday; at 1A Grandview Park Baptist (6-5) Friday; host to 1A Colo-NESCO (5-7) Saturday

CLASS 1A
Danville (11-0) – host to 2A Cardinal, Eldon (4-7) Tuesday, at 2A Van Buren, Keosauqua (7-3) Friday
Northeast Hamilton (11-0) – host to GMG, Garwin (2-8) Tuesday; at Meskwaki Settlement School (3-8) Friday
Harris-Lake Park (11-0) – at Round Lake-Brewster, MN (0-9), Monday
Keota (10-0) – at Montezuma (6-5) Monday, hosts HLV, Victor (4-5) Tuesday, hosts North Mahaska, New Sharon (4-5) Friday
St. Mary’s, Storm Lake (9-0) – at 2A Alta-Aurelia (6-3) Tuesday; at Spalding Catholic, Granville (2-6) Thursday; at East Sac County (7-2) Friday
Treynor (9-0) – at 2A Underwood (8-3) Monday; host to Audubon (2-7) Friday; plays Nodaway Valley (8-1) at Mid-American Center Saturday

ONCE BEATEN TEAMS
CLASS 3A
Mount Pleasant (9-1) – at Centerville (7-2) Tuesday; at home against Fairfield (3-7) Friday
Vinton-Shellsburg (9-1) -at Clear Creek-Amana (4-6) Tuesday; at Marion (4-6) Friday
Iowa Falls-Alden (8-1) – host to Eagle Grove (1-9) Tuesday; at Algona (5-5), Friday, host to 1A Grundy Center (3-7) Saturday
Webster City (8-1) – at Bishop Garrigan, Algona (5-5) Friday; host to 3A Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0) Saturday

CLASS 2A
Clarinda (9-1) – at 3A Harlan Community (6-3) Friday
Mount Vernon (9-1) – at 3A Anamosa (4-7) Tuesday, host to Epworth Western Dubuque (7-2) Friday
MFL, MarMac (9-1) – at Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg (6-4) Tuesday, at Valley Community, Elgin (2-8) Friday
Pekin (9-1) – host to 1A WACO, Wayland (6-6) Tuesday, host to Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona (8-3) Friday
Des Moines Christian (8-1) – at 1A Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-6) Tuesday, at 1A Earlham (3-8) Friday; host to 1A Madrid (0-10), Saturday
IKM-Manning (8-1) – at Shenandoah (1-9) Monday, at 1A West Harrison (4-8) Tuesday; at 1A Logan-Magnolia (6-4) Friday

CLASS 1A
North-Linn (10-1) – hosts 2A Cascade (9-2) Tuesday, host East Buchanan, Winthrop (1-9) Friday
Fremont-Mills (9-1) – at 2A Clarinda Academy (3-6) Tuesday, hosts Sidney (5-6) Friday
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (9-1) – hosts Kingsley-Pierson (7-1) Monday, hosts St. Mary’s, Remsen (4-7) Tuesday, at Trinity Christian, Hull (6-1) Friday
Lone Tree (9-1) – hosts Highland, Riverside (2-7) Tuesday, at 2A Wapello (2-8) Friday
Mount Ayr (9-1) – hosts 2A Clarke, Osceola (2-7) Monday, host Lenox (4-5), Tuesday, at 2A Central Decatur, Leon (1-10) Friday
Murray (9-1) – at Twin Cedars, Bussey (6-5) Tuesday, at East Union, Afton (2-7) Thursday, at Moravia (2-8), Friday
Boyden-Hull (8-1) – host to Remsen-Union (7-4) Monday; at 2A Unity Christian (8-4) Tuesday, host to 2A Sheldon (6-3), Friday
East Mills (8-1) – at Villisca (4-5) Tuesday, plays Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (1-9) at Mid-American Center, Council Bluffs, Friday; TBA in Corner Conference Tr. Saturday
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-1) – hosts Glidden-Ralston (2-8) Tuesday; at Ankeny Christian Academy (8-2) Friday
Nodaway Valley (8-1) – at Bedford (2-8) Tuesday; host to 2A Interstate 35, Truro (5-4) Friday; plays Treynor (9-0) at Mid-American Center, Council Bluffs, Saturday
Pleasantville (8-1) – hosts 2A Albia (5-3) Monday, host Southeast Warren (4-5) Tuesday, host Corning (5-5) Friday
Tripoli (8-1) – host to Meskwaki Settlement School (3-8) Tuesday, at North Tama, Traer (7-4) Friday, host to 2A Nashua-Plainfield (3-6) Saturday
Kingsley-Pierson (7-1) – at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (9-1) Monday; hosts Lawton-Bronson (7-2) Tuesday, at 2A OA-BCIG (3-8) Friday
Boyer Valley, Dunlap (6-1) – at A-H-S-T, Avoca (2-8) Monday, at Charter Oak-Ute (1-9) Tuesday, host to Woodbine (4-4) Friday, host to Lawton-Bronson (7-2) Saturday
Trinity Christian, Hull (6-1) – host to Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (9-1) Friday