KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Craig Hits Cardinals Past Braves

Sports

May 17th, 2014 by Chris Parks

ST. LOUIS (AP) – Allen Craig had three hits, drove in a run and scored twice and Lance Lynn allowed two runs over seven innings to lead the St. Louis Cardinals to a 5-2 victory over the Atlanta Braves on Friday night.

Lynn (5-2) allowed seven hits walked two and struck out three. Carlos Martinez retired the Braves on four pitches in the eighth and Trevor Rosenthal set down the side in order for his 12th save in 13 opportunities.

Matt Carpenter and Kolten Wong had two hits each and scored a run for St. Louis. Matt Holiday, Matt Adams and Yadier Molina all drove in a run for the Cardinals.

St. Louis finished the game without manager Mike Matheny and center fielder Peter Bourjos, both of whom were ejected by home plate umpire Sean Barber at the end of the fourth inning for arguing balls and strikes.

2014 FIFTH IGHSAU Soccer Rankings

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A

  1. Davenport Assumption 11-2 1
  2. Bishop Heelan 10-0 2
  3. Nevada 12-0 3
  4. Solon 9-3 4
  5. Iowa City Regina 5-2 5
  6. Union 7-4 9
  7. Waterloo Columbus 7-4 10
  8. Gilbert 8-5 11
  9. Center Point-Urbana 8-1 5
  10. Clear Creek-Amana 8-2 6
  11. Tri-Center 9-3 12
  12. Bondurant-Farrar 6-5 8
  13. St. Albert 8-6 13
  14. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5-4 14
  15. Denver 8-3 15

Class 2-A

  1. North Scott 9-3 1
  2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-5 2
  3. Pleasant Valley 9-6 3
  4. Waverly-Shell Rock 10-2 5
  5. Ankeny Centennial 7-6 4
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes 7-3 7
  7. Ankeny 5-6 6
  8. ADM 9-2 8
  9. Pella 9-3 10
  10. Newton 10-1 11
  11. CB Thomas Jefferson 9-4 12
  12. Lewis Central 9-3 9
  13. Spencer 12-2 14
  14. Winterset 9-2 15
  15. Maquoketa 7-3 NR

Class 3-A

  1. Bettendorf 11-1 1
  2. Linn-Mar 11-0 2
  3. Iowa City West 10-1 3
  4. Waukee 10-1 4
  5. West Des Moines Valley 9-3 5
  6. Dowling Catholic 6-4 6
  7. Dubuque Hempstead 9-2 8
  8. Johnston 11-2 7
  9. Muscatine 10-3 9
  10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 9-2 10

Friday Boys Golf Sectional Results

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 3-A @ Atlantic Golf & Country Club

  1. Atlantic 302- Qualified
  2. Harlan 303- Qualified
  3. Creston 305- Qualified
  4. Denison 312
  5. ADM 319
  6. Shenandoah 326
  7. Glenwood 357
  8. Greene County 388

Atlantic Scores:

  • Evan Schuler 66 (-3)
  • Zac Stork 76
  • Jake Olsen 80
  • Kyle Nelson 80
  • Cooper Zablocki 82
  • Sam Renaud 83

Individuals

  • Evan Schuler, Atlantic 66
  • Ross Martens, Harlan 69
  • Jackson Baker, Shenendoah 70
  • Connor Paulsen, Denison 72

3A District hosted by Carroll at Carroll Country Club on May 23rd at 10:00am

 

CLASS 2A

@ Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

Individuals

  • Adam Hackfort 10 Panorama 79
  • Zach Dreier 11 IKM, Manning 81
  • Will Babcock 9 Panorama, Panora 81
  • Jordan Eng 11 Panorama, Panora 82
  • Max Monthei 10 Panorama, Panora 82
  • George Appleseth 9 Panorama, Panora 82

Teams

  • Panorama Panora 324
  • Kuemper, Catholic 336
  • IKM-Manning 353

@ Red Oak

Individuals

  • Nate Hill Treynor 74
  • Clayton Miller East Union, Afton 76
  • Carlton Rahn Clarinda 77
  • Evan Baldwin Southwest Valley 79
  • Zach Woodard Clarinda 79

Teams

  • Treynor 333
  • Clarinda 339

2A District hosted by Panorama, Panora at Lake Panorama Golf Course on May 23rd at 10:00am

 

Class 1A

@ Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Individuals

  • Austin Reitz, West Monona 81
  • Dustin Engel, AHST 82
  • Kyle Behrendt, Boyer Valley 86
  • Erik Jorgensen, AHST 89

Teams

  • AHST, 358
  • West Monona, Onawa 371

@ Griswold

Individuals

  • James Reynolds, Griswold 76
  • Tyler Beam, Nishnabotna 81
  • Tim Brink, Riverside 82
  • Eric Rock, Riverside 83

Teams

  • Riverside 335
  • Griswold 337
  • East Mills 352

1A District hosted by CAM at Crestwood Hills Golf Course May, 23 at 10:00am

Chiefs sign draft pick Thomas to contract

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — The Chiefs have signed fourth-round pick De’Anthony Thomas, leaving only first-round pick Dee Ford and fifth-round pick Aaron Murray as their unsigned draft picks. Thomas is a wide receiver and running back whom the Chiefs are counting on to replace Dexter McCluster, who signed with Tennessee in free agency. The true value in Thomas is that in addition to playing multiple positions on offense, he can also return punts and kicks.

His stock dropped after running a 4.5 40-yard dash at the NFL combine, but his speed and elusiveness made him one of the nation’s most dynamic playmakers during his career at Oregon. The Chiefs announced the move Friday. The team had previously signed third-round pick Phillip Gaines and sixth-round choices Laurent Duvernay-Tardif and Zach Fulton.

IA Safety Miller signs with the Pack

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

GREEN BAY, Wis. (AP) — The Packers have signed fourth-round draft pick Carl Bradford, finalizing the agreement with the linebacker on the day the team opened its rookie minicamp. Coach Mike McCarthy has said the 6-foot-1 rookie from Arizona State will begin camp at outside linebacker. General manager Ted Thompson on Friday also signed undrafted free agent Tanner Miller, a 6-foot-1 safety from Iowa.

Fifth-round pick Corey Linsley signed his rookie deal on Thursday. The center from Ohio State could be in the mix for the starting job in Green Bay after veteran Evan Dietrich-Smith left as a free agent for Tampa Bay. The Packers this week also formally announced the signing of receiver Jared Abbrederis, a Wisconsin native who played college ball with the Badgers.

State Track & Field Qualifiers Announced

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Jim Field

Click the links below to see the state qualifiers for the Boys & Girls State Track & Field Championships which will be held May 22-24 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.  We will have live, daily coverage of the results during the state meet on KJAN!

GIRLS:

BOYS:

8AM Sportscast 05-16-2014

Podcasts, Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Thursday Soccer/Golf Results

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Jim Field

GIRLS SOCCER:

  • Missouri Valley 2, Atlantic 1 (2OT)
  • A-H-S-T 7, Treynor 0
  • Tri-Center 2, Harlan 1
  • Glenwood 10, Creston 0

BOYS SOCCER:

  • Treynor 1, A-H-S-T 0
  • Kuemper Catholic 2, St. Albert 0
  • Harlan 4, Tri-Center 2
  • Sioux City East 6, Abraham Lincoln 0
  • Thomas Jefferson 2, Sioux City North 0

GIRLS GOLF:

Atlantic 172, Shenandoah 198, Harlan 206

  • Medalist: Erin Olsen, Atlantic 37
  • Runner-up: Bailey Walter, Atlantic 39

Also for Atlantic:

  • Brooke Fletcher 41
  • Sarah Fixmer 55
  • Mary Hayes 60
  • Megan Behrends 64

Track & Field Qualifying Meet Results

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Jim Field

CLASS 3-A @ ATLANTIC

GIRLS:

  1. Greene County  135
  2. Glenwood  124
  3. Harlan  120
  4. Carroll  97
  5. Winterset  76.5
  6. Creston  74
  7. Denison-Schleswig  69
  8. Atlantic  43.5

3-A Girls at Atlantic

BOYS:

  1. Glenwood  139
  2. Carroll  114
  3. Harlan  113
  4. Greene County  91
  5. Denison-Schleswig  72
  6. Creston  63
  7. Winterset  57
  8. Atlantic  48

3-A Boys at Atlantic

CLASS 2-A @ TREYNOR

BOYS:

  1. St. Albert  121
  2. Panorama  108
  3. Treynor  77
  4. Clarinda  75
  5. Shenandah  63
  6. IKM-Manning  51
  7. Missouri Valley  50
  8. Southwest Valley  43
  9. Red Oak  36
  10. West Central Valley  36
  11. Kuemper Catholic 24
  12. Maple Valley  17
  • 100 – Eric Johnson, St. Albert
  • 400 Hurdles – Tucker Culjat, St. Albert
  • 4 x 200 – St. Albert
  • 4 x 400 – St. Albert
  • 4 x 800 – St. Albert
  • Distance Medley Relay – St. Albert
  • 1600 – Josh Sunberg, Red Oak
  • 3200 – Josh Sunberg, Red Oak
  • High Jump – Noah Bix, Clarinda
  • Long Jump – Jett Kettwick, Clarinda
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Clarinda
  • 200 – Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley
  • 800 – Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley
  • Discus – Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning

GIRLS

  1. Panorama  102
  2. Treynor  97
  3. Shenandoah  95
  4. Clarinda  82
  5. Kuemper Catholic 56
  6. Maple Valley  55
  7. IKM-Manning  55
  8. St. Albert  50
  9. West Central Valley  45
  10. Missouri Valley  38
  11. Red Oak  33
  12. Southwest Valley  27
  • 100 Hurdles – Laura Hempel, Treynor
  • Long Jump – Callie Calfee
  • 4 x 800 – Treynor
  • 400 Hurdles – Sydney Nielsen,Shenandoah
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Shenandoah
  • Shot Put – Serena Parker, Shenandoah
  • 100 – Jaedra Moses, Clarinda
  • 4 x 100 – Clarinda
  • 4 x 200 – Clarinda
  • 400 – Kate Walker, Red Oak
  • 1500 – Kate Walker, Red Oak
  • 3000 – Alexis Cook, Missouri Valley
  • High Jump – Jessica Singsank, IKM-Manning
  • 800 – Emalee Fundermann, Maple Valley
  • 4 x 400 – St. Albert
  • Sprint Medley Relay – St. Albert
  • Distance Medley Relay – Kuemper Catholic

CLASS 1-A @ UNDERWOOD

GIRLS:

  1. Griswold 163
  2. Fremont-Mills 115
  3. Stanton 97
  4. Underwood 88
  5. Sidney 69
  6. Essex 67
  7. Riverside 51
  8. East Mills 32
  9. Heartland Christian 18
  10. South Page 16
  11. Nishnabotna 9
  12. Clarinda Academy 6
  • 3000 – Rebekah Topham, Griswold
  • 1500 – Rebekah Topham, Griswold
  • 800 – Rebekah Topham, Griswold
  • 400 Hurdles – Rebekah Topham, Griswold
  • 100 – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • 200 – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • High Jump – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Fremont-Mills
  • 100 Hurdles – Carmen Subbert, Stanton
  • 4 x 100 – Stanton
  • 4 x 200 – Stanton
  • Long Jump – Chelsea Weis, Stanton
  • Discus – Beth Gunderson, Underwood
  • Distance Medley Relay -Underwood
  • 4 x 400- Underwood
  • 4 x 800 – Underwood
  • 400 – Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney
  • Sprint Medley Relay – Sidney
  • Shot Put – Regan Burns, Essex

BOYS:

  1. East Mills 124
  2. Fremont-Mills 101
  3. Underwood 98
  4. Griswold 94
  5. Nishnabotna 68
  6. Riverside 65
  7. Sidney 60
  8. South Page 42
  9. Stanton 31
  10. Clarinda Acaemy 10
  11. Essex 2
  12. Heartland Christian 1
  • 200 – Travis Tupper, East Mills
  • 400 – Travis Tupper, East Mills
  • 4 x 100 – East Mills
  • 4 x 400 – East Mills
  • High Jump – Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills
  • Discus – Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills
  • 110 Hurdles – Austin Konsor, Underwood
  • 400 Hurdles – Nick Pedersen, Underwood
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Underwood
  • 4 x 200 – Underwood
  • Long Jump – Sam Warden, Underwood
  • 4 x 800 – Griswold
  • Distance Medley Relay – Griswold
  • 100 – Chris Osborn, Sidney
  • Shot Put – Chris Osborn, Sidney
  • 1600 – Blake Harvey, South Page
  • 800 – Blake Harvey, South Page
  • 3200 – Brandon Sipherd, Riverside

1-A Track at Underwood

CLASS 1-A @ WEST HARRISON

GIRLS:

  1. Tri-Center 148.5
  2. Woodbine 124
  3. Exira/EHK 83
  4. Westwood 66.5
  5. West Harrison62
  6. Logan-Magnolia’s 62
  • 4 x 100 – Tri-Center
  • 4 x 200 – Tri-Center
  • 4 x 400 – Tri-Center
  • Sprint Medley -Tri-Center
  • Distance Medley – Tri-Center
  • 800 – Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center
  • 3000 – Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center
  • 200 – Jen Neville, Exira/EHK
  • 400 – Jen Neville, Exira/EHK
  • 1500 – Megan Maaske, Woodbine
  • High Jump -Paige Hackman, Woodbine
  • Shot Put – Meagan Anderson, Woodbine
  • 100 Hurdles – Jaycie Schueman, A-H-S-T
  • 400 Hurdles – Jaycie Schueman, A-H-S-T
  • Discus – Kirsten Leisinger, Charter Oak-Ute
  • Long Jump – Morgan Shearer, West Harrison
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Logan-Magnolia

BOYS:

  1. West Harrison 149.5
  2. Logan-Magnolia  123
  3. Boyer Valley 88
  4. A-H-S-T 56.5
  5. Tri-Center 52
  • 100 – Dalton Pospisil, West Harrison
  • 200 – Dalton Poslisil, West Harrison
  • Shot Put – Adriel King, West Harrison
  • Disucs – Adriel King, West Harrison
  • 400 – Jake Roden, West Harrison
  • High Jump – Ethan Rife, West Harrison
  • 4x 200 – West Harrison
  • 4 x 400 – West Harrison
  • 1600 – Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia
  • 3200 – Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia
  • 800 – Jim Lake, Logan-Magnolia
  • 4 x 100 – Logan-Magnolia
  • 4 x800 relay – Boyer Valley
  • 400 Hurdles – Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T
  • Distance Medley Relay – Tri-Center
  • Long Jump – Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Woodbine

CLASS 1-A at MOUNT AYR

GIRLS:

  1. Wayne 133
  2. Nodaway Valley 122
  3. East Union 80
  4. Mount Ayr 77
  5. Murray 73.5
  6. Lenox 71
  7. Bedford 51
  8. Lamoni 50.5
  9. Central Decatur 46
  10. Seymour 21
  11. Mormon Trail 6
  12. Orient-Macksburg 1
  13. Diagonal 1

BOYS:

  1. Mount Ayr 198
  2. Lamoni 102
  3. Wayne 95
  4. Nodaway Valley 77
  5. Central Decatur 57
  6. Murray 55
  7. Bedford 45
  8. Lenox 20
  9. Mormon Trail 19
  10. East Union 12
  11. Orient-Macksburg 7
  12. Diagonal 4

1-A Track at Mount Ayr

Boys District Tennis Results

Sports

May 16th, 2014 by Jim Field

CLASS 1-A SINGLES STATE QUALIFIERS:

  • Jordan Nelson, Red Oak – District Champion
  • Philip Meier, Shenandoah – District Runner-Up
  • Garret Taylor, Creston – District Runner-Up

CLASS 1-A DOUBLES STATE QUALIFIERS:

  • Dedric Kettwick/Austin Smith, Clarinda – District Champion
  • Cole Peckham/Max Chavez, Glenwood – District Runner-Up

CLASS 2-A SINGLES STATE QUALIFIERS:

  • Kyle Crowl, Abraham Lincoln – District Champion
  • Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central – District Champion

The Class 1-A state meet will be held at Byrne’s Park in Waterloo  and the Class 2-A meet will be held at the Veteran’s Memorial Tennis Center in Cedar Rapids on May 30th and 31st.

CLICK HERE for complete list of state qualifiers.