KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

2012 State Track Day 2 Boys Results Final

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Boys Results Day 2

400M Hurdles 3A

2nd Jones, Derek 11 Glenwood 53.36 8
17th Lambertz, Josh 12 Carroll 56.25
19th Clayton, Conner 10 Harlan 56.59

4×200 Meter Relay 2A

10th OA-BCIG                                             1:32.60
1) Westphal, Quinn 11              2) Maass, Jeremy 12
3) Rosemeyer, Royce 11             4) Ryen, Trever 11
11th Shenandoah                                          1:32.62
1) Racine, Joe 11                  2) Rendon, Hector 12
3) Kroepel, Sam 10                 4) Moore, Damian 12

4×200 Meter Relay 3A

22nd Harlan                                              1:34.22
1) Foss, Joey 11                   2) Bruck, Isaac 12
3) Evers, Matt 11                  4) Bruck, Ben 12
23rd Glenwood                                            1:34.67
1) Smith, Spencer 10               2) Turner, Rhett 12
3) Jameson, Sam 11                 4) May, Grant 11
High Jump 2A

2nd  Tank, Robert              12 IKM-Manning           J6-04.00      1.93m   7
10th Rupiper, Chase            10 Kuemper Cath           6-00.00      1.82m
17th O’Connell, Tyler          12 Maple Valley-A-O       5-10.00      1.77m
20th Bix, Noah                 10 Clarinda              J5-10.00      1.77m

Long Jump 3A

1st May, Grant                11 Glenwood              22-00.00   NWI     6.70m  10
21-11.25(NWI) 21-09.25(NWI) 22-00(NWI) 21-08.25(NWI) FOUL      21-10.75(NWI)
3rd Markham, Sam              11 Atlantic              21-11.00   NWI     6.68m   6
21-11(NWI) 21-04(NWI) 21-02.75(NWI) 21-02.50(NWI) 21-04.25(NWI) 21-06.75(NWI)
17th Douma, Brady              11 Glenwood              19-10.50   NWI     6.05m
FOUL      19-10.50(NWI) 19-02.50(NWI)
19th Bieker, Jeremiah          10 Harlan                19-07.75   NWI     5.98m
FOUL      19-07.75(NWI) 18-04.50(NWI)

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 2A

8th Weers, Logan              11 Clarke, O                15.28q -1.6
9th Stansbury, Jared          12 Clarinda                 15.34  -1.6
17th Konsor, Austin            10 Underwood               16.12  -3.2
22nd Spiegel, Ryan             11 Underwood               16.55  -1.6

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 3A

4th Hess, Austin              11 Harlan                   15.18q -1.5
14th Bowden, Mitch            11 Glenwood                 15.91  -1.5

Shot Put 3A

6th Hovey, Tyler              12 Atlantic              52-08.00     16.05m   3
52-04.50  52-08  52-04  FOUL  51-00.50  FOUL
8th Giesting, Clayton         12 Glenwood              50-02.00     15.29m   1
49-09.75  50-02  FOUL  48-09.25  FOUL  FOUL
13th Bevins, Collin            12 Creston               48-06.75     14.80m
FOUL  45-11.50  48-06.75
— Brummer, Joe              12 Harlan                    FOUL
FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Distance Medley 3A

9th Glenwood                                            3:37.69
1) Fuller, James 09                2) Turner, Rhett 12
3) Jones, Derek 11                 4) Abrams, Mark 12
16th Atlantic                                            3:43.27
1) Westering, Ethan 12             2) McDermott, Ryan 12
3) Auerbach, Jake 11               4) Esbeck, Blake 12

4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 2A

13th OA-BCIG                                               44.68
1) Westphal, Quinn 11              2) Riessen, Cory 12
3) Maass, Jeremy 12                4) Ryen, Trever 11
21st Shenandoah                                            45.30
1) Tacker, Jacob 12                2) Moore, Damian 12
3) Kroepel, Sam 10                 4) Racine, Joe 11

4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 3A

20th Glenwood                                              45.22
1) May, Grant 11                   2) Henderson, Levi 12
3) Jameson, Sam 11                 4) Turner, Rhett 12
22nd Harlan                                                45.85
1) Hess, Austin 11                 2) Bruck, Ben 12
3) Clayton, Conner 10              4) Foss, Joey 11
— Carroll                                                  FS
1) O’Brien, Nate 10                2) Lambertz, Josh 12
3) Rissleman, Isaac 10             4) Beyerink, Anthony 10

4×400 Meter Relay Prelims 3A

5th Glenwood                                            3:25.65q
1) Fuller, James 09                2) Abrams, Mark 12
3) Smith, Spencer 10               4) Jones, Derek 11
23rd Harlan                                              3:37.21
1) Evers, Matt 11                  2) Clayton, Conner 10
3) Bruck, Isaac 12                 4) Schwarte, John 12
Discus 2A

11th Stepanek, Cody            12 Panorama, P             147-08     45.00m
FOUL  147-07  147-08

————————————————————————————

400 Meter Hurdles Finals 1A

3rd Keuck, Quentin            12 Treynor                  55.17    6
4th Anderson, Cole            11 EHK-Exira                55.36    5
6th McKee, Trevor             11 CAM, Anita               55.91    3
20th Herrick, Kevin            11 Fremont-Mills          1:00.03

400 Meter Hurdles Finals 4A

21st Wright, Kadin             12 CB, T Jefferson          58.03

4×200 Meter Relay Finals 1A

5th East Mills                                          1:33.48    4
1) Tupper, Travis 10               2) Stephens, Ethan 12
3) Bassich, Pierre 12              4) Pittmon, Nick 11
6th A-H-S-T, A                                          1:33.50    3
1) Jacobsen, Ben 12                2) Robinson, Tyler 11
3) Fink, Austin 10                 4) Bauerkemper, Kyle 10
10th Griswold                                            1:33.97
1) Schoning, Jared 12              2) Clary, Kenneth 10
3) Briles, Taylor 11               4) Jahnke, Chase 12
11th St. Albert, CB                                      1:34.13
1) Vermillion, Matt 12             2) Culjat, Tucker 10
3) Thomas, Connor 12               4) Herr, Cole 11
12th Bedford                                             1:34.24
1) Morris, Cody 12                 2) Brown, Mason 10
3) Moss, Deiontae 09               4) Bonde, Cole 11
13th EHK-Exira                                           1:34.28
1) Johnson, Brett 10               2) Peppers, Nick 10
3) Smith, Spencer 12               4) Anderson, Cole 11

High Jump 1A

2nd Meis, Connor              12 Treynor                6-06.00      1.98m   8
9th Welsch, Alex              11 Nodaway Vall          J6-02.00      1.87m
16th Doty, Zak                 12 Griswold               5-10.00      1.77m
19th Herrick, Kevin            11 Fremont-Mills         J5-10.00      1.77m

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 1A

5th  Meis, Connor              12 Treynor                  15.55q -2.3
8th  Bryant, Josh              12 A-H-S-T, A               15.77q -3.9
13th Wilson, Clayton           11 Fremont-Mills            16.00  -1.3
15th Hutson, Paul              11 Logan-Magnolia           16.24  -1.3
18th McKee, Trevor             11 CAM, Anita               16.37  -1.3
21th Duysen, Daniel            12 East Mills               17.01  -3.9

110 Meter Hurdles Prelims 4A

19th Thompson, Jared           10 CB, A Lincoln            15.82  -2.7

Distance Medley 1A

5th St. Albert, CB                                      3:42.24    4
1) Herr, Cole 11                   2) Thomas, Connor 12
3) Culjat, Tucker 10               4) Sindelar, Josh 11
21st Griswold                                            3:50.99
1) Schoning, Jared 12              2) Clary, Kenneth 10
3) Jahnke, Chase 12                4) Potter, Tanner 11
4×100 Meter Relay Prelims 1A

6th Logan-Magnolia                                        44.53q
1) Riesland, Jake 10               2) McDonald, Caden 11
3) Hutson, Paul 11                 4) Fender, Nate 12
12th Stanton                                               45.04
1) Hamilton, Allen 11              2) Walter, Tyler 12
3) Marshall, Jeff 11               4) Focht, Greg 12
17th A-H-S-T, A                                            45.43
1) Jacobsen, Ben 12                2) Robinson, Tyler 11
3) Fink, Austin 10                 4) Bryant, Josh 12
19th Bedford                                               45.59
1) Morris, Cody 12                 2) Brown, Mason 10
3) Moss, Deiontae 09               4) Bonde, Cole 11
21st EHK-Exira                                             45.71
1) Johnson, Brett 10               2) Peppers, Nick 10
3) Smith, Spencer 12               4) Anderson, Cole 11

Shot Put 4A

— Barents, Jacob  10 Lewis Central FOUL

Discus 1A

3rd Price, Bill               12 A-H-S-T, A              162-01     49.40m   6
FOUL  150-10  161-11  FOUL  139-05  162-01
5th Scarborough, AJ           12 Fremont-Mills           158-05     48.28m   4
147-01  FOUL  158-05  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
6th Franks, Dallas            12 Fremont-Mills           155-09     47.47m   3
FOUL  153-06  154-05  153-04  155-09  FOUL
8th McAllister, Cole          12 Boyer Valley            150-03     45.79m   1
150-03  149-08  149-01  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
9th Kelsey, Doug              12 St. Albert, CB          148-04     45.21m
148-04  131-05  147-06
13th Naughton, Marco           12 St. Albert, CB          142-01     43.30m
140-08  FOUL  142-01
22nd Geer, Trenton             12 Treynor                 117-09     35.89m
117-09  101-02  FOUL

4×400 Meter Relay Prelims 1A

5th St. Albert, CB                                      3:31.38q
1) Vermillion, Matt 12             2) Herr, Cole 11
3) Finn, Issac 11                  4) Culjat, Tucker 10
6th Treynor                                             3:32.16q
1) Livengood, Dane 10              2) Ticer, Kyle 12
3) Meis, Connor 12                 4) Keuck, Quentin 12

 

8AM Sportscast 05-18-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 18th, 2012 by admin

w/ Jim Field

Crawford’s 2 RBIs help Giants beat Cardinals 7-5

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) – Brandon Crawford hit a two-run single for his first RBIs since April and the San Francisco Giants capitalized on shoddy fielding by St. Louis to give Matt Cain support on a rare shaky day as the Giants beat the Cardinals 7-5 on Thursday.  St. Louis made three errors in a game for the second time this week with the most important coming in the sixth inning: Third baseman David Freese’s errant throw on pinch-hitter Aubrey Huff’s two-out grounder allowed Brandon Belt to score the go-ahead run.  First baseman Lance Berkman also made an error in the second inning to help lead to Crawford’s two-run single. Three of the five runs scored off Adam Wainwright (2-5) were unearned.

The Cardinal’s take on the L.A. Dodgers in Los Angeles tonight (Friday). Pre-game coverage begins at 8:15-p.m., with the first pitch at around 9:10, on AM 1220 & FM 101.1 KJAN.

Girls Regional Tennis Results

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A (1st & 2nd to state)

Region 1 at Spencer

  • Singles:  Cassie Stanek (SC Heelan) over Hannah Coenen (Spirit Lake/Okoboji) 7-6, 6-2
  • Doubles: KJ Veldman & Rachel Westergard (Spirit Lake/Okoboji) over Rachael Ingram & Cassidy Ipsen (Denison-Schleswig) 6-3, 6-0

 

Region 2 at Red Oak

  • Singles: Kate Walker (Red Oak) over Casey Dean (Clarinda) 6-2, 6-2
  • Doubles: Kimberly Graf & Mackenzie Johnson (Shenandoah) over Rachel Tucker & Grace Newman (Glenwood) 6-3, 6-3

 

 

Thursday Soccer Results

Sports

May 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls:

  • Carroll 5, Atlantic 1 (Amy Loverin scores at the 15 minute mark in the 1st period off an assist by Emily Mitchell.  Maren McNees with 19 saves and Reann Cappel with 7 steals)

2012 State Track Team Standings After Day 1

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Boys Class 3A
1. Decorah 29
2. MOC-Floyd Valley 17
3.Waverly-Shell Rock 13
4. Fort Madison 12
Pella  12
6. Marion 11
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton  10
Atlantic  10
Central Clinton  10
Knoxville 10

Boys Class 2A
1. Mount Vernon 20
2. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 19
3. Gilbert 14
4. Regina, Iowa City 13
5. KP-WC   12
6. Monticello  10
Wapello  10
CMB, Baxter  10
West Marshall, State Center  10
West Liberty   10

Girls Class 3A
1.  Davenport Assumption  26
Dubuque Wahlert  26
3. MOC-Flloyd Valley 22
4. Solon 17
5. Waverly-Shell Rock  16
6. Decorah  15
7. Harlan  8.5
8. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 8
West Delaware  8
Williamsburg   8
Dallas Center-Grimes   8

Girls Class 2A
1. Western Christian, Hull  18
2.  West Branch  16
3. West Marshall, State Center  14
4.  Hudson  11
5. Columbus,   Columbus Junction   10
Jesup      10
Clarke, Osceola  10
8. Cascade, Western Dubuque    8
Jefferson-Scranton    8
Davis County-Bloomfield  8
Interstate 35-Truro  8

Boys Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 22
2. Bettendorf 17
3. Waukee 13
4. Pleasant Valley 12.5
5. Valley, West Des Moines 12
Xaiveer, Cedar Rapids  12
7. Cedar Falls  10.5
8. Burlington  10
9. Cedar Rapids Washington  8
Indianola  8

Boys Class 1A
1. Manson Northwest Webster 20
2. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 16
3. Riverside, Oakland  15
4. Pekin  13
5. West Lyon, Inwood 11
6. Lisbon  10
Sibley-Ocheyedan 10
8. North Mahaska, New Sharon 8
Tri County T 8
Springville 8
West Liberty   10

Girls Class 4A
1.  Waukee 28
2. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 23.5
3. Bettendorf 21
4. Cedar Falls 15
5. Valley West Des Moines 12
6. Ankeny  10
Clinton 10
Davenport North 10
9. Pleasant Valley 9
10. Ames  8

Girls Class 1A
1. Griswold 22
2. Clayton Ridge 11
Earlham 11
4. Charter Oak-Ute 10
North Linn, TM  10
Starmont 10
West Hancock  10
8. Belle Plaine 9
9. Sibley-Ocheyedan  8
10. Newell-Fonda  7

2012 Boys State Track Results Day 1 Final

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

3200 Meter Run 2A

7th Hanson, Ted               12 Maple Valley-A-O       9:53.69    2
19th Skillern, Sean 11 Shenandoah 10:19.03

3200 Meter Run 3A

5th Phipps, Brandon           10 Creston                9:41.79    4

100 Meter Prelims 2A

15th Norman, Barron            11 MO Valley                11.93  -3.1
19th Ryen, Trever 11 OA-BCIG 12.02 -2.5
23rd Riessen, Cory 12 OA-BCIG 12.34 -2.3
24th Forrester, Mitch 10 Underwood 12.36 -2.5

100 Meter Prelims 3A

21st Beyerink, Anthony         10 Carroll                  11.98  -2.4
22nd Foss, Joey 11 Harlan 12.05 -2.4

Long Jump 2A

16th Young, Kaleb              11 OA-BCIG               19-07.75   NWI     5.98m

FOUL 19-07.75(NWI) FOUL

High Jump 3A

20th Vial, Andy                12 Red Oak               J5-10.00      1.77m
23rd Evans, Briar 11 Creston J5-08.00 1.72m

4x800 Meter Relay Final 3A

13th Glenwood                                            8:22.63
1) Fuller, James 09 2) Strand, Jonah 12
3) Reeve, Jeff 11 4) Wheeler, Brady 10
24th Creston 8:42.02
1) Briley, Bryce 09 2) Powell, Luke 12
3) Miller, Travis 11 4) Wolfe, Jay 09

200 Meter Dash Prelims 2A

13th Norman, Barron            11 MO Valley                23.31  -3.3
16th Webner, Luke 09 Panorama, P 23.57 -1.6
23rd Hennen, Chase 10 Panorama, P 24.19 -3.5

200 Meter Dash Prelims 3A

15th Bevins, Collin            12 Creston                  23.70  -3.3
22nd Foss, Joey 11 Harlan 24.33 -4.0

400 Meter Dash Finals 3A

7th Jones, Derek              11 Glenwood                 49.69    2
18th Smith, Alan 12 Creston 52.27

Shot Put 2A

8th Bach, Riley               11 Kuemper Cath          49-10.75     15.20m   1          47-02  49-10.75  FOUL  47-05.50  47-01  46-08.75

Discus 3A

1st Hovey, Tyler              12 Atlantic                187-09*    57.22m  10  *NEW STATE RECORD IN Class 3A, Previous Record 179-07 in 1980.
165-03 187-09 FOUL FOUL 179-01 179-01
10th Giesting, Clayton 12 Glenwood 149-00 45.41m
149-00 FOUL 145-00
23rd Gorman, Daniel 12 Glenwood 97-03 29.64m
FOUL FOUL 97-03

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 3A

9th Harlan                                              1:00.60  1:00.592
1) Dawson, Tony 11 2) Clayton, Conner 10
3) Mumm, Austin 12 4) Hess, Austin 11
10th Carroll 1:00.60 1:00.595
1) Lambertz, Josh 12 2) O'Brien, Nate 10
3) Renning, Peyton 09 4) Rissleman, Isaac 10
15th Glenwood 1:01.57
1) Jameson, Sam 11 2) Kruse, Dane 09
3) Bowden, Kyle 11 4) Bowden, Mitch 11
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 1A

4th Treynor                                             1:00.99q
1) Moore, Brandt 09 2) Geer, Trenton 12
3) Keuck, Quentin 12 4) Meis, Connor 12
7th Guthrie Center 1:01.69q
1) Laabs, Austin 09 2) Laughery, Gavin 11
3) Bolton, Marcus 12 4) Langford, Eric 12
9th Fremont-Mills 1:01.79
1) Scarborough, AJ 12 2) Larsen, Josh 12
3) Meier, Nate 12 4) Wilson, Clayton 11

3,200 Meter Run Final 1A

3rd Sindelar, Josh            11 St. Albert, CB         9:56.02    6
4th Gunderson, John 12 Riverside, O 10:02.20 5
6th Thompson, Andrew 12 Nishnabotna 10:17.98 3
20th Graham, Colton 11 Nodaway Vall 11:00.38

100 Meter Dash Prelims 1A

1st Pittmon, Nick             11 East Mills               11.16q -1.4
6th Focht, Greg 12 Stanton 11.66q -1.4
7th Plowman, Clayton 10 Adair-Casey 11.68q -5.9
11th Livengood, Dane 10 Treynor 11.86 -1.5

100 Meter Dash Prelims 4A

10th Harris, Cleo              12 CB, A Lincoln            11.36  -1.5

Long Jump 1A

12th Larsen, Josh              12 Fremont-Mills         20-03.50   NWI     6.18m
20-03.50(NWI) FOUL FOUL
13th Livengood, Dane 10 Treynor 20-02.50 NWI 6.15m
20-02.50(NWI) 19-02.50(NWI) 19-05.25(NWI)

High Jump 4A

16th Blay, Riley               10 Lewis Central         J6-00.00      1.82m

4x800 Meter Relay Final 1A

1st St. Albert, CB                                      8:13.46   10
1) Vermillion, Matt 12 2) Sindelar, Josh 11
3) Finn, Issac 11 4) Culjat, Tucker 10
2nd Riverside, Oakland 8:20.27 8
1) Gunderson, John 12 2) Patrick, Ean 11
3) Harris, Clay 11 4) Cleaveland, Cade 12
10th Sidney 8:32.80
1) Worcester, Phil 11 2) McKeever, Noah 11
3) Buck, Jacob 10 4) Cruickshank, Casey 12
15th Fremont-Mills 8:37.44
1) Williams, Nick 12 2) Herrick, Kevin 11
3) Collins, Dylan 11 4) Beem, Curtis 12
20th Griswold 8:45.40
1) Schoning, Jared 12 2) Vance, Zach 11
3) Potter, Tanner 11 4) Jahnke, Chase 12

Shot Put 1A

7th Williams, Rick            11 Riverside, O          48-09.75     14.87m   2
47-08 48-09.75 46-01.50 45-06.50 46-11.75 45-05.50
14th McAllister, Cole 12 Boyer Valley 47-02.50 14.38m
44-09 47-00 47-02.50
23rd Franks, Dallas 12 Fremont-Mills 43-02.00 13.15m
FOUL 43-02 FOUL

Discus 4A

10th Barents, Jacob            10 Lewis Central           152-00     46.32m
145-02 151-04 152-00
14th Tracy, Colton 10 CB, A Lincoln 132-08 40.43m
132-08 123-04 FOUL
22nd Wever, Davis 11 CB, T Jefferson 125-04 38.20m
125-04 120-08 116-08

200 Meter Dash Prelims 1A

4th Pittmon, Nick             11 East Mills               23.32q -5.
13th Bonde, Cole 11 Bedford 23.89 -2.0
16th Focht, Greg 12 Stanton 23.95 -5.0
19th Schachtner, Tim 12 Guthrie Center 24.11 -3.4
24th Plowman, Clayton 10 Adair-Casey 24.86 -5.0

200 Meter Dash Prelims 4A

7th Harris, Cleo              12 CB, A Lincoln            22.80q -4.9

400 Meter Dash 1A

6th Keuck, Quentin             12 Treynor                  50.95    3
13th Davis, Alex 12 Orient-Macksbg 51.68
17th Sobotka, Jacob 10 Mount Ayr 52.30
22nd Hanigan, Michael 11 Boyer Valley 53.73

Topham First, Flippen Second in 1A Girls 3,000 Meter Run

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Griswold Freshman sensation Rebekah Topham followed up a Drake Relays title with a State Championship in the 3,000 Meter Run this afternoon at Drake Stadium.  Topham led for all but the early lap of the race and cruised to a state title in 10:33.66.

Right behind her was Freshman teammate Alyx Flippen who ran 10:56.67 for a second place finish in the event and giving the Tigers a one-two finish.

Tiffany Shepard of Corning also took an 8th Place medal in the event with a time of 11:20.73

Tyler Hovey Wins Class 3A Discus in Record Fashion

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Tyler Hovey of Atlantic won the Boys 3A Discus this afternoon at Drake Stadium in Des Moines and he did it in record setting fashion.  Hovey’s second throw of the day was 187 feet, 9 inches which broke the previous Class 3A record of 179 feet, 7 inches that was set back in 1980 by Matt Haven of Independence.  Congratulations to Tyler Hovey on his 2012 3A Discus Championship and new class record.

2012 State Track Girls Results Day 1 Final

Sports

May 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 2A

19th Kuemper Cath                                        1:13.60
     1) Sibenaller, Ashley 09           2) Bierl, Kenzie 12
     3) Potthoff, Kerri 12              4) Mosher, Abbie 12

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 3A

4th Harlan                                              1:08.40q
     1) Baughman, Dena 11               2) Crall, Patrice 12
     3) Knudsen, Katrina 12             4) Boldan, Whitney 11
14th Glenwood                                            1:11.08
     1) Jackson, Devin 11               2) Fisher, Lexi 12
     3) Konfrst, Ashley 09              4) Liparoto, Mercedes 12
18th Atlantic                                            1:12.09
     1) Gude, Amanda 12                 2) Krogman, Lauren 10
     3) McConnell, Sam 12               4) Holmes, Mackenzie 11

3000 Meter Run 2A
16 Hare, Bailey              09 OA-BCIG               11:34.17   11:34.162

3000 Meter Run 3A

5th Krogman, Ali              12 Atlantic              10:47.08    4

100 Meter Prelims 2A
6th Hemer, Madison             09 OA-BCIG                  13.13q -1.2
19th Woodvine, Morgan          12 Panorama, P              13.69  -2.0
20th Sextro, Katie             11 IKM-Manning              13.72  -2.0

100 Meter Prelims 3A
11 Caudill, Kecia            10 Glenwood                 13.38  -2.6 13.378
13 Janning, Lauren           10 Carroll                  13.45  -2.6

4x800 Meter Relay Final 2A
5th Tri-Center, Neola                                    9:57.07    4
     1) Baatz, Emily 11                 2) Alfers, Ashtyn 12
     3) Larsen, Alex 11                 4) Mumm, Michelle 10
10th Maple Valley-A-O                                   10:08.32
     1) Koenigs, Morgan 11              2) Brown, Lindsey 12
     3) Halbur, Sam 10                  4) Sexton, Kendra 09
23rd Shenandoah                                         10:32.08
     1) Hart, Megan 10                  2) Schubert, Jamie 12
     3) Saner, Alexis 11                4) Nielsen, Sydney 09

4x800 Meter Final 3A
6th Harlan     9:48.10    3               
      1) Kuhl, Bailey 10  2) Jacobsen, Shelbie 12    
      3) Kloewer, Ashley 12   4) Feldman, Jess 11
24th Creston  10:31.43                    
     1) Wignall, Emily 11 2) Smith, Raegen   
     3) Mostek, Maria 09   4) Haley, Nicole 09

Shot Put 2A
12th Blake, Kaylee             11 IKM-Manning           36-05.00     11.09m       34-02  36-02.50  36-05
18th Buch, Kaylee              12 Clarinda              35-03.00     10.74m       FOUL  34-01.75  35-03
19th Wilcke, Cheyenne          10 OA-BCIG               34-10.50     10.62m       31-04.75  33-07.75  34-10.50

Discus 3A
8th Sonderman, Abby           12 Harlan                  124-03     37.87m   1
      123-06  124-03  112-03  113-06  116-00  113-02
16th Pudenz, Katie             11 Creston                 109-05     33.35m
      FOUL  109-05  100-06

200 Meter Dash Prelims 2A
12th Hemer, Madison            09 OA-BCIG                  27.50  -2.6

200 Meter Dash Prelims 3A
10th Nielsen, Melanie          12 Atlantic                 26.86  -1.3
17th Evers, Mikayla            09 Harlan                   27.42  -4.3

400 Meter Dash Finals 2A
5th Schlichte, Sarah          11 IKM-Manning              59.59    4
9th Witt, Kari                10 Tri-Center, N          1:01.22

400 Meter Dash Finals 3A
24th Kloewer, Asia             09 Harlan                 1:05.

Long Jump 2A
11th Cates, Mallory            11 OA-BCIG               16-07.75   NWI     5.07m
     FOUL      16-07.75(NWI) FOUL
12th Koenigs, Morgan           11 Maple Valley-A-O      16-06.25   NWI     5.03m
     15-06.25(NWI) 16-06.25(NWI) 16-00(NWI)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3000 Meter Run Final 1A
1st Topham, Rebekah           09 Griswold              10:33.66   10
2nd Flippen, Alyx             09 Griswold              10:56.67    8
8th Shepherd, Tiffany         11 Corning               11:20.73    1
13th Frels, Therese            11 Guthrie Center        11:41.05
16th Johnson, Dana             12 Audubon               11:46.92
22nd Cox, Ellen                10 Woodbine              12:03.78 

Shot Put 1A
1st Dobernecker, Nicole       12 Charter Oak-Ute       41-02.50     12.56m  10
      FOUL  39-00  37-11.50  36-08.75  38-02  41-02.50
22nd Christensen, Kayli        09 Treynor               31-03.50      9.53m
      31-03.50  FOUL  29-06.50
23rd Vanderhoof, Jill          11 Villisca              30-07.50      9.33m
      27-03.50  30-07.50  28-09.50  

100 Meter Dash Prelims 1A
1st Stroud, Caitlyn           12 Corning                  12.86q -3.7
5th Konkler, Emma             10 Audubon                  13.42q -5.5
6th Schueman, Johnni          12 A-H-S-T, A               13.43q -3.4 13.425
17th Schaaf, Sheri             12 Villisca                 13.85  -3.7
24th Wilkenfeld, Payton        12 EHK-Exira                14.26  -3.4

4x800 Meter Relay Finals 1A 
5th Griswold                                            9:58.23    4
     1) Young, Allison 11               2) Flippen, Alyx 09
     3) Sindt, Jordyn 12                4) Backhaus, Larissa 11
11th Woodbine                                           10:13.53
     1) Sherer, Melissa 10              2) Hackman, Paige 10
     3) Maaske, Megan 09                4) Hall, Shelby 12
12th Treynor                                            10:15.32
     1) Hempel, Laura 09                2) Huff, Madison 09
     3) Kulesa, Brittany 12             4) Killinger, Kaitlin 11
13th Adair-Casey                                        10:19.07
     1) McCorkel, Danni 10              2) Clarke, Katie 11
     3) Mulder, Elizabeth 11            4) Mulder, Anna 10
20th EHK-Exira                                          10:28.56
     1) Petersen, Taylor 12             2) Nelson, Chansea 11
     3) Hoflen, Adriel 10               4) Hoflen, Grace 09 

200 Meter Dash Prelims 1A
2nd Stroud, Caitlyn           12 Corning                   25.80q -3.7
11th Hurley, Kelsey            09 Fremont-Mills            27.38  -3.1 
13th Konkler, Emma             10 Audubon                  27.47  -4.6
15th Kroll, Melissa            12 Boyer Valley             27.54  -3.7

200 Meter Dash Prelims 4A
10th Holman, Peyton            11 CB, A Lincoln            26.88  -1.4  

400 Meter Dash Finals 1A
10th Dukes, Katie              09 Lenox                  1:01.00
12th Kroll, Melissa            12 Boyer Valley           1:01.40              
13th Neville, Jennifer         09 EHK-Exira              1:01.89 
16th Clarke, Katie             11 Adair-Casey            1:02.55   

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims 1A
3rd Treynor                                             1:07.69q             
     1) Snyder, Alex 12                 2) Hempel, Laura 09                  
     3) McNeal, Emmaline 11             4) Rath, Chaley 11  
7th Guthrie Center                                      1:09.07q             
     1) Wilson, Hayley 12               2) Schreck, Kacie 10                 
     3) Meier, Breanne 12               4) Bailey, Keisha 12 
11th Audubon                                             1:09.70              
     1) Nelsen, Emily 11                2) Vokt, Lacey 12                    
     3) Obermeier, Kyra 11              4) Konkler, Emma 10
13th Stanton                                             1:09.86              
     1) Peterson, Paige 12              2) Stephens, Dana 12                 
     3) Elwood, Macy 10                 4) Subbert, Carmen 10 
21st Logan-Magnolia                                      1:12.46              
     1) Fender, Kia 11                  2) Ingham, Jessica 12                
     3) Cunard, Kelsey 09               4) Jones, Maysen 10                  
22nd Griswold                                            1:13.22              
     1) Huerta, Trisha 10               2) Freund, Justine 10                
     3) Kirchhoff, Kayla 09             4) Nicklaus, Kinzey 09