KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Atlantic softball team receives funds for new uniforms

News, Sports

February 9th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Members of the Trevor Frederickson Memorial Fund met with Atlantic Trojan Softball Coach Terry Hinzmann over the weekend, to present a check in the amount of $3,500. The funds will be used to purchase new softball uniforms for the girls this year. The girls old uniforms were showing quite a bit of wear and even sported their past name of Trojanns which changed within the last couple years.

Pictured:  Grant Petty, Laena Frederickson, Terry Hinzmann and Melanie Petty

Pictured: Grant Petty, Laena Frederickson, Terry Hinzmann and Melanie Petty

The mission of the Trevor Frederickson Memorial Fund is to fund things in the community that Trevor cared about. Foundation spokesperson Melanie Petty says the baseball/softball program at Atlantic High School was definitely a huge part of his life.

Petty says they are honored to do this for this program and look forward to watching them play this coming season. All funds are raised through the annual T-Fred Memorial Golf Tournament which will be held this year on Saturday, August 8th.

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 2/9/2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 9th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Iowa throttles No. 17 Maryland 71-55

Sports

February 9th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Aaron White scored 17 points, Adam Woodbury matched a career high with 16 and Iowa throttled 17th-ranked Maryland 71-55 on Sunday. Peter Jok also matched a career high with 15 points for the Hawkeyes (15-8, 6-4 Big Ten). They opened the game on a 22-3 run and handed the Terrapins their third straight road loss — all by double digits.

The Terrapins (19-5, 7-4) scored just 17 points on 6-of-25 shooting in the first half as Iowa raced out to a 23-point lead. Maryland got within 15 before a technical foul on coach Mark Turgeon with 10 minutes left slowed much of its momentum. Melo Trimble had 20 points to lead Maryland, which was outrebounded 30-19.

Logic has 30 as No. 16 Iowa women defeat Wisconsin 86-75

Sports

February 9th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

MADISON, Wis. (AP) — Samantha Logic scored a career-high 30 points, including 13 in the game-breaking run, as No. 16 Iowa raced to an 87-75 win over Wisconsin on Sunday. The Hawkeyes (19-4, 10-2 Big Ten), leading 42-38 at halftime, opened the second half with a 19-2 run — with seven straight points from Logic. Then she had a 3-pointer and a three-point play before Whitney Jennings capped the run to make it 59-40. Bethany Doolittle and Ally Disterhoft combined for 35 points, 28 in the first half, for Iowa.

Melissa Dixon, who entered leading the nation in 3-pointers (86) and treys per game (3.91), did not attempt a shot in the first half and was held to two free throws, finishing 0 of 3 behind the arc. Tessa Cichy had a career-high 20 points for the Badgers (8-14, 4-8). Logic, a native of Racine, Wisconsin, had double-doubles in her three previous trips to her home state.

Class 1-A Sectional Wrestling Results from Tri-Center

Sports

February 8th, 2015 by Jim Field

(First and second place wrestlers in each weight advance to the district meet Saturday, February 14 at Underwood)

Team Scores:

1. Logan-Magnolia 259
2. East Mills 164.5
3. Underwood 153
4. Tri-Center 133
5. Treynor 124
6. Southwest Iowa 118
7. St. Albert 69

106 Results
1st Place – Wyatt Crocker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Joey Jennings of Underwood
3rd Place – Chase Haas of Treynor
4th Place – Seth Noel of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 31-11, Fr. over Joey Jennings (Underwood) 19-17, Fr. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Jennings (Underwood) 19-17, Fr. over Chase Haas (Treynor) 11-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chase Haas (Treynor) 11-13, Fr. over Seth Noel (St. Albert) 14-29, Fr. (Fall 5:10).

113 Results
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place – Garrett Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Gabe Carolus of Treynor
4th Place – Charlie Doll of St. Albert
5th Place – Tristan Vanatta of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 38-0, Fr. over Garrett Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 43-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:46 (23-8)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 43-9, Fr. over Gabe Carolus (Treynor) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 0:25).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Carolus (Treynor) 24-12, Fr. over Charlie Doll (St. Albert) 21-25, Fr. (Fall 0:39).
5th Place Match
Tristan Vanatta (Southwest Iowa) 2-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place – Bo Geise of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Ben Christensen of East Mills
3rd Place – Anthony McCart of Southwest Iowa
4th Place – Jeremy Miller of Tri-Center
5th Place – Cody Colton of Underwood
6th Place – Jace Galvan of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 38-13, Fr. over Ben Christensen (East Mills) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Christensen (East Mills) 32-12, Jr. over Anthony McCart (Southwest Iowa) 18-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Anthony McCart (Southwest Iowa) 18-16, Jr. over Jeremy Miller (Tri-Center) 10-21, Fr. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Cody Colton (Underwood) 5-24, Fr. over Jace Galvan (St. Albert) 9-20, Fr. (Fall 2:49).

126 Results
1st Place – Christian Polley of Tri-Center
2nd Place – Gabe Holben of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Austin Ziegler of Underwood
4th Place – Brody Brandenburg of St. Albert
5th Place – Dalton Clark of Treynor
1st Place Match
Christian Polley (Tri-Center) 38-3, Sr. over Gabe Holben (Logan-Magnolia) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Holben (Logan-Magnolia) 37-8, Sr. over Austin Ziegler (Underwood) 13-20, Fr. (Fall 0:25).
3rd Place Match
Austin Ziegler (Underwood) 13-20, Fr. over Brody Brandenburg (St. Albert) 15-25, Jr. (Dec 14-12).
5th Place Match
Dalton Clark (Treynor) 22-23, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place – Alec Moorman of East Mills
2nd Place – Kaleb Reynek of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Hunter Rasmussen of Southwest Iowa
4th Place – Bronson Griffin of Tri-Center
5th Place – Garrett Martin of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 24-5, Jr. over Kaleb Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 18-11, Sr. (MD 15-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 18-11, Sr. over Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 25-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 25-14, Jr. over Bronson Griffin (Tri-Center) 11-18, Sr. (Fall 2:22).
5th Place Match
Garrett Martin (St. Albert) 15-34, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place – Dakota Moss of Southwest Iowa
2nd Place – Tom Jennings of Underwood
3rd Place – Tyler Paulson of Tri-Center
4th Place – River Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place – Trenton Pullen of East Mills
6th Place – Jackson Dunning of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Dakota Moss (Southwest Iowa) 40-5, Sr. over Tom Jennings (Underwood) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 4:47).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tom Jennings (Underwood) 15-7, Jr. over Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center) 23-20, So. (Fall 3:23).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center) 23-20, So. over River Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 16-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Trenton Pullen (East Mills) 10-20, So. over Jackson Dunning (St. Albert) 6-24, Fr. (Fall 4:45).

145 Results
1st Place – Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
2nd Place – Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Chris Jarrett of Tri-Center
4th Place – Marc Riley of Treynor
1st Place Match
Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 32-11, So. over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 27-13, So. (Fall 2:22).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 27-13, So. over Chris Jarrett (Tri-Center) 24-21, Jr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Chris Jarrett (Tri-Center) 24-21, Jr. over Marc Riley (Treynor) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 8-6).

152 Results
1st Place – Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place – Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Scott Ruffcorn of Tri-Center
4th Place – Alex Larsen of Treynor
5th Place – Nick Startnes of Underwood
6th Place – Augie Kouri of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 48-1, Jr. over Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 43-7, Sr. (Dec 10-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 43-7, Sr. over Scott Ruffcorn (Tri-Center) 35-15, Sr. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Scott Ruffcorn (Tri-Center) 35-15, Sr. over Alex Larsen (Treynor) 13-30, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
5th Place Match
Nick Startnes (Underwood) 8-28, Fr. over Augie Kouri (St. Albert) 7-34, Fr. (Fall 1:44).

160 Results
1st Place – Cody Kingery of Underwood
2nd Place – Colton Fisher of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Broc Hansen of Southwest Iowa
4th Place – John Reber of Treynor
5th Place – Jacob Hummel of East Mills
6th Place – Noah Dickerson of Tri-Center
1st Place Match
Cody Kingery (Underwood) 26-2, Sr. over Colton Fisher (Logan-Magnolia) 33-10, Sr. (MD 14-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Fisher (Logan-Magnolia) 33-10, Sr. over Broc Hansen (Southwest Iowa) 21-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Broc Hansen (Southwest Iowa) 21-9, Sr. over John Reber (Treynor) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 0:57).
5th Place Match
Jacob Hummel (East Mills) 18-20, So. over Noah Dickerson (Tri-Center) 5-25, Fr. (Dec 8-5).

170 Results
1st Place – Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Sam Gregory of Treynor
3rd Place – Elijah Finn of St. Albert
4th Place – Thad Bohbot of Underwood
1st Place Match
Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 39-7, Jr. over Sam Gregory (Treynor) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 0:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Gregory (Treynor) 31-10, Jr. over Elijah Finn (St. Albert) 34-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Finn (St. Albert) 34-16, So. over Thad Bohbot (Underwood) 15-28, So. (Fall 5:18).

182 Results
1st Place – Steven Gregory of Treynor
2nd Place – Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center
3rd Place – Cavin Darnold of East Mills
4th Place – Reide Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place – Wyatt Suhr of St. Albert
6th Place – Noe Guzman of Underwood
1st Place Match
Steven Gregory (Treynor) 38-5, Jr. over Dillon Manhart (Tri-Center) 30-15, Jr. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillon Manhart (Tri-Center) 30-15, Jr. over Cavin Darnold (East Mills) 33-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cavin Darnold (East Mills) 33-15, Sr. over Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 26-16, So. (Fall 1:21).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Suhr (St. Albert) 11-26, Jr. over Noe Guzman (Underwood) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 2:59).

195 Results
1st Place – Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Haydn Meier of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place – Roger Freese of Underwood
4th Place – Luke Schnepel of Treynor
5th Place – Alex Hall of East Mills
6th Place – Wes Kramer of Tri-Center
1st Place Match
() , . over Haydn Meier (Southwest Iowa) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Haydn Meier (Southwest Iowa) 34-10, Sr. over Roger Freese (Underwood) 26-28, So. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
() , . over Luke Schnepel (Treynor) 24-23, Sr. (Fall 1:24).
5th Place Match
Alex Hall (East Mills) 9-12, Jr. over Wes Kramer (Tri-Center) 5-19, Fr. (Fall 0:48).

220 Results
1st Place – Bret Blackburn of Southwest Iowa
2nd Place – Nick Perkins of East Mills
3rd Place – Jacob Stueve of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place – Ryan Lefeber of Tri-Center
5th Place – Collin Evans of Underwood
6th Place – Jayden Thiel of Treynor
1st Place Match
Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa) 32-5, Sr. over Nick Perkins (East Mills) 38-9, Jr. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Perkins (East Mills) 38-9, Jr. over Jacob Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) 30-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) 30-20, Sr. over Ryan Lefeber (Tri-Center) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Collin Evans (Underwood) 6-16, So. over Jayden Thiel (Treynor) 9-28, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

285 Results
1st Place – Anthony Ossman of East Mills
2nd Place – Christian Jensen of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Adam McDermott of Tri-Center
4th Place – Andrew Frieze of Treynor
1st Place Match
Anthony Ossman (East Mills) 32-8, Jr. over Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) 23-18, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) 23-18, Jr. over Adam McDermott (Tri-Center) 23-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Adam McDermott (Tri-Center) 23-12, Jr. over Andrew Frieze (Treynor) 10-10, So. (Fall 1:10).

Class 1-A Sectional Wrestling Results from Audubon

Sports

February 8th, 2015 by Jim Field

(First and second place wrestlers at each weight advance to district meet Saturday, February 14 at Truro)

Team Scores:

1. Riverside 209
2. A-H-S-T-W 172
3. Guthrie Center 148
4. Audubon 139.5
5. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 113
6. Southwest Valley 95
7. Griswold 82.5
8. Clarinda Academy 49

106 Results
1st Place – Tatem Bluml of Riverside
2nd Place – Zach Fees of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Carter Phippen of AHSTW
1st Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 51-5, So. over Zach Fees (Guthrie Center) 22-24, Fr. (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Fees (Guthrie Center) 22-24, Fr. over Carter Phippen (AHSTW) 21-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Carter Phippen (AHSTW) 21-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place – Joel Becerra of AHSTW
2nd Place – Chris Gaynor of Riverside
3rd Place – Cole Wilhelms of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
1st Place Match
Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 30-10, So. over Chris Gaynor (Riverside) 19-16, So. (Fall 0:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Gaynor (Riverside) 19-16, So. over Cole Wilhelms (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 19-22, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Wilhelms (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 19-22, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place – Hadley Ogg of Griswold
2nd Place – Ethan Rankin of Riverside
3rd Place – Kade Jensen of Audubon
4th Place – Anthony Cordes of AHSTW
1st Place Match
Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 42-5, Sr. over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 25-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (17-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 25-16, Jr. over Kade Jensen (Audubon) 26-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kade Jensen (Audubon) 26-19, Fr. over Anthony Cordes (AHSTW) 23-18, So. (Fall 1:06).

126 Results
1st Place – Christian Danker of AHSTW
2nd Place – Brock Beeler of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Tyson Partridge of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place – Andy Casson of Riverside
5th Place – Beau Nickum of Audubon
6th Place – Taylor Kuhn of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Christian Danker (AHSTW) 24-7, Sr. over Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 3:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 26-14, Jr. over Tyson Partridge (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 22-14, So. (Inj. 3:43).
3rd Place Match
Tyson Partridge (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 22-14, So. over Andy Casson (Riverside) 22-23, Fr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Beau Nickum (Audubon) 16-23, Sr. over Taylor Kuhn (Southwest Valley) 9-21, Fr. (Fall 1:24).

132 Results
1st Place – Tucker Bluml of Riverside
2nd Place – Andrew Malloy of Audubon
3rd Place – Tyler Flowers of Southwest Valley
4th Place – Nathan Eggerrs of AHSTW
5th Place – Brandon DeVoll of Clarinda Academy
6th Place – Shawn Swain of Griswold
1st Place Match
Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 45-5, Sr. over Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 16-9, Sr. (Fall 3:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 16-9, Sr. over Tyler Flowers (Southwest Valley) 9-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Flowers (Southwest Valley) 9-14, Fr. over Nathan Eggerrs (AHSTW) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
5th Place Match
Brandon DeVoll (Clarinda Academy) 24-10, Jr. over Shawn Swain (Griswold) 15-28, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

138 Results
1st Place – Jacob Vogel of Riverside
2nd Place – Jake Mulford of Audubon
3rd Place – Austin Malloy of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place – Stevie Mitchell of AHSTW
5th Place – Chance Mace of Griswold
6th Place – Hunter Lynch of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Jacob Vogel (Riverside) 40-4, Sr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 37-4, Jr. (Fall 2:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Mulford (Audubon) 37-4, Jr. over Austin Malloy (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Malloy (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 28-5, Jr. over Stevie Mitchell (AHSTW) 18-16, So. (Fall 1:09).
5th Place Match
Chance Mace (Griswold) 10-22, Fr. over Hunter Lynch (Guthrie Center) 6-15, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place – Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Alex Dollen of Griswold
4th Place – Jay Olthof of Clarinda Academy
5th Place – Keyton Wichmen of Riverside
6th Place – Evan Skelton of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 26-1, Sr. over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 42-7, Sr. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 42-7, Sr. over Alex Dollen (Griswold) 25-27, Fr. (Fall 1:09).
3rd Place Match
Alex Dollen (Griswold) 25-27, Fr. over Jay Olthof (Clarinda Academy) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Keyton Wichmen (Riverside) 13-15, So. over Evan Skelton (Southwest Valley) 19-30, So. (Dec 5-3).

152 Results
1st Place – Trevor Smith of Audubon
2nd Place – Jacob Dickenson of Griswold
3rd Place – Cole Bruns of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place – Zach Hagadorn of AHSTW
5th Place – Brad McGinnis of Riverside
6th Place – Logan Calkins of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Trevor Smith (Audubon) 39-8, Sr. over Jacob Dickenson (Griswold) 27-21, Jr. (Fall 1:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Dickenson (Griswold) 27-21, Jr. over Cole Bruns (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 37-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Bruns (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 37-20, So. over Zach Hagadorn (AHSTW) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Brad McGinnis (Riverside) 20-28, Sr. over Logan Calkins (Southwest Valley) 17-30, Fr. (Fall 1:43).

160 Results
1st Place – Timmy Barr of AHSTW
2nd Place – Tyler Bissell of Southwest Valley
3rd Place – Brock Bentley of Riverside
4th Place – Tyler DeWitt of Griswold
5th Place – Trever Hunt of Guthrie Center
6th Place – David Spencer of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Timmy Barr (AHSTW) 32-8, Jr. over Tyler Bissell (Southwest Valley) 20-21, Sr. (Fall 3:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Bissell (Southwest Valley) 20-21, Sr. over Brock Bentley (Riverside) 32-26, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brock Bentley (Riverside) 32-26, Jr. over Tyler DeWitt (Griswold) 15-27, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
5th Place Match
Trever Hunt (Guthrie Center) 11-23, Sr. over David Spencer (Clarinda Academy) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 3:38).

170 Results
1st Place – Dustin Engel of AHSTW
2nd Place – Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Elijah Zaiger of Audubon
4th Place – Sammy Richey of Southwest Valley
5th Place – Gary Cloutterbuck of Clarinda Academy
6th Place – Zach McLaughlin of Riverside
1st Place Match
Dustin Engel (AHSTW) 33-5, Jr. over Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 24-22, Jr. (Fall 1:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 24-22, Jr. over Elijah Zaiger (Audubon) 23-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Zaiger (Audubon) 23-22, Jr. over Sammy Richey (Southwest Valley) 13-15, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Gary Cloutterbuck (Clarinda Academy) 1-1, Fr. over Zach McLaughlin (Riverside) 6-21, Jr. (Fall 1:14).

182 Results
1st Place – Evan Hansen of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place – Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Buck Schafroth of Southwest Valley
4th Place – Jon Gehrmann of Riverside
1st Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 51-0, Sr. over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-4, Sr. over Buck Schafroth (Southwest Valley) 14-23, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Buck Schafroth (Southwest Valley) 14-23, Sr. over Jon Gehrmann (Riverside) 17-32, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

195 Results
1st Place – Lane Ring of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place – Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW
3rd Place – Isaiah Boot of Riverside
4th Place – Scott Palmer of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 29-9, Jr. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) 37-9, So. (Dec 9-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) 37-9, So. over Isaiah Boot (Riverside) 16-22, So. (Fall 0:43).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Boot (Riverside) 16-22, So. over Scott Palmer (Southwest Valley) 23-24, So. (Fall 1:30).

220 Results
1st Place – Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
2nd Place – Christian Sousley of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place – Bryce Newton of Southwest Valley
4th Place – Denton Hendricks of Riverside
1st Place Match
Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 43-3, Sr. over Christian Sousley (Clarinda Academy) 13-10, So. (Fall 1:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Sousley (Clarinda Academy) 13-10, So. over Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 20-23, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 20-23, So. over Denton Hendricks (Riverside) 9-15, So. (Fall 5:46).

285 Results
1st Place – Coy Maher of Riverside
2nd Place – Tom Herron of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
4th Place – Cody Kommes of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
5th Place – Jeremiah Carlson of AHSTW
1st Place Match
Coy Maher (Riverside) 42-13, So. over Tom Herron (Guthrie Center) 14-17, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tom Herron (Guthrie Center) 14-17, Sr. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 15-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 15-14, So. over Cody Kommes (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 11-27, So. (Fall 0:32).
5th Place Match
Jeremiah Carlson (AHSTW) 7-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

Area high school basketball scores from Sat., 2/7/15

Sports

February 8th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Creston 53, Atlantic 45
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 50, Kuemper Catholic 39
  • Sidney 49, Omaha Christian Academy 37
  • Urbandale 70, CB Abraham Lincoln 60

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Lewis Central 55, Ralston, Neb. 26
  • Omaha Duchesne Academy 35, CB Abraham Lincoln 30
  • Orient-Macksburg 50, Diagonal 35

 

No. 14 Northern Iowa handles Drake 69-53

Sports

February 8th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa (AP) — Seth Tuttle scored 16 points, Matt Bohannon added 14 and 14th-ranked Northern Iowa handled Drake 69-53 Saturday for its 11th straight win. Paul Jesperson for the Panthers (22-2, 11-1 Missouri Valley), who shot 11 of 20 from 3-point range and 64 percent overall.

Northern Iowa raced out to a 16-point halftime lead and was only briefly threatened in the second half. Drake (7-17, 4-8) closed to 51-42 before allowing three straight 3s that put the Panthers in control.

Reed Timmer had 10 points for Drake (7-17, 4-8), which had won three in a row.

HSBB: Creston at Atlantic Boys 02-07-2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 7th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played at Atlantic High School.

Play

Atlantic Advances 12 Wrestlers to 2-A Districts

Sports

February 7th, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 2-A Sectional Wrestling Results from Harlan (top 2 at each weight advance to district meet at Atlantic)

Team Scores:

1. Atlantic 265.5
2. Missouri Valley 178.0
3. Harlan 149.0
4. Shenandoah 142.0
5. Kuemper Catholic 135.0
6. Red Oak 107.0

106 Results
1st Place – Kole Hansen of Atlantic
2nd Place – Wil Beach of Harlan
3rd Place – Skylor Rice of Shenandoah
4th Place – Zayne Carrier of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 29-15, Fr. over Wil Beach (Harlan) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wil Beach (Harlan) 33-9, Sr. over Skylor Rice (Shenandoah) 29-23, So. (Dec 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Skylor Rice (Shenandoah) 29-23, So. over Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) 21-20, Fr. (Fall 0:40).

113 Results
1st Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place – Brandon Trevino of Harlan
3rd Place – Brandon Gross of Kuemper Catholic
4th Place – Danny Martin of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 39-7, So. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 25-10, So. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 25-10, So. over Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic) 29-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic) 29-18, Jr. over Danny Martin (Missouri Valley) 13-28, Fr. (Fall 0:45).

120 Results
1st Place – Elias Shaeffer of Harlan
2nd Place – Colby Sorensen of Atlantic
3rd Place – Harley Martin of Shenandoah
4th Place – Brady Parkis of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 30-14, Jr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 19-27, So. (Fall 3:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 19-27, So. over Harley Martin (Shenandoah) 12-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:02 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Harley Martin (Shenandoah) 12-18, Fr. over Brady Parkis (Kuemper Catholic) 20-18, So. (Fall 2:17).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place – Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Marshal McDermott of Atlantic
3rd Place – Caleb Orme of Red Oak
4th Place – Zak Hulsing of Kuemper Catholic
5th Place – Marshall Tucker of Harlan
6th Place – Bridger Nebel of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 41-8, Jr. over Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) 34-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) 34-16, Sr. over Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 36-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 36-15, Sr. over Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic) 18-22, Fr. (Fall 0:32).
5th Place Match
Marshall Tucker (Harlan) 21-20, So. over Bridger Nebel (Shenandoah) 25-24, So. (Dec 13-6).

132 Results
1st Place – Tim Sibbel of Kuemper Catholic
2nd Place – Tanner Mauk of Atlantic
3rd Place – Brody Bopp of Shenandoah
4th Place – Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Alec Selberg of Red Oak
6th Place – Greg Sorensen of Harlan
1st Place Match
Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic) 37-11, So. over Brody Bopp (Shenandoah) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 5:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) 22-22, Jr. over Brody Bopp (Shenandoah) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 5:16).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) 22-22, Jr. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 28-24, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Alec Selberg (Red Oak) 22-23, So. over Greg Sorensen (Harlan) 20-20, So. (Fall 1:02).

138 Results
1st Place – Austin Williamson of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jake Johnson of Shenandoah
3rd Place – Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Cameron Jacobsen of Harlan
5th Place – Clay Selberg of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 38-16, Sr. over Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 33-15, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 33-15, Jr. over Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 29-25, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 29-25, Fr. over Cameron Jacobsen (Harlan) 20-24, So. (Fall 1:25).
5th Place Match
Clay Selberg (Red Oak) 19-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place – Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
2nd Place – Jacob Koke of Harlan
3rd Place – Nick Dickerson of Shenandoah
4th Place – Andrew Irlbeck of Kuemper Catholic
5th Place – Brandon Schmidtke of Atlantic
6th Place – Tommy Martin of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 38-6, Sr. over Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah) 12-10, Fr. (Fall 3:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Koke (Harlan) 11-12, Jr. over Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah) 12-10, Fr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Koke (Harlan) 11-12, Jr. over Andrew Irlbeck (Kuemper Catholic) 8-25, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
5th Place Match
Brandon Schmidtke (Atlantic) 1-1, Sr. over Tommy Martin (Missouri Valley) 1-37, Fr. (Fall 0:56).

152 Results
1st Place – Reid Nichols of Atlantic
2nd Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Jacob Wingert of Harlan
4th Place – Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
5th Place – Jared Rotert of Kuemper Catholic
6th Place – Drew Minino of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 41-7, Sr. over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 32-18, So. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 42-16, Fr. over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 32-18, So. (Fall 2:32).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 42-16, Fr. over Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 17-23, So. (Fall 0:39).
5th Place Match
Jared Rotert (Kuemper Catholic) 12-26, Jr. over Drew Minino (Shenandoah) 17-28, Jr. (Fall 1:36).

160 Results
1st Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
2nd Place – Winston Veatch of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Kyle Owens of Shenandoah
4th Place – Lucas Lampe of Kuemper Catholic
5th Place – Spencer Boardman of Harlan
6th Place – Lyndon Bright of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 34-14, So. over Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 26-21, Fr. (Fall 2:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Winston Veatch (Missouri Valley) 23-31, Jr. over Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 26-21, Fr. (Fall 2:17).
3rd Place Match
Winston Veatch (Missouri Valley) 23-31, Jr. over Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic) 16-21, So. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Spencer Boardman (Harlan) 1-3, So. over Lyndon Bright (Red Oak) 10-15, So. (Fall 1:16).

170 Results
1st Place – Zane Harvey of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic
3rd Place – Colin Bruce of Red Oak
4th Place – Colton Leece of Shenandoah
5th Place – Jeremy Flies of Harlan
6th Place – Cole Schreck of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) 35-9, Sr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 24-24, So. (SV-1 10-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drake Roller (Atlantic) 24-24, So. over Colin Bruce (Red Oak) 20-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Bruce (Red Oak) 20-22, Jr. over Colton Leece (Shenandoah) 28-20, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Jeremy Flies (Harlan) 16-28, So. over Cole Schreck (Kuemper Catholic) 2-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

182 Results
1st Place – JD Lewis of Shenandoah
2nd Place – Travis Petersen of Atlantic
3rd Place – Christian Terry of Red Oak
4th Place – Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic
5th Place – Thomas Peasley of Missouri Valley
6th Place – James Erlbacher of Harlan
1st Place Match
JD Lewis (Shenandoah) 33-15, Jr. over Travis Petersen (Atlantic) 22-19, Sr. (Dec 13-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Petersen (Atlantic) 22-19, Sr. over Christian Terry (Red Oak) 16-9, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Christian Terry (Red Oak) 16-9, So. over Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic) 19-19, So. (Fall 1:03).
5th Place Match
Thomas Peasley (Missouri Valley) 17-24, So. over James Erlbacher (Harlan) 12-27, So. (Dec 9-3).

195 Results
1st Place – Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
2nd Place – Aaron Johannsen of Harlan
3rd Place – Cole Nebel of Shenandoah
4th Place – Jackson Winchester of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Michael Mohr of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 36-14, Jr. over Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 25-15, So. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 25-15, So. over Cole Nebel (Shenandoah) 12-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Nebel (Shenandoah) 12-8, Fr. over Jackson Winchester (Missouri Valley) 13-14, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Michael Mohr (Kuemper Catholic) 18-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Seth Gehling of Kuemper Catholic
2nd Place – Tom Reif of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – John McConkey of Atlantic
4th Place – Dakota McMann of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic) 36-5, Jr. over Tom Reif (Missouri Valley) 40-15, Fr. (UTB 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tom Reif (Missouri Valley) 40-15, Fr. over John McConkey (Atlantic) 15-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
John McConkey (Atlantic) 15-13, Fr. over Dakota McMann (Red Oak) 4-15, So. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Skyler Svoboda of Atlantic
2nd Place – Seth Jimmerson of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Tucker Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) 21-7, Sr. over Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 31-17, Jr. (Fall 1:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 31-17, Jr. over Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic) 19-22, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic) 19-22, So. over () , . (Bye).