KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Reed Timmer scores 19, Drake beats Bradley 60-54

Sports

February 12th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Reed Timmer and Gary Ricks Jr. combined to score 23 of their 31 points in the second half, and Drake scored 12 of the final 14 to help the Bulldogs beat Bradley 60-54 on Wednesday night. Bradley (8-18, 3-10 Missouri Valley) led 24-21 halftime, but trailed by as many as seven in the second half. The Braves used a 15-5 run, which included two three-point plays by Tramique Sutherland and back-to-back 3-pointers by Ka’Darryl Bell, to open up a four-point advantage with 4:42 left.

Drake (8-18, 5-8) answered with consecutive 3’s by Jordan Daniels and Timmer to take the lead for good and spark a 12-2 run to close the game. Bradley missed its final eight field goal attempts. Timmer finished with 19 points and Ricks scored 12 for Drake, which made 9 of 18 field goals, including 7 of 10 from 3-point range, in the second half. Sutherland led Bradley with 17 points.

HSBB: Clarinda at Atlantic Girls 02-10-2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 11th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the games played at Atlantic High School.

Play

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 2/11/2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 11th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Tuesday Girls Basketball Results

Sports

February 11th, 2015 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • Atlantic 52, Clarinda 47
  • Harlan 38, St. Albert 23
  • Kuemper Catholic 60, Denison-Schleswig 25
  • Shenandoah 55, Glenwood 53

Western Iowa:

  • IKM-Manning 60, Treynor 48
  • Tri-Center 44, CB Thomas Jefferson 34

Rolling Valley:

  • Ridge View 37, Ar-We-Va 29

Corner:

  • East Mills 68, Heartland Christian 47
  • Essex 39, Nishnabotna 31
  • Fremont Mills 59, Clarinda Academy 21
  • Stanton 60, South Page 31

Others:

  • Boone 67, Carroll 36
  • Grand View Christian School 52, West Central Valley 43
  • Mount Ayr 57, Lenox 23
  • Nodaway Valley 58, Bedford 40
  • Woodward-Granger 45, Guthrie Center 23

Boys High School Basketball Scores from Tue., 2/10/2015

Sports

February 11th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Hawkeye 10:

  • Atlantic 72, Clarinda 39
  • Denison-Schleswig 60, Kuemper Catholic 56
  • Harlan 59, St. Albert 45
  • Shenandoah 62, Glenwood 58
  • CB Abraham Lincoln 67, Lewis Central 63 (2OT)

Western Iowa:

  • IKM-Manning 58, Treynor 48
  • Tri-Center 59, CB Thomas Jefferson 39

Rolling Valley:

  • Ar-We-Va 56, Ridge View 50
  • Paton-Churdan 78, West Harrison 34

Corner:

  • Clarinda Academy 42, Fremont Mills 41
  • East Mills 73, Heartland Christian 38
  • Nishnabotna 57, Essex 38
  • Stanton 80, South Page 38

Others:

  • Carroll 64, Boone 48
  • East Union 60, Southwest Valley 51
  • Grand View Christian School 66, West Central Valley 40
  • Mount Ayr 50, Lenox 37
  • Nodaway Valley 59, Bedford 43

Class 1-A Regional Dual Team Wrestling @ Logan

Sports

February 10th, 2015 by Jim Field

Semi-Final:   Logan-Magnolia 66, A-H-S-T-W 11

  • 182 – Dustin Engel (AHSTW) over Zach Stewart (Logan-Magnolia) (TF 19-3 5:30)
  • 195 – Drake Johnson (Logan-Magnolia) over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) (Fall 3:14)
  • 220 – Jacob Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 285 – Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) over Jeremiah Carlson (AHSTW) (Fall 0:18)
  • 170 – Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 106 – Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) over Carter Phippen (AHSTW) (Fall 0:49)
  • 113 – Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) (SV-1 7-9)
  • 120 – Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) over Anthony Cordes (AHSTW) (Fall 1:12)
  • 126 – Gabe Holben (Logan-Magnolia) over Tyler MacGregor (AHSTW) (Fall 3:04)
  • 132 – Kaleb Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) over Nathan Eggerrs (AHSTW) (Dec 5-2)
  • 138 – Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) over Stevie Mitchell (AHSTW) (Fall 0:54)
  • 145 – Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 152 – Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) over Cole Harder (AHSTW) (Fall 1:02)
  • 160 – Tom Barr (AHSTW) over Colton Fisher (Logan-Magnolia) (Fall 5:50)

Semi-Final:  Riverside 35, East Mills 34

  • 145 – Keyton Wichman (Riverside) over Trenton Pullen (East Mills) (Dec 4-3)
  • 152 – Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) over Otis Matejka (Riverside) (Fall 1:49)
  • 160 – Josh Hopkins (East Mills) over Brock Bentley (Riverside) (Fall 1:30)
  • 170 – Bradley McGinnis (Riverside) over Jacob Hummel (East Mills) (Dec 12-7)
  • 182 – Cavin Darnold (East Mills) over Jon Gehrmann (Riverside) (Fall 0:59)
  • 195 – Isaiah Boot (Riverside) over Alex Hall (East Mills) (Fall 0:43)
  • 220 – Nick Perkins (East Mills) over Denton Hendricks (Riverside) (Fall 1:15)
  • 285 – Anthony Ossman (East Mills) over Coy Maher (Riverside) (Dec 1-0)
  • 106 – Ethan Becker (Riverside) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 113 – Chris Gayner (Riverside) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 120 -Tatem Bluml (Riverside) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 126 – Ben Christensen (East Mills) over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) (Dec 8-4)
  • 132 – Alec Moorman (East Mills) over Andy Casson (Riverside) (MD 11-1)
  • 138 – Tucker Bluml (Riverside) over Nolan Hansen (East Mills) (TF 16-0 2:50)

Final:  Logan-Magnolia 72, Riverside 4

  • 106 – Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 113 – Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) (Dec 14-11)
  • 120 – Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Forfefit)
  • 126 – Gabe Holben (Logan-Magnolia) over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) (Fall 2:18)
  • 132 – Kaleb Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) over Andy Casson (Riverside) (Fall 3:41)
  • 138 – Tucker Bluml (Riverside) over River Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) (MD 10-2)
  • 145 – Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) over Frank Merkle (Riverside) (Fall 1:35)
  • 152 – Colton Fisher (Logan-Magnolia) over Otis Matejka (Riverside) (Fall 1:46)
  • 160 – Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) over Brock Bentley (Riverside) (Fall 2:13)
  • 170 – Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) over Zach McLaughlin (Riverside) (Fall 0:57)
  • 182 – Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) over Bradley McGinnis (Riverside) (Dec 1-0)
  • 195 – Drake Johnson (Logan-Magnolia) over Jon Gehrmann (Riverside) (Fall 2:24)
  • 220 – Jacob Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) over Isaiah Boot (Riverside) (Fall 0:47)
  • 285 – Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) over Denton Hendricks (Riverside) (Fall 0:44)

Class 2-A Regional Dual Wrestling at Creston

Sports

February 10th, 2015 by Jim Field

 

Semi-Final:  Creston/O-M 69, Missouri Valley 4

  • 160 – Camron Leith (Creston/O-M) over Winston Veatch (Missouri Valley) (Fall 0:00)
  • 170  – Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M) over Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) (Fall 1:10)
  • 182 – Tayler Pettit (Creston/O-M) over Thomas Peasley (Missouri Valley) (Fall 0:50)
  • 195 – Seth Maitlen (Creston/O-M) over Jackson Winchester (Missouri Valley) (Fall 0:59)
  • 220 – Kadon Hulett (Creston/O-M) over Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) (Dec 7-1)
  • 285 – Jake Gutschenritter (Creston/O-M) over Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) (Fall 0:59)
  • 106 – Kelby Luther (Creston/O-M) over Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) (Fall 3:09)
  • 113 – Carson Wheat (Creston/O-M) over Danny Martin (Missouri Valley) (Fall 0:47)
  • 120 – Trevor Marlin (Creston/O-M) over Unknown (Forfeit)
  • 126 – Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) over Brody Frain (Creston/O-M) (MD 10-2)
  • 132 – Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) (MD 18-5)
  • 138 – Wyatt Thompson (Creston/O-M) over Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) (TF 17-2 0:00)
  • 145 – Spencer Wray (Creston/O-M) over Tom Martin (Missouri Valley) (Fall 0:00)
  • 152 – Alex Fargo (Creston/O-M) over Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) (TB-1 7-5)

Semi-Final:  Atlantic 37, Winterset 29

  • 160 – Zac Stork (Atlantic) over Brandon Ryerson (Winterset) (Fall 2:39)
  • 170 – Caleb Grose (Winterset) over Drake Roller (Atlantic) (MD 15-7)
  • 182 – Wyatt Miller (Winterset) over Travis Petersen (Atlantic) (MD 12-3)
  • 195 – Nick Tank (Winterset) over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) (Dec 9-7)
  • 220 – John McConkey (Atlantic) over Parker Maynes (Winterset) (Fall 1:52)
  • 285 – CJ Baker (Winterset) over Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) (Fall 3:46)
  • 106 – Kole Hansen (Atlantic) over Trenton Cook (Winterset) (Fall 1:16)
  • 113 – Carter Cox (Atlantic) over Britton Gibson (Winterset) (Dec 5-1)
  • 120 – Derek Koster (Winterset) over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) (Fall 1:27)
  • 126 – Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) over Blake Ryerson (Winterset) (Dec 3-1)
  • 132 – Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) over JD Gordon (Winterset) (MD 14-4)
  • 138 – Austin Williamson (Atlantic) over Jacob Jenkins (Winterset) (Dec 3-1)
  • 145 – Tegan Smith (Winterset) over Brandon Schmidtke (Atlantic) (Fall 2:48)
  • 152 – Reid Nichols (Atlantic) over Mitchell Holcomb (Winterset) (Fall 4:41)

Final: Creston/O-M 50, Atlantic 15

  • 170 – Tayler Pettit (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Zac Stork (Atlantic) (Dec 3-1)
  • 182 – Jackson Mikkelson (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Drake Roller (Atlantic) (Dec 1-0)
  • 195 – Seth Maitlen (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Travis Petersen (Atlantic) (MD 16-4)
  • 220 – Kadon Hulett (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) (Fall 3:25)
  • 285 – Jake Gutschenritter (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) (Dec 7-2)
  • 106 – Kole Hansen (Atlantic) over Kelby Luther (Creston Orient-Macksburg) (MD 13-4)
  • 113 – Carter Cox (Atlantic) over Jacob Goodson (Creston Orient-Macksburg) (Fall 4:33)
  • 120 – Trevor Marlin (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) (MD 9-1)
  • 126 – Mitchel Swank (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) (Dec 8-3)
  • 132 – Wyatt Thompson (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) (Fall 1:31)
  • 138 – Spencer Wray (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Unknown (For.)
  • 145 – Joey Huntington (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) (Fall 3:22)
  • 152 – Reid Nichols (Atlantic) over Alex Fargo (Creston Orient-Macksburg) (TF 26-11 5:59)
  • 160 – Chase Shiltz (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Unknown (Forfeit)

Iowa Wrestling Coaches & Officials Association Dual Team Rankings

Sports

February 10th, 2015 by Jim Field

As of February 10, 2015

Class 1-A:

  1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows  17-1
  2. Alburnett  24-7
  3. Southeast Warren  34-1
  4. Don Bosco  17-6
  5. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont  26-2
  6. Lisbon  21-9
  7. Logan-Magnolia  29-3
  8. Dike-New Hartford  24-4
  9. Lake Mills  29-4
  10. South Central Calhoun  25-1
  11. Maquoketa Valley  32-8
  12. Woodbury Central  15-7
  13. West Marshall  15-2
  14. Wilton  17-6
  15. Sumner-Fredericksburg  17-5
  16. Sibley-Ocheyedan  17-3

Class 2-A:

  1. Union  34-2
  2. Davenport Assumption  17-2
  3. Mediapolis  23-4
  4. Independence  16-5
  5. Creston/O-M  15-0
  6. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  15-0
  7. New Hampton  25-8
  8. Charles City  17-8
  9. Clear Lake  19-15
  10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton  15-6
  11. Ballard  21-5
  12. Mount Vernon  18-2
  13. Dubuque Wahlert  21-5
  14. Washington  25-3
  15. Crestwood  13-7
  16. Atlantic/CAM  16-3

Class 3-A:

  1. Southeast Polk  19-0
  2. Bettendorf  18-3
  3. Johnston  22-4
  4. Cedar Rapids Prairie  21-4
  5. West Des Moines Valley  17-2
  6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson  12-4
  7. North Scott  21-8
  8. Dowling Catholic  13-5
  9. Fort Dodge  13-5
  10. Iowa City West  18-8
  11. Dubuque Hempstead  16-5
  12. Sioux City North  24-2
  13. Western Dubuque  24-8
  14. Waverly-Shell Rock  12-8
  15. Norwalk  17-2
  16. CB Thomas Jefferson  14-2
  17. Linn-Mar  20-10
  18. Lewis Central  24-11
  19. Pleasant Valley  14-18
  20. Glenwood  16-4
  21. Fort Madison  11-4
  22. Clinton  10-5
  23. Ankeny Centennial  13-11
  24. Ames  8-5

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 2/10/2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 10th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

HSBB: Adair-Casey at Exira-EHK Doubleheader 02-09-2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 10th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the games played at Exira-EHK High School in Elk Horn.

Play