KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Monday Wrestling Results

Sports

February 4th, 2014 by Jim Field

  • Clarinda 66, Denison-Schleswig 18
  • Clarinda 42, Kuemper Catholic 26
  • Kuemper Catholic 48, Denison-Schleswig 27
  • East Mills 71, Rock Port 12
  • East Mills 72, Tarkio 12

Omaha firms give $42,500 more to Manning’s charity

Sports

February 4th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

OMAHA, Neb. (AP) — A group of 17 Omaha companies is donating another $42,500 to Peyton Manning’s foundation for at-risk youth even though it was hard to hear him shout about Nebraska’s largest city during the Super Bowl. Omaha’s love affair with Manning and his Denver Broncos got started after he yelled the city’s name 44 times during a playoff win over San Diego. Manning’s “Omaha! Omaha!” calls received widespread attention in social media and news stories.

The Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce said Monday that each of the participating companies agreed to donate $2,500 to Manning’s “Peyback Foundation” even though his snap counts were difficult to hear Sunday. Earlier in the playoffs, a smaller group of companies agreed to donate $24,800 after Manning yelled “Omaha!” 31 times during the AFC Championship game.

Area basketball scores from Mon., Feb. 3rd 2014

Sports

February 4th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Diagonal 66, Orient-Macksburg 37
  • Craig/Fairfax, MO 61, Essex 40
  • West Nodaway, MO 71, South Page 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Orient-Macksburg 39, Diagonal 29
  • Essex 46, Craig/Fairfax, MO 43
  • South Page 46, West Nodaway, MO 28
  • Madrid 48, Glidden-Ralston 47

 

No. 16 Iowa St. beats No. 19 Oklahoma St. in 3OT

Sports

February 4th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

STILLWATER, Okla. (AP) — DeAndre Kane had 26 points, 10 rebounds and nine assists to help No. 16 Iowa State defeat No. 19 Oklahoma State 98-97 in triple overtime on Monday night. The win was Iowa State’s first in Stillwater since March 2, 1998 — a span of 18 games. Melvin Ejim had 22 points and 12 rebounds, Georges Niang scored 17 points and Dustin Hogue added 10 points and 13 rebounds for the Cyclones (17-4, 5-4 Big 12), who have beaten six ranked teams this season.

Le’Bryan Nash scored 26 points, Marcus Smart had 20 points and eight assists and Markel Brown added 19 points and 10 rebounds for Oklahoma State (16-6, 4-5), which lost its third in a row. Oklahoma State was without guard Stevie Clark, who was kicked off the team Monday after his second arrest of the new year.

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll – 2/4/2014

Sports

February 3rd, 2014 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A     
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Dubuque, Senior (13)    14-1    146    1
2. Iowa City, West (1)         13-2    116    3
3. North Scott, Eldridge     15-1    113    5
4. Bettendorf                         15-1    112    2
5. Waukee                              12-2    86    7
6. Des Moines, North (1)  13-2    69    6
7. Southeast Polk                14-2    67    4
8. Ankenny Centennial     12-3    33    8
9. Johnston                           12-4    27    10
10. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 12-3    23    9

Others receiving votes: Sioux City, East 22. Sioux City, North 8. Valley, West Des Moines 3.

Class 3A  
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Clear Lake (11)                    15-0    146    1
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (4)     13-2    139    2
3. Dallas Center-Grimes      14-2    108    4
4. Harlan                                   14-2    98    3
5. Waverly-Shell Rock          12-3    86    7
6. Central Clinton, De Witt  12-2    62    5
7. Fort Madison                       11-1    44    10
8. Carroll                                   12-3    37    NR
9. Pella                                       13-3    35    6
10. Epworth, Western Dubuque    13-3    27    8

Others receiving votes: Solon 10. Le Mars 7. MOC-Floyd Valley 6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 5. Chariton 5. Williamsburg 4. Bondurant Farrar 4. Crestwood, Cresco 2.

Class 2A        
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull  14)    16-0          149    1
2. New Hampton (1)                        15-0    127    2
3. West Fork, Sheffield                   16-1    118    3tie
4. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll        13-3    75    6
5. Cascade,Western Dubuque      14-2    60    7
tie Treynor                                           15-1    60    8
7. Des Moines Christian                 18-1    55    10
8. Regina, Iowa City                         16-1    53    3tie
9. Sioux Center                                  13-3    44    5
10. IKM-Manning                            15-2    29    9

Others receiving votes: Van Meter 14. Rock Valley 9. East Sac County 8. Dike-New Hartford 7. PCM, Monroe 4. West Marshall, State Center 2. Mount Vernon 1. MFL-Mar-Mac 1.

Class 1A      
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (9)         17-0    143    1
2. Newell-Fonda (6)                              15-0    141    2
3. Lamoni                                                  16-0    116    3
4. West Lyon, Inwood                           13-3    72    4
5. Nodaway Valley                                  16-1    69    5
6. Dunkerton                                            16-1    58    8
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside                          17-0    53    7
8. Keota                                                      16-1    34    9
9. Pekin                                                       15-1    28    10
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck                       15-2    27    NR

Others receiving votes: Springville 17. Van Buren, Keosauqua 16. Preston 14. Jesup 10. Danville 9. Belmond-Klemme 8. Meskwaki Settlement School 8. Ruthven-Ayrshire 1. GMG, Garwin 1.

8AM Sportscast 02-03-2014

Podcasts, Sports

February 3rd, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Lolo Jones back in the Olympics, savoring moment

Sports

February 3rd, 2014 by Ric Hanson

SOCHI, Russia (AP) – Des Moines native Lolo Jones is getting a new start, and it’s not without some tears. The U.S. track and field star who failed to win a medal in London is back at her third Olympics – but this time in a bobsled. After a year and a half of training, Jones has won acceptance from teammates who have welcomed her as one of their own.

At a news conference Monday in Sochi, the hurdler told the story about how she became a bobsledder, with words that became hard to decipher as her eyes welled with tears. Jones wrapped up the tale by shouting: “They had my back.”  She said her bobsledding teammates in Lake Placid, New York, “accepted me, they embraced me, they lifted me up and I think it was what I needed.”

Guthrie Center Wrestling Invitational

Sports

February 2nd, 2014 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Clarion-Goldfield  219
  2. Humboldt 180
  3. Ogden 156
  4. Greene County 143
  5. NW Webster  124
  6. Guthrie Center  104
  7. Tri-Center  98.5
  8. Riverside  95
  9. Interstate 35  91
  10. Underwood  80
  11. Panorama  79
  12. Gilbert  70
  13. Prairie Valley 49
  14. Woodward-Granger  49
  15. Coon Rapids-Bayard  44
  16. Griswold  41
  17. Moravia  35
  18. Nodaway Valley  35
  19. SE Webster-Grand  30
  20. West Central Valley  27
  21. East Union  7

Place winners:

106

  1. Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
  2. Spencer Johnson of Prairie Valley
  3. Austin Flynn of Ogden
  4. Tatem Bluml of Riverside
  5. Garrett Simmons of Panorama
  6. Daylen Fenton of Moravia
  7. Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
  8. Marshall Rasmussen of Underwood

113

  1. Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
  2. Briar Cochran of Moravia
  3. Austin Pontier of Interstate 35
  4. Sheldon McMain of Ogden
  5. Levi Sawyer of Humboldt
  6. Guy Sudmann of Underwood
  7. Brennan Carter of Riverside
  8. Chase Bulten of Northwest Webster

120

  1. Christian Polley of Tri-Center
  2. Riley Klein of Underwood
  3. Jacob Challen of Greene County
  4. Colton Milosevich of Woodward-Granger
  5. Shawn Heaning of Ogden
  6. Jacob Vogel of Riverside
  7. Hadley Ogg of Griswold
  8. Christian Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard

126

  1. Kyler Kiner of Ogden
  2. Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield
  3. Dylan Forkner of Greene County
  4. Austin Gargano of Humboldt
  5. Tom Jennings of Underwood
  6. Eric Wedemeyer of Northwest Webster
  7. Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
  8. Justin Firebaugh of Panorama

132

  1. Jordan Challen of Greene County
  2. Kaleb Simacek of Northwest Webster
  3. Kolby Munson of Ogden
  4. Jake Miller of Humboldt
  5. Jd Lyman of Nodaway Valley
  6. kyle bates of West Central Valley
  7. Calen Rosenbaum of Clarion-Goldfield
  8. Stephen Moore of Gilbert

138

  1. Taylor Lehman of Clarion-Goldfield
  2. Tommy Bradshaw of Greene County
  3. Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
  4. Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert
  5. Logan Klingson of Prairie Valley
  6. Scott Ruffcorn of Tri-Center
  7. Zach Evans of Coon Rapids-Bayard
  8. Mike Madsen of Humboldt

145

  1. Payton Rice of Manson Northwest Webster
  2. Race Brant of Woodward-Granger
  3. Kyle Chalfant of Guthrie Center
  4. Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield
  5. KC Bockoven of Prairie Valley
  6. Brock Bentley of Riverside
  7. Jayden Erlandson of Nodaway Valley
  8. Logan Adair of Interstate 35

152

  1. Sal Arzani of Interstate 35
  2. Jeremy Scheuermann of Greene County
  3. Cody Kingery of Underwood
  4. Austin Lentz of Ogden
  5. Thaylan Bowman of Humboldt
  6. Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield
  7. Skyler Michalski of Northwest Webster
  8. Logan Namanny of Coon Rapids-Bayard

160

  1. Spencer Fluckiger of SE Webster-Grand
  2. Henry Haglund of Ogden
  3. john askren of West Central Valley
  4. Adam Hartman of Riverside
  5. Gus Arnold of Humboldt
  6. Chase Whetstone of Gilbert
  7. Kegan McManigal of Griswold
  8. Isaiah Yoder of Greene County

170

  1. Nikko Wheeler of Humboldt
  2. Payton Housman of Riverside
  3. Nathan Krueger of Northwest Webster
  4. Spencer Winnett of Coon Rapids-Bayard
  5. Trevor Wheelock of Ogden
  6. Jordan Lee of Clarion-Goldfield
  7. Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center
  8. Dante Arzani of Interstate 35

182

  1. Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
  2. Adam Mickelson of Humboldt
  3. Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield
  4. Nick Ross of Ogden
  5. Austin Lorenz of Griswold
  6. Levi Pingrey of Coon Rapids-Bayard
  7. Jon Gehrman of Riverside

195

  1. Ben Wellman of Tri-Center
  2. Reed Dreyer of Humboldt
  3. Wilson Solorzano of Panorama
  4. Lonnie Harper of Interstate 35
  5. Cade Suhr of Guthrie Center
  6. Elliott Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield
  7. Peterson Tanner of Northwest Webster
  8. Kenny Carstensen of Southeast Webster-Grand

220

  1. Caleb Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield
  2. Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
  3. Marcus Boldy of Panorama
  4. Brady Kline of Gilbert
  5. Garrett Graves of Riverside
  6. Cordes Olthoff of Humboldt
  7. Garret Thompson of Interstate 35
  8. Brady Flemming of Tri-Center

285

  1. Dylan Hendricks of Humboldt
  2. Garrett Johnston of Panorama
  3. Mitch Gambrill of Clarion-Goldfield
  4. Tim Butcher of Northwest Webster
  5. Bobby Heilman of Interstate 35
  6. Adam McDermott of Tri-Center
  7. Rene Guzman of Greene County
  8. Tristan Evans of Underwood

Audubon Wheeler Invitational Wrestling Tourney

Sports

February 2nd, 2014 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Audubon  195.5
  2. Logan-Magnolia  182.5
  3. East Mills  142
  4. Exira/EHK  86
  5. Woodbine  84
  6. Missouri Valley  83
  7. A-H-S-T  82
  8. Treynor  65
  9. Clarinda Academy  58
  10. Southwest Valley  45
  11. East Sac County  3

Individual Champions:

  • 106 – Collin Subbert, Audubon
  • 113 – Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon
  • 120 – Alec Moorman, East Mills
  • 126 – Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon
  • 132 – Jake Mulford, Audubon
  • 138 – Andrew Malloy, Audubon
  • 145 – Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia
  • 152 – Josh Hopkins, East Mills
  • 160 – Dane Livengood, Treynor
  • 170 – Gavin Gremmel, Clarinda Academy
  • 182 – Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK
  • 195 – Trey Sander, Exira/EHK
  • 220 – Matt Fett, Audubon
  • 285 – David Howell, East Mills

Hawkeye 10 Wrestling Tourney Results

Sports

February 2nd, 2014 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Creston/O-M  258.5
  2. Clarinda  195
  3. Glenwood  178
  4. Lewis Central  160.5
  5. Atlantic/CAM  142
  6. Harlan  112.5
  7. Red Oak  85
  8. Saint Albert  72
  9. Kuemper Catholic  65.5
  10. Denison  54
  11. Shenandoah  48

Place Winners:

106

  1. Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central
  2. Josef Rogers, Denison
  3. Wil Beach, Harlan
  4. Brody Frain, Creston/O-M
  5. Brandon Gross, Kuemper Catholic
  6. Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah

113

  1. Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M
  2. Jorge Partida, Denison
  3. Dakota Petty, Red Oak
  4. Dakota Foster, Clarinda
  5. Hunter Ackerson, Glenwood
  6. Brandon Trevino, Harlan

120

  1. Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM
  2. Wyatt Thompson, Creston/O-M
  3. AJ Slaughter, Glenwood
  4. Alec Selberg, Red Oak
  5. Elias Shaeffer, Harlan
  6. Austin Cline, Lewis Central

126

  1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM
  2. Blake Luna, Clarinda
  3. Cole Peckham, Glenwood
  4. Jordan Bailey, Lewis Central
  5. William Fargo, Creston/O-M
  6. Brody Bopp, Shenandoah

132

  1. Matt Malcom, Glenwood
  2. Spencer Wray, Creston/O-M
  3. Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic
  4. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
  5. Mac Southard, Lewis Central
  6. Jake Johnson, Shenandoah

138

  1. Joey Huntington, Creston/O-M
  2. Trey Stickler, Clarinda
  3. Chase Evans, Glenwood
  4. Mason Heredia-Pugh, Lewis Central
  5. Logan Roberts, Shenandoah
  6. Tim Sibbel, Kuemper Catholic

145

  1. Chase Shiltz, Creston/O-M
  2. Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic
  3. Broghan Kelly, Harlan
  4. Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM
  5. Andrew Tilley, Glenwood
  6. Cory Lear, Lewis Central

152

  1. Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central
  2. Gavin Leith, Creston/O-M
  3. Luke Strong, Clarinda
  4. Jon Stavas, Glenwood
  5. Adam Scharfenkamp, Kuemper Catholic
  6. Jacob Wingert, Harlan

160

  1. Wyatt Lewis, St Albert
  2. John Clark, Clarinda
  3. Josh Clark, Glenwood
  4. Tayler Pettit, Creston/O-M
  5. Jacob Johnson, Atlantic/CAM
  6. Scott Hastings, Shenandoah

170

  1. Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M
  2. Hayden Waldstein, Lewis Central
  3. Dustin Swindler, Clarinda
  4. Zach Haggstrom, Glenwood
  5. Drake Roller, Atlantic/CAM
  6. Eli Finn, St Albert

182

  1. Adam Baker, Creston/O-M
  2. Cain Johanns, Clarinda
  3. Chris Thomas, Lewis Central
  4. JD Lewis, Shenandoah
  5. Collin Bruce, Red Oak
  6. Jeremy Flies, Harlan

195

  1. Cale Stork, Harlan
  2. Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M
  3. Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda
  4. Keagan Hosfelt, Atlantic/CAM
  5. Christian Terry, Red Oak
  6. Andersen Kouri, St Albert

220

  1. Dallon Bendorf, Harlan
  2. Sean O`Neill, St Albert
  3. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM
  4. Kaden Hulett, Creston/O-M
  5. Brook Stephens, Clarinda
  6. Drayton Slaughter, Glenwood

285

  1. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda
  2. Jacob Cook, Lewis Central
  3. Jezidiah Phippen, Atlantic/CAM
  4. Collin Ransom, Glenwood
  5. Keaton Kephart, Red Oak
  6. Bradley Meeves, Denison