KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

IATC Individual Cross Country Rankings

Sports

October 18th, 2011 by Jim Field

4-A BOYS

4-A GIRLS

1 Ben Anderson  11 VALLEY WDM
2 Josh Evans  10 LINN-MAR
3 Robert Hogg 12 CR WASHINGTON
4 Jacob Aune  12 PRAIRIE CR
5 Calvin Daack 12  D. HEMPSTEAD
6 Cole Decker 12 DOWLING
7 Etienne Nzoyisaba  11 CR WASHINGTON
8 Matt Butler  12 BETTENDORF
9 Riley Wattier  12 WAUKEE
10 Jack Espeset  12 AMES
11 Ben Forney 11 AMES
12 Adam Streicher  12 CEDAR FALLS
13 Issac Jensen 11  IC WEST
14 Brooke Price  11  IC CITY
15 Daniel Gardarsson  10 IC WEST
16 Dylan Eigenberger  11 DUBUQUE SR
17 Kody Fritzjerrels 12 DUBUQUE SR
18 Chase Grabau  11 LINN-MAR
19 Christian Kremer 12 MARSHALLTOWN
20 Matthew Adrian 12 CEDAR FALLS
21 Anthony Ohl  10  WATERLOO WEST
22 Johnathon Hutchinson 12 VALLEY WDM
23 Phillip Shaw  12 AMES
24 Caleb Drake 11 PLEASANT VALLEY
25 Jaime Zarate  11 CEDAR FALLS
26 Daniel Murphy  9 LINN-MAR
27 Jeff DeRocher 11 DOWLING
28 Jordan Schulze 11 INDIANOLA
29 Koelton Grissom 12 VALLEY WDM
30 Jackson Griffith 12 AMES
1.Kariissa Schweizer, So Dowling
2.Courtney Martin Ames
3.Carolyn Newhouse, Sr Linn-Mar
4.Kate Kaster, Clinton
5.Emma Huston, Sr DM Roosevelt
6.Grace Gibbons, Fr Dowling
7.Alexandra Vaughan, Sr Dowling
8.Vanessa Miller, Jr Dowling
9.Lydia Saggau , Jr Valley
10.Morgan Uridil, So Linn-Mar
11.Rachel Perry, So Linn-Mar
12.Allison Greg, JR Cedar Falls
13.Molly Leveille, Jr Iowa City West
14.Anna Peer, Jr Bettendorf
15.Grace Vander Weide, Fr Valley
16.Emily Brush, Sr Waukee
17.Maddie Reynolds, So Pleasant Valley
18.Mahnee Watts, Jr Bettendorf
19.Courtney Bruns, Sr City High
20.Brooklynn Kascel, Sr Linn-Mar
21.Addie Royer, Pleasant Valley
22.Anna Peer, Jr Bettendorf
23.Pombie Silverman, Iowa City West
24.Jessica Rodman, Jr CR Kennedy
25.Maddie Reynolds,So Pleasant Valley
26.Melissa Shepherd, Jr Valley
27.Erika Lewis, Fr Waukee
28.Martha Ryan, Sr Ames
29.Jessica Rodman, Jr Cr Kennedy
30.Brianna King, So Cedar Falls

 

3-A BOYS

3-A GIRLS

1 Daniel Huff  12 WAVERLY-SR
2 Zach Buchheit  12 PELLA
3 Isaac Steffensmeier 11 FT MADISON
4 Mark Abrams  12 GLENWOOD
5 Chandler Austin  10 BOONE
6 Conner Smock  12 MT VERNON
7 Nathan Carr  12 GRINNELL
8 Evan Jones  11 PELLA
9 Sean Skillern  11 SHENANDOAH
10 Wick Cunningham  11 KNOXVILLE
11 Nick Yaeger  12 BOONE
12 Lukas Mees 12 MARION
13 Ryan Bauermeister 10 SPENCER
14 Zach May 12 MT. PLEASANT
15 James Fuller 9 GLENWOOD
16 Jeff Reeve  11 GLENWOOD
17 Brandon Nelson  12 S TAMA
18 Michael Wuestenberg  BALLARD
19 Brad Nedved  11 GH/V/WH
20 Joel Toppin   GH/V/WH
21 Alex Rope 12 PELLA
22 Parker Beard 12 DECORAH
23 Patrick Larson  11 DECORAH
24 Zach May 12 MT PLEASANT
25 Brian Nugent  11 WAHLERT
26 Skylar DeJong 9  OSKALOOSA
27 Michael Heffernan 11 HEELEN
28 Micah Rook 12 SERGEANT BLUFFS
29 Ben Scheuler 12 XAVIER
30 Philip Sciranko 10 HARLAN
1 Madison Waymire  10 DCG
2 Anna Holdiman  11 WSR
3 Lauren Benzing  11 SOLON DUBUQUE
4 Ali Krogman  12 ATLANTIC
5 Dakota Tell  11  EPWORTH W.
6 Lauren Rusch  12 WAHLERT
7 Gabi Merrick  11 PELLA
8 Alex Smith 9 SOLON
9 Danielle Moore  11 ASSUMPTION
10 Shana Kelly  11 DECORAH
11 Bethany Dykstra  MOC/FV
12 Cierra Guerrero  10 SPENCER
13 Elizabeth Mallon  10 ASSUMPTION
14 Sam Larson   10  HUMBOLDT
15 Laura Nuerenberger 11  MAQUOKETA
16 Amanda Taylor 9  DECORAH
17 Maddie Heiar 9 WAHLERT
18 Madison Weekly  11 BENTON
19 Kamille Kronemann  11 GH/V/WH
20 Riley Behan  9  ASSUMPTION
21 Olivia Gallo  9 GRINNELL
22 Brinn Anderson  11 DECORAH
23 Abby Heiderscheit 11 EPWORTH W. DUBUQUE
24 Lindsey Joyce  10  HEELEN
25 Natasha Bruer  12 WILLIAMSBURG
26 Tessa Leytom  12  WAHLERT
27 Maria Mostek 9  CRESTON
28 Jessica Feldman  11 HARLAN
29 Sam Liebe  9 DCG
30 Kendra Schmidt  9 MVL

 

2-A BOYS

2-A GIRLS

1 Will Norris  11 SPIRIT LAKE
2 Keith Byers  12 SPIRIT LAKE
3 Caleb Bakker   12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
4 Eli Kaczinski    10 NE GOOSE LAKE
5 Mason Powers  12 GILBERT
6 Chris Huling   11 HAMPTON-DUMONT
7 Thomas Pollard  9 GILBERT
8 Nathan Reichert  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
9 Thad Subra  12  N. POLK
10 Michael Melchert 10 MONTICELLO
11 Ben Ahlrichs 10 MONTICELLO
12 Dustin Werner Kuemper
13 JJ Frawley  11 MONTICELLO
14 Peter Schwartz   12 MID-PRAIRIE
15 Tyler Randall   OSAGE
16 Matt Bowman  NE GOOSE LAKE
17 Chase Hamilton 12 W LIBERTY
18 Brennan Bogert   11 REGINA
19 David Crompton  11 REGINA
20 Ben Friedericks  11 DURANT CL
21 Josh Schriever   10 GL R/
22 Adam Sohl    12 GL R/CL
23 Shane Kirchoff    DENVER
24 Josh Lyons   12 S WINN
25 Logan Reinig MO VALLEY
26 Matt Campbell N. FAYETTE
27 Kyle Kehoe 10 DENVER
28 Peter Smith  10 N. POLK
29 Connor Soenksen NE GOOSE LAKE
30 Dillon Timmerman  MEDIAPOLIS
1 Brittany Frush  12 UNION
2 Sadie Timms  10 GILBERT
3 Maria Kauder  11 CASCADE
4 Kelsey Kirchoff  11 DENVER
5 Sofia Chmaruk  12 MID-PRAIRIE
6 Mariah Casey 10 NORTHEAST
7 Cassandra Stuflick  11 DANVILLE/NL
8 Lorena Temple  12 CAMANCHE
9 Kayla Byl  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN
10 Magan McCusker  12 REGINA
11 Emily Scharn 12 EAST SAC COUNTY
12 Emily Franks  11 NORTHEAST
13 Paige Miller 11  E  MARSHALL
14 Madison Pottebaum  11 BONDURANT
15 Breezy Weaver  11 MISSOURI VALLEY
16 Chandra Smith  11 DAVIS COUNTY
17 Miranda Moss 10  SOIUX CENTER
18 Sarah Lunn  10 ROLAND-STORY
19 Miranda Hulstein 10  W CHRISTIAN
20 Lexi Kolterman  9 HUDSON
21 Tori Figge  11 GLR/CL
22 Sybbie Sears 10 N POLK
23 Victoria Pothast  11  W. MARSHALL
24 Chelsea Matlack  12 DENVER
25 Dondi Schmidt  10 SPIRIT LAKE
26 Claire Hawkins 12 HUDSON
27 Melanie Luttrul   Lo-Ma
28 Kelsey Feldman 11 NORTH FAYETTE
29 Kelley Hauber   S. WINN
30 Kassidy DeJong  12 UNITY CHRISTIAN

 

1-A BOYS

1-A GIRLS

1 Levi Storjohann  12 BCLUW
2 Nate Kolacia     12 ST EDMOND
3 T. J. Bower   10 NODAWAY VALLEY
4 Cade Cleaveland   12 RIVERSIDE
5 Bennett Moser  12 WAPELLO
6 Sloan Beninga  12 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
7 Drew Schiltz   11 HINTON
8 Seth Reel       ST EDMOND
9 Joe Schnier   PRINCE OF PEACE
10 Tanner Wanders 12 NORTH MAHASKA
11 Kevin Klobassa    NASHUA-PLAINFEILD
12 Jason McVay   11 ALBURNETT
13 Tyler Gosnell   12 LONE TREE
14 Adam Dalton   12 NEWMAN
15 Ben Polley   11 WAPELLO
16 Josh Sindelar  11 ST. ALBERT
17 Ean Patrick   11 RIVERSIDE
18 Jacob Willey   12 W MONONA
19 Scott Theulen   11 ST. ALBERT
20 Micah Bajema   10 W LYON
21 Dan Jarvis  12 POCAHONTAS
22 Alex Van Ginkel  10 TRINITY CHRISTIAN
23 Jordan Wheeler  12 WAPSIE VALLEY
24 Dan Schroeder  BELLEVUE MARQUETTE
25 Jason Bergan   11 C ELKADER
26 Austin Habel 12  E-C
27 Brian Steele 12  BV BULLDOGS
28 Louis Castillo   W LYON
29 G. VanDer Linden  12 BELMOND-KLEMME
30 Jakob Lantz   PRAIRIE VALLEY
1 Rebekah Topham  9 GRISWOLD
2 Leah Seivert   10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
3 Celsey Conger  12 PEKIN
4 Tiffany Christensen  10 EAGLE GROOVE
5 Arden Betzer  12 SPRINGVILLE CC
6 Nicole Miller  9 NORTH LINN
7 Audrey Griffin  12 PRINCE OF PEACE
8 Sammy Sproul  10 JESUP
9 Tiffany Shepherd 11 CORNING
10 Jaclyn Rittgers  11 PRAIRIE VALLEY
11 Ashtyn Alfers  12 TRI-CENTER
12 Kari Fitzpatrick 9 ED-CO
13 Brenna Conger  12 PEKIN
14 Lindsey Kite  11 JESUP
15 Ella Feldman  11 LONE TREE
16 Lauren Sharp  11 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
17 Katie Knoblock  12 HMS
18 Erin Reedy  11 BISHOP GARRIGAN
19 Megan Deist  10 AUDUBON
20 Theresa Koos 11 MARQUETTE
21 Abbey Murphy  10 EARLHAM
22 Emily Campbell 10 N BUTLER
23 Kendra Nolan  11 STARMOUNT
24 Amy Dreessen  10 SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
25 Steph Harrington   EAGLE GROVE
26 Sarah Lampe  11 MARQUETTE
27 Aryka Parsons   WAPELLO
28 Kaitlyn Muhlenbruch   CAL-LATIMER
29 Jordyn Sindt 11  Griswold
30 Danielle Marcoux  10 SIOUX CENTRAL

Volleyball Tourney Scores/Schedule

Sports

October 18th, 2011 by Jim Field

CLASS 1-A OPENING ROUND (Monday)

  • (3-0) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25, Exira/EHK 22-10-11

CLASS 2-A FIRST ROUND (Tuesday, 7:00 pm)

  • Westwood @ Missouri Valley
  • West Monona @ Logan-Magnolia
  • IKM-Manning @ Kuemper Catholic
  • Van Meter @ Audubon
  • Panorama @ Des Moines Christian
  • Pleasantville @ West Central Valley
  • Nodaway Valley @ I-35
  • Underwood @ Tri-Center
  • Treynor @ St. Albert
  • Shenandoah @ Griswold
  • Clarinda Academy @ Clarinda

Chronic Wasting disease concerns as deer hunting begins

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Deer hunters are being reminded to take precautions to avoid bringing chronic wasting disease into Iowa. The neurological disease affecting deer and elk is not believed to be a threat to human health, but it is fatal to wildlife. Iowa Department of Natural Resources deer biologist Tom Litchfield says hunters who kill animals such as deer, elk or moose in areas affected by the disease are restricted in what they can bring home.  “If that animal comes from a chronic wasting disease area, then that animal must be butchered in that state and only the boned-out meat, hide and clean skull plate can legally be brought into the state of Iowa,” Litchfield said. The Iowa DNR has tested more than 38,000 deer for chronic wasting disease since 2003, with no positive results in the state. Officials have stepped up monitoring in border areas of Iowa in response to a report of the disease in deer in Minnesota for the first time last fall.

“We sample in every county, but in areas where the disease is likely to expand, we do increased surveillance in those counties,” Litchfield said. The disease also has been confirmed in Illinois and Wisconsin. Iowa’s early muzzleloader deer season opened this past weekend and runs through next Sunday (Oct. 23). The late muzzleloader season is set from December 19 through January 10. The two shotgun deer hunting season run from December 3-7 and December 10-18.

(Radio Iowa)

AP Iowa Prep Football Poll

Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school
football polls of the 2010 season with first-place votes in
parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last
week at right:
Class 4A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (9)    8-0     162  1
2. Cedar Falls (8)               8-0     159  2
3. Marion Linn-Mar               8-0     134  3
4. Southeast Polk                7-1     119  4
5. Bettendorf                    7-1     89   6
6. Ankeny                        7-1     83   7
7. West Des Moines Dowling       7-2     66   8
8. Eldridge North Scott          7-1     46   10
9. Iowa City High                6-2     31   5
10. Des Moines Lincoln            7-1     27   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Pleasant Valley 10. 12, Iowa City
West 3. 13, Cedar Rapids Washington 2. 13, Marshalltown 2. 15,
Council Bluffs Lincoln 1. 15, Davenport Assumption 1.
Class 3A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Clear Lake (15)             8-0     159  1
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1)          8-0     139  2
3. Adel ADM                    8-0     116  3
4. Webster City                7-1     108  4
5. Sioux City Heelan           7-1     88   5
6. Solon                       7-1     79   6
7. Manchester West Delaware    7-1     67   7
8. Maquoketa                   7-1     49   8
T9.Grinnell                    7-1     20   NR
T9.Pella                       7-1     20   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 13. 11,
Norwalk 13. 13, La Porte City Union 3. 14, Oskaloosa 2. 14, Harlan
2. 16, Keokuk 1. 16, Decorah 1.
Class 2A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (11)             8-0     154  1
2. State Center West Marshall (5)    8-0     149  2
3. Spirit Lake                       8-0     122  3
4. Mediapolis                        8-0     100  4
5. Monroe PCM                        8-0     92   5
6. Carroll Kuemper                   7-1     76   6
7. Calmar South Winneshiek           8-0     65   7
8. Dyersville Beckman                7-1     42   8
9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond             7-1     41   9
10. South Central Calhoun             7-1     32   10

Others receiving votes: 11, Forest City 3. 12, Central Lyon-GLR
2. 13, West Union North Fayette 1. 13, New Hampton 1.
Class 1A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (9)    8-0     149  1
2. Emmetsburg (7)                   8-0     143  2
3. Woodward-Granger                 8-0     113  3
4. Logan-Magnolia                   8-0     111  4
5. Aplington-Parkersburg            7-1     103  5
6. Lawton-Bronson                   8-0     79   6
7. Panora Panorama                  8-0     76   7
8. Alburnett                        8-0     58   9
9. Inwood West Lyon                 6-2     16   10
10. St. Ansgar                       6-2     11   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6. 11, Des
Moines Christian 6. 13, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5. 14, Jackson Junction
Turkey Valley 3. 15, West Branch 1.
Class A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic (10)    8-0     153  1
2. Lisbon (5)                      8-0     148  2
3. Postville (1)                   8-0     122  3
4. Britt West Hancock              7-1     113  4
5. Mason City Newman               7-1     89   5
6. Traer North Tama                7-1     78   6
7. Lone Tree                       7-1     68   7
8. Wayland WACO                    7-1     37   9
9. Bedford                         7-1     25   10
10. Madrid                          6-2     23   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 13. 12,
Brooklyn BGM 8. 13, Lynnville-Sully 2. 14, Akron-Westfield 1.
Class 8-Man
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Armstrong-Ringsted (14)       9-0     156  1
2. Blairsburg NE Hamilton (1)    8-0     134  2
3. Tabor Fremont-Mills (1)       7-0     126  3
4. East Mills                    8-0     105  4
5. West Bend-Mallard             8-0     94   5
6. Newell-Fonda                  8-0     92   6
7. Preston                       8-1     59   8
8. Clarksville                   8-1     50   7
9. Melcher-Dallas                8-0     31   10
10. Remsen-Union                  7-1     13   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Adair-Casey 8. 12, Moravia 7. 13,
Glidden-Ralston 3. 14, Janesville 1. 14, Murray 1.

Iowa State QB Competition Heating Up

Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Iowa State’s quarterback competition appears to be heating up after redshirt freshman Jared Barnett replaced struggling starter Steele Jantz in the last game.  Coach Paul Rhoads says he hasn’t lost confidence in Jantz, who has thrown eight interceptions and lost four fumbles this season.  But he indicated Barnett would get a closer look this week as the Cyclones prepare for Saturday’s home game with No. 17 Texas A&M.  Rhoads says he will decide at the end of the week which quarterback gives the team its best chance to win.  Jantz led Iowa State to come-from-behind victories in its first
three games. But the Cyclones have lost their last three and Barnett guided them to their only offensive touchdown in last Saturday’s 52-17 loss at Missouri.

Big 12 Sporting Trio of Unbeaten at Midway Mark

Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

Oklahoma and Oklahoma State were expected to contend for a national championship, and both are certainly on pace to do that with perfect seasons intact. The surprise in the Big 12 has been Kansas State, which also hasn’t lost.  That gives the Big 12 three of the 10 undefeated teams left in major college football.  The SEC is the only other league with more than one undefeated team: top-ranked LSU and No. 2 Alabama.  The Sooners play Texas Tech on Saturday, while Oklahoma State gets Missouri and Kansas State faces Kansas in the annual Sunflower Showdown. So it’s quite possible the trio could still be undefeated next week, when the third-ranked Sooners visit the No. 12 Wildcats.  Oklahoma and Oklahoma State don’t meet until the final week of the regular season.

Financially Struggling UFL to Cut Season Short

Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

OMAHA, Neb. (AP) – The struggling United Football League is cutting its season short, moving up its championship game to Friday.  UFL founder and owner Bill Hambrecht said in a statement Monday
that the league would turn its focus to “building a blueprint for the long-term success of the league” and that there were plans to expand from four to six teams in 2012.  Each team has played four of its six regular-season games in a league that has lost more than $100 million the last two years.  The Las Vegas Locos will visit the Virginia Destroyers in the championship game. The Sacramento Mountain Lions will visit the Omaha Nighthawks on Friday in what the league calls the consolation game.

Iowa State running back likely done for season

Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Iowa State running back Shontrelle Johnson may be gone for the rest of the season because of a neck injury. Johnson injured his neck in a loss to Texas on Oct. 1 and has missed the last two games. Coach Paul Rhoads said Monday that the medical staff hasn’t decided yet how to treat the injury. Johnson was the Cyclones’ leading rusher when he got hurt. The 5-foot-9, 187-pound sophomore has carried 51 times for 247 yards, an average of 4.8 yards a carry. Sophomore James White has played most of the time at running back since Johnson’s injury. White rushed for 148 yards at Baylor on Oct. 8 and had 61 yards in 14 carries at Missouri on Saturday.

Atlantic Steelers Sunday Results

Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

3rd/4th Grade:

  • Carroll Cardinals Red 6, Atlantic Steelers Black 0
  • Carroll Cardinals Black 7, Atlantic Steelers White 0

5th Grade:

  • Atlantic Steelers Black 7, Carroll Cardinals Red 6
  • Carroll Cardinals White 7, Atlantic Steelers White 6

6th Grade:

  • Carroll Panthers Blue 6, Atlantic Steelers Black 0
  • Carroll Panthers White 25, Atlantic Steelers White 0

8AM Sportscast 10-17-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play