KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Last-second 3 lifts Evansville over N. Iowa 63-62

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

EVANSVILLE, Ind. (AP) — Denver Holmes banked in a 3-pointer with 0.6 seconds left to lift Evansville to a 63-62 win over Northern Iowa on Wednesday night. Holmes’ 3 from the top of the key was his second in the final 18 seconds. The first put the Purple Aces (13-13, 8-8 Missouri Valley) ahead 60-59. Johnny Moran answered with another 3 for Northern Iowa (17-11, 7-9) with 8.6 seconds remaining before Evansville called timeout and Holmes connected again at the buzzer. Colt Ryan led Evansville with 20 points and seven assists. Holmes added 14 points and Lewis Jones had 10 as the Aces swept the season series from Northern Iowa. The Panthers got 16 points from Seth Tuttle, 13 from Anthony James and 10 from Chip Rank. Northern Iowa had rallied from a 49-39 second-half deficit with a 13-0 run to take a 52-49 lead with 8:12 left in the game.

West Delaware Tops Trojans in Semi’s

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

Match #2 Semifinal: #2 West Delaware, Manchester defeated #6 Atlantic 46-10
145 – Rob Nichols (#6 Atlantic ) over Brent Reilly (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) Maj 13-3
152 – Jake Voss (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Derek Stork (#6 Atlantic ) over Thomas Oleson (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) Dec 7-0
170 – Sam Lahr (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Matthew Williamson (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 5-3
182 – Jacyn Goebel (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Tyler Stork (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 11-6
195 – Adam Reth (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Tyler Doll (#6 Atlantic ) Pin 1:23
220 – Spencer Oberbroeckling (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Tyler Christensen (#6 Atlantic ) Maj 17-3
285 – Dean Broghammer (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Austin Conrad (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 9-2
106 – Darrian Schwenke (#6 Atlantic ) over Patrick Woods (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) Dec 4-3
113 – Zach Less (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Dillion Cox (#6 Atlantic ) Pin 0:18
120 – Reilly Ryan (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Reid Nichols (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 4-2
126 – Connor Wickman (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Zach Brooks (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 10-3
132 – Jordan Smith (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Matthew Smith (#6 Atlantic ) Dec 11-7
138 – Tim Tutton (#2 West Delaware, Manchester ) over Cal Heuton (#6 Atlantic ) Pin 1:14

Creston O-M Wins in 2A State Dual Wrestling

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

2A- #4 Creston won their opening round dual over #5 Charles City 45-30.  Creston is guaranteed 4th place.  Will wrestle at 1:00pm in the 2A Semifinals vs. Top Seeded Assumption, Davenport.

  Match Summary    
138 -Jake Marlin (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Alex Mitchell (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:14    
145 -Jesse Etherington (#5 Charles City ) over Tayler Pettit (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 0:54    
152 -Juwan Parrish (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Cole Hoeft (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:16    
160 -Oscar Guzman (#5 Charles City ) over David Thompson (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 3:37    
170 -Trevor Frain (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Zach Isakson (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:25    
182 -Luke Johnson (#5 Charles City ) over Adam Baker (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 7-5    
195 -Keaton Hulett (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Connor Spading (#5 Charles City ) Pin 1:31    
220 -Ryan Sharp (#5 Charles City ) over Nathan Haley (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 0:38    
285 -Collin Bevins (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Brian Halligan (#5 Charles City ) Pin 0:50    
106 -Johnny Etherington (#5 Charles City ) over Kruz Adamson (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Pin 1:31    
113 -Kieran Deal (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Jake Niichel (#5 Charles City ) Dec 11-6    
120 -Wyatt Forsyth (#5 Charles City ) over Spencer Wray (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 6-5    
126 -Zac Goodrich (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Jacob Page (#5 Charles City ) Pin 5:43    
132 -Jacob Johnston (#4 Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf    
     

2A State Wrestling Duals: 3rd Place Dual Atlantic vs. Creston O-M

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

2A State Wrestling Duals: Semi-Finals Atlantic vs. West Delaware, Manchester

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

2A State Wrestling Duals: 1st Round Atlantic vs. Denver-Tripoli

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

Underwood Wins 1st Round Dual Match

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

1A – #5 Underwood (31-0) is guaranteed 4th place (faces West Branch in Semi-Finals at 1:00)
Match #1 Quarterfinal: #5 Underwood (31-0) defeated #4 Alburnett (21-2) 41-27
138 – Cody Kingery (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Dylan Miller (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 3:31
145 – Mike Novotny (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Grant Henderson (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Dec 6-5
152 – Zachary Hoyle (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over David Athey (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Dec 14-9
160 – Matt Myers (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Andrew Graham (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 1:10
170 – Drake Fanslau (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Dylan Windfield (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Dec 8-4
182 – Brody Telfer (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Robbie Carrothers (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 1:48
195 – Samuel Bowers (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Blake Gunderson (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 3:43
220 – Evan Schnack (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Dakota Holcomb (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Miles Porter (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 3:31
106 – Hunter Washburn (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Taylor Curtis (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Dec 1-0
113 – Zach Fowler (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Riley Klein (#5 Underwood (31-0)) OT 6-4
120 – Andrew Foutch (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Jacob Koch (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) TF 19-3
126 – Tyler Shulista (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Shawn Klein (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 1:05
132 – Colton Martin (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Gabel Sudmann (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 2:57

Atlantic Tops Denver-Tripoli 39-33 in State Dual 1st Round

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

2A – #6 Atlantic (20-1) is guaranteed 4th place (faces West Delaware in Semi-Finals at 1:00)
Match #1 Quarterfinal: #6 Atlantic (20-1) defeated #3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3) 39-33
138 – Rob Young (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Austin Schmidt (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 1:17
145 – Cory Chapin (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Cal Heuton (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Pin 0:00
152 – Gunnar Wolfensperger (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Rob Nichols (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) OT 8-4
160 – Chase Shedenhelm (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Derek Stork (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Dec 10-6
170 – Matthew Williamson (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Derek Franzen (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Dec 6-0
182 – Garrett Smith (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Tyler Stork (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Pin 4:31
195 – Isaiah Minikus (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Tyler Doll (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Dec 7-4
220 – Tyler Christensen (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Shelby Bellinger (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:01
285 – Austin Conrad (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Craig Schweer (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:46
106 – Darrian Schwenke (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Andrew Busch (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:54
113 – Dillion Cox (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Dylan Peters (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Reid Nichols (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Pin 0:36
126 – Matthew Smith (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Ryan Busch (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:40
132 – Brandon Sorensen (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

HSBB: 1A Girls Coon Rapids-Bayard at Exira-EHK 02-14-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the 1A Girls Regional Quarterfinal game played Tuesday, February 14th at Exira-EHK High School in Elk Horn.

Play

Atlantic vs. Denver Tripoli 1st Round State Dual Team Wrestling

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Atlantic 2A Dual Team Wrestling

9:00am Atlantic vs. Denver-Tripoli

  • Rob Young wins by Fall   Team Score: 6-0
  • Cal Heuton loses by Fall                             6-6
  • Rob Nichols losses by Dec                         6-9
  • Derek Stork losses by Dec                          6-12
  • Matt Williamson wins by Dec                   9-12
  • Tyler Stork losses by Fall                           9-18 
  • Tyler Doll losses by Dec                             9-21
  • Tyler Christiansen wins by Fall              15-21
  • Austin Conrad wins by Fall                      21-21
  • Darrian Schwenke wins by Fall               27-21
  • Dillon Cox wins by Forfeit                        33-21
  • Reid Nichols losses by Fall                       33-27
  • Matt Smith wins by Fall                             39-27
  • Trojans forfeit 132lb weight                     39-33

Final: Atlantic wins dual 39-33.