KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Hoiberg Agrees to 8-Year Contract with Cyclones

Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Iowa State coach Fred Hoiberg intends to stay with the Cyclones. The university says Tuesday that the Ames native and former ISU and NBA player has agreed to an eight-year contract worth an average of $1.5 million a year. ISU says terms of the contract will be released at a later date. Hoiberg, who took his first coaching job at any level just two years ago, was named the Big 12’s co-Coach of the Year in March and took his Cyclones to the NCAA tournament for the time in seven years. Hoiberg says in a statement that returning the Ames has been “much more than expected” for his family and he’s “thrilled” to have the chance to continue coaching at Iowa State.

Tuesday Girls State Golf – Round 1

Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Jim Field

3-A Team:

  1. Clear Lake  358
  2. Charles City  359
  3. South Tama  359
  4. Grinnell  366
  5. Atlantic  378
  6. ADM  382
  7. Wiliamsburg  389
  8. Central Dewitt  396

3-A Individuals:

  1. MacKenzie Black, Independence  74
  2. Amy Ihm, Wahlert  76
  3. Jessie Sindlinger, Charles City  79
  4. Malorie Fischels, Clear Lake  80
  5. Taylor Van Dyke, South Tama  80
  6. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic  82

Also for Atlantic:

  • Kaitlynn Walter  91
  • Bailey Walter  102
  • Shelby Worth  103

Also:

  • Sara Pettitt, Carroll  94
  • Rachel Van Erdwyk, Carroll  91
  • Courtney Leinen, Harlan  100

2-A Teams:

  1. Dyersville Beckman  349
  2. Cascade  371
  3. Kuemper Catholic  373
  4. Alta-Aurelia  387
  5. Dike-New Hartford  391
  6. Wapello  395
  7. Sheldon  400
  8. Clarinda  410

2-A Individuals:

  1. Ellie Ament, Beckman  75
  2. Brooke Klosterman, Beckman  84
  3. Briana Weber, Dike-New Hartford  84
  4. Erin Rasmussen, OA-BCIG  87
  5. Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic  89
  6. Megan Wiederin, Kuemper Catholic  89

Also:

  • Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley  97

1-A Teams:

  1. Bishop Garrigan  343
  2. Grundy Center  375
  3. Valley  389
  4. Hinton  391
  5. HLV  392
  6. Gehlen Catholic  397
  7. Lynnville-Sully  417
  8. Audubon  420

1-A Individuals:

  1. Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian  79
  2. Sheridan Berte, Bishop Garrigan  82
  3. Alexa Capesius, Bishop Garrigan  83
  4. Katie Clausen, Hinton  84
  5. Haley Froehlich, Bishop Garrigan  87

Audubon Scores:

  • Susie Bylund  95
  • Lexie Thygesen  102
  • Rachel Flug  110
  • Teagan Albright  113
  • Faith Fliflet  120
  • Melanie Petersen  134

Also:

  • Anna Hildebrand, Riverside  98
  • Kaleigh Westlake, Corning  96

8AM Sportscast 05-29-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Catholic Diocese seeks to limit out side activities on Wednesday and Sunday

News, Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

The state’s largest Catholic Diocese is implementing a policy to create a separation between church and sports. Bishop Richard Pates of the Des Moines Diocese has approved a policy at the requests of the priests council that would prohibit any Catholic school from holding activities not related to religious services or religious education on Wednesday evenings and Sunday mornings.  “Our priests especially are experiencing the fact that it’s kind of a creeping incursion Wednesday evenings and also Sunday mornings, particularly in terms of their participation related to youth leagues related to sports, etcetera, soccer and that sort of thing,” Pates says. The Bishop says a young person confronted with the possibility of playing sports or going to church, they would naturally want to play sports, and the puts pressure on the parents that want them to go to church. The other Catholic Dioceses have varying policies that seek to accomplish the same end. 

The diocese in Dubuque and Sioux City leave it up to the schools to set restrictions and officials says most schools have some type of rule. Bishop Pates says the rules only apple to Catholic schools, but he hopes it will give parents some backing and allow them to take a stand with their kids. Pates says the Catholic church isn’t the only one facing the issue and he plans to seek support from the larger religious community.”The priests have asked me also to invite our ecumenical brothers and sisters to take a look at this. Our Lutherans, our Methodists, our Baptists…the Episcopalians, to see too if they might adopt a similar policy so it would have a little more teeth to it, and recognize that it is kind of widespread need in our community,” according to Pates.

Pates says it is important to keep the church’s place within the family along with the other activities. “You know, people are going around in circles all the time and don’t have time to relax and enjoy one another, and what I would describe of some of the finer things in life, that are so important for us to experience in our growing up,” Pates says. “You know the warmth of love and care for one another is also very important.” The Des Moines Diocese policy follows up the recent steps the leaders have taken to develop what it calls a “comprehensive ministry” for young people in the church.

Tuesday Girls Regional Soccer

Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Quarterfinals

  • @ CB St. Albert, 5:00 pm: Missouri Valley vs. Underwood
  • @Oakland, 5:00 pm:  Creston vs. Riverside
  • @Orange City (Northwestern Soccer Complex), 6:00 pm:  Kuemper Catholic vs. MOC-Floyd Valley

 

Class 2-A Regional Semifinals

  • @ Adel, 6:00 pm:  CB Thomas Jefferson vs. ADM
  • @ Council Bluffs (Iowa Western CC), 5:00 pm: Harlan vs. Lewis Central
  • @ Glenwood, 5:00 pm:  Norwalk vs. Glenwood
  • @ Indianola, 6:00 pm:  Nodaway Valley vs. Indianola

Girls State Golf Meet Begins Today

Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Jim Field

3-A Teams (@ Otter Creek, Ankeny):

  • Atlantic
  • ADM
  • Clear Lake
  • South Tama
  • Grinnell
  • Williamsburg
  • Charles City
  • Central DeWitt

3-A Local Individuals:

  • Sara Pettitt, Carroll – 84
  • Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic – 88
  • Megan Ticknor, ADM – 90
  • Taryn Gholson, Dallas Center-Grimes – 92
  • Rachel Van Erdewyk, Carroll – 94
  • Courtney Leinen, Harlan – 94

2-A Teams (@ River Valley, Adel):

  • Alta-Aurelia
  • Sheldon
  • Kuemper Catholic
  • Clarinda
  • Beckman
  • Dike-New Hartford
  • Cascade
  • Wapello

2-A Local Individuals:

  • Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley
  • Erin Rasmussen, OA-BCIG
  • Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic
  • Corie Woodard, Clarinda

1-A Teams (@ River Valley, Adel):

  • Bishop Garrigan
  • Gehlen Catholic
  • Hinton
  • Audubon
  • Grundy Center
  • Valley
  • HLV
  • Lynnville-Sully

1-A Local Individuals:

  • Susie Bylund, Audubon
  • Anna Hildebrand, Riverside
  • Kaleigh Westlake, Corning
  • Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian Academy

Class 1A Girls Soccer Regional Play Starts Tonight

Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Class 1A Region 1

Game Time Location Team Score Score Team
B1 5:00 PM at Council Bluffs St. Albert Missouri Valley Underwood
B2 5:00 PM at Oakland Creston Riverside

Class 1A Region 2

Game Time Location Team Score Score Team
B2 5:00 PM at Hull (Western Christian) West Sioux Western Christian
B1 6:00 PM at Orange City (NW Soccer Complex) Kuemper Catholic MOC-Floyd Valley

 

 

 

State Boys Golf Final Results

Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The state boys golf tournament finished up over the weekend in all classes.  The results with local athletes and teams highlighted are listed below.

CLASS 1A STATE GOLF RESULTS
LAKE PANORAMA NATIONAL RESORT
MAY 25 & 26
1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
Carson Barron (12) Don Bosco, Gilbertville 76 75 151
Levi Fink (12) Valley Community, Elgin 75 77 152
Brad Bailey (12) Treynor 85 75 160
Trent Lindenman (12) North Mahaska, New Sharon 83 78 161
Micah Alden (12) New London 83 80 163
Brandon Schiltz (12) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 78 86 164
Cory Eskra (11) Akron-Westfield 84 82 166
Derrick Urdahl (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 85 81 166
Collin Swenson (12) Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 85 83 168
Jaron Wagner (12) Clarksville 86 83 169
Davis Hackman (12) Woodbine 86 83 169
Ryan Zumbach (11) Belle Plaine 90 80 170
Tristan Kadel (9) New London 88 82 170
Nick Fett (12) Audubon 92 79 171
Billy Schiltz (12) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 93 78 171
Eli Marlow (12) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 83 88 171
Cole Johnston (10) Hinton 89 82 171
Luke Keeble (11) Rock Valley 85 86 171
Tanner Gribben (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 88 86 174
Cole Chapin (12) Treynor 89 85 174
Logan Baburek (12) Belle Plaine 90 86 176
Nick Bachelder (12) Belle Plaine 91 85 176
Caleb Parr (12) Belle Plaine 93 83 176
Chris Zimmerman (12) Treynor 93 83 176
Michael Bylund (12) Audubon 90 87 177
Andrew Irlmeier (12) Audubon 88 89 177
Taylor James (11) Akron-Westfield 94 84 178
Chet Utesch (12) Akron-Westfield 93 86 179
Alec Fuller (12) North Mahaska, New Sharon 90 90 180
Michael Berke (10) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 92 89 181
Kray Grothe (10) Lake Mills 98 83 181
Carter Niedermayer (10) Newman Catholic, Mason City 92 91 183
Austin Brown (11) Belle Plaine 95 89 184
Tyler Williams Belle Plaine 94 90 184
Connor Hehli (10) North Mahaska, New Sharon 91 94 185
Gabe Dunn (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 94 93 187
Victor Berte (11) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 98 90 188
AJ Hibler (9) North Mahaska, New Sharon 93 95 188
Nick Carolus (12) Treynor 91 98 189
Andy Hoffmann (11) Audubon 91 99 190
Trey Robinson (9) Treynor 98 93 191
Jon Smiley (11) Adair-Casey 97 95 192
Chad Plaehn (10) GMG, Garwin 98 96 194
Tavian Banks (9) Akron-Westfield 101 96 197
Jess Marlow (9) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 101 96 197
Cameron Mennenoh (12) Audubon 99 99 198
Cody Haugo (9) Lake Mills 102 97 199
Jacob Weis (12) Treynor 100 100 200
Alec Bartoszek (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 103 98 201
Kevin Carlson (9) Akron-Westfield 97 106 203
Trygg Rogers (11) Lake Mills 100 103 203
Dominick Foley Akron-Westfield 100 110 210
Mitch Anderson (11) Lake Mills 106 107 213
Tanner Fjelstad (11) Lake Mills 116 99 215
Chase Koehler (10) North Mahaska, New Sharon 111 104 215
Tommy Kiss (11) Newman Catholic, Mason City 111 105 216
Taylor Legvold (10) North Mahaska, New Sharon 103 114 217
Andrew Olsen (9) Lake Mills 108 111 219
Drew Keller (12) Audubon 119 112 231
1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND FINAL
TEAM SCORING TOTAL TOTAL TOTAL
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 346 341 687
Treynor 358 336 694
Belle Plaine 364 334 698
Newman Catholic, Mason City 359 351 710
North Mahaska, New Sharon 357 357 714
Audubon 361 354 715
Akron-Westfield 368 348 716
Lake Mills 406 382 788
CLASS 2A STATE GOLF RESULTS
SPRING VALLEY GOLF COURSE
MAY 25 & 26
1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
Shaan Desai (12) ****** South O’Brien, Paullina 73 77 150
Mitch Maiers (12) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 77 73 150
Tanner Ludwig (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 73 80 153
Zach Ward (10) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 76 78 154
Brian Schreck (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 77 77 154
Jack Conway (11) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 75 81 156
Luke Knutson (12) Jesup 80 76 156
Logan Van Veen (12) PCM, Monroe 75 81 156
Kramer Samuelson (12) Clarinda 77 80 157
Andrew Huff (12) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 76 81 157
Matt Gute (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 74 83 157
Jaden Holton (12) Alta-Aurelia 77 81 158
Ian Green (12) East Sac County 79 79 158
Hunter Van Veen (11) PCM, Monroe 76 83 159
Sean Cavanaugh (11) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 78 82 160
Devon Woody (10) PCM, Monroe 79 81 160
Trevor Ullestad (10) South Hamilton, Jewell 82 78 160
Kyle Jackson (12) North Cedar, Stanwood 78 84 162
Austin Heeren (12) South Hamilton, Jewell 81 82 163
Blaine Buhr (11) Denver 79 85 164
Ryan Jennings (10) PCM, Monroe 83 82 165
Braxton Risetter (10) South Hamilton, Jewell 84 81 165
Zach Mason (10) East Sac County 83 83 166
Travis Youngblut (11) Jesup 81 85 166
Jacob Haugland (11) South Hamilton, Jewell 84 82 166
Tanner Travis (12) Columbus Community 83 84 167
Justin Kraft (10) East Sac County 81 86 167
Hunter Miller (11) Jesup 79 88 167
Nick Fisher (11) North Cedar, Stanwood 81 88 169
Taka Maedomari (11) Notre Dame, Burlington 80 89 169
Zac Howell (10) Columbus Community 80 90 170
Zach Ebner (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 82 88 170
Josh Sapp (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 78 93 171
Charlie Cox (10) North Cedar, Stanwood 87 84 171
Nick Boswell (12) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 81 91 172
Brady Haye (12) East Sac County 80 92 172
Jay Tigges (11) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 78 94 172
Chase Shedenhelm (11) Denver 83 90 173
Justin Beener (10) PCM, Monroe 84 89 173
Peter Steuben (12) Jesup 87 87 174
Jordan Sogard (12) South Hamilton, Jewell 87 87 174
Jordan Hay (12) North Cedar, Stanwood 85 91 176
Chase Finke (9) Columbus Community 87 90 177
Alex Green (10) East Sac County 92 89 181
Bobby Peterson (12) East Sac County 91 91 182
Curtis Klein (11) Jesup 92 90 182
Cody Marsh (12) Jesup 91 91 182
John Fisher (12) North Cedar, Stanwood 86 96 182
Michael Neff (11) PCM, Monroe 86 99 185
Alex Mincer (10) Columbus Community 92 95 187
Grant Hogan (9) Regina, Iowa City 90 97 187
Max McGonigle (12) South Hamilton, Jewell 102 92 194
Eli Sents (10) Columbus Community 101 98 199
Andrew Fields (10) North Cedar, Stanwood 100 99 199
Ethan Leyden (9) Columbus Community 100 106 206
****** Won Playoff
1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND FINAL
TEAM SCORING TOTAL TOTAL TOTAL
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 304 313 617
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 302 328 630
PCM, Monroe 313 327 640
South Hamilton, Jewell 331 323 654
East Sac County 323 337 660
Jesup 327 336 663
North Cedar, Stanwood 330 347 677
Columbus Community 342 359 701
CLASS 3A STATE GOLF RESULTS
AMES GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB
MAY 25 & 26
1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
Alex Moorman (9) Centerville 73 74 147
Nick Nelson (12) Decorah 77 73 150
Lucas Boyd (12) Pella 77 73 150
Maynard Newhouse (12) Decorah 74 77 151
Carson Whittington (10) Creston 76 76 152
Davis Lowenberg (12) Fairfield 76 78 154
Luke Monson (12) Clear Lake 79 76 155
Alex Thode (12) Washington 78 78 156
Michael Peter (11) Decorah 78 79 157
Tim Taylor (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 78 79 157
Drew Slings (11) Williamsburg 75 83 158
Nathan Molstead (12) Charles City 79 80 159
Sam Lewey (12) Decorah 80 79 159
Bryce Pierce (10) Decorah 79 80 159
Brad Christensen (12) Carroll 77 83 160
Dane Waldron (9) Clear Lake 77 83 160
Ross Martens (10) Harlan 79 81 160
Peter Kephart (11) Decorah 83 80 163
Brandon Bjoin (11) Harlan 79 84 163
Christian Birdsell (9) Humboldt 81 82 163
Corbin Blythe (11) Williamsburg 86 77 163
Jaxon Heinz (9) Humboldt 78 86 164
Cody Kool (12) Fairfield 84 81 165
Sam Wilkie (11) Carroll 81 85 166
Colton Schnetzer (11) Humboldt 86 80 166
Landon Schnetzer (11) Humboldt 84 82 166
Zach Osborn (12) Harlan 80 87 167
Corey Elliott (9) Pella 86 81 167
Dillon de Perrot (11) Washington 88 79 167
Brock Kimball (12) Washington 79 89 168
Jon Carew (9) Clear Lake 82 87 169
Tommy Schick (9) Clear Lake 89 81 170
Peyton Vote (12) Humboldt 82 88 170
Tyler Sherman (12) Clear Lake 85 88 173
Michael Sorfonden (9) Harlan 83 90 173
Dylan Nelson (12) Humboldt 82 91 173
Jackson Subbert (9) Williamsburg 89 84 173
Colton Bradley (9) Pella 85 90 175
Payne Pleima (12) Pella 92 83 175
Alex Phillips (10) Williamsburg 87 88 175
Ryan Waite (10) Washington 87 89 176
JC Carlisle (12) Harlan 91 86 177
Quinn Taylor (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 90 87 177
Jake Redlinger (12) Washington 88 89 177
Matt Carr (10) Fairfield 85 93 178
Connor Davey (11) Washington 85 93 178
JT Miller (12) Carroll 95 84 179
Dan Ackerman (12) Williamsburg 86 93 179
Levi Wittrock (10) Carroll 89 91 180
Landon Gamrath (10) Fairfield 91 89 180
Sean Rennich (10) Pella 87 93 180
Alex Shier (10) Fairfield 92 92 184
Zach Buch (9) Williamsburg 92 92 184
Zach Riddle (9) Carroll 92 94 186
Derek Bradley (12) Iowa Falls-Alden 92 94 186
CJ Shipman (12) Fairfield 93 96 189
Zach Hart (12) Carroll 93 104 197
Treslyn Allison (11) Clear Lake 107 90 197
Luke Bahr (9) Iowa Falls-Alden 96 101 197
Brannon Arends (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 99 99 198
Jake Dorman (10) Pella 98 101 199
Broghan Kelly (10) Harlan 101 102 203
Luke Meyer (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 94 DQ DQ
1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND FINAL
TEAM SCORING TOTAL TOTAL TOTAL
Decorah 308 308 616
Clear Lake 323 327 650
Humboldt 323 330 653
Harlan 321 338 659
Pella 335 327 662
Washington 329 335 664
Williamsburg 334 332 666
Fairfield 336 340 676
Carroll 339 343 682
Iowa Falls-Alden 354 359 713

 

Boys State Tennis Finals Results

Sports

May 29th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The State Boys Tennis Tournament in Class 1A and 2A finished up on  Saturday, May 26th.  The Class 1A tournament was played at Byrne’s Park Tennis Complex in Waterloo and Class 2A is played at Veteran’s Memorial Tennis Center in Cedar Rapids.

In Class 1A Singles play Junior Pete Walker of Red Oak lost in the championship semifinals to John Ellis of Boone 6-0, 6-4.  Walker then played in the third place match and fell to Alex Bernt of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 6-2, 6-2.  Walker finished in fourth place with the two losses on Saturday after winning his first two matches on Friday.

Also in 1A Doubles play the Red Oak team of Senior Craig White and Sophomore Jordan Nelson lost in the consolation semifinals 6-3, 6-0 to a team from Spirit Lake/Okoboji.  They then played and won the 7th place match 6-2, 6-3 over a duo from Pella.

Descalso hits HR, Cards beat reeling Braves, 8-2

Sports

May 28th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ATLANTA (AP) – Lance Lynn joined Philadelphia’s Cole Hamels as the major leagues’ first eight-game winners, and the St. Louis Cardinals’ extended the Atlanta Braves’ longest losing streak in two years to eight games with an 8-2 victory Monday.  Lynn (8-1) allowed two runs and five hits in seven innings. While he was dominating the Braves, Hamels pitched the Phillies to an 8-4 win at the Mets.  Atlanta is on its worst skid since the Braves lost nine in a row from April 21-29, 2010. The Braves have given up seven runs or more in four straight games. Daniel Descalso hit a two-run homer as a fill-in starter at third base for David Freese, who was given a day off with a mild sprain of his right hand. The Cards and the Braves face off again Tuesday. Pre-game on KJAN is at 5:15, with the first pitch at around 6:10.