KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Iowa hires Ferentz, Woods as assistants

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) – Iowa coach Kirk Ferentz has hired his son, Brian, away from the New England Patriots to coach the Hawkeyes offensive line.  Ferentz also announced Saturday that assistant LeVar Woods has been promoted to linebackers coach.  Brian Ferentz played for the Hawkeyes from 2002-05. He spent the last four years with the Patriots, serving as tight ends coach last season.  Woods, a former star linebacker at Iowa, played seven seasons in the NFL with Tennessee, Arizona, Chicago and Detroit. He’s served as an administrative assistant at Iowa since 2008.  Iowa now has one coaching position left to fill. The Hawkeyes are looking for an offensive coordinator after Ken O’Keefe left to serve as wide receivers coach with the Miami Dolphins.

Saturday State Wrestling Consolation Semi-Finals

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Consolation Semi-Finals

  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 50-2 won by 5-2 decision over Mitch Wantock (Linn Mar 26-4

Class 2-A Consolation Semi-Finals

  • 132: Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 41-4 won by 6-3 decision over Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 49-3
  • 145: Royce Nessa (Webster City) 38-4 won by pin (5:55) over Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 44-6
  • 220: Brian Halligan (Charles City) 42-2 won by 10-5 decision over Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-9
  • 285: Josh Clark (Union – LaPorte City) 43-7 won 5-2 in overtime over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 39-11

Class 1-A Consolation Semi-Finals

  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 55-4 won by 3-2 decision over Zach Ulven (Westwood) 41-10
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 55-2 won 9-4 in overtime over Collin Kolars (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 51-7
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 54-4 won by 9-7 decision over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 42-6
  • 160: Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 43-3 won by 5-2 decision over Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-5
  • 170: Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 48-3 won by pin (2:42) over Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 40-4
  • 170: Andrew Wellik (Emmetsburg) 19-1 won by 10-5 decision over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 43-6
  • 182: Nathan Brincks (South Winneshiek) 38-4 won by pin (5:45) over MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 53-8
  • 220: Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 38-4 won by 6-0 decision over Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 43-8
  • 285: Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 50-1 won by pin (2:14) over Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-6

Saturday 7:20-a.m. Sports Podcast (Feb. 18, 2012)

Podcasts, Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Here’s the latest area sports news from KJAN News Director Ric Hanson…

Play

Des Moines chosen to host March Madness’ Sweet 16 and Final 8

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Thousands of college basketball fans will be heading for central Iowa next month as Des Moines is one of the hosts of the regional N-C-double-A women’s tournament. Chris Connolly, general manager of the Iowa Events Center, says they’re still calculating the projected economic impact of bringing March Madness to the capitol city. “The event itself is absolutely huge,” Connolly says. “As far as predicting the number of people coming through, it’s really hard to predict at this time because we won’t know what teams will play here. We do know, the caliber of teams coming in will be phenomenal and that’s a great selling point.” The three other cities hosting regional tournaments are: Fresno, California; Kingston, Rhode Island; and Raleigh, North Carolina. Des Moines’ Wells Fargo Arena hosted the the first- and second-round games of the N-C-A-A women’s tourney in 2008 and had the highest attendance out of all eight sites. This time around, it’ll be the Sweet 16 and Final Eight rounds being held in central Iowa.

“Some of the likely teams that will be here in Des Moines, those folks travel, your Tennessees, your Yukons, your Baylors, even Notre Dame isn’t too far away,” Connolly says. “The economic impact will be huge. We’ll have people coming in from out of town, buying tickets, staying in the hotels, eating in our restaurants, it’ll be huge.” Pairings will be announced on March 12th and the games in Des Moines are scheduled for March 24th and 26th. “For the two sessions, which would actually be three games, the ticket packages are $45 for seats on the sides and $25 for seats in the end zones,” Connolly says. “That’s a great deal for three games of that caliber.” The regional champion will advance to the Final Four to be held in Denver, Colorado.

(by Matt Kelley/Radio Iowa)

N. Iowa loses at Virginia Commonwealth 77-68

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

RICHMOND, Va. (AP) — Darius Theus scored his only three field goals of the game in the final 4:45 Friday night, and Virginia Commonwealth held on to beat Northern Iowa 77-68. The Panthers (17-12), trying to bounce back from a 63-62 loss to Evansville earlier in the week, got 18 points from Deon Mitchell and 10 from Anthony James. They lost despite shooting 55.6 percent overall (25 of 45) and hitting 9 of 17 3-point shots. VCU was almost as good from deep, hitting 8 of 21 in Richmond.

High School Basketball Scores from Friday, Feb. 17 2012

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
South Sioux City, Neb. 76, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A Regional Semifinals
Bedford 72, Murray 28
Martensdale-St. Marys 36, Coon Rapids-Bayard 33
Corning 58, Tabor Fremont-Mills 39
Westside Ar-We-Va 80, Oakland Riverside 34

Class 2A Regional Semifinals
Hull Western Christian 74, Sioux Center 48
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 75, Cherokee, Washington 60
IKM-Manning 81, Des Moines Christian 66
Panora Panorama 48, Leon Central Decatur 43
Lawton-Bronson 75, Missouri Valley 43
OA-BCIG 94, Shenandoah 43

Friday State Wrestling Semi-Finals & 3rd Round Consolation

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Semi-Finals

  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 49-2 won by 13-6 decision over Nick Hagedorn (Cedar Falls) 18-8
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by 12-5 decision over Jake Melik (Pleasant Valley) 36-10

Class 2-A Semi-Finals

  • 132: Brandon Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 48-1 won by 13-3 major decision over Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 49-2
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 50-1 won by pin (3:28) over Brandon Schissel (New Hampton) 35-7
  • 145: JC Vercande (Williamsburg) 52-1 won 9-7 in overtime over Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 44-5
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 49-0 won by 15-5 major decision over Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware) 44-3
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 49-2 won by 1-0 decision over Bruce McWilliams (South O`Brien) 24-3
  • 220: Terron Geerdes (Central Lyon/GLR) 35-1 won by 7-3 decision over Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-8
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 51-1 won by pin (4:48) over Josh Clark (Union – LaPorte City) 42-7

Class 1-A Semi-Finals

  • 106: Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 45-0 won by 1-0 decision over Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 54-4
  • 120: Charlie Jones (Columbus Catholic) 44-7 won by 6-0 decision over Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 54-2
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 51-0 won by pin (5:25) over Brett Flynn (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-5
  • 160: Mark Weber (Don Bosco) 44-7 won by 7-5 decision over Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 53-4
  • 160: Taylor Wedeking (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-8 won by12-3 major decision over Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-4
  • 170: Brendan Schott (North-Linn) 45-0 won by pin (1:56) over Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 40-3
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 36-0 won by pin (:23) over Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-5

Class 3-A 3rd Round Consolation

  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 49-2 won by pin (4:42) over Parker Sturges (Mason City) 15-9
  • 195: Tarin Phillips (Valley, West Des Moines) 42-2 won by pin (:35) over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-19

Class 2-A 3rd Round Consolation

  • 106: Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-6 won by injury default over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-2
  • 113: Leighton Gaul (New Hampton) 37-3 won by 7-4 decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 41-2
  • 120: Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 39-3 won by 11-5 decision over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-4
  • 160: Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 50-1 won by 7-0 decision over Derek Stork (Atlantic) 44-5
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 39-10 won by1-0 decision over Jake Tool (PCM, Monroe) 34-3

Class 1-A 3rd Round Consolation

  • 113: JD Rader (South Hamilton) 38-3 won by 12-6 decision over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-6
  • 126: Kyle Pegorick (Midland, Wyoming) 44-6 won by 5-4 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-6
  • 145: Grant Henderson (Alburnett) 41-4 won by 8-3 decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-4
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 43-5 won by pin (2:56) over Dalton Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 28-3
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 53-7 won by injury default over Gunnar Clark (West Hancock, Britt) 39-3
  • 195: Zac Schleuger (West Hancock) 45-1 won by 6-3 decision over Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 45-3
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 43-7 won by 4-2 decision over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-10
  • 285: Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 49-1 won by 9-5 decision over Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-6

1-A Team Scores

1. Nashua-Plainfield 79.0
2. Alburnett 64.0
3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 60.5
4. North-Linn, Troy Mills 59.5
5. West Branch 59.5
6. Lisbon 53.0
7. Martensdale-St Marys 48.0
8. Eddyville-Blakesburg 43.0
9. Clarion-Goldfield 40.0
10. South Winneshiek, Calmar 38.0
11. Underwood 37.5
12. Manson Northwest Webster 33.0
13. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 33.0
14. Woodbury-Central, Moville 32.5
15. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31.0
16. Clarksville 28.0
17. Okoboji, Milford 28.0
18. Emmetsburg 26.0
19. West Hancock, Britt 25.0
20. Tri-Center, Neola 22.0
21. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20.0
22. Logan-Magnolia 20.0
23. Central Springs 19.0
24. Highland, Riverside 19.0
25. Ogden 19.0
26. Akron-Westfield 18.0
27. Valley Community, Elgin 17.0
28. Aplington-Parkersburg 16.0
29. Audubon 16.0
30. Tri-County-Montezuma 16.0
31. Graettinger-Terril 15.0
32. Sumner-Fredericksburg 15.0
33. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
34. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
35. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 13.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 13.0
37. Sigourney-Keota 13.0
38. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13.0
39. B-G-M, Brooklyn 12.0
40. Corning 11.0
41. Ridge View 11.0
42. English Valleys, North English 10.0
43. Guthrie Center 10.0
44. Woodbine 10.0
45. Jesup 9.0
46. Riverside, Oakland 9.0
47. Westwood, Sloan 9.0
48. Newman Catholic, Mason City 8.0
49. South Hamilton, Jewell 8.0
50. East Buchanan, Winthrop 7.0
51. Hudson 7.0
52. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
53. EHK-Exira 6.5
54. Belle Plaine 6.0
55. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
56. Durant 5.0
57. Edgewood-Colesburg 5.0
58. Lake Mills 5.0
59. Pekin 5.0
60. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
61. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
62. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
63. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
64. Rockford 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

2-A Team Scores

1. Assumption, Davenport 107.5
2. Denver-Tripoli 94.0
3. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 77.5
4. West Delaware, Manchester 76.0
5. Union – LaPorte City 55.5
6. Solon 54.0
7. New Hampton 52.5
8. Perry 46.5
9. Mediapolis 39.0
10. Spirit Lake Park 37.0
11. Williamsburg 35.0
12. Osage 33.5
13. Charles City 28.5
14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 26.5
15. Winterset 25.5
16. Sheldon South O`Brien 24.5
17. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 24.0
18. Albia 23.0
19. Red Oak 23.0
20. Independence 22.0
21. South Tama County, Tama 21.0
22. Webster City 21.0
23. Dallas Center-Grimes 19.0
24. Atlantic 18.0
25. PCM, Monroe 18.0
26. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 17.0
27. Clear Lake 15.0
28. Estherville-Lincoln Central 15.0
29. Mount Vernon 14.0
30. South Central Calhoun 14.0
31. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13.0
32. West Liberty 12.0
33. Wilton 12.0
34. Laurens-Marathon 11.0
35. Anamosa 10.0
36. Central Clinton, DeWitt 10.0
37. Wahlert, Dubuque 10.0
38. Ballard 9.0
39. Clear Creek-Amana 9.0
40. MFL-Central 9.0
41. Missouri Valley 9.0
42. New London 9.0
43. ADM, Adel 8.0
44. Bondurant-Farrar 8.0
45. Centerville 8.0
46. East Marshall/GMG 8.0
47. North Polk, Alleman 8.0
48. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 7.0
49. Carlisle 7.0
50. Grinnell 7.0
51. Monticello 7.0
52. JSPCEG 6.0
53. OA-BCIG 6.0
54. Fairfield 5.0
55. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
56. Saydel 5.0
57. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
58. Clarinda 3.0
59. Gilbert 3.0
60. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
61. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
62. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

3-A team Scores

1. Bettendorf 138.0
2. Southeast Polk 129.5
3. Iowa City, West 102.5
4. Linn Mar, Marion 101.0
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 73.5
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 62.0
7. Pleasant Valley 59.0
8. Valley, West Des Moines 56.0
9. Lewis Central 55.0
10. Mason City 50.0
11. Urbandale 45.5
12. Ankeny 41.5
13. Indianola 41.0
14. Burlington 32.0
15. Spencer 28.0
16. Des Moines, Roosevelt 24.0
17. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21.0
18. Fort Madison 19.5
19. Johnston 19.5
20. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
21. Clinton 17.0
22. Cedar Falls 16.0
23. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 15.0
24. Keokuk 14.0
25. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
26. Fort Dodge 13.0
27. Sioux City, East 12.0
28. Oskaloosa 10.0
29. Dubuque, Hempstead 9.5
30. Davenport West 9.0
31. Sioux City, North 9.0
32. Iowa City, City High 8.0
33. Knoxville 8.0
34. Cedar Rapids, Washington 7.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
36. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
37. Muscatine 6.0
38. Decorah 5.0
39. Davenport Central 4.0
40. Dubuque, Senior 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Friday State Wrestling Quarterfinal/2nd Round Consolation (constantly updating)

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Quarterfinals

  • 113: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 41-1 won by pin (:29) over Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-18
  • 138: Nate Harms (Urbandale) 30-3 won by 12-7 decision over Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-8
  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by 14-3 major decision over Mitch Bowman (North Scott) 43-5
  • 170: Cameron Rathje (CR Prairie) 38-5 won by 9-6 decision over Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 47-2
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 47-2 won by 13-3 major decision over Steve Ferentz (IC City High) 42-5

Class 2-A Quarterfinals

  • 106: Patrick Woods (West Delaware) 35-7 won by 11-3 major decision over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 34-1
  • 132: Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 49-1 won by 9-4 decision over Jason Bowers (Anamosa) 39-6
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 49-1 won by 19-2 tech fall over Shane Broderick (Wahlert, Dubuque) 43-2
  • 138: Logan Thomsen (Union) 44-1 won by 16-2 major decision over John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-7
  • 145: Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 44-4 won by pin (1:33) over Dylan Bryce (Spirit Lake Park) 34-8
  • 160: Ryan Randall (Osage) 44-1 won by 7-0 decision over Derek Stork (Atlantic) 43-4
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 48-0 won by pin (3:00) over Erik McKillip (West Liberty) 26-3
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 48-2 won by 5-1 decision over Bradley Grothus (Dav. Assumption) 38-6
  • 220: Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-7 won by 6-5 decision over Aaron Hundt (MFL-Central) 33-10
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 50-1 won by pin (1:57) over Gable Bonner (Estherville-LC) 35-4
  • 285: Logan Hopp (New Hampton) 40-1 won by pin (3:27) over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 37-10

Class 3-A 2nd Round Consolation

  • 113: Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 34-13 won by pin (3:07) over Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-19
  • 120: John Gioffredi (Indianola) 37-9 won by pin (3:35) over Jordan Easton (CB Abraham Lincoln) 33-19
  • 138: Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-14 won by 9-6 decision over Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-9
  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by pin (4:25) over Mike Watkins (IC West) 40-17
  • 195: Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-18 won by 4-3 decision over Riley Demmer (Western Dubuque) 33-9

Class 2-A Consolation

  • 106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-1 won by 3-2 decision over Fletcher Green (Washington) 41-5
  • 113: Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 41-1 won by pin (4:48) over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/GLR 28-3
  • 120: Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-3 won by 5-2 decision over Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 38-7
  • 132: Seth Stetzel (Perry) 44-8 won by14-2 major decision over Rob Young (Atlantic) 45-6
  • 138: Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 44-10 won 7-5 in overtime over John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-8
  • 160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) 44-4 won by 3-2 decision over Dallas Rozeboom (Boyden Hull/RV) 25-7
  • 160: Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 49-1 won by pin (3:04) over Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 45-10
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 38-10 won by 4-3 decision over Alec Stoner (Fairfield) 27-12

Class 1-A Quarterfinals

  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 54-3 won by 6-3 decision over Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 10-2
  • 113: Jordan Bremer (Woodbury-Central) 45-1 won by pin (:33) over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 28-5
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 54-1 won by 15-0 tech fall over Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St Marys) 44-3
  • 145: Jake Slocum (West Branch) 43-4 won by 10-8 decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 39-3
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 50-0 won by 5-0 decision over Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) 39-10
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 53-3 won 2-1 in overtime over Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 40-3
  • 160: Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-3 won by 12-3 major decision over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 40-5
  • 170: Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 51-2 won by 19-6major decision over Trey Sander (Exira/EHK) 38-7
  • 170: Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 40-2 won by pin (3:10) over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 41-5
  • 182: Tanner Taylor (Okoboji, Milford) 42-0 won by pin (2:59) over Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-9
  • 182: Andy Glaser (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-3 won by 7-3 decision over MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 51-7
  • 220: Derrick Miller (West Branch) 42-5 won by 14-7 decision over Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 41-7
  • 285: Logan Schafer (Ridge View) 40-4 won by pin (1:35) over David Howell (East Mills) 46-6
  • 285: Brandon McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg) 42-4 won by 7-2decision over Nick Fett (Audubon) 45-5
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 35-0 won by 5-2 decision over Tyler Smith (Lisbon) 37-3
  • 285: Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-4 won by 9-3 decision over Joe Koehn (Valley Community) 47-3

Class 1-A Consolation

  • 106: Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 11-2 won by 4-0 decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-11
  • 113: JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 37-3 won 9-7 in overtime over Evan Hansen (EHK-Exira) 39-6
  • 113: Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-5 won by 9-1 major decision over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-10
  • 120: Lincoln Monroe (Valley Community) 48-2 won by pin (2:12) over Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 37-10
  • 126: Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-5 won by 1-0 decision over Jason Crosby (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 46-5
  • 132: Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 44-7 won by 7-4 decision over Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 48-9
  • 138: Sam Solis (Clarion-Goldfield) 38-1 won 11-9 in overtime over Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 43-9
  • 145: Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-3 won by 8-4 decision over Calvin Beal (Lake Mills) 33-9
  • 160: Tanner Stalzer (West Marshall) 38-12 won by 9-3 decision over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-16
  • 170: Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 46-3 won by pin (:56) over Trey Sander (EHK-Exira) 38-8
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 42-5 won by 6-1 decision over Tanner Phillips (South Winneshiek) 38-10
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 52-7 won 8-6 in overtime over Josh Kriegel (Iowa Valley) 46-10
  • 182: Ryan Leonard (Midland) 40-4 won by 5-2 decision over Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-10
  • 195: Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 45-2 won by 7-5 decision over Sam Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 41-3
  • 220: Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-9 won by 6-5 decision over Michael Davidson (Ridge View) 37-4
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 42-7 won by pin (4:32) over Trevor Van Den Top (Western Christian) 39-6
  • 285: Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-5 won by 9-2 decision over Dillon Mugge (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 30-11

Team Scores (through quarterfinals & 2nd Round Consolation)

Class 1-A

1. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 43.5
2. Underwood 37.5
3. Nashua-Plainfield 37.0
4. Alburnett 34.0
5. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 33.0
6. North-Linn, Troy Mills 32.5
7. Eddyville-Blakesburg 32.0
8. Clarion-Goldfield 26.0
9. Lisbon 26.0
10. Martensdale-St Marys 25.0
11. South Winneshiek, Calmar 25.0
12. West Branch 25.0
13. Emmetsburg 23.0
14. Manson Northwest Webster 22.0
15. West Hancock, Britt 19.0
16. Akron-Westfield 18.0
17. Clarksville 17.0
18. Logan-Magnolia 17.0
19. Aplington-Parkersburg 16.0
20. Audubon 16.0
21. Highland, Riverside 16.0
22. Tri-County-Montezuma 16.0
23. Graettinger-Terril 15.0
24. Okoboji, Milford 15.0
25. Woodbury-Central, Moville 14.5
26. Valley Community, Elgin 14.0
27. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
28. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
29. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 13.0
30. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13.0
31. Corning 11.0
32. Ridge View 11.0
33. Sumner-Fredericksburg 11.0
34. Guthrie Center 10.0
35. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 10.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 10.0
37. Woodbine 10.0
38. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 9.0
39. Jesup 9.0
40. Tri-Center, Neola 9.0
41. B-G-M, Brooklyn 8.0
42. Central Springs 8.0
43. Ogden 8.0
44. Sigourney-Keota 8.0
45. East Buchanan, Winthrop 7.0
46. English Valleys, North English 7.0
47. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
48. EHK-Exira 6.5
49. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
50. Westwood, Sloan 6.0
51. Durant 5.0
52. Edgewood-Colesburg 5.0
53. Lake Mills 5.0
54. Newman Catholic, Mason City 5.0
55. Pekin 5.0
56. South Hamilton, Jewell 5.0
57. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
58. Hudson 4.0
59. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
60. Riverside, Oakland 4.0
61. Belle Plaine 3.0
62. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
63. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
64. Rockford 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

Class 3-A

1. Bettendorf 78.0
2. Southeast Polk 69.5
3. Linn Mar, Marion 65.0
4. Iowa City, West 60.5
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 47.0
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 46.5
7. Valley, West Des Moines 45.0
8. Pleasant Valley 37.0
9. Urbandale 33.0
10. Mason City 31.0
11. Lewis Central 28.0
12. Spencer 25.0
13. Ankeny 24.0
14. Burlington 24.0
15. Indianola 24.0
16. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
17. Johnston 16.5
18. Cedar Falls 16.0
19. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 15.0
20. Fort Madison 14.5
21. Clinton 14.0
22. Keokuk 14.0
23. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
24. Fort Dodge 13.0
25. Des Moines, Roosevelt 11.0
26. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 10.0
27. Dubuque, Hempstead 9.5
28. Sioux City, East 9.0
29. Sioux City, North 9.0
30. Iowa City, City High 8.0
31. Knoxville 8.0
32. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
33. Oskaloosa 7.0
34. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
35. Davenport West 6.0
36. Muscatine 6.0
37. Decorah 5.0
38. Cedar Rapids, Washington 4.0
39. Davenport Central 4.0
40. Dubuque, Senior 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Class 2-A

1. Assumption, Davenport 57.5
2. West Delaware, Manchester 56.0
3. Denver-Tripoli 54.0
4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 40.5
5. Perry 34.5
6. Osage 33.5
7. New Hampton 32.5
8. Solon 32.0
9. Union – LaPorte City 28.5
10. Mediapolis 27.0
11. Charles City 25.5
12. Spirit Lake Park 24.0
13. Williamsburg 19.0
14. Sheldon South O`Brien 17.5
15. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 17.0
16. Atlantic 15.0
17. Estherville-Lincoln Central 15.0
18. PCM, Monroe 15.0
19. Winterset 14.5
20. Dallas Center-Grimes 14.0
21. South Central Calhoun 14.0
22. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 13.0
23. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13.0
24. Webster City 13.0
25. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12.5
26. Albia 12.0
27. Clear Lake 12.0
28. West Liberty 12.0
29. Wilton 12.0
30. Independence 11.0
31. Laurens-Marathon 11.0
32. Red Oak 11.0
33. Mount Vernon 10.0
34. South Tama County, Tama 10.0
35. Wahlert, Dubuque 10.0
36. Ballard 9.0
37. MFL-Central 9.0
38. Missouri Valley 9.0
39. ADM, Adel 8.0
40. Bondurant-Farrar 8.0
41. Centerville 8.0
42. East Marshall/GMG 8.0
43. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 7.0
44. Carlisle 7.0
45. Grinnell 7.0
46. Monticello 7.0
47. Clear Creek-Amana 6.0
48. JSPCEG 6.0
49. Anamosa 5.0
50. Central Clinton, DeWitt 5.0
51. Fairfield 5.0
52. New London 5.0
53. North Polk, Alleman 5.0
54. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
55. Saydel 5.0
56. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
57. Clarinda 3.0
58. Gilbert 3.0
59. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
60. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
61. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
62. OA-BCIG 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

1A and 2A HS Girls Hoops Schedule Tonight

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Class 1A and 2A Girls High School Basketball Regional Semi-Finals will take place around the state tonight.  All games are set to tip-off at 7pm.  Here is the local schedule:

Class 1A Region 7

 

  • Martensdale-St. Mary’s vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard  @ Adel
  • Murray vs. Bedford @ Bedford

Class 1A Region 8

  • Fremont-Mills vs. Corning @ Red Oak
  • Riverside vs. Ar-We-Va @ Harlan (Live on KJAN AM 1220 and FM 101.1 and www.kjan.com)

Class 2A Region 7

  • Central Decatur vs. Panorama @ Stuart
  • Des Moines Christian vs. IKM-Manning @ Perry

Class 2A Region 8

  • Missouri Valley vs. Lawton-Bronson @ Sloan
  • Shenandoah vs. OA-BCIG @ Denison

8AM Sportscast 02-17-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play