KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

2A State Wrestling Duals: 3rd Place Dual Atlantic vs. Creston O-M

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

2A State Wrestling Duals: Semi-Finals Atlantic vs. West Delaware, Manchester

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

2A State Wrestling Duals: 1st Round Atlantic vs. Denver-Tripoli

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field and Justin Williams on the call.

Play

Underwood Wins 1st Round Dual Match

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

1A – #5 Underwood (31-0) is guaranteed 4th place (faces West Branch in Semi-Finals at 1:00)
Match #1 Quarterfinal: #5 Underwood (31-0) defeated #4 Alburnett (21-2) 41-27
138 – Cody Kingery (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Dylan Miller (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 3:31
145 – Mike Novotny (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Grant Henderson (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Dec 6-5
152 – Zachary Hoyle (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over David Athey (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Dec 14-9
160 – Matt Myers (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Andrew Graham (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 1:10
170 – Drake Fanslau (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Dylan Windfield (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Dec 8-4
182 – Brody Telfer (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Robbie Carrothers (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 1:48
195 – Samuel Bowers (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Blake Gunderson (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 3:43
220 – Evan Schnack (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Dakota Holcomb (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Miles Porter (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) Pin 3:31
106 – Hunter Washburn (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Taylor Curtis (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Dec 1-0
113 – Zach Fowler (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Riley Klein (#5 Underwood (31-0)) OT 6-4
120 – Andrew Foutch (#5 Underwood (31-0)) over Jacob Koch (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) TF 19-3
126 – Tyler Shulista (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Shawn Klein (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 1:05
132 – Colton Martin (#4 Alburnett (21-2)) over Gabel Sudmann (#5 Underwood (31-0)) Pin 2:57

Atlantic Tops Denver-Tripoli 39-33 in State Dual 1st Round

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Jim Field

2A – #6 Atlantic (20-1) is guaranteed 4th place (faces West Delaware in Semi-Finals at 1:00)
Match #1 Quarterfinal: #6 Atlantic (20-1) defeated #3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3) 39-33
138 – Rob Young (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Austin Schmidt (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 1:17
145 – Cory Chapin (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Cal Heuton (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Pin 0:00
152 – Gunnar Wolfensperger (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Rob Nichols (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) OT 8-4
160 – Chase Shedenhelm (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Derek Stork (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Dec 10-6
170 – Matthew Williamson (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Derek Franzen (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Dec 6-0
182 – Garrett Smith (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Tyler Stork (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Pin 4:31
195 – Isaiah Minikus (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Tyler Doll (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Dec 7-4
220 – Tyler Christensen (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Shelby Bellinger (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:01
285 – Austin Conrad (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Craig Schweer (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:46
106 – Darrian Schwenke (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Andrew Busch (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:54
113 – Dillion Cox (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Dylan Peters (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Reid Nichols (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) Pin 0:36
126 – Matthew Smith (#6 Atlantic (20-1)) over Ryan Busch (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) Pin 0:40
132 – Brandon Sorensen (#3 Denver-Tripoli (18-3)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

HSBB: 1A Girls Coon Rapids-Bayard at Exira-EHK 02-14-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the 1A Girls Regional Quarterfinal game played Tuesday, February 14th at Exira-EHK High School in Elk Horn.

Play

Atlantic vs. Denver Tripoli 1st Round State Dual Team Wrestling

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Atlantic 2A Dual Team Wrestling

9:00am Atlantic vs. Denver-Tripoli

  • Rob Young wins by Fall   Team Score: 6-0
  • Cal Heuton loses by Fall                             6-6
  • Rob Nichols losses by Dec                         6-9
  • Derek Stork losses by Dec                          6-12
  • Matt Williamson wins by Dec                   9-12
  • Tyler Stork losses by Fall                           9-18 
  • Tyler Doll losses by Dec                             9-21
  • Tyler Christiansen wins by Fall              15-21
  • Austin Conrad wins by Fall                      21-21
  • Darrian Schwenke wins by Fall               27-21
  • Dillon Cox wins by Forfeit                        33-21
  • Reid Nichols losses by Fall                       33-27
  • Matt Smith wins by Fall                             39-27
  • Trojans forfeit 132lb weight                     39-33

Final: Atlantic wins dual 39-33.

7AM Sportscast 02-15-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

State Dual Team Wrestling Championships Today

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The State Dual Team Wrestling Championships will take place today at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.  The Dual Team Championships are being held as the opening of the state wrestling tournament this year with the state meet beginning on Thursday and continuing through Saturday.  The schedule for today’s dual championships is as follows:

  • 9:00am 1A and 2A Quarterfinals
  • 11:00am 3A Quarterfinals and 1A/2A Consolations
  • 1:00pm 1A/2A/3A Semifinals and 3A Consolations
  • 5:00pm 7th and 5th Place Duals
  • 7:00pm Championships and Consolation Finals

Locally Atlantic will start off the day in 2A at 9:00am against Denver-Tripoli.  Creston O-M will face Charles City at 9:00am also in 2A.  Underwood will wrestle at 9:00am against Alburnett in Class 1A.

We will have full play by play coverage of the Atlantic Trojans at the State Dual Meet today on KJAN with Jim Field and Justin Williams.

Area High School Basketball Scores from Tue., Feb. 14 2012

Sports

February 15th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Atlantic 63, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 45
Carroll 49, Denison-Schleswig 46
Council Bluffs Lewis Central 67, Glenwood 51
Harlan 51, Creston 34
Sioux City Heelan 76, Council Bluffs Jefferson 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Region 1Regional Quarterfinal
Cherokee, Washington 69, Orange City Unity Christian 36
Hull Western Christian 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 73, East Sac County 45
Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 56, Sheldon 53

Class 2A Region 7Regional Quarterfinal
Des Moines Christian 59, Alleman North Polk 48
IKM-Manning 41, Audubon 16
Leon Central Decatur 56, Greenfield Nodaway Valley 42
Panora Panorama 56, Osceola Clarke 34

Class 2A Region 8Regional Quarterfinal
Lawton-Bronson 73, Hinton 54
Missouri Valley 43, Council Bluffs St. Albert 35
OA-BCIG 65, Moville Woodbury Central 49
Shenandoah 31, Neola Tri-Center 29

Class 1A Region 2Regional Quarterfinal
Correctionville River Valley 53, Charter Oak-Ute 36
Hawarden West Sioux 52, Remsen Saint Mary’s 41
Newell-Fonda 88, Glidden-Ralston 24
Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 51, Blairsburg NE Hamilton 

Class 1A Region 7 - Regional Quarterfinal

Bedford 57, Afton East Union 37
Coon Rapids-Bayard 36, Exira-EHK 35 (CR-B: Katie Dentlinger 19pts.  Exira-EHK: Maddy Peppers 17pts.)
Martensdale-St. Marys 50, Earlham 42
Murray 56, Mount Ayr 47

 

Class 1A Region 8Regional Quarterfinal
Corning 42, Villisca 40
Oakland Riverside 46, Avoca AHST 43
Tabor Fremont-Mills 59, Stanton 56
Westside Ar-We-Va 67, Dunlap Boyer Valley 30