KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Star Series Wrap-up

Sports

August 8th, 2011 by Jim Field

Sunday’s games:
Championship:
COUNCIL BLUFFS – The Large Schools West built an 8-0 lead after three innings and held off a hard-charging Large Schools East team for a 9-6 win in the championship of the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association all-star series Sunday.  Eric Toole of Lewis Central and Large Schools West MVP Jake Yacinich (West Des Moines Dowling) were a big part of building that lead, both posting three hits. Toole scored twice and drove in two runs and Yacinich also drove in two runs.  Taylor Kaufman of Glenwood held the Large Schools East to just one unearned run in the first four innings to pick up the win before the Large Schools East was able to get to reliever Zach Larrison (Lewis Central) for five runs in the fifth inning.  Jacob Whaley of Marshalltown allowed just one base runner in the final two innings, however to close the game out.  Blake Wilson (Pleasant Valley) doubled and Connor Alberhasky (Iowa City, City High) tripled to lead the fifth-inning comeback for the Large Schools East.  Kasey Semler (Marion) was named Large Schools East MVP.
Large Schools East           000  150  0  –  6  6  2
Large Schools West         224  010  x  –  9  12  1
W: Taylor Kaufman. L: Tony Gagliardi. S: Jacob Whaley. 2B: LE, Blake Wilson; LW, Jake Yacinich. 3B: LE, Connor Alberhasky; LW, Ryan Voves.

Consolation:
COUNCIL BLUFFS – Trailing 4-2 in the fifth innings, the Small Schools West exploded for seven runs and was able to hold on for a 10-8 win to take third place in the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association all-star series.  The Small Schools East was able to chase starter Jared Shoning with four runs in the sixth to pull within one and had the tying run on base in the seventh before Ethan Westphal of Martensdale-St. Marys struck out the final two hitters.  Westphal’s high school teammate, Dillon Coates (Martensdale St. Mary’s), was named the Small Schools West MVP after homering for the second time in the series, scoring twice and driving in two runs Sunday.  Lucas Hadaway of North Polk had a bases-clearing triple for the Small Schools West in its big inning and Jake Allen of Treynor singled twice and scored twice.  Tommy Argo had two hits and scored two runs to lead the Small Schools East at the plate.  Blake Louscher from Mason City Newman was named Small Schools East MVP.
Small Schools East            030  014  0  –  8  7  3
Small Schools West         100  171  x  –  10  7  1
W: Jared Shoning. L: AJ Reuter. S: Ethan Westphal. 2B: SE, Tommy Argo; SW, Dillon Coates. 3B: SE, Brad Weatherman; SW, Lucas Hadaway. HR: SW, Coates.

Saturday’s games
COUNCIL BLUFFS – The Small Schools East picked up a 2-0 win over the Large Schools West by using small-ball and scoring two runs in the fifth inning on four straight bunts.  David Stagg of West Des Moines Valley hit Blake Louscher (Mason City Newman) with a pitch to open the fifth and start the situational plays.  Brad Weatherman of Washington reached on a fielder’s choice on a sacrifice bunt to put two runners on and Tommy Argo (Davenport Assumption) sacrifice bunted again to put runners at second and third with one out.  Brendon Boerm (North Tama) and Spencer Mallonee (Davenport Assumption) then both beat out singles on consecutive successful suicide squeeze attempts to account for the only runs of the game.  Jacob Kaska (Chariton) doubled and Logan Murry (West Branch) tripled for Small Schools East. Taylor Ostrich of Carroll had two hits for the Large Schools West.
Small Schools East (1-2)                 000  020  0  –  2  6  1
Large Schools West (2-1)              000  000  0  –  0  6  0
W: Blake Louscher. L: David Stagg. S: Tommy Argo. 2B: SE, Jacob Kaska. 3B: SE, Logan Murry.

COUNCIL BLUFFS – The Large Schools East defeated Small Schools West 5-4 in Saturday’s opening game to reach the championship game.  Dillon Coates of Martensdale-St. Mary’s hit a two-run homer to put Small Schools West ahead 2-0 before Large Schools East scored two in the second inning and three in the fifth to go ahead 5-3.  Levi Ettleman of Logan-Magnolia drove in a run to cut the lead to 5-4 with two out in the seventh and put runners on first and third. The game ended on a controversial call, however, when pinch runner Christian Weiland (Alta-Aurelia) was caught in a rundown three pitches later.  Weiland was ruled out for being out of the baseline and Jake Wimmer (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) scored on the play but was ruled to not have scored before the out was called.
Jake Allen of Treynor led the Small Schools West with two hits, including a double.
Large Schools East (2-1)          020  030  0  –  5  10  0
Small Schools West (1-2)               200  100  1  –  4  11  1
W: Connor Alberhasky. L: Joe Goodman. S: Jackson Litterer. 2B: LE, Blake Wilson, Adam Kennedy, Adam Prybil; SW, Jake Allen. 3B: LE, Ben Engler; SW, David Kerian. HR: SW, Dillon Coates.

Friday’s games
COUNCIL BLUFFS – Andrew Hedrick of Ankeny led the Large Schools West to an 8-0 win over Large Schools East by allowing just two hits in eight shutout innings and striking out 15.
Taylor Ostrich of Carroll led the Large Schools West at the plate with two hits, including a double. Austin Stubbs (Sioux City East) and Dalton Parrott (WDM Dowling) both clubbed three-run homers for the Large Schools West.
Large Schools East           000  000  000  –  0  2  1
Large Schools West         004  100  03x  –  8  10  3
W: Andrew Hedrick. L: Zack Brautigam. 2B: LE, Connor Alberhasky; LW, Tanner McWilliams, Taylor Ostrich. HR: LW, Austin Stubbs, Dalton Parrott.

COUNCIL BLUFFS – The Small Schools West pounded out 14 hits in a 12-6 win over Small Schools East Friday.  David Kerian of Sioux City Heelan led the Small Schools West with three hits and scored three runs and Dillon Coates of Martensdale-St. Mary’s doubled, scored two runs and drove in two.  Levi Ettleman of Logan-Magnolia added a double and Mitch Peschon of Spirit Lake clubbed a three-run homer for the Small Schools West.
Small Schools East            010  202  100  –  6  8  3
Small Schools West         330  102  30x  –  12   14   3
W: Lucas Hadaway. L:AJ Reuter. S: Mitch Peschon. 2B: SE, Brad Weatherman, Logan Murry; SW, Levi Ettleman, David Kerian, Dillon Coates. 3B: SE, Tommy Argo. HR: SW, Peschon.

Thursday’s games
COUNCIL BLUFFS – The Large Schools East built a 6-0 lead after three innings and held on for a 6-5 win over the Small Schools East.  Kasey Semler of Marion doubled and drove in two runs to help build that lead before the Small Schools East posted a four-run fourth inning to get back in the game.  Nate Rauch of Davenport Central pitched the first five innings to get the win and Anthony Gagliardi (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pitched two innings of scoreless relief to get the save.  Trevor Molitor of Osage drove in two runs for the Small Schools East and Trevor King (Mason City Newman) had two hits, including a double.
Large Schools East           132  000  0  –  6  4  2
Small Schools East            000  410  0  –  5  6  3
W: Nate Rauch. L: Jon Heiderscheit. S: Anthony Gagliardi. 2B: LE, Kasey Semler; SE, Hunter King.

COUNCIL BLUFFS – Taylor Kaufman of Glenwood pitched three innings of relief to pick up the win for the Large Schools West as it stormed back to defeat the Small Schools West 8-4.  The Large Schools West fell behind 2-0 early but stormed back to tie the game at four before posting four in the top of the seventh to put the game away.  Tanner McWilliams (Sioux City East) and Jake Yacinich (West Des Moines Dowling) both drove in two runs for the Large Schools West.  David Kerian (Sioux City Heelan) and Levi Ettleman (Logan-Magnolia) both doubled for the Small Schools West.
Large Schools West         002  020  4  –  8  9  2
Small Schools West         200  101  0  –  4  7  4
W: Taylor Kaufman. L: Ethan Westphal 2B: LW, Jake Peter; SW, David Kerian, Levi Ettleman.

Weekend Sportscast 08-06-2011

Podcasts, Sports

August 6th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

ICGA All-State Softball Teams Class 4A 2011

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

First Team
Jadyn Spencer Waterloo West 12 P
Riley Fisher Des Moines East 11 P
Kayla Gaunt Muscatine 12 P
Miranda Kramer Burlington 12 P
Hannah Petersen CR Jefferson 11 P
Tiffany Gillaspy Southeast Polk 10 C
Aly Cappaert Ankeny 11 IF
Ashley Prettyman Des Moines East 12 IF
Chloe Miller Pleasant Valley 10 IF
Paige Schreiner Ottumwa 11 IF
Tatum Klein Iowa City West 11 IF
Shelby Michaelis Bettendorf 12 OF
Laney Abrahamson WDM Valley 11 OF
Kenzie Alstott Fort Dodge 12 OF
Rachel Sedlacek CR Jefferson 11 OF
Morgan Lintz Bettendorf 12 UT
Abbie Van Vleet Indianola 11 UT
Kelsey Rose Bettendorf 12 UT
Abbey Wilmes Johnston 11 UT
Hannah Koerperich Dubuque Hempstead 12 UT

Pitcher of the Year: Riley Fisher, DM East
Co-Players of the Year: Jadyn Spencer, Waterloo West & Aly Cappaert, Ankeny
Coach of the year: Bob Ligouri, DM East

Second Team
Shayla Starkenburg Ankeny 11 P
Micayla Weaver SC East 12 P
Sam Claman DM Lincoln 12 P
Courtney Meyer Newton 11 P
Allie Martinez CB Lewis Central 10 C
Madison Mickelson Ames 12 C
Sarah Sinopoli DM Lincoln 12 IF
Jessica Grochala DM East 11 IF
Kristen Winter CR Xavier 12 IF
Tyler Sampson CR Xavier 12 IF
Olivia Roark Ottumwa 10 IF
Laura Brewer Waukee 12 IF
Megan Butler Muscatine 10 IF
Shelly Stumpff IC West 11 IF
Abby Pollow SC East 11 IF
Mickie Ryan Dowling Catholic 12 IF
Taylor Michaelson SC East 12 OF
Sammy Garrett Ottumwa 10 OF
Tor Hawley North Scott 12 OF
Ashlie Chambers Ankeny 10 UT

Third Team
Callie Brown WDM Valley 10 P
Janie Smith DM East 11 P
Leti Lerma Muscatine 10 IF
Kate Crow Ames 9 IF
Hailey Jensen WDM Valley 12 IF
Abby Bedard CR Xavier 12 IF
Shyanne Saladino Davenport West 11 IF
Bailey Wilmes Johnston 10 IF
Emily Grell Fort Dodge 11 IF
Anna Boffeli North Scott 10 IF
Alise Miller Iowa City West 12 IF
Britney Steele Southeast Polk 12 OF
Cathlin Bingham Ankeny10 OF
Courtney Carl Burlington 10 OF
Erika Wagner Muscatine 12 UT
Demi Plathe Dowling Catholic 11 UT
Taylor Allgeier DM East 12 UT
Morgan Hoeg Waukee 11 UT
Holly Hoelting Pleasant Valley 12 UT
Katie Sommer Dubuque Senior 9 UT

Honorable Mention
Karlee Dale Southeast Polk 12
Courtney Hopkins DM Lincoln 12
Caitlin Nichol Davenport West 12
Kierstyn Davis Clinton 10
Hope Scheffert Davenport North 10
Melissa Rink Davenport Central 12
Katie Meyer Pleasant Valley 10
Brittnee Grimshaw Burlington 11
Kallie Schive Marshalltown 12
Taylor Powers CB Abraham Lincoln 12
Lexy Pederson Mason City 9
Chelsea Acosta CB Abraham Lincoln 11
Kylie Mickelson Waukee 10
Taylor Wagner Marshalltown 10
McKellan Glassell Fort Dodge 11
Morgan Means CB Lewis Central 10
Hailey Koerperich Dubuque Hempstead 10
Lindsey Hansen Waterloo West 11
Alyson Netty Waterloo East 11
Shelby Crist CR Prairie 12
Amanda Hovind Dubuque Hempstead 12
Katelyn Kinnetz Waterloo East 10
Ellie Rizor Linn Mar 9
Lindsey Harms Linn Mar 12
Kenna Fry CR Jefferson 11
Anna Strien Cedar Falls 9
Katie Wieland CR Prairie 12
Maggie Rizor Linn Mar 9
Kelsey Duggan Linn Mar 10
Hunter Stohlmeyer Ames 11
Laura Milligan WDM Valley 11
Ally Orwig Indianola 10
Brianna Chaplin Indianola 9
Emily Aller Dowling Catholic 11
Shelby Talton Urbandale 11
Dzenita Bahtic Urbandale 12
Erica Kirgan Ankeny 11
Erica White Johnston 12
Lauren Goodale Johnston 12
Sammie Hildreth Johnston 11
Claudia Farrell Dowling Catholic 9
Kayla Antle Bettendorf 12
Kaylyn DeCock Bettendorf 11
Hillary May Burlington 12
Chandra McCampbell Burlington 11
Jordan Carr CR Washington 12
Aly Knutsen Davenport Central 9
Lexi Quandt Davenport West 10
Samantha Belz Davenport West 11
Krista Grutz Dubuque Hempstead 12
Erin Weno Iowa City High 10
Mackenzie Laux Iowa City West 11
Brianna Sturtz Iowa City West 11
Whitney Sowers Marshalltown 12
Cassie Pappas Mason City 12
Taylor Berry Muscatine 10
Amanda Clemens Muscatine 12
Dana Suiter North Scott 12
Katie Sammons Ottumwa 10
Lindsey Hansen Waterloo West 11
Courtney Trotter DM Lincoln 12
Emilie Dorpinghaus Ankeny 10
Cassie Seaman Ankeny 11

ICGA All-State Softball Teams Class 3A 2011

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

First Team
Paige Lowary Dallas Center Grimes 9 P
Madison Frain Creston 11 P
Karly Olson Winterset 10 P
Kenzie Flaws Carlisle 10 P
Arran Weeces Solon 11 P
Betsy Thomas Sgt Bluff Luton 12 C
Chelsea Riordan Boone 12 C
Caitlin Wnek Clear Creek Amana 11 IF
Katlin Briley Creston 11 IF
Layne Grgurich Chariton 12 IF
Ashton Yossi Dallas Center Grimes 12 IF
Taylor Benshoof Winterset 10 IF
Abby Foster Waverly Shell Rock 12 IF
Fran Strub Clear Creek Amana 11 OF
Seyerra DuBois Carlisle 11 OF
Macey Wolfe Dallas Center Grimes 10 OF
Sarah Ryan Mt Vernon 12 OF
Lisa Berns Charles City 12 OF
Mackenzie Siefkin Algona 12 U
Jenna Hermsen West Delaware 12 U
Brooke Schaben Harlan 12 U
Alicia Jones Keokuk 11 U

Pitcher of the Year: Paige Lowary, Dallas Center Grimes
Co Players of the Year: Caitlin Wnek, Clear Creek Amana & Fran Strub, Clear Creek Amana
Coach of the Year: Jim White, Clear Creek Amana

Second Team
Tanna Seuferer Chariton 12 P
Molly Bryan Glenwood 11 P
Sarah Briggs Waverly Shell Rock 12 P
Kaitlyn Biere Webster City 10 P
Maliah Fligg Clear Creek Amana 10 P
Krysta Tutsch Davenport Assumption 11 C
Taylor Streicher Waverly Shell Rock 11 C
Brianna Hull Ft. Madison 12 IF
Jos Arnold Humboldt 12 IF
Kara Misel Solon 10 IF
Holli Baker Dallas Center Grimes 12 IF
Hillary Pennington Carlisle 12 IF
Maddie Bohr Washington 10 IF
Ana VanScoy Glenwood 12 IF
Whitney Williams Pella 12 OF
Alyssa Rickels Solon 10 OF
Chelsea Kies Keokuk 12 OF
Autumn Reeder West Delaware 11 OF
Kaiti Mortimor Carlisle 12 U
Mariah McKinnon Clear Creek Amana 11 U
Kylea Weber Mt. Vernon 12 U
Makayla Augustine Sioux City Heelan 10 U

Third Team
Mandy DeMeulenaere Pella 12 P
Larissa Uhl Sioux City Heelan 10 P
Kate Kloberdanz Charles City 11 P
Laurynn Lammers West Delaware 12 P
Brenna Wetzel Humboldt 11 P
Marisa Basham Ft. Madison 12 C
Mollie Martin Keokuk 11 C
Whitney Williams Center Point Urbana 12 C
Mikaela Boss West Delaware 11 IF
Kari Martin Mt. Vernon 12 IF
Hannah Wilson Williamsburg 12 IF
Chloe Kambach Sioux City Heelan 12 IF
Cassie Kruse Glenwood 10 IF
Abby Strajack Davenport Assumption 12 IF
Rachel Koch Denison Schleswig 10 IF
Emily Bransky Solon 11 OF
Niki Green Central DeWitt 12 OF
Alyssa Witt Carlisle 12 OF
Micaela Forsyth Charles City 11 U
Peyton Stensland Waverly Shell Rock 12 U
Olivia Starcevich Centerville 11 U
Mari Silliman Winterset 12 U

Honorable Mention
Katie Canney ADM 12
Megan Gerhardt Algona 12
Megan Tietz Algona 12
Jenna Bork Bishop Heelen 9
Lauren Weber Boone 11
Emma Heitritter Boyden Hull/ Rock Valley 12
Whitney Vander Matten Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 11
Makalia Haase Carlisle 11
Jessica Stocker Carlisle 12
Mallory Oden Centerville 11
Presley Swan Chariton 11
Abby Lasher Charles City 12
Mallory Madsen Clear Creek Amana 9
Jazmyne Neely Clear Creek Amana 11
Tara Walls Clear Creek Amana 10
Rae Faber Clear Lake 12
Carla Smith Creston 12
Megan McAllister Crestwood 12
Kris Messerschmidt Dallas Center Grimes 12
Jackie Schmidt Dallas Center Grimes 12
Savanna Klimesch Decorah 12
Alexa Beeck Denison Schleswig 11
SamClaussen Denison Schleswig 12
Katlyn Burds Dubuque Wahlert 12
Kelsey Croghan Harlan 10
Jenna Koch Harlan 11
Kenzie Shelgren Humboldt 10
Kelsey Ratchford Independence 9
Brittany Craff Fairfield 12
Rachel Dunlap Keokuk 10
Emily Ellefson Le Mars 10
Jordan Heidebrink Le Mars 12
Taylor Bickford Maquoketa 9
Leah Smith Marion 12
Beth Knapp Marion 10
Micah Wieditz Mt Vernon 12
Devin Brown Norwalk 10
Abby Hamilton Norwalk 11
Jacque Terrell Oskaloosa 12
Mel Breeza Solon 11
Rylee Smith Solon 9
Ali Gerking Spirit Lake 12
Paige Krause Spirit Lake 10
Kelsi Hilmer Union 12
Ashley Strong Vinton Shellsburg 11
Ashley Boyer Vinton Shellsburg 12
Daneshia Snitker Waukon 10
Kelsey Brown Webster City 12
Grace Nelson Webster City 12
Allison Pasker West Delaware 12
Kim Hood West Delaware 11
McCall Meade Williamsburg 11
Makenzie Bigbee Williamsburg 11
Sami Nicholson Winterset 9
Casey Mohs Winterset 11

ICGA All-State Softball Teams Class 2A 2011

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

First Team
Sabrina Hargis Bondurant-Farrar 12 C
Jayden Ott Central Springs 12 C
Zeah Peterson CMB 12 C
Brianna Trainor Colfax-Mingo 12 C
Jordan Henningson Alta/Aurelia 12 IF
Kaitlyn Matzen Central Springs 12 IF
Julia Hunter IC Regina 12 IF
Sara Kron IC Regina 12 IF
Demi Diedrich Northeast GL 12 IF
Steph Hayden PCM 12 IF
Leah Duffe Wilton 11 IF
Allison Ralfs Durant-Bennett 12 OF
Paige Compton Durant-Bennett 10 P
Faith Schmidt Emmetsburg 11 P
Kelsey Lough Jesup 10 P
Tiffany Housh Missouri Valley 12 P
Kaitlyn Caston West Burlington 12 P
Leah Kipfer Albia 12 UT
Felisha Durflinger Cardinal, Eldon 12 UT
Bailey Gilbertson Forest City 12 UT

Pitcher of the year: Kaitlyn Caston, West Burlington
Player of the year: Julia Hunter Iowa City Regina
Coach of the year: Jon Prottsman, Iowa City Regina

Second Team
Allie Oberg FD St. Eds 10 C
Kayci McChristy IC Regina 12 C
Shannon Laing West Branch 9 C
Bobbie Jo Burrows Bondurant-Farrar 11 IF
Brianna Farley Denver 10 IF
Sidney Lilienthal Durant-Bennett 10 IF
Emily Kirchner Estherville-LC 10 IF
Lynsie Sievertsen IKM/Manning 11 IF
Tiffany Hoth Sumner-Fredericksburg 11 IF
Emily Siefken West Burlington 11 IF
Riley Hale West Burlington 8 IF
Laura Eberly IKM/Manning 10 OF
Nicci Roberts Jesup 10 OF
Kaci Keitzer Mediapolis 12 OF
Kayla Graves Bondurant-Farrar 12 P
Mallory Hollingsworth Mediapolis 11 P
Alexa Hotopp West Marshall 12 P
Paige Wheeler Wilton 12 P
Olivia Lugar Mid-Prairie, Wellman 10 UT
Cassidy Wilcke OA-BCIG 11 UT

Third Team
Lesa Turnquist Alta/Aurela 12 IF
Moriah Bohlman Carroll Keumper 10 IF
Sydnay Lehman IC Regina 11 IF
Molly Underwood West Marshall 12 IF
Rachel Miller Mid-Prairie 12 IF
Chelsea Wedeking Naushua Plainfield 12 IF
Kylie Siddel North Linn 10 IF
Roxanne Grundmeier Ridge View 12 IF
Carlee Grunder Wilton 12 IF
Claire Willenbring Dyersville, Beckman 10 OF
Amanda Busta Forest City 10 OF
Kayla Mangrich Jesup 12 OF
Emily Dunbar Central Springs 12 P
Bethany Isaacson Central Springs 12 P
Allison Seibert Interstate 35, Truro 12 P
Kelsey Frisk Lo-Ma 12 P
Taylor Oswald Monticello 12 P
Jody Hagedorn IKM/Manning 10 UT
Alyssa Whitmore East Marshall 10 UT
Clara Pearson Prairie Valley 9 UT

Honorable Mention
Tara Selvy Albia 11
Haley Payne Alta/Aurela 12
Katlyn McCormick Alta/Aurelia 12
Lacey Volt Audubon 11
Ashley Burrows Bondurant-Farrar 9
Haley Pulse Camanche 12
Lindsay Moore Cardinal 10
Allison Lynch Carroll Kuemper 10
Taylor Chrencik Central Springs 12
Darcy Sunderman Clarinda 9
Kaylee Buch Clarinda 11
Sarah Pate Clarke 10
Danielle McIntosh Clarke 10
Emmeline Huffaker CMB 11
Katelyn Buehrer Colfax-Mingo 11
Gretchen Lilienthal Durant-Bennett 11
Mackenzie Snowbarger Durant-Bennett 11
Jenny Paulsen Durant-Bennett 12
Lexie Miller Eagle Grove 10
Haley Long East Marshall 9
Chelsea Whitmore East Marshall 11
Kaitlin Bass East Sac 10
Rachel Drost East Sac 11
Holly Nuetzman East Sac 12
Morgan Vlasman Emmetsburg 12
Kendall Bosch Estherville-LC 11
Josie Heesch Fort Dodge St. Edmonds 10
Paige Thompson Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11
Britany Hansen Griswold 12
Caitlin Weeks I-35 10
Ciarah Schlader IC Regina 11
Kayci McChristy IC Regina 12
Anna Corkery IC Regina 12
Shanaya Schutt Iowa Falls-Alden 9
Brittney Hammond Iowa Falls-Alden 10
Mackenzie Miller Jesup 12
Jennifer Kennedy JSPC 10
Laura Neal JSPC 12
Courtney Oviatt Logan-Magnolia 10
Haleigh Rife Logan-Magnolia 10
Allison Hedges Mediapolis 10
Olivia Lugar Mid Prairie 10
Rachelle Housh Missouri Valley 9
Hailey Hellstrom Missouri Valley 10
Maggie Hawley Missouri Valley 11
Sam Knudsen Missouri Valley 12
Taylor Oswald Monticello 12
Kelsie Etten Monticello 12
Lindsey Brown MVAO 11
Shelby Christensen MVAO 11
Rebecca Crooks New Hampton 11
Regan Wolverton North Fayette 9
Audrey Sperslage North Linn 12
Shannon Waring North Linn 12
Stephanie Kibby North Polk 12
Carlie Dever Northeast 11
Brooke Puckett Northeast 11
Cheyenne Wilcke OA-BCIG 9
Jensen Boger OA-BCIG 9
Amber Breitbarth Ogden 11
Jessica Wenger Ogden 12
Maggie Rohlk Okoboji 12
Sarah Meinecke Panorama 12
Paige Blom Pella Christian 12
Blair Moore Prairie Valley 12
Kat Gleason Prairie Valley 12
Dana Hustedt Ridge View 10
Jourdan Perkins Shenandoah 11
Chandler Johannsen Sioux Central 11
Ashley Toms South Central Calhoun 11
Tori Jones South Central Calhoun 11
Danielle Ostrander South Hamilton 12
Chelsea Berry Starmont 10
Kelsey Nilges Sumner-Fredericksburg 10
Kaylyn Brandt Sumner-Fredericksburg 10
Taylor Doermann Tipton 11
Jodi Schott Valley, Elgin 10
Lexi Frieden Valley, Elgin 11
Kim Kleve Valley, Elgin 12
Jen Pohlman West Branch 11
Kori Mesecher West Burlington 8
Courtney Coffin West Burlington 8
Alex Yacko West Burlington 10
McKenna Hotopp West Marshall 10
Abby Horstman Western Christian 12
Julia Sass Wilton 11

IGCA All-State Softball Teams Class 1A 2011

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

First Team
Kelcie Bormann Preston Sr. P
Mindy Lorimor Fremont Mills Sr. P
Kaitlin Floerchinger Treynor Sr. P
Amber Logemann Earlham Jr. P
Brandi Davis Akron-Westfield Jr. P
Allie Ingalls NSK-AR So. P
Sarah Parkinson Akron-Westfield Sr. C
Erin Kliefoth Exira-EHK Sr. C
Amy Wright Earlham Jr. C
Alex Becker Don Bosco Sr. IF
Sam Norris Martensdale-St. Maryʼs Sr. IF
Emma Krier Remsen St. Maryʼs Sr. IF
Danielle Samson Lynnville-Sully Sr. IF
Britt Schoon DesMoines Christian Sr. IF
Haley Sweet Martensdale-St.Maryʼs Jr. IF
Collete Haag NSK-AR So. IF
Kylee Button BCLUW Sr. OF
Meagan Streffeler Martensdale St. Marys Jr. OF
Brittany Roby Twin Cedars Fr. OF
Brittney Kubik Martensdale St. Maryʼs Sr UT

Pitcher of the Year: Brandi Davis, Akron-Westfield
Player of the Year: Sarah Parkinson, Akron-Westfield
Coach of the year: Todd Colt, Akron-Westfield

Second Team
Ali Stearns Newman Catholic Sr. P
Brianna James Lynnville Sully Jr. P
Jenna Falline Newell Fonda Jr. P
Kaytlyn Ernst Van Meter Jr. P
Breanna Fortune Wayne Fr. P
Kayla Hemann St. Ansgar Sr. C
Megan Zeimet Preston Sr. C
Tessa Otto Murray Sr. C
Kristin Berg Westwood Sloan Sr. IF
Katelyn Susie Woodbury Central Sr. IF
Morgan Jacobsen Treynor Sr. IF
Kayla Schneider Highland Sr. IF
Jessica Balek Newman Catholic Jr. IF
Nicole Dobernecker Charter Oak Ute Jr. IF
Olivia Fisher Janesville Jr. IF
Amber Wieland Alburnett So. IF
Paige Daugherty Bellevue Marquette Sr. OF
Taylor Bowling Danville Jr. OF
Alex Snyder Treynor Jr. OF
Ali Givens Lisbon So. UT

Third Team
Shelby Murley Janesville Sr. P
Josie Brackey Lake Mills Jr. P
Mariah Freel Highland Jr. P
Karli Welter Don Bosco So. P
Rachel Smith Exira-EHK 8th. P
Lauren Tilley Wayne Jr. C
Dani Hubbard Van Meter Jr. C
Abbie Schares Don Bosco Sr. IF
Hannah Kofron WCLT Sr. IF
Mckayla Loss Bishop Garigan Sr. IF
Katelyn Buckalew Woodward Granger Jr. IF
Aspen Rhoades Van Meter Jr. IF
Monica Harvey Akron-Westfield Jr. IF
Abbey Murphy Earlham Fr. IF
Madelyn Flemr Lone Tree Fr. IF
Katie Wyman Springville Sr. OF
Katrina Devore Martensdale St. Marys So. OF
Hannah Murphy Earlham So. OF
Caley Medinger Bellevue Sr. UT
Onica Jacobs Hartley Melvin-Sanborn Sr. UT
Nikki Boomgarden North Butler So. UT

Honorable Mention
Ashley Noland Adair Casey Sr IF
Taylor Baggett AHST Jr U
Jacqueline Naeve Alburnett Jr P
Cassidy Henle Alburnett 8th P
Sarah McCoy BCLUW So C
Hope Walgamuth Bellevue Sr C
Abbey Reding Bishop Garrigan Jr OF
Shelby Houston Boyer Valley Sr SS
Shelby Rapp CAL Sr P
Abagale Pewe Calamus Wheatland So 3B
Karlee Rock Calamus-Wheatland Sr P
Hannah Sneed CB St. Albert Sr SS
Tarin Clausen Charter Oak Ute Jr U
Kendall Corbitt Charter Oak Ute Jr SS
Carissa Kelm Clarksville Jr 1B
Marissa Spoo Coon Rapids Bayard Jr P
Regan Fraise Danville So P/U
Lindsay Shaffer Danville So SS
Alexis Farren Danville Jr 1B/U
Annette Bosman Des Moines Christian Jr SS
Leah Harris DM Christian Jr P
Katlynn Gannon East Greene Sr C
Kristy Lueken Ed-Co Jr SS
Kristy Luken Ed-Co Jr SS
Salina Basten Ed-Co Jr C
Rachel Smith Exira – EHK 8th P
Melody Beane GMG Jr OF
Meredith Baker Grandview Park Baptist Sr P
Andrea Vargus Grandview Park Baptist So OF
Britney Hansen Griswold Sr C
Keisha Bailey Guthrie Center Jr C
Taylor Vonnahme Highland Sr OF
Paige Wieland Highland So 2B
Shawnee Miller Hinton Sr P
Gretchen Geyer IMS Sr SS
Mo Brenneman IMS Sr OF
Jenny Monaghan Janesville Sr C
Lindy Pins Lake Mills Sr SS
Mikaela Millslagle Lamoni Jr SS
Sidnee Smith Lamoni So 3B
Jaimy Klever Lamoni Jr C
Amber Timmins Le Mars Gehlen Jr P
Steph Rohe Le Mars Gehlen Jr SS
Brenna Robinson Lenox Sr C
McKenna Kilburg Lisbon Fr SS/P
Zeva Light Lisbon So OF
Caitlin Cross Lynnville-Sully Sr C
Jasey Zander Madrid Sr C
Taylor Bell Madrid So IF
Sarah Lampe Marquette So OF
Morgan Halverson Martensdale St. Marys Jr C
Lexi Crozier Melcher-Dallas So P
Haylie Branson Melcher-Dallas Sr OF
Erica Dreckman MMC Jr SS
Kayla Foresman MMC Jr P
Jayln Doeden MMC Jr C
Alexis Ferguson Montezuma Jr C
Annie Moore Moravia Jr P
Katelynn Tracy Moravia So CF
Kadarenna Sales Moulton-Udell Jr SS
Kadarenna Sales Moulton-Udell Jr SS
Becca Pennington Mt.Ayr Sr SS
Kate Patton Murray Fr P
Kalli Richardson NE Hamilton Sr SS
Bria Mears New London Jr P/U
Caitlin Chiri New London So 2B
Sam Grant Newman Catholic Jr 3B
Morgan Steere North Butler Sr 3B
Allie Ferguson North Mahaska Jr OF
Amanda Howard North Tama Sr 1B
Tori Johnson NSKAR Jr IF
Sarah Johnson NSKAR So U
Abby Ingalls NSKAR Sr CF
Bobbie Patten Orient-Macksburg Sr 2B
Dominique Tolle Pekin Sr OF
Jessi Martin Pekin Sr SS
Konner Gordon Pleasantville Sr P
Kaitlyn Friday Pleasantville Sr C
Nicole Trenkamp Preston Sr OF
Lizzie Meier Preston Fr SS
Paige Harpenau Remsen St. Marys So C
Miranda Staab Remsen St. Marys So P
Allison Schreiner Remsen Union Jr CF
Kari Ludvigson River Valley Jr IF
Sami Lawton Southeast Warren Sr OF
Abbie Neff Springville Sr OF
Kadie Subbert Stanton Sr
Carissa Brown Storm Lake St. Marys Jr SS
Mandy Wolver Storm Lake St. Marys So 1B
Sarah Klahn Treynor Sr 2B
Kate Killinger Treynor So C
Alee Hugen Twin Cedars So SS
Brooke Dunkin Twin Cedars Jr C
Katelynn Dilts Underwood So U
Kaytlyn Ernst Van Meter Jr P
Lauren Sievers Walnut So OF
Dani Gordon Wapsie Valley So 1B
Aariska Wittenburg Wapsie Valley So 1B
Paige Heesch WCLT Sr SS
Amanda Heesch WCLT Sr P
Maggie Eden WCLT Jr 3B
Jessica Abrahamson West Bend-Mallard Jr C
Taylor Formanek West Hancock Sr C
Taylor TeGrootenhuis West Lyon Sr P
Shelby Shull West Monona So 1B
Bailey Holtz Westwood So OF
Naomi Greder Westwood Jr U
Shelby Rodman Whiting Fr P
Kaitlyn Pulscher Woodbine So SS
Meghann Puclik Woodbury Central Sr 3B
Ashley Craig Woodbury Central Jr C
Brenna Osborn Woodward-Granger Jr OF

8AM Sportscast 08-05-2011

Podcasts, Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Iowa-ISU Unaffected By 9-Game Big Ten Schedule

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) – Iowa athletic director Gary Barta says the Big Ten’s move to a nine-game league schedule starting in 2017 shouldn’t affect the Hawkeyes’ annual matchup with Iowa State.  The Big Ten announced the move to nine conference games on Thursday. That will leave Big Ten teams with three open slots in a typical 12-game regular season.  Barta says the Big Ten worked with Iowa regarding its series with Iowa State. Barta says that at this point the rivalry “will go forward without interruption.”  Iowa and Iowa State have met every year since 1977.  The Hawkeyes and Cyclones will face off in Ames on Sept. 10.  You can hear that game live on KJAN!

Pujols’ Homer Helps Cards Beat Marlins 7-4

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

MIAMI (AP) – Albert Pujols hit his 25th home run and finished a triple shy of the cycle, and six relievers combined to pitch six innings and help the St. Louis Cardinals beat the Florida Marlins 7-4 on Thursday night.  Pujols came into the game only 1 for 14 on the Cardinals’ trip.  He walked and scored in the first inning, singled and scored in the
third, homered in the fourth and doubled in the sixth. The first baseman also made a lunging backhanded stop to start a 3-6-3 double play.  The Cardinals’ David Freese earned a tough go-ahead RBI when he was hit in the helmet by a 3-2 pitch with the bases loaded in the third inning. That put the Cardinals ahead to stay, 4-3.  Freese left the game with a mild concussion and a bruise.

Starting Cornerback Carr Signs Tender with Chiefs

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

ST. JOSEPH, Mo. (AP) – Starting cornerback Brandon Carr has signed his restricted free agent tender with the Kansas City Chiefs, making him the last significant player to arrive at training camp.  The former fifth-round draft pick has started all 48 games in three seasons with the Chiefs, making 207 tackles and four picks while pairing with Brandon Flowers to create a shutdown defensive backfield.  The Chiefs had placed a first-round tender on Carr.  The team also announced the signing of free agent safety Sabby Piscitelli on Thursday.  Piscitelli made 20 starts and appeared in 50 games for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers and Cleveland Browns over the past four seasons, making 115 tackles and five interceptions.