KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Friday State Wrestling Quarterfinal/2nd Round Consolation (constantly updating)

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Quarterfinals

  • 113: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 41-1 won by pin (:29) over Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-18
  • 138: Nate Harms (Urbandale) 30-3 won by 12-7 decision over Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-8
  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by 14-3 major decision over Mitch Bowman (North Scott) 43-5
  • 170: Cameron Rathje (CR Prairie) 38-5 won by 9-6 decision over Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 47-2
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 47-2 won by 13-3 major decision over Steve Ferentz (IC City High) 42-5

Class 2-A Quarterfinals

  • 106: Patrick Woods (West Delaware) 35-7 won by 11-3 major decision over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 34-1
  • 132: Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 49-1 won by 9-4 decision over Jason Bowers (Anamosa) 39-6
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 49-1 won by 19-2 tech fall over Shane Broderick (Wahlert, Dubuque) 43-2
  • 138: Logan Thomsen (Union) 44-1 won by 16-2 major decision over John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-7
  • 145: Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 44-4 won by pin (1:33) over Dylan Bryce (Spirit Lake Park) 34-8
  • 160: Ryan Randall (Osage) 44-1 won by 7-0 decision over Derek Stork (Atlantic) 43-4
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 48-0 won by pin (3:00) over Erik McKillip (West Liberty) 26-3
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 48-2 won by 5-1 decision over Bradley Grothus (Dav. Assumption) 38-6
  • 220: Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-7 won by 6-5 decision over Aaron Hundt (MFL-Central) 33-10
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 50-1 won by pin (1:57) over Gable Bonner (Estherville-LC) 35-4
  • 285: Logan Hopp (New Hampton) 40-1 won by pin (3:27) over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 37-10

Class 3-A 2nd Round Consolation

  • 113: Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 34-13 won by pin (3:07) over Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-19
  • 120: John Gioffredi (Indianola) 37-9 won by pin (3:35) over Jordan Easton (CB Abraham Lincoln) 33-19
  • 138: Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-14 won by 9-6 decision over Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-9
  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by pin (4:25) over Mike Watkins (IC West) 40-17
  • 195: Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-18 won by 4-3 decision over Riley Demmer (Western Dubuque) 33-9

Class 2-A Consolation

  • 106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-1 won by 3-2 decision over Fletcher Green (Washington) 41-5
  • 113: Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 41-1 won by pin (4:48) over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/GLR 28-3
  • 120: Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-3 won by 5-2 decision over Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 38-7
  • 132: Seth Stetzel (Perry) 44-8 won by14-2 major decision over Rob Young (Atlantic) 45-6
  • 138: Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 44-10 won 7-5 in overtime over John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-8
  • 160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) 44-4 won by 3-2 decision over Dallas Rozeboom (Boyden Hull/RV) 25-7
  • 160: Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 49-1 won by pin (3:04) over Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 45-10
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 38-10 won by 4-3 decision over Alec Stoner (Fairfield) 27-12

Class 1-A Quarterfinals

  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 54-3 won by 6-3 decision over Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 10-2
  • 113: Jordan Bremer (Woodbury-Central) 45-1 won by pin (:33) over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 28-5
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 54-1 won by 15-0 tech fall over Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St Marys) 44-3
  • 145: Jake Slocum (West Branch) 43-4 won by 10-8 decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 39-3
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 50-0 won by 5-0 decision over Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) 39-10
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 53-3 won 2-1 in overtime over Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 40-3
  • 160: Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-3 won by 12-3 major decision over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 40-5
  • 170: Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 51-2 won by 19-6major decision over Trey Sander (Exira/EHK) 38-7
  • 170: Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 40-2 won by pin (3:10) over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 41-5
  • 182: Tanner Taylor (Okoboji, Milford) 42-0 won by pin (2:59) over Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-9
  • 182: Andy Glaser (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-3 won by 7-3 decision over MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 51-7
  • 220: Derrick Miller (West Branch) 42-5 won by 14-7 decision over Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 41-7
  • 285: Logan Schafer (Ridge View) 40-4 won by pin (1:35) over David Howell (East Mills) 46-6
  • 285: Brandon McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg) 42-4 won by 7-2decision over Nick Fett (Audubon) 45-5
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 35-0 won by 5-2 decision over Tyler Smith (Lisbon) 37-3
  • 285: Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-4 won by 9-3 decision over Joe Koehn (Valley Community) 47-3

Class 1-A Consolation

  • 106: Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 11-2 won by 4-0 decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-11
  • 113: JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 37-3 won 9-7 in overtime over Evan Hansen (EHK-Exira) 39-6
  • 113: Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-5 won by 9-1 major decision over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-10
  • 120: Lincoln Monroe (Valley Community) 48-2 won by pin (2:12) over Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 37-10
  • 126: Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-5 won by 1-0 decision over Jason Crosby (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 46-5
  • 132: Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 44-7 won by 7-4 decision over Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 48-9
  • 138: Sam Solis (Clarion-Goldfield) 38-1 won 11-9 in overtime over Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 43-9
  • 145: Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-3 won by 8-4 decision over Calvin Beal (Lake Mills) 33-9
  • 160: Tanner Stalzer (West Marshall) 38-12 won by 9-3 decision over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-16
  • 170: Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 46-3 won by pin (:56) over Trey Sander (EHK-Exira) 38-8
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 42-5 won by 6-1 decision over Tanner Phillips (South Winneshiek) 38-10
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 52-7 won 8-6 in overtime over Josh Kriegel (Iowa Valley) 46-10
  • 182: Ryan Leonard (Midland) 40-4 won by 5-2 decision over Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-10
  • 195: Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 45-2 won by 7-5 decision over Sam Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 41-3
  • 220: Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-9 won by 6-5 decision over Michael Davidson (Ridge View) 37-4
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 42-7 won by pin (4:32) over Trevor Van Den Top (Western Christian) 39-6
  • 285: Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-5 won by 9-2 decision over Dillon Mugge (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 30-11

Team Scores (through quarterfinals & 2nd Round Consolation)

Class 1-A

1. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 43.5
2. Underwood 37.5
3. Nashua-Plainfield 37.0
4. Alburnett 34.0
5. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 33.0
6. North-Linn, Troy Mills 32.5
7. Eddyville-Blakesburg 32.0
8. Clarion-Goldfield 26.0
9. Lisbon 26.0
10. Martensdale-St Marys 25.0
11. South Winneshiek, Calmar 25.0
12. West Branch 25.0
13. Emmetsburg 23.0
14. Manson Northwest Webster 22.0
15. West Hancock, Britt 19.0
16. Akron-Westfield 18.0
17. Clarksville 17.0
18. Logan-Magnolia 17.0
19. Aplington-Parkersburg 16.0
20. Audubon 16.0
21. Highland, Riverside 16.0
22. Tri-County-Montezuma 16.0
23. Graettinger-Terril 15.0
24. Okoboji, Milford 15.0
25. Woodbury-Central, Moville 14.5
26. Valley Community, Elgin 14.0
27. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
28. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
29. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 13.0
30. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13.0
31. Corning 11.0
32. Ridge View 11.0
33. Sumner-Fredericksburg 11.0
34. Guthrie Center 10.0
35. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 10.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 10.0
37. Woodbine 10.0
38. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 9.0
39. Jesup 9.0
40. Tri-Center, Neola 9.0
41. B-G-M, Brooklyn 8.0
42. Central Springs 8.0
43. Ogden 8.0
44. Sigourney-Keota 8.0
45. East Buchanan, Winthrop 7.0
46. English Valleys, North English 7.0
47. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
48. EHK-Exira 6.5
49. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
50. Westwood, Sloan 6.0
51. Durant 5.0
52. Edgewood-Colesburg 5.0
53. Lake Mills 5.0
54. Newman Catholic, Mason City 5.0
55. Pekin 5.0
56. South Hamilton, Jewell 5.0
57. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
58. Hudson 4.0
59. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
60. Riverside, Oakland 4.0
61. Belle Plaine 3.0
62. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
63. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
64. Rockford 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

Class 3-A

1. Bettendorf 78.0
2. Southeast Polk 69.5
3. Linn Mar, Marion 65.0
4. Iowa City, West 60.5
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 47.0
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 46.5
7. Valley, West Des Moines 45.0
8. Pleasant Valley 37.0
9. Urbandale 33.0
10. Mason City 31.0
11. Lewis Central 28.0
12. Spencer 25.0
13. Ankeny 24.0
14. Burlington 24.0
15. Indianola 24.0
16. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
17. Johnston 16.5
18. Cedar Falls 16.0
19. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 15.0
20. Fort Madison 14.5
21. Clinton 14.0
22. Keokuk 14.0
23. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
24. Fort Dodge 13.0
25. Des Moines, Roosevelt 11.0
26. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 10.0
27. Dubuque, Hempstead 9.5
28. Sioux City, East 9.0
29. Sioux City, North 9.0
30. Iowa City, City High 8.0
31. Knoxville 8.0
32. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
33. Oskaloosa 7.0
34. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
35. Davenport West 6.0
36. Muscatine 6.0
37. Decorah 5.0
38. Cedar Rapids, Washington 4.0
39. Davenport Central 4.0
40. Dubuque, Senior 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Class 2-A

1. Assumption, Davenport 57.5
2. West Delaware, Manchester 56.0
3. Denver-Tripoli 54.0
4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 40.5
5. Perry 34.5
6. Osage 33.5
7. New Hampton 32.5
8. Solon 32.0
9. Union – LaPorte City 28.5
10. Mediapolis 27.0
11. Charles City 25.5
12. Spirit Lake Park 24.0
13. Williamsburg 19.0
14. Sheldon South O`Brien 17.5
15. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 17.0
16. Atlantic 15.0
17. Estherville-Lincoln Central 15.0
18. PCM, Monroe 15.0
19. Winterset 14.5
20. Dallas Center-Grimes 14.0
21. South Central Calhoun 14.0
22. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 13.0
23. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13.0
24. Webster City 13.0
25. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12.5
26. Albia 12.0
27. Clear Lake 12.0
28. West Liberty 12.0
29. Wilton 12.0
30. Independence 11.0
31. Laurens-Marathon 11.0
32. Red Oak 11.0
33. Mount Vernon 10.0
34. South Tama County, Tama 10.0
35. Wahlert, Dubuque 10.0
36. Ballard 9.0
37. MFL-Central 9.0
38. Missouri Valley 9.0
39. ADM, Adel 8.0
40. Bondurant-Farrar 8.0
41. Centerville 8.0
42. East Marshall/GMG 8.0
43. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 7.0
44. Carlisle 7.0
45. Grinnell 7.0
46. Monticello 7.0
47. Clear Creek-Amana 6.0
48. JSPCEG 6.0
49. Anamosa 5.0
50. Central Clinton, DeWitt 5.0
51. Fairfield 5.0
52. New London 5.0
53. North Polk, Alleman 5.0
54. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
55. Saydel 5.0
56. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
57. Clarinda 3.0
58. Gilbert 3.0
59. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
60. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
61. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
62. OA-BCIG 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

1A and 2A HS Girls Hoops Schedule Tonight

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Class 1A and 2A Girls High School Basketball Regional Semi-Finals will take place around the state tonight.  All games are set to tip-off at 7pm.  Here is the local schedule:

Class 1A Region 7

 

  • Martensdale-St. Mary’s vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard  @ Adel
  • Murray vs. Bedford @ Bedford

Class 1A Region 8

  • Fremont-Mills vs. Corning @ Red Oak
  • Riverside vs. Ar-We-Va @ Harlan (Live on KJAN AM 1220 and FM 101.1 and www.kjan.com)

Class 2A Region 7

  • Central Decatur vs. Panorama @ Stuart
  • Des Moines Christian vs. IKM-Manning @ Perry

Class 2A Region 8

  • Missouri Valley vs. Lawton-Bronson @ Sloan
  • Shenandoah vs. OA-BCIG @ Denison

8AM Sportscast 02-17-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

IA women take down Michigan in a 58-57 nail-biter, Thursday

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

(By Adam Meier/www.hawkeyesports.com)

ANN ARBOR, Mich. — Kamille Wahlin has gained a reputation for having a flair for the dramatic during her basketball career as a guard at the University of Iowa.  On Thursday at Crisler Arena, Wahlin’s stellar basketball resume earned another stripe when the senior nailed a game-winning 3-pointer with 48 seconds left to take down Michigan, 58-57. It is Iowa’s sixth consecutive win. The Hawkeyes never led prior to Wahlin’s clutch shot.

Wahlin paced Iowa with 18 points while playing all 40 minutes. Freshman Samantha Logic added 12 points while grabbing a career-high 18 rebounds and dishing out four assists. Morgan Johnson scored 11 points and pulled down eight rebounds. With their sixth straight win, the Hawkeyes move to 17-10 overall and 9-5 in Big Ten play. Michigan falls to 18-8, 7-6.

The Hawkeyes go for their seventh-straight victory on Thursday, Feb. 23, against Northwestern in Evanston. Game time is 7 p.m. (CT).

Melvin Ejim quietly emerges for Cyclones

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Sophomore Melvin Ejim is emerging as a key player for Iowa State this season. Ejim, a 6-foot-6 forward from Toronto, Ontario has blossomed into a steady swingman between star post player Royce White and Iowa State’s trio of talented guards; Chris Allen, Scott Christopherson and Chris Babb. Ejim is averaging 8.9 points a game, ranks ninth in the Big 12 with 6.4 rebounds a game and is shooting a respectable 46.6 percent from the floor. Coach Fred Hoiberg says Ejim excels as a defender and rebounder for the Cyclones, who will go for their fourth win in six games Saturday when they host Oklahoma.

Thursday HS Boys Postseason Basketball Scores

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Class 1A District 1
Treynor 85, Nishnabotna 41
Fremont-Mills 62, Sidney 57
St. Albert 71, Riverside 52
East Mills 65, Walnut 44

Class 1A District 2
Boyer Valley 55, West Harrison 40
Logan-Magnolia 59, Woodbine 38
West Monona 58, Charter Oak-Ute 28
Ar-We-Va 64, Whiting 55

Class 1A District 15
Murray 64, Earlham 54
Lamoni 71, Van Meter 62 – OT
Nodaway Valley 74, East Union 25
Mount Ayr 66, Mormon Trail 30

Class 1A District 16
Corning 88, Villisca 64
CAM, Anita 62, Lenox 47
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66, Stanton 41
Adair-Casey 55, Griswold 44

Class 2A District 1
Clarinda 78, Clarinda Academy 54
Underwood 54, Tri-Center 47

Class 2A District 2
Kuemper Catholic 75, IKM-Manning 56
East Sac County 69, OA-BCIG 61

Iowa Men Fall Short at Penn State

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Chris Parks

STATE COLLEGE, Pa. — Tim Frazier scored 18 points and Penn State withstood a 3-point shooting barrage in the second half by Iowa’s Matt Gatens to hold on for a 69-64 victory on Thursday night.

Trailing 66-63 with 49 seconds left, Iowa’s Melsahn Basabe missed two foul shots and Jon Graham was fouled at the other end for Penn State (12-15, 4-10 Big Ten). The redshirt freshman forward hit two free throws for a five-point lead, spurring a silent Jordan Center crowd into raucous cheers. Basabe missed another foul shot with 7 seconds left and Cammeron Woodyard went 1 of 2 from the line to seal the win.

Gatens hit 5 of 7 from behind the 3-point arc in the second half. He scored 11 straight for Iowa (13-13, 5-8) at one point to help narrow a 16-point deficit to two with 2:40 left.Gatens finished with a game-high 21 points.He missed all five of his field-goal attempts in the first half before his second-half spurt, sinking shots from wide open in the corner or with a defender’s hand in his face from the wing.

Penn State went cold on the other end going scoreless for four-plus minutes as coach Patrick Chambers watched his team’s big lead get whittled away. But the rebuilding Nittany Lions held on down the stretch for their second straight Big Ten win despite getting outscored in the second half 40-31. Frazier, Penn State’s sparkplug, coolly led his team down the stretch, before Graham and Woodyard stepped up at the foul line late. Frazier added four assists and four steals.

Graham, already having one of the best games of his young career, added to his short highlight reel with his two key foul shots. Graham finished with 10 points and six rebounds, and went 3 of 3 from the field. Woodyard added 13 points.

Aaron White added 16 points and 10 rebounds for Iowa, while Basabe finished with seven points and three rebounds off the bench.

Thursday Class 1-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round

  • 106: Tyler Dalen (Graettinger-Terril) 41-2 won by 4-0 decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 38-10
  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 53-3 won by 10-3 decision over Gage Winter (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 45-10
  • 113: Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 28-4 won by pin (5:19) over Christian Hilgenberg (CR-Bayard) 33-17
  • 113: Kyler Kiner (Ogden) 22-1 won by 5-3 decision over Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 38-5
  • 120: Aaron Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-0 won by 4-2 decision over Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 36-9
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 53-1 won by pin (4:32) over Dylan Dorage (Northwest Webster) 37-9
  • 126: Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 29-3 won by 3-2 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 37-5
  • 126: Chet Utesch (Akron-Westfield) 44-3 won by 16-5 major decision over Ridge Meeker (Lo-Ma) 34-15
  • 132: Kolbi Kohl (Lisbon) 29-4 won by 8-4 decision over Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 47-8
  • 132: Colton Martin (Alburnett) 37-6 won by pin (5:26) over Eric Brosnahan (Logan-Magnolia) 16-11
  • 138: Scott Weber (Don Bosco) 42-8 won by pin (2:53) over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 45-10
  • 138: Ryan Hall (Jesup) 28-9 won by 10-4 decision over Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 42-8
  • 145: Tyler Foubert (Tri-County) 45-5 won by injury default over Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center) 40-2
  • 145: Mike Novotny (Underwood) 39-2 won by pin (4:59) over Dale Hilleman (West Marshall) 35-13
  • 152: Tait Simpson (Lisbon) 28-0 won by pin (3:02) over Josh Matusik (Woodbine) 38-12
  • 152: Brett Flynn (HMS) 39-4 won by 9-4 decision over Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) 29-16
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 49-0 won by 12-1 major decision over Casey Beaver (IC Regina) 20-16
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 52-3 won by pin (3:25) over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 39-15
  • 160: Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 14-3 won by pin (2:41) over Tyler Hein (Panorama) 31-13
  • 170: Trey Sander (EHK-Exira) 38-8 won by pin (3:38) over Patrick Lindner (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 34-13
  • 170: Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 39-2 won by pin (1:21) over Dylan Albright (Colfax-Mingo) 36-8
  • 170: Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 50-2 won by pin (5:44) over Clay Blass (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-20
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 41-4 won by 7-5 decision over Ryder Clark (West Hancock) 32-5
  • 182: Tanner Taylor (Okoboji) 41-0 won by pin (1:52) over Austin Kline (Tri-Center) 39-10
  • 182: Jesse Svoboda (Audubon) 41-8 won by pin (3:52) over Terry Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) 39-5
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 51-6 won by 5-4 decision over Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg) 9-3
  • 195: Cade Jones (West Branch) 37-6 won by pin (:48) over Zach Barton (Corning) 41-12
  • 195: Adam Hawkins (B-G-M) 47-7 won by 4-2 decision over John Derry (Panorama) 37-8
  • 195: Sam Bowers (Alburnett) 33-8 won by 15-9 decision over Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 43-2
  • 195: Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 47-0 won by 17-7 major decision over Trenton Geer (Treynor) 35-3
  • 220: Nick Schmelzer (South Winneshiek) 35-3 won by pin (1:12) over Taylor Hein (Panorama) 26-18
  • 220: Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 36-3 won by pin (4:38) over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 31-9
  • 220: Adam Steger (Maquoketa Valley) 35-6 won by pin (5:29) over Cody Ladd (Nodaway Valley) 22-4
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 41-6 won by 2-1 decision over Dylan Coyle (Central Springs) 36-11
  • 285: Nick Fett (Audubon) 45-4 won by pin (2:18) over Tyler Schneidmiller (Pocachontas Area 30-7
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 34-0 won by pin (:59) over Lucas Ohrt (West Marshall) 32-21
  • 285: David Howell (East Mills) 46-5 won by 3-1 decision over Kyle Terlouw (Lynnville-Sully) 36-6
  • 285: Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 47-4 won by 3-1 decision over Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 46-1

First Round Consolation

  • 106: Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-10 won by 3-1 decision over Kaden McClintock (FD St. Edmond) 30-3
  • 113: Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 31-8 won by pin (1:14) over Christian Hilgenberg (CR-Bayard) 33-18
  • 113: Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 39-5 won by 19-2 tech fall over Brent Reed (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-16
  • 120: Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9 won 3-1 in overtime over Jake Hunerdosse (SE Warren) 38-11
  • 126: Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 38-5 won by 12-3 major decision over Ridge Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 34-16
  • 132: Austin Miller (Pocachontas Area) 40-12 won by pin (4:32) over Eric Brosnahan (Logan-Magnolia) 16-12
  • 132: Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon) 48-8 won by 7-2 decision over Heath Nagel (H-M-S) 28-12
  • 138: Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center) 43-8 won by 10-3 decision over Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 9-5
  • 138: Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plaine) 37-13 won by 6-4 decision over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 45-11
  • 145: Vance Kurka (Iowa Valley) 40-20 won by injury default over Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center) 40-3
  • 152: Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 27-8 won by 9-4 decision over Josh Matusik (Woodbine) 38-13
  • 152: Maxx Schultz (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-5 won by 5-0 decision over Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley) 29-17
  • 160: Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-15 won by pin (4:58) over Luke Kramer (Maquoketa Valley) 35-14
  • 160: Zach Jones (Okoboji, Milford) 38-7 won by 12-6 decision over Tyler Hein (Panorama) 31-14
  • 170: Patrick Lindner (FD St. Edmond) 34-12 won by pin (4:45) over Clay Blass (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-21
  • 182: Terry Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) 40-5 won by 8-6 decision over Austin Kline (Tri-Center) 39-11
  • 195: Connor Johnston (Tri-County-Montezuma) 33-7 won by pin (:34) over Zach Barton (Corning) 41-13
  • 195: Zach Corman (Van Buren) 30-2 won by pin (2:25) over John Derry (Panorama) 37-9
  • 195: John Waters (Newman Catholic) 32-7 won by pin (4:28) over Trenton Geer (Treynor) 35-4
  • 220: Daniel Goodwin (Northwest Webster) 38-9 won by pin (:58) over Cody Ladd (Nodaway Valley) 22-5
  • 220: Trevor Van Den Top (Western Christian) 39-5 won by pin (2:51) over Taylor Hein (Panorama) 26-19
  • 220: Evan Schnack (Underwood) 32-9 won by pin (4:14) over Robert Lockhart (Iowa Valley) 36-18

Team Scores

1. Eddyville-Blakesburg 19.0
2. Alburnett 18.0
3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 17.5
4. Underwood 17.0
5. Nashua-Plainfield 14.0
6. North-Linn, Troy Mills 14.0
7. Audubon 12.0
8. Clarion-Goldfield 12.0
9. Manson Northwest Webster 12.0
10. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 12.0
11. Emmetsburg 11.0
12. South Winneshiek, Calmar 11.0
13. Lisbon 10.0
14. Iowa Valley, Marengo 9.0
15. Martensdale-St Marys 9.0
16. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9.0
17. West Hancock, Britt 9.0
18. Akron-Westfield 8.0
19. Logan-Magnolia 8.0
20. West Branch 8.0
21. Highland, Riverside 7.0
22. Tri-County-Montezuma 7.0
23. EHK-Exira 6.5
24. Aplington-Parkersburg 6.0
25. B-G-M, Brooklyn 6.0
26. Clarksville 6.0
27. Graettinger-Terril 6.0
28. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6.0
29. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 6.0
30. Midland, Wyoming 6.0
31. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 6.0
32. Valley Community, Elgin 6.0
33. Woodbury-Central, Moville 5.5
34. Durant 5.0
35. East Buchanan, Winthrop 5.0
36. Guthrie Center 5.0
37. Lake Mills 5.0
38. Okoboji, Milford 5.0
39. Regina, Iowa City 5.0
40. Sumner-Fredericksburg 5.0
41. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
42. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 4.0
43. Corning 4.0
44. Ridge View 4.0
45. Sigourney-Keota 4.0
46. Tri-Center, Neola 4.0
47. West Marshall, State Center 4.0
48. Westwood, Sloan 4.0
49. Woodbine 4.0
50. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
51. Central Springs 3.0
52. Edgewood-Colesburg 3.0
53. English Valleys, North English 3.0
54. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3.0
55. North Cedar, Standwood 3.0
56. Ogden 3.0
57. Pekin 3.0
58. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
59. South Hamilton, Jewell 3.0
60. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
61. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
62. East Mills 2.0
63. Hudson 2.0
64. Jesup 2.0
65. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
66. Mount Ayr 2.0
67. Pleasantville 2.0
68. Riverside, Oakland 2.0
69. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
70. Belle Plaine 1.0
71. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
72. Rockford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

Thursday Class 2-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round:

  • 106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 34-0 won by pin (:41) over Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger) 17-6
  • 113: Zach Less (West Delaware) 36-9 won by 4-3 decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 39-1
  • 120: Sawyer Farris (New London) 43-0 won by 8-2 decision over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 41-3
  • 126: Colton McCrystal (SB-Luton) 42-1 won by 8-1 decision over Zach Goodrich (Creston/O-M) 35-14
  • 132: Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 38-3 won by pin (2:52) over Rob Young (Atlantic) 44-5
  • 132: Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 48-1 won by injury default over Adam Staudt (Charles City) 22-10
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 48-1 won by pin (1:15) over Caleb White (Albia) 15-8
  • 138: John Schwarte (Harlan) 41-6 won by 8-4 decision over Bryce Wignall (PCM, Monroe) 27-9
  • 145: Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 43-4 won by pin (0:48) over Jarrett Paulson (Solon) 37-13
  • 152: Drew Niebuhr (Perry) 42-7 won by pin (3:50) over Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox) 40-6
  • 152: Keegan Mumma (ADM, Adel) 46-2 won by pin (4:16) over David Thompson (Creston/O-M) 37-9
  • 160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) 43-3 won by 5-4 decision over Nolan Zumbach (West Delaware) 35-10
  • 160: Chase Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 34-2 won by 1-0 decision over Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 44-9
  • 170: Seth Davisson (Fairfield) 33-7 won by 5-1 decision over Matt Williamson (Atlantic) 38-11
  • 170: Blake Beckman (Mediapolis) 40-7 won by 10-0 major decision over Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 39-12
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 47-0 won by pin (2:22) over Sean Fitzgerald (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-8
  • 182: Ethan Lindquist (Laurens-Marathon) 38-2 won by pin (1:51) over Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 23-23
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 47-2 won by 2-0 decision over Joe Roll (Osage) 35-9
  • 220: Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 36-7 won by 5-3 decision over Chad Pohlmeier (Bondurant-Farrar) 40-10
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 49-1 won by pin (:39) over Sean Esler (Assumption, Davenport) 33-15
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 37-9 won 3-2 in double OT over Creighton Fox (Central Clinton) 37-4

First Round Consolation

  • 113: Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 40-1 won 14-2 by major decision over Jackson Agey (Van Meter) 29-11
  • 120: Blake Luna (Clarinda) 42-3 won by 10-5 decision over Kyle Jilovec (Mount Vernon) 26-14
  • 126: Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 40-9 won by 8-0 major decision over Zach Goodrich (Creston/O-M) 35-15
  • 132: Rob Young (Atlantic) 45-5 won by 3-0 decision over Dillon Newton (Davis County) 40-9
  • 152: Jake Voss (West Delaware) 40-4 won by 9-6 decision over David Thompson (Creston/O-M) 37-10
  • 152: Dylan McLaughlin (Union) 40-11 won 5-3 in overtime over Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox) 40-7
  • 160: Trevor Frain (Creston/O-M) 45-9 won by 8-3 decision over Sam Pickard (North Polk) 21-8
  • 170: Tyler Rawson (Mount Vernon) 33-10 won by pin (3:21) over Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 39-13
  • 170: Adam Knier (Wahlert) 40-6 won by 1-0 decision over Matt Williamson (Atlantic) 38-12
  • 182: Zach Findlow (PCM) 26-9 won by 10-7 decision over Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 23-24

Team Scores:

1. Assumption, Davenport 26.5
2. West Delaware, Manchester 21.0
3. Denver-Tripoli 20.0
4. Perry 18.0
5. Mediapolis 17.0
6. Osage 16.5
7. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 15.0
8. New Hampton 15.0
9. Charles City 14.5
10. Solon 14.0
11. Union – LaPorte City 10.5
12. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 10.0
13. Spirit Lake Park 10.0
14. Atlantic 9.0
15. Winterset 8.5
16. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 8.0
17. Estherville-Lincoln Central 8.0
18. Webster City 8.0
19. West Liberty 8.0
20. Williamsburg 8.0
21. Albia 7.0
22. Ballard 7.0
23. PCM, Monroe 7.0
24. Sheldon South O`Brien 7.0
25. Mount Vernon 6.0
26. Clear Lake 5.0
27. Fairfield 5.0
28. MFL-Central 5.0
29. South Central Calhoun 5.0
30. Wahlert, Dubuque 5.0
31. Wilton 5.0
32. Bondurant-Farrar 4.0
33. Centerville 4.0
34. Clear Creek-Amana 4.0
35. Dallas Center-Grimes 4.0
36. Independence 4.0
37. JSPCEG 4.0
38. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4.0
39. Laurens-Marathon 4.0
40. Missouri Valley 4.0
41. Red Oak 4.0
42. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4.0
43. South Tama County, Tama 4.0
44. ADM, Adel 3.0
45. Anamosa 3.0
46. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 3.0
47. Carlisle 3.0
48. Central Clinton, DeWitt 3.0
49. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
50. East Marshall/GMG 3.0
51. Gilbert 3.0
52. Grinnell 3.0
53. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
54. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
55. North Polk, Alleman 3.0
56. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
57. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 3.0
58. Washington 3.0
59. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
60. Harlan 2.0
61. Monticello 2.0
62. New London 2.0
63. Van Meter 2.0
64. Woodward-Granger 2.0
65. Algona/NSK 1.0
66. Clarinda 1.0
67. OA-BCIG 1.0
68. Saydel 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

Thursday Class 3-A SWI State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 16th, 2012 by Jim Field

First Round

  • 106: Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 35-4 won by 7-2 decision over Jordan Peterson (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-13
  • 113: Randy Schultz (CB Thomas Jefferson) 33-17 won by forfeit over Patrick Rashed (CR Jefferson) 30-11
  • 120: Damon Griffin (Linn Mar) 40-8 won by pin (3:27) over Jordan Easton (CB Abraham Lincoln) 32-18
  • 132: Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 35-10 won by 3-0 decision over Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) 27-8
  • 132: Randy McPhee (Dav. West) 16-5 won by 8-2 decision over Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 45-10
  • 138: Jack Randall (Spencer) 41-3 won by pin (1:02) over AJ Clark (Glenwood) 34-14
  • 138: Mikey Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-7 won 7-5 in overtime over Blake Spotts (Mason City) 39-9
  • 145: Gabriel Moreno (Urbandale) 38-0 won by pin (1:12)`over Charles Weaver (CB Thomas Jefferson) 19-13
  • 145: Brian Warren (DM North-Hoover) 35-3 won by 11-0 major decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 35-16
  • 152: Trey Lewis (WDM Valley) 21-4 won by pin (3:40) over Jacob Schieffer (Carroll) 31-8
  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 47-2 won by 15-3 major decision over Casey Becker (CR Prairie) 16-13
  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 47-1 won by 6-0 decision over Terry Stover (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-15
  • 182: Brad Boden (Indianola) 21-3 won by pin (5:00) over Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) 37-10
  • 195: Keaton Jurevitz (Bettendorf) 30-7 won by 9-0 major decision over Bobby Overton (Denison) 24-8
  • 195: Cegan Long (North Scott, Eldridge) 43-9 won by 9-2 decision over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 33-18
  • 220: Ben Schnurr (Fort Dodge) 28-10 won by 11-0 major decision over Andrew Overton (Denison) 31-12
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 46-2 won by pin (3:29) over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 25-22
  • 285: Jake Scanlan (Johnston) 31-5 won by pin (3:06) over Alex Killpack (Glenwood) 23-17
  • 285: Bryce Fisher (Southeast Polk) 39-6 won by 10-6 decision over Cam Knobbe (Carroll) 22-4
  • 285: Shaquille Wells (Urbandale) 30-13 won by pin (5:44) over Jordan Bywater (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-13

First Round Consolation

  • 106: Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 42-4 won by pin over Jordan Peterson (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-14
  • 120: Jordan Easton (CB Abe Lincoln) 33-18 won by pin (2:55) over Jake Gotto (Western Dubuque) 26-11
  • 132: Zach Henning (Decorah) 32-8 won by pin (1:13) over Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 45-11
  • 132: Damone Manning (Burlington) 32-9 won by 16-5 major decision over Jesse Bendt (Glenwood) 27-9
  • 138: Dakota Gray (Fort Madison) 33-5 won by 16-1 tech fall over AJ Clark (Glenwood) 34-15
  • 145: Austin Boyd (Burlington) 33-8 won by 8-0 major dec. over Charles Weaver (CB Thomas Jefferson) 19-14
  • 145: Kenry Trowers (Davenport North) 30-12 won by 9-3 decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 35-17
  • 152: Derek Rose (Keokuk) 29-5 won by 7-3 decision over Jacob Schieffer (Carroll) 31-9
  • 182: Layton Fritsch (DBQ Hempstead) 28-6 won by 3-1 decision over Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) 37-11
  • 195: Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 32-7 won by pin (1:56) over Bobby Overton (Denison-Schleswig) 24-9
  • 195: Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 34-18 won by 8-5 decision over Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 25-18
  • 220: Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 27-10 won by18-5 major dec. over Andrew Overton (Denison) 31-13
  • 285: Tyler Burrell (Cedar Rapids Washington) 37-3 won by 8-4 decision over Cam Knobbe (Carroll) 22-5
  • 285: Colin Foerstner (Iowa City West) 28-23 won 6-3 in overtime over Alex Killpack (Glenwood) 23-18
  • 285: Jake Oldaker (Clinton) 37-7 won by 4-2 decision over Jordan Bywater (CB Abraham Lincoln) 35-14

Team Scores:

1. Bettendorf 34.0
2. Linn Mar, Marion 27.0
3. Valley, West Des Moines 26.0
4. Iowa City, West 24.5
5. Southeast Polk 24.5
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 21.0
7. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 17.0
8. Ankeny 15.0
9. Mason City 15.0
10. Pleasant Valley 15.0
11. North Scott, Eldridge 12.5
12. Epworth, Western Dubuque 12.0
13. Keokuk 12.0
14. Burlington 11.0
15. Indianola 11.0
16. Urbandale 11.0
17. Lewis Central 10.0
18. Spencer 10.0
19. Cedar Falls 9.0
20. Iowa City, City High 8.0
21. Fort Madison 7.5
22. Johnston 7.5
23. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 7.0
24. Fort Dodge 7.0
25. Sioux City, North 7.0
26. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
27. Des Moines, Roosevelt 6.0
28. Knoxville 6.0
29. Sioux City, East 6.0
30. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5.0
31. Clinton 5.0
32. Ames 3.0
33. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
34. Decorah 3.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 3.0
36. Oskaloosa 3.0
37. Cedar Rapids, Washington 2.0
38. Davenport Central 2.0
39. Davenport West 2.0
40. Dubuque, Hempstead 2.0
41. Marshalltown 2.0
42. Mount Pleasant 2.0
43. Muscatine 2.0
44. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
45. Boone 1.0
46. Davenport North 1.0
47. Des Moines, East 1.0
48. Dubuque, Senior 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0