KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Cards’ Wainwright says he’s ready for heavy duty

Sports

February 19th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

JUPTER, Fla. (AP) – Adam Wainwright’s season-ending elbow injury last February was supposed to ruin the St. Louis Cardinals’ season. Now, the former 20-game winner is healthy again, ready to rejoin a rotation that was strong enough to win it all without him.  That’s a major reason why the Cardinals are optimistic at the opening of their first spring training without Albert Pujols, Tony La Russa and Dave Duncan in a very long time. Even if the 6-foot-7, 230-pound Wainwright throws fewer than 200 innings, the estimate the Cardinals have used in their desire to play it safe with a right-hander not yet a year removed from elbow reconstruction, they view it as a major plus. The 30-year-old Wainwright was a workhorse before getting hurt last spring, totaling 266 1-3 innings in 2009-10.

Saturday’s High School Basketball Scores (from 2-18-12)

Sports

February 19th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Region 2 Regional Semifinal:

Denison-Schleswig 53, Sgt. Bluff-Luton 51

Sioux City Heelan 86, Carroll 39 

Class 3A Region 8:

Glenwood 60, Creston 34

Regional Semifinal:

Winterset 56, Dallas Center-Grimes 49 

Class 4A Region 8 Regional Semifinal:

C. Bluffs/Lewis Central 40, C. Bluffs Abe Lincoln 17

State Wrestling Team Scores – Final

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

1. Bettendorf 170.0
2. Southeast Polk 156.5
3. Iowa City, West 126.5
4. Linn Mar, Marion 126.0
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 86.5
6. Valley, West Des Moines 84.0
7. Mason City 70.0
8. Pleasant Valley 70.0
9. Waverly-Shell Rock 70.0
10. Lewis Central 64.0
11. Urbandale 59.5
12. Ankeny 58.5
13. Indianola 44.0
14. Spencer 43.0
15. Burlington 39.0
16. Johnston 33.5
17. Des Moines, Roosevelt 28.0
18. Fort Madison 26.5
19. Cedar Falls 22.0
20. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21.0
21. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
22. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 18.0
23. Clinton 17.0
24. Sioux City, East 17.0
25. Fort Dodge 16.0
26. Keokuk 15.0
27. Oskaloosa 15.0
28. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
29. Dubuque, Hempstead 12.5
30. Cedar Rapids, Washington 9.0
31. Davenport West 9.0
32. Sioux City, North 9.0
33. Iowa City, City High 8.0
34. Knoxville 8.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
36. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
37. Decorah 6.0
38. Muscatine 6.0
39. Dubuque, Senior 5.0
40. Davenport Central 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Class 2-A

1. Denver-Tripoli 126.0
2. Assumption, Davenport 119.5
3. West Delaware, Manchester 119.0
4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 90.5
5. New Hampton 77.5
6. Union – LaPorte City 64.5
7. Mediapolis 60.0
8. Solon 59.0
9. Perry 55.0
10. Spirit Lake Park 53.0
11. Charles City 44.5
12. Williamsburg 44.5
13. Osage 40.5
14. Sheldon South O`Brien 39.5
15. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 30.5
16. Red Oak 29.0
17. Webster City 28.0
18. Independence 27.0
19. South Tama County, Tama 27.0
20. Dallas Center-Grimes 26.0
21. Winterset 25.5
22. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 24.0
23. Clear Lake 24.0
24. Albia 23.0
25. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 23.0
26. South Central Calhoun 22.0
27. PCM, Monroe 20.0
28. Atlantic 19.0
29. Estherville-Lincoln Central 18.0
30. New London 18.0
31. East Marshall/GMG 15.0
32. Laurens-Marathon 15.0
33. West Liberty 15.0
34. Central Clinton, DeWitt 14.0
35. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14.0
36. Mount Vernon 14.0
37. ADM, Adel 13.0
38. Missouri Valley 13.0
39. North Polk, Alleman 13.0
40. Monticello 12.0
41. OA-BCIG 12.0
42. Wahlert, Dubuque 12.0
43. Wilton 12.0
44. Bondurant-Farrar 11.0
45. Anamosa 10.0
46. Ballard 9.0
47. Clear Creek-Amana 9.0
48. MFL-Central 9.0
49. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 8.0
50. Centerville 8.0
51. Carlisle 7.0
52. Grinnell 7.0
53. JSPCEG 7.0
54. Fairfield 5.0
55. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
56. Saydel 5.0
57. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
58. Clarinda 3.0
59. Gilbert 3.0
60. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
61. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
62. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

Class 1-A

1. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 95.5
2. Nashua-Plainfield 90.0
3. Alburnett 79.0
4. North-Linn, Troy Mills 72.5
5. West Branch 66.0
6. Lisbon 61.0
7. Martensdale-St Marys 61.0
8. Underwood 58.5
9. Eddyville-Blakesburg 52.0
10. South Winneshiek, Calmar 49.0
11. Clarion-Goldfield 48.0
12. Emmetsburg 46.0
13. West Hancock, Britt 43.0
14. Woodbury-Central, Moville 42.5
15. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 40.0
16. Manson Northwest Webster 38.0
17. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 36.0
18. Aplington-Parkersburg 34.0
19. Okoboji, Milford 31.0
20. Highland, Riverside 30.0
21. Clarksville 29.0
22. Akron-Westfield 26.5
23. Tri-Center, Neola 26.0
24. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 24.0
25. Tri-County-Montezuma 24.0
26. Sigourney-Keota 20.0
27. Valley Community, Elgin 20.0
28. Central Springs 19.0
29. Ogden 19.0
30. Logan-Magnolia 18.0
31. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 18.0
32. Sumner-Fredericksburg 18.0
33. English Valleys, North English 17.0
34. Graettinger-Terril 17.0
35. Audubon 16.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 16.0
37. Corning 15.0
38. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 15.0
39. B-G-M, Brooklyn 14.0
40. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
41. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
42. Ridge View 13.0
43. Hudson 12.0
44. Jesup 11.0
45. Riverside, Oakland 11.0
46. East Buchanan, Winthrop 10.0
47. Guthrie Center 10.0
48. Newman Catholic, Mason City 10.0
49. Woodbine 10.0
50. Westwood, Sloan 9.0
51. South Hamilton, Jewell 8.0
52. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
53. EHK-Exira 6.5
54. Belle Plaine 6.0
55. Edgewood-Colesburg 6.0
56. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
57. Durant 5.0
58. Lake Mills 5.0
59. Pekin 5.0
60. Rockford 5.0
61. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
62. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
63. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
64. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

State Wrestling Championship Matches

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

  • 106: Matt Wempen (Linn Mar) 48-2 won 3-1 in overtime over Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 50-3
  • 113: Phillip Laux (Iowa City West) 50-3 won by 3-1 decision over Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 42-2
  • 120: Tyler Willers (Pleasant Valley) 51-2 won by 3-1  decision over Chris Walters (CR Prairie) 40-4
  • 126: Cory Clark (Southeast Polk) 46-1 won by 6-2 decision over Eric DeVos (Waverly-Shell Rock) 44-4
  • 132: Dakota Bauer (Iowa City West) 52-2 won by 5-4 decision over Luke Kremer (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 39-6
  • 138: John Meeks (DM Roosevelt) 45-0 won by 9-6 decision over Connor Ryan (Bettendorf) 39-5
  • ***John Meeks is the 6th Iowa wrestler to end his career undefeated with 4 state titles***
  • 145: Gabriel Moreno (Urbandale) 41-0 won by 8-1 decision over Ross Lembeck (Linn Mar) 48-3
  • 152: Zach Witte (CR Prairie) 23-0 won by 5-3 decision over Dylan Blackford (SE Polk) 44-4
  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 50-2 won by 3-2 decision over Justin Koethe (Iowa City West) 53-2
  • 170: Alex Meyer (Southeast Polk) 46-1 won by 10-4 decision over Colbey Vance (Bettendorf) 39-6
  • 182: Jared Bartel (Mason City) 49-0 won by 5-0 decision over Mark Atwater (Linn Mar) 31-4
  • 195: Ross Larson (Ankeny) 41-0 won by pin (1:21) over Bud Smith (Southeast Polk) 37-5
  • 220: Willie Miklus (Southeast Polk) 47-0 won by pin (1:49) over Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 48-3
  • 285: Nate Shaw (Bettendorf) 31-1 won 6-4 in overtime over Don Dawson (Indianola) 37-3

Class 2-A

  • 106: Doug Miner (Spirit Lake Park) 46-0 won by pin (3:03) over Mason Miller (Winterset) 41-4
  • 113: Max Thomsen (Union) 47-1 won by 6-0 decision over Shadow Leshen (Albia) 44-6
  • 120: Dylan Peters (Denver-Tripoli) 48-0 won by pin (:37) over Tony DeVriese (Dav. Assumption) 45-6
  • 126: Colton McCrystal (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 45-1 won by 8-6 decision over Kyle Springer (Dav. Assumption) 50-2
  • 132: Brandon Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 49-1 won by 3-1  decision over Topher Carton (Dav. Assumption) 49-2
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 51-1 won by 10-2 major decision over Logan Thomsen (Union) 45-2
  • ***Jake Marlin wins his 3rd straight state title***
  • 145: JC Vercande (Williamsburg) 53-1 won by 19-4 tech fall over Cory Chapin (Denver-Tripoli) 40-4
  • 152: Nick Georgean (Dav. Assumption) 50-1 won by 8-5 decision over Cody Fritz (Solon) 46-1
  • 160: Erik Lux (South Tama County) 45-3 won by pin (5:31) over Chase Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 37-3
  • 170: Nick Fuller (Independence) 49-1 won by 9-0 major decision over JJ Hanus (Solon) 44-4
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 50-0 won by pin (6:41) over Garrett Smith (Denver-Tripoli) 29-2
  • 195: Adam Reth (West Delaware) 44-0 won by 3-2 decision over Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 49-3
  • 220: Kane Seeley (Perry) 48-1 won by 24-9 tech fall over Terron Geerdes (Central Lyon/GLR) 35-2
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 52-1 won by pin (2:50) over Logan Hopp (New Hampton) 41-2

Class 1-A

  • 106: Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 46-0 won by 11-2 major decision over Blake Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 44-3
  • 113: Jordan Bremer (Woodbury-Central) 47-1 won by 5-3 decision over Kyler Kiner (Ogden) 24-2
  • 120: Charlie Jones (Columbus Catholic) 45-7 won by 8-2 decision over Aaron Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 37-1
  • 126: Tyler Shulista (Alburnett) 46-1 won by pin (1:22) over Kyle White (Central Springs) 46-8
  • 132: David Walker (Martensdale-St Marys) 52-0 won by 13-3 major decision over Kolbi Kohl (Lisbon) 31-5
  • 138: Logan Mulnix (North-Linn) 45-0 won by 7-1 decision over Payton Rice (NW Webster) 46-4
  • 145: Robert Walker (Martensdale-St Marys) 30-0 won by 13-4major decision over Jake Slocum (West Branch) 44-5
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 52-0 won by 5-3 decision over Tait Simpson (Lisbon) 30-1
  • ***This is Loren Williams 2nd state title***
  • 160: Mark Weber (Don Bosco) 45-7 won by 3-2 decision over Taylor Wedeking (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-9
  • 170: Brendan Schott (North-Linn) 46-0 won by 9-3 decision over Brett Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 52-3
  • 182: Andy Glaser (Nashua-Plainfield) 43-3 won by  3-2 decision over Tanner Taylor (Okoboji, Milford) 43-1
  • 195: Caleb Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 36-2 won by pin (2:17) over Cade Jones (West Branch) 39-7
  • 220: Nick Schmelzer (South Winneshiek) 38-3 won by 6-3 decision over Derrick Miller (West Branch) 43-6
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 37-0 won by 11-2 major decision over Brandon McCracken (Aplington-Parkersburg) 43-5

McKines guides New Mexico State past Drake 71-55

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

LAS CRUCES, N.M. (AP) — Wendell McKines had 25 points and 12 rebounds Saturday to pace New Mexico State to a 71-55 victory over Drake. McKines’ performance was the 42nd double-double of his career and 15th this season. Hernst Laroche scored 17 points, including three 3-pointers, as the Aggies (20-8) picked up their third consecutive victory. Daniel Mullings added 10 points. Rayvonte Rice scored 18 points for the Bulldogs (15-13), whose two-game winning streak was snapped. Aaron Hawley hit four 3-pointers and scored 14. New Mexico State used a 14-2 run for a 19-7 lead with 9:57 left in the first half, and it was not close thereafter. The Aggies shot 48 percent (24 of 50) and 54 percent (7 of 13) from 3-point distance. Drake was limited to 34 percent (18 of 53) and 32 percent (7 of 22) from long range. The BracketBusters game was the 2,500th contest in Drake’s 106-year basketball history.

Change defines spring for World Series winners

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

JUPITER, Fla. (AP) — So long, Albert Pujols. Happy trails, Tony La Russa. Timeout, Dave Duncan. The World Series champion St. Louis Cardinals have had plenty of upheaval. Now they enter spring training looking for a new No. 3 hitter and breaking in a rookie manager and pitching coach. Time for the newcomers to step forward. With pitchers and catchers reporting Saturday at Roger Dean Stadium, Mike Matheny checked that this was where La Russa usually held court for 16 springs. Derek Lilliquist plans on sticking with Duncan’s tried and true methods in his first year as pitching coach. Lilliquist was acting pitching coach late last season while Duncan took a leave following his wife’s surgery to remove a brain tumor. How will the Cardinals ill fill the third spot in the batting order now that Pujols is with the Angels? Matheny says there’s plenty of time to figure that out.

Iowa State blasts Oklahoma 80-69

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Scott Christopherson scored 25 points, Chris Allen added 16 and Iowa State beat Oklahoma 80-69 on Saturday for its fifth win in seven games. Melvin Ejim had 10 points and 14 rebounds for the Cyclones (19-8, 9-5 Big 12), who’ve won five straight league games at home for the first time in eight years. Iowa State cruised past the scuffling Sooners without much help from Royce White, who battled foul trouble and scored just four points. The Cyclones went on a 15-6 run following White’s fourth foul with 12:17 left, opening up an insurmountable 18-point lead. Cameron Clark led five in double figures with 16 points for the Sooners (13-13, 3-11), who’ve lost six straight and have fallen to .500 for the first time this season.

State Wrestling Team Scores Through Consolation Finals

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

1. Bettendorf 166.0
2. Southeast Polk 142.5
3. Linn Mar, Marion 122.0
4. Iowa City, West 118.5
5. Valley, West Des Moines 84.0
6. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 82.5
7. Waverly-Shell Rock 70.0
8. Mason City 66.0
9. Pleasant Valley 66.0
10. Lewis Central 60.0
11. Urbandale 55.5
12. Ankeny 52.5
13. Indianola 44.0
14. Spencer 43.0
15. Burlington 39.0
16. Johnston 33.5
17. Fort Madison 26.5
18. Des Moines, Roosevelt 24.0
19. Cedar Falls 22.0
20. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21.0
21. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
22. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 18.0
23. Clinton 17.0
24. Sioux City, East 17.0
25. Fort Dodge 16.0
26. Keokuk 15.0
27. Oskaloosa 15.0
28. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
29. Dubuque, Hempstead 12.5
30. Cedar Rapids, Washington 9.0
31. Davenport West 9.0
32. Sioux City, North 9.0
33. Iowa City, City High 8.0
34. Knoxville 8.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
36. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
37. Decorah 6.0
38. Muscatine 6.0
39. Dubuque, Senior 5.0
40. Davenport Central 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Class 2-A

1. Denver-Tripoli 116.0
2. Assumption, Davenport 115.5
3. West Delaware, Manchester 115.0
4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 79.5
5. New Hampton 77.5
6. Union – LaPorte City 60.5
7. Mediapolis 60.0
8. Solon 59.0
9. Perry 49.5
10. Spirit Lake Park 47.0
11. Charles City 44.5
12. Osage 40.5
13. Williamsburg 40.0
14. Sheldon South O`Brien 39.5
15. Webster City 28.0
16. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 26.5
17. Dallas Center-Grimes 26.0
18. Winterset 25.5
19. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 24.0
20. Clear Lake 24.0
21. Albia 23.0
22. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 23.0
23. Red Oak 23.0
24. Independence 22.0
25. South Central Calhoun 22.0
26. South Tama County, Tama 21.0
27. PCM, Monroe 20.0
28. Atlantic 19.0
29. Estherville-Lincoln Central 18.0
30. New London 18.0
31. East Marshall/GMG 15.0
32. Laurens-Marathon 15.0
33. West Liberty 15.0
34. Central Clinton, DeWitt 14.0
35. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14.0
36. Mount Vernon 14.0
37. ADM, Adel 13.0
38. Missouri Valley 13.0
39. North Polk, Alleman 13.0
40. Monticello 12.0
41. OA-BCIG 12.0
42. Wahlert, Dubuque 12.0
43. Wilton 12.0
44. Bondurant-Farrar 11.0
45. Anamosa 10.0
46. Ballard 9.0
47. Clear Creek-Amana 9.0
48. MFL-Central 9.0
49. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 8.0
50. Centerville 8.0
51. Carlisle 7.0
52. Grinnell 7.0
53. JSPCEG 7.0
54. Fairfield 5.0
55. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
56. Saydel 5.0
57. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
58. Clarinda 3.0
59. Gilbert 3.0
60. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
61. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
62. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

Class 1-A

1. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 91.5
2. Nashua-Plainfield 86.0
3. Alburnett 68.0
4. North-Linn, Troy Mills 64.5
5. Lisbon 61.0
6. West Branch 60.0
7. Underwood 58.5
8. Eddyville-Blakesburg 52.0
9. Martensdale-St Marys 51.0
10. Clarion-Goldfield 48.0
11. Emmetsburg 46.0
12. South Winneshiek, Calmar 45.0
13. West Hancock, Britt 43.0
14. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 40.0
15. Woodbury-Central, Moville 39.5
16. Manson Northwest Webster 38.0
17. Aplington-Parkersburg 34.0
18. Okoboji, Milford 31.0
19. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31.0
20. Highland, Riverside 30.0
21. Clarksville 29.0
22. Akron-Westfield 26.5
23. Tri-County-Montezuma 24.0
24. Tri-Center, Neola 22.0
25. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20.0
26. Sigourney-Keota 20.0
27. Valley Community, Elgin 20.0
28. Central Springs 19.0
29. Ogden 19.0
30. Logan-Magnolia 18.0
31. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 18.0
32. Sumner-Fredericksburg 18.0
33. English Valleys, North English 17.0
34. Graettinger-Terril 17.0
35. Audubon 16.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 16.0
37. Corning 15.0
38. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 15.0
39. B-G-M, Brooklyn 14.0
40. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
41. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
42. Ridge View 13.0
43. Hudson 12.0
44. Jesup 11.0
45. Riverside, Oakland 11.0
46. East Buchanan, Winthrop 10.0
47. Guthrie Center 10.0
48. Newman Catholic, Mason City 10.0
49. Woodbine 10.0
50. Westwood, Sloan 9.0
51. Edgewood-Colesburg 8.0
52. South Hamilton, Jewell 8.0
53. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
54. EHK-Exira 6.5
55. Belle Plaine 6.0
56. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
57. Durant 5.0
58. Lake Mills 5.0
59. Pekin 5.0
60. Rockford 5.0
61. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
62. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
63. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
64. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

Saturday State Wrestling Consolation Finals

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 46-4 won by 3-0 decision over Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 41-9
  • 5th Place – Tanner Rohweder (Dowling Catholic) 35-6 won 12-11 in overtime over Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 36-7
  • 7th Place – Chase Lynn (Dubuque Senior) 35-7 won by 3-2 decision over Alec Vogel (Muscatine) 27-7

113:

  • 3rd Place – Alijah Jeffery (Linn Mar) 45-6 won by 5-3 decision over Josh Wenger (CR Prairie) 45-6
  • 5th Place – Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 40-11 won by 10-9 decision over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 38-7
  • 7th Place – Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-14 won by 4-2 decision over Jay Fresh (Knoxville) 33-10

120:

  • 3rd Place – Andres Gonzalez (Mason City) 41-2 won by 4-2 decision over Colby Knight (Urbandale) 32-3
    5th Place – Ernest Willis (Iowa City West) 41-14 won by9-3 decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 38-11
    7th Place – Andrew Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-10 won by 4-0 decision over Damon Griffin (Linn Mar) 41-11

126:

  • 3rd Place – Jack Hathaway (Iowa City West) 51-4 won by pin (1:28) over Tyler McWilliams (Sioux City East) 45-8
    5th Place – John Christopherson (Spencer) 28-3 won by pin
    (6:24) over Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 35-8
    7th Place – Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 28-14 won by pin
    (3:12) over Miles Bostic (Davenport Central) 33-12

132:

  • 3rd Place – Kyle Larson (WDM Valley) 40-2 won by 7-3decision over Joel Northrup (Linn Mar) 44-7
  • 5th Place – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 38-12 won by 5-4 decision over Randy McPhee (Davenport West) 18-8
  • 7th Place – Zach Henning (Decorah) 34-9 won 8-6in overtime over Nick Steger (Western Dubuque) 47-6

138:

  • 3rd Place – Jack Randall (Spencer) 45-4 won by pin (5:03) over Dakota Gray (Fort Madison) 36-6
  • 5th Place – Nate Harms (Urbandale) 31-5 won by pin (3:12) over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 40-8
    7th Place – Kegan Wakefield (Iowa City West) 26-8 won by 8-1 decision over Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-16

145:

  • 3rd Place – Bubba Hernandez (Bettendorf) 38-8 won by 10-7 decision over Kolton Rottink (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-10
  • 5th Place – Gradey Gambrall (IC West) 40-13 won by 6-4 decision over Austin Boyd (Burlington) 35-10
  • 7th Place – Brayton Taylor (Fort Dodge) 11-3 won by injury default over Brian Warren (DM North-Hoover) 36-6

152:

  • 3rd Place – Trey Lewis (WDM Valley) 24-5 won by 6-5 decision over Drake Chase (Bettendorf) 20-11
  • 5th Place – Dalton Witte (Burlington) 36-10 won by 10-8 decision over Tanner Schaefer (Spencer) 35-5
  • 7th Place – Derek Rose (Keokuk) 31-6 won by 7-3 decision over Dustin Fuller (Sioux City, North) 39-10

160:

  • 3rd Place – Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 39-14 won by 6-4 decision over Nick Hagedorn (Cedar Falls) 19-9
  • 5th Place – Max Krieger (Mason City) 43-7 won by 10-1 major decision over Clint Underwood (WDM Valley) 39-13
  • 7th Place – Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) 24-22 won by 4-3 decision over Duke Egli (Fort Dodge) 33-9

170:

  • 3rd Place – Carson Powell (Ankeny) 38-5 won by pin (2:52) over Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 50-3
    5th Place – Mitch Wantock (Linn Mar) 27-4 won by 11-6  decision over Cameron Rathje (CR Prairie) 38-8
  • 7th Place – Parker Sturges (Mason City) 16-9 won by 11-8  decision over Justin Kreiter (North Scott) 37-16

182:

  • 3rd Place – Bryan Levsen (Bettendorf) 40-5 won by 8-0 major decision over Matt Seabold (Burlington) 36-5
  • 5th Place – Casey Marnin (SE Polk) 38-11 won by pin (1:00) over Adam Walther (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-12
  • 7th Place – Brad Boden (Indianola) 23-5 won by 4-3 decision over Layton Fritsch (Dubuque, Hempstead) 29-8

195:

  • 3rd Place – Tarin Phillips (WDM Valley) 44-2 won by 3-1 decision over Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 35-8
  • 5th Place – Keaton Jurevitz (Bettendorf) 32-9 won 3-2 in double overtime over Cegan Long (North Scott) 44-12
    7th Place – Nick Jepsen (Urbandale) 34-14 won by 5-4 decision over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-20

220:

  • 3rd Place – Joe Scanlan (Johnston) 35-5 won by pin (1:33) over AJ Garcia (Linn Mar) 42-12
  • 5th Place – Andrew Netolicky (CR Prairie) 42-8 won by pin (5:24) over Jake Melik (Pleasant Valley) 36-12
  • 7th Place – Brett Haas (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-3 won by pin (:59) over Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 28-12

285:

  • 3rd Place – Bryce Fisher (Southeast Polk) 42-7 won by 2-1 decision over Jake Scanlan (Johnston) 34-7
  • 5th Place – Tyler Burrell (CR Washington) 40-4 won by 2-1 decision over Shaquille Wells (Urbandale) 31-16
  • 7th Place – Nick Terpstra (Cedar Falls) 37-16 won by 4-3 decision over Colin Foerstner (Iowa City West) 29-25

Class 2-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Patrick Woods (West Delaware) 37-8 won by pin (:25) over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-7
  • 5th Place – Austin Bainbridge (South O`Brien) 34-10 won by 4-0 decision over Brady Ruden (Wilton) 33-10 4-0)
  • 7th Place – Brendan Gould (Dav. Assumption) 36-16 won by injury default over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-3

113:

  • 3rd Place – Leighton Gaul (New Hampton) 39-3 won by pin (4:16) over Landon Felton (Monticello) 42-8
  • 5th Place – Zach Less (West Delaware) 39-11 won by pin (:49) over Brady Jennings (Osage) 40-8
  • 7th Place – Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 42-2 won by 5-2 decision over Keegan Witbeck (Louisa Muscatine) 36-6

120:

  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Farris (New London) 47-1 won by 4-2 decision over Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 40-4
  • 5th Place – Matt Bieber (Clear Lake) 33-8 won by 4-3 decision over Oscar Ramirez (Estherville-LC) 36-7
  • 7th Place – Chase Goodman (SC Calhoun) 54-6 won 4-2 in overtime over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-5

126:

  • 3rd Place – Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 44-9 won by 4-3 decision over Kody Krenz (Louisa Muscatine) 41-3
  • 5th Place – Dalton Kingery (PCM) 40-2 won 6-4 in overtime over Douglas Perrin (Osage) 40-7
  • 7th Place – Clint Flack (JSPCEG) 38-7 won by 6-0 decision over Dillon Hansen (Ballard) 40-10

132:

  • 3rd Place- Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 42-4 won by12-3 major decision over Zach Mueller (West Delaware) 29-13
  • 5th Place – Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 50-3 won by pin (3:27) over Jason Bowers (Anamosa) 41-8
  • 7th Place – Alan Perry (Bondurant-Farrar) 42-10 won by pin (1:35) over Seth Stetzel (Perry) 44-10

138:

  • 3rd Place – Isaac Lundgren (Spirit Lake Park) 39-7 won by 6-3 decision over Brandon Schissel (New Hampton) 36-8
  • 5th Place – Eric Clarke (Dav. Assumption) 44-10 won by 12-4 major decision over Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 45-12
  • 7th Place – Shane Broderick (Wahlert) 45-3 won by 6-4 decision over Ronnie Harrison (Saydel) 37-8

145:

  • 3rd Place – Jesse Etherington (Charles City) 38-3 won by 7-3decision over Royce Nessa (Webster City) 38-5
  • 5th Place – Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 45-6 won by 16-5 major decision over Trey Ryan (Mt Vernon) 39-9
  • 7th Place – Dylan Bryce (Spirit Lake Park) 36-9 won by 6-2 decision over Jed Siegwarth (MFL-Central) 39-7

152:

  • 3rd Place – Blake Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 36-6 won by 7-1 decision over Keegan Mumma (ADM) 48-4
  • 5th Place – Jake Voss (West Delaware) 43-5 won by 5-3 decision over Dylan McLaughlin (Union) 42-13
  • 7th Place – Drew Niebuhr (Perry) 44-9 won by injury default over Tyler Walz (South Tama County) 36-6

160:

  • 3rd Place – Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 52-1 won by 7-2 decision over Ryan Randall (Osage) 45-3
  • 5th Place – Tony Parks (Dav. Assumption) 33-6 won by 4-2 decision over Josh King (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-10
  • 7th Place – Derek Stork (Atlantic) 45-5 won by 2-1 decision over Coby Mooers (Carlisle) 36-6

170:

  • 3rd Place – Tanner Matthews (South O`Brien) 44-2 won by 10-6 decision over Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 38-9
  • 5th Place – Aaron McMurphy (Dallas Center-Grimes) 44-3 won by 7-4 decision over Keegan Davis (Perry) 40-11
  • 7th Place – Adam Knier (Wahlert) 42-7 won by 5-1 decision over Tyler Rawson (Mount Vernon) 34-12

182:

  • 3rd Place – Logan Kellogg (Clear Lake) 37-3 won by 8-4decision over Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware) 45-4
  • 5th Place – Ethan Lindquist (Laurens-Marathon) 40-4 won by pin (3:22) over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 29-10
    7th Place – Lance Evans (Solon) 41-8 won by pin
    (2:40) over Jared Keenan (Grinnell) 34-15

195:

  • 3rd Place – Colten Riley (SC Calhoun) 57-1 won by 7-2 decision over Noah Pickard (North Polk) 39-3
  • 5th Place – Bruce McWilliams (South O`Brien) 25-4 won by pin (5:14) over Casey Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 40-6
  • 7th Place – Kory Wiele (West Liberty) 28-8 won by pin (3:28) over Riley Denny (Centerville) 40-12

220:

  • 3rd Place – Brian Halligan (Charles City) 43-2 won by pin (1:19) over Corbin Blythe (Williamsburg) 50-5
    5th Place – Jay Pike (Solon) 43-7 won by 4-3 decision over Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-10
    7th Place – Tyler Dolieslager (Boyden Hull/RV) 29-13 won by 9-4 decision over Skyler Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 43-14

285:

  • 3rd Place – Dean Broghammer (West Delaware) 48-2 won by pin (5:22) over Josh Clark (Union) 43-8
  • 5th Place – Creighton Fox (Central Clinton) 41-5 won by pin (5:41) over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 39-12
  • 7th Place – Gable Bonner (Estherville-LC) 37-5 won by pin (1:32) over Jake Tool (PCM) 34-4

Class 1-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 56-4 won by 9-4 decision over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury-Central) 44-4
  • 5th Place – Tyler Dalen (Graettinger-Terril) 43-4 won 11-6 in overtime over Zach Ulven (Westwood) 41-11
  • 7th Place  – Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 43-8 won by injury default over Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 11-4

113:

  • 3rd Place – Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 50-3 won by 12-6 decision over Zach Welter (North-Linn) 43-3
  • 5th Place – Travis Cole (Highland) 41-5 won by pin (1:29) over JD Rader (South Hamilton) 38-5
  • 7th Place – Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 33-9 won by disqualification over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-7

120:

  • 3rd Place – Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 56-2 won by 12-5 decision over Drew Mangrich (Don Bosco) 38-13
  • 5th Place – Collin Kolars (B-G-M) 52-7 won by 7-2 decision over Lincoln Monroe (Valley Community) 49-4
  • 7th Place – Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St Marys) 46-4 won by 10-1 major decision over Aaron King (Pekin) 28-9

126:

  • 3rd Place – Chet Utesch (Akron-Westfield) 47-4 won by 11-7 decision over Caleb Smothers (NW Webster) 44-8
  • 5th Place – Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 32-5 won by 11-4 decision over Kyle Pegorick (Midland) 44-8
  • 7th Place – Kole Stapes (Martensdale-St Marys) 41-7 won by 6-2 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-7

132:

  • 3rd Place – Jess Hahn (Highland) 45-4 won by 4-3 decision over Austin Demuth (Don Bosco) 43-8
  • 5th Place – Marcus Peterson (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-4 won by 4-0 decision over Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-9
  • 7th Place – Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril) 31-7 won by 8-4 decision over Bryce Jacobs (Clarksville) 28-18

138:

  • 3rd Place – Scott Weber (Don Bosco) 45-9 won by pin (:40) over Sam Solis (Clarion-Goldfield) 40-2
  • 5th Place – Ryan Hall (Jesup) 30-11 won by 5-3 decision over Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plaine) 39-15
  • 7th Place – Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley) 44-10 won by12-3  major decision over Logan Loftus (Iowa Valley) 50-8

145:

  • 3rd Place – Tyler Foubert (Tri-County-Montezuma) 48-6 won by 6-4 decision over Ben Huber (Hudson) 46-6
  • 5th Place – Teddie Harvey (FD St. Edmond) 30-4 won by 11-4 decision over Grant Henderson (Alburnett) 41-6
  • 7th Place – Spencer Kelly (Rockford) 47-6 won by 13-5major decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-5

152:

  • 3rd Place – Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) 43-10 won by 8-5 decision over Christian Miller (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-9
  • 5th Place – Brady Bailey (Emmetsburg) 31-9 won by pin (2:16) over Brett Flynn (H-M-S) 40-7
    7th Place – Colton Stoddard (East Buchanan) 40-14 won by pin
    (1:13) over John Pint (North-Linn) 40-10

160:

  • 3rd Place – Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 55-4 won 4-2 in double overtime over Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 43-4
  • 5th Place – Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 43-6 won by pin (3:42) over Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-6
  • 7th Place – Zach Jones (Okoboji Milford) 40-8 won by pin (1:59) over Tanner Stalzer (West Marshall) 38-14

170:

  • 3rd Place – Andrew Wellik (Emmetsburg) 20-1 won by pin (2:08) over Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 48-4
  • 5th Place – Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 41-4 won by pin (:44) over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 43-7
  • 7th Place – Dalton Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 29-3 won by 7-5 decision over Tanner Tenley (North Cedar) 37-9

182:

  • 3rd Place – Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg) 14-3 won by 8-4 decision over Nathan Brincks (South Winneshiek) 38-5
  • 5th Place – MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 54-8 won by 6-0 decision over Troy Hunt (Maquoketa Valley) 41-5
  • 7th Place – Ryan Leonard (Midland) 41-5 won by injury default over Gunnar Clark (West Hancock) 39-4

195:

  • 3rd Place – Zac Schleuger (West Hancock) 47-1 won by pin (2:26) over Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 49-2
  • 5th Place – John Waters (Newman Catholic) 35-8 won by 6-1 decision over Chet Willer (Akron-Westfield) 41-7
  • 7th Place – Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 46-3 won by 6-0 decision over Connor Johnston (Tri-County) 34-9

220:

  • 3rd Place – Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 39-4 won by 2-1 decision over Steve Clubb (Sigourney-Keota) 39-8
  • 5th Place – Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 44-8 won by pin (2:50) over Adam Steger (Maquoketa Valley) 36-9
  • 7th Place – Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 38-4 won by 7-0 decision over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-11

285:

  • 3rd Place – Tyler Smith (Lisbon) 41-3 won by 4-2 decision over Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 50-2
  • 5th Place – Logan Schafer (Ridge View) 41-6 won by 6-1 decision over Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-7
  • 7th Place – Joe Koehn (Valley Community) 49-4 won by pin (3:36) over Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-7

Atlantic Parks & Rec Board to discuss Capital Improvements & Summer Rec Pgms.

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

The City of Atlantic’s Parks and Recreation Board of Directors will meet Monday evening, at City Hall. Action items and/or New Business on their agenda includes: an update on the Parks & Rec’s Capital Improvement Projects; discussion with regard to the Summer Recreation Programs, including – the playground, a Special Needs playground, Swim Team, Tennis and Softball programs; a review of the Little League Board meeting; a status report on vandalism perpetrated on Sunnyside park; and much more.

The meeting begins at 5:15-p.m., Monday.