KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Thursday High School Baseball Results

Sports

June 27th, 2014 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • Glenwood 5, Atlantic 4  (Suspended in 5th inning)
  • Harlan 4, Shenandoah 1
  • St. Albert 6, Creston 3
  • Lewis Central 11, Clarinda 0
  • Denison-Schleswig 19, Red Oak 5

Western Iowa:

  • Missouri Valley 1 Riverside 0

Corner:

  • Fremont-Mills 9, Stanton 0
  • Sidney 15, Essex 11

Others:

  • Bedford 6, Mount Ayr 2
  • Lenox 7, Southwest Valley 1
  • Nodaway Valley 7, East Union 1

Thursday High School Softball Results

Sports

June 27th, 2014 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • Glenwood 3-16, Atlantic 2-8
  • Lewis Central 15, Clarinda 4
  • Denison-Schleswig 15-13, Red Oak 0-0
  • Creston 8, St. Albert 1

Western Iowa Conference Tournament Semi-Finals @ Irwin

  • IKM-Manning 12, AHSTW 0
  • Missouri Valley vs. Logan-Magnolia (postponed to Friday)

Rolling Valley:

  • Exira/EHK 2, Glidden-Ralston 0 (Rachel Smith perfect game, 16 K’s)

Others:

  • Underwood 8, Treynor 7
  • Lenox 8, Southwest Valley 7
  • Mount Ayr 10, Bedford 0
  • Nodaway Valley 4, East Union 1 (8 inn)
  • Essex 19, Sidney 3

8AM Sportscast 06-26-2014

Podcasts, Sports

June 26th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Cards Top Rockies in Series Closer

Sports

June 26th, 2014 by Chris Parks

DENVER (AP) – Matt Adams homered and drove in two runs, Matt Holliday had three hits, and the St. Louis Cardinals rallied to beat the Colorado Rockies 9-6 on Wednesday.

Drew Stubbs homered, and Justin Morneau had two hits for the Rockies, who finished their homestand 1-5.

The game featured the major league debuts of both starting pitchers. St. Louis’ Marco Gonzales was sharp early before faltering. Colorado’s Yohan Flande also started well before getting hit hard in his last inning.

Pat Neshek (2-0) pitched an inning in relief to earn the win. Trevor Rosenthal got four outs for his 23rd save in 26 chances.

The Cardinals scored twice in the eighth off Adam Ottavino (0-2) on RBI doubles by Daniel Descalso and Matt Carpenter to take a win away from Flande.

Wednesday High School Softball Scores (06-25-2014)

Sports

June 26th, 2014 by Chris Parks

A-D-M, Adel 6, Boone 2
Charter Oak-Ute 2, Exira-EHK 1
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 11, Harlan 1
Glenwood 7, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Lenox 16, Fremont-Mills 6
Madrid 6, Panorama 3
Murray 11, Essex 1
Nodaway Valley 14, Orient-Macksburg 2
Ridge View 5, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 4
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, Lewis Central 4
Treynor 8, Shenandoah 3

Wednesday High School Baseball Scores

Sports

June 26th, 2014 by Chris Parks

ADM, Adel 5, Boone 4 (9 innings)
CAM, Anita 15, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 0
CAM, Anita 8, Woodbine 6
Carroll 9, Perry 2
Denison-Schleswig 13, Shenandoah 3 (Final 6 innings)
Guthrie Center 3, Woodward Academy 1
IKM-Manning 11, Underwood 9 (WIC Tournament)
Lenox 12, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 2
Madrid 7, Panorama, Panora 6
Murray 16, Essex 4
Ridge View 4, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 3
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 12, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 2
Winterset 15, Interstate 35, Truro 5

2014 Hawkeye 10 All-Conference Girls Soccer

Sports

June 25th, 2014 by Jim Field

FIRST TEAM:
F Jordyn Hanshaw- Glenwood
F Allie Dmyterko -Lewis Central
F Ana Petersen – Harlan
MF Sarah Homan – Glenwood
MF Sydney Stivers – Glenwood
MF Kayleigh Putnam – Lewis Central
MF Felicia Roppe – St. Albert
MF Lexi McClung – St. Albert
D Hanna Luther -Creston
D Reghan Coyle -Lewis Central
D Taylor Thomas -Lewis Central
D Emma Munger – St. Albert
D Matti Munger – St. Albert
GK Natalie Patten -Lewis Central
GK Maren McNees-Atlantic

SECOND TEAM:
F Sierra Smith-Atlantic
F Kelsey McSorley – Lewis Central
F Jenna Cox – St. Albert
MF Madi Paulson – Lewis Central
MF Sidney Mills – Harlan
MF Gabby Lancial – Lewis Central
MF Nicole Hilderbrand – St. Albert
MF Katie Tiges – Kuemper
D Sara Gutschenritter – Glenwood
D Mary Casson – St. Albert
D Courtney Conry – Harlan
D Taylor Wagner – Harlan
D Briley Krohnke – Denison
GK Sadie Jones- Creston
GK Sam Pick – Denison

HONORABLE MENTION:
1 Emily Mitchell-Atlantic
2 Michelle Powers – Creston
3 Sydney Gutschenritter – Glenwood
4 Madison Schwery – Harlan
5 Ashley Arkfeld – Harlan
6 Jenny Panzi – Dension
7 Alisa Thoa – Denison
8 Azucena Baquiero – Denison
9 Kaitlyn Pearce – St. Albert
10 Chandlyr Sullivan – Glenwood
11 Claire Kiboko-Kuemper
12 Melissa Wagner-Kuemper
13 Hannah Dentlinger-Kuemper
14 Liz Yetmer-Kuemper

8AM Sportscast 06-25-2014

Podcasts, Sports

June 25th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Tuesday High School Baseball Results

Sports

June 25th, 2014 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • Atlantic 3, Kuemper Catholic 0
  • Lewis Central 5, Harlan 4
  • Creston 3, Shenandoah 2
  • Glenwood 6, Clarinda 1
  • Denison 5, St. Albert 2

Western Iowa:

  • Des Moines Hoover 3, Underwood 2
  • Missouri Valley 10, Whiting 0

Rolling Valley:

  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 21, Adair-Casey 0 (4 inn)

Corner Conference:

  • East Mills 20, Clarinda Academy 1

Others:

  • Guthrie Center 5, Panorama 2
  • Lenox 8 East Union 2
  • Mount Ayr 11-8, Southwest Valley 2-5

Tuesday High School Softball Results

Sports

June 25th, 2014 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • Kuemper Catholic 7, Atlantic 2
  • Harlan 13, Lewis Central 3
  • Creston 7, Shenandoah 0
  • Glenwood 18, Clarinda 10
  • Denison-Schleswig 17, St. Albert 0

Western Iowa Conference Tournament:

  • A-H-S-T 4, Tri-Center 2
  • Griswold 6, Riverside 0
  • IKM-Manning 12, Griswold 0
  • Underwood 6, Audubon 5
  • Missouri Valley 7, Underwood 3
  • Logan-Magnolia 9, Treynor 4

Rolling Valley:

  • West Harrison 6, Whiting 5 (9 inn)

Others:

  • Mount Ayr 7, Southwest Valley 2
  • Bedford 9-11, Nodaway Valley 7-13
  • Abraham Lincoln 13, Thomas Jefferson 1
  • Winterset 11-13, Carroll 1-3
  • Panorama 5, Guthrie Center 1
  • Lenox 16, East Union 1