KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Lolo Jones commits to Drake Relays

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – Hometown hurdler Lolo Jones is planning to compete in next week’s Drake Relays. Meet organizers say Jones, who grew up in Des Moines, will run in the invitational 100-meter hurdles on April 28.  Jones has won the event at Drake four times but has been beaten each of the last three years.  Jones had previously expressed doubts about returning to Drake in 2012 because of concerns it would interfere with her training for the upcoming London Olympics.  Jones was the 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials champion but stumbled during the finals of the 100 hurdles in Beijing. She’s currently ranked No. 7 in the U.S.

Schildberg Recreation Area Trails maps

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Atlantic Parks and Recreation Director Roger Herring has made available to the media mileage maps for the walking/biking trails at the Schildberg Recreation Area.  At a recent park board meeting the Atlantic Area Chamber of Commerce, in addition to KJAN and other local media, expressed an interest in putting the charts on their websites, for viewing by the public. 

Herring says he hopes to have a park and rec link off of the city’s website in the near future but that feature is currently not  available. He says the walking trails are getting used frequently, but questions remained as to how far the trails were. 

Click on the images below to view the charts.

Herring says they will also have some signage at the entrances to the trails that will have the mileage charts on them, but there is currently no funding available for those signs.

8AM Sportscast 04-18-2012

Podcasts, Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Treynor Cardette Relays Results

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Treynor  125
  2. Woodbine  88
  3. Tri-Center  68
  4. Audubon  63
  5. Shenandoah  47
  6. Boyer Valley  45
  7. A-H-S-T  35
  8. Underwood  24
  9. Fremont-Mills  20
  10. Red Oak  16
  11. Clarinda Academy  12
  12. Missouri Valley  12
  13. Clarinda  10
  14. Riverside  9
  15. Logan-Magnolia  8
  16. East Mills  6

Winners:

  • 100 — Emma Konkler (Aud)
  • 200 — Kari Witt (T-C)
  • 400 — Shelby Hall (Wood)
  • 800 — Shelby Hall (Wood)
  • 1500 — Shelby Hall (Wood)
  • 3000 — Megan Deist (Aud)
  • 100 Hurdles — Lacey Vokt (Aud)
  • 4 x 200 — Treynor
  • 4 x 800 — Shenandoah
  • Distance Medley — Treynor
  • Shuttle Hurdle — Treynor
  • High Jump — Chaley Rath (Trey)
  • Long Jump — Justina Royer (Wood)
  • Shot Put — Kaylee Buch (Clar)
  • Discus — Paige Volkens (Trey)
  • 400 Hurdles — Chaely Rath (Trey)
  • Sprint Medley — Treynor
  • 4 x 100 — Audubon
  • 4 x 400 — Tri-Center


 

CAM Track Meet Results

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scores:

  1. Exira/EHK  185
  2. Adair-Casey  128
  3. Iowa Christian  89
  4. CAM  45
  5. Orient-Macksburg  41
  6. Atlantic JV  38
  7. Walnut  22

Girls Individual Results:

  • 100 — Payton Wilkenfeld (E/EHK)
  • 200 — Payton Wilkenfeld (E/EHK)
  • 400 — Jen Neville (E/EHK)
  • 800 — Grace Hoflen (E/EHK)
  • 1500 — Elizabeth Mulder (A-C)
  • 3000 — Megan Gauley (A-C)
  • 100 Hurdles — Danni McCorkel (A-C)
  • 400 Hurdles — Anna Mulder (A-C)
  • 4 x 100 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 200 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 400 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 800 — E/EHK
  • Sprint Medley — E/EHK
  • Distance Medley — O-M
  • Shuttle Hurdle — E/EHK
  • High Jump — Danni McCorkel (A-C)
  • Long Jump — Sydney Parker (E/EHK)
  • Shot Put — Mallory Jensen (E/EHK)
  • Discus — Rachel Smith (E/EHK)

Boys Team Scores:

  1. Exira/EHK  149
  2. Adair-Casey  119
  3. CAM  81
  4. Atlantic JV  65
  5. Orient-Macksburg  64
  6. Iowa Christian  48
  7. Walnut  13

Boys Individual Results:

  • 100 — Clayton Plowman (A-C)
  • 200 — Clayton Plowman (A-C)
  • 400 — Alex Davis (O-M)
  • 800 — Drew Peppers (E/EHK)
  • 1600 — Spencer Rochholz (A-C)
  • 3200 — Spencer Smith (E/EHK)
  • 110 Hurdles — Trevor McKee (CAM)
  • 400 Hurdles — Trevor McKee (CAM)
  • 4 x 100 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 200 — E/EHK
  • 4 x 400 — CAM
  • 4 x 800 — CAM
  • Distance medley — O-M
  • Shuttle Hurdle — A-C
  • High Jump — Alex Umbaugh (A-C)
  • Long Jump — Robert Bodine (AJV)
  • Shot Put — Preston Waymire (E/EHK)
  • Discus — Preston Waymire (E/EHK)

Golf: Atlantic Boys Top Denison

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Atlantic 171, Denison 182 (@ Nishna Hills)

Medalist: Evan Schuler (Atlantic)  38

Runner-Up: Ben Nelson (Atlantic)  40

Other Atlantic Scores:

  • Ian McNees  44
  • Travis Olsen  44
  • Sam Markham  49
  • Derek Stork  50

Tennis: Audubon Girls Edge Corning, Boys Fall

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls Tennis:  Audubon 5, Corning 4

Singles:
Nielsen vs. Roberts – 4-8
Krauel vs. Shuey – 8-1
Muhr vs. Morales – 8-5
Polson vs. Mullen – 3-8
Christensen vs. Anstey 8-8 (Tie Breaker 7-3)
Jones vs. Schafer 8-2
Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Roberts-Shuey – 8-8 (Tie Breaker 2-7)
Muhr-Christensen vs. Morales-Mullen – 8-6
Polson-Jones vs. Anstey-Schafer 6-8
Boys Tennis:  Corning 5, Audubon 4
Singles:
Francois Sudan (A) beat Cole Schafer (C) 10-2
Connor Thibodeaux (C) beat Heath Irlmeier (A) 10-4
Wyatt Henkenius (C) beat Bradley Nissen (A) 10-1
Brian Roberts (C) beat Sean Card (A) 10-9
Shawn Hemmingsen (A) beat Josh Harlow (C) 10-1
James Thoelke (A) beat Jordan Drake (C) 10-0
Doubles:
Sudan-Card (A) lost 10-6
Irlmeier-Nissen (A) won 10-8
Hemmingsen-Thoelke lost 10-8

Atlantic Tennis Results vs. Denison

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls at Denison:  Denison 9, Atlantic 0

Singles:

#1 Rachael Ingram 12 (D) over Tori Dolch 11 (A) 6-1 6-1
#2 Michaela Fineran 12 (D) over Leah Tjepkes 10 (A) 6-0 6-0
#3 Kassidy Ipsen 12 (D) over Lexi Allen (A) 6-2 6-1
#4 Carly Sis 12 (D) over Abby Johnson 11 (A) 6-0 6-0
#5 Megan Kinsey 12 (D) over Lisa Gearheart 10 (A) 6-1 6-0
#6 Sydney Kinzer 11 (D) over Kaley Miller 11 (A) 6-1 6-0

Doubles:

#1 Ingram/Ipsen (D) over Dolch/Tjepkes (A) 6-0 6-0
#2 Fineran/Kathy Ibarra 12 (D) over Allen/Johnson (A) 6-0 6-1
#3 Sis/Kinsey (D) over Gearheart/Libby Gifford 11 (A) 6-4 6-0

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments:

Denison girls showed us why they are undefeated — very impressive team up and down the lineup… Denison has 61 girls out for tennis, which is outstanding for them, and Coach Houston does a great job with his squad… overall,  I really loved how our girls competed — there wasn’t any quit, even with the big challenge facing our girls.  I thought up and down our singles lineup I saw good things at times from the girls, but we had a hard time putting 2 or 3 good points together.  We’ve really been working on strategy and overall court awareness, and sometimes it’s obvious we’re thinking more than playing and reacting to what’s happening — but it’s coming.  In doubles, Gearheart and Gifford were up 4-2 in their first set against two veteran seniors, and were playing very well, until Sis/Kinsey ramped up their games and took the final match.  I thought in doubles all three teams showed some flashes, and they got more good experience against what is probably the best team in the Hawkeye 10.  The girls travel to Clarinda on Thursday and host the 8 team Trojann Invitational on Saturday.

Denison Boys at Atlantic:  Atlantic 7, Denison 2

Singles:

#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) over Riley Sondag 12 (D) 10-0
#2 Tyler Fischer 11 (A) over Joshua Tucker 11 (D) 10-4
#3 Nathan Fastje 10 (D) over Matt Cook 12 (A) 10-3
#4 T.J. Pauley 11 (D) over Gunnar Blum 12 (A) 10-1
#5 Noah Welter 11 (A) over Ben Claypool 12 (D) 10-5
#6 Jake Arneson 10 (A) over Mitch Kinsey 9 (D) 10-8

Doubles:

#1 Leiferman/Fischer (A) over Sondag/Pauley (D) 10-2
#2 Cook/Blum (A) over Tucker/Fastje (D) 10-6
#3 Welter/Arneson (A) over Claypool/Kinsey (D) 11-9

Coach Shawn Petersen’s Comments:

Nice bounce-back win for the boys — we’ve gotten it handed to us the last two times out vs Creston and Glenwood, so I think our confidence was rattled some, and we needed to get our mojo back a little bit… Denison came in undefeated and have always given us trouble, so I thought it would be  a tough night;  the match was at it’s tipping point during 5 and 6 singles — we had split the first 4 matches, and had the same guys going out in doubles — so it looked like it was maybe going to come down to #3 doubles… but then Jake Arneson, who was down 5-2, got in a groove and rallied for the 10-8 win at #6, and that sealed the win for us as Noah had just won his match and we won handily at #1 doubles.  Mitch at #1 cruised and is really looking good in that spot, remaining undefeated in singles this year; Tyler got a nice win for us at 2, playing well throughout the match to get us off to a nice start; Matt struggled at #3 with the unusual style of his opponent, who played a really smart match — Matt was playing at less than 100% in his first match since injuring his knee a couple of weeks ago, but it was nice having him back.  Gunnar struggled at #4 and just never got it going — he’s still in “reacting” mode rather than “anticipating” mode — and is still working on consistency — he has all the shots, and will continue to improve with more experience.  Noah played well at #5 — it was tight early, and then he gradually started to pull away and got a big win for us there.  Jake had his typical slow start in the final singles match, but once he started to figure out his opponent, he slowly gained ground and got the clinching point for us — another great win for Jake, who is now 3-1 in singles.

In doubles, we mixed it up a little bit — this was the first match for any of these guys with their partner, so I was really pleased with the sweep there — Mitch and Tyler are our two best doubles players, and they looked like it, winning convincingly; Matt and Gunnar were down 5-2 early, then started playing more aggressive, attacking doubles and rolled to the win — a nice rally for both of them after losing in singles; and then Noah and Jake topped it off with a tight win at #3 — they didn’t finish until nearly 8:30 so they were on the court a long time — I was really happy for both of them to get 2 wins apiece.

The boys host Clarinda on Thursday night in Atlantic.

Trojanns Place 3rd at Lewis Central CoEd Meet Tuesday

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

The Atlantic Trojann Track team took third place Tuesday, during the Lewis Central Coed meet held at Iowa Western Community College. The team garnered 108.5-points. Harlan was in 1st place, with 209 points. Glenwood was in second with 145. Fourth place went to Council Bluffs/Thomas Jefferson (103), Council Bluffs/Abraham Lincoln was in 5th (75), St. Albert took 6th (51), and Lewis Central placed 7th, with 38 points.

Coach Bruce Henderson says Ali Krogman was a double winner for the Trojanns, with victories in the 3000 and the 1500. Krogman also anchored the 3rd place Distance Medley team (comprised of Ali Siggins, Erin Shannon, Taylor Berry, and Krogman).

Melanie Nielsen won the 100, placed 2nd in the 400 and 3rd in the 200. Next up for the Trojanns, is a road trip to Carroll, on Thursday.

Cardinals Beat Reds 2-1 in 10 innings Tuesday

Sports

April 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Matt Carpenter hit a bases-loaded sacrifice fly in the 10th inning to give the St. Louis Cardinals to a 2-1 victory over the Cincinnati Reds on Tuesday night. David Freese walked to lead off the 10th off Sam LeCure (0-1). Tyler Greene came in as a pinch-runner and advanced on a sacrifice by Yadier Molina. After an intentional walk, reliever Bill Bray entered and walked Daniel Descalso to load the bases. Carpenter, who returned to the bench after playing the last four games for the injured Lance Berkman, pinch-hit and worked the count full before flying out to right field. Jay Bruce’s throw home was unable to nab Greene. It was Carpenter’s 11 RBI of the season. Jason Motte (1-0) worked the 10th for St. Louis.