KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Area basketball scores from Tue., 2/24/15

Sports

February 25th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
1-A District Semifinals
Earlham 73, Bedford 55
Nodaway Valley 56, Griswold 40
Paton-Churdan 75, Adair-Casey 45
Fremont Mills 55, Stanton 42
Sidney 56, Clarinda Academy 54
Ar-We-Va 50, Tri-Center 43
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 58, St. Albert 47

2-A District Championships
Panorama 55, Interstate 35 30
Treynor 73, Shenandoah 55
IKM-Manning 67, East Sac County 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4-A Regional Finals
Harlan 55, Lewis Central 19

Cardinals send Wainwright to St Louis

Sports

February 25th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

JUPITER, Fla. (AP) — The Cardinals are sending ace Adam Wainwright to St. Louis to be examined by a doctor after his workout Tuesday was cut short by abdominal pain. General manager John Mozeliak told Cardinals.com that Wainwright would be seen by Dr. Michael Brunt of Washington University on Thursday, and said the team would provide an update after the exam.

Mozeliak said he wasn’t “overly concerned,” given the ailment is unrelated to the pitcher’s arm. Wainwright threw his first bullpen session of spring training on Friday. The team said discomfort in his abdomen had bothered him in other drills and when running.

Drake Relays to add women’s 800 race

Sports

February 24th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — The Drake Relays is adding a women’s 800-meter race to this year’s meet. Officials announced Tuesday that they’ve lined up eight of the top 10 800-meter runners in the U.S. The field will include Ajee Wilson and Brenda Martinez, the second and third-ranked 800 runners in the world.

Meet officials also say that the world’s top-ranked 110-meter hurdler, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde of France, will compete at Drake. American LaShawn Merritt will be back to defend his meet title in the 400. The Drake Relays will be held from April 23-25 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa.

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 2/24/2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 24th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

(delayed post due to technical difficulties) The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

HSBB: Glenwood at Atlantic Boys 02-23-2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 24th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the Class 3A District 1st round game played at Atlantic High School.

Play

Tuesday Boys District Basketball Schedule

Sports

February 24th, 2015 by Jim Field

CLASS 1-A District Semi-Finals:

  • Sidney vs. Clarinda Academy @ Fremont-Mills (6:30)
  • Fremont-Mills vs. Stanton @ Fremont-Mills (8:00)
  • Paton-Churdan vs. Adair-Casey @ Guthrie Center (6:30)  — on KJAN
  • Nodaway Valley vs. Griswold @ Guthrie Center (8:00)       — on KJAN
  • Ar-We-Va vs. Tri-Center @ Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (6:30)
  • Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto vs. St. Albert @ Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (8:00)
  • Earlham vs. Bedford @ Mount Ayr (6:30)
  • Murray vs. Diagonal @ Mount Ayr (8:00)

CLASS 2-A District Finals:

  • Treynor vs. Shenandoah @ Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (7:00)
  • Panorama vs. Interstate 35 @ Dallas Center-Grimes (7:00)
  • IKM-Manning vs. East Sac County @ Denison-Schleswig (7:00)

HSBB: Harlan vs. Creston Boys 02-23-2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 24th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the Class 3A District 1st round game at Atlantic High School.

Play

Girls State Basketball Tournament Schedule

Sports

February 24th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

At Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines

Monday, March 2, 2015

CLASS 1-A Quarterfinals

  • 1:30-pm Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (24-0) vs. Bedford (19-4)
  • 3:15-pm Fremont-Mills (23-1) vs. Springville (21-3)

CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals

  • 6:45-pm IKM-Manning (23-1) vs. South Central Calhoun (22-2)

Tues., March 3, 2015

CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals

  • 1:30-pm Nevada (21-3) vs. Red Oak (20-4)

 

Monday’s area high school basketball scores

Sports

February 24th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
3-A District Semifinals

  • Glenwood 70, Atlantic 69
  • Harlan 55, Creston 54
  • Carroll 60, Greene County 52
  • Denison-Schleswig 82, ADM 56

4-A Sub-State Quarterfinals

  • Lewis Central 64, Sioux City West 58
  • Sioux City East 83, CB Thomas Jefferson 34

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 1-A Regional Finals

  • Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 58, George-Little Rock 45
  • Bedford 60, Martensdale-St. Marys 47
  • Fremont Mills 65, Adair-Casey 58

Class 2-A Regional Finals

  • Western Christian 60, Logan-Magnolia 29
  • Des Moines Christian 32, Panorama 31 (OT)
  • IKM-Manning 74, Central Decatur 51

AP High School Boys Basketball Poll

Sports

February 23rd, 2015 by Jim Field

The Associated Press Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City West (9) 21-0 80 1
2. North Scott 18-5 72 3
3. Des Moines Hoover 19-1 66 4
4. Linn-Mar 17-4 59 6
5. Ankeny Centennial 18-3 57 7
6. Pleasant Valley 19-2 46 2
7. Waukee 16-5 44 8
8. Urbandale 17-5 24 5
9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 16-5 23 9
10. West Des Moines Valley 16-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Western Dubuque 4, Council Bluff, Abraham Lincoln 2, Ames 1.

Class 3-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pella (4) 18-2 79 2
2. Williamsburg (4) 20-1 78 1
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (1) 19-2 75 3
4. Fort Madison 19-2 58 5
5. MOC-Floyd Valley 18-3 43 6
6. Le Mars 17-4 34 4
7. Cedar Rapids Xavier 13-8 28 NR
(tie) Davenport Assumption 16-5 28 9
9. Spirit Lake 18-3 27 8
10. Dubuque Wahlert 12-9 22 7

Others receiving votes: Keokuk 13, Carroll 3, Gilbert 4, Dallas Center-Grimes 1.