KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Ravens Kicker Cundiff grateful for teammates’ support

Sports

February 12th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Ravens kicker Billy Cundiff says the support of his teammates has helped keep the biggest miss of his career in perspective. The 31-year-old Cundiff returned to his home state of Iowa on Sunday to accept an alumni award from Drake University in Des Moines. His homecoming comes three weeks after he shanked a 32-yard field goal attempt with 11 seconds left in the AFC championship game that sent the New England Patriots to the Super Bowl. Cundiff says his teammates’ support has been impressive and he expected more backlash than he’s gotten. Cundiff also says he learned how to keep the game in perspective while playing high school football in Harlan, Iowa.

Class 1-A District Wrestling Results

Sports

February 12th, 2012 by Jim Field

@ Nodaway Valley (Greenfield):

106         Champion           Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon)                                            9              38           9

106         Runnerup            Kolby Munson (Ogden)                                                10           34           12

113         Champion           Kyler Kiner (Ogden)                                                        10           21           1

113         Runnerup*         Christian Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard)          10           33           16

120         Champion           Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St Marys)                    12           43           2

120         Runnerup            Jake Junerdosse (Southeast Warren)                     9              38           9

126         Champion           Kole Stapes (Martensdale-St Marys)                       12           38           5

126         Runnerup            Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon)                                             12           37           4

132         Champion           David Walker (Martensdale-St Marys)                    12           48           0

132         Runnerup*         Cameron Mennenoh (Audubon)                              12           47           7

138         Champion           Ryan Joint (West Central Valley)                               11           42           4

138         Runnerup            David DeLong (Martensdale-St Marys)                   12           34           18

145         Champion           Robert Walker (Martensdale-St Marys)                 12           26           0

145         Runnerup*         Joshua Parker (Southeast Warren)                          11           34           7

152         Champion           Shane Swank (Mount Ayr)                                           11           43           10

152         Runnerup*         Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley)                                    11           29           15

160         Champion           Tyler Hein (Panorama)                                                   11           31           12

160         Runnerup*         Autin Laabs (Guthrie Center)                                      9              39           14

170         Champion           Kory Schmelzer (Corning)                                             12           38           2

170         Runnerup*         Clay Blass (Coon Rapids-Bayard)                                12           30           19

182         Champion           Ethan Jones (Interstate 35)                                         11           35           8

182         Runnerup            Jesse Svoboda (Audubon)                                           11           40           8

195         Champion           Zach Barton (Corning)                                                    10           41           11

195         Runnerup            John Derry (Panorama)                                                12           37           7

220         Champion           Cody Ladd (Nodaway Valley)                                      12           22           3

220         Runnerup*         Taylor Hein (Panorama)                                                11           26           17

285         Champion           Nick Fett (Audubon)                                                       12           44           4

285         Runnerup            Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center)                                       11           46           4

@ Underwood:

106         Champion           Taylor Curtis (Underwood)                          11           52           3

106         Runnerup            Zach Ulven (Westwood)                               9              38           8

113         Champion           Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia)               12           27           4

113         Runnerup            Evan Hansen (Exira-EHK)                              9              38           4

120         Champion           Andrew Foutch (Underwood)                    11           52           1

120         Runnerup            Quinton Doiel (Logan-Magnolia)               12           36           8

126         Champion           Logan Moore (West Monona)                    10           22           6

126         Runnerup            Ridge Meeker (Logan-Magnolia)               10           34           14

132         Champion           Eric Brosnahan (Logan-Magnolia)              12           16           10

132         Runnerup            Derek Bailey (Maple Valley)                        10           33           9

138         Champion           Darrian Irlbeck (Tri-Center)                          11           42           7

138         Runnerup            Cody Kingery (Underwood)                        9              45           9

145         Champion           Mike Novotny (Underwood)                      12           38           2

145         Runnerup            Trevor Paulson (Tri-Center)                         12           40           1

152         Champion           Loren Williams (Tri-Center)                          11           48           0

152         Runnerup            Josh Matusik (Woodbine)                            11           38           11

160         Champion           Drake Fanslau (Underwood)                       12           51           3

160         Runnerup            Gavvon Shaffer (Woodbine)                       12           13           3

170         Champion           Jake Lewis (St. Albert)                                   11           40           4

170         Runnerup            Trey Sander (Exira-EHK)                            10           37           6

182         Champion           MacKenzie Houseman (Riverside)            12           50           6

182         Runnerup            Austin Kline (Tri-Center)                             12           39           9

195         Champion           Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia)           12           43           1

195         Runnerup            Trenton Geer (Treynor)                                12           35           2

220         Champion           Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia)                11           40           6

220         Runnerup            Evan Schnack (Underwood)                        12           31           8

285         Champion           Marco Naughton (St. Albert)                      12           33           0

285         Runnerup            David Howell (East Mills)                               10           45           5

Panthers Top Redbirds in Cedar Falls

Sports

February 12th, 2012 by Chris Parks

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa — Seth Tuttle had 17 points and 11 rebounds, Johnny Moran added 16 points — including four 3-pointers — and Northern Iowa rolled to a 78-63 victory over Illinois State on Saturday night.

Marc Sonnen chipped in 12 points and Chip Rank had 10 for the Panthers (17-10, 7-8 Missouri Valley), who rode their hot long-range shooting to the win. Northern Iowa was 12 of 21 from 3-point range but just 13 of 29 from inside the arc.

Bryant Allen led Illinois State (18-10, 8-7) with 17 points, and Jackie Carmichael had 14 points and 13 rebounds. Carmichael was coming off an 18-point, 20-rebound performance in his last game.Northern Iowa shot 54 percent from the field, including 8 of 11 on 3-pointers, in the first half and took a 40-34 lead into halftime. The Panthers cruised from there.

The loss denied ISU’s Tim Jankovich his 100th victory as Redbirds coach.

Cyclones Send Aggies Packing

Sports

February 12th, 2012 by Chris Parks

AMES, Iowa — Chris Allen scored a season-high 25 points and Iowa State pounded Texas A&M 69-46 on Saturday for its fourth victory in five games.

Scott Christopherson added 10 points for the Cyclones (18-7, 8-4 Big 12), who pulled into a tie with Baylor for third place in the Big 12 ahead of Monday night’s showdown with the Bears in Waco, Texas. Iowa State turned a comfortable lead into a huge one with a 13-0 run early in the second half, putting the Cyclones ahead 48-22.Texas A&M, the Big 12′s second-worst offensive team, scored just three points in the opening 8 1/2 minutes of the second half as Iowa State cruised to another decisive win over the Aggies.

David Loubeau scored 10 points for Texas A&M (12-12, 3-9), which was outrebounded 38-22 en route to its fourth straight loss.

Saturday High School Girls Basketball Scores

Sports

February 12th, 2012 by Chris Parks

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Region 8
Shenandoah 47, Griswold 44
Tri-Center 46, Treynor 38
St. Albert 39, Underwood 38
Missouri Valley 48, Logan-Magnolia 15
Hinton 81, Westwood 20
Lawton-Bronson 85, West Monona 26
Woodbury Central 66, Maple Valley 44
OA-BCIG 55, Ridge View 33

Class 2A Region 7
Nodaway Valley 62, Clarinda 39
Central Decatur 77, Clarinda Academy 17
Clarke 48, West Central Valley 42
Panorama 94, Interstate 35 34
North Polk 68, Van Meter 34
Des Moines Christian 69, Pleasantville 42
Audubon 49, Jefferson-Scranton 42 (KJAN Broadcast Game: Susie Bylund 17pts, Lacey Vokt 11pts)
IKM-Manning 89, Ogden 16

Class 2A Region 1
Kuemper Catholic 44, South Central Calhoun 21

Regular Season
Sioux City Heelan 94, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 13

Boys: Pella 69, Harlan 58

Atlantic Qualifies 5 Wrestlers for State

Sports

February 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

2-A District Wrestling at Atlantic

Championships:
106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) Pinned Mason Miller (Winterset) 4:56
132: Rob Young (Atlantic) pinned by Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 1:04
160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) beat Trevor Frain (Creston) 6-1
170: Matt Williamson (Atlantic) beat Cole Bonde(Bedford/Lenox) 4-1
285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) pinned by Collin Bevins (Creston) 4:12

Consolation:
152: Rob Nichols (Atlantic) pinned Ike Eischeid (JSPCEG) 1:23
182: Tyler Stork (Atlantic) pinned Cale Stork (Harlan) :22

Wrestle Back:
132: Rob Young (Atlantic) pinned Jacob Johnston (Creston) :36

2-A District Wrestling @ Atlantic

Sports

February 11th, 2012 by Jim Field

Semi-Finals
106: Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) beat Krus Adamson (Creston) 5-2
132: Rob Young (Atlantic) beat Joseph Heitshusen (Shenandoah) 11-0
152: Rob Nichols (Atlantic) lost to Cody Morris (Bedford/Lenox) 3-2
160: Derek Stork (Atlantic) pinned Dylon French (Bedford/Lenox) 1:12
170: Matt Williamson (Atlantic) beat Gavin Leith (Creston) 12-0
182: Tyler Stork (Atlantic) lost to Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 9-7
285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) beat Clint Marshall (Bedford/Lenox) 6-0

7AM Sportscast 02-11-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 11th, 2012 by admin

w/ Brett Johnson

Play

Friday High School Basketball Scores

Sports

February 11th, 2012 by admin

BOYS BASKETBALL

Atlantic 57, Creston 46

Adair-Casey 51, Lenox 48

Bedford 60, Stanton 40

Bondurant Farrar 71, Carroll 57

Council Bluffs Lewis Central 67, Clarinda 64, OT

Boyer Valley 67, South Central Calhoun 57

Exira-EHK 81, AHST 54

Glenwood 53, Denison-Schleswig 50

East Greene 77, Audubon 73

Nodaway Valley 67, Kuemper Catholic 55

Harlan 59, Red Oak 41

Logan-Magnolia 65, East Mills 52

Murray 74, Martensdale-St. Marys 61

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 75, Council Bluffs Jefferson 50

Sioux City Heelan 74, Council Bluffs Lincoln 34

Treynor 64, Tabor Fremont-Mills 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bondurant Farrar 51, Carroll 34

Glenwood 58, Denison-Schleswig 39

Harlan 53, Red Oak 43

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 84, Council Bluffs Jefferson 20

Sioux City Heelan 72, Council Bluffs Lincoln 42

Trojans Earn Hawkeye 10 Championship

Sports

February 11th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic Boys Basketball team earned an outright Hawkeye 10 Conference Championship on Friday night with a 57-46 win on the road against Creston.  It is the first conference championship since 2002 for the Trojans and the 25th overall for the Atlantic Boys program.

Sam Markham lead the way in the victory with 19 points.  Harrison Hoegh and Dalton Franken chipped in with 16 apiece to help earn the win.  The Trojans used a combination of great defensive pressure and quick offensive attacks to wear down and frustrate the Panthers.

The Trojans improve to 17-3 overall and finish with a conference record of 11-2.  Atlantic will finish the regular season at home against Abraham Lincoln on Tuesday, February 14th before beginning postseason play at home versus Red Oak on February 20th.

Atlantic has also won boys conference titles in 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1991, 1996, 1998 and 2002.