KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Iowa’s backup QB Derby arrested in bar incident

Sports

October 2nd, 2011 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — The backup quarterback for the Iowa Hawkeyes faces charges after an incident outside an Iowa City bar.

A criminal complaint filed against 20-year-old A.J. Derby in Johnson County District Court says authorities were called to the bar late Saturday after a man punched out the window of a bus as he was exiting it. The filing says Derby admitted to damaging the window and took a breath test, which measured his blood-alcohol level at .120. The complaint charges Derby with criminal mischief and public intoxication. The Hawkeyes did not play Saturday. Derby, a red-shirt freshman from Iowa City, has appeared in two games this season. An athletics spokesman told The Associated Press that appropriate discipline will be taken in keeping with university policy.

Saturday Volleyball Results

Sports

October 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

Tri-Center Tournament:

  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 25-25, CAM 11-10
  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 28-25, A-H-S-T 26-19
  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 28-25, Riverside 26-19
  • (2-1) A-H-S-T 18-25-15, CAM 25-10-13
  • (2-0) A-H-S-T 25-25, Riverside 23-11
  • (2-1) Red Oak 16-25-15, Glenwood 25-22-9
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, Adair-Casey 14-11
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, A-H-S-T 16-15
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, CAM 9-16
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, Riverside 14-9
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, Adair-Casey 21-12
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, A-H-S-T 19-17
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, CAM 12-7
  • (2-0) Glenwood 25-25, Riverside 11-7
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Adair-Casey 12-14
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, A-H-S-T 17-16
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, CAM 12-18
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Glenwood 23-8
  • (2-0) Tri-Center 25-25, Riverside 7-8
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, Tri-Center 23-19 (Championship)

Thomas Jefferson Tournament:

  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-21, Missouri Valley 17-6
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-22, Denison-Schleswig 9-20
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-23, Abraham Lincoln 15-21
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 22-21, Kuemper Catholic 20-9
  • (2-0) Abraham Lincoln 25-25, Thomas Jefferson 17-15
  • (2-1) Thomas Jefferson 17-24-15, Missouri Valley 21-22-10
  • (2-1) Denison-Schleswig 13-21-15, Missouri Valley 21-13-11
  • (2-0) Kuemper Catholic 21-21, Denison-Schleswig 11-6
  • (2-0) Kuemper Catholic 21-23, Missouri Valley 15-21
  • (2-0) St. Albert 21-21, Kuemper Catholic 17-12
  • (2-0) St. Albert beat Abraham Lincoln
  • (2-0) St. Albert beat Thomas Jefferson
  • (2-0) Lewis Central 21-21, St. Albert 6-18 (Championship)

Others:

  • (2-1) Ankeny Christian Academy 17-21-16, Paton-Churdan 21-17-14
  • (2-0) Ankeny Christian Academy 21-22, Southeast Warren 16-20
  • (2-0) Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 21-21, Carroll 14-6
  • (2-0) Grandview Park Baptist 21-21, Ankeny Christian Academy 13-11
  • (2-0) Grandview Park Baptist 21-21, Paton-Churdan 12-11
  • (2-0) Grandview Park Baptist 25-25, Ankeny Christian Academy 19-19
  • (2-1) Iowa Christian Academy 21-18-15, Colfax-Mingo 18-21-8
  • (2-0) Madrid 21-21, Iowa Christian Academy 16-14
  • (2-0) River Valley 21-21, Charter Oak-Ute 8-11
  • (2-0) Harlan 21-21, Carlisle 12-14
  • (2-0) Harlan 21-21, Knoxville 18-11
  • (2-0) Harlan 24-21, Pella 22-14
  • (2-0) Harlan 25-25, Eddyville-Blakesburg 16-14
  • (2-0) Harlan 25-25, Newton 16-16

Friday High School Football Results

Sports

October 1st, 2011 by Jim Field

Friday, September 30 (click on district headline for playoff standings)

Class 3-A, District 1
Harlan 38, Atlantic 28
Carroll 35, Lewis Central 34
Creston 29, Winterset 7
Glenwood 35, Red Oak 14

Class 3-A, District 2
Spencer 21, Denison 13

Class 2-A, District 2
Kuemper Catholic 43, Cherokee Washington 0
South Central Calhoun 46, Missouri Valley 0

Class 2-A, District 8
Clarinda 35, I-35 6
Bondurant-Farrar 42, Shenandoah 6

Class 1-A, District 1
IKM-Manning 49, West Monona 21

Class 1-A, District 7
Mount Ayr 47, West Central Valley 7
Nodaway Valley 61, Pleasantville 13
Panorama 16, Wayne 0

Class 1-A, District 8
Treynor 56, Clarinda Academy 8
St. Albert 56, Griswold 21
Logan-Magnolia 53, Tri-Center 15
Underwood 35, Audubon 14

Class A, District 7
Madrid 55, Guthrie Center 0

Class A, District 8
Exira/EHK 34, Bedford 22
A-H-S-T 33, Riverside 0

8-Man, District 6
Adair-Casey 54, Mormon Trail 12
Murray 62, Ankeny Christian 17
CAM 49, Lamoni 24
Lenox 58, East Union 22

8-Man, District 7
Glidden-Ralston 52, Ar-We-Va 14
Boyer Valley 58, Charter Oak-Ute 8
Woodbine 41, East Greene 16

8-Man, District 8
East Mills 68, Villisca 12
Coon Rapids-Bayard 38, Nishnabotna 36 (ND)
Sidney 47, Essex 8
Fremont-Mills 65, Stanton 12

HSFB: AHST @ Riverside 09-30-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 30th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks with the call of the game on Friday, September 30th.

Play

Trojan Preview 09-30-2011

Podcasts, Sports, Trojan Preview/Who’s Gonna Win?

September 30th, 2011 by Chris Parks

Atlantic Head Football Coach Tim Duff as his team prepares for the homecoming game against Harlan.

Play

8AM Sportscast 09-30-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 30th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Week 6 High School Football Schedule

Sports

September 30th, 2011 by Jim Field

2011 High School Football Schedules
Week 6 — September 30

Class 3-A, District 1
Harlan  @ Atlantic (Live updates)
Carroll @ Lewis Central
Creston  @ Winterset
Glenwood @ Red Oak

Class 3-A, District 2
Denison   @ Spencer

Class 2-A, District 2
Cherokee Washington @ Kuemper Catholic
Missouri Valley @ SCAL-RCL

Class 2-A, District 8
I-35 @ Clarinda
Bondurant-Farrar @ Shenandoah

Class 1-A, District 1
IKM-Manning  @ West Monona

Class 1-A, District 7
Mount Ayr  @ West Central Valley
Pleasantville  @ Nodaway Valley
Panorama  @ Wayne

Class 1-A, District 8
Treynor @ Clarinda Academy
St. Albert @ Griswold
Logan-Magnolia @  Tri-Center
Audubon @ Underwood

Class A, District 7
Guthrie Center  @ Madrid

Class A, District 8
Bedford  @ Exira/EHK
A-H-S-T  @ Riverside (Live on KJAN & KJAN.com)

8-Man, District 6
Adair-Casey @ Mormon Trail
Ankeny Christian @ Murray
Lamoni @ CAM
Lenox  @ East Union

8-Man, District 7
Glidden-Ralston @ Ar-We-Va
Charter Oak-Ute  @ Boyer Valley
Woodbine @ East Greene

8-Man, District 8
Villisca  @ East Mills
South Page  @ Nishnabotna
Sidney @ Essex
Stanton @ Fremont-Mills

Thursday Volleyball Results

Sports

September 30th, 2011 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • (3-0) Abraham Lincoln 25-26-25, Atlantic 9-13-23 (see stats below)
  • (3-1) Kuemper Catholic 25-20-25-25, Glenwood 14-25-18-23

Western Iowa:

  • (3-0) Missouri Valley 25-25-25, A-H-S-T 19-14-11
  • (3-0) Tri-Center 25-25-25, Griswold 4-5-9

Others:

  • (3-1) Des Moines Christian 21-26-25-25, Iowa Christian Academy 25-24-19-22
  • (3-0) Guthrie Center 25-25-25, East Greene 12-14-18
  • (3-0) Heartland Christian 25-25-25, Clarinda Academy 21-23-22
  • (3-1) Nishnabotna 25-25-25-25, Villisca 27-18-21-15
  • (3-0) Nodaway Valley 25-25-25, Mount Ayr 14-14-8
  • (3-0) Stanton 25-25-25, Essex 9-10-12

Atlantic Stats:

Attackers:

  • Sam McConnell        16/19    5 kills
  • Nora Walker             12/13      3 kills
  • Sam Petersen            7/10        3 kills
  • Paige Kennon            5/5          1 kill
  • Shelby Worth             5/7             1 kill

Blockers:

  • Sam Petersen             4 Ace Blocks
  • Nora Walker               2 Ace Blocks
  • Shelby Worth, Sam McConnell, and Kaitlynn Walter            1 ace block each

Digs:

  • Mackenzie Holmes          14
  • Sam Petersen                   12
  • Shelby Worth                     8
  • Taylor Barry                      6
  • Paige Kennon                      5

Assists:

  • Paige Kennon                      6
  • Shelby Worth                       5
  • Sam McConnell                    1

Servers:

  • Taylor Barry                         10/10
  • Shelby Worth                          6/6
  • Paige Kennon                         5/5   1 ace
  • Mackenzie Holmes                 8/9

Coach Chris Jahnke Comments: After a rocky start to our night we finally put things together in game three. Although we came away with a loss tonight the progress made with our new found team was amazing. This team made great strides tonight and I believe they got a taste of what is yet to come. It is my hope that the progress we made with our blocking and serve receive portions of our game tonight will be springboards to bigger and better things. I thought Sam Petersen played her best match of the season tonight. We are going to count on her for big things yet this season. I also thought the play of our back row specialists was much improved and allowed us to do some of the things we wanted to.  We have a tough stretch of matches the next few weeks and we will strive for daily improvement.

8AM Sportscast 09-29-2011

Podcasts, Sports

September 29th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

2011 Sixth Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings

Sports

September 28th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1A
School
Record
LW
1
Tripoli
19-2
1
2
LeMars Gehlen Catholic
23-1
2
3
Holy Trinity Catholic
27-1
3
4
Boyden-Hull
19-2
4
5
Stanton
20-1
6
6
East Union
22-3
5
7
Iowa Christian Academy
9-1
7
8
Adair-Casey
10-2
8
9
Janesville
18-6
10
10
Marquette Catholic
23-4
9
11
Woodward-Granger
8-2
13
12
Guthrie Center
11-4
11
13
River Valley
27-8
NR
14
Lisbon
21-6
14
15
Bedford
18-6
15
Dropped Out: Ar-We-Va (12)
Class 2A
School
Record
LW
1
Western Christian
23-0
1
2
Lake Mills
29-0
3
3
Dike-New Hartford
26-2
4
4
Grundy Center
23-1
2
5
Sumner-Fredericksburg
19-1
7
6
Mediapolis
22-1
5
7
Pella Christian
19-3
6
8
Sheldon
22-3
8
9
West Branch
22-2
12
10
Edgewood-Colesburg
17-1
9
11
West Liberty
15-4
11
12
Roland-Story
13-3
NR
13
Glbert
20-5
10
14
West Burlington
15-1
NR
15
Clarinda
15-5
13
Dropped Out: East Sac (14), Jefferson-Scranton (15)
Class 3A
School
Record
LW
1
Dubuque Wahlert
14-3
1
2
Solon
22-1
4
3
Waverly-Shell Rock
22-3
5
4
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
21-6
2
5
Charles City
14-4
3
6
West Delaware
25-3
8
7
Bondurant-Farrar
23-2
9
8
Union
21-6
6
9
Maquoketa
18-4
7
10
Central DeWitt
18-11
12
11
Harlan
21-5
10
12
Carroll
18-4
15
13
Red Oak
11-4
11
14
Algona
18-7
NR
15
Fairfield
18-3
14
Dropped Out: Davenport Assumption (13)
Class 4A
School
Record
LW
1
Iowa City West
20-5
2
2
Iowa City High
23-2
3
3
Ankeny
15-4
1
4
Urbandale
17-3
5
5
Dowling Catholic
16-4
4
6
Southeast Polk
20-3
7
7
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
20-5
8
8
Waukee
20-5
6
9
Pleasant Valley
18-5
9
10
Cedar Falls
18-7
12
11
Johnston
12-4
10
12
Dubuque Hempstead
12-5
11
13
North Scott
13-9
13
14
Muscatine
18-3
NR
15
Ames
15-9
NR
Dropped Out: Clinton (14), Sioux City East (15)