KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Sports report for Sat., Oct. 15th (podcast)

Podcasts, Sports

October 15th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

Here are the scores from Friday’s night’s action in high school football, and other sporting news, from KJAN News Director, Ric Hanson….

Play

8AM Sportscast 10-14-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 14th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Hawkeye 10 Cross Country Meet Results

Sports

October 14th, 2011 by Jim Field

Girls Team Scoring
1. Shenandoah-Essex 45
2. Harlan 51
3. Lewis Central 85
4. Creston 115
5. Atlantic 119
6. Glenwood 164
7. Denison-Schleswig 187
8. Kuemper Catholic 215
9. Clarinda 241

Girls Individual
1. Ali Krogman (Atlantic) 15:50 — 1st ever 4-time H-10 Champion
2. Maria Mostek (Creston)
3. Jessica Feldman (Harlan)
4. Bailey Kuhl (Harlan)
5. Alexis Saner (Shenandoah-Essex)
6. Marissa Klindt (Harlan)
7. Mariah Johnson (Shenandoah-Essex)
8. Megan Hart (Shenandoah-Essex)
9. Lindsey Quaas (Lewis Central)
10. Emily Wagnall (Creston)

Boys Team Scoring
1. Glenwood 32
2. Shenandoah-Essex 62
3. Harlan 76
4. Denison-Schleswig 135
5. Atlantic 152
6. Lewis Central 154
7. Red Oak 189
8. Creston 205
9. Kuemper Catholic 206
10. Clarinda 222

Boys Individual
1. Mark Abrams (Glenwood)
2. Sean Skillern (Shenandoah-Essex)
3. James Fuller (Glenwood)
4. Jeff Reeve (Glenwood)
5. Philip Sciranko (Harlan)
6. Brady Wheeler (Glenwood)
7. Dustin Werner (Kuemper Catholic)
8. Zac McCoy (Shenandoah-Essex)
9. Cesar Aguilera (Denison-Schleswig)
10. Blake Esbeck (Atlantic)

2011 FINAL Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings

Sports

October 14th, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1A
School
Record
LW
1
Tripoli
33-3
1
2
LeMars Gehlen Catholic
27-1
2
3
Holy Trinity Catholic
38-2
3
4
Boyden-Hull
22-3
4
5
Stanton
28-1
5
6
Janesville
25-10
7
7
Marquette Catholic
28-4
8
8
Bedford
28-7
9
9
East Union
27-4
6
10
Woodward-Granger
13-4
11
11
Lisbon
24-8
14
12
River Valley
23-10
15
13
Algona Bishop Garrigan
16-9
NR
14
Ar-We-Va
19-8
NR
15
Guthrie Center
14-6
12
Dropped Out: Adair-Casey (10), Preston (12)
Class 2A
School
Record
LW
1
Western Christian
38-0
1
2
Lake Mills
37-0
2
3
Dike-New Hartford
37-3
3
4
Grundy Center
37-1
4
5
Sumner-Fredericksburg
27-2
5
6
Mediapolis
34-1
6
7
Sheldon
26-3
7
8
Pella Christian
20-4
8
9
West Branch
34-4
12
10
West Liberty
22-10
10
11
Gilbert
22-5
13
12
Edgewood-Colesburg
25-2
9
13
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
23-6
14
14
Tri-Center
26-3
15
15
Roland-Story
20-5
11
Dropped Out: None
Class 3A
School
Record
LW
1
Dubuque Wahlert
21-7
1
2
Solon
26-1
2
3
Waverly-Shell Rock
36-3
3
4
West Delaware
33-5
6
5
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
33-9
4
6
Charles City
25-6
7
7
Maquoketa
27-4
7
8
Bondurant-Farrar
28-6
5
9
Union
28-7
9
10
Harlan
27-6
11
11
Central DeWitt
20-14
10
12
Red Oak
19-5
12
13
Davenport Assumption
22-9
NR
14
Carroll
20-8
15
15
Algona
19-8
NR
Dropped Out: Fairfield (13), MOC-Floyd Valley (14)
Class 4A
School
Record
LW
1
Iowa City West
27-6
1
2
Iowa City High
30-2
2
3
Ankeny
21-5
3
4
Dubuque Hempstead
22-6
10
5
Dowling Catholic
19-7
5
6
Southeast Polk
21-4
6
7
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
22-8
7
8
Waukee
22-5
8
9
Pleasant Valley
24-6
9
10
Urbandale
26-7
4
11
Cedar Falls
22-9
11
12
Lewis Central
22-7
12
13
Ames
21-11
15
14
Johnston
18-9
13
15
Clinton
18-9
NR
Dropped Out: Muscatine (14)

Thursday Volleyball Results

Sports

October 14th, 2011 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • (3-0) Harlan 25-25-25, Atlantic 13-11-12 (see AHS stats below)
  • (3-1) Denison-Schleswig 25-15-27-25, IKM-Manning 21-25-25-20
  • (3-1) Lewis Central 25-25-25-25, Clarinda 21-17-27-7
  • (2-0) Red Oak 25-25, Thomas Jefferson 23-13
  • (2-0) Red Oak 26-25, Corning 24-22
  • (3-1) St. Albert 21-25-27-25, Glenwood 25-23-25-21
  • (3-0) Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25, Shenandoah 17-15-18

Western Iowa Tournament:

  • Championship — (3-0) Tri-Center 25-25-27, Missouri Valley 17-13-25
  • Consolation — (3-0) Underwod beat Treynor

Rolling Hills:

  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 21-21, Exira-EHK 17-16
  • (2-0) Adair-Casey 25-30, Glidden-Ralston 19-28
  • (2-1) Ankeny Christian Academy 14-21-15, Paton-Churdan 21-14-11
  • (2-1) East Greene 17-21-21, Ankeny Christian Academy 21-16-15
  • (2-1) Exira-EHK 18-21-15, Paton-Churdan 21-8-12
  • (2-0) Exira-EHK 22-21, CAM 20-16
  • (2-0) Glidden-Ralston 21-21, CAM 13-8
  • (2-0) Glidden-Ralston 21-21, Walnut 16-18
  • (2-0) Orient-Macksburg 21-21, Exira-EHK 14-19
  • (2-0) Iowa Christian Academy 25-25, Adair-Casey 19-17

Others:

  • (3-0) Ar-We-Va 25-25-25, Charter Oak-Ute 11-11-19
  • (3-0) Bedford 25-25-25, Central Decatur 10-9-19
  • (3-2) Boyer Valley 25-23-20-25-15, Logan-Magnolia 15-25-25-20-3
  • (3-0) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25, Panorama 18-18-20
  • (3-0) Earlham 25-25-25, West Central Valley 18-19-7
  • (3-0) Villisca 25-26-25, Fremont-Mills 16-24-14
  • (3-0) Woodbine 25-25-25, West Harrison 15-14-19
  • (3-2) Woodward-Granger 21-25-22-28-15, Guthrie Center 25-20-25-26-7

Atlantic Leaders:
Attacks:
Shelby Worth 11 of 12 with 2 kills
Sam McConnell 13 of 19 with 4 kills
Nora Walker 10 of 12 with 3 kills

Blocks:
Nora Walker 2 ace blocks
Sam McConnell 1 ace blocks

Serving:
Paige Kennon 7 of 7
Kenzie Holmes 3 of 3
Sam McConnell 5 of 6 with 1 ace
Rachelle Wagoner 1 of 2 with 1 ace

Digs:
Kenzie Holmes 12 digs
Paige Kennon 10 digs
Shelby Worth 6 digs

Assists:
Shelby Worth and Paige Kennon each with 4 assists

Coach Chris Jahnke Comments:
“There is not much to say about tonight’s match. We played flat and tired and just could not get anything going. We hope to bounce back and look to play better Saturday at Knoxville. I hope when we play them again in the regional tournament, we will play our game.”

Friday’s High School Football Schedule

Sports

October 14th, 2011 by Jim Field

Week 8 — October 14

Class 3-A, District 1
Carroll  @ Atlantic (Live updates from Brett Johnson)
Lewis Central @ Red Oak
Harlan @ Winterset
Glenwood  @ Creston

Class 3-A, District 2
Denison @ Rock Valley

Class 2-A, District 2
JSPC @ Kuemper Catholic
Maple Valley @ Missouri Valley

Class 2-A, District 8
Colfax-Mingo  @ Clarinda
Shenandoah @ Pella Christian

Class 1-A, District 1
IKM-Manning @ Westwood

Class 1-A, District 7
Pleasantville @ West Central Valley
Nodaway Valley @ Central Decatur
Panorama @ Mount Ayr

Class 1-A, District 8
Clarinda Academy @ Underwood
Logan-Magnolia @ Griswold (Live on KJAN & KJAN.com)
Audubon @ St. Albert
Treynor @ Tri-Center

Class A, District 7
Earlham  @ Guthrie Center

Class A, District 8
Corning @ Bedford
Exira/EHK  @ Riverside

8-Man, District 6
Ankeny Christian @ Adair-Casey
East Union  @ Murray
Lenox  @ CAM
Lamoni  @ Mormon Trail

8-Man, District 7
Coon Rapids-Bayard @ East Greene
Woodbine @ Boyer Valley
Glidden-Ralston @ Charter Oak-Ute

8-Man, District 8
East Mills  @ Essex
Villisca  @ Nishnabotna
South Page  @ Fremont-Mills
Sidney @ Stanton

8AM Sportscast 10-13-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 13th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Chris Allen Finds New Home at Iowa State

Sports

October 13th, 2011 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Guard Chris Allen was a key cog in Michigan State’s Final Four teams in 2009 and 2010.  Now he’s at Iowa State for one final shot at the NCAA tournament.  Allen landed at Iowa State in the summer of 2010 after an
unceremonious exit from East Lansing, and is now one of a crop of transfers coach Fred Hoiberg hopes can speed up his rebuilding efforts.  Allen, a 6-foot-3 guard, will be back in the spotlight for the Cyclones this winter. In fact, he’s already been tabbed as a preseason honorable mention All-Big 12 pick by the league’s coaches.  Allen says his dismissal from the Spartans happened so long ago that he blocked it out, adding that he hopes his big-game experience will rub off on his teammates.

Cyclones Picked 5th in Big 12 Poll

Sports

October 13th, 2011 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa (AP) – The Iowa State women’s basketball team is picked to finish fifth in the Big 12 this season by the league’s head coaches.  The Cyclones return four starters from last year’s team, which went 22-11 and advanced to the NCAA tournament for the fifth year in a row.  Iowa State’s biggest loss is Kelsey Bolte, who graduated after leading the Cyclones in scoring.  Baylor is picked to win the 10-team league, followed by defending national champion Texas A&M and Texas.

8AM Sportscast 10-12-2011

Podcasts, Sports

October 12th, 2011 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play