KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Iowa State blasts Oklahoma 80-69

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Scott Christopherson scored 25 points, Chris Allen added 16 and Iowa State beat Oklahoma 80-69 on Saturday for its fifth win in seven games. Melvin Ejim had 10 points and 14 rebounds for the Cyclones (19-8, 9-5 Big 12), who’ve won five straight league games at home for the first time in eight years. Iowa State cruised past the scuffling Sooners without much help from Royce White, who battled foul trouble and scored just four points. The Cyclones went on a 15-6 run following White’s fourth foul with 12:17 left, opening up an insurmountable 18-point lead. Cameron Clark led five in double figures with 16 points for the Sooners (13-13, 3-11), who’ve lost six straight and have fallen to .500 for the first time this season.

State Wrestling Team Scores Through Consolation Finals

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

1. Bettendorf 166.0
2. Southeast Polk 142.5
3. Linn Mar, Marion 122.0
4. Iowa City, West 118.5
5. Valley, West Des Moines 84.0
6. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 82.5
7. Waverly-Shell Rock 70.0
8. Mason City 66.0
9. Pleasant Valley 66.0
10. Lewis Central 60.0
11. Urbandale 55.5
12. Ankeny 52.5
13. Indianola 44.0
14. Spencer 43.0
15. Burlington 39.0
16. Johnston 33.5
17. Fort Madison 26.5
18. Des Moines, Roosevelt 24.0
19. Cedar Falls 22.0
20. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21.0
21. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
22. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 18.0
23. Clinton 17.0
24. Sioux City, East 17.0
25. Fort Dodge 16.0
26. Keokuk 15.0
27. Oskaloosa 15.0
28. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
29. Dubuque, Hempstead 12.5
30. Cedar Rapids, Washington 9.0
31. Davenport West 9.0
32. Sioux City, North 9.0
33. Iowa City, City High 8.0
34. Knoxville 8.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
36. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
37. Decorah 6.0
38. Muscatine 6.0
39. Dubuque, Senior 5.0
40. Davenport Central 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0

Class 2-A

1. Denver-Tripoli 116.0
2. Assumption, Davenport 115.5
3. West Delaware, Manchester 115.0
4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 79.5
5. New Hampton 77.5
6. Union – LaPorte City 60.5
7. Mediapolis 60.0
8. Solon 59.0
9. Perry 49.5
10. Spirit Lake Park 47.0
11. Charles City 44.5
12. Osage 40.5
13. Williamsburg 40.0
14. Sheldon South O`Brien 39.5
15. Webster City 28.0
16. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 26.5
17. Dallas Center-Grimes 26.0
18. Winterset 25.5
19. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 24.0
20. Clear Lake 24.0
21. Albia 23.0
22. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 23.0
23. Red Oak 23.0
24. Independence 22.0
25. South Central Calhoun 22.0
26. South Tama County, Tama 21.0
27. PCM, Monroe 20.0
28. Atlantic 19.0
29. Estherville-Lincoln Central 18.0
30. New London 18.0
31. East Marshall/GMG 15.0
32. Laurens-Marathon 15.0
33. West Liberty 15.0
34. Central Clinton, DeWitt 14.0
35. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14.0
36. Mount Vernon 14.0
37. ADM, Adel 13.0
38. Missouri Valley 13.0
39. North Polk, Alleman 13.0
40. Monticello 12.0
41. OA-BCIG 12.0
42. Wahlert, Dubuque 12.0
43. Wilton 12.0
44. Bondurant-Farrar 11.0
45. Anamosa 10.0
46. Ballard 9.0
47. Clear Creek-Amana 9.0
48. MFL-Central 9.0
49. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 8.0
50. Centerville 8.0
51. Carlisle 7.0
52. Grinnell 7.0
53. JSPCEG 7.0
54. Fairfield 5.0
55. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
56. Saydel 5.0
57. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
58. Clarinda 3.0
59. Gilbert 3.0
60. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
61. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
62. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

Class 1-A

1. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 91.5
2. Nashua-Plainfield 86.0
3. Alburnett 68.0
4. North-Linn, Troy Mills 64.5
5. Lisbon 61.0
6. West Branch 60.0
7. Underwood 58.5
8. Eddyville-Blakesburg 52.0
9. Martensdale-St Marys 51.0
10. Clarion-Goldfield 48.0
11. Emmetsburg 46.0
12. South Winneshiek, Calmar 45.0
13. West Hancock, Britt 43.0
14. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 40.0
15. Woodbury-Central, Moville 39.5
16. Manson Northwest Webster 38.0
17. Aplington-Parkersburg 34.0
18. Okoboji, Milford 31.0
19. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31.0
20. Highland, Riverside 30.0
21. Clarksville 29.0
22. Akron-Westfield 26.5
23. Tri-County-Montezuma 24.0
24. Tri-Center, Neola 22.0
25. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20.0
26. Sigourney-Keota 20.0
27. Valley Community, Elgin 20.0
28. Central Springs 19.0
29. Ogden 19.0
30. Logan-Magnolia 18.0
31. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 18.0
32. Sumner-Fredericksburg 18.0
33. English Valleys, North English 17.0
34. Graettinger-Terril 17.0
35. Audubon 16.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 16.0
37. Corning 15.0
38. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 15.0
39. B-G-M, Brooklyn 14.0
40. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
41. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
42. Ridge View 13.0
43. Hudson 12.0
44. Jesup 11.0
45. Riverside, Oakland 11.0
46. East Buchanan, Winthrop 10.0
47. Guthrie Center 10.0
48. Newman Catholic, Mason City 10.0
49. Woodbine 10.0
50. Westwood, Sloan 9.0
51. Edgewood-Colesburg 8.0
52. South Hamilton, Jewell 8.0
53. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
54. EHK-Exira 6.5
55. Belle Plaine 6.0
56. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
57. Durant 5.0
58. Lake Mills 5.0
59. Pekin 5.0
60. Rockford 5.0
61. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
62. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
63. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
64. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

Saturday State Wrestling Consolation Finals

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 46-4 won by 3-0 decision over Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 41-9
  • 5th Place – Tanner Rohweder (Dowling Catholic) 35-6 won 12-11 in overtime over Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 36-7
  • 7th Place – Chase Lynn (Dubuque Senior) 35-7 won by 3-2 decision over Alec Vogel (Muscatine) 27-7

113:

  • 3rd Place – Alijah Jeffery (Linn Mar) 45-6 won by 5-3 decision over Josh Wenger (CR Prairie) 45-6
  • 5th Place – Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 40-11 won by 10-9 decision over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 38-7
  • 7th Place – Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-14 won by 4-2 decision over Jay Fresh (Knoxville) 33-10

120:

  • 3rd Place – Andres Gonzalez (Mason City) 41-2 won by 4-2 decision over Colby Knight (Urbandale) 32-3
    5th Place – Ernest Willis (Iowa City West) 41-14 won by9-3 decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 38-11
    7th Place – Andrew Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-10 won by 4-0 decision over Damon Griffin (Linn Mar) 41-11

126:

  • 3rd Place – Jack Hathaway (Iowa City West) 51-4 won by pin (1:28) over Tyler McWilliams (Sioux City East) 45-8
    5th Place – John Christopherson (Spencer) 28-3 won by pin
    (6:24) over Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 35-8
    7th Place – Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 28-14 won by pin
    (3:12) over Miles Bostic (Davenport Central) 33-12

132:

  • 3rd Place – Kyle Larson (WDM Valley) 40-2 won by 7-3decision over Joel Northrup (Linn Mar) 44-7
  • 5th Place – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 38-12 won by 5-4 decision over Randy McPhee (Davenport West) 18-8
  • 7th Place – Zach Henning (Decorah) 34-9 won 8-6in overtime over Nick Steger (Western Dubuque) 47-6

138:

  • 3rd Place – Jack Randall (Spencer) 45-4 won by pin (5:03) over Dakota Gray (Fort Madison) 36-6
  • 5th Place – Nate Harms (Urbandale) 31-5 won by pin (3:12) over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 40-8
    7th Place – Kegan Wakefield (Iowa City West) 26-8 won by 8-1 decision over Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-16

145:

  • 3rd Place – Bubba Hernandez (Bettendorf) 38-8 won by 10-7 decision over Kolton Rottink (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-10
  • 5th Place – Gradey Gambrall (IC West) 40-13 won by 6-4 decision over Austin Boyd (Burlington) 35-10
  • 7th Place – Brayton Taylor (Fort Dodge) 11-3 won by injury default over Brian Warren (DM North-Hoover) 36-6

152:

  • 3rd Place – Trey Lewis (WDM Valley) 24-5 won by 6-5 decision over Drake Chase (Bettendorf) 20-11
  • 5th Place – Dalton Witte (Burlington) 36-10 won by 10-8 decision over Tanner Schaefer (Spencer) 35-5
  • 7th Place – Derek Rose (Keokuk) 31-6 won by 7-3 decision over Dustin Fuller (Sioux City, North) 39-10

160:

  • 3rd Place – Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 39-14 won by 6-4 decision over Nick Hagedorn (Cedar Falls) 19-9
  • 5th Place – Max Krieger (Mason City) 43-7 won by 10-1 major decision over Clint Underwood (WDM Valley) 39-13
  • 7th Place – Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) 24-22 won by 4-3 decision over Duke Egli (Fort Dodge) 33-9

170:

  • 3rd Place – Carson Powell (Ankeny) 38-5 won by pin (2:52) over Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 50-3
    5th Place – Mitch Wantock (Linn Mar) 27-4 won by 11-6  decision over Cameron Rathje (CR Prairie) 38-8
  • 7th Place – Parker Sturges (Mason City) 16-9 won by 11-8  decision over Justin Kreiter (North Scott) 37-16

182:

  • 3rd Place – Bryan Levsen (Bettendorf) 40-5 won by 8-0 major decision over Matt Seabold (Burlington) 36-5
  • 5th Place – Casey Marnin (SE Polk) 38-11 won by pin (1:00) over Adam Walther (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-12
  • 7th Place – Brad Boden (Indianola) 23-5 won by 4-3 decision over Layton Fritsch (Dubuque, Hempstead) 29-8

195:

  • 3rd Place – Tarin Phillips (WDM Valley) 44-2 won by 3-1 decision over Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 35-8
  • 5th Place – Keaton Jurevitz (Bettendorf) 32-9 won 3-2 in double overtime over Cegan Long (North Scott) 44-12
    7th Place – Nick Jepsen (Urbandale) 34-14 won by 5-4 decision over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-20

220:

  • 3rd Place – Joe Scanlan (Johnston) 35-5 won by pin (1:33) over AJ Garcia (Linn Mar) 42-12
  • 5th Place – Andrew Netolicky (CR Prairie) 42-8 won by pin (5:24) over Jake Melik (Pleasant Valley) 36-12
  • 7th Place – Brett Haas (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-3 won by pin (:59) over Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 28-12

285:

  • 3rd Place – Bryce Fisher (Southeast Polk) 42-7 won by 2-1 decision over Jake Scanlan (Johnston) 34-7
  • 5th Place – Tyler Burrell (CR Washington) 40-4 won by 2-1 decision over Shaquille Wells (Urbandale) 31-16
  • 7th Place – Nick Terpstra (Cedar Falls) 37-16 won by 4-3 decision over Colin Foerstner (Iowa City West) 29-25

Class 2-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Patrick Woods (West Delaware) 37-8 won by pin (:25) over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-7
  • 5th Place – Austin Bainbridge (South O`Brien) 34-10 won by 4-0 decision over Brady Ruden (Wilton) 33-10 4-0)
  • 7th Place – Brendan Gould (Dav. Assumption) 36-16 won by injury default over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-3

113:

  • 3rd Place – Leighton Gaul (New Hampton) 39-3 won by pin (4:16) over Landon Felton (Monticello) 42-8
  • 5th Place – Zach Less (West Delaware) 39-11 won by pin (:49) over Brady Jennings (Osage) 40-8
  • 7th Place – Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 42-2 won by 5-2 decision over Keegan Witbeck (Louisa Muscatine) 36-6

120:

  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Farris (New London) 47-1 won by 4-2 decision over Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 40-4
  • 5th Place – Matt Bieber (Clear Lake) 33-8 won by 4-3 decision over Oscar Ramirez (Estherville-LC) 36-7
  • 7th Place – Chase Goodman (SC Calhoun) 54-6 won 4-2 in overtime over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-5

126:

  • 3rd Place – Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 44-9 won by 4-3 decision over Kody Krenz (Louisa Muscatine) 41-3
  • 5th Place – Dalton Kingery (PCM) 40-2 won 6-4 in overtime over Douglas Perrin (Osage) 40-7
  • 7th Place – Clint Flack (JSPCEG) 38-7 won by 6-0 decision over Dillon Hansen (Ballard) 40-10

132:

  • 3rd Place- Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 42-4 won by12-3 major decision over Zach Mueller (West Delaware) 29-13
  • 5th Place – Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 50-3 won by pin (3:27) over Jason Bowers (Anamosa) 41-8
  • 7th Place – Alan Perry (Bondurant-Farrar) 42-10 won by pin (1:35) over Seth Stetzel (Perry) 44-10

138:

  • 3rd Place – Isaac Lundgren (Spirit Lake Park) 39-7 won by 6-3 decision over Brandon Schissel (New Hampton) 36-8
  • 5th Place – Eric Clarke (Dav. Assumption) 44-10 won by 12-4 major decision over Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 45-12
  • 7th Place – Shane Broderick (Wahlert) 45-3 won by 6-4 decision over Ronnie Harrison (Saydel) 37-8

145:

  • 3rd Place – Jesse Etherington (Charles City) 38-3 won by 7-3decision over Royce Nessa (Webster City) 38-5
  • 5th Place – Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 45-6 won by 16-5 major decision over Trey Ryan (Mt Vernon) 39-9
  • 7th Place – Dylan Bryce (Spirit Lake Park) 36-9 won by 6-2 decision over Jed Siegwarth (MFL-Central) 39-7

152:

  • 3rd Place – Blake Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 36-6 won by 7-1 decision over Keegan Mumma (ADM) 48-4
  • 5th Place – Jake Voss (West Delaware) 43-5 won by 5-3 decision over Dylan McLaughlin (Union) 42-13
  • 7th Place – Drew Niebuhr (Perry) 44-9 won by injury default over Tyler Walz (South Tama County) 36-6

160:

  • 3rd Place – Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 52-1 won by 7-2 decision over Ryan Randall (Osage) 45-3
  • 5th Place – Tony Parks (Dav. Assumption) 33-6 won by 4-2 decision over Josh King (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-10
  • 7th Place – Derek Stork (Atlantic) 45-5 won by 2-1 decision over Coby Mooers (Carlisle) 36-6

170:

  • 3rd Place – Tanner Matthews (South O`Brien) 44-2 won by 10-6 decision over Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 38-9
  • 5th Place – Aaron McMurphy (Dallas Center-Grimes) 44-3 won by 7-4 decision over Keegan Davis (Perry) 40-11
  • 7th Place – Adam Knier (Wahlert) 42-7 won by 5-1 decision over Tyler Rawson (Mount Vernon) 34-12

182:

  • 3rd Place – Logan Kellogg (Clear Lake) 37-3 won by 8-4decision over Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware) 45-4
  • 5th Place – Ethan Lindquist (Laurens-Marathon) 40-4 won by pin (3:22) over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 29-10
    7th Place – Lance Evans (Solon) 41-8 won by pin
    (2:40) over Jared Keenan (Grinnell) 34-15

195:

  • 3rd Place – Colten Riley (SC Calhoun) 57-1 won by 7-2 decision over Noah Pickard (North Polk) 39-3
  • 5th Place – Bruce McWilliams (South O`Brien) 25-4 won by pin (5:14) over Casey Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 40-6
  • 7th Place – Kory Wiele (West Liberty) 28-8 won by pin (3:28) over Riley Denny (Centerville) 40-12

220:

  • 3rd Place – Brian Halligan (Charles City) 43-2 won by pin (1:19) over Corbin Blythe (Williamsburg) 50-5
    5th Place – Jay Pike (Solon) 43-7 won by 4-3 decision over Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-10
    7th Place – Tyler Dolieslager (Boyden Hull/RV) 29-13 won by 9-4 decision over Skyler Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 43-14

285:

  • 3rd Place – Dean Broghammer (West Delaware) 48-2 won by pin (5:22) over Josh Clark (Union) 43-8
  • 5th Place – Creighton Fox (Central Clinton) 41-5 won by pin (5:41) over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 39-12
  • 7th Place – Gable Bonner (Estherville-LC) 37-5 won by pin (1:32) over Jake Tool (PCM) 34-4

Class 1-A

106:

  • 3rd Place – Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 56-4 won by 9-4 decision over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury-Central) 44-4
  • 5th Place – Tyler Dalen (Graettinger-Terril) 43-4 won 11-6 in overtime over Zach Ulven (Westwood) 41-11
  • 7th Place  – Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 43-8 won by injury default over Megan Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 11-4

113:

  • 3rd Place – Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg) 50-3 won by 12-6 decision over Zach Welter (North-Linn) 43-3
  • 5th Place – Travis Cole (Highland) 41-5 won by pin (1:29) over JD Rader (South Hamilton) 38-5
  • 7th Place – Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 33-9 won by disqualification over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-7

120:

  • 3rd Place – Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 56-2 won by 12-5 decision over Drew Mangrich (Don Bosco) 38-13
  • 5th Place – Collin Kolars (B-G-M) 52-7 won by 7-2 decision over Lincoln Monroe (Valley Community) 49-4
  • 7th Place – Taylor Hagen (Martensdale-St Marys) 46-4 won by 10-1 major decision over Aaron King (Pekin) 28-9

126:

  • 3rd Place – Chet Utesch (Akron-Westfield) 47-4 won by 11-7 decision over Caleb Smothers (NW Webster) 44-8
  • 5th Place – Dylon Rhoads (Don Bosco) 32-5 won by 11-4 decision over Kyle Pegorick (Midland) 44-8
  • 7th Place – Kole Stapes (Martensdale-St Marys) 41-7 won by 6-2 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-7

132:

  • 3rd Place – Jess Hahn (Highland) 45-4 won by 4-3 decision over Austin Demuth (Don Bosco) 43-8
  • 5th Place – Marcus Peterson (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-4 won by 4-0 decision over Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-9
  • 7th Place – Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril) 31-7 won by 8-4 decision over Bryce Jacobs (Clarksville) 28-18

138:

  • 3rd Place – Scott Weber (Don Bosco) 45-9 won by pin (:40) over Sam Solis (Clarion-Goldfield) 40-2
  • 5th Place – Ryan Hall (Jesup) 30-11 won by 5-3 decision over Lance Hinschberger (Belle Plaine) 39-15
  • 7th Place – Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley) 44-10 won by12-3  major decision over Logan Loftus (Iowa Valley) 50-8

145:

  • 3rd Place – Tyler Foubert (Tri-County-Montezuma) 48-6 won by 6-4 decision over Ben Huber (Hudson) 46-6
  • 5th Place – Teddie Harvey (FD St. Edmond) 30-4 won by 11-4 decision over Grant Henderson (Alburnett) 41-6
  • 7th Place – Spencer Kelly (Rockford) 47-6 won by 13-5major decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-5

152:

  • 3rd Place – Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) 43-10 won by 8-5 decision over Christian Miller (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-9
  • 5th Place – Brady Bailey (Emmetsburg) 31-9 won by pin (2:16) over Brett Flynn (H-M-S) 40-7
    7th Place – Colton Stoddard (East Buchanan) 40-14 won by pin
    (1:13) over John Pint (North-Linn) 40-10

160:

  • 3rd Place – Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 55-4 won 4-2 in double overtime over Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 43-4
  • 5th Place – Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 43-6 won by pin (3:42) over Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-6
  • 7th Place – Zach Jones (Okoboji Milford) 40-8 won by pin (1:59) over Tanner Stalzer (West Marshall) 38-14

170:

  • 3rd Place – Andrew Wellik (Emmetsburg) 20-1 won by pin (2:08) over Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 48-4
  • 5th Place – Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 41-4 won by pin (:44) over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 43-7
  • 7th Place – Dalton Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 29-3 won by 7-5 decision over Tanner Tenley (North Cedar) 37-9

182:

  • 3rd Place – Austin McCartan (Emmetsburg) 14-3 won by 8-4 decision over Nathan Brincks (South Winneshiek) 38-5
  • 5th Place – MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 54-8 won by 6-0 decision over Troy Hunt (Maquoketa Valley) 41-5
  • 7th Place – Ryan Leonard (Midland) 41-5 won by injury default over Gunnar Clark (West Hancock) 39-4

195:

  • 3rd Place – Zac Schleuger (West Hancock) 47-1 won by pin (2:26) over Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) 49-2
  • 5th Place – John Waters (Newman Catholic) 35-8 won by 6-1 decision over Chet Willer (Akron-Westfield) 41-7
  • 7th Place – Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 46-3 won by 6-0 decision over Connor Johnston (Tri-County) 34-9

220:

  • 3rd Place – Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 39-4 won by 2-1 decision over Steve Clubb (Sigourney-Keota) 39-8
  • 5th Place – Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 44-8 won by pin (2:50) over Adam Steger (Maquoketa Valley) 36-9
  • 7th Place – Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 38-4 won by 7-0 decision over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-11

285:

  • 3rd Place – Tyler Smith (Lisbon) 41-3 won by 4-2 decision over Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 50-2
  • 5th Place – Logan Schafer (Ridge View) 41-6 won by 6-1 decision over Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-7
  • 7th Place – Joe Koehn (Valley Community) 49-4 won by pin (3:36) over Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-7

Atlantic Parks & Rec Board to discuss Capital Improvements & Summer Rec Pgms.

Ag/Outdoor, News, Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

The City of Atlantic’s Parks and Recreation Board of Directors will meet Monday evening, at City Hall. Action items and/or New Business on their agenda includes: an update on the Parks & Rec’s Capital Improvement Projects; discussion with regard to the Summer Recreation Programs, including – the playground, a Special Needs playground, Swim Team, Tennis and Softball programs; a review of the Little League Board meeting; a status report on vandalism perpetrated on Sunnyside park; and much more.

The meeting begins at 5:15-p.m., Monday.

Iowa hires Ferentz, Woods as assistants

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) – Iowa coach Kirk Ferentz has hired his son, Brian, away from the New England Patriots to coach the Hawkeyes offensive line.  Ferentz also announced Saturday that assistant LeVar Woods has been promoted to linebackers coach.  Brian Ferentz played for the Hawkeyes from 2002-05. He spent the last four years with the Patriots, serving as tight ends coach last season.  Woods, a former star linebacker at Iowa, played seven seasons in the NFL with Tennessee, Arizona, Chicago and Detroit. He’s served as an administrative assistant at Iowa since 2008.  Iowa now has one coaching position left to fill. The Hawkeyes are looking for an offensive coordinator after Ken O’Keefe left to serve as wide receivers coach with the Miami Dolphins.

Saturday State Wrestling Consolation Semi-Finals

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Consolation Semi-Finals

  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 50-2 won by 5-2 decision over Mitch Wantock (Linn Mar 26-4

Class 2-A Consolation Semi-Finals

  • 132: Jordan Roths (New Hampton) 41-4 won by 6-3 decision over Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 49-3
  • 145: Royce Nessa (Webster City) 38-4 won by pin (5:55) over Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 44-6
  • 220: Brian Halligan (Charles City) 42-2 won by 10-5 decision over Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-9
  • 285: Josh Clark (Union – LaPorte City) 43-7 won 5-2 in overtime over Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 39-11

Class 1-A Consolation Semi-Finals

  • 106: Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 55-4 won by 3-2 decision over Zach Ulven (Westwood) 41-10
  • 120: Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 55-2 won 9-4 in overtime over Collin Kolars (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 51-7
  • 160: Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 54-4 won by 9-7 decision over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 42-6
  • 160: Jacob Meehan (M-M-C) 43-3 won by 5-2 decision over Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-5
  • 170: Andrew De Regnier (English Valleys) 48-3 won by pin (2:42) over Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 40-4
  • 170: Andrew Wellik (Emmetsburg) 19-1 won by 10-5 decision over Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 43-6
  • 182: Nathan Brincks (South Winneshiek) 38-4 won by pin (5:45) over MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 53-8
  • 220: Alexander Cutshall (Aplington-Parkersburg) 38-4 won by 6-0 decision over Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 43-8
  • 285: Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 50-1 won by pin (2:14) over Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-6

Saturday 7:20-a.m. Sports Podcast (Feb. 18, 2012)

Podcasts, Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Here’s the latest area sports news from KJAN News Director Ric Hanson…

Play

Des Moines chosen to host March Madness’ Sweet 16 and Final 8

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Thousands of college basketball fans will be heading for central Iowa next month as Des Moines is one of the hosts of the regional N-C-double-A women’s tournament. Chris Connolly, general manager of the Iowa Events Center, says they’re still calculating the projected economic impact of bringing March Madness to the capitol city. “The event itself is absolutely huge,” Connolly says. “As far as predicting the number of people coming through, it’s really hard to predict at this time because we won’t know what teams will play here. We do know, the caliber of teams coming in will be phenomenal and that’s a great selling point.” The three other cities hosting regional tournaments are: Fresno, California; Kingston, Rhode Island; and Raleigh, North Carolina. Des Moines’ Wells Fargo Arena hosted the the first- and second-round games of the N-C-A-A women’s tourney in 2008 and had the highest attendance out of all eight sites. This time around, it’ll be the Sweet 16 and Final Eight rounds being held in central Iowa.

“Some of the likely teams that will be here in Des Moines, those folks travel, your Tennessees, your Yukons, your Baylors, even Notre Dame isn’t too far away,” Connolly says. “The economic impact will be huge. We’ll have people coming in from out of town, buying tickets, staying in the hotels, eating in our restaurants, it’ll be huge.” Pairings will be announced on March 12th and the games in Des Moines are scheduled for March 24th and 26th. “For the two sessions, which would actually be three games, the ticket packages are $45 for seats on the sides and $25 for seats in the end zones,” Connolly says. “That’s a great deal for three games of that caliber.” The regional champion will advance to the Final Four to be held in Denver, Colorado.

(by Matt Kelley/Radio Iowa)

N. Iowa loses at Virginia Commonwealth 77-68

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

RICHMOND, Va. (AP) — Darius Theus scored his only three field goals of the game in the final 4:45 Friday night, and Virginia Commonwealth held on to beat Northern Iowa 77-68. The Panthers (17-12), trying to bounce back from a 63-62 loss to Evansville earlier in the week, got 18 points from Deon Mitchell and 10 from Anthony James. They lost despite shooting 55.6 percent overall (25 of 45) and hitting 9 of 17 3-point shots. VCU was almost as good from deep, hitting 8 of 21 in Richmond.

High School Basketball Scores from Friday, Feb. 17 2012

Sports

February 18th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
South Sioux City, Neb. 76, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A Regional Semifinals
Bedford 72, Murray 28
Martensdale-St. Marys 36, Coon Rapids-Bayard 33
Corning 58, Tabor Fremont-Mills 39
Westside Ar-We-Va 80, Oakland Riverside 34

Class 2A Regional Semifinals
Hull Western Christian 74, Sioux Center 48
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 75, Cherokee, Washington 60
IKM-Manning 81, Des Moines Christian 66
Panora Panorama 48, Leon Central Decatur 43
Lawton-Bronson 75, Missouri Valley 43
OA-BCIG 94, Shenandoah 43