KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Big Ten Exploring 4-Team Playoff

Sports

February 7th, 2012 by Jim Field

Michigan State athletic director Mark Hollis says his peers in the Big Ten are comfortable exploring the possibility of a four-team playoff for the national championship.

Hollis says keeping ties to the Rose Bowl is extremely important to athletic directors in the Big Ten and Pac-12.

The Chicago Tribune reported Monday that one of the ideas before the Big Ten would put the two semifinal games on the campuses of the higher seeded teams. The national championship game would be awarded to cities that bid for it.

The BCS title game pits the nation’s top two teams based on poll and computer rankings.

The plus-one format — two semifinals plus the title game — was proposed in 2008 by the commissioners of the Southeastern Conference and Atlantic Coast Conference. It was shot down by the leaders of the Big Ten, Pac-10, Big East, Big 12 and Notre Dame.

Walnut at Exira-EHK Girls and Boys Doubleheader 02-03-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 7th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the games played Friday, February 3rd in Elk Horn.

Play

8AM Sportscast 02-07-2012

Podcasts, Sports

February 7th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Wrestling Dual Team Regionals Set for Tonight

Sports

February 7th, 2012 by Jim Field

The top two teams from the sectional meets will face off head to head tonight.  After the semi-final round, the winning teams will compete in the finals for a berth in the state dual team tournament on Wednesday, February 15 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Class 2-A @ Kuemper Catholic:

  • Atlantic vs. North Polk
  • Ballard vs. South Central Calhoun

Class 2-A @ Leon:

  • Davis County vs. Winterset
  • Creston/O-M vs. Albia

Class 1-A @ Griswold:

  • Audubon vs. Riverside
  • Underwood vs. Guthrie Center

Class 1-A @ Logan-Magnolia:

  • Tri-Center vs. Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn
  • Woodbury Central vs. Logan-Magnolia

Monday High School Basketball Results

Sports

February 7th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Corning 63, Red Oak 46
East Mills 63, Essex 18
East Greene 66, Walnut 50
Johnson-Brock, Neb. 64, Nishnabotna 44
Lenox 61, Stanton 56
Logan-Magnolia 50, Missouri Valley 39
Orient-Macksburg 37, Twin Cedars 29
Tabor Fremont-Mills 61, Shenandoah 49
Underwood 78, West Harrison 50
Villisca 79, Heartland Christian 36

Western Valley Conference Tournament
Championship
IKM-Manning 64, Lawton-Bronson 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lewis Central 67, Creston 35
Boyer Valley 48, Logan-Magnolia 44
Westwood 39, Woodbine 36
Stanton 71, Lenox 20
Underwood 85, West Harrison 24
Villisca 64, Heartland Christian 21
Walnut 32, East Greene 29

Western Valley Conference Tourney
Championship
OA-BCIG 68, IKM-Manning 64, OT

Monday 1-A Sectional Wrestling Results

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

@ Guthrie Center:

106 Champion Brad Kerkoff Audubon FR 35 8 Team Scores
106 Runnerup Kolby Munson Ogden SO 33 11
113 Champion Kyle Kiner Ogden SO 18 1 1.  Audubon (8/0) 216.5
113 Runnerup Christian Hilgenber CR-Bayard SO 31 15 2.  Guthrie Center (1/3) 156.5
120 Champion Shawn Heaning Ogden SO 37 4 3.  Ogden (2/1) 149
120 Runnerup Brett Carstens CR-Bayard SO 32 16 4.  Panorama (1/3) 146.5
126 Champion Blair Kerkoff Audubon SR 34 3 5.  Coon Rapids-Bayard (1/4) 136.5
126 Runnerup Hunter Grunsted Panorama JR 34 13 6.  Nodaway Valley (1/2) 134
132 Champion Cameron Menneno Audubon SR 43 6 7.  West Central Valley (0/1) 47
132 Runnerup Jacoby Winters CR-Bayard SR 38 7
138 Champion Riley Jensen Audubon SR 43 7
138 Runnerup Ryan Joint WCV JR 40 4
145 Champion Keenan Bock CR-Bayard JR 35 5
145 Runnerup Tyler Hennigar Nodaway Valley SR 32 15
152 Champion Kolton Jensen Audubon JR 39 9
152 Runnerup Kain Queck Nodaway Valley JR 27 14
160 Champion Austin Laabs Guthrie Center FR 37 12
160 Runnerup Tyler Hein Panorama JR 29 12
170 Champion Dakota Christensen Audubon SR 33 10
170 Runnerup Clay Blass CR-Bayard SR 28 18
182 Champion Jesse Svoboda Audubon JR 38 6
182 Runnerup Cale Crowder Guthrie Center FR 30 17
195 Champion John Derry Panorama SR 36 6
195 Runnerup Cody Cain Guthrie Center JR 43 7
220 Champion Cody Ladd Nodaway Valley SR 20 3
220 Runnerup Taylor Hein Panorama JR 24 16
285 Champion Nick Fett Audubon SR 40 4
285 Runnerup Dillon Suhr Guthrie Center JR 44 3

 

@ Oakland:

106 Champion Taylor Curtis Underwood JR 48 3 Team Scores
106 Runnerup Hadley Ogg Griswold FR 30 15
113 Champion Evan Hansen Exira/EHK FR 37 3 1.  Underwood (7/4) 252
113 Runnerup Riley Klein Underwood SO 39 13 2.  Riverside (1/1) 148
120 Champion Andrew Foutch Underwood JR 48 1 3.  Griswold (2/3) 144
120 Runnerup Austin Dollen Griswold SO 25 12 4.  Treynor (1/1) 113.5
126 Champion Zach Vance Griswold JR 33 12 5.  SW Iowa (0/2) 104
126 Runnerup Shawn Klein Underwood SR 26 22 6.  Exira/EHK (2/0) 85
132 Champion Tanner Potter Griswold JR 38 11 7.  East Mills (1/2) 76
132 Runnerup Lane Stortenbecker East Mills SO 36 11 8.  A-H-S-T (0/1) 65
138 Champion Cody Kingery Underwood FR 43 7
138 Runnerup James Hill Southwest Iowa JR 25 25
145 Champion Mike Novotny Underwood SR 34 2
145 Runnerup Dallas Dietz Riverside SR 32 9
152 Champion David Athey Underwood SR 43 7
152 Runnerup Colby Jennings East Mills SO 34 12
160 Champion Drake Fanslau Underwood SR 47 3
160 Runnerup Dane Livengood Treynor SO 10 9
170 Champion Trey Sander Exira/EHK SO 35 5
170 Runnerup Xavier Olivo Griswold JR 28 16
182 Champion MacKenzie Housma Riverside SR 47 6
182 Runnerup Jake Larson AHST JR 29 17
195 Champion Trenton Geer Treynor SR 33 1
195 Runnerup Blake Gunderson Underwood SR 31 13
220 Champion Evan Schnack Underwood SR 28 7
220 Runnerup Mark Hall Southwest Iowa JR 37 9
285 Champion David Howell East Mills SO 43 4
285 Runnerup Dakota Holcomb Underwood SR 37 10

@ Neola:

106 Champion Zach Ulven Westwood 10 37 7 Team Scores
106 Runnerup Christian Polley Tri-Center 9 35 12
113 Champion Ethan Reynek Logan-Magnolia 12 26 3 1. Tri-Center (4/3) 211
113 Runnerup Cole Peckham St. Albert 10 42 4 2. Logan-Magnolia (5/2) 206.5
120 Champion Quinton Doiel Logan-Magnolia 12 35 6 3. St. Albert (2/2) 154
120 Runnerup Austin Mead Westwood 12 28 9 4. Westwood (1/2) 131
126 Champion Logan Moore West Monona 10 20 6 5. Maple Valley (0/1) 127
126 Runnerup Ridge Meeker Logan-Magnolia 10 32 12 6. Woodbine (1/3) 105.5
132 Champion Eric Brosnahan Logan-Magnolia 12 15 9 7. West Monona (1/1) 53
132 Runnerup Derek Bailey Maple Valley 10 32 8
138 Champion Darrian Irlbeck Tri-Center 11 39 6
138 Runnerup Jacob Becker Westwood 10 30 17
145 Champion Trevor Paulson Tri-Center 12 38 0
145 Runnerup Mason Mentink Woodbine 11 40 12
152 Champion Loren Williams Tri-Center 11 45 0
152 Runnerup Josh Matusik Woodbine 11 36 10
160 Champion Gavvon Shafer Woodbine 12 11 2
160 Runnerup Ethan White Tri-Center 11 34 14
170 Champion Jake Lewis St. Albert 11 38 4
170 Runnerup Quin Mann Logan-Magnolia 12 28 16
182 Champion Austin Kline Tri-Center 12 38 7
182 Runnerup Matt Monahan Woodbine 11 33 18
195 Champion Chris Bridgeford Logan-Magnolia 12 41 1
195 Runnerup Sean O’Niell St. Albert 10 24 26
220 Champion Logan Melby Logan-Magnolia 11 38 6
220 Runnerup Will Simmons West Monona 12 28 19
285 Champion Marco Naughton St. Albert 12 31 0
285 Runnerup Jacob Wohlers Tri-Center 11 22 15

Monday 2-A Wrestling Sectional Results @ Harlan

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

106 Champion Darrian Schwenke Atlantic SO 29 0 Team Scores
106 Runnerup Skylor Pochinski SC Calhoun SR 38 15
113 Champion Jared Eischeid Kuemper Catholic SO 37 0 1.  Atlantic  (6/1) 211.5
113 Runnerup Broghan Kelly Harlan SO 34 11 2.  SC Calhoun (2/5) 193
120 Champion Chase Goodman SC Calhoun JR 47 4 3.  Harlan (1/4) 174
120 Runnerup Chris Hopkins Harlan JR 26 18 4.  JSPCEG (2/2) 164
126 Champion Clint Flack JSPCEG SR 33 5 5.  Kuemper Catholic (2/1) 119
126 Runnerup Logan Peed SC Calhoun FR 41 14 6.  Missouri Valley (1/1) 99.5
132 Champion Walker Marshall MIssouri Valley SR 45 1
132 Runnerup Rob Young Atlantic SR 40 3
138 Champion John Schwarte Harlan SR 39 5
138 Runnerup Kolby Hilgenberg Kuemper Catholic JR 30 8
145 Champion Brandon Silbaugh JSPCEG SR 34 2
145 Runnerup Zayne Barrett SC Calhoun FR 18 12
152 Champion Rob Nichols Atlantic SR 38 5
152 Runnerup Ike Eischeid JSPCEG JR 19 8
160 Champion Derek Stork Atlantic SR 38 3
160 Runnerup Brock Travis Harlan SR 37 11
170 Champion Matt Williamson Atlantic JR 34 10
170 Runnerup Cody Schoop SC Calhoun SO 40 11
182 Champion Tyler Stork Atlantic JR 31 14
182 Runnerup Cale Stork Harlan SO 33 15
195 Champion Colten Riley SC Calhoun SR 50 0
195 Runnerup Aaron Beaman JSPCEG JR 24 10
220 Champion Cass Weitl Kuemper Catholic SR 33 6
220 Runnerup John Wohlers MIssouri Valley JR 33 15
285 Champion Austin Conrad Atlantic SR 33 8
285 Runnerup Aron King SC Calhoun SO 40 12

The Predicament Class 1-A Wrestling Ratings – Final

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1A Team Rankings
1 Don Bosco (6)
2 Clarion-Goldfield (7)
3 Nashua Plainfield (6)
4 Woodbury Central (5)
5 Alburnett (5)
6 Underwood (5)
7 North Linn (3)
8 Martensdale-St Marys (5)
9 Lisbon (4)
10 Tri-Center Neola (4)

Class 1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Hunter Washburn (Fr.) Alburnett
2 Blake Dietz (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
3 Tyler Dalen (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
4 Taylor Curtis (Jr.) Underwood
5 Kaden McClintock (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
6 Gable Verschoor (Fr.) Woodbury Central
7 Isiah Brandt (Fr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
8 Chase Exline (Jr.) Durant
9 Dylan Gibson (So.) Martensdale-St Marys
10 Jimmy Abell (Fr.) Colfax Mingo
113
1 Jordan Bremer (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Zach Welter (Sr.)  North Linn
3 Sawyer Amling (Fr.) Edgewood Colesburg
4 Kyler Kiner (So.) Ogden
5 Travis Cole (So.) Highland Riverside
6 Aaron Bartenhagen (Jr.) Durant
7 Evan Hansen (Fr.) EHK-Exira
8 Ethan Reynek (Sr.)  Logan Magnolia
9 Blake Marolf (Fr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
10 JD Rader (Fr.) South Hamilton
120
1 Andrew Foutch (Jr.) Underwood
2 Lincoln Monroe (Sr.)  Valley, Elgin
3 Aaron Anderson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
4 Nathan Ryan (Sr.) Woodbury Central
5 Charlie Jones (Jr.) Waterloo Columbus
6 Drew Mangrich (Sr.) Don Bosco
7 Quinton Doiel (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
8 Collin Kolars (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
9 Jeren Glosser (Fr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
10 Taylor Hagen (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
126
1 Tyler Shulista (Sr.)  Alburnett
2 Chet Utesch (Sr.) Akron Westfield
3 Dylan Rhoads (Jr.) Don Bosco
4 Jason Crosby (Jr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
5 Kyle White (Jr.)  Central Springs
6 Noah Irons (So.) Lake Mills
7 Nick Drenth (Sr.) HMS
8 Caleb Smothers (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
9 Blair Kerkhoff (Sr.) Audubon
10 Kole Stapes (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
132
1 David Walker (Sr.)  Martensdale-St Marys
2 Austin Demuth (Sr.)  Don Bosco
3 Kyle Blocker (Jr.) West Marshall
4 Kolbi Kohl (Sr.) Lisbon
5 Jess Hahn (Sr.) Highland Riverside
6 Marcus Peterson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
7 Colton Martin (Jr.) Alburnett
8 Brady Meyer (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
9 Cameron Mennonoh (Sr.) Audubon
10 Cole Oltmans (Jr.) Akron-Westfield
138
1 Logan Mulnix (Sr.)  North Linn
2 Sam Solis (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
3 Scott Weber (Sr.) Don Bosco
4 Payton Rice (So.) Manson NW Webster
5 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
6 Ryan Joint (Jr.) West Central Valley
7 Carter Funke (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
8 Steven Schaffer (Sr.) Maple Valley AO
9 Darrian Irlbeck (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Jake Mize (Jr.) Woodbury Central
145
1 Robert Walker (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
2 Trevor Paulson (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
3 Ben Huber (Sr.) Hudson
4 Grant Henderson (Jr.) Alburnett
5 Tyler Foubert (So.) Tri-County-Montezuma
6 Mike Novotny (Sr.) Underwood
7 Jake Slocum (Sr.) West Branch
8 Spencer Kelley (Sr.) Rockford
9 Teddie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
10 Joshua Parker (Jr.) SE Warren
152
1 Loren Williams (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Tait Simpson (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Christian Miller (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
4 Luke Sommerlot (Sr.) Pocahontas
5 Jake Hogan (So.) Don Bosco
6 Brett Flynn (Sr.) HMS
7 David Athey (Jr.) Underwood
8 Maxx Schultz (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
9 Brady Bailey (Jr.) Emmetsburg
10 Caden Doll (So.) Lynnville Sully
160
1 Drake Fanslau (Sr.) Underwood
2 Brady Kime (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
3 Mark Weber (Sr.) Don Bosco
4 Taylor Wedeking (Sr.) Nashua-Plainfield
5 Nick Schany (Jr.) Emmetsburg
6 Jacob Meehan (Jr.) MMC
7 Zach Jones (Sr.) Okoboji
8 Jake Haberman (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
9 Dylan Windfield (So.) Alburnett
10 Jesse East (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
170
1 Brendan Schott (Jr.) North Linn
2 Brett Roberts (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
3 Jacob Pearson (Sr.) MMC
4 Dalton Ciavarelli (Jr.) Clarksville
5 Kory Schmelzer (Sr.) Corning
6 Andrew Wellick (Jr.) Emmetsburg
7 Andrew de Regnier (Sr.) English Valleys
8 Zach Holthaus (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
9 Ben Wellman (So.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Ryder Clark (Jr.) West Hancock
182
1 Jared McCoy (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Tanner Taylor (Sr.) Okoboji
3 Andy Glaser (Sr.)  Nashua Plainfield
4 Gunnar Clark (Jr.) West Hancock
5 Austin McCartan (Jr.) Emmetsburg
6 Vinnie Harvey (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
7 Ryan Leonard (Jr.) Midland Wyoming
8 Nathan Brincks (Sr.) South Winneshiek
9 Mackenzie Housman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
10 Troy Hunt (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
195
1 Chris Bridgeford (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
2 Zac Schleugler (Sr.) West Hancock
3 Sawyer Kuboushek (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
4 Knute Seversen (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5 Caleb Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville
6 Ryan Parmely (Fr.) Maquoketa Valley
7 Connor Johnston (Sr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
8 Sam Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
9 Trenton Geer (Sr.)  Treynor
10 Cade Jones (Jr.) West Branch
220
1 Nick Schmelzer (Sr.) South Winneshiek
2 Mitch Gambrill (So.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Ryan Rodenborn (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4 Michael Davidson (Jr.)  Ridge View
5 Preston Russell (Sr.) Lisbon
6 Alexander Cutshall (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Zach Corman (Sr.) Van Buren
8 Trevor Van Den Top (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
9 Logan Melby (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
10 Tyler Hoffman (Jr.) East Buchanan
285
1 Marco Naughton (Sr.) CB St Albert
2 Tyler Smith (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Joe Koehn (Sr.) Valley Elgin
4 Chris Schleugler (Jr.)  West Hancock
5 Nick Fett (Sr.) Audubon
6 Brandon McCracken (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Logen Bonnema (Sr.) West Sioux Hawarden
8 Logan Schafer (Sr.)  Ridge View
9 Dillon Suhr (Jr.) Guthrie Center
10 Tyler Yonkovic (So.) Maquoketa Valley

The Predicament Class 2-A Wrestling Ratings – Final

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 2A Team Rankings

1 Denver-Tripoli (6)
2 West Delaware (8)
3 Davenport Assumption (8)
4 Creston-OM (6)
5 New Hampton (4)
6 Spirit Lake Park (4)
7 Charles City (4)
8 Union, LaPorte City (3)
9 Osage (6)
10 Atlantic (4)

Class 2A Final Individual Rankings
106
1 Doug Miner (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
2 Darrian Schwenke (So.)  Atlantic
3 Mason Miller (So.) Winterset
4 Trevor Murano (So.) Dallas Center Grimes
5 Johnny Etherington (Fr.) Charles City
6 Brady Ruden (So.) Wilton
7 Patrick Woods (So.)  West Delaware
8 Fletcher Green (So.) Washingon
9 Zach Underhill (So.)  East Marshall
10 Austin Bainbridge (Sr.) Sheldon-SO
113
1 Max Thomsen (Fr.) Union
2 Leighton Gaul (Jr.) New Hampton
3 Shadow Leshen (So.)  Albia
4 Tanner Cowan (Jr.)  Centerville
5 Zach Less (So.) West Delaware
6 Brady Jennings (Fr.) Osage
7 Derek Miller (Sr.)  Winterset
8 Jared Eischeid (So.) Kuemper Catholic
9 Landon Felton (Sr.)  Monticello
10 Zeke Smith (Jr.) Wilton
120
1 Dylan Peters (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Sawyer Farris (Sr.)  New London-WMU
3 Zach Skopec (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
4 Tony Devriese (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
5 Mitchell Broer (So.) Ballard
6 Blake Luna (So.)  Clarinda
7 Cole Erickson (Fr.) Mediapolis
8 Hunter Slifka (So.) Cresco
9 Jimmy Scieszinski (Sr.)  Van Meter
10 Chase Goodman (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
126
1 Brance Simms (Sr.) Humboldt
2 Colton McCrystal (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Kyle Springer (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
4 Dalton Kingery (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
5 Kody Krenz (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
6 Drew Foster (So.) Mediapolis
7 Greg Vance (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Brett Marcum (Jr.) Missouri Valley
9 Preston Hoelbelheinrich (Sr.)  BHRV
10 Douglas Perrin (So.) Osage
132
1 Brandon Sorensen (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Topher Carton (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
3 Walker Marshall (Sr.)  Missouri Valley
4 Jordan Roths (Sr.)  New Hampton
5 Rob Young (Sr.)  Atlantic
6 Jason Bowers (Sr.)  Anamosa
7 Adam Staudt (Jr.) Charles City
8 Seth Stetzel (So.) Perry
9 Steven Garcia (So.) Sgt Bluff Luton
10 Zach Muller (Jr.)  West Delaware
138
1 Jake Marlin (Jr.)  Creston-OM
2 Logan Thomsen (Jr.)  Union
3 Gunnar Wolfensperger (Sr.)  Denver Tripoli
4 Shane Broderick (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
5 Eric Clarke (So.)  Davenport Assumption
6 Isaac Lundgren (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
7 Kacey Smith (Sr.) Wilton
8 Hunter Langley (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Colin Barker (Jr.) Osage
10 John Schwarte (Sr.) Harlan
145
1 Jesse Etherington (Jr.)  Charles City
2 Cory Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
3 JC Vercande (Sr.)  Williamsburg
4 Brandon Silbaugh (Sr.)  JSPCEG
5 Juwan Parrish (Sr.)  Creston-OM
6 Jed Siegwarth (Sr.)  MFL Central
7 Royce Nessa (Sr.)  Webster City
8 Dylan Bryce (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park
9 Grant Rosenboom (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
10 Jeremiah Garber (Sr.) Davis County
152
1 Nick Georgean (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
2 Keegan Mumma (Sr.)  ADM Adel
3 Blake Meling (Sr.)  East Marshall
4 Tyler Walz (Sr.)  South Tama
5 Cody Fritz (Sr.)  Solon
6 Jake Voss (So.) West Delaware
7 Sawyer Anderson (Jr.) New Hampton
8 David Thompson (Sr.) Creston-OM
9 Zac Anderson (Sr.) Cherokee
10 Steven Holloway (Fr.) Mediapolis
160
1 Adam Drain (So.)  Mediapolis
2 Ryan Randall (Sr.)  Osage
3 Dallas Rozeboom (Jr.)  BHRV
4 Brett Leshen (So.) Albia
5 Erik Lux (Jr.)  South Tama
6 Derek Stork (Sr.)  Atlantic
7 Trevor Frain (So.)  Creston-OM
8 Tony Parks (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Chase Shedenhelm (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
10 Connor Larson (So.) Webster City
170
1 Aaron McMurphy (Sr.)  Dallas Center Grimes
2 Nick Fuller (Sr.)  Independence
3 JJ Hanus (Sr.)  Solon
4 Sam Lahr (Sr.) West Delaware
5 Luke Shannon (Sr.) Webster City
6 Tanner Matthews (Sr.)  Sheldon-SO
7 Taylor Zeutenhorst (Sr.) BHRV
8 Luke Hanke (Sr.) Osage
9 Keegan Davis (Sr.)  Perry
10 Seth Davisson (Jr.)  Fairfield
182
1 Seth Esaias (Sr.)  Red Oak
2 Logan Kellogg (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Garrett Smith (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
4 Jacyn Goebel (Jr.)  West Delaware
5 Jacob Jensen (Sr.) Cresco
6 Ethan Lindquist (Sr.) Laurens Marathon
7 Dylan Fielder (So.) Webster City
8 Sean Fitzgerald (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Riley Denny (Jr.) Centerville
10 Eric McKillip (Sr.) West Liberty
195
1 Adam Reth (Jr.) West Delaware
2 Colten Riley (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
3 Keaton Hulett (Jr.)  Creston-OM
4 Noah Pickard (Sr.)  North Polk
5 Karl Nicholson (Sr.) Gilbert
6 Joe Roll (Sr.) Osage
7 Caleb Goodman (Sr.) Hampton-Dumont
8 Bruce McWilliams (Sr.)  Sheldon-SO
9 Isaac Hopkins (Sr.) Benton Community
10 Bradley Grothus (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
220
1 Kane Seeley (Sr.)  Perry
2 Terron Geerdes (Sr.) Central Lyon
3 Brian Halligan (Sr.)  Charles City
4 Corbin Blythe (Jr.) Williamsburg
5 Jay Pike (Sr.)  Solon
6 Blake Glenn (Jr.) Winterset
7 Chad Pohlmeier (Jr.) Bondurant Farrar
8 Cass Weitl (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
9 Nick Buchanon (Sr.) Algona
10 Tyler Nyugen (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
285
1 Collin Bevins (Sr.)  Creston-OM
2 Logan Hopp (Sr.)  New Hampton
3 Jake Tool (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
4 Dean Broghammer (Jr.) West Delaware
5 Creighton Fox (Sr.) DeWitt Central
6 Gable Bonner (Sr.) Estherville
7 Tanner Thompson (Sr.) BCIG-OA
8 Josh Clark (Jr.) Union
9 Colton Boas (Sr.) Davis County
10 Austin Conrad (Sr.) Atlantic

Boys 3-A District Basketball Brackets Released

Sports

February 6th, 2012 by Jim Field

In sub-state 1:

Carroll is the top seed in district 1 and will host Denison in the district semi-finals on February 20th.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton will host Bishop Heelan Catholic that same night in the other district 1 semi-final.  The district final will be played on the 23rd at a site to be determined.  Click here to see the district 1 bracket.

In district 2 Atlantic is the top seed and will host Red Oak in the district semi’s.  Harlan will host Glenwood in the other side of the bracket.  The winners will face off in the district final at Abraham Lincoln on February 23rd.  The two district champions will battle in Denison on February 27th for a state tournament berth.  Click here to see the district 1 bracket.