KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Boys State Golf After Day 1

Sports

May 26th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The first day of the state golf tournament began yesterday in all classes and will continue today (5/26).  Below are the standings after day 1 play.

CLASS 1A STATE GOLF RESULTS      
LAKE PANORAMA NATIONAL RESORT      
MAY 25 & 26        
    1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
         
Levi Fink (12) Valley Community, Elgin 75   75
Carson Barron (12) Don Bosco, Gilbertville 76   76
Brandon Schiltz (12) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 78   78
Trent Lindenman (12) North Mahaska, New Sharon 83   83
Micah Alden (12) New London 83   83
Eli Marlow (12) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 83   83
Cory Eskra (11) Akron-Westfield 84   84
Collin Swenson (12) Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 85   85
Brad Bailey (12) Treynor 85   85
Luke Keeble (11) Rock Valley 85   85
Derrick Urdahl (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 85   85
Jaron Wagner (12) Clarksville 86   86
Davis Hackman (12) Woodbine 86   86
Tristan Kadel (9) New London 88   88
Tanner Gribben (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 88   88
Andrew Irlmeier (12) Audubon 88   88
Cole Chapin (12) Treynor 89   89
Cole Johnston (10) Hinton 89   89
Alec Fuller (12) North Mahaska, New Sharon 90   90
Logan Baburek (12) Belle Plaine 90   90
Ryan Zumbach (11) Belle Plaine 90   90
Michael Bylund (12) Audubon 90   90
Andy Hoffmann (11) Audubon 91   91
Connor Hehli (10) North Mahaska, New Sharon 91   91
Nick Bachelder (12) Belle Plaine 91   91
Nick Carolus (12) Treynor 91   91
Nick Fett (12) Audubon 92   92
Michael Berke (10) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 92   92
Carter Niedermayer (10) Newman Catholic, Mason City 92   92
Billy Schiltz (12) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 93   93
Chris Zimmerman (12) Treynor 93   93
Chet Utesch (12) Akron-Westfield 93   93
Caleb Parr (12) Belle Plaine 93   93
AJ Hibler (9) North Mahaska, New Sharon 93   93
Taylor James (11) Akron-Westfield 94   94
Tyler Williams Belle Plaine 94   94
Gabe Dunn (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 94   94
Austin Brown (11) Belle Plaine 95   95
Jon Smiley (11) Adair-Casey 97   97
Kevin Carlson (9) Akron-Westfield 97   97
Trey Robinson (9) Treynor 98   98
Victor Berte (11) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 98   98
Kray Grothe (10) Lake Mills 98   98
Chad Plaehn (10) GMG, Garwin 98   98
Cameron Mennenoh (12) Audubon 99   99
Dominick Foley Akron-Westfield 100   100
Trygg Rogers (11) Lake Mills 100   100
Jacob Weis (12) Treynor 100   100
Jess Marlow (9) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 101   101
Tavian Banks (9) Akron-Westfield 101   101
Cody Haugo (9) Lake Mills 102   102
Alec Bartoszek (12) Newman Catholic, Mason City 103   103
Taylor Legvold (10) North Mahaska, New Sharon 103   103
Mitch Anderson (11) Lake Mills 106   106
Andrew Olsen (9) Lake Mills 108   108
Tommy Kiss (11) Newman Catholic, Mason City 111   111
Chase Koehler (10) North Mahaska, New Sharon 111   111
Tanner Fjelstad (11) Lake Mills 116   116
Drew Keller (12) Audubon 119   119
         
    1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND FINAL
  TEAM SCORING TOTAL TOTAL TOTAL
         
  Bishop Garrigan, Algona 346 0 346
  North Mahaska, New Sharon 357 0 357
  Treynor 358 0 358
  Newman Catholic, Mason City 359 0 359
  Audubon 361 0 361
  Belle Plaine 364 0 364
  Akron-Westfield 368 0 368
  Lake Mills 406 0 406
CLASS 2A STATE GOLF RESULTS      
SPRING VALLEY GOLF COURSE      
MAY 25 & 26        
    1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
         
Tanner Ludwig (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 73   73
Matt Gute (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 74   74
Shaan Desai (12) South O’Brien, Paullina 75   75
Jack Conway (11) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 75   75
Logan Van Veen (12) PCM, Monroe 75   75
Hunter Van Veen (11) PCM, Monroe 76   76
Zach Ward (10) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 76   76
Andrew Huff (12) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 76   76
Mitch Maiers (12) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 77   77
Kramer Samuelson (12) Clarinda 77   77
Brian Schreck (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 77   77
Jaden Holton (12) Alta-Aurelia 77   77
Kyle Jackson (12) North Cedar, Stanwood 78   78
Jay Tigges (11) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 78   78
Sean Cavanaugh (11) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 78   78
Josh Sapp (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 78   78
Ian Green (12) East Sac County 79   79
Devon Woody (10) PCM, Monroe 79   79
Hunter Miller (11) Jesup 79   79
Blaine Buhr (11) Denver 79   79
Taka Maedomari (11) Notre Dame, Burlington 80   80
Zac Howell (10) Columbus Community 80   80
Luke Knutson (12) Jesup 80   80
Brady Haye (12) East Sac County 80   80
Nick Fisher (11) North Cedar, Stanwood 81   81
Nick Boswell (12) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 81   81
Justin Kraft (10) East Sac County 81   81
Travis Youngblut (11) Jesup 81   81
Austin Heeren (12) South Hamilton, Jewell 81   81
Zach Ebner (12) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 82   82
Trevor Ullestad (10) South Hamilton, Jewell 82   82
Ryan Jennings (10) PCM, Monroe 83   83
Chase Shedenhelm (11) Denver 83   83
Tanner Travis (12) Columbus Community 83   83
Zach Mason (10) East Sac County 83   83
Jacob Haugland (11) South Hamilton, Jewell 84   84
Justin Beener (10) PCM, Monroe 84   84
Braxton Risetter (10) South Hamilton, Jewell 84   84
Jordan Hay (12) North Cedar, Stanwood 85   85
John Fisher (12) North Cedar, Stanwood 86   86
Michael Neff (11) PCM, Monroe 86   86
Charlie Cox (10) North Cedar, Stanwood 87   87
Chase Finke (9) Columbus Community 87   87
Jordan Sogard (12) South Hamilton, Jewell 87   87
Peter Steuben (12) Jesup 87   87
Grant Hogan (9) Regina, Iowa City 90   90
Cody Marsh (12) Jesup 91   91
Bobby Peterson (12) East Sac County 91   91
Alex Green (10) East Sac County 92   92
Curtis Klein (11) Jesup 92   92
Alex Mincer (10) Columbus Community 92   92
Andrew Fields (10) North Cedar, Stanwood 100   100
Ethan Leyden (9) Columbus Community 100   100
Eli Sents (10) Columbus Community 101   101
Max McGonigle (12) South Hamilton, Jewell 102   102
         
    1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND FINAL
  TEAM SCORING TOTAL TOTAL TOTAL
         
  Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 302 0 302
  Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 304 0 304
  PCM, Monroe 313 0 313
  East Sac County 323 0 323
  Jesup 327 0 327
  North Cedar, Stanwood 330 0 330
  South Hamilton, Jewell 331 0 331
  Columbus Community 342 0 342
CLASS 3A STATE GOLF RESULTS      
AMES GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB      
MAY 25 & 26        
    1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
         
Alex Moorman (9) Centerville 73   73
Maynard Newhouse (12) Decorah 74   74
Drew Slings (11) Williamsburg 75   75
Carson Whittington (10) Creston 76   76
Davis Lowenberg (12) Fairfield 76   76
Dane Waldron (9) Clear Lake 77   77
Lucas Boyd (12) Pella 77   77
Brad Christensen (12) Carroll 77   77
Nick Nelson (12) Decorah 77   77
Tim Taylor (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 78   78
Michael Peter (11) Decorah 78   78
Alex Thode (12) Washington 78   78
Jaxon Heinz (9) Humboldt 78   78
Ross Martens (10) Harlan 79   79
Nathan Molstead (12) Charles City 79   79
Luke Monson (12) Clear Lake 79   79
Bryce Pierce (10) Decorah 79   79
Brandon Bjoin (11) Harlan 79   79
Brock Kimball (12) Washington 79   79
Sam Lewey (12) Decorah 80   80
Zach Osborn (12) Harlan 80   80
Sam Wilkie (11) Carroll 81   81
Christian Birdsell (9) Humboldt 81   81
Dylan Nelson (12) Humboldt 82   82
Peyton Vote (12) Humboldt 82   82
Jon Carew (9) Clear Lake 82   82
Michael Sorfonden (9) Harlan 83   83
Peter Kephart (11) Decorah 83   83
Landon Schnetzer (11) Humboldt 84   84
Cody Kool (12) Fairfield 84   84
Tyler Sherman (12) Clear Lake 85   85
Colton Bradley (9) Pella 85   85
Connor Davey (11) Washington 85   85
Matt Carr (10) Fairfield 85   85
Colton Schnetzer (11) Humboldt 86   86
Corey Elliott (9) Pella 86   86
Corbin Blythe (11) Williamsburg 86   86
Dan Ackerman (12) Williamsburg 86   86
Ryan Waite (10) Washington 87   87
Sean Rennich (10) Pella 87   87
Alex Phillips (10) Williamsburg 87   87
Jake Redlinger (12) Washington 88   88
Dillon de Perrot (11) Washington 88   88
Tommy Schick (9) Clear Lake 89   89
Jackson Subbert (9) Williamsburg 89   89
Levi Wittrock (10) Carroll 89   89
Quinn Taylor (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 90   90
JC Carlisle (12) Harlan 91   91
Landon Gamrath (10) Fairfield 91   91
Zach Riddle (9) Carroll 92   92
Zach Buch (9) Williamsburg 92   92
Payne Pleima (12) Pella 92   92
Alex Shier (10) Fairfield 92   92
Derek Bradley (12) Iowa Falls-Alden 92   92
CJ Shipman (12) Fairfield 93   93
Zach Hart (12) Carroll 93   93
Luke Meyer (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 94   94
JT Miller (12) Carroll 95   95
Luke Bahr (9) Iowa Falls-Alden 96   96
Jake Dorman (10) Pella 98   98
Brannon Arends (10) Iowa Falls-Alden 99   99
Broghan Kelly (10) Harlan 101   101
Treslyn Allison (11) Clear Lake 107   107
         
    1ST ROUND 2ND ROUND FINAL
  TEAM SCORING TOTAL TOTAL TOTAL
         
  Decorah 308 0 308
  Harlan 321 0 321
  Humboldt 323 0 323
  Clear Lake 323 0 323
  Washington 329 0 329
  Williamsburg 334 0 334
  Pella 335 0 335
  Fairfield 336 0 336
  Carroll 339 0 339
  Iowa Falls-Alden 354 0 354

Baseball and Softball Scores 05-25-2012

Sports

May 26th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Softball
Atlantic 11, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 11, Atlantic 4
Carroll 7, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4
Carroll 6, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Guthrie Center 12, CAM, Anita 2
Van Meter 4, Harlan 2
Martensdale-St Marys 11, East Union 1
Missouri Valley 11, Riverside, Oakland 1
OA-BCIG 3, River Valley 1
Stanton 8, Fremont-Mills 4
Treynor 10, Griswold 0
Logan-Magnolia 1, West Monona 0
Winterset 2, Interstate 35, Truro 0

Baseball

Carroll 8, Atlantic 7
A-H-S-T, Avoca 8, Audubon 6
Clarinda 6, Corning 0
Coon Rapids-Bayard 13, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 3 (5 innings)
East Mills 12, Clarinda Academy 2
Fort Dodge 5, Abraham Lincoln 0
Fort Dodge 5, Abraham Lincoln 1
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 18, Stanton 3
Griswold 12, Bedford 9
Logan-Magnolia 10, St. Mary, Storm Lake 0 (6 innings)
River Valley, Correctionville 17, OA-BCIG 1
Sidney 14, Nishnabotna 4
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Lewis Central 2
Tri-Center, Neola 4, Underwood 0
Villisca 15, Essex 1

Phillies beat Cards 5-3 in 10 innings, Friday night

Sports

May 26th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) – Hunter Pence hit a two-run homer in the 10th inning off Jason Motte and the Philadelphia Phillies beat the St. Louis Cardinals 5-3 on Friday night. The Phillies won their third in a row after surviving a fourth inning in which Pence, the right fielder, and Shane Victorino, the center fielder, lost balls in the lights. The winning runs came too late for Cliff Lee, a 17-game winner last season still seeking his first win of 2012. Juan Pierre singled to start the 10th against Motte, working his second inning. Pence had been hitless in nine at-bats before lining the St. Louis closer’s first pitch over the right field wall for his team-leading 11th homer. He’s 3 for 10 against Motte (3-2) with two homers and three RBIs.

Berkman undergoes surgery; expected out 8-10 weeks

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — St. Louis Cardinals first baseman Lance Berkman is expected to miss eight to 10 weeks following surgery Friday on his injured right knee. The team says the arthroscopic surgery found a partial tear in the medial meniscus, which was removed. Doctors also found cartilage tear, which was debrided. Berkman had feared possible damage to the anterior cruciate ligament. Berkman has played just 13 games this season, also missing significant time with a pulled left calf muscle. The knee injury occurred on May 19. He was a key part of the team’s championship run in 2011, hitting .301 with 31 homers and 94 RBIs in 145 games.

8AM Sportscast 05-25-2012

Podcasts, Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Boys State Tennis Starts Today, Atlantic Doubles Team to Compete

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The State Boys Tennis Tournament in Class 1A and 2A will take place today (5/25) and Saturday, May 26th.  The Class 1A tournament will be played at Byrne’s Park Tennis Complex in Waterloo and Class 2A is playing at Veteran’s Memorial Tennis Center in Cedar Rapids.

In Class 1A Doubles play the Atlantic duo of Senior Mitch Leiferman and Junior Tyler Fischer will be competing for a championship.  Also in 1A Doubles play the Red Oak team of Senior Craig White and Sophomore Jordan Nelson will compete.  In 1A Singles Senior Nate Ohms of Harlan and Junior Pete Walker of Red Oak are part of the field.

In Class 2A Alex Crowl of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln will play in singles action.

Boys State Golf Begins Today

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

The Boys State Golf Tournament in all classes will take place today (5/25) and Saturday, May 26th.  Class 3A golfers will be playing at the Ames Golf and Country Club in Ames, IA.  Class 2A will play at Spring Valley Golf Course in Livermore.  Class 1A will play at Lake Panorama National Resort in Panora.

Local Competitors as Teams and Individuals are:

CLASS 3A

Teams

Carroll
Brad Christensen, Sam Wilkie, JT Miller, Levi Wittrock, Zach Riddle, Zach Hart

Harlan
Zach Osborn, Ross Martens, Brandon Bjoin, JC Carlisle, Michael Sorfonden, Brojhan Kelly

Individuals

Creston-Carson Whittington

CLASS 2A

Teams

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Brian Schreck, Tanner Ludwig, Matt Gute, Zach Ebner, Josh Sapp, Jay Tigges

Individuals

Clarinda- Kramer Samuelson

 

CLASS 1A

Teams

Audubon
Michael Bylund, Andrew Irlmeier , Andy Hoffmann, Nick Fett, Drew Keller, Cameron Mennenoh

Treynor
Brad Bailey, Cole Chapin, Chris Zimmerman, Nick Carolus, Jacob Weis, Ryan Buckelew

Individuals

Adair-Casey- Jon Smiley
Woodbine- Davis Hackman

2A Girls Substate Soccer Results

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Games Played Thursday, May 24th.

  • Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 10, Atlantic 0
  • Harlan 5, Denison-Schleswig 0
  • Perry 2, Carroll 0
  • Nodaway Valley, Greenfield 9, PCM 0
  • Norwalk 1, Winterset 0

Winners will play in Regional Semi-finals on Tuesday, May 29th.

  • Nodaway Valley @ Indianola 6pm
  • Norwalk @ Glenwood 5pm
  • Harlan @ Lewis Central (Played at IWCC) 5pm
  • Council Bluffs TJ @ ADM, Adel 6pm

Baseball and Softball Scores 05-24-2012

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Chris Parks

Baseball

Atlantic 7, ADM, Adel 6 (8 innings)
Adair-Casey 5, Villisca 1
Carroll 9, Webster City 2
Coon Rapids-Bayard 10, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 0 (5 innings)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 9, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7
Creston 23, Nodaway Valley 11
Harlan 6, Sioux City, North 1
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, Storm Lake 1
Lenox 16, Red Oak 6
Lewis Central 7, Tri-Center, Neola 1
Madrid 4, Guthrie Center 3
Perry 5, Denison-Schleswig 3
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7, Glenwood 6
Underwood 6, West Harrison, Mondamin 4
Van Meter 10, West Central Valley, Stuart 1

 

Softball
Coon Rapids-Bayard 12, Boyer Valley 2
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, West Harrison 0
Denison-Schleswig 4, IKM-Manning 0
Walnut 9, Fremont-Mills 4
Fremont-Mills 16, Sidney 4
AR-WE-VA, Westside 9, Glidden-Ralston 4
Glenwood 5, Griswold 2
Lenox 8, Nodaway Valley 5
Martensdale-St Marys 4, Wayne 3
Harlan 3, Missouri Valley 2
Walnut 15, Sidney 3
Treynor 7, Corning 0
Winterset 3, Creston 2

Phillies use 18 hits to beat St. Louis 10-9 Thursday night

Sports

May 25th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Shane Victorino and Freddy Galvis each drove in three runs, including Galvis’ go-ahead single in the sixth inning, and the Philadelphia Philles beat the St. Louis Cardinals 10-9 behind an 18-hit assault.