KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

High School Soccer Scoreboard Friday 04/29/2016

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Atlantic 4, Harlan 3 (Double OT, Winning score with one minute left)
Papillion LaVista South 6, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

BOYS

Atlantic 1, Harlan 0 (Atlantic 7-4 on the season)
Underwood 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0

 

Drake Relays High School Results Friday 04/29/2016

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Finals results and prelim qualifiers for area high school athletes Friday at the Drake Relays.  Follow the link at the bottom to see where teams that did not make finals finished in the prelim events.

Girls Discus
11th Konfrst, Linnaea          SR Glenwood                124-01     37.82m   
      FOUL  124-01  122-09

Girls Long Jump

2nd Thomas, Darby             FR CB Abraham Lincoln    17-10.50   NWI     5.44m               
     17-03(-1.9) FOUL      17-10.50(-0.0) FOUL      17-03.50(-1.5) 17-06.75(-0.8) 

Boys High Jump

2nd Durbin, Cody              SR OA-BCIG                6-05.00      1.95m   
     6-01 6-03 6-05 6-07                                                                                                        
7th Rupiper, Miles            SO Kuemper Cath          J6-05.00      1.95m   
     6-01 6-03 6-05 6-07                                                                                                                                                              
15th Hayes, Alec               SR Atlantic              J6-03.00      1.90m   
     6-01 6-03 6-05                                                                     

Girls Sprint Medley
11th CB Abraham Lincoln                                  1:49.88   2          
     1) Damgaard, Kalyn JR              2) Fichter, Rylee SO                 
     3) Hart, Merzedes SR               4) Thomas, Darby FR  

Boys Sprint Medley

 14th Mount Ayr                                           3:35.75   1           
     1) Taylor, Jacob SR                2) Daughton, Cal JR                   
     3) Anderson, Trevor SR             4) Dolecheck, Kyle SR       

Girls 4x200m Relay

20th CB Abraham Lincoln                                  1:47.60   2          
     1) Damgaard, Kalyn JR              2) Fichter, Rylee SO                 
     3) Thomas, Darby FR                4) Hart, Merzedes SR     

Boys 4x200m Relay

 11th Lewis Central                                       1:30.01   1          
     1) Owens, Brantley SR              2) McMahan, Kenneth JR               
     3) Main, Ryan SR                   4) Fidone, Sal SR

Boys 4x400m Relay Prelims
5th  Lewis Central                                       3:21.45q  1      (Qualified for Finals)    
     1) Owens, Brantley SR              2) McMahan, Kenneth JR               
     3) Teply, Bailey SR                4) Fidone, Sal SR

Find all results from the Drake Relays here.

Iowa rehires Kirk Ferentz’s son-in-law for staff position

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Iowa has rehired the son-in-law of football coach Kirk Ferentz to a staff position three years after he departed following questions of nepotism.

Iowa announced Friday that Tyler Barnes would be the team’s new director of recruiting. The 30-year-old Barnes had been working as an assistant at Vanderbilt since 2013.

Barnes was hired in 2012 to work as an entry-level assistant for the Hawkeyes when he was dating Ferentz’s daughter, Joanne.

Ferentz pushed to extend Barnes’ temporary position for a second year without disclosing to athletic director Gary Barta or others that Barnes was his future son-in-law. That avoided a public search for the position.

The university later moved the supervision of Barnes outside the football program, and he left Iowa for Vanderbilt months later.

Ferentz’s son, Brian, also is an assistant.

 

Iowa State guard Naz Mitrou-Long granted hardship waiver

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Iowa State guard Naz Mitrou-Long has been granted a hardship waiver by the Big 12, making him eligible to play as expected in 2016-17.

Mitrou-Long played eight games as a senior last year before lingering pain from offseason hip surgeries became too much to overcome. Mitrou-Long, who averaged 12 points a game in 2015-16, ended his season at the eight-game point so he’d be eligible for the hardship waiver.

Mitrou-Long’s return will bolster one of the nation’s deepest backcourts. Star point guard Monte Morris made the somewhat surprising decision to return to Iowa State, and Matt Thomas emerged as a key player last season in Mitrou-Long’s absence. The Cyclones are also expected to bring in coveted junior college point guard Donovan Jackson.

Iowa State’s Bill Fennelly, sued by ex-star, defends self

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Bill Fennelly is defending himself and his coaching style, two weeks after the long-time Iowa State women’s basketball coach was sued by a former star player for race discrimination and retaliation.

Fennelly met with the media for the first time since Nikki Moody filed a lawsuit in state district court that seeks unspecified damages. Moody, a standout point guard from 2012-15, says she was repeatedly called a “thug” and labeled a selfish player

Fennelly declined to address her allegations Friday, citing pending litigation. But Fennelly says he’s not the person he’s been accused of being. He adds that he won’t change the way he coaches because he’s motivated to make players accountable and to do the right thing.

High School Golf Scoreboard Thursday 04/28/2016

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Atlantic 171, Shenandoah 186, Red Oak 287, Lewis Central No Team Score  (Medalist: Brooke Newell, Atlantic 38.  Runner-Up: Erin Olsen, Atlantic 43) AtlanticvsShenROLCGirlsGolf04282016
AHSTW 226, IKM-Manning 241 (Medalist: Brooke Waterbury, IKM-Manning 47)
Clarinda 195, Harlan 209 (Medalist: Grace Davidson, Clarinda 45)
Glenwood 210, St. Albert 237 (Medalist: Garret Reich, Glenwood 48)
Lenox no team score, Bedford no team score (Medalist: Teya Still, Lenox 53)
Treynor 187, Logan-Magnolia 257 (Medalist: Aly Anderson, Treynor 43)

BOYS

Atlantic 162, Shenandoah 165, Red Oak 187 (Medalist: Ryan Ruzek, Shenandoah 37.  Runner-Up: Kyle Nelson, Atlantic 39) AtlanticvsShenROBoysGolf04282016
Bedford 201, Lenox 246 (Medalist: Jett Beemer, Bedford 45)
Glenwood 151, St. Albert 176 (Medalist: Kobe Rhodes, Glenwood 35)
IKM-Manning 172, AHSTW 180 (Medalist: Austin Ahrenholtz, IKM-Manning 40)
Kuemper Catholic 165, Harlan 165, Clarinda 174 (Medalist: Ryan Feauto, Kuemper 38.  Runner-Up: Cartlon Rahn, Clarinda 39)
Treynor 157, Logan-Magnolia 173 (Medalist: Nathan Hill, Treynor 33)

Mowhawk Classic @ Honey Creek: Nodaway Valley finished 6th, East Union was 15th, and Mounty Ayr was 18th.  Jackson Lamb led Nodaway Valley with a round of 80.

High School Tennis Scoreboard Thursday 04/28/2016

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Red Oak 9, Atlantic 0 BGAtlvsRO42916
Creston 5, Shenandoah 4
Clarinda 7, Harlan 2

Council Bluffs City Meet

  1. CB Abraham Lincoln 13
  2. Lewis Central 19
  3. St. Albert 24
  4. Thomas Jefferson 34

BOYS

Atlantic 5, Red Oak 4 BGAtlvsRO42916
Creston 6, Shenandoah 3
Denison-Schleswig 8, CB Thomas Jefferosn 1
Harlan 9, Clarinda 0

High School Soccer Scoreboard Thursday 4/29/2016

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

A-D-M/Van Meter 4, Dallas Center-Grimes 3
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 4, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0
Millard South 2, Lewis Central 0

Omaha Central 4, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1, Glenwood 0
Treynor 1, AHSTW 0
Winterset 1, Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC 0

BOYS

ADM 1, Newton 0
AHSTW 1, Treynor 0 (1 OT)
CB Thomas Jefferson 6, Omaha Concordia 1
Glenwood 8, Creston 0
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
Winterset 3, Chariton 1

High School Track Scoreboard Thursday 04/28/2016

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Griswold Tiger Invitational

GIRLS

  1. Shenandoah 135
  2. Nodaway Valley 102
  3. Southwest Valley 88
  4. Griswold 77
  5. Fremont-Mills 60
  6. Underwood 56
  7. Stanton 50
  8. Lenox 19

Shenandoah got wins from Karmyn Pickens in the 200m and Long Jump.  The Fillies also won the 4x400m, 4x800m, and Distance Medley.

Nodaway Valley got another big night from Destiny Scar with wins in the 800m, 1500m, and 3000m.  Sadie Marnin won the High Jump.  The Wolverines also won the 4x100m and Sprint Medley.

Griswold’s Mykenzie Rainey won the Shot Put.

Full results here.

BOYS

  1. Underwood 133
  2. Missouri Valley 97
  3. Griswold 86
  4. Nodaway Valley 78
  5. Southwest Valley 62
  6. East Mills 55
  7. Stanton 44

Underwood won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay and Tyler Conn won the 100m and Keegan Konsor won the 400m Hurdles for the Eagles.

Nodaway Valley’s Jared Corder won the 1600m and the Wolverines won the 4x800m Relay.

Griswold picked up wins with Jadon Jahnke in the Long Jump and David Thompson in the 3200m.

Full results here.

Gonzales-Parrish Invitational at Guthrie Center

GIRLS

  1. Panorama 147
  2. Guthrie Center 141
  3. IKM-Manning 114
  4. Audubon 70
  5. Glidden-Ralston 67
  6. Exira-EHK 52
  7. Paton-Churdan 40
  8. Adair-Casey 33

IKM-Manning won the Distance Medley in record time and the Wolves had Shyanne Sporrer win the 800m and Payton Sporrer win the 1500m.

Audubon won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay and Sydney Obermeier won the High Jump for the Wheelers.

Exira-EHK picked up one win as Emily Copic took the 3000m.  Adair-Casey’s Sara Schmeling won the Long Jump.

BOYS

  1. Audubon 168
  2. IKM-Manning 140.5
  3. Guthrie Center 114
  4. Glidden-Ralston 73
  5. Exira-EHK 60.5
  6. Panorama 55
  7. Adair-Casey 51
  8. Paton-Churdan 18

Audubon had a very good night behind Mitchell Nelson and some record setting performances.  Mitchell Nelson won the 110 High Hurdles in a meet record time of 14.99 and he also won the 200m.  The Shuttle Hurdle Relay team won in meet record time for the Wheelers and they also took the 4x100m and 4x200m.  Jake Mulford won the 100m and Joseph Zaiger won the Discus.

IKM-Manning won the 4x400m Relay and the Wolves got wins from Carter Irlmeier in the Long Jump and Austin Dahlgren in the 400m.

Glidden-Ralston’s Noah Borkowski won the Shot Put.

Nishnabotna Girls Invitational

  1. Sidney 196
  2. Essex 138
  3. East Mills 88
  4. Nishnabotna 62
  5. Clarinda Academy 27
  6. Heartland Christian 26
  7. South Page 11

Full results here.

Clarke Girls Invitational

Class A

  1. Dallas Center-Grimes 159
  2. Clarke 130
  3. Southeast Polk JV 109
  4. I-35 77
  5. Chariton 47
  6. Red Oak 43

Class B

  1. Wayne 138
  2. Bedford 121
  3. Seymour 76
  4. East Union 74
  5. Southeast Warren 70
  6. Lamoni 63
  7. Diagonal 25
  8. Mormon Trail 14

Full results here.

Boone Co-Ed Invitational

GIRLS

  1. Boone 145
  2. Denison-Schleswig 125
  3. Webster City 88
  4. Des Moines Roosevelt 42
  5. Woodward-Granger 38

BOYS

  1. Boone 139
  2. Webster City 134
  3. Denison-Schleswig 106
  4. Woodward-Granger 43

Full results BooneCoEdInvite2016

MVAO Invitational

GIRLS

  1. OA-BCIG 170
  2. Maple Valley Anthon-Oto 153
  3. Lawton-Bronson 138
  4. West Monona 61
  5. Siouxland Christian
  6. West Harrison 49

BOYS

  1. OA-BCIG 200
  2. Lawton-Bronson 142
  3. MVAO 113
  4. Souxland Christian 70
  5. West Harrison 66
  6. West Monona 57

JV Trojan Relays

GIRLS

  1. Atlantic 143
  2. Glenwood 142
  3. Harlan 114
  4. Clarinda 110

BOYS

  1. CB Thomas Jefferson 140
  2. Lewis Central 140
  3. Atlantic 124
  4. Clarinda 71
  5. Shenandoah 15

Full results JV Trojan Relays

Drake Relays local results Thursday 4/28/2016

Sports

April 29th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Girls 3000m Run

Karley Larson, Underwood 20th, 10:39.83

Girls High Jump

Sunay Faya, Denison-Schleswig 10th, 5-02.00

Girls Shot Put

Linnea Konfrst, Glenwood 8th, 40-02.50
Hannah Hood, Creston 9th, 40-00.00Bianca Irlbeck, Carroll 21st, 36-08.25

Boys Long Jump

Marcus Klein, Harlan 7th, 21-08.00
Miles Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic 21st, 19-11.75
Avery Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln 23rd, 18-09.05

Boys Discus Throw

Alex Becthold, Stanton 4th, 169-10
Matt Webner, Panorama 13th, 150-03
Jon Bieker, Harlan 23rd, 130-03
Curtis Schnack, Harlan, Foul