KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 7/22/2016

Podcasts, Sports

July 22nd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

State Softball Schedule, Rogers Sports Complex in Ft. Dodge – Friday, July 22nd

Sports

July 22nd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

Class 3A

3rd Place

9:30 a.m. – Mittera Field – Solon (33-10) vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (26-8)

Class 3A State Championship

10:10 a.m. – Buena Vista University Field – Davenport Assumption (41-4) vs. Benton (42-2)

Class 4A

3rd Place

11:30 a.m. – Mittera Field – Boone (27-10) vs. Fairfield (28-12)

Class 4A Championship Game

12:27 p.m. – Buena Vista University Field – Carlisle (38-6) vs. Oskaloosa (29-7)

Class 5A

3rd Place

1:30 p.m. – Mittera Field – West Des Moines Valley (40-4) vs. Urbandale (34-10)

Class 5A Championship Game

2:39 p.m. – Buena Vista University Field – Pleasant Valley (36-8) vs. Johnston (40-4)

Class 1A

3rd Place

3:30 p.m. – Mittera Field – Newell-Fonda (29-14) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (33-7)

Class 1A Championship Game

4:55 p.m. – Buena Vista University Field – Akron-Westfield (35-2) vs. Kee (38-6)

Class 2A

3rd Place

5:30 p.m. – Mittera Field – BCLUW (30-9) vs. Logan-Magnolia (33-3)

Class 2A Championship

7:09 p.m. – Buena Vista University Field – Van Meter (32-7) vs. Iowa City Regina (28-17)

 

State Baseball Tournament begins in Des Moines

Sports

July 22nd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The State Baseball Tournament gets underway with the quarterfinals in Class 1A this evening at Principal Park, in Des Moines.

#4 seed Remsen/St. Mary’s (30-5) vs. #5 Highland, Riverside (24-6) @ 5-p.m.

#1 seed Mason City/Newman Catholic (32-5) vs.#8 Nodaway Valley (19-10) @ 7:30-p.m.

Saturday’s schedule includes #2 seed West Sioux (25-2) vs. #7 Edgewood-Colesburg (21-12), @ 5-p.m., followed by #3 Don Bosco (34-4) vs. #6 Tri-Center/Neola (19-8), at 7:30-p.m.

The Class 2-A teams take to the mound on Monday.

 

Atlantic takes 7th place at 3A State Softball Tourney

Sports

July 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic Trojans Softball team came away with a 7th place finish at the 2016 Class 3A State Softball Tournament.  The Trojans lost in the consolation round on Thursday to CMB by a 3-0 score but then bounced back to win the 7th Place Game 6-3 over Estherville Lincoln Central.  The win marks the first ever State Tournament win for the Trojans with this being their first ever trip.

In the win over Estherville-Lincoln Central pitcher Ally Andersen delivered 9 strikeouts, 1 walk, allowed 7 hits and 0 earned runs.  Senior Erin Olsen was 3 for 4 with 2 runs scored and 1 RBI on a single, double, and triple.  Alexis Handel was 2 for 4 at the plate with 2 runs scored and Reagan Pellett was 1 for 3 with 2 runs on a single.

The Trojans finish their season with an overall record of 27-16.

State Softball Scoreboard Thursday 07/21/2016

Sports

July 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

Class 1A Semifinals

Akron-Westfield 7, Newell-Fonda 0
Kee 5, Martensdale St. Marys 2

Class 2A Consolations

I-35 6, Durant 5
North Union 13, Central Springs 5
5th Place Game: I-35 7, North Union 3
7th Place Game: Durant 9, Central Springs 2

Class 2A Semifinals

Van Meter 2, BCLUW 0
Iowa City-Regina 7, Logan-Magnolia 0

Class 3A Consolations

CMB 3, Atlantic 0
Mount Vernon 10, Estherville-Lincoln Central 1
5th Place Game: CMB 6, Mount Vernon 1
7th Place Game: Atlantic 6, Estherville-Lincoln Central 3

Class 3A Semifinals

Davenport Assumption 5, Solon 2
Benton Community 4, Boyden-Hull-Rock Valley 1

Class 4A Consolations

Charles City 6, Bishop Heelan 0
Perry 6, Creston 0
5th Place Game: Charles City 11, Perry 7
7th Place Game: Creston 4, Bishop Heelan 3

Class 4A Semifinals

Carlisle 9, Boone 8
Oskaloosa 7, Fairfield 1

Class 5A Semifinals

Pleasant Valley 4, West Des Moines Valley 2
Johnston 7, Urbandale 1

Iowa forward Dale Jones gets 6th year of eligibility

Sports

July 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Iowa power forward Dale Jones has been granted an extra year of eligibility. Jones tore a ligament in his right knee for the second time in three years in December after playing just six games. He was averaging 5.5 rebounds and three rebounds for the Hawkeyes.

Jones, a junior college transfer, is expected to give Iowa’s thin frontcourt a major boost over the next two seasons. The 6-foot-7, 227-pound Jones will likely get plenty of playing time after the Hawkeyes lost center Adam Woodbury and forward Jarrod Uthoff to graduation.

Hawkeyes coach Fran McCaffery announced the NCAA’s decision Thursday.

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 7/21//2016

Podcasts, Sports

July 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Gyorko hits 2 more HRs, Cardinals beat Padres 3-2 for sweep

Sports

July 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Jedd Gyorko homered for the fifth straight game off San Diego pitching, connecting twice with all three RBIs in a 3-2 victory that gave the St. Louis Cardinals a doubleheader sweep Wednesday night. Gyorko, dealt by the Padres in the offseason for outfielder Jon Jay, is 13 for 21 (.619) against his old team with six homers and 10 RBIs. He has 11 homers and 27 RBIs on the year with 40 starts spread across the infield. He started at third base both games of the doubleheader.

He has four consecutive three-hit games against San Diego and four career multi-homer games, with both long balls in Game 2 off Paul Clemens (1-1). Carlos Martinez (9-6) was dominant after a shaky first inning and a nosebleed in the second, and the Cardinals took the opener 4-2. Gyorko, Matt Holliday and Yadier Molina homered off Colin Rea (5-4).

The Cardinals, just 23-28 at home, go for a four-game sweep tonight (Thursday night) with ace Adam Wainwright facing Andrew Cashner.

State Softball Semi-finals Schedule: Thu., 7/21/16

Sports

July 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

(All games are at the Rogers Sports Complex in Ft. Dodge on the BVU or Mittera Fields)

Class 4A

11:00-a.m. Carlisle vs. Boone

1:00-p.m. Fairfield vs. Oskaloosa

Class 3A

11:30-a.m. Davenport-Assumption vs. Solon

1:30-p.m. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley vs. Benton Community

Class 1A

3:00-p.m. Akron-Westfield vs. Newell-Fonda

5:00-p.m. Martensdale/St. Mary’s vs. Kee

Class 2A

3:30-p.m. BCLUW vs. Van Meter

5:30-p.m. Logan-Magnolia vs. Iowa City Regina

Class 5A

7:00-p.m. West Des Moines/Valley vs. Pleasant Valley

7:30-p.m. Urbandale vs. Johnston

State Baseball Brackets released

Sports

July 20th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The 2016 State Baseball Tournaments are set. Check out the brackets by following the links below.