KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

State Track Championship Saturday 5/20/2017 (Will be continuously updated)

Sports

May 20th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Sprint Medley Finals

Girls 1A

  • 2nd Maple Valley-A-O 1:52.23 3 8
    1) JoHannah McKibben 11 2) Karlee Wolf 12
    3) Jordyn Pester 11 4) Morgan Todd 12
  • 10th Mount Ayr 1:55.14 1
    1) Alyssa Johnson 11 2) Caylie Hickman 11
    3) Keirston Klommhaus 10 4) Bailey Anderson 11
  • 18th Nodaway Valley 1:56.88 1
    1) Sami Harris 12 2) Sadie Marnin 11
    3) Paige McElfish 12 4) Rachel Scheel 12
  • 22nd St. Albert, CB 1:58.73 1
    1) Bailey White 10 2) Clara Genereux 11
    3) Khloe Niesen 11 4) Jordyn Blaha 09

Girls 2A

  • 8th Treynor 1:53.19 3 1
    1) Regan Harter 10 2) McKayla Olsen 12
    3) Megan Carley 10 4) Noel James 10
  • 9th Panorama, P 1:53.26 2
    1) Bailey Beckman 10 2) Carson Fisher 11
    3) Kassidy Bremer 10 4) Devyn Kemble 11
  • 12th Tri-Center, N 1:54.30 1
    1) Jill Manhart 12 2) Addy Fischer 10
    3) Brooklyn Hundt 10 4) Amanda Brich 09
  • 15th Underwood 1:54.51 2
    1) Erin McMains 09 2) Hannah James 11
    3) Emma Bonnet 12 4) Cecilia Myers 11
  • 22nd Red Oak 1:57.01 1
    1) Sydney Streicher 11 2) Sierra Athen 11
    3) Dana Marsden 12 4) Juhi Boeye 11

Girls 3A

  • 11th Denison-Schlswg 1:52.01 2
    1) Sarah Branning 12 2) Alex Mohr 10
    3) Whitney Weiss 11 4) Ellie Mendlik 11

Girls 4A

Boys 1A

  • 4th St. Albert, CB 1:36.01 3 5
    1) Andrew Hanafan 11 2) Elijah Finn 12
    3) Blake Rallis 11 4) Tyler Blaha 11
  • 15th Mount Ayr 1:38.81 2
    1) Hunter Arends 10 2) John Young 11
    3) Cal Daughton 12 4) Hunter Haveman 10
  • 16th Boyer Valley 1:39.01 2
    1) Tyler Brummer 10 2) Ryan Lehan 11
    3) Joe Weber 11 4) Zach Ambrose 12
  • 23rd Riverside, O 1:41.39 1
    1) Valentin Andrusyshyn 10 2) Mick Clevenger 11
    3) Andy Casson 11 4) Lucas Wilber 12

Boys 2A

  • 3rd Treynor 1:36.04 3 6
    1) Will Halverson 09 2) Jakob Houser 12
    3) Brett Daley 12 4) Chase Reed 12
  • 21st Clarinda 1:39.56 2
    1) Matt Millikan 10 2) Brady Strait 11
    3) Cody Hayes 12 4) Lucas Shatava 12
  • 22nd Tri-Center, N 1:39.66 2
    1) Collin Brink 12 2) Lane Ausdemore 11
    3) Jake Wohlers 12 4) Marcus Mumm 12

Boys 3A

  • 1st Glenwood 1:33.68 3 10  (State Champions)
    1) Joey Saddler 11 2) Matt Bowden 12
    3) Mavrick Decker 12 4) Nate Kennedy 11

Boys 4A

  • 8th Lewis Central 1:33.42 3 1
    1) DeAnthony Bridgeford 09 2) Logan Redeker 12
    3) Max Duggan 10 4) Kenneth McMahan 12

800M Finals

Girls 1A

1st Janette Schraft 10 East Mills 2:19.84 2 10
2nd Morgan Todd 12 Maple Valley-A-O 2:22.31 2 8
3rd Emma Harper 12 East Union, A 2:22.40 2 6
4th Violet Lapke 09 Logan-Magnolia 2:22.69 2 5
5th Kylie Morrison 09 Logan-Magnolia 2:23.24 2 4
14th Joanna Topham 12 Griswold 2:28.63 1
16th Reagan Weinheimer 09 Nodaway Vall 2:28.78 2

Girls 2A

10th Devyn Kemble 11 Panorama, P 2:25.07 2
12th Jessica Jackson 11 Shenandoah 2:25.57 1
15th Shyanne Sporrer 11 IKM-Manning 2:26.78 1
17th Kate Crawford 09 ACGC 2:28.15 2
24th Lauren Brown 09 Underwood 2:37.84 1

Girls 3A

11th Raegan Andersen 10 Denison-Schleswig 2:22.69 1
16th Ellie Mendlik 11 Denison-Schleswig 2:24.43 2

Girls 4A

Boys 1A

2nd Zach Ambrose 12 Boyer Valley 1:56.69 2 8
3rd Jared Corder 12 Nodaway Vall 1:57.98 1 6
14th Joe Weber 11 Boyer Valley 2:03.77 2
21st Otis Matejka 12 Riverside, O 2:06.49 1
22nd Kolby Morrison 11 Logan-Magnolia 2:07.45 1

Boys 2A

17th Logan Scheuerman 12 ACGC 2:02.40 2
20th Jordan Miller 12 Shenandoah 2:03.02 1

Boys 3A

12th Chase Mullenix 10 Atlantic 2:01.36 1

Boys 4A

5th Daniel Carey, Thomas Jefferson 1:55.91

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Finals

Girls 1A

3rd Fremont-Mills: Clara Schaaf, Kynzie Fichter, McKayla Gartner, Bailey Hauschild. 1:09.15
5th Logan-Magnolia: Alexis Fender, Olivia Diggins, Makenzie Cunard, Kylan Straight 1:09.74

Girls 2A

6th Underwood. Avery True, Logan Joens, Erica Rowe, Erin McMains. 1:09.44

Girls 3A

Girls 4A

Boys 1A

3rd Fremont-Mills: Beau Malcom, Austin Gartner, Parker Powers, Sam Phillips. 1:00.21
4th Audubon: Nolan Smith, Jackson Jensen, Josh Lange, Tyler Riebhoff. 1:00.31

Boys 2A

Boys 3A

Boys 4A

100M Finals

Girls 1A

Girls 2A

Girls 3A

Girls 4A

3rd Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln 12.33

Boys 1A

Boys 2A

2nd Gage Clay, AHSTW 11.08

Boys 3A

Boys 4A

100M Hurdles Finals

Girls 1A

2nd Charissa Mogler, Bedford 15.84
7th Alyssa Johnson, Mt Ayr 16.60

Girls 2A

Girls 3A

6th Allison Bruck, Harlan 15.69

Girls 4A

110M Hurdles Finals

Boys 1A

1st Nolan Smith, Audubon 15.18 (State Champion)
6th Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills 15.53

Boys 2A

7th Lucas Shatava, Clarinda  15.49

Boys 3A

4th Gratt Reed, Atlantic 15.00

Boys 4A

8th Alec Maas, Lewis Central 15.14

200M Finals

Girls 1A

Girls 2A

Girls 3A

1st Keaton Kester, ADM, 12.18

Girls 4A

3rd Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 24.92

Boys 1A

Boys 2A

1st Gage Clay, AHSTW 21.98
7th Marcus Mumm, Tri-Center 22.88

Boys 3A

5th Mavrick Decker, Glenwood 22.88

Boys 4A

1600M Finals

Boys 1A

8th Connor Garrett, Boyer Valley 4:37.48
11th Brayten Funke, Nodaway Valley 4:39
12th Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley 4:39.56
22nd Stephen McGee, Sidney, 4:52.64

Boys 2A

12th Ben Grote, Kuemper Catholic 4:33.19
16th Trey Castle, Treynor 4:37.28

Boys 3A

Boys 4A

1500M Finals

Girls 1A

1st Janette Schraft, East Mills 4:45.36
4th Joanna Topham, Griswold 4:57.05
9th Emma Lucas, Bedford 5:00.01
21st Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia 5:11.03

Girls 2A

17th Alexis Cook, Missouri Valley 5:08.89
23rd Claire Campbell, Shenandoah 5:30.57
Injury Karley Larsen, Underwood

Girls 3A

10th Raegan Andersen, Denison-Schleswig 4:55.05
19th Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig 5:10.11

Girls 4A

4x100M Finals

Girls 1A

Girls 2A

8th Missouri Valley: Asia Hughes, Cailynn Gilpin, Meggan Coberly, Jessica Norman. 52.04

Girls 3A

Girls 4A

Boys 1A

8th St. Albert: 44.90

Boys 2A

6th Kuemper Catholic: Von Kraus, Miles Rupiper, Jacob Schaefer, Gage Gunnerson 44.99

Boys 3A

Boys 4A

4x400M Finals

Girls 1A

1st Maple Valley Anthon-Oto: JoHannah McKibben, Karlee Wolf, Jordyn Pester, Morgan Todd 4:04.00
6th Logan-Magnolia: Violet Lapke, Abby Goodrich, Kaelin Armstrong, Kylie Morrison 4:14.32

Girls 2A

Girls 3A

Girls 4A

Boys 1A

3rd St. Albert: Kyle Barnes, Elijah Finn, Luke Gronstal, Andrew Hanafan 3:26.68
6th Mount Ayr: Cal Daughton, Mitchell Jennett, Hunter Arends, Hunter Haveman 3:31.37

Boys 2A

Boys 3A

3rd Glenwood: Kohen Watson, Seth Little, Mavrick Decker, Nate Kennedy 3:23.85

Boys 4A

5th Lewis Central: Seth Childers, Max Duggan, Drake Nettles, Kenneth McMahan 3:20.19

7AM Sportscast 05/20/2017

Podcasts, Sports

May 20th, 2017 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Giants rally to beat Cardinals 6-5

Sports

May 20th, 2017 by Chris Parks

ST. LOUIS (AP) – Eduardo Nunez doubled in two runs in the ninth inning and the San Francisco Giants rallied to defeat the St. Louis Cardinals 6-5 on Friday night.

The win improves the Giants to 7-15 away from San Francisco. They have won six of seven overall.

The Cardinals dropped their third straight and fourth of six. It’s their fourth three-game skid of the season.

Bryan Morris (2-0) pitched a perfect eighth inning, striking out two, to pick up the victory. Mark Melancon earned his seventh save.

The Giants scored twice off Cardinals closer Seung Hwan Oh (0-2) in the ninth to take the lead. It was Oh’s second blown save of the year.

Brandon Belt and Brandon Crawford singled ahead of Nunez, who hit his 10th double of the season to left center.

2017 Boys State Golf Qualifiers

Sports

May 19th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Boys District Golf Tournaments were played on Thursday and Friday around the state. Here is a look at qualifiers in each class.

2017 Class 1A Golf Qualifiers

2017 Class 2A Golf Qualifiers

2017 Class 3A Golf Qualifiers

Atlantic Boys Golf wins District title, heads to State

Sports

May 19th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Photo courtesy of Zac Stork

The Atlantic Boys Golf team is headed to the State Golf Tournament for the second year in a row after winning their district meet at Atlantic Golf and Country Club on Friday.  The Trojans battled through a drizzly day to shoot a 309 team total.  Ben Renaud led the charge with a 73 for medalist honors.

The Trojans will now head to the 3A State Tournament on May 26th and 27th at Spring Valley Golf Course in Livermore.  ADM and Norwalk also qualified as teams from the District.

Team Scores

  1. Atlantic 309
  2. ADM 321
  3. Norwalk 323
  4. Winterset 340

Atlantic Scores: Ben Renaud, 73, Medalist. Jake Olsen, 76, 3rd. Nate Gifford, 78. Matt Gearheart, 82. Cyle Renaud, 83. Zac Stork, 84.

Atlantic Head Coach Ed DenBeste: “These were the worst conditions we have played in this year.  It was good that we were on our home course today.  Jake had some struggles with his shots today. Good to see him work hard to shoot a 76.  Ben played well today.  I know he would like to play number 9 over but great score in tough conditions.  Zac struggled today.  Hope that he can bring it around at State.  Matt had a tough start but battled on the front.  He shot well there.  Cyle played ok.  Would like to see him a little lower.  Good to see Nate continuing the good play today.  Next stop Livermore, Iowa.  Looking forward to the State meet.”

State Track 3A Boys Day 2 results 5/19/2017

Sports

May 19th, 2017 by Chris Parks

110M Hurdles Prelims

2nd Gratt Reed 09 Atlantic 14.79q 0.6 2

Long Jump

  • 3rd Nick Foss 11 Harlan 21-11.50 NWI 6.69m 6
    21-09.50(-0.0) 21-11.50(-0.0) 21-09(-0.0) 21-02.25(-0.0) 21-00.75(-0.0) FOUL
  • 13th Kolton Wilwerding 12 Glenwood J20-05.25 NWI 6.22m
    20-05.25(-0.0) 20-03(-0.0) 16-03(-0.0)

4x200M Relay Finals

  • 4th Glenwood 1:31.09 3 5
    1) Joey Saddler 11 2) Matt Bowden 12
    3) Nate Kennedy 11 4) Mavrick Decker 12
  • 21st Harlan 1:34.78 1
    1) Austin Smith 12 2) Jake McLaughlin 10
    3) Deren Schmitz 11 4) Nick Foss 11
  • DQ– Atlantic DQ 3
    1) Gratt Reed 09 2) Tyler Moen 09
    3) Zade Niklasen 10 4) Dillon Sonntag 11

400M Hurdles Finals

6th Gratt Reed 09 Atlantic 55.56 3 3
12th Brennan Bock 11 Carroll 56.42 2
22nd Austin Tye 12 Glenwood 59.39 1

Distance Medley Finals

20th Atlantic 3:50.77 3
1) Zade Niklasen 10 2) Tyler Moen 09
3) Dillon Sonntag 11 4) Jaxson Eden 11

Shot Put

  • 19th Caleb Bieker 10 Harlan 47-04.50 14.43m
    45-10.50 FOUL 47-04.50
  • 22nd Jade Magnuson 11 Denison-Schlswg 46-00.50 14.03m
    46-00.50 46-00.50 44-09.75

4x100M Relay Prelims

  • 21st Harlan 45.05 1 45.048
    1) Jon Owens 10 2) Jake McLaughlin 10
    3) Deren Schmitz 11 4) Nick Foss 11
  • 23 Glenwood 45.31 3
    1) Joey Saddler 11 2) Nate Nebel 12
    3) Kolton Wilwerding 12 4) Matt Bowden 12

4x400M Relay Prelims

  • 4th Glenwood 3:25.30q 2 (Qualified)
    1) Kohen Watson 11 2) Seth Little 12
    3) Mavrick Decker 12 4) Nate Kennedy 11
  • 9 Atlantic 3:28.05 3
    1) Zade Niklasen 10 2) Dillon Sonntag 11
    3) Zeke Whetstone 09 4) Gratt Reed 09

State Track 2A Boys Day 2 results 5/19/2017

Sports

May 19th, 2017 by Chris Parks

110M Hurdle Prelims

8th Lucas Shatava 12 Clarinda 15.32q 1.0 2 15.318 (Qualifies)
10th Tyler Freese 12 Underwood 15.35 1.1 1

4x200M Relay Finals

  • 7th AHSTW 1:33.08 2 2
    1) Sam Peterson 11 2) Cordale Armstrong 11
    3) Jake Martin 11 4) Gage Clay 11
  • 11th Kuemper Cath 1:34.01 2
    1) Von Kraus 12 2) Izak Baumhover 11
    3) Jacob Schaefer 12 4) Gage Gunnerson 12
  • 14th Tri-Center, N 1:34.90 1
    1) Collin Brink 12 2) Marcus Mumm 12
    3) Lane Ausdemore 11 4) Jake Wohlers 12
  • 18th ACGC 1:36.22 1
    1) Jacob Joliet 12 2) Caden Wardyn 11
    3) Justin Plowman 11 4) Dylan Soper 10

High Jump

  • 1st Miles Rupiper 11 Kuemper Cath 6-06.00 1.98m 10
    5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 7-00
    PPP PPP O O O XXX
  • 16th Jared Johnson 11 IKM-Manning 5-10.00 1.77m
    5-10 6-00
    O XXX

400M Hurdles Finals

2nd Brett Daley 12 Treynor 54.35 3 8
9th Lucas Shatava 12 Clarinda 56.62 2
11th Cody Hayes 12 Clarinda 57.24 1
17th Izak Baumhover 11 Kuemper Cath 58.52 2

Distance Medley Finals

14th Underwood 3:43.42 1
1) Hunter Goehring 11 2) Gavin Dominguez 10
3) Blake Patten 12 4) Isaiah Humphrey 12

4x100M Relay Prelims

  • 8th Kuemper Catholic 44.65q 1
    1) Von Kraus 12 2) Miles Rupiper 11
    3) Jacob Schaefer 12 4) Gage Gunnerson 12
  • DQ– AHSTW DQ 3
    1) Sam Peterson 11 2) Jake Martin 11
    3) Korbin Martin 10 4) Gage Clay 11

Discus

  • 4th Matt Webner 12 Panorama, P 165-02 50.34m 5
    FOUL 155-01 165-02 FOUL FOUL FOUL
  • 11th Brandon Magnuson 11 Underwood 146-06 44.65m
    FOUL 146-06 141-01
  • 21st Daniel Jensen 11 Panorama, P 125-08 38.30m
    125-08 106-10 96-01
  • 23rd AJ Sieh 11 AHSTW 113-11 34.72m
    FOUL 113-11 FOUL

4x400M Relay Prelims

  • 10th Treynor 3:30.81 3
    1) Brett Daley 12 2) Dillon Faubel 11
    3) Trey Castle 12 4) Chase Reed 12
  • 17th MO Valley 3:32.93 1
    1) Duke Kyle 10 2) Gage Graeve 11
    3) Grant Guinan 10 4) Colton Ford 11
  • 21st Underwood 3:35.35 2
    1) Blake Patten 12 2) Jalen Humphrey 10
    3) Hunter Goehring 11 4) Isaiah Humphrey 12

State Track 3A Girls Day 2 results 5/19/2017

Sports

May 19th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Distance Medley Finals

  • 11th Denison-Schlswg 4:20.99 1
    1) Whitney Weiss 11 2) Alex Mohr 10
    3) Vanessa Gunderson 10 4) Raegan Andersen 10
  • False Start– Creston FS 2
    1) Cayla Maitlen 11 2) Kiersten Latham 11
    3) Makenna Hudson 09 4) Brielle Baker 10

100M Hurdles Prelims

7th Allison Bruck 12 Harlan 15.56q 0.7 3 (Qualifies)
18th Sunday Faya 12 Denison-Schlswg 16.42 0.8 1

4x200M Relay Finals

  • 12th Glenwood 1:49.74 2
    1) Devon Bomer 11 2) Bailey Ostrander 10
    3) Jaeda Wilson 09 4) Sadey Allgood 10
  • 17th Harlan 1:50.98 3
    1) Sidney Craig 11 2) Chloe Hansen 10
    3) Molly Gubbels 11 4) Alyssa Sotelo 11
  • 22 Creston 1:52.57 1
    1) Kiersten Latham 11 2) Stephanie Hemsworth 11
    3) Kesia Stewart 10 4) Cayla Maitlen 11

Shot Put

  • 1st Hannah Hood 12 Creston 42-04.50 12.91m 10
    40-03 38-07.25 37-10 41-00.50 42-04.50 38-03.75
  • 16th Gillian Streit 12 Harlan 34-11.00 10.64m
    32-04.75 34-11 33-00.75
  • 23rd Sydney Biermann 10 Glenwood 33-08.50 10.27m
    FOUL 33-02.75 33-08.50

Long Jump

21st Molly Gubbels 11 Harlan 14-08.50 NWI 4.48m
14-08.50(-0.0) 12-10.25(-0.0) 13-04.50(-0.0)

4x100M Relay Prelims

  • 23rd Denison-Schlswg 52.45 2
    1) Paige Davis 09 2) Sarah Branning 12
    3) Alex Mohr 10 4) Whitney Weiss 11
  • 24th Harlan 53.03 1
    1) Sidney Craig 11 2) Allison Bruck 12
    3) Alyssa Sotelo 11 4) Chloe Hansen 10

4x400M Relay Prelims

  • 20th Creston 4:17.69 3
    1) Brielle Baker 10 2) Breanna Wallace 11
    3) Cayla Maitlen 11 4) Makenna Hudson 09
  • 22nd Glenwood 4:18.55 3
    1) Jaeda Wilson 09 2) Danielle Hardcastle 10
    3) Sadey Allgood 10 4) Devon Bomer 11
  • 24th Carroll 4:26.43 1
    1) Josie Pate 11 2) Emma Perkins 09
    3) Sydney Renning 12 4) Taylor Mohr 10

State Track 2A Girls Day 2 results 5/19/2017

Sports

May 19th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Distance Medley Finals

  • 6th Underwood 4:18.27 3 3
    1) Erin McMains 09 2) Hannah James 11
    3) Cecilia Myers 11 4) Karley Larson 11
  • 17th ACGC 4:29.22 1
    1) Mady Smith 11 2) Olivia Laabs 09
    3) Sara Schmeling 11 4) Kate Crawford 09
  • 22nd Red Oak 4:38.02 1
    1) Sydney Streicher 11 2) Dana Marsden 12
    3) Juhi Boeye 11 4) Ellie Rengstorf 09

100M Hurdles Prelims

3rd Kristin Culp 12 West Central Valley 15.59q -0.5 2
6th Morgan Johnk 10 Panorama, P 16.04q 1.2 1
11th Jaycie Schueman 12 AHSTW 16.18 1.2 1
22nd Hannah Irlbeck 10 Kuemper Cath 17.04 1.7 3
23rd Konnor Sudmann 10 Treynor 17.27 1.2 1

4x200M Finals

  • 12th Treynor 1:49.78 2
    1) Regan Harter 10 2) Sarah Fremstad 10
    3) McKayla Olsen 12 4) Megan Carley 10
  • 13th Underwood 1:49.85 1
    1) Erin McMains 09 2) Hannah James 11
    3) Emma Bonnet 12 4) Cecilia Myers 11

Discus

  • 7th Lydia Knapp 10 Panorama, P 120-06 36.72m 2
    112-08 120-06 FOUL FOUL 114-11 113-07
  • 10th Lauren Shapcott 11 Underwood 115-03 35.12m
    115-03 104-03 102-11
  • 18th Grace Dupuy 11 W Central Valley 105-11 32.28m
    105-11 105-00 95-07
  • 22nd Logan Hughes 10 Shenandoah 98-07 30.04m
    FOUL 98-04 98-07

400M Hurdles Finals

1st Kristin Culp 12 W Central Valley 1:04.84 3 10
6th Jaycie Schueman 12 AHSTW 1:07.44 3 3
13th Olivia Laabs 09 ACGC 1:09.46 1
21st Adrianna Holmes 11 Shenandoah 1:11.19 1

High Jump

  • 5th Morgan Johnk 10 Panorama, P J5-02.00 1.57m
    4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04
    O O XO XXX
  • 13th Sienna Black 11 Treynor J5-00.00 1.52m
    4-10 5-00 5-02
    O XXO XXX
  • 14th Jenna Merical 09 West Central Valley 4-10.00 1.47m
    4-10 5-00
    O XXX
  • — Jessica Jackson 11 Shenandoah NH
    4-10
    XXX

4x100M Relay Prelims

  • 7th Missouri Valley 51.35q 3 51.342
    1) Asia Hughes 11 2) Cailynn Gilpin 12
    3) Meggan Coberly 12 4) Jessica Norman 11
  • 13th Treynor 51.71 2
    1) Konnor Sudmann 10 2) Megan Carley 10
    3) Regan Harter 10 4) McKayla Olsen 12
  • 20th ACGC 52.43 2
    1) Rachel Rumelhart 12 2) Sara Schmeling 11
    3) Mady Smith 11 4) Savana Fuller 10

4x400M Relay Prelims

  • 9th Tri-Center, N 4:07.93 3
    1) Lilly Dahir 10 2) Courtney Chapman 12
    3) Brooklyn Hundt 10 4) Amanda Brich 09
  • 12th Treynor 4:09.37 2
    1) Regan Harter 10 2) Megan Carley 10
    3) Sienna Black 11 4) Noel James 10
  • 15th Panorama, P 4:11.84 1
    1) Bailey Beckman 10 2) Morgan Johnk 10
    3) Brianna Hoffman 11 4) Devyn Kemble 11
  • 23rd Clarinda 4:17.75 1
    1) Skie Campbell 12 2) Taylor Wedemeyer 10
    3) Shelby VanFosson 12 4) Lauren Bair 11

Team Tennis changes for boys and girls

Sports

May 19th, 2017 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic boys tennis team was set to compete in Sub State Team tennis on Saturday but the weather forecast has pushed their date back to Monday. The Sub State at Kuemper will be played Monday, May 22nd starting at 9:30am. Teams competing there are Kuemper Catholic, Clarke, Glenwood, and Atlantic.

Also the Girls Regional Team Tennis Final match between Clarke and Glenwood to be played in Atlantic on Saturday has been moved from a 9:00am to 1:00pm start time.  The teams will play the match on the courts at Sunnyside Park in Atlantic.