KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Niang and Thomas lead No. 14 Iowa State over Texas 85-77

Sports

February 21st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — Georges Niang and Matt Thomas scored 17 points each to help No. 14 Iowa State beat Texas 85-77 on Saturday. For Thomas, a sophomore reserve, it was a career high. Iowa State (20-6, 10-4 Big 12) won its second straight Big 12 road game, something the Cyclones had not accomplished since the 2005-06 season. They had lost six straight at Texas since their only victory over the Longhorns in Austin in 2005.

Kendal Yancy led Texas (17-10, 6-8) with a career-best 29 points, 18 more than his average. He scored 21 in the second half. Isaiah Taylor added 23, matching his career high. Yancy made a career-high six 3-pointers. His fourth of the game left Texas trailing by just five points with seven minutes remaining. But Iowa State trumped that with consecutive 3s by Thomas and Naz Long.

No. 11 Northern Iowa rolls past Bradley 56-39

Sports

February 21st, 2015 by Ric Hanson

 CEDAR FALLS, Iowa (AP) — Nate Buss and Wes Washpun each scored 11 points off the bench and 11th-ranked Northern Iowa rolled past Bradley 56-39 on Saturday, matching a school record with its 15th straight win. Seth Tuttle added nine points and eight rebounds for the Panthers (26-2, 15-1 MVC), who also took their seventh straight by at least 10 points.

Northern Iowa led by just four at halftime. But its defense allowed just seven points in the opening 12:37 of the second half, helping turn a tight game into yet another blowout in favor of the surging Panthers. Josh Cunningham and Nate Wells each had six points for Bradley (8-21, 3-13). The Braves are the fourth team that Northern Iowa has held to 40 points or less during Valley play.

Saturday State Wrestling Consolation Semi-Finals & Finals

Sports

February 21st, 2015 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Consolation Finals:

  • 106 – 3rd Place – Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 42-1, So. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 58-9, So. (Fall 0:37).
  • 106 – 5th Place – Will Portis (Rockford) 50-7, So. over TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
  • 106 – 7th Place – Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 42-6, Fr. over Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 40-5, Fr. (Fall 0:52).
  • 113 – 3rd Place – Drew West (Highland, Rverside) 49-1, So. over Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4, So. (Dec 6-0).
  • 113 – 5th Place – Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 41-10, So. over Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 28-7, So. (MD 11-2).
  • 113 – 7th Place – Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 37-9, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 30-7, Jr. (For.).
  • 120 – 3rd Place – Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 36-3, So. over Zach Ulven (Westwood, Sloan) 49-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
  • 120 – 5th Place – Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 43-11, Fr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 38-11, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
  • 120 – 7th Place  – Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 45-10, Jr. over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 126 – 3rd Place – Drake Halblom (Alburnett) 42-10, Jr. over Nick Williams (Lisbon) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
  • 126 – 5th Place – Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-6, Sr. over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-6, So. (Dec 4-3).
  • 126 – 7th Place – John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 45-6, So. over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-9, So. (Dec 3-2).
  • 132 – 3rd Place – JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 41-2, Sr. over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 56-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
  • 132 – 5th Place – Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-2, Sr. over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-4, So. (Fall 3:33).
  • 132 – 7th Place – Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-6, Sr. over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 51-3, So. (Dec 9-7).
  • 138 – 3rd Place – Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 56-1, Sr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-12, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
  • 138 – 5th Place – Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 38-13, Fr. over Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 25-5, So. (Dec 7-1).
  • 138 – 7th Place – Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 51-7, Sr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
  • 145 – 3rd Place – Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 49-2, Sr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 41-8, Jr. (Fall 0:31).
  • 145 – 5th Place – Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 31-3, Sr. over Alex Yedlik (Lone Tree) 42-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
  • 145 – 7th Place – Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 49-4, So. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-8, So. (Dec 3-1).
  • 152 – 3rd Place – Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 53-1, So. over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 11-9).
  • 152 – 5th Place – Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 51-4, Fr. over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 54-4, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
  • 152 – 7th Place – Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 50-10, Sr. over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
  • 160 – 3rd Place – Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 49-5, Sr. over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 57-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
  • 160 – 5th Place – Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 43-9, So. over Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 48-8, Sr. (Dec 16-9).
  • 160 – 7th Place – Sal Arzani (Interstate 35, Truro) 34-9, Jr. over Nate Van Buren (H-L-V, Victor) 40-12, Jr. (Fall 3:14).
  • 170 – 3rd Place – Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-2, Sr. over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 44-7, So. (Dec 6-3).
  • 170 – 5th Place – Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-11, Sr. over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 26-3, Sr. (Fall 2:52).
  • 170 – 7th Place – Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) 47-10, Sr. over Mitch Chapman (Tipton) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
  • 182 – 3rd Place – Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4, Sr. over Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 44-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 182 – 5th Place – Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 51-5, Sr. over Colton Massengale (B-G-M) 47-6, Jr. (Fall 2:22).
  • 182 – 7th Place – Jordan Challis (Tipton) 45-5, Jr. over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:26 (21-4)).
  • 195 – 3rd Place – Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 46-6, Sr. over Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 53-4, Jr. (Fall 2:15).
  • 195 – 5th Place – Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-9, Sr. over Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 37-11, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
  • 195 – 7th Place – Chase Strub (MFL MarMac) 50-5, Sr. over Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
  • 220 – 3rd Place – Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 44-1, Sr. over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 43-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 220 – 5th Place – Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 39-7, So. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-9, So. (Fall 4:48).
  • 220 – 7th Place – Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 41-10, Jr. over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 285 – 3rd Place – Avery Jacobs (New London) 52-3, Sr. over Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 49-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
  • 285 – 5th Place – Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 39-3, Jr. over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
  • 285 – 7th Place – Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 48-4, Jr. over Gatlin Keehner (MFL MarMac) 40-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

Class 2-A Consolation Finals:

  • 106 – 3rd Place – Noah Fye (New Hampton) 46-3, Fr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 27-4, So. (Fall 3:43).
  • 106 – 5th Place – Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 51-2, Fr. over Zach Thompson (Perry) 46-12, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
  • 106 – 7th Place – Jon Hellman (Union) 45-9, Jr. over Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 25-6, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
  • 113 – 3rd Place – Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 48-3, So. over Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 51-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
  • 113 – 5th Place – Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 30-12, Fr. over Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 48-6, So. (Inj. 0:00).
  • 113 – 7th Place – Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 41-4, Sr. over Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport) 38-13, Sr. (MD 10-0).
  • 120 – 3rd Place – Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 42-2, Sr. over Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 44-4, Sr. (UTB 2-1).
  • 120 – 5th Place – Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 47-11, So. over Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 46-11, Fr. (Dec 8-7).
  • 120 – 7th Place – Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 43-6, Fr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 31-10, So. (Dec 11-5).
  • 126 – 3rd Place – Brice Everson (Camanche) 44-5, Jr. over Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
  • 126 – 5th Place – Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 44-6, Sr. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 47-11, Jr. (Fall 2:58).
  • 126 – 7th Place – Louis Gnida (Solon) 42-9, Sr. over Austen Gargano (Humboldt) 35-17, Sr. (MD 11-2).
  • 132 – 3rd Place – Nathan Macki (Ballard) 49-9, Sr. over Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 36-15, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 132 – 5th Place – Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 37-10, Jr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
  • 132 – 7th Place – Brock Jennings (Osage) 40-10, So. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 38-8, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1)).
  • 138 – 3rd Place – Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 52-5, Jr. over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
  • 138 – 5th Place – Trevor Harsh (ADM) 40-5, Sr. over Cole Fritz (Solon) 39-15, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
  • 138 – 7th Place – Ryan Muller (Mount Vernon) 35-7, Sr. over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 44-12, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
  • 145 – 3rd Place – Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 44-3, Sr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 42-9, Sr. (MD 17-4).
  • 145 – 5th Place – Jake Niichel (Charles City) 39-13, Sr. over Adam Benzing (Waukon) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
  • 145 – 7th Place – Blake Lawless (Albia) 41-8, Jr. over Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
  • 152 – 3rd Place – Grant Sherman (Saydel) 50-2, Sr. over Garret Jay (Grinnell) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 152 – 5th Place – Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 39-7, Sr. over Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 44-8, Sr. (Fall 5:57).
  • 152 – 7th Place – Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-4, Sr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 47-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
  • 160 – 3rd Place – Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 55-1, Sr. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
  • 160 – 5th Place – Colton Ranney (Central Decatur, Leon) 54-9, Sr. over Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 50-8, So. (MD 16-5).
  • 160 – 7th Place – Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 39-8, Sr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 37-13, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
  • 170 – 3rd Place – J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 49-2, Jr. over Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 43-8, Jr. (Fall 4:35).
  • 170 – 5th Place – Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-5, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
  • 170 – 7th Place – Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 49-9, Jr. over Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-6, So. (UTB 1-1).
  • 182 – 3rd Place – Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 32-3, Sr. over Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 182 – 5th Place – Trenton Wells (Central Decatur, Leon) 50-2, Sr. over Zach DeJager (Western Christian, Hull) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
  • 182 – 7th Place – Cole Bennett (ADM) 41-12, So. over Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
  • 195 – 3rd Place – Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver/Tripoli) 40-2, Jr. over Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
  • 195 – 5th Place – Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 47-2, Sr. over Nick Jacobs (Charles City) 29-18, Jr. (MD 10-2).
  • 195 – 7th Place – Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 42-7, Fr. over Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 38-9, So. (Fall 3:40).
  • 220 – 3rd Place – Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 34-2, Sr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 220 – 5th Place – Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 45-3, Sr. over Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-11, So. (Dec 10-7).
  • 220 – 7th Place – Noah Broderson (Assumption, Davenport) 45-6, So. over Austin Roberts (Spencer) 43-10, Jr. (Fall 5:02).
  • 285 – 3rd Place – Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 50-4, Sr. over Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 31-4, So. (Fall 3:01).
  • 285 – 5th Place – Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 46-4, Jr. over Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
  • 285 – 7th Place – Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 44-10, Jr. over Kyle Davis (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

Class 3-A Consolation Finals:

  • 106 – 3rd Place – Zach Price (Johnston) 42-10, Fr. over Marcus England (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 45-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
  • 106 – 5th Place – McGwire Midkiff (CB Thomas Jefferson) 52-5, So. over Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 38-11, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
  • 106 – 7th Place – Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 35-6, Fr. over Alec Clark (Ottumwa) 42-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 113 – 3rd Place – Nate Lendt (Southeast Polk) 43-6, Fr. over Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
  • 113 – 5th Place – Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-7, Fr. over Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 42-16, So. (Dec 12-10).
  • 113 – 7th Place – Ethan Ksiazek (Johnston) 40-13, Jr. over Aaron Stumpf (Iowa City West) 30-17, Jr. (MD 10-1).
  • 120 – 3rd Place – Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City West) 49-4, Sr. over Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
  • 120 – 5th Place – Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 42-5, Sr. over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
  • 120 – 7th Place – Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 38-12, Jr. over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 19-11, So. (Dec 6-2).
  • 126 – 3rd Place – Sam Uthoff (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 43-4, Jr. over Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 126 – 5th Place – Joel Shapiro (Valley, WDM) 41-9, Fr. over Darien Collins (Pleasant Valley) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
  • 126 – 7th Place – Joe Howard (Indianola) 40-12, Jr. over Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) 34-13, Jr. (M. For.).
  • 132 – 3rd Place – Clint Lembeck (Xavier Cedar Rapids) 45-3, Jr. over Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 47-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
  • 132 – 5th Place – Nate Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-8, Sr. over Tanner Hocker (Fort Madison) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
  • 132 – 7th Place – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 39-9, Fr. over Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 35-9, Jr. (MD 13-4).
  • 138 – 3rd Place – Colton Clingenpeel (CB Thomas Jefferson) 57-3, Jr. over Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
  • 138 – 5th Place -Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 26-6, Sr. over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 50-11, So. (Dec 7-3).
  • 138 – 7th Place – Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 36-8, Sr. over Merrick Purcell (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 40-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
  • 145 – 3rd Place – Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 27-2, Sr. over Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley) 38-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
  • 145 – 5th Place – Jack Koethe (Valley, WDM) 38-11, Jr. over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 37-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
  • 145 – 7th Place – Jason Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) 41-12, Sr. over Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 39-11, Fr. (Dec 8-6).
  • 152 – 3rd Place – Josh Davis (Des Moines East) 51-1, Sr. over Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
  • 152 – 5th Place – Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 47-6, Jr. over Seth Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-14, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
  • 152 – 7th Place – Connor Coyle (Sioux City North) 49-6, Sr. over Nick Otte (Fort Madison) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 0:29).
  • 160 – 3rd Place – Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 45-3, Jr. over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 45-6, Fr. (Fall 1:34).
  • 160 – 5th Place – Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 41-9, Sr. over Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
  • 160 – 7th Place – Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 32-17, Sr. over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City North) 48-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
  • 170 – 3rd Place – Dillion Chase (Clinton) 34-3, Sr. over Josh Edel (Marshalltown) 40-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0)).
  • 170 – 5th Place – Quallan Phillips (Waterloo East) 35-12, Sr. over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 170 – 7th Place – John Milani (Iowa City West) 27-3, Sr. over Isaac Bartel (Mason City) 31-14, So. (Fall 1:48).
  • 182 – 3rd Place – Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 35-9, Sr. over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 45-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
  • 182 – 5th Place – John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 39-3, Sr. over David Carr (Pleasant Valley) 44-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
  • 182 – 7th Place – Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM) 29-10, So. over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
  • 195 – 3rd Place – Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 42-2, Sr. over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 3:45).
  • 195 – 5th Place – Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) 41-15, Jr. over Ryan Kenneally (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 37-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
  • 195 – 7th Place – Isaiah Cox (Ottumwa) 49-5, Jr. over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
  • 220 – 3rd Place – Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-2, Sr. over Brady Smith (Valley, WDM) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
  • 220 – 5th Place – Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-4, Sr. over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 32-13, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
  • 220 – 7th Place – Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 41-10, Sr. over christian heimer (Ankeny Centennial) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 285 – 3rd Place – Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott, Eldridge) 25-9, So. over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 41-5, So. (Dec 3-2).
  • 285 – 5th Place – Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 40-7, Jr. over collin olson (Ankeny Centennial) 36-11, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
  • 285 – 7th Place – Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 33-13, So. over Ryan Egley (Keokuk) 37-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

Class 1-A Consolation Semi-Finals:

  • 106 – Tatem Bluml, Riverside beat TJ Schott, Iowa City Regina SV1 8-6
  • 120 – Skylar Solko, Alta-Aurelia beat Ben Freese, Nodaway Valley  FALL 2:45
  • 126 – Nick Williams, Lisbon beat Christian Polley, Tri-Center  7-4
  • 145 – Nathan Fritz, Sigourney-Keota beat Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon  5-4
  • 152 – Zach Axmear, English Valleys beat Josh Hopkins, East Mills  7-4

Class 2-A Consolation Semi-Finals:

  • 113 – Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox beat Ryan Steffen, Crestwood  10-0
  • 126 – Brice Everson, Camanche beat Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley  8-6
  • 132 – Wyatt Thompson, Creston/O-M beat Chase Lienhard, Crestwood  1-0
  • 145 – Tanner Mertz, Red Oak beat Adam Benzing, Waukon  FALL 3:43
  • 170 – JJ Clark, Clarinda beat Dylan Miester, Denver/Tripoli  FALL 2:34
  • 195 – Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M beat Darin Greenfield, Sheldon/South O’Brien  5-3
  • 220 – Tyler Johansen, North Fayette Valley beat Kadon Hulett, Creston/O-M  FALL 1:39

Class 3-A Consolation Semi-Finals:

  • 106 – Zach Price, Johnston beat McGwire Midkiff, CB Thomas Jefferson  4-3
  • 138 – Colton Clingenpeel, CB Thomas Jefferson beat Chase Seaney, Fort Madison 14-3
  • 152 – Jacob Woodard, Bettendorf  beat Matt Malcom, Glenwood  7-6
  • 160 – Anthony Sherry, Glenwood beat Jonah Egli, Fort Dodge  6-4

7AM Sportscast 02-21-2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 21st, 2015 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

HSBB: Glidden-Ralston at Exira EHK 02-20-2015

Podcasts, Sports

February 21st, 2015 by Chris Parks

Chris Parks has the call of the Class 1A Region 2 Semifinal played at Exira-EHK High School in Elk Horn.

Play

Saturday State Wrestling Schedule

Sports

February 21st, 2015 by Jim Field

Today is the final day of the state wrestling tournament in Des Moines.  Today’s schedule looks like this:

  • 10:00 am to 2:15 pm – Class 3-A, 2-A, 1-A consolation semifinals & finals
  • 5:45 pm – IWCOA, IHSADA & IHSAA Awards
  • 6:00 pm – Grand March and finals in all classes

We will have live coverage with reports at:

  • 10:35 am
  • 11:35 am
  • 12:45 pm
  • 1:45 pm
  • 6:15 pm – live play-by-play of finals with Jim Field and Justin Williams

Our live coverage is brought to you by:  1st National Bank, Akin Building Center, Danish Mutual Insurance, Wayne Hansen Real Estate, Outfitters Plus Retail Store, Fareway, Sindt Repair, Atlantic Bottling, Massena Telephone Company, Cumberland Telephone Company, McCunn Specialty Firearms, State Farm Insurance-Kirk Huehn, Goracke & Carrick, Farm Service Coop, 1st Whitney Bank, Body Basic Chiropractic, Deter Motors, Insurance Services, State Farm Insurance-Scott Jensen, Brocker Karns & Karns Insurance, Atlantic Pest Control, JP Lumber, Atlantic Motor Supply, Marne Elk Horn Telephone, Anita Engraving & Awards, Gade Insurance, 21st Century Coop.

Girls 1A and 2A Girls Basketball Scores Friday

Sports

February 20th, 2015 by Chris Parks

Friday, February 20th

Class 1A Region 2 Semifinals

Exira-EHK 58, Glidden-Ralston 26
George-Little Rock 58, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 48

Final Monday, February 23rd 7:00pm at Ida Grove

Class 1A Region 7 Semifinals

Martensdale St. Mary’s 45, Grand View Christian 37
Bedford 49, Mt. Ayr 44

Final Monday, February 23rd 7:00pm at Truro

Class 1A Region 8 Semifinals

Fremont-Mills 52, Essex 36
Adair-Casey 67, Ankeny Christian 31

Final Monday, February 23rd 7:00pm at Red Oak

Class 2A Region 1 Semifinals

Western Christian 89, Lawton-Bronson 45
Logan-Magnolia 38, Council Bluffs St. Albert 35

Final Monday, February 23rd 7:00pm at Moville

Class 2A Region 7 Semifinals

Panorama 51, Van Meter 36
Des Moines Christian 43, Pella Christian 31

Final Monday, February 23rd 7:00pm at Adel

Class 2A Region 8 Semifinals

IKM-Manning 62, Treynor 56
Central Decatur 59, I-35 35

Final Monday, February 23rd 7:00pm at Stuart

Friday Class 1-A State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 20th, 2015 by Jim Field

Semi-Finals:

  • 113 – Alex Thomsen, Underwood beat Ben Moyer, Alburnett  24-9
  • 145 – Conner Shulista, Alburnett beat Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon  13-6
  • 160 – Cody Kingery, Underwood beat Logan Peed, South Central Calhoun  7-3
  • 182 – Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center beat Steve Huber, Maquoketa Valley  6-5
  • 182 – Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK beat Colton Massengale, BGM  FALL 2:30

Third Round Consolation:

  • 106 – Tatum Bluml, Riverside beat Cooper Siebrecht, Alta-Aurelia  11-4
  • 120 – Ben Freese, Nodaway Valley beat Tucker Franklin, Alburnett FALL 3:51
  • 126 – Christian Polley, Tri-Center beat John Tuttle, Alta-Aurelia  6-4
  • 138 – Tanner Sloan, Alburnett beat Jake Mulford, Audubon  4-2
  • 152 – Josh Hopkins, East Mills beat Lane Boender, Sigourney-Keota  5-3
  • 152 – Logan Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys beat Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia  8-7
  • 220 – Jarod Brinkman, Iowa City Regina beat Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center  FALL :49

Quarter-Finals:

  • 106 – Blake Bauer, SE Warren beat Wyatt Crocker, Logan-Magnolia 5-0
  • 106 – Brock Henderson, North Linn beat Tatum Bluml, Riverside 12-5
  • 113 – Alex Thomsen, Underwood beat Drew West, Highland 5-4
  • 120 – Cole Needham, West Marshall beat Hadley Ogg, Griswold  9-2
  • 145 – Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon beat Garrett Sayler, Sibley-Ocheyeden 9-5
  • 160 – Cody Kingery, Underwood beat Noah Huber, Hudson FALL 2:56
  • 182 – Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center beat Steven Gregory, Treynor  9-3
  • 182 – Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK beat Jordan Challis, Tipton TF 2:34 19-3
  • 220 – Matt Naig, Sibley-Ocheyeden beat Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center  3-2
  • 220 – Clay Meinders, AGWSR beat Marcus Boldy, Panorama  7-3

Second Round Consolation:

  • 106 – Tatum Bluml, Riverside beat George Appleseth, Panorama  9-1
  • 106 – Will Portis, Rockford beat Wyatt Crocker, Logan-Magnolia FALL 3:10
  • 120 – Ben Freese, Nodaway Valley beat Tucker Franklin, Alburnett 15-9
  • 120 – Ryan Szalat, St. Edmond beat Hadley Ogg, Griswold 7-5
  • 126 – Christian Polley, Tri-Center beat Kolton Roth, G-T/R-A  11-7
  • 132 – JD Rader, South Hamilton beat Tucker Bluml, Riverside  MD 12-2
  • 138 – Jake Mulford, Audubon beat Dylan Mueller, Central Springs MD 10-2
  • 138 – Tanner Abbas, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows beat Jacob  Vogl, Riverside  FALL 1:42
  • 145 – Nathan Fritz, Sigourney-Keota beat Brady Wilson, Logan-Magnolia  FALL :52
  • 152 – Josh Hopkins, East Mills beat Brady Schmidt, Lake Mills 6-4
  • 152 – Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia beat Chris Paulsen, Don Bosco SV1 6-4
  • 170 –Trevor Page, Sumner-Fredericksburg beat Riley Wohlers, Logan-Magnolia    SV1 11-9
  • 182 – Landers Kuboushek, South Winnesheik beat Steven Gregory, Treynor   FALL 3:35
  • 195 – Brennen Grimm, English Valleys beat Drake Johnsen, Logan-Magnolia  6-3
  • 220 – Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center beat Bret Blackburn, Southwest Iowa   6-0
  • 220 – Logan Reddick, Wilton beat Marcus Boldy, Panorama  SV1 4-2

Friday Class 2-A State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 20th, 2015 by Jim Field

Semi-Finals:

  • 132 – Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox beat Carter Barkema, Hampton-Dumont  7-4
  • 138 – Spencer Wray, Creston/O-M beat Cole Fritz, Solon 11-3
  • 145 – Max Thomsen, Union beat Tanner Mertz, Red Oak  FALL 3:00
  • 160 – Chase Schiltz, Creston/O-M  beat Jake Juhl, Independence  3-1
  • 170 – Jacob Holschlag, Union beat JJ Clark, Clarinda  FALL 3:55
  • 195 – Brad Skubal, Washington beat Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M  4-3
  • 220 – Carter Isley, Albia beat Kadon Hulett, Creston/O-M  2-0

Third Round Consolation:

  • 113 – Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox beat Tristan Birt, Wahlert 6-3
  • 126 – Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley beat Austen Gargano, Humboldt 13-0
  • 132 – Wyatt Thompson, Creston/O-M beat Connor Ascherl, MOC-Floyd Valley MD 9-1
  • 152 – Zach Bruns, North Fayette Valley beat Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM  7-4

Quarter-Finals:

  • 113 – Derek Holschlag, Union beat  Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox MD 11-3
  • 126 – Ryan Leisure, Clear Lake beat Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley 10-6
  • 132 – Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox beat Stuart Shafer, Davenport Assumption TF 17-0 2:16
  • 138 – Spencer Wray, Creston/O-M beat Pierce Gelhaus, Forest City FALL 5:59
  • 145 – Tanner Mertz, Red Oak beat Kade Steuhm, Solon 3-2
  • 145 – Tyler Thomas, Crestwood beat Joey Huntington, Creston/O-M FALL 1:01
  • 160 – Chase Schiltz, Creston/O-M beat Trevor McLaughlin, Union 5-2
  • 170 – JJ Clark, Clarinda beat Tucker Morrison, Columbus Community 4-2
  • 182 – Julio Sanchez, Grinnell beat Trey Stickler, Clarinda 4-1
  • 195 – Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M beat Nick Jacobs, Charles City 12-3
  • 220 – Kadon Hulett, Creston/O-M beat Alex Paulson, Forest City 4-2
  • 285 – Gabriel Rangel, Davenport Assumption beat Jared DeVoe, Clarinda  FALL :56
  • 285 – Logan Linderbaum, Solon beat Jake Gutschenritter, Creston/O-M  2-1

Second Round Consolation:

  • 113 – Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox beat Mitchell Griffin, Columbus Community FALL 3:30
  • 126 – Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley beat Adam Skopec, Spirit Lake Park TF 4:55 16-0
  • 132 – Wyatt Thompson, Creston/O-M beat Austin Leopard, Louisa-Muscatine TB1 6-3
  • 145 – Wyatt Rhoads, Gilbert beat Joey Huntington, Creston/O-M 6-4
  • 152 – Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM beat Hunter Morrow, Cherokee 10-8
  • 182 – Zach DeJager, Western Christian beat Trey Stickler, Clarinda 7-1
  • 285 – Kyle Davis, Columbus Community beat Jared DeVoe, Clarinda TB1 4-3
  • 285 – Brock Caviness, Knoxville beat Jake Gutschenritter, Creston/O-M 5-2

Friday Class 3-A State Wrestling Results

Sports

February 20th, 2015 by Jim Field

Semi-Finals:

  • 106 – Brody Teske, Fort Dodge beat McGwire Midkiff, CB Thomas Jefferson 7-4
  • 152 – Marcus Coleman, Ames beat Matt Malcom, Glenwood FALL 5:47

Third Round Consolation:

  • 138 – Mac Southard, Lewis Central beat Zeljko Caculovic, Urbandale 6-2
  • 138 -Colton Clingenpeel, CB Thomas Jefferson beat Merrick Purcell, Dowling Catholic Injury Default
  • 145 – Christian Foote, Pleasant Valley beat Jason Wallace, CB Thomas Jefferson   SV1 6-2
  • 160 – Anthony Sherry, Glenwood beat Deion Clayborne, Sioux City North 5-4

Quarter-Finals:

  • 106 – Gauge Perrien, SE Polk beat Paxton Whiteacre, Lewis Central 6-2
  • 106 – McGwire Midkiff, CB Thomas Jefferson beat Marcus England, Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-0
  • 138 – Josh Wenger, Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Sam Kastle, Carroll FALL 3:44
  • 138 – Chase Seaney, Fort Madison beat Mac Southard, Lewis Central 6-4
  • 138 – Keagan Shaw, SE Polk beat Colton Clingenpeel, CB Thomas Jefferson 7-4
  • 152 – Matt Malcom, Glenwood beat Toby Northrup, Linn-Mar 9-5
  • 160 – Shea Hartzler, Linn-Mar beat Anthony Sherry, Glenwood MD 13-0
  • 195 – Sam Cook, Fort Dodge beat Zach Haggstrom, Glenwood FALL 1:45

Second Round Consolation:

  • 106 – Zach Price, Johnston beat Paxton Whiteacre, Lewis Central 6-4
  • 120 – Nolan Hromidko, Cedar Rapids Kennedy beat Kyle Kuckta, Lewis Central TF 4:56 19-4
  • 126 –  Joel Shapiro, WDM Valley beat Brock Massey, Lewis Central 1-0
  • 138 – Zeljko Caculovic, Urbandale beat Sam Kastle, Carroll 6-4
  • 138 – Mac Southard, Lewis Central beat Ryan Renken, North Scott FALL 1:23
  • 138 – Colton Clingenpeel, CB Thomas Jefferson beat Ben Sarasin, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 8-2
  • 145 – Jason Wallace, CB Thomas Jefferson beat Ali Al-Mabuk, Cedar Falls 4-2
  • 160 – Anthony Sherry, Glenwood beat Austin Stotts WDM Valley 9-3
  • 195 – Chance Cary, Pleasant Valley beat Zach Haggstrom, Glenwood FALL 1:04
  • 220 – Dylan Hoefler, Western Dubuque beat Gage Fisher, CB Thomas Jefferson 8-3