KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Iowa rolls past Minnesota 72-51

Sports

February 17th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) – Devyn Marble and Aaron White each had 15 points as Iowa shrugged off an early 16-point deficit and rolled past Minnesota 72-51 on Sunday for its third straight win.    Freshman Mike Gesell added 11 for the Hawkeyes (17-9, 6-7 Big Ten), who’ve rattled off three consecutive Big Ten victories for the first time in six years.

Iowa outscored Minnesota 37-10 in a 20-minute stretch spanning the halves, pulling ahead 42-31 with 15:14 left. Eric May’s 3 with 8:50 left made it 53-37 Iowa, and a game that started off as a Minnesota rout became a Hawkeyes blowout.

Austin Hollins had 14 points for the Gophers (18-8, 6-7), who’ve lost three of four and are now tied with Iowa in the league standings.

Saturday State Wrestling Consolation

Sports

February 16th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Consolation Semi-Finals:

152:  Kain Queck (#8 Nodaway Valley) lost to Logan Moore (#4 West Monona) 10-1

160:  Josh Matusik (#7 Woodbine) lost to Cole Cook (#8 Tipton) 6-5

160:  Wyatt Lewis (#10 St. Albert) lost to Dale Hilleman (#5 West Marshall) 9-3

195:  Trey Sander (#7 Exira/EHK) beat Chris Brincks (#8 South Winnisheik) 4-3

Class 1-A Consolation Finals:

113:  7th Place – Christian Polley (#8 Tri-Center) beat Cole Needham (#5 West Marshall) 8-6

120:  7th Place – Brad Kerkhoff (#9 Audubon) lost to JD Rader (#6 South Hamilton) 4-2

126:  7th Place – Jared Eischeid (#3 Kuemper Catholic) beat Jacob Koch (#10 Alburnett) Fall 4:27

145:  7th Place – Ryan Joint (#2 West Central Valley) beat Cody Kingery (Underwood) 10-5

152:  5th Place – Kain Queck (#8 Nodaway Valley) lost to Tanner Arnold (#6 West Marshall) 12-7

160:  5th Place – Josh Matusik (#7 Woodbine) beat Wyatt Lewis (#10 St. Albert) 6-2

195:  3rd Place – Trey Sander (#7 Exira/EHK) beat Tyler Hoffman (#5 East Buchanan) Fall 5:17

195:   7th PlaceTaylor Hein (Panorama) lost to Clay Meinders (#10 AGWSR) 8-5

Class 3-A Consolation Semi-Finals:

106: Colton Clingenpeel (#7 CBTJ) lost to Chase Lynn (#3 Dubuque Senior) 6-4

120: Justin Kaltved (#8 Carroll) lost to Austin Anderson (#4 Ankeny) Fall 5:25

152: Ethan Ruby (#8 Lewis Central) beat Ross Lembeck (#1 Linn-Mar) 13-9

Class 3-A Consolation Finals:

106: 5th Place – Colton Clingenpeel (#7 CBTJ) lost to Tanner Rohweder (#6 Dowling Catholic) 4-2

120: 5th Place – Justin Kaltved (#8 Carroll) lost to Alijah Jeffrey (#1 Linn-Mar) Fall 1:12

152: 3rd Place – Ethan Ruby (#8 Lewis Central) beat Dustin Caldwell (#3 Clinton) 13-4

Class 2-A Consolation Semi-Finals:

113:  Chris Hopkins (Harlan) lost to Brendan Gould (#5 Davenport Assumption) 8-3 (OT)

120:  Blake Luna (#5 Clarinda) beat Brady Jennings (#6 Osage) 9-7 (OT)

160:  Trevor Frain (#5 Creston/O-M) beat Jacob Van Ginkel (Western Christian/Unity Christian) Fall 3:04

Class 2-A Consolation Finals:

113:  5th Place – Chris Hopkins (Harlan) beat Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) Fall 4:45

120:  3rd Place – Blake Luna (#5 Clarinda) lost to Leighton Gaul (#1 New Hampton) 11-3

126: 7th Place – Cole Race (Clarinda) lost to Tony DeVriese (#3 Davenport Assumption) 6-0

138:  7th Place – Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley) lost to Drew Foster (#4 Mediapolis) Fall 1:29

160:  3rd Place – Trevor Frain (#5 Creston/O-M) lost to Sawyer Anderson (#3 New Hampton) 4-2

170:  7th Place – Matthew Williamson (#10 Atlantic) lost to Aaron Crossett (Knoxville) Fall :19

 

7AM Sportscast 02-16-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 16th, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

3A and 4A Boys Basketball Postseason Begins Monday

Sports

February 16th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Postseason basketball play begins on Monday for 3A and 4A Boys basketball teams.  The following match-ups will take place including the Atlantic Trojans playing at home against ADM, a game we will have for you on KJAN:

CLASS 3A:
West Delaware, Manchester @ Anamosa (at Anamosa)
Central Clinton, DeWitt @ Assumption, Davenport (at Assumption, Davenport)
ADM, Adel @ Atlantic (at Atlantic)-ON KJAN at 6:50pm
Saydel @ Ballard (at Ballard)
Union, La Porte City @ Benton Community (at Benton Community)
Denison-Schleswig @ Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City)
Pella @ Bondurant-Farrar (at Bondurant-Farrar)
Greene County @ Carroll (at Carroll)
Marion @ Center Point-Urbana (at Center Point-Urbana)
Knoxville @ Centerville (at Centerville)
Oskaloosa @ Chariton (at Chariton)
Gilbert @ Clear Lake (at Clear Lake)
Winterset @ Creston (at Creston)
Oelwein @ Crestwood, Cresco (at Crestwood, Cresco)
Boone @ Dallas Center-Grimes (at Dallas Center-Grimes)
Waukon @ Decorah (at Decorah)
South Tama County, Tama @ Grinnell (at Grinnell)
Glenwood @ Harlan (at Harlan)
Algona @ Humboldt (at Humboldt)
Webster City @ Iowa Falls-Alden (at Iowa Falls-Alden)
Fairfield @ Keokuk (at Keokuk)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton @ LeMars (at LeMars)
Wahlert, Dubuque @ Maquoketa (at Maquoketa)
Estherville Lincoln Central @ MOC-Floyd Valley (at MOC-Floyd Valley)
Clear Creek-Amana @ Mount Pleasant (at Mount Pleasant)
Perry @ Nevada (at Nevada)
Carlisle @ Norwalk (at Norwalk)
Washington @ Solon (at Solon)
Storm Lake @ Spencer (at Spencer)
Independence @ Vinton-Shellsburg (at Vinton-Shellsburg)
Charles City @ Waverly-Shell Rock (at Waverly-Shell Rock)
Fort Madison @ Williamsburg (at Williamsburg)

CLASS 4A:
Mason City @ Ames (at Ames)
Ottumwa @ Cedar Rapids, Jefferson (at Cedar Rapids, Jefferson)
Cedar Rapids, Washington @ Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy)
Muscatine @ Davenport, Central (at Davenport, Central)
Davenport, West @ Davenport, North (at Davenport, North)
Des Moines, East @ Des Moines, North (at Des Moines, North)
Johnston @ Fort Dodge (at Fort Dodge)
Newton @ Indianola (at Indianola)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln @ Lewis Central (at Lewis Central)
Dubuque, Hempstead @ Linn-Mar, Marion (at Linn-Mar, Marion)
Southeast Polk @ Marshalltown (at Marshalltown)
Iowa City, City High @ Prairie, Cedar Rapids (at Prairie, Cedar Rapids)
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson @ Sioux City, West (at Sioux City, West)
Waterloo, West @ Waterloo, East (at Waterloo, East)
Des Moines, Lincoln @ Waukee (at Waukee)
Clinton @ Xavier, Cedar Rapids (at Xavier, Cedar Rapids)

HSBB: Earlham at Adair-Casey 1A Regional Semi 02-15-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Friday State Wrestling Semi-Finals & 3rd Round Consolation

Sports

February 15th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Semi-Finals:

106: Taylor Curtis (#2 Underwood) beat Zach Fowler (#1 Alburnett) 2-1

126: Andrew Foutch (#1 Underwood) beat Sawyer Amling (#2 Edgewood-Colesburg) 9-4

145: Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) beat Cody Marks (#5 Nashua-Plainfield) 5-2

152: Loren Williams (#1 Tri-Center) beat Kain Queck (#8 Nodaway Valley) 3-0

182: Jesse Svoboda (#6 Audubon) beat Gunnar Clark (#4 West Hancock) 3-1

195: Trey Sander (#7 Exira/EHK) lost to Austin McCartan (#1 Emmetsburg) 13-5

285: Dillon Suhr (#4 Guthrie Center) beat Mitch Gambrill (#8 Clarion-Goldfield) 8-6 (OT)

Class 1-A 3rd Round Consolation:

113: Christian Polley (#8 Tri-Center) lost to Ryan Cale (Cardinal Community) 6-0

120: Brad Kerkhoff (#9 Audubon) lost to Jared Coyle (#10 Maquoketa Valley) 4-2

126: Jared Eischeid (#3 Kuemper Catholic) lost to Colby McIntire (#8 Clarion-Goldfield) Fall 4:29

145: Ryan Joint (#2 West Central Valley) lost to Casey Pence (#10 West Branch) 9-6

145:  Cody Kingery (Underwood) lost to Jake Mize (#7 Woodbury Central) Fall 3:53

160: Josh Matusik (#7 Woodbine) beat Dru Kenny (Ridge View) 11-3

160:  Wyatt Lewis (#10 St. Albert) beat Jake Hogan (#3 Don Bosco) Injury Default 5:16

195: Taylor Hein (Panorama) lost to Nathan Aitchison (West Hancock) Fall 3:51

 Class 3-A Semi-Finals:

120: Justin Kaltved (#8 Carroll) lost to Jake Koethe (WDM Valley) 9-1

285: Zach Renshaw (#6 Lewis Central) beat Andrew Netolicky (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 2-1 (OT)

Class 3-A 3rd Round Consolation:

106: Colton Clingenpeel (#7 CBTJ) beat Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) Tech Fall 16-0

152: Ethan Ruby (#8 Lewis Central) beat Weston Shaw (Algona) 4-3

Class 2-A Semi-Finals:

138: Jake Marlin (#1 Creston/O-M) beat Alan Perry (Bondurant-Farrar) 23-9

195: Keaton Hulett (#1 Creston/O-M) beat Luke Johnson (#3 Charles City) 1-0

Class 2-A 3rd Round Consolation:

113: Chris Hopkins (Harlan) beat Chris Hanke (Osage) Fall 3:17

120:  Blake Luna (#5 Clarinda) beat Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 13-7

126: Cole Race (Clarinda) lost to John Christopherson (#2 Spencer) 6-5

138:  Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley) lost to Steven Garcia (#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 5-4

160:  Trevor Frain (#5 Creston/O-M) beat Colin Barker (#7 Osage) 5-0

170:  Matthew Williamson (#10 Atlantic) lost to Seth Davisson (#7 Fairfield) 12-8

Friday State Wrestling Quarter-Finals & 2nd Round Consolation

Sports

February 15th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Quarter-Finals

106: Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) lost to Jordan Schmitz (#6 Don Bosco) 16-2

106:  Taylor Curtis (#2 Underwood) beat Briar Cochran (Moravia) Fall 1:16

113: Riley Klein (#9 Underwood) lost to Jack Walker (Wapello) 6-4

113:  Jacob Vogel (#10 Riverside) lost to Hunter Washburn (#1 Alburnett) Tech Fall 16-1

120: Brad Kerkhoff (#9 Audubon) lost to Carter Happel (#2 Lisbon) 6-1

126: Andrew Foutch (#1 Underwood) beat Jared Eischeid (#3 Kuemper Catholic) 11-1

145: Ryan Joint (#2 West Central Valley) lost to Tucker Black (#9 Eddyville-B-F) 8-7 (OT)

145:  Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) beat Cody Kingery (Underwood) 3-2 (OT)

152: Kain Queck (#8 Nodaway Valley) beat Austyn Vogel (Pekin) 8-4

152:  Loren Williams (#1 Tri-Center) beat Grant Henderson (#2 Alburnett) 3-2

160: Wyatt Lewis (#10 St. Albert) lost to Cole Cook (#8 Tipton) 5-3 (OT)

160:  Tyler Hein (#9 Panorama) lost to Dylan Windfield (#2 Alburnett) Fall :22

182: Jake Lewis (#7 St. Albert) lost to Andrew Wellik (#1 Emmetsburg) 7-6

182:  Jesse Svoboda (#6 Audubon) beat Dylan Brockshus (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 1:44

195: Trey Sander (#7 Exira/EHK) beat Taylor Hein (Panorama) Fall 5:50

285: Dillon Suhr (#4 Guthrie Center) beat Dylan Conley (Moravia) Fall :53

Class 1-A 2nd Round Consolation:

106: Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) lost to Sheldon Ealy (English Valleys) 9-0

113: Christian Polley (#8 Tri-Center) beat Jacob Vogel (#10 Riverside) 9-1

113:  Riley Klein (#9 Underwood) lost to Cole Needham (#5West Marshall) 15-4

120: Tucker Bluml (Riverside) lost to Jeren Glosser (#5 Eddyville-B-F) Fall 3:15

120:  Brad Kerkhoff (#9 Audubon) beat Jordan Henderson (Alburnett) 7-5

126: Jared Eischeid (#3 Kuemper Catholic) beat Noah Greenfield (Lake Mills) 4-2

132: Clay Harris (Riverside) lost to Kyle Pegorick (#5 Midland) Injury Default 2:50

132:  Alexander Schmitz (#8 Kuemper Catholic) lost to Logan Mays (#6 Wilton) 11-6

145: Ryan Joint (#2 West Central Valley) beat Kolby Hilgenberg (Kuemper Catholic) 12-0

145:  Cody Kingery (Underwood) beat Connor Alne (NW Webster) 8-3

160: Josh Matusik (#7 Woodbine) beat Tyler Hein (#9 Panorama) Fall 4:25

160:  Wyatt Lewis (#10 St. Albert) beat Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central) 11-2

170: Austin Laabs (#10 Guthrie Center) lost to Devin Chesler (#7 West Marshall) 8-5

182: Zach Barton (Corning) lost to Ryan Leonard (#5 Midland) Fall 1:27

182:  Jake Lewis (#7 St. Albert) lost to Terry Mooty (#3 Dike-New Hartford) 5-2

195: Taylor Hein (Panorama) beat John Waters (#4 Newman Catholic) Tech Fall 17-1

285: Garrett Johnston (Panorama) lost to Cody Thompson (Greattinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire) 7-3

Class 3-A Quarter-Finals:

106: Colton Clingenpeel (#7 CBTJ) lost to Nolan Hellickson (#1 SE Polk) 11-3

120: Justin Kaltved (#8 Carroll) beat Shane Gill (#9 Sioux City North) 7-5 (OT)

145: Charles Weaver (CBTJ) lost to Bubba Hernandez (#2 Bettendorf) Fall 3:25

182: Austin Lear (#8 Lewis Central) lost to Kyler Matthews (Waterloo West) 7-5

285: Zach Renshaw (#6 Lewis Central) beat Cegan Long (#5 North Scott) 3-2

Class 3-A 2nd Round Consolation:

106: Colton Clingenpeel (#7 CBTJ) beat Tony Nunez (Muscatine) Injury Default :23

113: Cole Peckham (Glenwood) lost to Nathan Sands (#9 Waverly-Shell Rock) 4-2

138: Jason Wallace (#9 CBTJ) lost to Landon Belieu (Indianola) 8-5

145: Charles Weaver (CBTJ) lost to Corey Abernathy (#7 Waverly-Shell Rock) 6-3

152: Ethan Ruby (#8 Lewis Central) beat John Milani (Iowa City West) 7-0

182: Hunter Hoffmann (Glenwood) lost to Dylan Fielder (#3 Webster City) Fall 1:57

182:  Austin Lear (#8 Lewis Central) lost to Tyler Frideres (Algona) 6-2

195: Kenny Rhodd (CBTJ) lost to Ethan Andersen (#5 SE Polk) Fall 3:01

Class 2-A Quarter-Finals:

120: Blake Luna (#5 Clarinda) lost to Shadow Leshen (#4 Albia) 10-4

138: Jake Marlin (#1 Creston/O-M) beat Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley) Fall 1:14

160: Trevor Frain (#5 Creston/O-M) lost to Sawyer Anderson (#3 New Hampton) Fall 5:47

170: Matthew Williamson (#10 Atlantic) lost to Jack Leshen (#8 Grinnell) 12-3

182:  Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) lost to Nikko Wheeler (Humboldt) 10-2

195:  Keaton Hulett (#1 Creston/O-M) beat Christian Brobst (#5 Heelan Catholic) Fall 4:31

Class 2-A 2nd Round Consolation:

113: Chris Hopkins (Harlan) beat Colton Milosevich (#10 Woodward-Granger) Fall 1:49

120: Dillon Cox (Atlantic) lost to Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 7-5

120:  Blake Luna (#5 Clarinda) beat Cole Parmely (#8 Oelwein) 13-6

126: Cole Race (Clarinda) beat Austin Hoeft (#10 Charles City) 11-2

138:  Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley) beat John Morkel (#10 Independence) 6-2

160:  Trevor Frain (#5 Creston/O-M) beat Jake Sherman (Saydel) 7-2

170:  Matthew Williamson (#10 Atlantic) beat Weslee Haynes (Wahlert) 9-4

182:  Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) lost to Colton Spaur (#8 Knoxville) 16-2

285: Nathan Robinson (Creston/O-M) lost to Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 3-0

8AM Sportscast 02-15-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 15th, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

Governor starts campaign to save Olympic wrestling

Sports

February 15th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – Gov. Terry Branstad is launching a campaign to keep wrestling an Olympic sport after the International Olympic Committee announced its recommendation to drop it.  Branstad will be joined at a news conference today (Friday) by Olympic wrestling gold medalist Dan Gable, University of Iowa associate head wrestling coach Terry Brands and University of Northern Iowa wrestling coach Doug Schwab. They’ll gather at the Iowa State High School Wrestling Tournament to kick-off their campaign called “Let’s Keep Wrestling.”

Branstad and each member of Iowa’s congressional delegation have signed a letter they will send to the IOC this morning, describing the importance of wrestling to Iowans and the Olympics.  Rep. Bruce Braley on Thursday noted it would be an “absolute shame” if young Iowans’ could not live their Olympic dream.

No. 24 Iowa State women beat No. 22 Oklahoma 72-66

Sports

February 15th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

NORMAN, Okla. (AP) — Hallie Christofferson scored 27 points and grabbed 10 rebounds Thursday night, and No. 24 Iowa State beat No. 22 Oklahoma 72-68 to move into second place in the Big 12. Chelsea Poppens added 19 points and eight rebounds for the Cyclones (18-5, 9-4 Big 12), who completed a season sweep of the Sooners. Iowa State won the previous meeting 82-61 on Jan. 15 in Ames, Iowa. Nicole Blaskowsky scored 15 for Iowa State. The Cyclones’ lead never got below four points down the stretch.

Three players scored 14 points for the Sooners (18-6, 8-4). Sharane Campbell, Aaryn Ellenberg and Nicole Griffin shared the scoring honors with Morgan Hook scoring 13 for Oklahoma. Four Sooners fouled out as Iowa State was 27 of 34 from the free-throw line, led by Christofferson who was 11 for 14.