KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Boys/Girls Basketball Scores from Tue., 2/16/16

Sports

February 17th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 70, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 33
Glenwood 60, Lewis Central 50
Harlan 62, Creston 34
Norwalk 63, ADM, Adel 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 1A Region 6
Regional Quarterfinal
CAM, Anita 51, Adair-Casey 50
Colo-NESCO 49, Murray 42
Grand View Christian 60, Iowa Christian Academy 56
Mount Ayr 65, Diagonal 24
Class 1A Region 7
Regional Quarterfinal
Essex 51, Bedford 49
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 64, Griswold 41
Nodaway Valley 60, Nishnabotna 33
Sidney 38, Fremont Mills, Tabor 29
Class 1A Region 8
Regional Quarterfinal
Audubon 55, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 49
Glidden-Ralston 45, Paton-Churdan 34
Newell-Fonda 78, River Valley, Correctionville 41
Westwood, Sloan 46, Charter Oak-Ute 38
Class 2A Region 6
Regional Quarterfinal
South Central Calhoun 53, IKM-Manning 48
Class 2A Region 7
Regional Quarterfinal
Interstate 35,Truro 57, Southwest Valley 40
Panorama, Panora 45, West Central Valley, Stuart 40
Class 2A Region 8
Regional Quarterfinal
Ridge View 45, West Monona, Onawa 35
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 49, Logan-Magnolia 46
Treynor 73, Underwood 41
Unity Christian, Orange City 75, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 35

Final Girls Basketball Rankings released by IGHSAU

Sports

February 16th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released their final Girls Basketball rankings as the postseason gets into full swing. Rankings released Tuesday, February 16, 2016.

Class 4A

School Record LW
1 Western Dubuque 22-0 2
2 Lewis Central 18-1 3
3 Harlan 19-2 1
4 Ballard 20-1 5
5 Keokuk 19-2 4
6 North Scott 17-4 6
7 Marion 17-4 7
8 Pella 19-2 8
9 Mason City 13-8 10
10 Waverly-Shell Rock 18-3 11
11 Dallas Center-Grimes 16-5 13
12 Fairfield 15-6 9
13 Boone 17-4 14
14 Grinnell 15-6 12
15 Central DeWitt 14-6 15

Dropped Out: None

Class 5A

School Record LW
1 Johnston 18-3 2
2 Iowa City High 18-3 3
3 Ankeny Centennial 18-3 1
4 Cedar Falls 19-2 4
5 Indianola 20-1 6
6 Linn-Mar 17-4 8
7 Waukee 15-5 5
8 Davenport North 19-3 9
9 Southeast Polk 16-5 10
10 Dowling Catholic 14-7 13
11 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 17-4 7
12 Pleasant Valley 16-5 14
13 Iowa City West 14-7 12
14 West Des Moines Valley 15-6 11
15 Cedar Rapids Washington 14-7 15

Dropped Out: None

Class 1A

School Record LW
1 Turkey Valley 21-0 1
2 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 20-0 2
3 Springville 20-1 3
4 Burlington Notre Dame 20-1 4
5 Kee 19-2 6
6 Kingsley-Pierson 18-2 5
7 Newell-Fonda 15-6 7
8 Grand View Christian 20-0 8
9 Montezuma 20-1 9
10 Glidden-Ralston 18-3 14
11 Adair-Casey 18-3 10
12 Northwood-Kensett 17-4 11
13 Bedford 17-4 15
14 Lynnville-Sully 19-2 12
15 Algona Bishop Garrigan 15-6 NR

Dropped Out: Westwood (13)

Class 2A

School Record LW
1 Western Christian 19-2 1
2 Iowa City Regina 21-0 2
3 Unity Christian 19-1 4
4 Pekin 21-1 3
5 Okoboji 20-1 5
6 West Branch 18-3 7
7 Manson-NW Webster 16-4 6
8 Central Decatur 20-1 8
9 Interstate 35 19-2 10
10 Treynor 18-1 11
11 Van Meter 19-2 12
12 Des Moines Christian 18-2 9
13 Lawton-Bronson 16-4 13
14 Grundy Center 20-1 14
15 Durant 16-5 15

Dropped Out: None

Class 3A

School Record LW
1 Pocahontas Area 21-0 1
2 Center Point-Urbana 20-1 2
3 Nevada 18-3 3
4 Cherokee 19-2 4
5 Hampton-Dumont 16-2 7
6 Osage 17-3 8
7 Sioux Center 16-4 6
8 Spirit Lake 14-7 11
9 Union 19-2 5
10 Monticello 16-5 12
11 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13-7 15
12 West Marshall 17-2 9
13 Forest City 14-5 10
14 Mid-Prairie 13-8 NR
15 Davenport Assumption 8-12 NR

Dropped Out: MOC-Floyd Valley (13), Camanche (14)

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 2/16/2016

Podcasts, Sports

February 16th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Chris Parks.

Play

CAM and Guthrie Center pick up Playoff wins

Sports

February 16th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Guthrie Center high school played host to a pair of Class 1A first round playoff games on Monday.  The games were first round play-in games to fill out the bracket for the quarterfinal round which will be played on Thursday around the state.

The first game of the night saw the CAM Cougars jump out to an early lead and held on late for a 61-55 win over Riverside.  CAM raced to an 11 point lead by the end of the first quarter behind 8 points from Sophomore Point Guard Thomas Hensley, who finished as the games leading scorer with 23 points.  Riverside went on a brief spurt in the second to cut the lead to 6 but CAM pushed it back out to a 14 point lead at half. Riverside tried to rally late but the Cougars were able to hold on to the lead by shooting 9-14 from the free throw line in the 4th quarter.  Sophomore Nick Holste helped out the effort with 19 points for CAM.  Riverside was led by Tyler Krueger with 20 points.  The Bulldogs see their season end while CAM moves on to play at 7th-ranked IKM-Manning on Thursday at 8:00pm.

AC at GC 02152016

The second half of the double header was a match-up of programs that will be combining  school districts next year Adair-Casey and Guthrie Center.  Guthrie Center was able to take an early edge in a very low scoring first half of basketball as the Tigers led 19-13 at the break.  After halftime the Tigers slowly increased their production and their lead and won the game 51-33.  Senior Sam Courtney led Guthrie Center with 23 points while TJ Wickland added 15 points.  The leading scorer for Adair-Casey was Colton Sargent with 14 points.  Adair-Casey’s season ends while Guthrie Center moves on to play Paton-Churdan on Thursday at 6:30pm, a game that will be played at IKM-Manning.

 

Latest AP Boys Basketball rankings

Sports

February 16th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll 2/15/2016
The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Des Moines, Hoover (13) 17-1 148 3
2. Pleasant Valley (1) 18-1 114 1
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln (1) 18-1 107 5
4. Valley, West Des Moines 17-2 106 7
5. Iowa City, West 15-4 96 2
6. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 16-3 79 4
7. Ankeny 16-4 45 6
(tie) Ames 14-4 45 8
(tie) Cedar Falls 15-4 45 9
10. Linn-Mar, Marion 14-5 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Des Moines, North 8. Sioux City, East 6. Waukee 4. Davenport, Central 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pella (12) 19-1 147 1
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (2) 14-5 119 2
3. Spirit Lake (1) 18-3 111 5
4. MOC-Floyd Valley 18-3 99 6
5. Harlan 16-3 93 3
6. Chariton 19-1 61 7
7. Glenwood 16-4 58 8
8. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 13-4 51 4
9. Waverly-Shell Rock 16-5 45 9
10. Atlantic 15-4 15 10

Others receiving votes: Webster City 13. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3. Benton Community 3.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull (10) 19-2 145 1
2. Dike-New Hartford (5) 22-0 140 2
3. Northeast, Goose Lake 19-2 105 5
4. Treynor 19-2 82 4
5. Anamosa 16-5 80 6
6. Cascade,Western Dubuque 17-3 68 3
7. Des Moines Christian 18-3 49 7
8. Camanche 16-5 42 8
9. Monticello 16-5 39 NR
10. Pocahontas Area 18-3 19 10

Others receiving votes: Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 18. Earlham 12. Aplington-Parkersburg 11. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 8. Ridge View 4. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 2. Sioux Center 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Fork, Sheffield (14) 21-0 149 1
2. Danville (1) 20-1 112 3
3. Colo-Nesco 20-1 103 4
4. Boyden-Hull 18-3 98 2
5. West Hancock, Britt 19-2 90 5
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 19-2 69 7
7. IKM-Manning 18-2 49 8
8. Jesup 18-3 48 6
9. Grand View Christian 21-1 40 9
10. Lynnville-Sully 20-1 23 10

Others receiving votes: North Linn, Troy Mills 11. South O’Brien, Paullina 10. Montezuma 8. Easton Valley 4. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 4. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3.

 

Iowa State vists Baylor in key Big-12 clash

Sports

February 16th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 13th ranked Iowa State Cyclones are on the road tonight (Tuesday) to play Baylor in the Big 12. Both teams are 7-5 and part of a three way tie for fourth place in the conference standings. The Cyclones are coming off an 85-75 victory over the Texas which featured the return of senior center Jameel McKay from suspension.

Baylor beat the Cyclones 94-89 in their first meeting in Ames last month. Baylor is coming off an 84-66 loss at home to Texas Tech. Baylor coach Scott Drew says his team needs to get back to basics on defense. Both teams are 18-7 overall and tip off in Waco is at 8:00 p.m. The game will be televised by ESPN2.

Regional Girls High School Basketball Schedule, Tue. 2/16/16

Sports

February 16th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

(All games start at 7-p.m. unless indicated otherwise)
Class 1A- Region 6
Adair-Casey vs. CAM @ Adair
Mt. Ayr. vs. Diagonal @ Mt. Ayr
Class 1A- Region 7
Exira-EHK vs. Griswold @ Elk Horn
Sidney vs. Fremont-Mills @ Sidney
Nodaway Valley vs. Nishnabotna @ Greenfield
Bedford vs. Essex @ Bedford
Class 1A – Region 8
Audubon vs. Boyer Valley @ Audubon

Class 2A – Region 6
South Central Calhoun vs. IKM-Manning @ Rockwell City
Class 2A – Region 7
Interstate 35 vs. Southwest Valley @ Truro
Panorama vs. West Central Valley @ Panora
Class 2A – Region 8
Ridge View vs. West Monona @ Holstein
Treynor vs. Underwood @ Treynor
Council Bluffs/St. Albert vs. Logan-Magnolia @ St. Albert

Boys High School Basketball Scores from Mon., 2/15/16

Sports

February 16th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Atlantic 71, Carroll 59
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 66, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61
Newton 70, Winterset 50
1A District 1 Substate 1
Play In
Kingsley-Pierson 61, Akron-Westfield 44
Westwood, Sloan 55, River Valley, Correctionville 44
1A District 13 Substate 7
Play In
Diagonal 60, Lamoni 39
East Union, Afton 69, Orient-Macksburg 55
1A District 14 Substate 7
Play In
CAM, Anita 61, Riverside, Oakland 55
Guthrie Center 51, Adair-Casey 33
1A District 15 Substate 8
Play In
Essex 81, Heartland Christian 35
Griswold 55, Clarinda Academy 38
1A District 16 Substate 8
Play In
West Monona 62, Charter Oak-Ute 42
Logan-Magnolia 59, West Harrison, Mondamin 39
2A District 14 Substate 7
Quarterfinal
Panorama, Panora 80, West Central Valley, Stuart 25
Van Meter 79, Southwest Valley 40
2A District 15 Substate 8
Quarterfinal
Missouri Valley 71, Clarinda 47
Underwood 59, Red Oak 55
2A District 16 Substate 8
Quarterfinal
A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 54, East Sac County 38
South Central Calhoun 61, OA-BCIG 57

Hawkeyes still No. 4, Cyclones jump to No.13 in new AP Poll

Sports

February 15th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Villanova is No. 1 in The Associated Press Top 25 for a second week and Kansas, coming off wins over two top 10 teams, jumps four places to second.

Duke, which had one of the longest consecutive poll streaks ever, returns at No. 20 after two weeks out of the Top 25.

Villanova (22-3) received 44 first-place votes from the 65-member national media panel on Monday with Kansas (21-4) getting the other 21.

Oklahoma, which lost to Kansas in their rematch, and Iowa stayed third and fourth. North Carolina jumped four places to fifth and was followed by Maryland, which had been No. 2, and Virginia. Michigan State and Xavier are tied for eighth and West Virginia, which also lost to Kansas, is 10th.

Joining Duke as newcomers are No. 19 Notre Dame and No. 22 Indiana. They replace Texas A&M, Southern Cal and Wichita State.

 

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 14, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv
1. Villanova (44) 22-3 1,601 1
2. Kansas (21) 21-4 1,578 6
3. Oklahoma 20-4 1,471 3
4. Iowa 20-5 1,349 4
5. North Carolina 21-4 1,343 9
6. Maryland 22-4 1,248 2
7. Virginia 20-5 1,188 7
8. Michigan St. 21-5 1,174 8
8. Xavier 22-3 1,174 5
10. West Virginia 20-5 1,094 10
11. Miami 20-4 1,036 12
12. Arizona 21-5 823 17
13. Iowa St. 18-7 742 14
14. Kentucky 19-6 692 22
15. Dayton 21-3 681 19
16. Oregon 20-6 529 11
17. Purdue 20-6 497 18
18. Louisville 19-6 494 13
19. Notre Dame 18-7 489
20. Duke 19-6 462
21. SMU 21-3 441 16
22. Indiana 20-6 232
23. Providence 19-7 125 20
24. Texas 16-9 123 24
25. Baylor 18-7 97 21

Others receiving votes: Texas A&M 90, Utah 75, Saint Joseph’s 57, Wisconsin 47, South Carolina 39, Southern Cal 38, Michigan 17, Syracuse 17, Wichita St. 14, Stony Brook 13, Monmouth (NJ) 10, California 8, Hawaii 5, UNC Wilmington 4, San Diego St. 3, Yale 3, Cincinnati 2.

 

High School Basketball tonight on KJAN

Sports

February 15th, 2016 by Chris Parks

We’ll have Class 1A Boys First Round Tournament action tonight on KJAN from Guthrie Center.  In Class 1A Distrtict 14 CAM will face Riverside in the first game of the night at 6:30pm.  Adair-Casey takes on Guthrie Center in the second match-up at 8:00pm.  Catch all the action tonight on KJAN AM 1220 and FM 101.1.  You can also listen live online at kjan.com or on the KJAN mobile app.