KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Hawkeye 10 Boys Golf Championships

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Creston  291
  2. Kuemper  298
  3. Harlan  301
  4. Atlantic    321
  5. Lewis Central   340
  6. Denison   342
  7. Clarinda   347
  8. Shenandoah   350
  9. Red Oak   390
  10. Glenwood  412

Atlantic Scores:

  • Travis Olsen   74   (8th place)
  • Ben Nelson    81
  • Evan Schuler   82
  • Sam Markham    84
  • Nick Barry  84
  • Derek Stork    88

 

Hawkeye 10 Boys Tennis Championships

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Glenwood 25
  2. Red Oak 22
  3. Harlan 16
  4. Lewis Central 16
  5. Creston 15
  6. Denison-Schleswig 13
  7. Kuemper 13
  8. Atlantic 11
  9. Shenandoah 7
  10. Clarinda 6

#1 Singles:

  1. Pete Walker (RO)
  2. Nate Ohms (H)
  3. Mitch Leiferman (A)
  4. Blake Huber (LC)
  5. Jacob Holmes (S)
  6. Scott King (G)
  7. Logan Sump (Cl)
  8. Ryan Hanson (Cr)

#2 Singles:

  1. Weston Morgan (LC)
  2. Ryan Hansen (G)
  3. Nick Petsche (H)
  4. Mitch Kinsey (D)
  5. Mitchell Behrens (K)
  6. Trent Turney (S)
  7. Tyler Fischer (A)
  8. Austin Streicher (RO)

#1 Doubles:

  1. Colby Taylor/Bryce McIlravy (Cr)
  2. Garrett Hembry/Joe Gunkelman (G)
  3. Craig White/Jordan Nelson (RO)
  4. David Hicks/Brian Dentlinger (K)
  5. Jeremiah Haug/Alex Hiatt (Cl)
  6. TJ Pauley/Riley Sondag (D)
  7. Austin Lear/Mason Brinkman (LC)
  8. Riley Finn/Trey Lansman (H)

#2 Doubles:

  1. Grant Stivers/Jake Rhodes (G)
  2. Dixon Nelson/Geoff Sellers (RO)
  3. Adam Bockert/Garrett Taylor (Cr)
  4. Ben Claypo/Sam Wolf (D)
  5. Michael VanErdwyck/Ben Hicks (K)
  6. Jake Arneson/Rob Nichols (A)
  7. Alex Schaben/Keegan Finn (H)
  8. Logan Marada/Brendan Johnson (LC)

Hawkeye 10 Girls Track & Field Championships

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Harlan 149
  2. Creston 120
  3. Glenwood 100
  4. Atlantic 71
  5. Denison 61
  6. Shenandoah 37
  7. Kuemper Catholic 25
  8. Clarinda 16
  9. Lewis Central 8.5
  10. Red Oak 1.5

Event Winners:

  • Shot Put:  Cassie Kruse (G)
  • Discus:  Abby Sonderman (H)
  • Long Jump:  Brianna Maitlen (Cr)
  • High Jump:  Jess Schaben (H)
  • 3000:  Ali Krogman (A) *Four Time Champ*
  • 4 x 800:  Harlan
  • Shuttle Hurdle:  Harlan
  • 100:  Kecia Caudill (G)
  • Distance Medley:  Harlan
  • 400: Audrey Bolinger (Cr)
  • 4 x 200:  Harlan
  • 800:  Taylor Hudson (Cr)
  • 200:  Mikayla Evers (H)
  • 100 Hurdles:  Brianna Maitlen (Cr)
  • 400 Hurdles:  Audrey Bolinger (Cr)
  • Sprint Medley:  Harlan
  • 1500:  Ali Krogman (A) *Four Time Champ*
  • 4 x 100:  Glenwood
  • 4 x 400:  Harlan

Hawkeye 10 Boys Track & Field Championships

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Glenwood 141
  2. Creston 105
  3. Harlan 103
  4. Shenandoah 55
  5. Lewis Central 39
  6. Atlantic 37
  7. Clarinda 23
  8. Kuemper Catholic 21
  9. Red Oak 18
  10. Denison 16

Event Winners:

  • High Jump:  Riley Blay (LC)
  • Long Jump:  Ben Landers (Cr)
  • Discus:  Tyler Hovey (A)
  • Shot Put:  Collin Bevins (Cr)
  • 4 x 800:  Glenwood
  • 3200:  Brandon Phipps (Cr)
  • Shuttle Hurdle:  Harlan
  • 100:  Joey Foss (H)
  • 400:  Derek Jones (G)
  • 4 x 200:  Shenandoah
  • 110 Hurdles:  Austin Hess (H)
  • 1600:  Mark Abrams (G)
  • 200:  Matt Evers (H)
  • 400 Hurdles:  Derek Jones (G)
  • Distance Medley:  Glenwood
  • 800:  Jay Wolfe (Cr)
  • 4 x 100:  Glenwood
  • 4 x 400:  Glenwood

Monday Golf Results

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls:

  • Treynor 212, AHST 245 (Medalist: Jennifer Owens, Treynor 51; Runner-up: Gracie Myers, Treynor 51)

Boys:

  • Treynor 177, A-H-S-T 220 (Medalist: Todd Schmidt, AHST 39; Runner-up: Brad Bailey, Treynor 41)
  • Villisca 188, Bedford 202, Lenox 214 (Medalist: Cole Sunderman, Villisca 42; Runner-up: Evan Baldwin, Villisca 43)

Audubon Tops Underwood in Boys/Girls Golf

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

On Monday, May 7, Underwood visited Audubon Golf and Country Club for a dual meet against the Audubon Wheelers.  The Audubon boys ran their dual record to 9-1 with a 164-200 win.  Michael Bylund regained his old form, shooting a 37, and Andy Hoffmann was runner-up medalist with 41.  Andrew Irlmeier and Nick Fett contributed 43′s to the team total.  Andrew Foutch was low man for the Eagles with 46.
Lucas Smith-Petersen led Audubon’s JV team with a 40, and the team total was 176, lowest for the JV this season by one stroke.  The JV’s only loss this year was at Treynor.  Brock Deist (45), Chase Petersen (45), and Logan McVay (46) rounded out the JV scoring.
The Audubon Varsity boys record against all competition is 27-5.  The team travels to Sectional Tournament at Dunlap this Friday, May 11.

On the girls side, Audubon defeated Underwood by a score of 193-222.  The Wheelers’ Susie Bylund was medalist with the low round of 44.  Rachel Flug of Audubon was runner-up with a 47.  Faith Fliflet shot 50 and Lexie Thygesen shot 52 for the Wheelers.  Erika Casson led Underwood with a 50.

Hawkeye 10 Girls Golf Championships

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

@ Carroll Country Club

Team Scores:

  1. Kuemper Catholic – 365
  2. Atlantic – 391
  3. Clarinda – 396
  4. Harlan – 404
  5. Lewis Central – 407
  6. Denison – 444
  7. Shenandoah – 458
  8. Glenwood – 495
  9. Creston – no score
  10. Red Oak – no score

Medalist:  Morgan Naberhaus – Kuemper – 87
3rd – Brooke Fletcher – Atlantic – 91 (48-43)
6th – Kaitlynn Walter – Atlantic – 94 (49-45)
10th – Bailey Walter – Atlantic – 97  (47-50)

other Atlantic scores:
Shelby Worth 60-49-109
Katie Blake  84-79-163

Coach Kathy Hobson says:  Despite finishing second in a very good conference, I was very disappointed that we didn’t give Kuemper a closer meet.  And, disappointed we shot 40 strokes more than at our tournament earlier in the week.  We played the back 9 substantially better than the front going 204-187.  As we start district play, we are going to have to be at our best to have a chance to advance. Our district is pretty solid.  Putting is still at times a real struggle for some of our girls due to rushing and lack of concentration.

Tuesday Soccer Results

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Jim Field

Girls:

  • Atlantic 1, Creston 0 (shoot out @ Atlantic 5/07/12)  Atlantic & Creston remained scoreless after regulation play & 2 10 minute overtimes.  The game goes to a shoot out where Emily Mitchell, Ali Hosfelt & Cassie Long make their PKS and Maren McNees saves 3 penalty shots to notch the win over Creston.  The Trojanns  travel to Denison on Thursday.
  • Sioux City East 6, Denison 0

Nodaway Valley Boys Invitational Track Results

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Team Scores:

  1. Mt. Ayr Community 85
  2. Nodaway Valley 75
  3. Martensdale-St. Marys 68
  4. Griswold 65
  5. Interstate 35 59
  6. Central Decatur 48
  7. Melcher-Dallas 33
  8. Pleasantville  22
  9. Bedford  22
  10. Adair-Casey 21
  11. West Central Valley 20
  12. Clarinda Academy 16
  13. East Union  9
  14. Corning  9
  15. Southeast Warren 6

Event Winners:

  • 100:  Cory Harding (MSM)
  • 200:  Cory Harding (MSM)
  • 400:  Nick Petersen (I-35)
  • 800:  Trent Verwers (MSM)
  • 1600:  Trent Verwers (MSM)
  • 3200:  Colton Graham (NV)
  • 110 Hurdles:  Shawn Harrah (CD)
  • 400 Hurdles:  Nick Petersen (I-35)
  • 4 x 100:  Bedford
  • 4 x 200:  Griswold
  • 4 x 400:  Griswold
  • 4 x 800:  Griswold
  • Sprint Medley:  Central Decatur
  • Shuttle Hurdle:  Martensdale-St. Marys
  • Shot Put:  Dustin Pritchett (MA)
  • Discus:  Dustin Pritchett (MA)
  • High Jump:  Braydee Poore (MA)
  • Long Jump:  Briar Vogel (I-35)

Tri-Center Trojan Girls Relay Results

Sports

May 8th, 2012 by Ric Hanson

Team Scores:

  1. Treynor 123
  2. Tri-Center 78
  3. IKM-Manning  69.5
  4. Audubon 69
  5. Exira/EHK 49
  6. Boyer Valley 39
  7. Maple Valley 34
  8. A-H-S-T 29
  9. Underwood 23
  10. Missouri Valley 22
  11. St. Albert 21
  12. West Harrison 12
  13. Logan-Magnolia 11
  14. Nodaway Valley 9
  15. CAM 50

Event Winners:

  • High Jump:  Chaley Rath (T)
  • Long Jump:  Morgan Koenings (MAV)
  • Shot Put:  Kaylee Blake (IKM/M)
  • Discus:  Kaylee Blake (IKM/M)
  • 3000:  Dana Johnson (A)
  • 4 x 800:  Tri-Center
  • 100:  Emma Konkler (A)
  • Shuttle Hurdle:  Audubon
  • 400:  Sarah Schlichte (IKM/M)
  • Distance Medley:  St. Albert
  • 100 Hurdles:  Chaley Rath (T)
  • 4 x 200:  A-H-S-T
  • 200:  Emma Konkler (A)
  • 800:  Ashtyn Alfers (T-C)
  • 400 Hurdles:  Chaley Rath (T)
  • Sprint Medley:  Exira/EHK
  • 1500:  Ashtyn Alfers (T-C)
  • 4 x 100:  Audubon
  • 4 x 400:  Tri-Center