KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Atlantic @ Harlan Tonight on KJAN!

Sports

September 26th, 2014 by Jim Field

Atlantic @ Harlan is our featured high school football game on KJAN.  The Trojans are 2-2 overall and 1-1 in the district while the Cyclones have struggled with a young roster and injuries and are 1-3 overall and 0-1 in district play.  You can catch the game live on AM 1220 and FM 101.1.  You can alo listen live on your computer at kjan.com and on your smartphone with the free KJAN app.  Watch the live game video tonight on the TV page at kjan.com.

Audubon Cross Country Meet Results

Sports

September 26th, 2014 by Jim Field

Nodaway Valley won the boys team title and Panorama won the girls crown at the Audubon Croiss Country Meet last night.  Tim Brink of Riverside was the boys champ while Devyn Kemble of Panorama won the girls race.  Check out the complete results by clicking these links:

Audubon CC Boys

Audubon CC Girls

2014 High School Football Schedule – Week 5, September 26

Sports

September 26th, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 3-A District 8
Winterset @ ADM
Atlantic @ Harlan
Creston @ Glenwood
Dallas Center Grimes @ Boone

Class 2-A District 8
Clarinda @ Shenandoah
Pocahontas Area @ East Sac County
Red Oak @ Kuemper Catholic
Prairie Valley @ West Central Valley

Class 1-A District 1
A-H-S-T-W @ IKM-Manning
Missouri Valley @ West Monona
Ridge View @ OA-BCIG
Underwood @ Treynor

Class 1-A District 8
Central Decatur @ Panorama
Des Moines Christian @ Madrid
Van Meter @ Interstate 35
Woodward-Granger @ Southwest Valley

Class A District 1
Audubon @ Maple Valley
Westwood @ Griswold
Logan-Magnolia @ Riverside
St. Albert @ Tri-Center

Class A District 8
Pleasantville @ Bedford
Clarinda Academy @ Martensdale-St. Marys
Earlham @ SE Warren
Mount Ayr @ Nodaway Valley

8-Man District 1
Woodbine @ Ar-We-Va
Boyer Valley @ Kingsley-Pierson
West Harrison @ Exira/EHK
Newell-Fonda @ River Valley

8-Man District 7
Murray @ Adair-Casey
Ankeny Christian Academy @ East Union
NE Hamilton @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Glidden-Ralston @ Guthrie Center

8-Man District 8
Sidney @ CAM
East Mills @ Fremont-Mills
Stanton @ Essex
Nishnabotna @ Lenox

Thursday Volleyball Results

Sports

September 26th, 2014 by Jim Field

Hawkeye 10:

  • (3-0) Wahoo Bishop Neumann 25-25-25, St. Albert 23-22-21

Western Iowa:

  • (3-0) Audubon 25-25-25, Riverside 20-17-10
  • (3-0) Griswold 25-25-25, A-H-S-T-W 5-12-10
  • (3-0) Treynor 25-25-25, Logan-Magnolia 13-13-20
  • (3-2) Tri-Center 25-19-17-27-15, Missouri Valley 20-25-25-25-9
  • (3-0) Underwood 25-25-25, IKM-Manning 20-19-18

Rolling Valley:

  • (3-0) Adair-Casey 25-25-25, West Harrison 9-11-19
  • (3-2) Coon Rapids-Bayard 20-25-25-21-15, Glidden-Ralston 25-22-14-25-10
  • (3-2) Exira/EHK 25-25-22-22-15, Ar-We-Va 23-20-25-25-12
  • (3-0) Boyer Valley 25-25-25, Paton-Churdan 14-17-20

Others:

  • (2-0) Essex 25-25, Lenox 22-11
  • (2-0) Essex 25-25, South Page 16-14
  • (2-0) Lenox 25-25, Nishnabotna 15-22
  • (2-0) Lenox 25-25, South Page 15-22
  • (3-2) Panorama 19-24-25-25-15, Madrid 25-26-18-16-7

8AM Sportscast 09-25-2014

Podcasts, Sports

September 25th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Jay Leaves Cardinals for Personal Matter

Sports

September 25th, 2014 by Jim Field

CHICAGO (AP) — St. Louis Cardinals outfielder Jon Jay left the team due to a personal matter and missed Wednesday’s series finale with the Chicago Cubs, according to Cardinals manager Mike Matheny.

Jay is expected to rejoin the team Friday in Arizona when the Cardinals face the Diamondbacks. The Cardinals do not play Thursday.

Jay, who had an RBI in Tuesday’s loss to the Cubs, is batting .302 with 52 runs in 138 games this season.

The Cardinals currently lead the Pittsburgh Pirates by 1 1-2 games in the NL Central.

Peter Bourjos started in centerfield in Jay’s absence.

Arrieta Outpitches Lackey as Cubs Beat Cards, 3-1

Sports

September 25th, 2014 by Jim Field

CHICAGO (AP) — Jake Arrieta pitched seven strong innings to outduel St. Louis’ John Lackey and lead the Chicago Cubs to a 3-1 victory over the Cardinals on Wednesday night.

Arrieta, coming off a one-hit shutout against Cincinnati last week, limited St. Louis to two hits and an unearned run while striking out 10. He also had a two-run triple in the fourth inning.

The Cardinals, who clinched a playoff berth earlier in the week, remained 1 1/2 games ahead of Pittsburgh in the NL Central. The Pirates lost at Atlanta, reducing St. Louis’ magic number to three for clinching the division title.

The Cardinals’ loss assured NL East champion Washington will open a division series at home.

Lackey gave up two runs and five hits in 6 2-3 innings. He struck out eight, his most since joining the Cardinals at the trade deadline.

Tri-Center Cross Country Meet Results

Sports

September 24th, 2014 by Jim Field

Tri-Center captured the boys title and Underwood won the girls crown at the Tri-Center Cross Country Meet Tuesday night.  The boys champion was Tim Brink of Riverside and the girls champ was Alexis Cook of Missouri Valley.  See the complete results by clicking these links:

Tri-Center CC boys meet results

Tri-Center CC girls meet results

8AM Sportscast 09-24-2014

Podcasts, Sports

September 24th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Creston Cross Country Invitational Results

Sports

September 24th, 2014 by Jim Field

Tiffany Williams of Atlantic is the champion at the Creston Cross County meet.  Williams won the girls class A division with Maria Mostek of Creston the runner-up.  Winterset had four of the top seven runners and was the team champ with Atlantic placing third.  Earlham won the girls class B division with Emma Harper of East Union the individual champ.

On the boys side, the class A team champs are Winterset with Atlantic placing 7th.  Cooper McDermott of Creston won the race.  Ryan Hawkins had Atlantic’s best finish at 15th.  Nodaway Valley dominated the class B division, winning the title with Brayten Funke of Nodaway Valley winning the race.  He and four teammates made up the top five.

Click this link for complete results:  Creston CC Results