KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Iowa State athletic director Pollard discusses heart attack

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Iowa State athletic director Jamie Pollard says he’ll return to work full time on Monday, just weeks after suffering a heart attack. Pollard met with the media Wednesday for the first time since suffering the attack while at a track meet at the University of Northern Iowa in early March.

Pollard underwent open heart surgery the next day. The 50-year-old Pollard says an artery tear, known as a dissection, caused his attack. Pollard added that he’s fortunate the attack happened at a place where there were medical personnel on hand.

 

Hoiberg to be released from hospital

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) – The Mayo Clinic says Iowa State coach Fred Hoiberg is expected to be released on Thursday, less than a week after open-heart surgery. Hoiberg had surgery at the clinic in Rochester, Minnesota, on Friday to replace his aortic valve, a procedure he put off twice during the season.  Hoiberg is expected to need 4-6 weeks of recovery before returning to work.

Hoiberg retired from the NBA following the 2004-05 season following heart issues. He just completed his fifth season at Iowa State, leading the Cyclones to four straight NCAA Tournament appearances and back-to-back Big 12 tournament titles.

Jones withdraws from Drake Relays

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Des Moines native Lolo Jones has withdrawn from the 2015 Drake Relays. KCCI-TV says according to Drake Relay officials, Jones, the No. 3 women’s 100-meter hurdler in the world, will not participate in that event or the shuttle hurdle relay, due to a minor injury she suffered during her workouts leading up to the Relays.

Despite Jones’ absence, the women’s Beijing World Championship Preview women’s 100-meter hurdles will feature six of the top 10 hurdlers in the world and defending Relays champion Kristi Castlin along with Olympic gold medalist Dawn-Harper Nelson.

Deep field expected at Drake Relays

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) – Higher purses have helped the Drake Relays attract some of its deepest fields in recent years. This year’s meet in the Iowa capital will feature many of the world’s best athletes.

Stars like LaShawn Merritt, Javier Culson, Dawn Harper-Nelson and hometown favorite Lolo Jones will headline the field for the 106th annual meet, which begins in earnest Thursday and concludes on Saturday.

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 4/22/2015

Podcasts, Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Harvester Boys Golf Tourney Results

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Jim Field

  1. Webster City 340
  2. Gilbert 345
  3. Atlantic 351
  4. Creston 355
  5. Ballard 362
  6. Nevada 372

Atlantic Individual Results:

  • 9.  Ben Renaud 87
  • 10.  Zac Stork 88
  • Jake Olsen 88
  • Kyle Nelson 88
  • Nate Gifford 105
  • Kody Harris 115

Tuesday Track Results

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Jim Field

CAM Invitational (cam.results.4.21.15)

Girls:

  1. Exira/EHK 193
  2. Sidney 147
  3. Atlantic 59
  4. CAM 44
  5. Grandview Christian 44
  6. Iowa Christian Academy 32
  7. Adair-Casey 30
  8. Iowa Deaf 7
  9. Orient-Macksburg 6

1st Place:

  • 100 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 200 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 400 – Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney
  • 800 – Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney
  • 1500 – Emily Copic, Exira/EHK
  • 3000 – Emily Copic, Exira/EHK
  • 100 Hurdles – Kealey Nelsen, Exira/EHK
  • 400 Hurdles – Lindsey Dinkla, CAM
  • 4 x 100 – Exira/EHK
  • 4 x 200 – Exira/EHK
  • 4 x 400 – Sidney
  • 4 x 800 – Exira/EHK
  • Sprint Medley – Sidney
  • Distance Medley – Sidney
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Exira/EHK
  • High Jump – Sidnee Young, Exira/EHK
  • Long Jump – Megan Stubbs, Grandview Christian
  • Shot Put – Sophia Peppers, Exira/EHK
  • Discus – Cheyenne Elliott, Atlantic

Boys:

  1. Iowa Christian Academy 125
  2. Exira/EHK 123
  3. Adair-Casey 98
  4. CAM 88
  5. Paton-Churdan 55
  6. Orient-Macksburg 23
  7. Grandview Christian 22
  8. Atlantic 11

1st Place:

  • 100 – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
  • 200 – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
  • 400 – Jake Carey, Paton-Churdan
  • 800 – Jake Carey, Paton-Churdan
  • 1600 – Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey
  • 3200 – Evan Wilson, Exira/EHK
  • 110 Hurdles – Brady Hansen, Exira/EHK
  • 400 Hurdles – Brady Schulter, Exira/EHK
  • 4 x 100 – Adair-Casey
  • 4 x 200 – Exira/EHK
  • 4 x 400 – Iowa Christian Academy
  • 4 x 800 – CAM
  • Distance Medley – Adair-Casey
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Exira/EHK
  • High Jump – Brady Hansen, Exira/EHK
  • Long Jump – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
  • Shot Put – Martin Olsen, Exira/EHK
  • Discus – Devon Veach, Iowa Christian Academy

 Lewis Central Co-Ed

Girls:

  1. Glenwood  189
  2. Harlan  157.5
  3. Lewis Central  99
  4. Abraham Lincoln  97
  5. Thomas Jefferson  96
  6. Atlantic  46
  7. St. Albert  41.5

1st Place:

  • Shot Put – Jacy Embray, Glenwood
  • Discus – Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood
  • Long Jump – Mikayla Evers, Harlan
  • High Jump – Molly Dean, Glenwood
  • 3000 – Kye Madsen, Lewis Central
  • 4 x 800 – Harlan
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Glenwood
  • Distance Medley – Thomas Jefferson
  • 100 – Mikayla Evers, Harlan
  • 400 – Alissia Tallant, Thomas Jefferson
  • 4 x 200 – Thomas Jefferson
  • 100 Hurdles – Miranda Ruth, Glenwood
  • 800 – Baylee Hoegh, Harlan
  • 200 – Mikayla Evers, Harlan
  • 400 Hurdles – Molly Dean, Glenwood
  • Sprint Medley – Harlan
  • 1500 – Claire Jones, Abraham Lincoln
  • 4 x 100 – Glenwood
  • 4 x 400 – Thomas Jefferson

Boys:

  1. Glenwood  152.5
  2. Harlan  127
  3. Lewis Central  107
  4. Atlantic  101
  5. Abraham Lincoln  79
  6. St. Albert  68.5
  7. Thomas Jefferson  59

1st Place:

  • Shot Put – Jackson Scott-Brown, St. Albert
  • Discus – Jackson Scott-Brown, St. Albert
  • Long Jump – Avery Thomas, Abraham Lincoln
  • High Jump – Alec Hayes, Atlantic
  • 4 x 800 – Harlan
  • 3200 – Max Ross, St. Albert
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Glenwood
  • 100 – Mavrick Decker, Glenwood
  • 400 – Kenneth McMahan, Lewis Central
  • 4 x 200 – Glenwood
  • 110 Hurdles – Dane Kruse, Glenwood
  • 1600 – Jaxson Eden, Atlantic
  • 200 – James Fuller, Glenwood
  • 400 Hurdles – Brendan Holmes, Atlantic
  • Sprint Medley – Thomas Jefferson
  • 800 – Nick Hough, Harlan
  • 4 x 100 – Glenwood
  • 4 x 400 – Harlan

Cardette Relays @ Treynor (CLICK HERE for complete results)

  1. Shenandoah  114.5
  2. Treynor  89
  3. Missouri Valley  74
  4. Fremont-Mills  66
  5. Underwood  65
  6. Woodbine  58
  7. Logan-Magnolia  52.5
  8. Tri-Center  48
  9. Griswold  38
  10. A-H-S-T-W  35
  11. Essex  29

1st Place:

  • 100 – Emma Bonnet, Underwood
  • 200 – Emma Bonnet, Underwood
  • 400 – Emma Bonnet, Underwood
  • 800 – Hannah Dugdale, Missouri Valley
  • 100 Hurdles – Andrea McClary, Fremont-Mills
  • 1500 – Alexis Cook, Missouri Valley
  • 3000 – Megan Maaske, Woodbine
  • 400 Hurdles – Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah
  • Discus – Mac Anderson, Tri-Center
  • High Jump – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • Long Jump – Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah
  • Shot Put – Serena Parker, Shenandoah
  • 4 x 100 – Shenandoah
  • 4 x 200 – Treynor
  • 4 x 400 – Underwood
  • 4 x 800 – Underwood
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Fremont-Mills
  • Sprint Medley – Woodbine
  • Distance Medley – Fremont-Mills

Bob Weber Relays @ Hamburg (CLICK HERE for complete results)

  1. Fremont-Mills  152
  2. Nishnabotna  110
  3. East Mills  105
  4. Stanton  48
  5. Sidney  41
  6. Clarinda Academy  26
  7. Essex  24
  8. Heartland Christian  21
  9. South Page  17
  10. Iowa Deaf  12

1st Place:

  • 100 – Chad Blank, Nishnabotna
  • 200 – Chad Blank, Nishnabotna
  • 400 – Josh Haning, Nishnabotna
  • 800 – Cody McClintock, Essex
  • 110 Hurdles – Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills
  • 1600 – Cody McClintock, Essex
  • 3200 – Mackenzy Lang, Fremont-Mills
  • 400 Hurdles – Andrew Welch, Nishnabotna
  • Discus – Alex Bechtold, Stanton
  • High Jump – Sam Rew, East Mills
  • Long Jump – Chad Blank, Nishnabotna
  • 4 x 100 – Fremont-Mills
  • 4 x 200 – East Mills
  • 4 x 400 – Nishnabotna
  • 4 x 800 – Sidney
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Fremont-Mills
  • Distance Medley – Nishnabotna

Spartan Relays @ Onawa (Spartan Relays 2015 All Results (1))

  1. Missouri Valley  126
  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton  117.5
  3. Lawton-Bronson  82
  4. Logan-Magnolia  73
  5. Boyer Valley  68
  6. Woodbine  50.5
  7. West Monona 34
  8. West Harrison  34
  9. Whiting  26
  10. Westwood  22

Tuesday Golf/Tennis/Soccer Results

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Jim Field

Girls Golf:
Atlantic 194, Denison-Schleswig 267 (Medalist: Brooke Newell, Atlantic 42)
Shenandoah 207, Abraham Lincoln 243 (Medalist: Ciara Burnison, Shenandoah 50)
Southwest Iowa 242, Red Oak 254 (Medalist: Sabrina Hernandez, SW Iowa 50)
Harlan 219, Glenwood 261 (Medalist: Amber Gross, Harlan 52)
Lewis Central 211, St. Albert 227 (Medalist: Jordan Scott, St. Albert 49)
Storm Lake 206, Kuemper Catholic 233

Boys Golf:
Red Oak 180, Southwest Iowa 200 (Medalist: Ryan Plambeck, Red Oak 41)
Harlan 177, Glenwood 188

Girls Tennis:
Denison-Schleswig 9, Atlantic 0
Audubon 4, Southwest Valley 3
Shenandoah 6, Red Oak 3
Glenwood 9, Harlan 0

Boys Tennis:
Denison-Schleswig 6, Atlantic 3
Shenandoah 8, Red Oak 1
Glenwood 7, Harlan 2
Boone 9, Kuemper Catholic 0

Girls Soccer:
Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC 3, Treynor 2
Underwood 4, A-H-S-T-W 2
Glenwood 10, Riverside 0
Chariton 2, Creston 1

Boys Soccer:
Glenwood 7, Atlantic 2
Nodaway Valley 1, Treynor 0
Underwood 4, A-H-S-T-W 2
Thomas Jefferson 4, Riverside 1
Denison-Schleswig 2, Sioux City East 1
Kuemper Catholic 1, West Central Valley 0

Escobar’s HR in 10th lifts Nationals over Cardinals 2-1

Sports

April 22nd, 2015 by Ric Hanson

WASHINGTON (AP) — Yunel Escobar homered to left with two outs in the bottom of the 10th inning, then celebrated with a head-first slide into home plate, lifting the Washington Nationals to a 2-1 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Tuesday night.

It was the second homer of the season for Escobar, who was supposed to be Washington’s second baseman but is filling in at third base while Anthony Rendon is on the disabled list. Escobar connected with the first pitch he saw from Carlos Villanueva (1-1), the seventh pitcher for the Cardinals, who had won five consecutive games.

The Nationals have won five of their past six games to get back to .500 after starting the year 2-6. Aaron Barrett (2-0) earned the win by pitching the 10th.

 

Cubs Promote Highly Touted Prospect Addison Russell

Sports

April 21st, 2015 by Jim Field

PITTSBURGH (AP) — The Chicago Cubs called up highly touted infielder Addison Russell on Tuesday. The 21-year-old Russell will start at second base and bat ninth when the Cubs play the Pittsburgh Pirates on Tuesday night.

Russell was the centerpiece of the blockbuster trade that sent pitcher Jeff Samardzija to Oakland last summer. The 11th overall pick in the 2012 amateur draft, Russell hit .318 with four doubles and a home run for Triple-A Iowa.

Russell is the second prospect to be called up by Chicago in the last week. Third baseman Kris Bryant is hitting .429 in four games and had three RBI in a win over Pittsburgh on Monday.

Chicago transferred third baseman Mike Olt to the 60-day disabled list and optioned infielder Arismendy Alcantara to Triple-A.