KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

State Softball Scores/Schedule

Sports

July 22nd, 2014 by Jim Field

Monday’s Results:

Class 3-A Quarter-Finals:

East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3
Bondurant-Farrar 9, West Burlington/Notre Dame 4
Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)
Greene County 2, Center Point-Urbana 0

Class 4-A Quarter-Finals:

Dallas Center-Grimes 12, vs. Le Mars 2 (6)
Norwalk 8, West Delaware 0
Solon 15, Clear Creek-Amana 4
Carlisle 7, Oskaloosa 2

Class 5-A Quarter-Finals:

Johnston 12, Waukee 6
West Des Moines Valley 3, Muscatine 0

Tuesday, July 22

Class 1-A Consolation Semi-Finals:

9:00 a.m – Mid-Prairie (25-11) vs. West Burlington-Notre Dame (23-13)
9:30 a.m. – Spirit Lake (23-9) vs. Center Point-Urbana (28-10)

Class 5-A Quarter-Finals:

11:00 a.m. – Dowling Catholic (28-8) vs. Pleasant Valley (30-8)
11:30 1.m. – Southeast Polk (28-9) vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (34-6)

Class 1-A Quarter-Finals:

1:00 p.m. – Lynnville-Sully (34-1) vs. Kee (32-8)
3:00 p.m. – AGWSR (27-6) vs. Marquette Catholic (34-6)
5:00 p.m. – Akron-Westfield (35-0) vs. Glidden-Ralston (14-11)
7:00 p.m. – Wayne (27-6) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (25-4)

Class 2-A Quarter-Finals:

1:30 p.m. – Highland (31-1) vs. Saint Ansgar (19-8)
3:30 p.m. – Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. Alburnett (26-12)
5:30 p.m. – Earlham (28-4) vs. North Butler (18-8)
7:30 p.m. – Woodbury Central (28-5) vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (22-9)

District Baseball Scores/Schedule

Sports

July 22nd, 2014 by Ric Hanson

CLASS 3-A:
Glenwood 14, Creston 4 (5 innings)
Harlan 7, Carroll 5
CLASS 4-A:
Norwalk 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Tuesday’s Schedule (all games start 7-p.m.)

CLASS 1-A:
Martensdale-St. Marys vs. Earlham @ Dowling Catholic
Lenox vs. Underwood @ Glenwood
CLASS 2-A:
Van Meter vs. St. Albert @ Harlan
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto vs. Southeast Valley @ Carroll

Iowa Girls Coaches Association 2014 All-District Softball Teams

Sports

July 21st, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Southeast All District

  • Nicole Shutt Martensdale-St. Marys 11
  • Morgan Christner New London 10
  • Bella Berthel Marquette Catholic Bellevue 11
  • Sami Koontz New London 12
  • Breanna Fortune Wayne 12
  • Nicole Blum Marquette Catholic Bellevue 11
  • Jamie Jordan Martensdale-St. Marys 10
  • Kerrigan Riley Springville 12
  • Blake Banowetz Marquette Catholic Bellevue 11
  • Emily Parks New London 11
  • Riley Verwers Martensdale-St. Marys 10
  • Brennan Banks Wayne 12
  • Paige Felderman Lisbon 12
  • Madelyn Flemr Lone Tree 12
  • Haley Seuferer Southeast Warren 12
  • Gabby Tath Marquette Catholic Bellevue 11
  • Kylah Shumacher Martensdale-St. Marys 11
  • Samantha Fitzgerald Springville 12
  • Tessa Kauffman Calamus-Wheatland 12
  • Shania Austin Wayne 9
  • Aurora Arevalo Lenox 11

District Coach of the Year: Heather Fortune, Wayne

Class 1-A Northeast All-District Team

  • Ashley Sicard AGWSR 11
  • Kendra Cooper Kee Lansing 8
  • Becca Huberty Newman Catholic 12
  • Madison Fryslie AGWSR 12
  • Nicole Pietig Newman Catholic 12
  • Morgan Frost Don Bosco 11
  • Courtney Cooper Kee Lansing 9
  • Kendyl Sorge Janesville 11
  • Emily Carrol Rockford 12
  • Tori Even Don Bosco 11
  • Olivia Ingledue AGWSR 12
  • Victoria Leyh Janesville 12
  • Valerie Meyer Kee Lansing 11
  • Dani Reicherts Dunkerton 10
  • Rachel Boekelman North Iowa 12
  • Sydney Fransiscus Newman 12
  • Johanna Blazek Turkey Valley 11
  • Mikayla Turnbull Rockford 12
  • Aubrey Duncan Dunkerton 12
  • Maddison Farren Colo Nesco 12

Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Hill – Kee Lansing

Class 1-A South Central All District

  • Kate Patton Murray Sr.
  • Brittney Roby Twin Cedars Sr.
  • Madison Rasmusson Lynnville Sully Jr.
  • MacKenzie Suntken Melcher Dallas Sr.
  • Autumn McDanel Moravia Soph.
  • Deena Snyder Murray Jr.
  • Jordan Carter Sigourney Jr.
  • Kaylee Whittington Grandview Park Baptist Jr.
  • Shelby Davis Lynnville Sully Jr.
  • Reiley Rodman Grandview Park Baptist Jr.
  • McKenzie McIntosh Murray Soph.
  • Bailey Stone Twin Cedars Sr.
  • Kasiah Ehresman Lynnville Sully Soph.
  • Nicole Brand North Mahaska Sr.
  • Becca Vos Lynnville Sully Sr.
  • Ashtin Glenn Seymour Soph.
  • Kate Schaefer HLV Soph.
  • Becca Ohland Sigourney Sr.
  • Emma Cheney HLV 8th

Coach of the Year Danny Jensen Murray

Class 1-A Northwest All-District Softball

  • Kayla Tindall Akron-Westfield 12
  • Dana Hedlund Akron-Westfield 12
  • Renee Maneman Newell Fonda 12
  • Jossie Ferrari Southeast Webster 12
  • Kortney Hedlund Akron-Westfield 11
  • Melinda Gerrietts Remsen St. Mary’s 12
  • Carley DeRoin Westwood 10
  • Jordan Wilken Newell Fonda 10
  • Johanna Vaske Bishop Garrigan 10
  • Marina Keck Kingsley-Pierson 10
  • Bailey Davis Akron-Westfield 9
  • Alexis Bunkers Remsen St. Mary’s 11
  • Payton Goettsch River Valley 10
  • Taylor Hovey Bishop Garrigan 12
  • Kelsie Lyon Westwood 12
  • Josie McCarty Clay Central Everly 11
  • Annika Neldeberg Whiting 12
  • Rylee Negaard West Sioux 11
  • Cassie Gearhart West Bend Mallard 12

Coach of the Year – Todd Colt Akron-Westfield

Class 1-A West All-District Softball

  • Rachel Smith Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 11
  • Ashley Ewoldt Charter Oak-Ute 10
  • Emilee Meadows Charter Oak-Ute 10
  • Kennedy Madsen Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 11
  • Abby Dobernecker Charter Oak-Ute 12
  • Paige Danner Ar-We-Va 12
  • Mara Burmeister Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 9
  • Holly Handlos Glidden-Ralston 9
  • Morgan Shearer West Harrison 11
  • Tehya Hansen CAM 11
  • Carmen Subbert Stanton 12
  • Skylar Ross Essex 12
  • Taryn Williams Fremont-Mills 11
  • Kyrsten Lampman Ar-We-Va 11
  • Kaylee Weber Glidden-Ralston 12
  • Lauren Mahlberg Glidden-Ralston 10
  • Kelsey Winnett Coon Rapids-Bayard 11

District Coach of the Year Jason Stoltzfus Charter Oak-Ute

Class 2-A Central All-District Softball

  • Abbey Murphy Earlham 12
  • Maggie Harvey St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9
  • Amanda Lansman St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 11
  • Dalaney Bice Woodward-Granger 10
  • Emma James Des Moines Christian 12
  • Bailey Richards Van Meter 10
  • Mallory Vawter BCLUW 11
  • Addie Herman Earlham 12
  • Kristen Weber Earlham 11
  • Megan Flattery St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9
  • Emily Dolan North Butler 12
  • Lisa Feldman North Butler 12
  • Naomi Dalton Madrid 12
  • Kendall Scurr BCLUW 12
  • Lindsey Peterson West Fork 12
  • Amy Russel Colfax Mingo 9
  • Abbey Haupert Collins Maxwell Baxter 12
  • Carly Swenson South Hamilton 11
  • Sam Kruckenberg Eagle Grove 11
  • Tess Howerzyl Pella Christian 11
  • Olivia Calloway BCLUW 10

District Coach of the Year Chris Caskey Earlham

Class 2-A Southeast All District Softball

  • Cheyann Adamson Highland 10
  • Morgan Craig Highland 11
  • Anna Bentley Durant-Bennett 12
  • Karlie Broders Wilton 12
  • Katie Springer Highland 11
  • Megan Bonnett Regina, Iowa City 12
  • Ashley Hahnbaum Wapello 11
  • Megan Kublik Wilton 10
  • Jordan Bendixen North Cedar 11
  • Shannon Laing West Branch 12
  • Lindsay Davis Cardinal 11
  • Tasha Alexandar Eddyville-Blakesburg 12
  • Nataliah Hopkins Eddyville-Blakesburg 12
  • Kennedy Brown Regina, Iowa City 11
  • Aubrey Bland Durant-Bennett 12
  • Madelyn Baker Pekin 11
  • Kristen Keen Wapello 11

District Coach of the Year: Carrie Wieland, Highland

Class 2-A Southwest All-District Softball

  • Bailey Janssen Missouri Valley 11
  • Abby Straight Logan-Magnolia 10
  • Lexi Killinger Treynor 10
  • Peyton Gross IKM-Manning 8
  • Abbey Youngren IKM-Manning 10
  • Halle Still Woodbury Central 11
  • Tobey Yates Underwood 11
  • Kyra Hoffman Ridge View 11
  • Taylor Frain Riverside, Oakland 11
  • Ali Verzani Lawton-Bronson 10
  • Keely Steffen Woodbury Central 10
  • Andrea Nulle IKM-Manning 11
  • Ellen Gallagher Woodbury Central 12
  • Chelsea Lautrup Logan-Magnolia 12
  • Karly Treiber Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 12
  • Hallie Linhart Central Decatur 11
  • Emalee Fundermann Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 10
  • Hayley Seuntjens Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 10

District Coach of the Year: Joy Gross, IKM-Manning

Class 2-A Northeast All-District Softball

  • Kennedy Carithers Edgewood-Colesburg 12
  • Brittany Schindelar South Winneshiek 11
  • Jadrial Staebler Clayton Ridge 9
  • Bailey Victoria Denver 12
  • Krayton Allen Sumner-Fredericksburg 8
  • Tara Converse Sumner-Fredericksburg 12
  • Jillian Haberichter MFL MarMac 11
  • Taylor Huber Alburnett 10
  • Haley Vogt MFL MarMac 10
  • Maya Marshall Sumner-Fredericksburg 12
  • Jayden Wolters Denver 10
  • Lexi Roeding Denver 12
  • Shelby Steger Edgewood-Colesburg 12
  • Brianna Mensen Maquoketa Valley 9
  • Jasmine Stocker MFL MarMac 10
  • Maddison Volesky Alburnett 10
  • Casey Miles Hudson 12
  • Hannah Doyl North Linn 11
  • Lexi Weber Cascade, Western Dubuque 11

District Coach of the Year: Ashley Craft, Denver

Class 2-A Northwest All District Softball

  • Taylor Rohwer Alta Aurelia 12
  • Dena Looft North Union 12
  • Alexis Korte Central Springs 12
  • Summer Jansen Western Christian 12
  • Anna Seeger Okoboji 11
  • Autumn Radig Pocohauntas 10
  • Sarah Rolling- North Union 10
  • D.J. Flores Alta Aurelia 10
  • Jaylin Rieck Hartley Melvin Sandborn 11
  • Clara pearson Prarie Valley 12
  • Brett Struve South O’Brien 11
  • Jessica Sandbulte George Little Rock 12
  • Peyton Oleson North Union 11
  • Natalie Lambert Prairie Valley 10
  • Haley Birks Sounth Central Calhoun 11
  • Kendra Rohlfsen South O’Brien 12
  • Tegan Olson Emmetsburg 12
  • Abby Pollema Western Christian 12
  • Lance Shiley Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids 11
  • McKenzie Kleve- Sibley Ocheyedan 12
  • Christina Stuerman Hinton 10

Coach of the Year: Brian Gleason, Prairie Valley

Class 3-A Southeast All District Team

  • Libby Bemis Clarke 12
  • Sydney Weldon Albia 12
  • Riley Hale West Burlington/Notre Dame 11
  • Amber Kral Mid-Prairie Wellman 10
  • Alex Rath Mid-Prairie Wellman 10
  • Brooke Brommel Interstate 35 12
  • Abigail Gilson Prairie City Monroe 12
  • Libby Ryan Mount Vernon 9
  • Kennedy Crees Clarke 12
  • Emma Fuhs Chariton 12
  • Courtney Coffin West Burlington/Notre Dame 11
  • Audra Bridenstine West Liberty 10
  • Darby Massner Mediapolis 11
  • Ellen Morris Central Lee 12
  • Randyn Carter Louisa-Muscatine 9
  • Lexi Duwa Mid-Prairie Wellman 11

Coach of the Year- Lindsay Diehl, Clarke

Class 3A Northeast All-District Softball

  • Alyssa Wiebel Benton Community 10
  • Amber Fiser Benton Community 10
  • Brooke Craig Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 11
  • Samantha Croghan Center Point-Urbana 11
  • Sydney Robertson Vinton-Shellsburg 11
  • Katelyn Banning Center Point-Urbana 9
  • Anna Strien Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 12
  • Aleenah Marcucci
 Northeast 10
  • Carley Vaske
 Beckman Catholic 12
  • Ashley Rosentiel
 Oelwein 12
  • Tawny Menster
 Anamosa 11
  • Sonya McCormick
 Monticello 10
  • Lea Brunnsen
 Benton 10
  • Abbie Decker Beckman Catholic 11
  • Elizabeth Hearn Center Point-Urbana 11

District Coach of the Year: Eric Stenberg, Benton

Class 3A West All-District Softball

  • Jensen Boger OA-BCIG 12
  • Madison Beaver Sioux Center 11
  • Miles Ludwigs Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12
  • CJ VanDerZwaag Boyden Hull-Rock Valley 11
  • Krista Bouesma Sheldon 12
  • Elise Berg Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 11
  • Bailee Newman Spirit Lake 10
  • Cheyenne Wilcke OA-BCIG 12
  • Alison Sandbulte Sioux Center 12
  • Cassie Van Beek Boyden Hull-Rock Valley 9
  • Ashtin Hazel Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12
  • Erin Olsen Atlantic 10
  • Avery Terwilliger Humboldt 9
  • Mackenzie Thate Spirit Lake 10
  • Lexi Berry East Sac County 10
  • Klarissa McElroy Clarinda 11
  • District Coach of the year: Sara Frierdrichsen, Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

Class 3-A Central All-District Softball

  • Taylor Fricke East Marshall 11
  • Marissa Promes Greene County 11
  • Ashley Burrows Bondurant Farrar 12
  • Kenzi Sutton ADM 11
  • Cassidy Mohl Osage 12
  • Emily Christensen Greene County 11
  • Molly Jacobsen ADM 10
  • Emily Wilson Bondurant Farrar 11
  • Mariah Fritz East Marshall 11
  • Shanaya Schutt Iowa Falls-Alden 12
  • Tori Appelgate South Tama 12
  • Chandler Banta Osage 12
  • Sydney Berends Roland Story 12
  • Shelby Tidman Hampton-Dumont 11
  • MaKayla Burt North Polk 12
  • Callie McQuown Forest City 8

District Coach of the Year: Rick Dillinger, ADM

Class 4-A Northeast District Softball

  • Hannah Cole West Delaware 12
  • Mallory Madsen Solon 12
  • Emily Ira Solon 11
  • Taylor Nearad Solon 11
  • McKenna Heim North Scott 11
  • Emily Thole West Delaware 11
  • Clair Bird Davenport Assumption 12
  • Erin Drahozal Cedar Rapids Xavier 11
  • Anne DeVries North Scott 12
  • Jamie Miller Davenport Assumption 12
  • Mara Forsyth Charles City 12
  • Molly Villhauer Clear Creek Amana 12
  • Emily Brown Waverly Shell Rock 12
  • Hayley Deutmeyer Cedar Rapids Xavier 12
  • Lexi Kinnaird Clear Creek Amana 11
  • Maddy Nilles Dubuque Wahlert 11

District Coach of the Year: Jim White, Solon

Class 4-A Southeast All District Softball

  • Paige Lowary DC-G 12
  • Rachel Lowary DC-G 9
  • Callie Arnold Oskaloosa 12
  • Taylor Lemon Keokuk 12
  • Mel Stevens Norwalk 12
  • Sydney Burnett Fairfield 12
  • Jackie Peyton DC-G 12
  • Taylor Goode Norwalk 10
  • Leslie Taylor Mt. Pleasant 12
  • Ashley Rausch Washington 12
  • Sydney Jenkins Newton 10
  • Alexis Groet Oskaloosa 9
  • Kaylin Featheringill Ft. Madison 10
  • Marisa Repp Fairfield 12
  • Liz Miklus Saydel 11
  • Brianna Chaplin Indianola 12

District Coach of the Year Bob Bradfield, Fairfield

Class 4-A West All-District Softball

  • Taylor Davis Carlisle 12
  • Kenzie Ihle Ballard 12
  • Sammie Nicholson Winterset 12
  • Gabby Schnathorst Carlisle 10
  • Macy Johnson Winterset 9
  • Mallory Killian Fort Dodge 11
  • Lexi Astor Fort Dodge 12
  • Shyanne Dubois Carlisle 11
  • Gabbie Scherle Ballard 11
  • Kennedy Vinchattle Boone 12
  • Bailey Heaton Bishop Heelen 12
  • Haylee LaMasters Creston 11
  • Codie Fineran Denison-Schleswig 12
  • Payton Mercer Carlisle 12
  • Brooke Mallon Ballard 12
  • Logan Schaben Harlan 10
  • Ana Petersen Harlan 12
  • Kaylee Schnathorst Webster City 12

District Coach of the Year: Jim Flaws, Carlisle

Class 5-A West All-District Softball

  • Kendyl Lindaman Ankeny Centennial 10
  • Haylee Towers Johnston 10
  • Brooke Wilmes Johnston 9
  • Claudia Farrell Dowling Catholic 12
  • Mandi Roemmich Valley, West Des Moines 10
  • Hannah Parker Southeast Polk 12
  • Kate Crow Ames 12
  • Taylor Steinfeldt Ankeny 12
  • Taylor Luther Waukee 11
  • Claire Dudek Waukee 11
  • Skyler Shellmyer Urbandale 8
  • Ashlyn Thompson Ottumwa 11
  • Cassady Knudsen Southeast Polk 12
  • Kassidi Henderson Ottumwa 11
  • Addy Pender Johnston 11
  • Julia Bastian Dowling Catholic 9
  • Lauren Poortinga Des Moines Lincoln 11
  • April Walker Des Moines Lincoln 12
  • Kendall Cornick Mason City 11
  • Mackenzie Jones Valley, West Des Moines 11
  • Olivia Parker Ankeny 12

District Coach of the Year – Todd Merical – Johnston

Class 5-A East All-District Softball

  • Adara Opiola Iowa City West 10
  • Maddie Hansen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 11
  • Katie Shoultz Muscatine 12
  • Katie Sommer Linn-Mar 12
  • Alyssa Olson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 11
  • Bryn Hanrahan Iowa City High 9
  • Hailey Duwa Pleasant Valley 11
  • Sydney Dwyer Pleasant Valley 12
  • DoniRae Mayhew Bettendorf 10
  • Ashley Hamilton Cedar Rapids Kennedy 9
  • Jessie Harder Iowa City West 10
  • Jaclyn Spencer Waterloo West 10
  • Emily Clemens Muscatine 12
  • Gabi Carter Cedar Rapids Prairie 11
  • Anna Manjoine Muscatine 12
  • Lexy Monty Davenport West 9
  • Tianna Drahn Cedar Rapids Kennedy 10
  • Bailey Hocker Bettendorf 12
  • Bria Lenten Cedar Rapids Washington 12

District Coach of the Year: Justin Lutjen, Iowa City West

 

Monday District Baseball Schedule

Sports

July 21st, 2014 by Jim Field

Class 3-A District Finals
Harlan vs. Carroll @ Harlan
Creston vs. Glenwood @ Atlantic

 

Gonzalez gets key hit, Dodgers beat Cardinals 4-3

Sports

July 21st, 2014 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Adrian Gonzalez hit a tiebreaking single in the ninth inning off St. Louis Cardinals closer Trevor Rosenthal and the Los Angeles Dodgers salvaged the finale of a three-game series with a 4-3 victory on Sunday night.

The Dodgers pulled into a virtual tie for first place with San Francisco in the NL West despite a so-so outing from Clayton Kershaw, whose run of seven straight starts allowing one or fewer runs came to an end. Yasiel Puig did not play after getting hit by a pitch on the left hand a day earlier and the Dodgers finished without Hanley Ramirez, who was taken out in the ninth — also after getting struck on the left hand.

Gonzalez leads the National League with 38 road RBIs. He missed a chance earlier, flying out with the bases loaded to end the fourth. J.P Howell (2-3) got the last out in the eighth and Kenley Jansen finished for his 28th save in 31 chances.

Saturday District Baseball Scores

Sports

July 20th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

Class 1-A
Earlham 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2
Lenox 4, Fremont-Mills 3 (10 innings)
Underwood 7, Logan-Magnolia 6
Class 2-A
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5, Ridge View 1
St. Albert 10, Treynor 1

Cards score 4 in 1st, beat Dodgers and Greinke 4-2

Sports

July 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Matt Adams homered to cap a four-run first inning, and the St. Louis Cardinals beat the Los Angeles Dodgers 4-2 Saturday to send All-Star Zack Greinke to losses in consecutive regular-season starts for the first time in nearly four years. Joe Kelly (2-1) gave up four hits, struck out four and walked one in his second outing since a three-month stint on the disabled list caused by a strained left hamstring. He retired his last 13 batters as the Cardinals won for the eighth time in 10 games.

Kelly didn’t get a decision on July 11, when he gave up six runs over three innings during the Cardinal’s 7-6 win at Milwaukee. Trevor Rosenthal, the Cardinals’ third reliever, got his 30th save in 34 chances when Andre Either grounded into a game-ending double play.

Matt Holliday leaves game against Dodgers in 5th

Sports

July 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) – Cardinals outfielder Matt Holliday left Saturday’s game against the Los Angeles Dodgers in the fifth inning after appearing to get hurt.

Holliday was shaken up while diving back into second base on a pickoff attempt in the first inning after his two-run single. Holliday seemed to hit his head on the glove of shortstop Hanley Ramirez. Holliday remained on the ground for a minute, but stayed in until Peter Bourjos pinch hit for him in the fifth.

St. Louis said Holliday was removed as a precaution.

(Podcast) 7:18-a.m. Sports, Sat. 7/19/2014

Podcasts, Sports

July 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

The latest area & National Sports news, with KJAN News Director Ric Hanson.

Play

District Baseball: Friday’s scores & Saturday’s schedule

Sports

July 19th, 2014 by Chris Parks

Scores from Friday, July 18th 2014

CLASS 3A:
Carroll 7, Denison-Schleswig 6
Creston 8, Winterset 4
Glenwood 6, Atlantic 5 (9 innings)
Harlan 3, Greene County 0

CLASS 4A:
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 3, Ankeny 2
Norwalk 4, Lewis Central 2
Waukee 10, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0 (5 innings)

Saturday’s District Baseball Schedule (all games start 7-p.m.):

CLASS 1A Final:
Underwood vs. Logan-Magnolia @ A-H-S-T, Avoca
Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Earlham @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Fremont-Mills, Tabor vs. Lenox @ Essex

CLASS 2A Final:
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto vs. Ridge View @ Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
St. Albert, Council Bluffs vs. Treynor @ Treynor