KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

High School Football Schedule – Week 5 – 09/23/2016

Sports

September 23rd, 2016 by Chris Parks

2016 High School Football Master Schedule
Week 5 – September 23rd

Class 3A, District 7

Atlantic @ Creston O-M
Denison-Schleswig @ Glenwood
Harlan @ ADM
Winterset @ Carroll

Class 2A, District 7

Southeast Valley @ East Sac County
Shenandoah @ Red Oak
Clarinda @ South Central Calhoun
Kuemper Catholic @ Underwood

Class 1A, District 7

AHSTW @ Treynor
IKM-Manning @ Missouri Valley
Logan-Magnolia @ OA-BCIG
Tri-Center @ AC-GC

Class A, District 7

Griswold @ Nodaway Valley
Riverside @ Southeast Warren
Southwest Valley @ Martensdale St. Marys
St. Albert @ Earlham

Class 8-man, District 6

East Union @ Lenox
Mormon Trail @ Lamoni
Murray @ Stanton
Wayne @ Bedford

Class 8-man, District 7

Clarinda Academy @ Exira-EHK
Essex @ Fremont-Mills
Sidney @ CAM
Woodbine @ East Mills

Class 8-man, District 8

Boyer Valley @ Glidden-Ralston
Charter Oak-Ute @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
River Valley @ Audubon
West Harrison @ Ar-We-Va

Atlantic will try to get the offense going at Creston O-M

Sports

September 22nd, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic Trojans Football team will go on the road Friday night to face the Creston Orient-Macksburg Panthers in a Class 3A District 7 game.  The Trojans come into the contest with a 1-3 record, coming up short in 3 close games after a season opening win against Clarinda.  A big reason the Trojans haven’t been able to get back into the win column has been a sluggish offense and Head Coach Mike McDermott says his team has been working on finding a way to get the run game going.

While Atlantic works to get the run game going the Trojan defense knows they will be facing a powerful rushing attack from Creston led by star Running Back Chase Shiltz.  Schiltz has rushed for nearly 700 yards on the season already and is averaging over 9 yards per carry for the Panthers. Coach McDermott knows the Trojans will need to try to slow him down first and foremost.

Creston Head Coach Brian Morrison knows the talent he has with Shiltz in the backfield to establish the run and he gives a lot of credit to the guys paving the way along the offensive line.

With their strong 4-0 start to the season the Panthers are eyeing one of the top two spots in the district to get into the playoffs.  Coach Morrison said his players have been focused on trying to take it one week at a time and putting their best effort on the field every Friday.

We’ll have coverage of the Trojans and the Panthers on Friday night.  Join Chris Parks and Mike Smith for the broadcast.  Catch our pick ’em show Who’s Gonna Win? at 6:00pm, followed by the Dvorak Tire and Service Pre-Game show at 6:30pm, and Kickoff is set for 7:30pm. You can tune in on AM 1220, FM 101.1, online at kjan.com, or on the KJAN mobile app.  You can also watch the game with live streaming video on KJANTV.

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 9/22/2016

Podcasts, Sports

September 22nd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Chris Parks.

Play

IATC Week 4 Cross Country Individual rankings

Sports

September 22nd, 2016 by Chris Parks

Check out the latest Individual Cross Country rankings from the Iowa Association of Track Coaches here.

IATC Week 4 Cross Country Team rankings

Sports

September 22nd, 2016 by Chris Parks

Boys 4A

Rank School
1 Dowling WDM
2 Pleasant Valley
3 Valley WDM
4 Dubuque Hempstead
5 Prairie CR
6 Linn-Mar
7 Waukee
8 Iowa City City High
9 Johnston
10 Cedar Falls
11 Iowa City West
12 Urbandale
13 Indianola
14 Cedar Rapids Washington
15 Ankeny

Teams to Watch
Ames
Ankeny Centennial
Dubuque Senior
Epworth, Western Dubuque
Muscatine

Girls 4A

Rank School
1 Johnston
2 Iowa City West
3 Pleasant Valley
4 Iowa City City High
5 Cedar Falls
6 Ankeny Centennial
7 Linn-Mar
8 Dowling WDM
9 Waukee
10 Dubuque Hempstead
11 Bettendorf
12 Dubuque Senior
13 Muscatine
14 Ames
15 Ankeny

Teams to Watch
Indianola
North Scott Eldridge
Sioux City East
Southeast Polk
Valley WDM

Boys 3A

Rank School
1 Mount Vernon-Lisbon
2 Dallas Center-Grimes
3 Gilbert
4 Marion
5 Grinnell
6 Mount Pleasant
7 Pella
8 Dubuque Wahlert
9 Decorah
10 Cedar Rapids Xavier
11 Carlisle
12 Spirit Lake
13 Clear Creek Amana
14 Humboldt
15 Sioux City Heelan

Teams to Watch
Atlantic
Glenwood
Oskaloosa
Waverly Shell Rock
Webster City

Girls 3A

Rank School
1 Pella
2 Gilbert
3 Wahlert
4 Decorah
5 Charles City
6 Assumption
7 Bishop-Heelan
8 Ballard
9 DCG
10 Ft. Madison
11 Spencer
12 Marion
13 Denison-Schleswig
14 Humboldt
15 Mt. Vernon-Lisbon

Teams to Watch
CPU
Glenwood
Grinnell
LeMars
North Polk

Boys 2A

Rank School
1 Garner Hayfield Ventura
2 Unity Christian
3 South Hamilton
4 Western Christian
5 Mid Prairie Wellman
6 George Little Rock
7 Aplington Parkersburg
8 Clear lake
9 South Winnesheik
10 East Marshall LeGrand
11 Tipton
12 Shenandoah
13 Anamosa
14 Dike New-Hartford
15 Moticello

Teams to Watch
CMB
Grundy Center
Ogden
Sioux Center
Woodward Academy

Girls 2A

Rank School
1 Monticello
2 Pocahontas
3 South Winneshiek
4 Sprinville Central City
5 Emmetsburg
6 CMB
7 Cascade
8 Okoboji
9 Unity Christian
10 Mid Prairie
11 Shenandoah
12 Underwood
13 Western Christian
14 Osage
15 Boyden Hull Rock Valley

Teams to Watch
Aplington-Parkersburg
Clear Lake
Dike-New Hartford
Iowa City Regina
Missouri Valley

Boys 1A

Rank School
1 Nodaway Valley
2 Pekin
3 Eagle Grove
4 Boyer Valley
5 ACGC
6 Panorama
7 Trinity Christian
8 Starmont
9 Calamus Wheatland
10 Tri Center
11 Hudson
12 Dunkerton
13 West Fork
14 Newman
15 Woodbine

Teams to Watch
BCLUW
Bellevue
Denver
Marquette
South Obrien

Girls 1A

Rank School
1 Central Elkader
2 Pekin
3 North Linn
4 Hudson
5 St. Edmond
6 Newman
7 Panorama
8 Alta Aurelia
9 Eagle Grove
10 ACGC
11 Lansing Kee
12 Earlham
13 West Fork
14 Logan Magnolia
15 Marquette

Teams to Watch
AHSTW
Clarksville
Tri Center
West Central Valley

Arenado, Marquez lift Rockies to 11-1 win over Cardinals

Sports

September 22nd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

DENVER (AP) — Nolan Arenado hit a grand slam, German Marquez pitched five solid innings for his first major league win and the Colorado Rockies slowed the St. Louis Cardinals’ playoff chase with an 11-1 victory on Wednesday. The Cardinals entered the day tied with New York and San Francisco atop the NL wild-card standings. The Mets and Giants both played later.

Arenado broke open the game in the second with his NL-leading 39th homer of the season. His fourth career slam made it 6-1. Luke Weaver (1-4) was roughed up by the Rockies, surrendering seven hits and six runs in two innings. Before this game, the right-hander had allowed 12 earned runs in his last seven starts combined.

This was a memorable day for Marquez (1-0), who made his first big league start after three appearances out of the bullpen. He allowed one run and struck out three.

DENVER (AP) — Colorado reliever Carlos Estevez and St. Louis outfielder Jose Martinez faced each other in an unusual way — a playful post-national anthem standoff . With Wednesday’s game about to start, Estevez and Martinez stood near their dugouts — with their hand over their heart — and refused to back down until the other moved first.

Martinez’s teammates offered support by bringing him water and a batting helmet. Estevez’s teammates countered by spraying him with sunscreen and giving him a catcher’s mask. The befuddled umpiring crew didn’t quite know what to do.

Apparently, Estevez relented first and made a winner of Martinez, who jumped up and down in celebration before retreating to the dugout. The start of the game was delayed several minutes by the good-natured prank.

Tri-Center Cross Country Meet 09-20-2016

Sports

September 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

TC Cross Country Results for 9/20/2016

BOYS

  1. Joe Weber Boyer Valley 19:16
  2. Connor Garrett Boyer Valley 19:32
  3. Gage Graeve Valley 19:37
  4. Justin Ambrose Boyer Valley 19:43
  5. Zach Ambrose Boyer Valley 19:52
  6. Lane Ausdemore Tri-Center 20:11
  7. Adam Thompson SWI  20:15
  8. Jake Wohler Tri-Center  20:17
  9. Dalton Fischer AHSTW  20:24
  10. Grant Guinan Valley 20:09

Team Results

  1. Boyer Valley 33 pts
  2. Tri-Center 55 pts
  3. Valley 75 pts
  4. Underwood 113 pts
  5. Woodbine 132 pts
  6. LOMA 148 pts
  7. AHSTW 158 pts
  8. Southwest Iowa 188 pts

GIRLS

  1. Jeanette Schraft               East Mills                          22:37
  2. Taylor Sporrer                  LOMA                                23:37
  3. Emily Copic                       Exira-EHK                        23:51
  4. Lexie Cook                        Mo. Valley                          24:38
  5. Jaycee Schueman            AHSTW                              24:46
  6. Heidi Hall                         AHSTW                              24:55
  7. Mackenzie Christiansen  LOMA                               25:14
  8. Ashlyn Cook                       Mo. Valley                        25:48
  9. Claire Hansen                    Mo. Valley                        26:04
  10. Shelbi Wilson                     Exira-EHK                       26:03

Team Results

  1. Mo. Valley  46 pts.
  2. AHSTW  52 pts.
  3. LOMA  68 pts.
  4. Tri-Center  87 pts
  5. Exira-EHK 103 pts
  6. Southwest Iowa 145 pts

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 9/21/2016

Podcasts, Sports

September 21st, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Chris Parks.

Play

Creston Cross Country Invite 09/20/2016

Sports

September 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

Creston Cross Country Invitational
Tuesday, September 20, 2016

GIRLS

Class A

Team Results

  1. Glenwood 40
  2. Atlantic 68
  3. Shenandoah 71
  4. Winterset 77
  5. Creston 127
  6. CB Thomas Jefferson 148
  7. Clarinda
  8. Red Oak

Individual Results

  1. Brielle Baker, Creston 21:06.5
  2. Clair Campbell, Shenandoah
  3. Aubrey McIntyre, Glenwood
  4. Ashely Wendt, Atlantic
  5. Carlie Manrose, Shenandoah
  6. Kate Kaufman, Glenwood
  7. Lacey Jackson, Glenwood
  8. Haley Palmer, Glenwood
  9. Morgan Gant, CB Thomas Jefferson
  10. Karsyn Rush, Atlantic

Class B

Team Results

  1. Earlham 30
  2. East Union 48
  3. Southwest Valley 80
  4. Martensdale St. Marys 87
  5. Mount Ayr 93

Individual Results

  1. Reagan Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley 20:53.5
  2. Eva Fisk, Earlham
  3. Katlyn Holaday, CAM
  4. Maddie Lohman, Diagonal
  5. Jena Proffitt, East Union
  6. Emma Lucas, Bedford
  7. Skylyr Stewart, Martensdale St Marys
  8. Maslyn Hummel, Southwest Valley
  9. Kaylee Zweigart, Earlham
  10. Allison Hadley, East Union

BOYS

Class A

Team Results

  1. Glenwood 63
  2. Atlantic 63
  3. CB Thomas Jefferson 66
  4. Winterset 77
  5. Shenandoah 116
  6. Red Oak 118
  7. Creston 169

Individual Results

  1. McGwire Midkiff, CB Thomas Jefferson 17:41.7
  2. Phoenix Shadden, Atlantic
  3. Bradley Dennis, Atlantic
  4. Parson Covington, Glenwood
  5. Allen Zermeno, CB Thomas Jefferson
  6. Ben Irr, Creston
  7. Sam McIntyre, Glenwood
  8. Jalen Petersen, Atlantic
  9. Mason Parks, Glenwood
  10. Charles Howell, Winterset

Class B

Team Results

  1. Nodaway Valley, 15
  2. Earlham 59
  3. Mount Ayr 103
  4. Martensdale St Marys 113
  5. Southwest Valley 123
  6. Bedford 132

Individual Results

  1. Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley 17:25.1
  2. Brayten Funke, Nodaway Valley
  3. Tyler Breheny, Nodaway Valley
  4. Brayten Funke, Nodaway Valley
  5. Matthew Dickinson, Nodaway Valey
  6. Josh Tibbits, Martensdale St Marys
  7. Skyler Rawlings, Nodaway Valley
  8. Thomas Payne, Earlham
  9. Dallas Kreager, Nodaway Valley
  10. Joshua Baudler, Nodaway Valley

Full Results CrestonCCInvite09202016

High School Volleyball Scoreboard 09/20/2016

Sports

September 21st, 2016 by Chris Parks

High School Volleyball Scores
Tuesday, September 20, 2016

Hawkeye Ten Conference

St. Albert 25-25-25 Atlantic 4-12-14
Clarinda 3 Shenandoah 0
Glenwood 17-24-25-25-15 Denison-Schleswig 25-26-20-15-12
Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 Creston 12-11-18
Lewis Central 25-26-25 Harlan 18-24-15

Corner Conference

Essex 25-25-25 South Page 8-9-16
Sidney 25-25-25 East Mills 15-15-20
Stanton 26-25-25 Fremont-Mills 24-15-19

Western Iowa Conference

Audubon 25-25-25 AHSTW 14-12-14
IKM-Manning 23-21-25-25-15 Missouri Valley 25-25-13-11-12
Treynor 25-25-25 Griswold 12-13-17
Tri-Center 25-25-25 Riverside 10-9-8
Underwood 25-22-25-25 Logan-Magnolia 23-25-23-13

Pride of Iowa Conference

East Union 25-25-25 Bedford 6-14-21
Mount Ayr 22-25-25-25 Lenox 25-19-8-18

Rolling Valley Conference

Paton-Churdan 3 Charter Oak-Ute 1

Missouri River Conference

Abraham Lincoln 25-23-25-25 Thomas Jefferson 18-25-13-15
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 Abraham Lincoln 12-16-13