KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

High School Golf Scoreboard Monday 5/2/2016

Sports

May 3rd, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

AHSTW 222, Logan-Magnolia no team score (Medalist: Megan Hiller, Logan-Magnolia 52)
Clarinda 203, Glenwood 222 (Medalist: Grace Davidson, Clarinda 45)
Creston 191, Red Oak no team score (Medalist: Madison Hance, Creston 43)
Denison-Schleswig 208, Charter Oak-Ute 241, Lewis Central 251 (Medalist: Molly Dammen, Denison-Schleswig 49)
Griswold 258, Missouri Valley no team score (Medalist: Madison Lease, Missouri Valley 58)
IKM-Manning 248, Audubon 281 (Medalist: Brooke Waterbury, IKM-Manning 51)
Treynor 174, Underwood 239 (Medalist: Aly Anderson, Treynor 41)
Tri-Center 225, Riverside no team score (Medalist: Kara Johnson, Tri-Center 47)

BOYS

Creston 177, Red Oak 198 (Medalist: Kyle Somers, Creston 38)
Griswold 165, Missouri Valley 169 (Medalist: Seth Svedja, Missouri Valley 33) GriswoldvsMoValley05022016
Glenwood 143, Clarinda 151 (Medalist: Carlton Rahn, Clarinda 34, beat Glenwood’s Ryan Leath in 2 playoff holes)
Kuemper Catholic 310, Carroll 323 (Medalist: Ryan Feauto, Kuemper 74)
Logan-Magnolia 192, AHSTW 194 (Medalist: Joel Richardson, Lo-Ma 46)
Tri-Center 175, Riverside 181 (Medalist: Tyler Kreuger, Riverside 36)
Treynor 169, Underwood 188 (Medalist: Nathan Hill, Treynor 38)

High School Tennis Scoreboard Monday 5/2/2016

Sports

May 3rd, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Shenandoah 9, Atlantic 0 BGAtlvShen522016
Creston 8, Red Oak 1
Denison-Schleswig 7, Lewis Central 2
Glenwood 5, Clarinda 4
Kuemper Catholic 9, Audubon 0

BOYS

Shenandoah 5, Atlantic 4  BGAtlvShen522016
Creston 9, Red Oak 0
Denison-Schleswig 5, Lewis Central 4
Glenwood 8, Clarinda 1
Kuemper Catholic 7, Audubon 2
St. Albert 6, Thomas Jefferson 3

High School Soccer Scoreboard Monday 5/2/2016

Sports

May 3rd, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 3, Treynor 1
St. Albert 9, Harlan 0
Tri-Center 2, Kuemper Catholic 1
Underwood 6, Missouri Valley 1

BOYS

Ankeny Christian Academy 5, Nodaway Valley 1
Kuemper Catholic 6, Denison-Schleswig 1
St. Albert 3, Lewis Central 0
Treynor 2, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
Tri-Center 2, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1
Underwood 6, Missouri Valley 0

High School Track Scoreboard Monday 5/2/2016

Sports

May 3rd, 2016 by Chris Parks

Atlantic Co-Ed Trojan Relays

GIRLS

  1. Glenwood 104
  2. CB Abraham Lincoln 81
  3. Creston 77
  4. Denison-Schleswig 77
  5. Harlan 55
  6. Atlantic 47
  7. Shenandoah 47
  8. CB Thomas Jefferson 42
  9. Lewis Central 32
  10. Clarinda 17
  11. St. Albert 6
  12. Kuemper Catholic 4

Glenwood picked up wins from Molly Dean in the 200m and 100m Hurdles, and Linnea Konfrst in the Discus.  Konfrst was also runner-up in the Shot Put.  The Rams also won the 4x800m Relay and Shuttle Hurdle Relay.

Atlantic picked up a win from Tiffany Williams in the 1500m and 3000m Runs.

Full results V Trojan Relays 5.2.16

BOYS

  1. Glenwood 123
  2. Atlantic 101
  3. Lewis Central 94
  4. Harlan 91
  5. Shenandoah 51
  6. Clarinda 48
  7. Kuemper Catholic 34
  8. St. Albert 6
  9. CB Abraham Lincoln 6
  10. Red Oak 4

Glenwood’s only win on the night was the Shuttle Hurdle Relay but a slew of second and third place finishes lifted the Rams to the team title.

Atlantic had a number of strong showings. Gratt Reed won the 110m Hurdles, Phoenix Shadden took the 3000m, Jaxson Eden won the 1600m, and Brendan Holmes took the 400m Hurdles.  The Trojans also won the 4x800m Relay.

Full results V Trojan Relays 5.2.16

Rolling Valley Co-Ed Conference Meet at West Harrison

GIRLS

  1. Woodine 115
  2. Boyer Valley 69
  3. Charter Oak-Ute 66
  4. Exira-EHK 61
  5. Coon-Rapids Bayard 59
  6. Glidden-Ralston 59
  7. CAM 52
  8. Paton-Churdan 47
  9. West Harrison 34
  10. Ar-We-Va 13
  11. Adair-Casey 5

Woodbine picked up wins from Kerstyn Matusik in the 100 Hurdles.  The also won the 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay, Sprint Medley, Distance Medley, and Shuttle Hurdle Relay.

Exira-EHK’s Emily Copic won the 1500m and 3000m Runs.  CAM’s Lindsey Dinkla won the 400m Hurdles.

Full results RollingValleyConference05022016.

BOYS

  1. Boyer Valley 152
  2. Woodbine 118.5
  3. Exira-EHK 64.5
  4. Glidden-Ralston 48
  5. CAM 41
  6. West Harrison 40
  7. Ar-We-Va 34
  8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 28
  9. Adair-Casey 26
  10. Paton-Churdan 6

Boyer-Valley picked up the following wins on their way to the team crown: Zach Ambrose won the 400m ans 1600m, Connor Garrett won the 3200m, Christian Klein in the Discus, 4x400m Relay, 4x800m Relay, and Distance Medley.

Exira-EHK won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay.

Full results RollingValleyConference05022016.

Pride of Iowa Conference Co-Ed Meet at Corydon

GIRLS

  1. Mount Ayr 111
  2. Nodaway Valley 101.5
  3. Wayne 87.5
  4. Bedford 66
  5. Southeast Warren 39.5
  6. Pleasantville 32
  7. I-35 31
  8. Martensdale St Marys 26
  9. East Union 22
  10. Central Decatur 20

Mount Ayr had wins from Bailey Anderson in the 400m and Sara Winemiller in the Shot Put. They also showed very strong in the relay events winning the 4x400m, 4x800m, Shuttle Hurdles, and Sprint Medley.

Nodaway Valley had a very strong night as well as the Wolverines own the Distance Medley and 4x100m Relay.  They also had individual wins from Destiny Scar in the 800m, 1500m, and 3000m.  Kenna Lundy took the 200m.

Full results here.

BOYS

  1. Mount Ayr 149
  2. Pleasantville 97
  3. Nodaway Valley 56
  4. Lenox 50
  5. Southwest Valley 48
  6. Central Decatur 46
  7. Southeast Warren 42
  8. I-35 22
  9. Bedford 20
  10. Wayne 15
  11. East Union 9

Mount Ayr had 8 wins on the night en route to the title: Kyle Dolecheck won the 200m, 400m, and 800m. Jed McCreary won the Discus title.  Nick Wurster won the Long Jump. The Raiders also took the 4x100m relay, 4x200m Relay, and 4x400m Relay.

Nodaway Valley won the Distance Medley, 4x800m Relay, and had Jared Corder take the 1600m Run.

Full results here.

 

 

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 5/3/2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 3rd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Cooke and Ashton are leaving Iowa State

Sports

May 3rd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

Hallice Cooke and Jordan Ashton are leaving the Iowa State basketball program. Cooke saw action in 32 games this past season, and averaged just over 2.5-points per contest. He transferred to Iowa State after his freshman year at Oregon State.
Ashton will graduate and transfer to another school for his final season. The Mt. Pleasant native was a walk-on, prior to being given a scholarship in the fall. He played 24 games as a junior.

(Radio Iowa Sports)

Cardinals hit 5 home runs in 10-3 win over Phillies

Sports

May 3rd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Adam Wainwright pitched six innings and hit a three-run home run — the first of five for St. Louis — as the Cardinals snapped a four-game losing streak with a 10-3 victory over the Philadelphia Phillies on Monday night.

Matt Adams, rookie Aledmys Diaz and Randal Grichuk added solo homers and Kolten Wong hit a two-run homer to help St. Louis overcome a 3-0 deficit and avoid its first five-game slide since losing seven straight from July 26-31, 2013.

Wainwright, who has struggled since missing most of last season with an Achilles tendon injury, has won two straight. Wainwright (2-3) was the last Cardinals pitcher to get a win after yielding four runs over 5 1/3 innings in an 11-4 rout at Arizona on April 27.

In this victory, Wainwright pitched six innings, allowing three runs and five hits. He improved to 6-2 in 11 career starts against the Phillies.

Chiefs exercise fifth-year option on LT Eric Fisher

Sports

May 2nd, 2016 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) – The Kansas City Chiefs have exercised their fifth-year option on left tackle Eric Fisher, which means the former No. 1 overall draft pick is scheduled to make $11.9 million during the 2017 season. The Chiefs had until Monday to decide on the option, which becomes fully guaranteed next March.

Chiefs general manager John Dorsey has said he would like to sign Fisher to a long-term deal, and the decision to pick up the pricey option may simply be part of the negotiation process. Fisher had a disappointing first two seasons in the NFL, and some were quick to label the Central Michigan product a bust. But the 6-foot-7, 305-pound lineman appeared to break through last season, even shutting down Texans star pass rusher J.J. Watt during their playoff game.

Hawkeyes and Wolverines Football will play under the lights

Sports

May 2nd, 2016 by Chris Parks

The University of Iowa released details about another night game on the 2016 Football schedule Monday.  Iowa’s November 12th match-up with the Michigan Wolverines will be played in prime time at 7:00pm at Kinnick Stadium.  The selection of the game was announced today by ESPN which will air the game on ABC, ESPN, or ESPN2.

ESPN announced their entire 2016 prime time schedule that includes Big Ten Conference teams and the Big Ten Network is expected to announce their list of prime time selections in the near future.  Those requests must be approved by the conference and the home team before being confirmed.

Iowa won two prime time contests last year at Kinnick Stadium against Pitt and Minnesota.  The Nov.12th game against Michigan will also be Iowa’s “Blackout” game where fans are encouraged to wear black clothing.  It will also be Iowa’s recognition of Veteran’s Day/Military Appreciation game.

Iowa opens the 2016 season September 3rd at home against Miami of Ohio.

Former Griswold Track stars shine once again at Drake Relays

Sports

May 2nd, 2016 by Chris Parks

Success goes on for a pair of Griswold Track Girls at the collegiate level after sharing in some of the seasons of dominance by the Griswold Girls at the Iowa State High School Track & Field Championships.  During Coach Andy Everett’s tenure (2008 – 2015) the Tigers had a dominating run winning three State Championships (2011, 2012, 2013) and had one Runner-Up finish (2014).  At the state meet from 2009 – 2015 his teams went 5th, 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, and 4th, a remarkable seven year stretch.  He coached Rebekah Topham all four years who scored 147 points, more than anyone (boys and girls) in Iowa’s history at the state meet for all class divisions. Jordyn Sindt was also a huge contributor as she was on all three state championship teams and scored in relays, the 800, and the 400 Hurdles.

 GriswoldEverettTophamSindt
Jordyn Sindt at the Drake Relays this past weekend anchored both the 4×800 Relay and the Distance Medley Relay for the Iowa University Hawkeyes.   Baylor and Utah won the two events respectively.   A freshman at Wichita State University, Rebekah Topham, competing against juniors and seniors, won the University/College Division 1500 Meter Race with a 4:23.09 in a photo finish, .04 seconds ahead of pre-race favorite Emma Huston a senior at Drake University.  Other notable runners in the race were senior Kaila Urick, University of Minnesota, senior Katie Wetzstein, University of South Dakota, and senior Tammy Berger of Ohio State University.
Jordyn and Rebekah will run at their respective conference meets, the Big Ten and the Missouri Valley in a little less than two weeks.