KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Atlantic wins Sectional Boys Golf at AGCC

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic Boys Golf Team picked up a win at the Sectional Golf Meet on Friday at Atlantic Golf and Country Club.  Atlantic, Glenwood, and Harlan qualified as teams for District play at Denison’s Majestic Hills Golf Course on Friday, May 20th.  The top 4 Individuals qualified as well.

Team Scoring

  1. Atlantic 302
  2. Glenwood 319
  3. Harlan 334
  4. Carroll 335
  5. ADM 350
  6. Creston 353
  7. Perry 356
  8. Greene County 389

Individual Scores

  1. Ben Renaud, Atlantic 73 Medalist
  2. Jake Olsen, Atlantic 73 Runner-Up
  3. Kobe Rhodes, Glenwood 76
  4. Matt Gearheart, Atlantic 78
    Kyle Nelson, Atlantic 78

Other Atlantic Scores

Nate Gifford 78
Zac Stork 80

Comments from Head Coach Ed DenBeste: “Great job by the Atlantic boys today at AGCC.  Very impressed with Jake and Ben coming in at 73s   Excellent scores.  Good to see Kyle and Matt also shoot 78s and be in there for individual places as well.  Zac had a tough ruling go against him today but finished with a great score.  He battled very hard after that and finished with a one over on front.  Nate Gifford also turned in a great score today.  Very proud of this team and how well the played today in changing conditions.  Next stop Denison.”

State Track Qualifiers

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Iowa High School Athletic Association and the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union on Friday released their lists of qualifiers for the State Track and Field Meet next weekend at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.  Local qualifiers listed by class and school can be found below.

GIRLS

Class 1A

Audubon

Madison Hagedorn – 100 meter hurdles
Sydney Obermeier – high jump
Shuttle hurdle relay
4×400 meter relay
4×800 meter relay

Bedford

Charissa Mogler – 100 meter hurdles
Alyssa Kuhn – high jump
Callie Calfee – long jump
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
Sprint medley relay

CAM

Lindsey Dinkla – 400 meter hurdles
4×800 meter relay

Coon Rapids-Bayard

Sarah Heck – long jump

East Mills

Janette Schraft – 800 meter run, 1500 meter run, 3000 meter run
Distance medley relay

Essex

Daiton Martin – 100 meter dash
Jescenia Mosley – 100 meter hurdles
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×800 meter relay

Exira/EHK

Emily Copic – 1500 meter run, 3000 meter run

Fremont-Mills

Clara Schaaf – 100 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles, long jump
Bailey Hauschild – 100 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles
Sophie Phillips – discus, shot put
Shuttle hurdle relay

Glidden-Ralston

Anna Fleecs – discus

Griswold

Shuttle hurdle relay
4×800 meter relay

IKM-Manning

Shyanne Sporrer – 800 meter run
Distance medley relay

Lenox

Mika Weaver – long jump

Logan-Magnolia

Kylan Straight – 100 meter dash, 100 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles, long jump
Anna Readman – 100 meter hurdles
Makenzie Cunard – 400 meter hurdles
Delaney Ettleman – shot put
Shuttle hurdle relay

Nodaway Valley

Sadie Marnin – 100 meter dash
Kenna Lundy – 200 meter dash
Destiny Scar – 800 meter run, 1500 meter run, 3000 meter run
Distance medley relay

Riverside

Jacey Kallsen – 400 meter dash
Alexis Post – 1500 meter run
4×800 meter relay

Sidney

Lexy Larsen – 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash
Mackenzie Daffer – 400 meter dash, 400 meter hurdles
Jaden Smith – 400 meter hurdles
Maryn Phillips – discus
4×400 meter relay
800 meter medley relay

Stanton

Shuttle hurdle relay

St. Albert

Gracie Springman – 1500 meter run
Kaitlyn Pearce – long jump
4×800 meter relay
Distance medley relay

Tri-Center

Courtney Chapman – 400 meter hurdles
Allison Eikenberry – high jump
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
800 meter medley relay
Distance medley relay

Woodbine

Keratin Matusik – 100 meter hurdles
Shuttle hurdle relay
Distance medley relay

Class 2A

AHSTW

Jaycie Schueman – 100 meter hurdles

Clarinda

Cynthia Best – 100 meter dash
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay

Kuemper Catholic

Hannah Irlbeck – 100 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles

Missouri Valley

4×100 meter relay

Red Oak

Juhi Boeye – 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash

Shenandoah

Claire Campbell – 1500 meter run, 3000 meter run
Jessica Jackson – high jump
Karmyn Pickens – long jump
Logan Hughes – discus
4×800 meter relay

Treynor

Noel James – 800 meter run
Konnor Sudmann – 100 meter hurdles, high jump
Madelyn Deitchler – shot put
Shuttle hurdle relay
4×400 meter relay
4×800 meter relay
Distance medley relay

Underwood

Emma Bonnet – 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash
Karley Larson – 800 meter run, 1500 meter run, 3000 meter run
Sprint medley relay
Distance medley relay

Class 3A

Atlantic

Charity Williams – 100 meter dash
Tiffany Williams – 1500 meter run, 3000 meter run
Distance medley relay

Creston

Brielle Baker – 800 meter run
Amber Castillo – 100 meter hurdles
Lexie Little – 400 meter hurdles
Breanna Wallace – high jump
Hannah Hood – discus, shot put
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
4×800 meter relay
Sprint medley relay
Distance medley relay

Denison-Schleswig

Whitney Weiss – 100 meter dash
Allyssa Ertz – 200 meter dash
Ellie Mendlik – 800 meter run, 1500 meter run
Raegan Andersen – 1500 meter run
Vanessa Gunderson – 400 meter hurdles
Sunday Faya – high jump
Shuttle hurdle relay
4×100 meter relay
4×800 meter relay
Distance medley relay

Glenwood

Molly Dean – 100 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles
Miranda Ruth – 400 meter hurdles
Kaycee Clark – long jump
Linnaea Konfrst – discus, shot put
Shuttle hurdle relay
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay

Harlan

Molly Gubbels – 400 meter dash
Greichaly Kaster – 3000 meter run
Chloe Hansen – 400 meter hurdles
Gillian Streit – discus, shot put
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay

Class 4A

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Darby Thomas – 100 meter dash, 400 meter dash, long jump
Merzedes Hart – 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash
Hayley Hartman – 400 meter hurdles
Shuttle hurdle relay
Sprint medley relay

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

Josey Starner – discus
Cecilia Yale – discus, shot put

Lewis Central

Kye Madsen – 3000 meter run
Katy Jones – shot put

 

BOYS

Class 1A

Audubon

Jake Mulford – 100 meter dash
Kyle Rustvold – 200 meter dash, high jump
Mitchell Nelsen – 110 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles
Nolan Smith – 110 meter hurdles
Joseph Zaiger – discus
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
Shuttle hurdle relay

Bedford

Colt Scott – high jump
Dylan Davis – shot put
4×100 meter relay

CAM

Thomas Hensley – 800 meter run
Drew Ticknor – discus

Coon Rapids-Bayard

Brandon Riley – 200 meter dash, long jump
Sam Obert – 110 meter hurdles, high jump

East Mills

Matt Glockel – shot put
Shuttle hurdle relay

Essex

Cody McClintock – 1600 meter run

Exira/EHK

Brady Hansen – 110 meter hurdles
Martin Olsen – shot put

Fremont-Mills

Parker Powers – 110 meter hurdles
Jason Rusten – 400 meter hurdles
Jaeger Powers – long jump
Logan Gaylord – long jump
Sam Phillips – discus
4×100 meter relay
Shuttle hurdle relay

Glidden-Ralston

Noah Borkowski – shot put

Griswold

David Thompson – 3200 meter run
Jadon Jahnke – high jump, long jump

IKM-Manning

4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
1600 meter medley relay

Lenox

Jacob Bolinger – 800 meter run, 1600 meter run, 3200 meter run

Logan-Magnolia

Wyatt Worley – 200 meter dash
Jessup Lake – 1600 meter run
Jarek Richardson – high jump
Cole Royer – long jump
Luke Worley – discus
4×800 meter relay

Nishnabotna

Chad Blank – 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, long jump
Josh Haning – 400 meter dash, 800 meter run
4×400 meter relay

Nodaway Valley

Jared Corder – 800 meter run, 1600 meter run
Shane Breheny – 3200 meter run
Brycen Wallace – 3200 meter run
4×800 meter relay

Riverside

4×400 meter relay
1600 meter medley relay

Sidney

Dylan Lucas – 400 meter hurdles

Southeast Warren

Stanton

Chris Jones – 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash
Alex Becthold – discus, shot put

St. Albert

Glen Bertelsen – 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash
Garret Martin – 3200 meter run=
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
4×800 meter relay
Distance medley relay

Tri-Center

Marcus Mumm – 200 meter dash
4×200 meter relay
4×800 meter relay

Woodbine

Clay Schmidt – 110 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles
Kevin Lee – 400 meter hurdles
4×100 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
Shuttle hurdle relay

Class 2A

AHSTW

Gage Clay – 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash

Clarinda

4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
Shuttle hurdle relay

Kuemper Catholic

Miles Rupiper, high jump, long jump
4×100 meter relay

Missouri Valley

Justin Miller – 400 meter dash, 800 meter run, 110 meter hurdles

Shenandoah

Logan Roberts – 200 meter dash
Jordan Miller – 800 meter run
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×800 meter relay
Distance medley relay

Treynor

Brett Daley – 400 meter dash, 400 meter hurdles, long jump
Matt Deitchler – 800 meter run
Trey Castle – 1600 meter run
Jerry Jorgenson – 1600 meter run, 3200 meter run
4×400 meter relay
Distance medley relay

Underwood

Tyler Freese – 110 meter hurdles
4×800 meter relay

Class 3A

Atlantic

Jaxson Eden – 800 meter run, 1600 meter run
Gratt Reed – 110 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles
Brendan Holmes – 400 meter hurdles
Alec Hayes – high jump
4×400 meter relay
4×800 meter relay
Distance medley relay

Creston

Nick Walsh – 800 meter run

Denison-Schleswig

Nhial Biliew – 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, high jump
Shuttle hurdle relay

Glenwood

Mavrick Decker – 200 meter dash
Nate Kennedy – 400 meter dash
Parson Covington – 1600 meter run
Blaine Clark – 110 meter hurdles
Carter Von Essen – 400 meter hurdles
Caleb Petersen – 400 meter hurdles
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
4×800 meter relay
Distance medley relay
Shuttle hurdle relay

Harlan

Marcus Klein – 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, long jump
Levi Preston – 800 meter run
Jon Bieker – discus, shot put
Curtis Schnack – discus
4×400 meter relay
4×800 meter relay

Class 4A

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

Daniel Carey – 400 meter dash, 800 meter run
Jon Dahlheimer – 3200 meter run
Jeron Sampson – 400 meter hurdles
Cameron Baker – discus
4×800 meter relay

Lewis Central

Sal Fidone – 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash
Kenneth McMahan – 400 meter dash
Alec Mass – 110 meter hurdles
Baily Teply – 400 meter hurdles
Nate Shepherd – high jump
Dane Theobald – discus
4×100 meter relay
4×200 meter relay
4×400 meter relay
Distance medley relay
Shuttle hurdle relay

Atlantic’s Erin Olsen signs as two sport athlete at Dordt

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Atlantic Senior Erin Olsen signed a letter of intent on Friday at the Atlantic High School to play both basketball and golf at Dordt College in Sioux Center.

IMG_20160514_123556Olsen has been a star on both the basketball court and the golf course throughout her high school career for the Trojans and will now try to do the same at the collegiate level.  Olsen average nearly 16 points per game on the hardwood for the Trojans in her Senior campaign and helped the team pick up their first postseason victory in several years.  Olsen scored 933 points in her four-year career and led the team in multiple statistical categories.

Erin has also been a big part of the golf success for the Atlantic girls.  She finished 9th in last year’s state golf meet and has been a top contributor all season long in 2016.  The Trojans have only been beaten by two teams on the course this year and they are some of the top teams from the states largest class in Dowling and Waukee.

Olsen was joined by parents and coaches at the signing on Friday.  She’ll get a chance to play and focus on both sports at Dordt next season.

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 5/13/2016

Podcasts, Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Chris Parks.

Play

High School Soccer Scoreboard Thursday 5/13/2016

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

GIRLS

Glenwood 8, Creston 0

BOYS

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Sioux City East 5, CB Abraham Lincoln 1
Sioux City North 3, CB Thomas Jefferson 1

Class 4A State Track Qualifying Meet at Sioux City

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Sioux City was the site of one of the Class 4A State Track Qualifying Meets on Thursday.  The top two finishers in each event automatically qualify for the state meet.

GIRLS

CB Abraham Lincoln finished third as a team with 96 points.  Darby Thomas was their lone winner in the Long Jump.  Thomas also qualified in the 400m with a 2nd place finish. Merzedes Hart was 2nd in the 200m.  The Lynx also came in 2nd in the Sprint Medley and Shuttle Hurdle Relay.

CB Thomas Jefferson was 5th in the team standings with 74pts.  Cecilia Yale was 2nd in the Shot Put, Josey Starner finished 2nd in the Discus.

Lewis Central was 6th in the team standings with 62pts. Katy Jones won the Shot Put and Kye Madsen was 2nd in the 3000m for the Titans.

BOYS

Lewis Central finished 2nd with 129pts and the Titans automatically qualified 8 events. The Titans had wins from Sal Fidone in the 400m and won the 4x400m Relay.  They also had 2nd place finishes from Sal Fidone in the 200m, Kenneth McMahan in the 400m, Alec Mass in the 110 Hurdles, Nate Shepherd in the High Jump, the Distance Medley, and Shuttle Hurdle Relay.

CB Thomas Jefferson was 5th as a team with 87pts.  The Yellow Jackets qualified 4 events for the state meet with 2nd place finishes from Daniel Carey in the 800m, Jon Dahlheimer in the 3200m, Cameron Baker in the Discus, and the 4x800m Relay.

CB Abraham Lincoln finished 8th as a team with 11 points.

 

Class 1A State Track Qualifying Meet at Tabor

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Fremont-Mills High School in Tabor was host to a Class 1A State Track Qualifying meet on Thursday, May 12th.  The top finishers in each event automatically qualify for the state meet along with the next 12 top performances statewide from state qualifying meet place-winners.

See results from this meet here: Class1AatTabor05122016.compressed

Class 2A State Track Qualifying Meet at Treynor

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Treynor was the host site of a Class 2A District State Track Qualifying Meet on Thursday, May 12th.

GIRLS

  1. Treynor 113
  2. Panorama 113
  3. Underwood 103
  4. Shenandoah 91
  5. West Central Valley 70
  6. Clarinda 58
  7. Red Oak 36
  8. Southwest Valley 36
  9. Missouri Valley 27
  10. AHSTW 26
  11. Kuemper Catholic 25

Treynor had 7 automatic qualifiers on the night.  The Cardinals won the 4x400m Relay, 4x800m Relay, and Distance Medley.  Noel James won the 800m Run and Madelyn Deitchler won the Shot Put.  The Cardinals also came in 2nd in the Shuttle Hurdles and Konnor Sudmann was 2nd in the 100 Hurdles.

Emma Bonnet of Underwood won the 100m, 200m, and 400m.  Karley Larson was first in the 1500m and 3000m for the Eagles and she also came in 2nd in the 800m. The Eagles also won the Distance Medley and Sprint Medley.

BOYS

  1. Shenandoah 95
  2. Hinton 88.5
  3. Treynor 88
  4. Clarinda 74
  5. West Central Valley 62
  6. Missouri Valley 60.5
  7. Underwood 56
  8. Kuemper Catholic 52
  9. AHSTW 39
  10. Red Oak 26
  11. Southwest Valley 19

Shenandoah won the meet by automatically qualifying for state in 6 events: 4x100m, 4x200m, Distance Medley, Jordan Miller in the 800m, and Logan Roberts 2nd in the 200m.

Gage Clay of AHSTW won the 100m and 200m.  His older brother Briar Clay finished 2nd in the 100m for West Central Valley.

Class 1A State Track Qualifying Meet at Griswold

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Griswold played host to a Class 1A State Track Qualifying Meet on Thursday, May 12th.  The top finisher in each event qualifies for the state meet along with the next 12 top performers statewide from place winners at state qualifying meets.

Girls

High Jump
1. Sydney Obermeier, Audubon, 4-08
2. Mateya Peters, Griswold, 4-06
3. Devyn Moore, Riverside, 4-06

3000m
1. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 11:30.63
2. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 11:45.16
3. Emma Swanson, Guthrie Center, 12:03.32
4. Jena Proffitt, East Union, 12:39.47
5. Nicole Graham, Stanton, 13:36.84

Shot Put
1. Madison McDermott, Guthrie Center, 35-07.25
2. MyKenzie Rainey, Griswold, 33-11.25
3. Sydney Steffen, Griswold
4. Casey Ehrsam, Nodaway Valley
5. Shantelle Brown, Lenox

4x800m Relay
1. Griswold (Jessica Marshall, Payton Rush, Charli Adams, Anna Young), 10:24.51
2. CAM (Katlyn Holaday, Madison Gettler, Mackenzie Cross, Lindsey Dinkla) 10:28.25
3. Audubon, 10:35.98
4. Riverside
5. Exira-EHK
6. Nodaway Valley
7. East Union
8. Guthrie Center

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Audubon (Madison Hagedorn, Sydney Obermeier, Kaitlin Schultes, Dana Burban), 1:11.18
2. Stanton (Ally Focht, Madison Franzen, Abbi Adams, Chelsea Weis), 1:11.61
3. Griswold (Mandi Backhaus, Jeana Freund, Hanna Boucher, Jessica Marshall), 1:11.98
4. East Union
5. Nodaway Valley
6. Riverside

100m
1. Sadie Marnin, Nodaway Valley, 13.33
2. Sara Schmeling, Adair-Casey, 13.91
3. Mika Weaver, Lenox
4. Lynn Singer, East Union
5. Sami Harris, Nodaway Valley
6. Gianna Kneuven, Audubon
7. Macy DeBower, Audubon
8. Makenna Potter, Griswold

400m
1. Jennifer Foentes, Guthrie Center, 1:02.86
2. Jacey Kallsen, Riverside, 1:03.25
3. Sara Schmeling, Adair-Casey
4. Joslyn Christensen, Nodaway Valley
5. Macy DeBower, Audubon
6. Joanna Topham, Griswold
7. Keaton Wessel, Audubon

Distance Medley
1. Nodaway Valley (Sadie Marnin, Rachel Scheel, Kenna Lundy, Destiny Scar), 4:32.34
2. East Union, 4:38.97
3. CAM
4. Lenox

Long Jump
1. Mika Weaver, Lenox, 16-00.25
2. Chelsea Weis, Stanton, 15-06.5
3. Sara Schmeling, Adair-Casey
4. Jordan Hayes, Riverside
5. Ally Focht, Stanton
6. Kaitlin Schultes, Audubon
7. Courtney Nelson, Lenox
8. Emma Cockburn, Nodaway Valley

4x200m Relay
1. Guthrie Center (Rachel Rumelhart, Jennifer Foentes, Mady Smith, Savana Fuller), 1:51.05
2. Nodaway Valley (Sadie Marnin, Keeley Shantz, Rachel Scheel, Kenna Lundy), 1:54.41
3. Stanton
4. Lenox
5. Audubon
6. Exira-EHK
7. Riverside
8. Griswold

100m Hurdles
1. Rachel Rumelhart, Guthrie Center, 16.41
2. Madison Hagedorn, Audubon, 16.42
3. Mady Smith, Guthrie Center, 16.56
4. Jeana Freund, Griswold
5. Kealey Nelson, Exira-EHK
6. Annie Herr, Nodaway Valley
7. Olivia Eckels, East Union
8. Dana Burban, Audubon

Discus
1. Madison McDermott, Guthrie Center, 99-09
2. Sydney McElfish, Nodaway Valley, 90-09
3. Devin Druivenga, Stanton
4. Faith Rossell, Griswold
5. Sydney Steffen, Griswold
6. Jacy Stoaks, Lenox
7. Jody Vanderholm, Stanton
8. Casey Ehrsam, Nodaway Valley

200m
1. Savana Fuller, Guthrie Center, 26.31
2. Kenna Lundy, Nodaway Valley, 27.55
3. Mackenzie Cross, CAM
4. Sara Schmeling, Adair-Casey
5. Eva Brandenburg, Nodaway Valley
6. Macy DeBower, Audubon
7. Ashley Reese, Stanton
8. Courtney Nelson, Lenox

400m Hurdles
1. Lindsey Dinkla, CAM, 1:09.54
2. Jessica Marshall, Griswold, 1:12.78
3. Sidney McFee, East Union
4. Rhyan Sanny, Riverside
5. Anna Riker, CAM

800m
1. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 2:30.99
2. Payton Rush, Griswold, 2:35.61
3. Emma Harper, East Union
4. Anna Young, Griswold
5. Sydney Murphy, Riverside
6. Paige McAfee, CAM
7. Deann Irlmeier, Exira-EHK
8. Rebekah Kroese, Lenox

Sprint Medley
1. Guthrie Center (Mady Smith, Rachel Rumelhart, Savana Fuller, Jennifer Foentes), 1:54.99
2. Nodaway Valley, 1:59.84
3. Lenox
4. Stanton
5. Exira-EHK
6. Audubon
7. East Union
8. Griswold

1500m
1. Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 5:21.24
2. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 5:22.62
3. Alexis Post, Riverside, 5:22.97
4. Katlyn Holaday, CAM, 5:23.88
5. Emma Swanson, Guthrie Center
6. Emma Harper, East Union
7. Shelbi Wilson, Exira-EHK
8. Rebekah Kroese, Lenox

4x100m Relay
1. Guthrie Center (Jennifer Foentes, Rachel Rumelhart, Mady Smith, Savana Fuller), 52.46
2. Audubon, 54.62
3. Stanton
4. Exira-EHK
5. Nodaway Valley
6. Griswold
7. Riverside
8. East Union

4x400m Relay
1. Audubon (Taylor Sauers, Katie Konkler, Sydney Obermeier, Kiara Sporrer), 4:22.01
2. Griswold (Anna Young, Jessica Marshall, Charli Adams, Payton Rush,), 4:28.21
3. Nodaway Valley
4. Riverside
5. CAM
6. Guthrie Center
7. Stanton
8. East Union

Team Scoring

  1. Nodaway Valley 122
  2. Guthrie Center 100
  3. Griswold
  4. Audubon
  5. Riverside

Boys

High Jump
1. Kyle Rustvold, Audubon, 6-00
2. Jadon Jahnke, Griswold, 6-00
3. Nathan Venteicher, Nodaway Valley, 5-10

4x800m Relay
1. Nodaway Valley (Jared Corder, Ryan Jensen, Heath Downing, Brayten Funke), 8:34.12
2. Guthrie Center (Logan Scheuerman, TJ Wickland, Landon Foster, Sam Courtney), 8:41.76
3. Griswold, 9:16.65
4. Audubon
5. East Union

3200m
1. Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 10:21.95
2. Brycen Wallace, Nodaway Valley, 10:32.13
3. David Thompson, Griswold, 10:35.98
4. Jacob Bolinger, Lenox, 10:36.12
5. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey, 10:40.45
6. Noah Nelsen, Guthrie Center
7. Tim Brink, Riverside
8. Clay Billheimer, Adair-Casey

Long Jump
1. Jadon Jahnke, Griswold, 20-07.75
2. Jared Hensley, Lenox, 19-02.75
3. Drake Johnson, Stanton, 19-01.5
4. Nolan Smith, Audubon
5. Jacob Joliet, Guthrie Center
6. Aaron Schmitz, Lenox
7. Levi Deakins, Exira-EHK
8. Beau Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley

Discus
1. Alex Bechtold, Stanton, 168-04
2. Drew Ticknor, CAM, 135-08
3. Joseph Zaiger, Audubon, 133-09
4. Mitchell Williamson, CAM
5. Spencer Muhlbauer, Griswold
6. Blake Sevier, Orient-Macksburg
7. Kyle Seales, East Union
8. Brent Pendgraft, Riverside

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Audubon (Jake Mulford, Nolan Smith, Tyler Riebhoff, Mitchell Nelsen), 1:00.36
2. Exira-EHK (Levi Deakins, Cole Bruns, Brady Schlueter, Brady Hansen), 1:03.62
3. Griswold (Alex Dollen, AJ Hartman, Jadon Jahnke, Preston Good), 1:04.43
4. Stanton
5. Riverside
6. Nodaway Valley
7. Guthrie Center
8. East Union

Shot Put
1. Alex Bechtold, Stanton, 51-03.75
2. Martin Olson, Exira-EHK, 47-03.5
3. Mitchell Williamson, CAM
4. Drew Ticknor, CAM
5. Joseph Zaiger, Audubon
6. Blake Sevier, Orient-Macksburg
7. Alex Howe, Griswold
8. Nathan Schiller, Adair-Casey

400m
1. Gabe Nixon, East Union, 53.83
2. Tyler Riebhoff, Audubon, 55.79
3. Dakota Ernst, Nodaway Valley
4. Marcus Daugherty, CAM
5. Quenton Spack, Guthrie Center
6. Josh Lange, Audubon
7. Ian Leader, Exira-EHK
8. Preston Murphy, CAM

4x200m Relay
1. Audubon (Matt Smith-Petersen, Kyle Rustvold, Elijah Zaiger, Joseph Zaiger), 1:35.78
2. Exira-EHK (Jayden Goodwin, Carter Kitelinger, Harrison Olson, Noah Pettepier), 1:40.03
3. Lenox
4. Nodaway Valley
5. Griswold
6. East Union
7. Guthrie Center
8. CAM

110m High Hurdles
1. Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon, 14.86
2. Nolan Smith, Audubon, 15.46
3. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK, 15.55
4. Brady Schlueter, Exira-EHK
5. Alex Dollen, Griswold
6. Austin Hodges, Riverside
7. Aryll Shantz, Nodaway Valley
8. Mason Emge, Riverside

200m
1. Chris Jones, Stanton, 23.28
2. Kyle Rustvold, Audubon, 23.68
3. Dawson Tullberg, Lenox
4. Elijah Zaiger, Audubon
5. Heath Downing, Nodaway Valley
6. Mick Clevenger, Riverside
7. Dylan Newbury, Guthrie Center
8. Mitchell Williamson, CAM

Distance Medley
1. Riverside (Lucas Wilber, Braeton Moore, Tanner Storrow, Otis Matejka), 3:51.89
2. Nodaway Valley (Ryan Jensen, Brady Hilpipre, Heath Downing, Brayten Funke), 3:58.94
3. East Union
4. Exira-EHK
5. Guthrie Center
6. Lenox
7. Audubon
8. Adair-Casey

1600m
1. Jared Corder, Nodaway Valley, 4:43.02
2. Sam Courtney, Guthrie Center, 4:45.20
3. Jacob Bolinger, Lenox, 4:45.83
4. Landon Foster, Guthrie Center, 4:51.64
5. Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 4:52.02
6. Tim Brink, Riverside
7. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey
8. Josh Brownlee, Griswold

800m
1. Jared Corder, Nodaway Valley, 2:03.49
2. Thomas Hensley, CAM, 2:04.31
3. Logan Scheuerman, Guthrie Center, 2:04.97
4. Jacob Bolinger, Lenox
5. Sam Courtney, Guthrie Center
6. Carter Schildberg, Adair-Casey
7. Collin Subbert, Audubon
8. Matthew Dickinson, Nodaway Valley

400m Hurdles
1. Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon, 55.85
2. Nolan Smith, Audubon, 59.02
3. Alex Dollen, Griswold, 1:00.33
4. Connor Hultman, Stanton
5. Colton Hogan, Lenox
6. Brady Schlueter, Exira-EHK
7. Matthew Vannatta, Guthrie Center
8. Nicholas Holste, CAM

4x100m Relay
1. Audubon (Mitchell Nelsen, Kyle Rustvold, Elijah Zaiger, Jake Mulford), 45.06
2. Riverside (Lucas Wilber, Mick Clevenger, Braeton Moore, Tanner Storrow), 46.73
3. Stanton
4. Exira-EHK
5. Guthrie Center
6. Lenox
7. Griswold
8. CAM

4x400m Relay
1. Audubon (Tyler Riebhoff, Joseph Zaiger, Elijah Zaiger, Jake Mulford), 3:33.74
2. Riverside (Lucas Wilber, Tim Brink, Braeton Moore, Tanner Storrow), 3:34.86
3. Griswold
4. Lenox
5. East Union
6. Nodaway Valley
7. Exira-EHK
8. Adair-Casey

Team Scoring

  1. Audubon 142
  2. Nodaway Valley
  3. Griswold
  4. Guthrie Center
  5. Stanton

Class 1A State Qualifying Meet at Holstein

Sports

May 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

A Class 1A State Track Qualifying Meet was hosted at Holstein on Thursday.  The winner of each event advances to the state meet along with the next 12 best performances statewide from qualifying meet place-winners.

See full girls results here:  2016 girls 1a state qualifying results @Holstein

See full boys results here: 2016 boys 1a state qualifying results @Holstein