KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

7AM Sportscast 06-22-2013

Podcasts, Sports

June 22nd, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play

High School Baseball and Softball Scores from Friday (6/21/13)

Sports

June 22nd, 2013 by Chris Parks

Baseball

Atlantic 4, Shenendoah 3

Audubon 6, Glidden-Ralston 4
Clarinda 9, Denison-Schleswig 1
Clarinda Academy 14, Stanton 4
Creston 13, Clarke, Osceola 3
Denison-Schleswig 19, Clarinda 8 (Final 6 innings)
EHK-Exira 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2
Earlham 12, Panorama, Panora 6
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 18, Essex 0 (4)
IKM-Manning 5, Ar-We-Va, Westside 2
Lewis Central 15, Red Oak 1 (5 innings)
Lewis Central 5, Red Oak 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 11, Nodaway Valley 1 (6 innings)
Mount Pleasant 13, Logan-Magnolia 0
Mount Pleasant 15, Logan-Magnolia 0
Nishnabotna 11, East Mills 6
Pleasantville 9, Bedford 0
Sioux City, East 10, Glenwood 0
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 10, Corning 2
Treynor 8, Missouri Valley 3 (WIC Tourney Finals)
Underwood 12, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1
West Harrison, Mondamin 15, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 0 (4 Innings)

Softball

Ankeny 15, Perry 0
Central Decatur, Leon 3, East Union 2
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1, Underwood 0
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Exira-EHK 9, Coon Rapids-Bayard 3
Glenwood 8, Chariton 1
Lewis Central 17, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Martensdale-St Marys 15, Nodaway Valley 1
North Union 6, Denison-Schleswig 5
Saydel 7, Glenwood 4
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11, Underwood 0
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9, Lewis Central 5
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 8, Corning 1
Villisca 17, Sidney 12
Wayne 8, Lenox 0
West Delaware, Manchester 13, Harlan 4
Westwood, Sloan 16, Riverside, Oakland 4

Carpenter Cleared to Continue Rehab

Sports

June 22nd, 2013 by Chris Parks

ST. LOUIS (AP) – St. Louis Cardinals pitcher Chris Carpenter has been cleared to resume rehabbing from a lower back injury after the team got outside medical opinions about his comeback from nerve issues.
 
     General manager John Mozeliak said the 38-year-old Carpenter played catch Friday and was scheduled for a light bullpen session Saturday. How the former NL Cy Young winner responds to that activity will determine a course of action.
 
     Mozeliak said the back problem slowed Carpenter’s rehab from an injury that caused numbness and tingling on the right side of his body. He didn’t believe it was a major setback, although the team still is not counting on a contribution from Carpenter.

Rangers Come Through in 9th Inning to Beat Cardinals Friday

Sports

June 22nd, 2013 by Chris Parks

ST. LOUIS (AP) – Nelson Cruz snapped a ninth-inning tie with a two-run single through a drawn-in infield and the Texas Rangers beat the St. Louis Cardinals 6-4 Friday night in the opener of a series between 2011 World Series opponents.
 
     Derek Holland was strong at the end of a seven-inning stint after a shaky start, Neal Cotts (4-1) escaped a bases-loaded jam in the eighth when Jon Jay tapped out on a full-count pitch and Joe Nathan finished for his 23rd save in 24 chances. All of Cotts’ decisions have come this month.
 
     Left fielder David Murphy robbed Carlos Beltran of an extra-base hit and saved a run with a running catch at the wall in left-center to end it.

Atlantic, Audubon Girls Among All-State Golfers

Sports

June 21st, 2013 by Jim Field

Iowa High School Golf Coaches Association All-State Teams

CLASS 4-A BOYS

First Team

  • Jeff Swegle                     11      West Des Moines Valley
  • Matthew Walker           10      Ottumwa
  • Grant Smith                   12      Johnson
  • Isaac Vandersee             12      West Des Moines Valley
  • Broc Everett                   12      West Des Moines Valley
  • Grant Campbell             12      Waukee
  • Dustin Atkinson             12      Ames
  • Sammy DeBartolo         11      West Des Moines Dowling
  • Mike Woofter                 12      Waukee
  • John Walsh                     10      West Des Moines Valley

Second Team

  • Andrew Huseman          11      Ankeny
  • Jon Calhoun                   12      West Des Moines Dowling
  • Harrison Moore             12      Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • Matt Junge                    11      Cedar Rapids Xavier
  • Ben Sagers                    11      Cedar Rapids Xavier
  • Conner Koberg               10      Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • Connor Power                11      Ames
  • Griffen Matthias             11      Ankeny
  • Tyler Malenosky           12      Sioux City Heelan
  • Bobby Wolfe                  12      North Scott

 CLASS 3-A BOYS

First Team

  • Carson Whittington       11      Creston
  • Alex Moorman               10      Centerville
  • Zac Skopec                      11      Spirit Lake
  • Corey Potter                   11      Spirit Lake
  • Ryan Gutz                    12      Storm Lake
  • Corey Elliott                  10      Pella
  • Logan Dabney                12      Centerville
  • Ty Thede                        12      Maquoketa
  • Dillon de Perrot              12      Washington
  • Kurtis Christensen         12      Independence

Second Team

  • Michael Peter                 12      Decorah
  • Drew Slings                    12      Williamsburg
  • Ryan Christy                  12      MOC Floyd Valley
  • Zach McGriff                  12      Grinnell
  • Bryce Pierce                   11      Decorah
  • Christian Birdsell         10      Humboldt
  • Clay Tucker                   12      Oskaloosa
  • Corbin Blythe                12      Williamsburg
  • Blake Dabney                 10      Centerville
  • Sean Rennich                 11      Pella

CLASS 2-A BOYS

First Team

  • Trevor Ullestad              11      South Hamilton
  • Jack Conway                  12      Waterloo Colmbus
  • Hunter Van Veen          12      Prairie City Monroe
  • Chance Maiers               12      Dyersville Beckman
  • Braxton Risetter             11      South Hamilton
  • Zach Ward                     12      Waterloo Columbus
  • Hunter Miller                 12      Jesup
  • Michael Pugh                 11      Emmetsburg
  • Justin Kraft                    11      East Sac County

Second Team

 

  • Dakota Miller                 12      OB-BCIG
  • Ryan Minor                     11      Des Moines Christian
  • Devon Woody                11      Prairie City Monroe
  • Travis Youngblut          12      Jesup
  • Austin Buhrow              12      Denver
  • Sean Cavanaugh           12      Waterloo Columbus
  • Mike Myers                    11      Emmetsburg
  • Chris Sturdivant           12      Des Moines Christian
  • Blaine Buhr                   12      Denver
  • Austin Moore                 12      Panorama

CLASS 1-A BOYS

First Team

  • Eric Krull                       12      North Iowa
  • Jason VandeKooi         12      Hinton      
  • Mitch Hulshof                12      West Sioux
  • Elliott Eggleston             12      Grundy Center
  • Jacob Smoldt                 12      Gladbrook Reinbeck
  • Sam Klann                      12      Valley Community
  • Matt Jailfs                    12      Newell Fonda

Second Team       

  • Lane Bangasser              11      Grundy Center
  • Chris Torkelson             11      Valley Community
  • Cole Johnston                11      Hinton      
  • Ryan Appel                     12      Grundy Center
  • Luke Koster                   9        Newell Fonda
  • Porter Hummel             9        West Sioux

CLASS 5-A GIRLS

First Team           

  • Alison Rolinger              12      Cedar Falls  
  • Anna Cullinan                12      Pleasant Valley  
  • Sarah Splittgerber        12      West Des Moines Dowling
  • Paige Seiser                    9        Waukee    
  • Karli Kerigan                 9        Ankeny  
  • M.J. Kamin                    11      Cedar Rapids Washington
  • Jasmine Wyzgowski      11      Waukee              
  • Megan Brewer                12      Cedar Falls
  • Kelsy Shay                       11      Waukee    
  • Whitney Dostal              11      Ottumwa             

Second Team                

  • Rachelle Miller               10      Pleasant Valley
  • Darby Patritto                12      Ottumwa           
  • Clara Healey                  12      Ankeny              
  • Sammy Olson                12      West Des Moines Dowling
  • Dani Duerschmidt        11      West Des Moines Dowling
  • Hannah Hagerty           12      Cedar Falls         
  • Ali Lindo                        12      Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • Ashley Harris                 10      Marshalltown     
  • Brittany Best                  12      Waukee              
  • Jordyn Engelken           11      Dubuque Senior  

 CLASS 4-A GIRLS

First Team

  • Jesse Sindlinger              12      Charles City
  • MacKenzie Black           12      Independence
  • Maddie Bertsch              11      Cedar Rapids Xavier
  • Rochelle Beardsley        12      Western Dubuque
  • Megan Joerger                11      Charles City
  • Shelby Townsend          12      Perry         
  • Grace Winker                 11      Cedar Rapids Xavier
  • Malorie Fischels             12      Clear Lake
  • Amanda Hintz                12      Grinnell    
  • Taryn Gholson               12      Dallas Center-Grimes

Second Team       

  • Samantha Ramsey          12      Grinnell    
  • Savannah Schetzer         10      Humboldt
  • Allison Vandemore        11      Maquoketa
  • Bailee Wallace                11      Waverly-Shell Rock
  • Bridget Blair                  12      Sioux City Heelan
  • Paige Backhaus              11      Clear Lake
  • Amber Kracht                12      Grinnell    
  • Lisa Olberding                12      Cedar Rapids Xavier
  • Quinn Herbst                 9        Western Dubuque
  • Megan Loux                   12      Clear Lake

 CLASS 3-A GIRLS

First Team

  • Paige VanDyk                11      South Tama
  • Alex Krehbiel                 11      Central Lee
  • Brooke Klostermann     10      Dyersville Beckman
  • Brooke Fletcher              11      Atlantic     
  • Kate Coyle                    11      Cascade    
  • Hannah Thompson        12      Monticello
  • Morgan Naberhaus        11      Carroll Kuemper
  • Tessa Swacker               12      Waterloo Columbus
  • Aspen Lynch                  12      Cascade    
  • Cassidy Boe                   11      Waterloo Columbus

Second Team       

  • Blair Klostermann         10      Dyersville Beckman
  • Mara Masching              11      Carroll Kuemper
  • Sadie Ritchie                  11      Williamsburg
  • Mikaela Livengood        10      Clarion Goldfield
  • Madison Sietsema          12      Hampton-Dumont
  • Bailey Walter                 11      Atlantic     
  • Makayla Ernst               11      East Sac County
  • Savannah Lentz              10      Crestwood
  • Kate Boland                   12      Williamsburg
  • Maddie Peters                12      Prairie City Monroe

CLASS 2-A GIRLS

First Team

  • Sarah McMichael          10      Nashua Plainfield
  • Susie Bylund                  11      Audubon
  • Taylor Gardner              12      Missouri Valley
  • Jenna Snyder                  10      Alta Aurelia
  • Erica Lockin                   10      Alta Aurelia
  • Courtney Ott                  11      Denver
  • Kelsi Snyder                   12      Alta Aurelia
  • Jamie Baldwin                11      Nashua Plainfield

Second Team

  • Lexie Paton                     9        Alta Aurelia
  • Kaitlin Koob                  12      Nashua Plainfield
  • Tori Bishop                    11      Hinton
  • Lexie Thygesen              12      Audubon
  • Ali Kalisen                     12      Hinton
  • Naomi Petrich                10      South O’Brien
  • Bethany Lehman           12      Nashua Plainfield
  • Lexi Culver                     11      Hinton
  • Rachel Flug                    12      Audubon

CLASS 1-A GIRLS

First Team

  • Jodi Schott                    12      Valley Community
  • Josie McMartin            10      Grundy Center
  • Courtney Hummel       12      West Sioux
  • Baylie Wrage                  12      Grundy Center
  • Hannah Sitzmann         11      Gehlen Catholic
  • Lexi Moser                    12      Valley Community
  • Bailey VanDenBerg       12      West Sioux
  • Jade Hess                       11      Newell-Fonda
  • Lindsay Freeman           11      Grundy Center
  • Hillary Samo                  11      Grundy Center

Second Team       

  • Hannah Gordon             9        Pleasantville
  • Kaleigh Westlake           12      Corning
  • Ashley Jahner                12      Pleasantville
  • Shannonn Smith           12      Gehlen Catholic
  • Bailey Moser                  9        Valley Community
  • Caitlin Giles                   12      Mt. Ayr    
  • Bailey Heaton                12      Corning    
  • Chandler Luzum             12      Valley Community
  • Avery Edwards              12      Lone Tree

 

8AM Sportscast 06-21-2013

Podcasts, Sports

June 21st, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Thursday Baseball Scores

Sports

June 21st, 2013 by Ric Hanson

Hawkeye 10:

  • Harlan 5, Atlantic 4 (8 innings)
  • Kuemper Catholic 6, Lewis Central 1
  • Glenwood 13, Clarinda 2
  • Shenandoah 13, Red Oak 3

Rolling Hills:

  • Glidden-Ralston 10, Adair-Casey 6
  • Exira/EHK 13, Iowa Christian Academy 3
  • Orient-Macksburg 2, CAM 1

Others:

  • Des Moines Christian 1-15, West Central Valley 0-1
  • Lenox 17-8, Corning 6-1
  • Logan-Magnolia 17, Central Lee 1
  • Mount Ayr 7, Bedford 5
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6, Thomas Jefferson 0
  • Stanton 19, East Mills 16
  • Van Meter 13, Earlham 1
  • Essex 7. Sidney 1
  • Nishnabotna 12. Fremont-Mills 1

Thursday Softball Scores

Sports

June 21st, 2013 by Ric Hanson

Hawkeye 10:

  • Harlan 6, Atlantic 3
  • Shenandoah 11, Red Oak 1
  • Glenwood 7, Clarinda 1
  • Lewis Central 3, Kuemper Catholic 0

Western Iowa Conference Tourney:

  • Championship – Treynor 3, Underwood 0
  • Consolation – Missouri Valley 12, Audubon 2

Rolling Hills:

  • Boyer Valley 9, Exira-EHK 4

Others:

  • Bedford 10, Mount Ayr 4
  • Corning 7, Lenox 2
  • Des Moines Christian 18, West Central Valley 7
  • East Sac County 4, IKM-Manning 1
  • Essex 10, Sidney 4
  • Fremont-Mills 12, Nishnabotna 0
  • Lenox 5, Corning 3
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2

Tar Heels oust NC State from CWS with 7-0 victory

Sports

June 21st, 2013 by Ric Hanson

OMAHA, Neb. (AP) — North Carolina’s Hobbs Johnson combined with Chris McCue on a five-hitter, and the Tar Heels stayed alive in the College World Series with a 7-0 victory over North Carolina State on Thursday night. Michael Russell drove in three runs for the No. 1-seeded Tar Heels (59-11), the first on a sacrifice fly that resulted in a close play at the plate to open the scoring in the fourth inning. Johnson allowed five singles, walked two and struck out six before leaving with one out in the ninth.

NC State’s Carlos Rodon started on three days rest after throwing 108 pitches in an 8-1 win over Carolina. He gave up two runs on four hits and threw 80 pitches in his five innings. Carolina must beat UCLA twice — first on Friday and again Saturday — to reach the finals. North Carolina State finished 50-16.

Carpenter rehab stopped by lower back injury

Sports

June 21st, 2013 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — St. Louis Cardinals pitcher Chris Carpenter’s rehab has been put on hold after he injured his lower back in a bullpen session. General manager John Mozeliak said Thursday that any contribution this season from Carpenter, sidelined since February with nerve issues on the right side of his body, would be a bonus. The 38-year-old Carpenter had been steadily progressing before the back tightened after he finished throwing Sunday. Mozeliak anticipated the team would have a better handle on the situation after other doctors in St. Louis weighed in on the back issue.