KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Fremont/Page Co. Crimestoppers to hold golf tournament

Sports

May 20th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Fremont & Page County Crimestoppers will hold their 3rd Annual Golf Tournament in July. Officials say the event at the American Legion Country Club Golf Course in Shenandoah begins with a shotgun start at 1-p.m. July 13th. Lunch and registration is at noon on that date, a four-person scramble. There will be prizes for a Hole-in-One, other hole and door prizes. Your registration fee of $200 for a 4-person team includes lunch and 18 holes of golf. Hole sponsorships are available for $200, or you can be a hole sponsor and a team, for $300.

Registration fees may be mailed in advance or paid on the day of the tournament. Checks for the registration fees may be made out to Fremont County Crimestoppers. Mail entry forms (including your team member names, whether you wish to sponsor a hole, and the number of golf carts needed, to: American Legion Country Club, 1900 South Elm St., Shenandoah, IA, 51601.

Officials say you may bring your own golf cart or rent one at the course. No outside alcohol will be allowed. Registration by July 31st is limited to the first 36 teams paid. For more information, call the Fremont County Sheriff’s Office at 712-374-2424, the Page County Sheriff’s Office at 712-542-5193, the Clarinda Police Dept. at 712-542-2194, or Shenandoah Police Dept., at 712-246-3512.

Proceeds from the event will offer continued support of the Fremont and Page County Crimestoppers.

 

Cards’ Boggs arrives; Lyons to start for Garcia

Sports

May 20th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — The St. Louis Cardinals will promote rookie lefty Tyler Lyons from the minors to make his major league debut in place of injured Jaime Garcia on Wednesday. They’ve also plugged Mitchell Boggs back into the bullpen mix. The Cardinals have officially placed Garcia on the 15-day disabled list with a left shoulder strain retroactive to Saturday. Manager Mike Matheny said Sunday the timetable was uncertain for Garcia, who was on the DL for two months last year with a similar injury.

Another injured starter, Jake Westbrook, threw 25 pitches from 60 feet and is expected to miss at least one more start recovering from elbow inflammation. The Cardinals can avoid one of those holes with a day off Thursday.

Cardinals beat Lohse again, top Brewers 4-2

Sports

May 19th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) – David Freese had an RBI in a four-run fourth inning to go with big plays at third base, and the St. Louis Cardinals beat former teammate Kyle Lohse for the third time this season with a 4-2 victory over the Milwaukee Brewers on Sunday.  John Gast (2-0) won his second straight start in place of the injured Jake Westbrook and fellow rookie Seth Maness escaped a bases-loaded, none-out jam in the seventh to help the Cardinals win for the 14th time in 17 games. They took two of three from Milwaukee and lead the season series 8-2.

Lohse (1-5) has lost all three of his starts against St. Louis after going 16-3 for the Cardinals last season and then leaving in free agency when they opted to go with younger players.

Bianchi’s single in 10th lifts Brewers over Cards

Sports

May 19th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Jeff Bianchi drove in two runs with a 10th-inning single up the middle, and the Milwaukee Brewers beat the St. Louis Cardinals 6-4 on Saturday night. Joe Kelly (0-2) allowed runs for the first time in five appearances and took the loss. He allowed two hits and a walk in one inning for the Cardinals, who fell to 0-3 in extra-inning games.

John Axford (1-3) gave up one hit and two walks in 1 1-3 innings to earn the win. Axford struck out two, including pinch-hitter Daniel Descalso with the bases loaded to end a ninth-inning threat. Jim Henderson worked a perfect inning for his eighth save in eight chances.

2013 State Track and Field Championships Saturday Finals

Sports

May 18th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Girls 1A Sprint Medley Relay

  • Griswold. 14th, 1:56.00.  Kayla Kirchoff, Marquel Brunk, Justine Freund, Larissa Backhaus.
  • AHST. 16th, 1:56.10. Mckenna Martin, Jayna Olesen, Marissa Kay, Shaila Bird.

Girls 2A Sprint Medley Relay

  • Tri-Center. 15th, 1:54.95.  Hailey Dollen, Kirsten Lehan, Nikki Paulson, Kari Witt.

Girls 3A Sprint Medley Relay

  • Harlan. 4th, 1:51.70. Courtney Sheffler, Jordyn Moser, Asia Kloewer, Mikayla Evers.
  • Glenwood. 18th, 1:55.35. Courtney Magnussen, Reiny Ostrander, Kecia Caudill, Carlie Cooper.

Girls 1A 800 Meter Run

  • Rebekah Topham, Griswold. State Champion, 2:15.28. Back to Back Winner.
  • Jordyn Sindt, Griswold. 3rd, 2:21.44.
  • Tiffany Shepherd, Corning. 5th, 2:23.08.
  • Morganne Haer, Villisca. 15th, 2:29.44.
  • Erin-Shapcott, Underwood. 21st, 2:34.32.
  • Morgan James, Orient-Macksburg. 22nd, 2:35.95.

Girls 2A 800 Meter Run

  • Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center. 12th, 2:25.25.
  • Rachael Bair, Clarinda. 22nd, 2:32.52.

Girls 3A 800 Meter Run

  • Jess Feldman, Harlan. 8th, 2:22.06.
  • Bailey Kuhl, Harlan. 18th, 2:25.28.

Boys 1A 800 Meter Run

  • Trevor Smith, Audubon. 11th, 2:06.03.
  • Travis Herzberg, Villisca. 12th, 2:06.16

Boys 2A 800 Meter Run

  • T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley. 19th, 2:03.24.
  • Justin Cabeen, Clarinda. 23rd, 2:06.77

Boys 3A 800 Meter Run

  • Jay Wolfe, Creston. 6th, 1:57.41.
  • Jared Cook, Glenwood. 23rd, 2:02.63.

Boys Wheelchair Shot Put

  • Kennedy Feller, Underwood. 2nd, 20’2.75″.

Girls 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Griswold. 7th place, 3rd in heat 1, 1:10.90. Kinzey Nicklaus, Justine Freund, Jeana Freund, Trisha Huerta.

Girls 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Treynor.  2nd, 1:07.45. Lexis Rogers, Lexi Killinger, Laura Hempel, Chaley Rath.,

Girls 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Underwood. 2nd, 59.53. Ryan Spiegel, Nick Pedersen, Adian McKee, Austin Konsor.

Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Boys 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Harlan. 5th, 58.85. Tony Dawson, Conner Clayton, Will Lansman, Austin Hess.
  • Glenwood. 7th, 59.56. Dane Kruse, Mitch Bowden, Kyle Bowden, Sam Jameson.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Boys 1A 100 Meter Dash

  • Nick Pittmon, East Mills. State Champion, Back to Back Winner, 11.24.

Girls 2A 100 Meter Hurdles

  • Chaley Rath, Treynor. State Champion, 15.38.

Boys 3A 110 Meter Hurdles

  • Austin Hess, Harlan. 2nd, 14.73.
  • Dane Kruse, Glenwood. DQ.

Girls 1A 200 Meter Dash

  • Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills.  8th, 27.30.

Boys 1A 200 Meter Dash

  • Nick Pittmon, East Mills. State Champion, 22.44.

Boys 2A 1600 Meter Run

  • Dustin Werner, Kuemper Catholic. 21st, 4:46.29.
  • Sean Skillern, Shenendoah. 23rd, 4:47.36.

Boys 3A 1600 Meter Run

  • Phillip Sciranko, Harlan. 21st, 4:45.35.

Girls 1A 1500 Meter Run

  • Rebekah Topham, Griswold. State Champion, 4:42.35. Back to back winner.
  • Tiffany Shepherd, Corning. 6th, 5:01.54.
  • Jordyn Sindt, Griswold. 16th, 5:18.23.

Girls 2A 1500 Meter Run

  • Alex Larsen, Tri-Center. 12th, 5:08.51.

Girls 3A 1500 Meter Run

  • Maria Mostek, Creston. 13th, 5:07.04

Girls 3A 4×100 Meter Relay

  • Glenwood. 2nd, 49.76.  Courtney Magnussen, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Chelsea Webster.

Boys 1A 4×100 Meter Relay

  • East Mills. 3rd, 44.26. Nick Pittmon, Colby Jennings, Cavin Darnold, Travis Tupper.
  • Adair-Casey. 6th place, 44.72. 5th qualifier, 44.72. Traeton Jensen, Emmitt Wheatley, Jordan Wheatley, Clayton Plowman.
  • Griswold. 7th, 44.96. Derek Kirchoff, Kenneth Clary, Grant Haynes, Taylor Briles.

Boys 2A 4×100 Meter Relay

  • St. Albert.  6th, 44.70. Jimmy Hawk, Eric Johnson, Ryan Wettengel, Cole Herr.

Girls 2A 4×400 Meter Relay

  • Treynor. 4th, 4:04.48. Lexis Rogers, Callie Calfee, Laura Hempel, Tracy Purdy.
  • Tri-Center. 6th, 4:09.30. Kari Witt, Emily Baatz, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm.

Girls 3A 4×400 Meter Relay

  • Harlan. 6th, 4:04.58. Mikayla Evers, Elle Kloewer, Asia Kloewer, Jess Feldman.

Boys 1A 4×400 Meter Relay

  • CAM. 7th, 3:35.31. Trevor Mckee, Jordan Bazer, Jarrad Cavin, Dylan Amdor.

Boys 2A 4×400 Meter Relay

  • St. Albert.7th,03:29.89. Eric Johnson, Issac Finn, Ryan Wettengel, Tucker Culjat.

Boys 3A 4×400 Meter Relay

  • Glenwood. 2nd, 3:22.72. James Fuller, Brady Wheeler, Jared Cook, Derek Jones.

Griswold Girls Track Wins Third Straight Class 1A Team Title

Sports

May 18th, 2013 by Chris Parks

The final day of the 2013 State Track and Field Championships was a good one for the Griswold girls.  Rebekah Topham was a repeat state champion in the 800m and also the 1500m.  Jordyn Sindt placed third in the 800m.  The Shuttle Hurdle Relay team also chipped in to the point total by placing 7th with Kinzey Nicklaus, Justine Freund, Jeana Freund, and Trisha Huerta.  The win by Topham in the 1500m was the clincher and helped Griswold break out from a very tight team race up to that point.  The Tigers win their 3rd straight team title accumulating 45 team points during the meet.

Final 2013 State Track and Field Team Standings

Sports

May 18th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Girls 1A

 1) Griswold 45        2) West Hancock               39
    3) Sibley-Ocheyedan            37        3) Belle Plaine               37
    5) Manson NW Web               36        5) N Linn, TM                 36
    7) Hinton                      32        7) Woodward-Grangr            32
    9) WB-Mallard                  25       10) Jesup                      24
   11) Cent Lyon, RR               23       12) B-G-M, Brook               22
   12) Winfield-Mt. U              22       14) Starmont                   21
   15) Earlham                     19       15) Murray                     19
   17) Prince of Peace             15       18) Central, Elkader           14
   18) Gehlen Cath, L              14       18) Madrid                     14
   18) Danville                    14       22) E Buchanan, W              13
   23) Lake Mills                  12       24) Corning 11
   24) Montezuma                   11       24) Edgewd-Colesburg           11
   27) Dunkerton                   10       27) Stanton 10
   27) Bishop Garrigan             10       27) Wapsie Val, F              10
   27) Pocahon Area                10       32) Fremont-Mills 9
   33) Woodbine                     8       34) North Butler                6
   35) Underwood                   5       35) Janesville                  5
   35) Highland, R                  5       35) Springville                 5
   39) Iowa Valley, M               4       39) Turkey Val, JJ              4
   39) Bedford                      4       39) Ar-We-Va, W                 4
   39) Moravia                      4       39) Pekin                       4
   45) Van Buren, KEO               3       45) Lone Tree                   3
   45) Valley Commu                 3       45) Van Meter                   3
   49) Lenox                        2       49) Grundy Center               2
   49) West Central, M              2       49) Mount Ayr                   2
   49) Forest Ridge                 2       54) Postville                   1
   54) Prairie Val, G               1       54) Boyer Valley                1

Girls 2A

    1) W Christ, Hull              58        2) Cascade, WD                49.75
    3) DSM Christian               48        4) Treynor 47   
    5) Hudson                      40        6) Clayton Ridge              35   
    7) Davis County, B             34.75     8) Eagle Grove                32   
    9) West Branch                 30       10) Mt Vernon                  26   
   11) Garner-Hay/Vent             23       12) Northeast, GL              19   
   13) Monticello                  17       14) OA-BCIG                    16   
   14) Beckman, D                  16       16) Applntn-Parksbg            15   
   16) Roland-Story                15       18) Mid-Prairie, W             14   
   18) South Hardin                14       18) Clarke, O                  14   
   21) KP-WC                       13       22) IKM-Manning 12  
   23) Saint Ansgar                11       23) Cent Decatur, L            11   
   23) Denver                      11       26) Camanche                   10.75
   27) Unity Chrst, OC             10       28) Eddyvl-Blakes/F             8   
   28) Sioux Ctrl, SR               8       30) N Fayette, WU               7   
   30) Tri-Center, N 7       32) Pella Christian             6   
   32) Bellevue                     6       32) E Marshall, L               6   
   32) Bond-Farrar                  6       36) West Liberty                5.75
   37) W Marshall, SC               5       37) Sioux Center                5   
   37) I-35, Truro                  5       40) Columbus, CJ                3   
   40) West Central                 3       40) North Polk, A               3   
   40) East Sac County              3       40) Shenandoah 3   
   40) Durant                       3       46) Forest City                 2   
   46) Clarion-Goldfd               2       48) Estherville-LC              1   
   48) Ridge View                   1

Girls 3A

    1) Assumption                  83        2) Solon                      63   
    3) Waverly-SR                  50        4) Wahlert, Dub               49   
    5) Mt Pleasant                 44        6) MOC-FV                     42   
    7) Anamosa                     41.50     8) Spencer                    36   
    9) DC-Grimes                   27       10) Pella                      25.50
   11) Union, LaPorte C            22       11) Bishop Heelan              22   
   13) ADM, Adel                   20       14) Carroll                    18.50
  15) Harlan 17.50    16) Fairfield                  15   
   17) Gilbert                     14       18) Glenwood 13   
   19) Carlisle                    12       19) Decorah                    12   
   21) Clear Crk-Amana             11       21) Oskaloosa                  11   
   23) W Delaware                  10       24) Greene County               8   
   24) Boone                        8       26) Humboldt                    7   
   27) SB-Luton                     6       27) Center Point                6   
   27) Washington                   6       27) Spirit Lake Park            6   
   27) Grinnell                     6       27) Maquoketa                   6   
   27) Norwalk                      6       34) Benton Comm                 5   
   35) Creston 3       35) Ballard                     3   
   37) S Tama Cty, Tama             2       37) Algona                      2   
   39) Webster City                 1       39) Denison-Schlswg             1

Girls 4A

    1) Waukee                      80        2) Pleasant Valley            78
    3) Dowling C, WDM              63        4) DSM, Roosevelt             62
    5) CR Jefferson                56        6) Urbandale                  43
    7) Linn-Mar, Marion            41        8) IC City High               40
    9) IC, West                    33        9) Bettendorf                 33
   11) Ankeny                      32       12) Valley, WDM                26
   13) DVPT, North                 22       14) Cedar Falls                19
   15) Newton                      13       16) Johnston                   12
   17) Indianola                   10       18) SE Polk                     9
   18) Muscatine                    9       20) Prairie, CR                 8
   21) Ames                         7       22) WAT West                    6
   22) Epworth, WD                  6       22) DUB Senior                  6
   25) SC, North                    5       25) CR Kennedy                  5
   27) Burlington                   4       27) DVPT, Central               4
   29) CR Washington                3       29) DUB Hempstead               3
   31) SC, East                     2       32) WAT East                    1

Boys 1A

    1) Manson NW Web               69        2) Wapsie Val, F              58
    3) AGWSR                       41        4) Lynnville-Sully            36
    4) Lisbon                      36        6) East Mills 34
    7) Hinton                      24        8) W Lyon, Inwood             21
   9) Underwood 19       10) N Mahaska, NS              18
   10) Belmond-Klemme              18       12) Springville                15
   12) Woodward Acad               15       14) Nwood-Kensett              14
   14) Martndsl-StMarys            14       14) Earlham                    14
   17) Woodward-Grangr             13       18) West Hancock               12
   18) Fremont-Mills 12       18) C-Wheatland                12
   21) Belle Plaine                11       21) Turkey Val, JJ             11
   21) Gladbrk-Reinbk              11       24) Lamoni                     10
   24) WACO, Waylnd                10       24) Lake Mills                 10
   27) Pleasantville                9       28) Bishop Garrigan             8
   28) Starmont                     8       28) HLV, Victor                 8
   28) North Butler                 8       28) North Iowa, BC              8
   33) N Tama, Traer                7.50    34) Central, Elkader            7
   34) Van Meter                    7       36) CAM, Anita 5
   36) Highland, R                  5       36) Preston                     5
   36) N Linn, TM                   5       36) Sigourney                   5
   41) Lawton-Bronson               4.50    42) Alta/Aurelia                4
   42) Logan-Magnolia               4       42) Wayne, Corydon              4
   45) Postville                    3       45) Adair-Casey 3
   45) Marquette Cath               3       45) Stanton 3
   49) Melcher-Dallas               2       49) Madrid                      2
   49) Pekin                        2       49) Griswold 2
   49) Pocahon Area                 2       49) Lone Tree                   2
   55) Jesup                        1       55) EHK-Exira 1
   55) Akron-Westfield              1       55) Gehlen Cath, L              1
   55) E Buchanan, W                1

Boys 2A

    1) Monticello                  96        2) OA-BCIG                    49   
    3) Beckman, D                  42        4) KP-WC                      35   
    5) Cascade, WD                 29        6) Camanche                   26   
    7) S Hamilton, J               23        8) West Liberty               22   
    9) Okoboji, Milford            20        9) Emmetsburg                 20   
    9) CMB, Baxter                 20        9) Albia                      20   
    9) W Burlington/ND             20       14) North Polk, A              19   
   15) Mt Vernon                   16       15) St. Albert, CB 16   
   17) Colfax-Mingo                15       17) Cherokee, Wash             15   
   19) Mid-Prairie, W              14       20) Mount Ayr                  12   
   21) Dike-NH                     11.50    22) West Fork, S               11   
   23) Forest City                 10       23) Garner-Hay/Vent            10   
   25) St. Edmond, FD               9       25) Northeast, GL               9   
   27) Regina, IC                   8       27) Bond-Farrar                 8   
   29) Pella Christian              6       29) W Marshall, SC              6   
   29) Clarke, O                    6       29) Ridge View                  6   
   33) South Hardin                 5       33) Eddyvl-Blakes/F             5   
   33) Mediapolis                   5       33) South Cent Cal              5   
   37) Nodaway Vall 4       37) Sumner-Fredrksbg            4   
   37) New Hampton                  4       37) West Central                4   
   41) Clayton Ridge                3       41) Clarion-Goldfd              3   
   41) Saint Ansgar                 3       41) W Christ, Hull              3   
   41) Sioux Center                 3       41) S Winn, Calmar              3   
   41) Hudson                       3       41) Denver                      3   
   49) Applntn-Parksbg              2       49) South O'Brien, P            2   
   49) Hampton-Dumont               2       52) Roland-Story                1.50
   53) Tipton                       1       53) DSM Christian               1

Boys 3A

    1) Pella                       46        2) Knoxville                  45   
    3) Mt Pleasant                 39        4) Boone                      37.50
    5) Solon                       36        6) Fort Madison               35   
    6) Glenwood 35        8) Ia Falls-Alden             30   
    9) Bishop Heelan               26.50    10) Decorah                    24   
   11) Waverly-SR                  23       12) Clear Crk-Amana            22   
   12) Centerville                 22       14) Spirit Lake Park           21   
   14) Marion                      21       14) S Tama Cty, Tama           21   
   17) Keokuk                      20       18) Fairfield                  17   
   19) LeMars                      15       20) Clear Lake                 14   
   20) Perry                       14       22) Waukon                     13   
   22) Gilbert                     13       24) Harlan 12   
   25) MOC-FV                      11       26) Storm Lake                 10   
   26) Algona                      10       28) Boy-Hul/Rock Val            8   
   28) Norwalk                      8       30) Charles City                7   
   31) Crestwood                    6       31) Oskaloosa                   6   
   33) DC-Grimes                    5.50    34) Center Point                4.50
   35) Denison-Schlswg 4       35) Central Clinton             4   
   37) Creston 3       37) Union, LaPorte C            3   
   39) Carroll                      2       39) Winterset                   2   
   39) Atlantic 2       39) Spencer                     2   
   43) Vinton-Shellbrg              1

Boys 4A

    1) Linn-Mar, Marion            72        2) IC, West                   57
    3) Waukee                      53        4) CR Kennedy                 51
    5) IC City High                35        6) Cedar Falls                33
    7) WAT West                    31        8) Dowling C, WDM             26
    9) Johnston                    23        9) Pleasant Valley            23
   11) SC, East                    22       11) DSM, Roosevelt             22
   13) Indianola                   19       14) Clinton                    18
   15) Prairie, CR                 17       15) DSM Lincoln                17
   17) Ames                        14       18) DVPT, Central              13
   18) CR Washington               13       18) DUB Hempstead              13
   18) North Scott                 13       22) Ankeny                     12
   23) Burlington                  10       23) Urbandale                  10
   23) Valley, WDM                 10       23) CR Jefferson               10
   27) Newton                       8       27) Xavier, CR                  8
   27) Epworth, WD                  8       30) Lewis Central               6
   30) SC, West                     6       32) DUB Senior                  5
   32) Bettendorf                   5       34) Marshalltown                4
   34) Fort Dodge                   4       34) CB, A Lincoln               4
   37) Mason City                   2       38) SE Polk                     1
   38) DSM, East                    1       38) Muscatine                   1

7AM Sportscast 5-18-2013

Podcasts, Sports

May 18th, 2013 by admin

w/Marissa Hovde

Play

Freese hits slam, Cardinals hold off Brewers 7-6, Friday

Sports

May 18th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — David Freese hit a grand slam for his first homer of the season, and the St. Louis Cardinals used a five-run first inning to beat the Milwaukee Brewers 7-6 on Friday night. The Brewers made it close on a pair of three-run homers by Aramis Ramirez off Jaime Garcia before losing for the 13th time in 15 games. The bottom four spots in the lineup were a combined 0 for 15.

The NL Central-leading Cardinals had five hits and a walk while batting around against Wily Peralta in the first, but the right-hander was still in the game when Garcia (5-2) was chased with one out in the sixth. Milwaukee got one hit in 3 2-3 innings against three relievers, with Edward Mujica working the ninth for his 12th save in 12 chances.

2013 State Track and Field Team Standings after Day 2

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Girls 1A

    1) West Hancock                33        2) Hinton                     27    
    3) Sibley-Ocheyedan            23        4) N Linn, TM                 18    
    4) Jesup                       18        6) Griswold 17    
    7) Woodward-Grangr             16        8) Starmont                   15    
    8) Prince of Peace             15       10) Cent Lyon, RR              14    
   10) Madrid                      14       12) WB-Mallard                 13    
   13) Earlham                     12       14) Manson NW Web              10    
   14) B-G-M, Brook                10       14) Pocahon Area               10    
   17) Edgewd-Colesburg             9       17) Belle Plaine                9    
   19) Fremont-Mills                8       20) Bishop Garrigan             6    
   20) North Butler                 6       22) Highland, R                 5    
   22) Murray                       5       22) Dunkerton                   5    
   22) Wapsie Val, F                5       22) Underwood                   5    
   27) Central, Elkader             4       27) Ar-We-Va, W                 4    
   27) Moravia                      4       27) Woodbine                    4    
   27) Iowa Valley, M               4       27) Corning                     4    
   27) Pekin                        4       27) Lake Mills                  4    
   27) Bedford                      4       27) Danville                    4    
   37) Turkey Val, JJ               3       37) Van Meter                   3    
   37) Springville                  3       40) Lenox                       2    
   40) Winfield-Mt. U               2       40) Mount Ayr                   2    
   40) Grundy Center                2       40) West Central, M             2    
   45) Janesville                   1       45) Prairie Val, G              1    
   45) Boyer Valley                 1

Boys 1A

    1) Manson NW Web               46        2) AGWSR                      33    
    3) Wapsie Val, F               26        4) Lisbon                     18    
    4) W Lyon, Inwood              18        6) Springville                15    
    7) Woodward-Grangr             13        7) Earlham                    13    
    7) Hinton                      13       10) West Hancock               12    
   11) Fremont-Mills               10       12) Pleasantville               9    
   13) N Mahaska, NS                8       13) North Iowa, BC              8    
   13) Starmont                     8       13) East Mills                  8    
   17) WACO, Waylnd                 7       17) Turkey Val, JJ              7    
   17) Central, Elkader             7       17) Gladbrk-Reinbk              7    
   17) Woodward Acad                7       22) N Tama, Traer               6.50 
   23) Martndsl-StMarys             6       23) C-Wheatland                 6    
   23) Lynnville-Sully              6       23) Lake Mills                  6    
   27) HLV, Victor                  5       27) Preston                     5    
   27) Highland, R                  5       27) Belle Plaine                5    
   31) Lawton-Bronson               4.50    32) Lamoni                      4    
   32) Wayne, Corydon               4       32) Logan-Magnolia              4    
   32) North Butler                 4       32) Alta/Aurelia                4    
   37) Postville                    3       37) Stanton                     3    
   37) CAM, Anita                   3       40) Pekin                       2    
   40) Pocahon Area                 2       40) Van Meter                   2    
   40) Madrid                       2       44) Jesup                       1    
   44) EHK-Exira                    1       44) Lone Tree                   1    
   44) Akron-Westfield              1       44) Gehlen Cath, L              1

Girls 2A

    1) Treynor                     24        2) Davis County, B            23.75 
    3) Hudson                      20        4) Cascade, WD                18.75 
    5) West Branch                 18        5) DSM Christian              18    
    5) Mt Vernon                   18        8) W Christ, Hull             17    
    9) Clarke, O                   14        9) Garner-Hay/Vent            14    
   11) KP-WC                       13       12) Northeast, GL              12    
   12) OA-BCIG                     12       12) IKM-Manning                12    
   15) Camanche                    10.75    16) Clayton Ridge              10    
   16) Eagle Grove                 10       16) Unity Chrst, OC            10    
   19) Roland-Story                 8       19) South Hardin                8    
   19) Sioux Ctrl, SR               8       22) N Fayette, WU               7    
   23) Mid-Prairie, W               6       23) Pella Christian             6    
   23) E Marshall, L                6       23) Denver                      6    
   23) Eddyvl-Blakes/F              6       23) Beckman, D                  6    
   29) West Liberty                 5.75    30) Sioux Center                5    
   30) Saint Ansgar                 5       30) W Marshall, SC              5    
   33) Cent Decatur, L              4       33) Tri-Center, N               4    
   35) Durant                       3       35) Shenandoah                  3    
   35) I-35, Truro                  3       35) West Central                3    
   39) East Sac County              2       39) Clarion-Goldfd              2    
   41) Columbus, CJ                 1       41) Ridge View                  1    
   41) Estherville-LC               1

Boys 2A

    1) Monticello                  56        2) KP-WC                      23    
    3) Cascade, WD                 18        3) OA-BCIG                    18    
    5) North Polk, A               17        6) Mt Vernon                  16    
    7) Okoboji, Milford            14        8) Beckman, D                 12    
    8) W Burlington/ND             12       10) Mount Ayr                  11    
   10) Colfax-Mingo                11       10) St. Albert, CB             11    
   13) S Hamilton, J               10       13) Cherokee, Wash             10    
   13) Camanche                    10       13) CMB, Baxter                10    
   13) Forest City                 10       18) Regina, IC                  8    
   18) Albia                        8       20) Dike-NH                     7.50 
   21) Pella Christian              6       21) Garner-Hay/Vent             6    
   21) West Fork, S                 6       21) West Liberty                6    
   25) Mediapolis                   5       25) St. Edmond, FD              5    
   25) Eddyvl-Blakes/F              5       25) Northeast, GL               5    
   25) South Cent Cal               5       25) Mid-Prairie, W              5    
   31) Ridge View                   4       31) Sumner-Fredrksbg            4    
   31) West Central                 4       31) Nodaway Vall                4    
   35) Clayton Ridge                3       35) Sioux Center                3    
   35) Hudson                       3       35) Bond-Farrar                 3    
   35) W Christ, Hull               3       35) Clarion-Goldfd              3    
   41) Applntn-Parksbg              2       41) South O'Brien, P            2    
   41) S Winn, Calmar               2       44) Roland-Story                1.50 
   45) Tipton                       1       45) DSM Christian               1

 

Girls 3A

  1) Solon                       41        2) Wahlert, Dub               31                 
    2) Assumption                  31        4) MOC-FV                     30                 
    5) Union, LaPorte C            22        5) Waverly-SR                 22                 
    7) Mt Pleasant                 21        8) Anamosa                    16.50              
    9) Carroll                     15.50    10) Spencer                    13                 
   10) DC-Grimes                   13       10) Bishop Heelan              13                 
   13) Carlisle                    12       14) Harlan                      8.50              
   15) Decorah                      8       15) Boone                       8                 
   17) Gilbert                      7       18) Pella                       6.50              
   19) Washington                   6       19) Oskaloosa                   6                 
   19) W Delaware                   6       19) Maquoketa                   6                 
   19) Center Point                 6       19) SB-Luton                    6                 
   19) Grinnell                     6       26) Glenwood                    5                 
   27) Greene County                4       28) Humboldt                    3                 
   28) Clear Crk-Amana              3       28) Creston                     3                 
   31) S Tama Cty, Tama             2       31) Algona                      2                 
   31) ADM, Adel                    2       31) Fairfield                   2                 
   35) Denison-Schlswg              1       35) Spirit Lake Park            1                 
   35) Benton Comm                  1

Boys 3A

    1) Fort Madison                27        2) Glenwood 25    
    3) Mt Pleasant                 24        4) Pella                      21    
    5) Decorah                     20        6) Boone                      19.50 
    7) Bishop Heelan               18.50     8) Knoxville                  17    
    9) Waverly-SR                  15        9) Solon                      15    
   11) Waukon                      13       12) Perry                      12    
   12) Clear Crk-Amana             12       12) Centerville                12    
   12) Ia Falls-Alden              12       16) LeMars                     11    
   16) Spirit Lake Park            11       16) MOC-FV                     11    
   16) Fairfield                   11       20) Clear Lake                 10    
   20) Storm Lake                  10       22) S Tama Cty, Tama            8    
   22) Keokuk                       8       24) Gilbert                     7    
   25) Crestwood                    6       26) Charles City                5    
   26) Algona                       5       28) Center Point                4.50 
   29) Denison-Schlswg              4       30) Oskaloosa                   3    
   30) Central Clinton              3       32) Atlantic 2    
   32) Winterset                    2       32) Carroll                     2    
   35) DC-Grimes                    1.50    36) Spencer                     1    
   36) Marion                       1