KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

2017 Herb Irgens Invitational final results

Sports

January 23rd, 2017 by Chris Parks

Team Scores
1. Solon 255.5
2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 197.5
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 188.5
4. Spirit Lake Park 155.0
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 152.5
6. OA-BCIG 125.0
7. Pocahontas Area 90.5
8. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 88.5
9. Emmetsburg 70.5
10. Cherokee, Washington 64.0
11. Woodbury Central 63.0
12. Sioux Center 62.0
13. West Lyon 56.0
14. Okoboji 55.5
15. West Fork 51.0
16. Audubon  50.0
17. Akron-Westfield 49.0
18. Southeast Valley 45.0
19. Lawton-Bronson 40.0
20. Western Christian 39.0
21. Carroll 34.0
22. South Central Calhoun 30.0
23. Ridge View 29.0
24. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  25.0
25. Woodbine 22.0
26. Kingsley-Piersen 10.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Kimball of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
2nd Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
6th Place – Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
7th Place – Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area
8th Place – Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Daniel Kimball (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 23-5, So. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 26-4, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 29-11, Fr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 22-3, So. (Dec 12-10).
5th Place Match
Zeb Gnida (Solon) 25-9, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) 25-8, So. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 19-16, So. (Inj. 0:00).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
2nd Place – Easton Larson of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Aidan Dall of Solon
5th Place – William Kooi of West Lyon
6th Place – Keeven Long of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
7th Place – Cain Hansen of Okoboji
8th Place – Caden Neumann of Carroll
1st Place Match
Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 28-2, Jr. over Easton Larson (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 26-4, Fr. (Fall 1:18).
3rd Place Match
Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 24-10, So. over Aidan Dall (Solon) 23-12, So. (Fall 2:59).
5th Place Match
William Kooi (West Lyon) 35-3, So. over Keeven Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 3:41).
7th Place Match
Cain Hansen (Okoboji) 18-11, Fr. over Caden Neumann (Carroll) 12-17, So. (Dec 10-3).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce West of Solon
2nd Place – Gable Fox of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
4th Place – Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
6th Place – Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
8th Place – Seth Wright of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Solon) 36-1, Sr. over Gable Fox (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 18-1, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
3rd Place Match
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 33-3, Jr. over Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 27-5, So. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 20-14, Fr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 23-19, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 30-7, Fr. over Seth Wright (Woodbine) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 1:57).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew West of Solon
2nd Place – Logan Lutgen of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
6th Place – Collin Johnson of Cherokee, Washington
7th Place – Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
8th Place – Justin Severson of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Drew West (Solon) 37-1, Sr. over Logan Lutgen (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 31-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:51 (20-4)).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-5, So. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 25-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 23-12, Fr. over Collin Johnson (Cherokee, Washington) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 24-12, Jr. over Justin Severson (West Lyon) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 1:41).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place – Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Max Wettengel of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
5th Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central
6th Place – Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun
7th Place – Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley
8th Place – Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-4, Sr. over Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 32-1, Jr. (Dec 11-8).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 34-1, So. over Max Wettengel (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 20-9, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central) 27-10, So. over Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 23-8, So. (MD 9-0).
7th Place Match
Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 30-5, Jr. over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Ben Carr of Solon
3rd Place – Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
5th Place – Jacob Hansen of West Fork
6th Place – Colbin Larue of Okoboji
7th Place – Austin Hellman of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
8th Place – Andrew Cox of Western Christian
1st Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 34-4, So. over Ben Carr (Solon) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 30-3, Sr. over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 22-2, Sr. over Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 2:17).
7th Place Match
Austin Hellman (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 23-10, Jr. over Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 19-12, So. (Fall 1:56).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
3rd Place – Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area
4th Place – Matt Stines of Cherokee, Washington
5th Place – Zack Bevans of Solon
6th Place – Thomas Even of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
7th Place – Teren Davidson of Woodbury Central
8th Place – Treyton Cacek of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 33-1, So. over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 23-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area) 32-10, Sr. over Matt Stines (Cherokee, Washington) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 3:05).
5th Place Match
Zack Bevans (Solon) 16-12, So. over Thomas Even (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Teren Davidson (Woodbury Central) 25-15, Sr. over Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 17-12, Fr. (MD 9-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Jeremy Schmitz of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
4th Place – Sebastian Berg of Akron-Westfield
5th Place – Tyler Reis of Pocahontas Area
6th Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
7th Place – Parker Klocke of Carroll
8th Place – Anthony Baird of Woodbury Central
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-0, Sr. over John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Schmitz (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 29-9, Sr. over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Tyler Reis (Pocahontas Area) 29-12, So. over Jax Flynn (Solon) 16-11, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Parker Klocke (Carroll) 21-10, So. over Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central) 22-23, Jr. (Fall 1:34).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Trevor Nelson of Solon
3rd Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place – Cole Bruns of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
6th Place – Bryce Schares of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
7th Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central
8th Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 30-0, So. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-2, Sr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 21-9, Sr. (MD 11-1).
5th Place Match
Cole Bruns (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 26-13, Sr. over Bryce Schares (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 27-12, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Jim Moss (Woodbury Central) 30-14, So. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 21-9, Fr. (Fall 1:10).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarel Arbegast of West Fork
2nd Place – Adam Grote of OA-BCIG
3rd Place – Dustin Andreasen of Audubon
4th Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee, Washington
6th Place – Mike Hoyle of Solon
7th Place – Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
8th Place – Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 13-2, Sr. over Adam Grote (OA-BCIG) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 24-6, Jr. over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-2, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
5th Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee, Washington) 32-7, Jr. over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 26-10, So. (Fall 1:05).
7th Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 26-7, Sr. over Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillon Diltz of Solon
2nd Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley
4th Place – Elijah Dirkx of Carroll
5th Place – Blake Anderson of OA-BCIG
6th Place – Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
7th Place – Jake Soll of Audubon
8th Place – Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Dillon Diltz (Solon) 24-4, Sr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 36-1, So. over Elijah Dirkx (Carroll) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 25-8, Jr. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Jake Soll (Audubon) 15-5, Sr. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 27-10, So. (Dec 3-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Walker Even of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
3rd Place – Dylan Huyser of West Lyon
4th Place – Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
5th Place – Zach Wegmann of Solon
6th Place – Fidel Torres of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
8th Place – Tony Cooper of Kingsley-Piersen
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-2, Jr. over Walker Even (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Huyser (West Lyon) 30-2, Sr. over Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Zach Wegmann (Solon) 30-12, Jr. over Fidel Torres (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
7th Place Match
Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 29-8, Sr. over Tony Cooper (Kingsley-Piersen) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 4:47).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Erick Olvera of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Skyler Bonestroo of Western Christian
4th Place – Tim Elliott of Pocahontas Area
5th Place – Jackson Walker of Solon
6th Place – Dylan Obermeier of Audubon
7th Place – Trenton Miller of Ridge View
8th Place – Riley Anderson of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 30-1, So. over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-4, Sr. (MD 12-3).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 28-2, Sr. over Tim Elliott (Pocahontas Area) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Jackson Walker (Solon) 11-5, Sr. over Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 23-8, So. (Fall 1:01).
7th Place Match
Trenton Miller (Ridge View) 20-7, Jr. over Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 0:47).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
4th Place – Evan Else of Ridge View
5th Place – Spencer Cox of Western Christian
6th Place – Jeren McKibbin of OA-BCIG
7th Place – Keaton Hammen of South Central Calhoun
8th Place – Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
1st Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 35-5, Jr. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 29-2, Sr. over Evan Else (Ridge View) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 22-9, Jr. over Jeren McKibbin (OA-BCIG) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Keaton Hammen (South Central Calhoun) 23-11, Sr. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 17-8, Sr. (Fall 3:

 

2017 John J. Harris Wrestling Invitational final results

Sports

January 23rd, 2017 by Chris Parks

1. New Hampton 263.0
2. Atlantic  211.0
3. Creston- Orient Macksburg 207.5
4. Missouri Valley 148.5
5. Red Oak 103.5
6. Winterset 101.5
7. Panorama 100.0
8. Central Decatur 80.0
9. Shenandoah 55.0
10. Bedford/Lenox 54.5
11. Tri-Center Neola 50.0
12. Adair Casey/Guthrie Center 45.5
13. Wayne 44.0
14. Clarinda 41.0
15. Riverside Oakland 39.0
16. Chariton 36.5
17. Mt Ayr 34.0
18. Clarinda Academy 27.0
19. Southwest Valley 24.0
20. East Mills 20.0
21. Clarke 12.0
22. Griswold 9.5
23. Nodaway Valley 3.0
24. Southwest Iowa 0.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Robinson of New Hampton
2nd Place – Bryce Hatten of Winterset
3rd Place – Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center Neola
4th Place – Johnathon Erp of Red Oak
5th Place – Aybren Moore of Atlantic
6th Place – Davin Veach of Wayne
1st Place Match
Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) 31-5, Sr. over Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 18-6, Fr. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center Neola) 21-2, Fr. over Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 31-8, Fr. (MD 11-0).
5th Place Match
Aybren Moore (Atlantic) 23-17, Fr. over Davin Veach (Wayne) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 1:43).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kole Hansen of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jacob Goodson of Creston- Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Mason Cleveland of New Hampton
4th Place – Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur
5th Place – Blaine Beeler of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
6th Place – Trey Allen of Winterset
1st Place Match
Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 28-5, Jr. over Jacob Goodson (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Mason Cleveland (New Hampton) 31-7, So. over Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 4:40).
5th Place Match
Blaine Beeler (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 31-5, So. over Trey Allen (Winterset) 17-16, So. (SV-1 5-3).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place – Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Tatem Bluml of Riverside Oakland
5th Place – Jack West of Winterset
6th Place – Max Babcock of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 36-1, Sr. over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 36-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 23-1, So. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside Oakland) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Jack West (Winterset) 15-7, Fr. over Max Babcock (New Hampton) 25-15, So. (Dec 5-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Millage of New Hampton
2nd Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
3rd Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic
4th Place – Teagan Lundquist of Southwest Valley
5th Place – Dalton Rose of Clarinda Academy
6th Place – Cade Vicker of Creston- Orient Macksburg
1st Place Match
Michael Millage (New Hampton) 9-1, Jr. over Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 37-4, So. over Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 19-6, So. (Fall 3:21).
5th Place Match
Dalton Rose (Clarinda Academy) 29-7, Fr. over Cade Vicker (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 27-18, Jr. (Fall 1:27).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Fye of New Hampton
2nd Place – George Appleseth of Panorama
3rd Place – Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
4th Place – Kelby Luther of Creston- Orient Macksburg
5th Place – Bryson Freeberg of Tri-Center Neola
6th Place – Syler Haase of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Noah Fye (New Hampton) 35-4, Jr. over George Appleseth (Panorama) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 30-3, Jr. over Kelby Luther (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 23-18, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center Neola) 22-6, Fr. over Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 24-16, So. (MD 14-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
2nd Place – Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Trevor Marlin of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Drew Venteicher of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak
6th Place – Blake Ryerson of Winterset
1st Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 41-1, Sr. over Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 22-5, So. (Fall 0:41).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Marlin (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 30-12, Sr. over Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 33-5, Fr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 31-10, Fr. over Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 16-16, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Logan Scheurmann of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Keegan Tenge of New Hampton
5th Place – Hunter Cobb of Wayne
6th Place – Tyler McMann of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Mitchel Swank (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 36-5, Jr. over Logan Scheurmann (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 34-4, Sr. (Fall 0:42).
3rd Place Match
Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 29-10, Jr. over Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Hunter Cobb (Wayne) 23-12, So. over Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 21-16, Sr. (For.).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kade Kelso of Central Decatur
2nd Place – Justin Smith of Winterset
3rd Place – Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
4th Place – Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
5th Place – Drew Boeding of New Hampton
6th Place – Marcus Daughton of Mt Ayr
1st Place Match
Kade Kelso (Central Decatur) 37-1, Sr. over Justin Smith (Winterset) 27-9, Sr. (MD 16-3).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 39-3, Sr. over Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 25-5, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Drew Boeding (New Hampton) 23-16, Sr. over Marcus Daughton (Mt Ayr) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 2:30).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
2nd Place – Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
3rd Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Tyler Paulson of Tri-Center Neola
5th Place – Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
6th Place – Chance Masters of Central Decatur
1st Place Match
Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 39-2, Sr. over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 29-8, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 37-2, Jr. over Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center Neola) 24-5, Sr. (Fall 3:52).
5th Place Match
Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 34-7, Jr. over Chance Masters (Central Decatur) 18-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic
2nd Place – Cal Daughton of Mt Ayr
3rd Place – Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Nick Dickerson of Shenandoah
5th Place – Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
6th Place – Noah Glaser of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Drake Roller (Atlantic) 36-3, Sr. over Cal Daughton (Mt Ayr) 27-3, Sr. (Fall 2:59).
3rd Place Match
Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 34-7, Fr. over Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 2:51).
5th Place Match
Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 27-14, Sr. over Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 34-7, Jr. (M. For.).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Shiltz of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Austin Mills of Atlantic
3rd Place – Trevor Carey of Panorama
4th Place – James Rowe of Shenandoah
5th Place – Connor Runyon of Wayne
6th Place – Max Schwickerath of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 39-0, Sr. over Austin Mills (Atlantic) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Carey (Panorama) 25-17, Jr. over James Rowe (Shenandoah) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Connor Runyon (Wayne) 26-7, Sr. over Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) 23-17, So. (Dec 5-3).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jackson Mikkelsen of Creston- Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Areon Day of New Hampton
4th Place – Dalton Holmes of Panorama
5th Place – Parker Maynes of Winterset
6th Place – Jackson Welter of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 31-5, Sr. over Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Areon Day (New Hampton) 28-8, Jr. over Dalton Holmes (Panorama) 34-7, Jr. (Fall 5:08).
5th Place Match
Parker Maynes (Winterset) 18-15, Jr. over Jackson Welter (Red Oak) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kadon Hulett of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Noah Hopp of New Hampton
4th Place – Trace Carson of Central Decatur
5th Place – Cade Suhr of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
6th Place – Bryce Newton of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Kadon Hulett (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 37-2, Sr. over Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 33-2, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 30-7, Sr. over Trace Carson (Central Decatur) 29-4, Sr. (Fall 1:32).
5th Place Match
Cade Suhr (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 20-5, Sr. over Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 3:56).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John McConkey of Atlantic
2nd Place – Cody Tanner of Creston- Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Chance Strough of Clarinda
4th Place – Taylor Good of Chariton
5th Place – Coy Maher of Riverside Oakland
6th Place – Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
John McConkey (Atlantic) 39-2, Jr. over Cody Tanner (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Chance Strough (Clarinda) 21-6, So. over Taylor Good (Chariton) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Coy Maher (Riverside Oakland) 37-4, Sr. over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 24-15, So. (Fall 3:00)

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 1/23/2017

Podcasts, Sports

January 23rd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Ingle sets MVC assist mark as Drake beats Indiana State

Sports

January 23rd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

Drake outscored Indiana State 25-16 in the third quarter to take command as the Bulldogs posted a 76-62 win in the Knapp Center Sunday, to improve to 8-0 in Missouri Valley Conference play. The Sycamores had led 41-37 at halftime.

Drake guard Caitlin Ingle had nine assists to become the all-time Missouri Valley Conference record holder. Ingle also had 13 points and eight rebounds.

(Learfield Sports)

Royals’ Ventura killed in car crash in Dominican Republic

Sports

January 22nd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — Royals pitcher Yordano Ventura, whose electric arm helped his team win the 2015 World Series title, was killed in a car crash in his native Dominican Republic early Sunday. Royals vice president Mike Swanson confirmed Ventura’s death. He was 25.

With the fitting nickname of “Ace,” Ventura burst onto the baseball scene with a 100 mph fastball and an explosive attitude to match. He was a fierce competitor who was always willing to challenge hitters inside, then deal with the ramifications when they decided to charge the mound.

Ventura went 14-10 with a 3.20 ERA in 2014, his first full season in the big leagues, and helped the long-downtrodden Royals reach the World Series for the first time since 1985. He proceeded to dominate San Francisco in both of his starts, though the Royals would ultimately lose in seven games.

He followed by helping Kansas City win the championship the next year.

 

RAGBRAI 2017 to take a northern Iowa trek

News, Sports

January 22nd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The Des Moines Register, Saturday, announced the route for this year’s RAGBRAI trek. The Register’s Annual Great Bike Ride Across Iowa (RAGBRAI) will start July 23rd in Orange City and end July 29th in Lansing. Overnight towns during the ride include Spencer, Algona, Clear Lake, Charles City, Cresco, Waukon and Lansing. The full route for RAGBRAI 45 will be announced sometime in March.
The annual even attracts thousands from riders from across the world and country to roll through the countryside of the Hawkeye State. Last summer, RAGBRAI took a southern route through the Hawkeye state.  It rolled from Glenwood to Washington over it’s seven day ride.

Total mileage for RAGRAI 45 amounts to  411.4, the third-shortest of RAGBRAI’s 45 journeys. It’ll also be the third-flattest of the trips, with a total feet of climb amounting to 13,078 feet. This year’s route is rated the third-easiest RAGBRAI by combination of distance and climb. The ride started in Sioux City back in 2015 with riders dipping their tires in the Missouri River. For more information click here.

Illinois State beats Drake to stay unbeaten in MVC, 72-58

Sports

January 22nd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

NORMAL, Ill. (AP) — Deontae Hawkins scored 19 points and Illinois State pulled away in the second half to beat Drake, 72-58 Saturday to keep its Missouri Valley Conference unblemished. Graham Woodward hit a 3-pointer with one second left in the first half to get Drake within four at intermission, 30-26. But the Bulldogs got no closer in the second half after Billy Wampler’s 3-pointer made it 46-42 with just over 10 minutes left.

Phil Fayne’s layup with 8:04 remaining gave the Redbirds a 10-point lead and DJ Clayton’s tip-in off an offensive rebound pushed the lead to 14. Clayton finished with 15 points off the bench for Illinois State (16-4, 8-0). MiKyle McIntosh added 12 points and grabbed nine rebounds.

Drake was held to just 30.5 shooting from the field (18 of 59), including 10 of 32 from long range. Reed Timmer and Woodward each had 13 points to lead the Bulldogs.

Iowa State women top No. 22 Kansas State 75-69

Sports

January 22nd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Jadda Buckley scored 21 points, Seanna Johnson totaled 13 points, eight rebounds and a career-high nine assists and Iowa State got its first victory against a ranked team in over a year with a 75-69 win over Number 22 Kansas State Saturday. Iowa State led 48-44 heading into the fourth quarter and stayed in front until a pair of free throws from Karyla Middlebook gave the Wildcats a 58-57 lead with 5:19 remaining.

Bridget Carleton put the Cyclones up for good with her fourth 3-pointer, as Buckley and Johnson coupled to make all eight free-throw attempts in the final 30 seconds to seal it. Buckley and Carleton combined to make 7 of 11 3-pointers for Iowa State (11-8, 2-6 Big 12). The Cyclones made 8 of 12 from the field and 9 of 9 free throws in the fourth quarter and shot 51 percent from the field (26 of 51) overall.

Kaylee Page and Breanna Lewis each had 14 points for Kansas State (15-5, 5-3). Iowa State last defeated a ranked team on Dec. 11, 2015, with a 69-66 win over Iowa.

IA Hawkeye women defeat MN 80-65, Saturday

Sports

January 22nd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The University of Iowa women’s basketball team trailed Minnesota by seven points in the first half and 36-35 at halftime before going on a tear resulting in an 80-65 victory Saturday in front of 7,191 on Mediacom Court inside Carver-Hawkeye Arena.

The Hawkeyes enjoyed a 45-29 run in the second half and grabbed the lead for good when sophomore Megan Gustafson converted a conventional three-point play that put Iowa ahead, 43-41, early in the third quarter. Gustafson scored 11 of her game-high 19 points in the third quarter and registered her 10th double-double of the season before the period ended.

Gustafson made 8-of-13 field goals and all three free throws to pace four Hawkeyes in double figures. Senior Ally Disterhoft scored 17 points, freshman Kathleen Doyle had 11 (10 in the first half), and sophomore Tania Davis added 10. Disterhoft entered the game shooting 15.6-percent from distance in Big Ten games, but she made three of Iowa’s eight 3-point field goals Saturday.

The Hawkeyes committed a season-low 11 turnovers.  Iowa returns to action Sunday, Jan. 29th, against No. 3 Maryland (18-1, 6-0).

(HawkeyeSports.Com)

Area boys/girls basketball scores from Saturday, 1/21/17

Sports

January 22nd, 2017 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 74, Treynor 51

CAM, Anita 68, West Central Valley, Stuart 40

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 55, Omaha Northwest, Neb. 46

Creston 64, Winterset 52

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 88, Harlan 79

Logan-Magnolia 72, West Monona, Onawa 33

Shenandoah 68, Panorama, Panora 50

Sioux City, North 76, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 47

Bluegrass ConferenceTournament
First Round

Lamoni 56, Diagonal 40

Moravia 68, Iowa Christian Academy 50

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 76, Moulton-Udell 36

Seymour 68, Orient-Macksburg 56

Twin Cedars, Bussey 71, Melcher-Dallas 33

Corner Conference Tournament
Third Place

East Mills 43, Sidney 33

Championship

Fremont Mills, Tabor 73, Stanton 69, OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CAM, Anita 48, West Central Valley, Stuart 39

Creston 50, Clarke, Osceola 46

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 69, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 63

Sioux City, North 51, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 28

Treynor 76, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 62

Westwood, Sloan 94, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 43

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament
First Round

Whiting 48, Parkview Christian, Neb. 19