KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

AP Men’s Basketball Top 25 3/6/2017

Sports

March 6th, 2017 by Chris Parks

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv
1. Kansas (59) 28-3 1619 1
2. Villanova (2) 28-3 1517 2
3. UCLA (3) 28-3 1487 3
4. Gonzaga (1) 30-1 1430 4
5. Oregon 27-4 1364 6
6. North Carolina 26-6 1291 5
7. Arizona 27-4 1252 7
8. Kentucky 26-5 1182 9
9. Baylor 25-6 1084 11
10. Louisville 24-7 1047 8
11. West Virginia 24-7 958 10
12. SMU 27-4 849 14
13. Purdue 25-6 839 16
14. Duke 23-8 667 17
15. Cincinnati 27-4 634 18
16. Florida State 24-7 631 15
17. Florida 24-7 617 12
18. Butler 23-7 538 13
19. Saint Mary’s 27-3 456 20
20. Wichita State 30-4 401 21
21. Virginia 21-9 400 23
22. Notre Dame 23-8 394 19
23. Iowa State 20-10 147 24
24. Wisconsin 23-8 139 22
25. Maryland 24-7 47

Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 28, Oklahoma State 23, Minnesota 22, Michigan 16, Dayton 11, Seton Hall 9, Southern Cal 6, Providence 5, Vermont 3, Arkansas 2, Miami 2, VCU 2, Wake Forest 2, Creighton 1, Michigan State 1, Princeton 1, UNC Wilmington 1.

Girls State Basketball All-Tournament Teams, Exira-EHK’s Peppers honored

Sports

March 6th, 2017 by Chris Parks

2017 Class 1A All-Tournament Team

Rylee Menster, Springville
Marissa Schroeder, Marquette Catholic
Sophia Peppers, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Addison Hirschman, Kingsley-Pierson
Shelby Reicks, Turkey Valley
Mikayla Nachazel, Springville (Captain)

Class 2A All-Tournament Team

Erika Feenstra, Western Christian
Konnor Sudmann, Treynor
Nicole McDermott, Cascade
Alex Wiese, Iowa City Regina
Madelyn Dietchler, Treynor
Ashtyn Veerbeek, Western Christian (Captain)

Class 3A All-Tourament Team

Grace Meyer, Pocahontas Area
Jessica Harald, Sioux Center
Allison Wooldridge, Center Point-Urbana
Paityn Hagberg, Cherokee
Lexi Toering, Sioux Center
Elle Ruffridge, Pocahontas Area (Captain)

2017 Class 4A All-Tournament Team

Chloe Rice, Marion
Rylie Rucker, North Scott
Lexi Noonan, Cedar Rapids Xavier
Kiara Bradley, Pella
Kayba Laube, Marion
Karli Rucker, North Scott (captain)

Class 5A All-Tournament Team

Zoe Young West Des Moines Valley
Cynthia Wolf, Cedar Falls
Logan Cook, Iowa City West
Grace Berg, Indianola
Kiana Barney, Cedar Falls
Hannah Fuller, West Des Moines Valley (Captain)

Rolling Valley Conference All-Conference selections

Sports

March 6th, 2017 by Chris Parks

2016-17 Rolling Valley All-Conference Basketball Teams

RVC BOYS

First Team: *Drew Buckholdt (Sr., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton); *Thomas Hensley (Jr., C-A-M); *Joe Weber (Jr., Boyer Valley); *Ben Obert (Soph., Coon Rapids-Bayard); Derek Schurke (Sr., Ar-We-Va); Drew Schurke (Soph., Ar-We-Va); Joe Tower (Jr., Paton-Churdan); Hunter Clausen (Sr., Charter Oak-Ute).  *Unanimous first team selection.

Second Team: Dakota Rold (Soph., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton); Jake Danner (Sr., Ar-We-Va); Nick Holste (Jr., C-A-M); Zach Krause (Sr., Ar-We-Va); Justin Sparks (Jr., Glidden-Ralston); Jake Berns (Jr., Paton-Churdan); Brandon Evans (Sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard); Jesse Hupp (Sr., Charter Oak-Ute).

RVC GIRLS

First Team: *Sophia Peppers, jr., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton; *Maggie Rasmussen, sr., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton; Kealey Nelson, jr., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton; *Julia Flees, Sr., Glidden-Ralston; Holly Handlos, sr, Glidden-Ralston; Erin Weber, jr., Boyer Valley; Madison Gettler, soph., C-A-M; Felecity Jackson, Sr., C-A-M; Tina Lair Meter, Sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard.   *Unanimous first team selection

Second Team: Mara Burmeister, sr., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton; Madison Whitver, sr., Glidden-Ralston; Ella Meyer, jr., Boyer Valley; Anna Puck, jr., Boyer Valley; Paige McAfee, soph., C-A-M; Tori Nuzum, sr., Charter Oak-Ute; Casey Carstens, sr., Charter Oak-Ute; Jenna Beyer, soph., Paton-Churdan.

Western Iowa Conference All-Conference selections

Sports

March 6th, 2017 by Chris Parks

2016-2017 Western Iowa All-Conference Basketball Teams

Girls Basketball

First Team: Kenzie Cunard, jr., Logan-Magnolia; Madelyn Deitchler, jr., Treynor; Konnor Sudmann, soph., Treynor; Karley Larson, jr., Underwood; Kia Rasmussen, jr., IKM-Manning; Kylan Straight, jr., Logan-Magnolia; Sydney Obermeier, sr., Audubon.

Second Team: Lauren Shapcott, jr., Underwood; Camryn Janssen, jr., Missouri Valley; Mateya Peters, jr., Griswold; Delaney Ettleman, jr., Logan-Magnolia); Abby Tiarks, sr., Treynor; Morgan Eckman, jr., AHST/W); Danielle Elliott, jr., Tri-Center; Shauna Reitan, jr., IKM-Manning.

Boys Basketball

First Team: Isaiah Humphrey, sr., Underwood; R.J. Harris, jr., AHST/W; Dillon Faubel, jr., Treynor; Kolby Morrison, jr., Logan-Magnolia; Jon Brandt, sr., IKM-Manning; Marcus Mumm, sr., Tri-Center; Ben Wegner, sr., IKM-Manning.

Second Team: Rhett Welsh, sr., AHST/W; Tate Killeen, soph., Audubon; Tyler Riebhoff, jr., Audubon; Preslyn Grobe, sr., AHST/W); Thomas Conn, jr., Underwood; Trey Castle, sr., Treynor; Jessup Lake, soph., Logan-Magnolia.

2016-17 Western Iowa Academic All-Conference – Winter Sports
(must be a senior and maintain a 3.25 cumulative grade point average)

Girls Basketball

AHST/W: Ashley Lees, Jaycie Schueman. Audubon: Katie Konkler, Taylor Nielsen, Sydney Obermeier, Claire Olsen, Kaitlin Schultes, Sara Wede. Griswold: Mandi Backhaus, Faith Rossell, Dani Kenter. IKM-Manning: Rylie Muhlbauer, Kira Barry, Aly Stadtlander, Erin Langel. Logan-Magnolia: Danielle Gochenour. Missouri Valley: None. Riverside: Allisyn Weis. Treynor: Abby Tiarks, Randi Robinson. Tri-Center: Emma Dahir, Alyssa Baatz, MacKenzie Attkisson. Underwood: Sydney Collins, Cailynn Wichman.

Boys Basketball

AHST/W: Rhett Welsh, Preslyn Grobe, Blaine Lees, Logan Hoepner. Audubon: None. Griswold: Randy Harrison, Andy Hartman. IKM-Manning: Jon Greazel, Trey Boyle, Alex Heiman, Jon Brandt, Dylan Coon, Seth Rogge. Logan-Magnolia: Matt Schulz. Missouri Valley: Matt McDermott, Noah Kirlin, Derek Hansen. Riverside: Mason Emge, Brent Pendgraft, Lucas Wilbur. Treynor: Trey Castle, Chase Reed. Tri-Center: Tyler Kozeal. Underwood: Jesse Jensen, Jared Martin, Tyler Freese, Derek Ravlin.

Wrestling

AHST/W: Erik Jorgensen. Audubon: None. Griswold: None. IKM-Manning: None. Logan-Magnolia: Brayden Hudnut, Austin Haner, Drake Johnsen, Cheyenne Reynek, cheerleader; Joy Marcum, cheerleader; Shelby Buffum, manager; Rachel Stueve, manager. Missouri Valley: x. Riverside: Cole Castaneda, Keyton Wichman, Chris Gaynor, Otis Matejka. Treynor: Sam Gregory, Jett Keller, Kendrick Umphreys.

ISU’s Morris named to All-Big 12 First Team; Mitrou-Long, Burton, Thomas also honored

Sports

March 6th, 2017 by Chris Parks

2016-17 Phillips 66 All-Big 12 Men’s Basketball Awards

AWARD RECIPIENT
Coach of the Year: Bill Self, Kansas
Player of the Year: Frank Mason III, Kansas**
Defensive Player of the Year: Jevon Carter, West Virginia
Newcomer of the Year: Manu Lecomte, Baylor
Freshman of the Year: Josh Jackson, Kansas**
Sixth Man Award: Tarik Phillip, West Virginia

 

All-Big 12 First Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Johnathan Motley, Baylor** F 6-10 230 Jr. Houston, Texas/North Shore
Monté Morris, Iowa State** G 6-3 175 Sr. Flint, Mich./Beecher
Josh Jackson, Kansas G 6-8 207 Fr. Detroit, Mich./Prolific Prep [Calif.]
Frank Mason III, Kansas** G 5-11 190 Sr. Petersburg, Va./Massanutten Military Academy
Jawun Evans, Oklahoma State G 6-1 185 So. Dallas, Texas/Kimball
All-Big 12 Second Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Nazareth Mitrou-Long, Iowa State G 6-4 208 Sr. Mississauga, Ontario/St. Martin
Devonte’ Graham, Kansas G 6-2 185 Jr. Raleigh, N.C./Brewster Academy [N.H.]
Jeffrey Carroll, Oklahoma State G/F 6-6 215 Jr. Rowlett, Texas/Rowlett
Vladimir Brodziansky, TCU F 6-11 220 Jr. Prievidza, Slovakia/Canarias Basketball Academy
Jevon Carter, West Virginia G 6-2 200 Jr. Maywood, Ill./Proviso East
All-Big 12 Third Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Manu Lecomte, Baylor G 5-11 175 Jr. Brussels, Belgium/Athene des Pagodes/Miami (Fla.)
Deonte Burton, Iowa State G 6-4 250 Sr. Milwaukee, Wis./Vincent
Wesley Iwundu, Kansas State F 6-7 205 Sr. Houston, Texas/Westfield
Jarrett Allen, Texas F 6-11 235 Fr. Round Rock, Texas/St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
Keenan Evans, Texas Tech G 6-3 175 Jr. Richardson, Texas/Berkner
Nathan Adrian, West Virginia F 6-9 235 Sr. Morgantown, W. Va./Morgantown
All-Big 12 Honorable Mention (Listed alphabetically by school)
Ishmail Wainright (Baylor), Matt Thomas (Iowa State), Landen Lucas (Kansas), D.J. Johnson (Kansas State), Kameron McGusty (Oklahoma), Phil Forte (Oklahoma State), Jaylen Fisher (TCU), Kenrich Williams (TCU), Zach Smith (Texas Tech)
Big 12 All-Defensive Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Jo Lual-Acuil, Baylor F 7-0 220 Jr. Melbourne, Australia/Kingsway Christian College
Ishmail Wainright, Baylor G 6-5 235 Sr. Kansas City, Mo./Montrose Christian [Md.]
Vladimir Brodziansky, TCU F 6-11 220 Jr. Prievidza, Slovakia/Canarias Basketball Academy
Nathan Adrian, West Virginia F 6-9 235 Sr. Morgantown, W. Va./Morgantown
Jevon Carter, West Virginia G 6-2 200 Jr. Maywood, Ill./Proviso East
Big 12 All-Newcomer Team
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Manu Lecomte, Baylor G 5-11 175 Jr. Brussels, Belgium/Athene des Pagodes/Miami (Fla.)
Jo Lual-Acuil, Baylor F 7-0 220 Jr. Melbourne, Australia/Kingsway Christian College
Josh Jackson, Kansas** G 6-8 207 Fr. Detroit, Mich./Prolific Prep [Calif.]
Kameron McGusty, Oklahoma G 6-5 170 Fr. Katy, Texas/Sunrise Christian Academy [Kan.]
Alex Robinson, TCU G 6-1 180 So. Fort Worth, Texas/Timberview/Texas A&M
Jarrett Allen, Texas** F 6-11 235 Fr. Round Rock, Texas/St. Stephen’s Episcopal School

** – Unanimous Selection
Ties in the voting created additional spots on the All-Big 12 Third Team and Big 12 All-Newcomer Teams

Info from Big12Sports.com

Exira-EHK Grad Evan Hansen wins NAIA National Title, Grand View wins 6th straight team title

Sports

March 6th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Exira-EHK graduate Evan Hansen took the 197 pound NAIA National Wrestling Championship over the weekend in Topeka, Kansas. Hansen defeated Dalton Bailey of Life University 9-7 in Sudden Victory period 1.

It was Hansen’s first time competing at the National Championships and he had to win 4 matches at the tournament to take the title.

Grand View also crowned 4 other National Champions: Jacob Colon (133), Josh Wenger (141), Grant Henderson (165) and Lawton Benna (174).

The Vikings shattered the scoring records that they had previously set on their way to a sixth straight team title. The Vikings racked up 234.5 team points, 160 more than second-place Lindsey-Wilson and 170 more than third-place Campbellsville.

All 12 Grand View Wrestlers finished in fifth-place or better and all earned All-American status with their performances.

 

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 3/6/2017

Podcasts, Sports

March 6th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Cardinals’ Rosenthal scratched from start with tight muscle

Sports

March 5th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

PORT ST. LUCIE, Fla. (AP) – Trevor Rosenthal’s bid to move into the rotation for the St. Louis Cardinals has hit a snag. The Cardinals said Rosenthal has been scratched from his scheduled start on Monday against Minnesota because of muscle tightness in his right lat near his pitching arm. The team made the announcement Sunday before playing the Mets. The 2014 All-Star reliever has made two appearances this spring, tossing three innings and allowing three hits and one earned run.

Rosenthal began his career as a starter but moved to the bullpen, where he was the Cardinals’ closer for two seasons. He lost his closing role to Seung-Hwan Oh, and is now trying to go back to starting. The 26-year-old Rosenthal finished last season with a 4.46 ERA in 45 relief outings.

“When something is wrong, there is always the potential for something to go wrong even further into the spring,” St. Louis manager Mike Matheny said. “I’d love to see every guy healthy all season long, but that’s kind of fantasy land.”

Jok heats up, Hawkeyes throttle Penn State 90-79

Sports

March 5th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Senior star Peter Jok scored 20 of his 21 points in the second half and Iowa throttled Penn State 90-79 on Sunday, closing the regular season with four straight wins. Nicholas Baer added 20 with 10 rebounds for the Hawkeyes (18-13, 10-8 Big Ten), who finished above .500 in conference play for the third year in a row.

Jok, starting his final scheduled home game, missed most of the first half after picking up two quick fouls. But the Hawkeyes reeled off a 14-0 run without him, jumping ahead 47-33 on a Jordan Bohannon 3 just before the end of the half.

Jok then opened the second half with 11 points in just three minutes, helping negate four consecutive made baskets by Penn State after the break. Jok’s long 3 from the elbow made it 70-49 with 12:33 left — and gave him 16 points in less than eight minutes.

Jok was pulled with 45 seconds left, and he got a standing ovation as he walked to the bench. Josh Reaves had 25 points for the Nittany Lions (14-17, 6-12). They went on a 12-0 run and later closed with five straight baskets to make the final score look closer than the game actually was.

North Scott dominates overtime, beats Marion for 4A title

Sports

March 5th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — Karli Rucker scored 24 points and North Scott dominated the overtime period to win the Class 4A state championship with a 52-40 victory over Marion on Saturday night. North Scott (21-5) rallied from a six-point deficit early in the fourth quarter, then outscored Marion 13-1 in the extra four minutes to win going away. It was the first state championship for the Lancers after two runner-up finishes.

Rucker’s sister, Rylie, added nine points for North Scott, while two freshmen — Presley Case and Grace Boffeli — each scored seven. Boffeli also grabbed 10 rebounds, seven on the offensive end. Mia Laube led Marion (24-2) with 11 points, Chloe Rice scored nine and Randi Wright had six. The Indians started three juniors, a sophomore and a freshman, so they should contend again next season.