KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Area high school basketball scores from Mon., 1/26/15

Sports

January 27th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Bedford 72, Fremont Mills 43
  • North Nodaway, MO 70, South Page 37
  • Paton-Churdan 71, Adair-Casey 55
  • Red Oak 60, Southwest Valley 43
  • A-H-S-T-W 68, Heartland Christian 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Treynor 65, Atlantic 59
  • Adair-Casey 69, Paton-Churdan 54
  • Interstate 35 46, Creston 40

Treynor @ Atlantic Girls Hoops Tonight on KJAN!

Sports, TV

January 26th, 2015 by Jim Field

We have a girls non-conference match-up tonight on KJAN as Atlantic hosts Treynor.  Atlantic will put a 6-10 mark up against 11-2 Treynor.  If you can’t make it to the game, you can listen to it on AM 1220 or FM 101.1.  You can also listen to our live audio stream at www.kjan.com.  And, if you’d like to watch the game with us, check out the live streaming video on the TV page.!

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 1/26/2015

Podcasts, Sports

January 26th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. sportscast with Jim Field.

Play

The Atlantic High School Archery Club Tournament Results

Sports

January 26th, 2015 by Jim Field

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Several school Participated in this event:

Team Places for high school-

West Des Moines- Valley 1st place
Sgt Bluff-Lutton High School-2nd Place
Atlantic-3rd place

Individual places for Atlantic

Male- High School

Luck Frisbie-256-18th
Logan Russell- 248- 23rd place
Tyler Petty- 247- 24th
Kyle Redinbaugh- 25th
Dawson Dreager-243-26th
Taylor Kirchner- 241-27th
Nathan Gray- 231-34th
Colin Julesgaard- 218 40th
Zach Westphalen- 182-43rd

Individual places for Atlantic

Females- High School
Bailey Roland- 256- 12th
Carly Wesphalen-248- 16th
Kaylee Pappal-237-22nd
Alexis Schulte-237- 23rd Place
Heather Freund-231-24th
Paige Williams- 226- 27th
Mariah Stillian-225-28th
Tomma Jessen-222 – 29th

Atlantic Middle School
Jordan Zarbono- 218-60th
Overall High school Winners for Tournament-

Males-RILEY WEISSINGER- Valley High School- West Des Moines with a score of 288

Females- ALINA HUSAIN- Valley High School- West Des Moines with a score of 286.
We had over 360 registered shooters for the day and it was a good
event for Atlantic to host. I am really proud of our shooters and all
shooters who came to the Atlantic Archery shoot over the weekend.

I would like to thank all the parents who helped us put this event on,
it was a great way to show case Atlantic as a community. I would
especially like to thank the Petty,Kirchner, Williams and Roland
families for their support with set up and tear down of this event.

Buss, No. 20 Northern Iowa edge Illinois State 54-53

Sports

January 25th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

NORMAL, Ill. (AP) — Nate Buss hit a 3-pointer from the corner with 5 seconds left and No. 20 Northern Iowa edged Illinois State 54-53 on Sunday. Northern Illinois (18-2, 8-1 Missouri Valley) overcame a 12-point deficit in the final 11 minutes. Seth Tuttle scored 21 for the Panthers and Jeremy Morgan made three steals and blocked a shot down the stretch.

Daishon Knight drove the lane at the end for Illinois State (12-8, 4-4), but his short shot hit the bottom of the rim as the horn sounded. Knight fell to the floor after the miss.

Moody helps Iowa State upend No. 8 Texas 58-57

Sports

January 25th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) — Nikki Moody scored 14 points, including two free throws with 17. 5 seconds left, to help Iowa State upset No. 8 Texas 58-57 on Sunday. Texas guard Brooke McCarty then missed a jump shot with two seconds left. Seanna Johnson added 13 points for Iowa State (15-4, 5-2 in Big 12).

Kelsey Lang led Texas (14-4, 3-4) with 12 points, but she attempted only one shot in the second half while surrounded by defenders. Texas, which has lost four of its last five games, took a 54-52 lead with 2:15 remaining on a 3-point basket by freshman McCarty. Lang, swarmed by defenders inside, passed the ball out to McCarty.

After a missed jump shot by Moody, Texas forward Nekia Jones converted a three-point play with 55 seconds left. Bryanna Ferstrom made a layup for Iowa State that left the Cyclones trailing by a point with 33 seconds left.

Baker, No. 14 Wichita State breezes past Drake 74-40

Sports

January 25th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

WICHITA, Kan. (AP) – Ron Baker scored 15 points and No. 14 Wichita State breezed past Drake 74-40 on Sunday for its 26th straight win in the Missouri Valley Conference. Tekele Cotton added 10 points for the Shockers (18-2, 8-0). No one played more than 28 minutes for Wichita State.

Reed Timmer topped Drake (4-16, 1-7) with eight points.

John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament Final Results

Sports

January 25th, 2015 by Jim Field

Team Scores:

  1. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 237
  2. New Hampton 170.5
  3. Clarinda 166
  4. Atlantic 138
  5. Winterset 122.5
  6. Riverside 71
  7. Chariton 67
  8. Bedford/Lenox 66.5
  9. East Mills 66.5
  10. Tri-Center 66
  11. Mount Ayr 59.5
  12. Missouri Valley 53
  13. Southwest Iowa 52
  14. Red Oak 42
  15. Central Decatur 39
  16. Panorama 36
  17. Nodaway Valley 32
  18. Coon Rapids-Bayard 28
  19. Shenandoah 27
  20. Clarke 24
  21. Griswold 23
  22. Wayne 16
  23. Southwest Valley 4

106 Results
1st Place – Noah Fye of New Hampton
2nd Place – Tatem Bluml of Oakland Riverside
3rd Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
4th Place – Kole Hansen of Atlantic
5th Place – Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur
6th Place – Logan Allen of Winterset
1st Place Match
Noah Fye (New Hampton) 34-1, Fr. over Tatem Bluml (Oakland Riverside) 41-4, So. (TF-1.5 2:17 (18-2)).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 14-3, Fr. over Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 25-13, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) 24-16, Fr. over Logan Allen (Winterset) 18-15, Jr. (For.).

113 Results
1st Place – Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
2nd Place – Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic
4th Place – Dylin Harberts of Chariton
5th Place – Britton Gibson of Winterset
6th Place – Garrett Simmons of Panorama
1st Place Match
Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 36-2, Jr. over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 32-2, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 32-7, So. over Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 25-5, Fr. (Fall 5:32).
5th Place Match
Britton Gibson (Winterset) 19-9, Sr. over Garrett Simmons (Panorama) 22-5, So. (DQ).

120 Results
1st Place – Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
2nd Place – Hadley Ogg of Griswold
3rd Place – Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
4th Place – Craig Rice of Southwest Iowa
5th Place – Marcus Daughton of Mt Ayr
6th Place – Trevor Marlin of Creston- Orient Macksburg
1st Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 33-5, So. over Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 3:07).
3rd Place Match
Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 27-6, Jr. over Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 4:00).
5th Place Match
Marcus Daughton (Mt Ayr) 19-17, Fr. over Trevor Marlin (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-20, So. (MD 21-8).

126 Results
1st Place – Christian Polley of Tri-Center Neola
2nd Place – Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
3rd Place – Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
4th Place – Caleb Orme of Red Oak
5th Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Keegan Tenge of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Christian Polley (Tri-Center Neola) 30-2, Sr. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 16-4, Fr. over Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
5th Place Match
Mitchel Swank (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 31-12, Fr. over Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) 29-11, So. (Fall 1:20).

132 Results
1st Place – Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place – Tucker Bluml of Oakland Riverside
3rd Place – Wyatt Thompson of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Jacob Jenkins of Winterset
5th Place – Alec Moorman of East Mills
6th Place – Patrick McAlister of Coon Rapids Bayard
1st Place Match
Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 36-0, Sr. over Tucker Bluml (Oakland Riverside) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Thompson (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 33-10, Jr. over Jacob Jenkins (Winterset) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 3:50).
5th Place Match
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 12-4, Jr. over Patrick McAlister (Coon Rapids Bayard) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 2:31).

138 Results
1st Place – Spencer Wray of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
3rd Place – Jacob Vogel of Oakland Riverside
4th Place – Austin Williamson of Atlantic
5th Place – Dakota Moss of Southwest Iowa
6th Place – Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
1st Place Match
Spencer Wray (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 19-1, Sr. over Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 29-9, So. (Dec 13-10).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Vogel (Oakland Riverside) 28-3, . over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 32-14, Sr. (Fall 3:17).
5th Place Match
Dakota Moss (Southwest Iowa) 35-4, Sr. over Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 22-7, So. (Dec 9-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Joey Huntington of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Reid Nichols of Atlantic
3rd Place – Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
4th Place – Zach Evans of Coon Rapids Bayard
5th Place – Justin Smith of Winterset
6th Place – Grant Staats of Mt Ayr
1st Place Match
Joey Huntington (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 34-6, Jr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 30-5, Sr. over Zach Evans (Coon Rapids Bayard) 23-6, Jr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Justin Smith (Winterset) 18-19, So. over Grant Staats (Mt Ayr) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 3:43).

152 Results
1st Place – Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place – Luke Strong of Clarinda
3rd Place – Devin Harberts of Chariton
4th Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Blayde Baker of Wayne
6th Place – Scott Ruffcorn of Tri-Center Neola
1st Place Match
Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 37-0, Jr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Devin Harberts (Chariton) 24-10, Sr. over Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 32-13, Fr. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Blayde Baker (Wayne) 23-9, Jr. over Scott Ruffcorn (Tri-Center Neola) 28-11, Sr. (MD 21-9).

160 Results
1st Place – Chase Shiltz of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Colton Ranney of Central Decatur
3rd Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
4th Place – Brandon Ryerson of Winterset
5th Place – Cole Denner of New Hampton
6th Place – Cain Johanns of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 20-0, So. over Colton Ranney (Central Decatur) 34-4, Sr. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 27-13, So. over Brandon Ryerson (Winterset) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
5th Place Match
Cole Denner (New Hampton) 32-6, Jr. over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

170 Results
1st Place – J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place – Tayler Pettit of Creston- Orient Macksburg
3rd Place – Caleb Grose of Winterset
4th Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic
5th Place – Alex Lukes of New Hampton
6th Place – Zach Marxen of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 36-1, Jr. over Tayler Pettit (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 0:53).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Grose (Winterset) 18-13, Jr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 20-20, So. (MD 17-9).
5th Place Match
Alex Lukes (New Hampton) 25-12, Jr. over Zach Marxen (Bedford/Lenox) 13-17, Jr. (Fall 1:35).

182 Results
1st Place – Trey Stickler of Clarinda
2nd Place – Nathan Bair of Clarke
3rd Place – Jackson Mikkelson of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Wyatt Miller of Winterset
5th Place – Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center Neola
6th Place – Tim Good of Chariton
1st Place Match
Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 26-6, Sr. over Nathan Bair (Clarke) 26-9, So. (MD 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Mikkelson (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 34-11, So. over Wyatt Miller (Winterset) 14-10, So. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Dillon Manhart (Tri-Center Neola) 26-11, Jr. over Tim Good (Chariton) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 3:00).

195 Results
1st Place – Seth Maitlen of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
3rd Place – Wilson Solorzano of Panorama
4th Place – Nick Tank of Winterset
5th Place – Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
6th Place – Haydn Meier of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Seth Maitlen (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 28-6, Jr. over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 27-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Wilson Solorzano (Panorama) 26-6, Sr. over Nick Tank (Winterset) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 31-11, Jr. over Haydn Meier (Southwest Iowa) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 5:15).

220 Results
1st Place – Kadon Hulett of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Brook Stephens of Clarinda
3rd Place – Marcus Boldy of Panorama
4th Place – Noah Hopp of New Hampton
5th Place – Bret Blackburn of Southwest Iowa
6th Place – Tom Reif of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Kadon Hulett (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 34-9, So. over Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Marcus Boldy (Panorama) 30-7, Sr. over Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 27-11, So. (Fall 1:03).
5th Place Match
Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa) 27-4, Sr. over Tom Reif (Missouri Valley) 32-13, Fr. (Fall 5:33).

285 Results
1st Place – Joe Ricker of Mt Ayr
2nd Place – Skyler Svoboda of Atlantic
3rd Place – Jake Gutschenritter of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Jared DeVoe of Clarinda
5th Place – Anthony Ossman of East Mills
6th Place – CJ Baker of Winterset
1st Place Match
Joe Ricker (Mt Ayr) 34-0, Sr. over Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Jake Gutschenritter (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 34-10, Sr. over Jared DeVoe (Clarinda) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 3:24).
5th Place Match
Anthony Ossman (East Mills) 21-7, Jr. over CJ Baker (Winterset) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

Area high school basketball scores from Sat., 1/24/2015

Sports

January 25th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rolling Valley:

  • Ar-We-Va 66, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 47
  • Boyer Valley 69, Glidden-Ralston 51
  • Charter Oak-Ute 49, CAM 43
  • West Harrison 66, Woodbine 57

Others:

  • Creston 66, Winterset 40
  • Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 64, IKM-Manning 49
  • West Monona 65, Riverside 51

Bluegrass ConferenceTournament

  • First Round: Twin Cedars, Bussey 78, Orient-Macksburg 64

Corner Conference Tournament

  • Third Place :Stanton 68, Clarinda Academy 62
  • Championship: Fremont Mills, Tabor 57, Sidney 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rolling Valley:

  • Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 60, Ar-We-Va 13
  • CAM 40, Charter-Oak-Ute 36
  • Paton-Churdan 37, Coon Rapids-Bayard 29
  • Woodbine 69, West Harrison 34

Others:

  • Ames 51, CB Abraham Lincoln 22
  • IKM-Manning 59, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 50

Bluegrass Conference Tournament

  • Firrst Round: Melcher-Dallas 53, Orient-Macksburg 21

Texas Tech upsets No. 9 Iowa State 78-73

Sports

January 24th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

LUBBOCK, Texas (AP) — Devaugntah Williams scored a career-high 22 points and Toddrick Gotcher added 17, leading Texas Tech over No. 9 Iowa State 78-73 Saturday for its first Big 12 win. Fans swarmed the court after the victory. Gotcher made five of Texas Tech’s 11 3-pointers, tying the team’s high for the season. Williams, a junior transfer, added three 3s.

The Red Raiders (11-9, 1-6) led most of the way and were up 74-68 when Iowa State’s Georges Niang tossed in a desperation 3-pointer from the corner with 43 seconds remaining. Gotcher and Williams each hit two free throws to help keep Texas Tech ahead.

Monte Morris scored 20 points and Matt Thomas added 12 for the Cyclones (14-4, 4-2).