KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

ISU’s Ejim Named First-Team Academic All-American

Sports

February 20th, 2014 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa – Iowa State senior Melvin Ejim earned Capital One First-Team Academic All-America honors, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Ejim, a Toronto, Ontario native, joins his head coach Fred Hoiberg as the only Iowa State men’s basketball players to earn first-team academic All-America accolades.  Hoiberg was a first-teamer in 1995 and earned second-team honors in 1994. Julius Michalik (3rd-1994), Paul Shirley (2nd- 2001) and Jake Sullivan (3rd- 2003) round out Iowa State’s list of CoSIDA Academic All-Americans.

Ejim has been a star for Iowa State in the classroom and on the court. The history major boasts a 3.70 GPA, while also working toward earning a business minor. Ejim is a member of the prestigious Phi Kappa Phi Academic Honors Society and in 2013 was named the inaugural Big 12 Scholar Athlete of the Year.

On the basketball court, Ejim has helped guide No. 17 Iowa State to a 20-5 record. He is leading the Big 12 in scoring with 19.1 points per game and ranks second with 8.6 rebounds per game. A two-time All-Big 12 Conference selection, Ejim has 30 career double-doubles. Ejim, a four-year starter, has scored 1,478 points and grabbed 963 rebounds in his career.

ISU’s Christofferson Named CoSIDA Academic All-American

Sports

February 20th, 2014 by Jim Field

AMES, Iowa – Iowa State women’s basketball senior Hallie Christofferson has been named to the Capital One Academic All-America third-team, selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), the organization announced today.

Christofferson is one of 15 Division I women’s basketball student-athletes who were named to the Capital One Academic All-America teams. Christofferson was the only Big 12 student-athlete selected as an Academic All-American.

She joins four other Iowa State women’s basketball players to receive Academic All-America honors, as Anne O’Neil, Angie Welle, Lindsey Wilson and Jayme Olson, a two-time honoree, earned the honor during their time at ISU.

The senior graphic design major holds a 3.43 grade point average and was a member of the Big 12 honor roll and named an ISU Scholar-Athlete in 2013. This season, the senior is averaging 18.8 points per contest, which ranks second in the Big 12, and 7.4 rebounds. She has also been tabbed to numerous midseason watch lists.

Christofferson is the fifth Cyclone to amass 1,600 points and 750 rebounds in a career (Angie Welle, Megan Taylor, Jayme Olson, Tonya Burns). Christofferson is a two-time Academic All-Big 12 honoree and was also names an ISU Scholar Athlete last season.

Class 2-A State Wrestling First Round Results

Sports

February 20th, 2014 by Jim Field

  • 106 – Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 35-1 won by fall over Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-10 (Fall 1:57)
  • 106 – Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 31-10 won by major decision over Carter Cox (Atlantic) 23-7 (MD 8-0)
  • 113 – Kruz Adamson (Creston) 38-6 won by decision over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 44-11 (Dec 4-0)
  • 113 – Brady Kyner (Carlisle) 34-2 won by decision over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-13 (Dec 6-2)
  • 120 – Dillon Cox (Atlantic) 47-5 won by decision over Louis Gnida (Solon) 38-6 (Dec 8-1)
  • 120 – Blake Luna (Clarinda) 38-3 won by fall over Ryder Albertsen (Union, LaPorte City) 29-13 (Fall 2:54)
  • 126 – Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 49-1 won by major decision over Brice Everson (Camanche) 35-7 (MD 15-3)
  • 126 – Sam Phillips (West Delaware) 40-4 won by fall over Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-5 (Fall 4:38)
  • 132 – Brock Jennings (Osage) 35-10 won by decision over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 36-7 (Dec 12-7)
  • 132 – Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 40-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 38-6 (TB-1 4-3)
  • 138 – Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 43-6 won by fall over Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 40-3 (Fall 2:47)
  • 138 – Kieran Robuck (Knoxville) 37-6 won by fall over Joey Huntington (Creston) 37-12 (Fall 3:50)
  • 145 – Chase Shiltz (Creston) 49-4 won by fall over Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-6 (Fall 1:59)
  • 145 –  Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 46-0 won by decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 30-5 (Dec 6-3)
  • 152 – Seth Stetzel (Perry) 37-5 won by major decision over Kory Kuecker (Algona) 33-9 (MD 15-1)
  • 152 – Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 42-5 won by decision over Tanner Hild (Webster City) 31-7 (Dec 7-3)
  • 160 – Tayler Pettit (Creston) 39-20 won by decision over Landon Schuessler (North Polk) 18-3 (Dec 4-1)
  • 160 – J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 42-6 won by decision over Colton Ranney (Central Decatur) 43-14 (Dec 7-4)
  • 170 – Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 44-4 won by fall over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-15 (Fall 1:42)
  • 170 – Trevor Frain (Creston) 50-3 won by decision over Kolton Smith (South Tama County) 21-8 (Dec 8-1)
  • 182 – Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 40-6 won by decision over Adam Baker (Creston) 46-9 (Dec 8-2)
  • 182 – Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 37-5 won by fall over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-16 (Fall 5:00)
  • 195 – Cale Stork (Harlan) 46-3 won by fall over Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 38-9 (Fall 1:01)
  • 195 – Matt McMillan (Independence) 40-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Seth Maitlen (Creston) 37-11 (SV-1 5-3)
  • 220 – Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 44-7 won by fall over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 19-27 (Fall 2:34)
  • 220 – Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 41-7 won by decision over Mark Ramirez (Columbus Community) 40-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • 285 – Gregory Palma (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-7 won by decision over Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 36-7 (Dec 5-2)
  • 285 – Darian Tillman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-14 won by decision over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-22 (Dec 4-2)

Consolation:

  • 106 – Carter Cox (Atlantic) 24-7 won by decision over Zackary Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-23 (Dec 5-2)
  • 106 – Andrew Waite (Washington) 28-15 won by fall over Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-11 (Fall 5:01)
  • 113 – Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-11 won by decision over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-14 (Dec 6-4)
  • 126 – Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 14-8 won by decision over Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-6 (Dec 6-3)
  • 132 – Jordan Challen (Greene County) 37-7 won by decision over Kade Steuhm (Solon) 24-5 (Dec 5-1)
  • 132 – Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-5 won by decision over Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 38-7 (Dec 9-6)
  • 138 – Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 41-3 won by tech fall over Tionte Parks (Assumption, Davenport) 29-10 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2))
  • 138 –  Joey Huntington (Creston) 38-12 won by tech fall over Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-22 (TF-1.5 5:25 (17-2))
  • 145 – Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 31-5 won by fall over Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 37-11 (Fall 2:41)
  • 170 – Zach De Jager (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 37-6 won by fall over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-16 (Fall 3:45)
  • 182 – Jordan Challis (Tipton) 41-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Adam Baker (Creston) 46-10 (SV-1 6-4)
  • 182 – Mitchell Spenler (Williamsburg) 38-11 won by fall over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-17 (Fall 5:59)
  • 195 – Seth Maitlen (Creston) 38-11 won by decision over Dalton Vest (South Tama County) 24-12 (Dec 5-0)
  • 285 – Nathan Heath (ADM) 37-10 won by fall over Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 36-8 (Fall 5:17)
  • 285 – Bobby Heilman (Interstate 35) 41-13 won by fall over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-23 (Fall 3:37)

Team Scores:

1. Assumption, Davenport 25.0
2. Mediapolis 20.5
3. Union, LaPorte City 18.0
4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 17.0
5. Albia 15.0
6. Clear Lake 14.0
7. Creston  13.5
8. Grinnell 13.0
8. West Delaware, Manchester 13.0
10. Algona 11.5
11. Solon 11.0
12. Atlantic  10.0
12. Osage 10.0
12. Washington 10.0
15. Hampton-Dumont 9.0
16. Charles City 8.0
16. Independence 8.0
16. Mount Vernon 8.0
16. North Fayette Valley 8.0
20. Adm, Adel 7.0
20. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 7.0
20. Estherville Lincoln Central 7.0
23. Clarinda  6.0
23. Forest City 6.0
23. Harlan  6.0
23. MOC-Floyd Valley 6.0
23. Webster City 6.0
28. Greene County 5.5
29. Ballard 5.0
29. Wahlert, Dubuque 5.0
29. West Liberty 5.0
32. Beckman Catholic,Dyersville 4.0
32. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 4.0
32. Cherokee 4.0
32. Clarke, Osceola 4.0
32. Crestwood 4.0
32. East Marshall, LeGrand 4.0
32. Knoxville 4.0
32. New Hampton 4.0
32. OA-BCIG 4.0
32. Roland-Story, Story City 4.0
32. Saydel 4.0
32. Woodward-Granger 4.0
44. Bondurant-Farrar 3.0
44. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3.0
44. Center Point-Urbana 3.0
44. Central Decatur, Leon 3.0
44. Gilbert 3.0
44. Humboldt 3.0
44. Interstate 35, Truro 3.0
44. Iowa Falls-Alden 3.0
44. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll  3.0
44. North Polk, Alleman 3.0
44. Pcm, Monroe 3.0
44. Perry 3.0
44. Vinton-Shellsburg 3.0
44. Western Christian/Unity Christian 3.0
44. Williamsburg 3.0
59. BCLUW, Conrad 2.0
59. Benton Community 2.0
59. Camanche 2.0
59. Carlisle 2.0
59. Centerville 2.0
59. Louisa-Muscatine 2.0
59. Mid-Prairie, Wellman 2.0
59. Monticello 2.0
59. Oelwein 2.0
59. Sheldon/South O`Brien 2.0
59. Sioux Center 2.0
59. Spirit Lake Park 2.0
59. Tipton 2.0
72. Central Clinton, DeWitt 1.0
72. Winterset 1.0
74. Van Meter 0.0
75. South Tama County, Tama -1.0

State Wrestling Team Duals Results

Sports

February 20th, 2014 by Chris Parks

1A Results
1st Place – #4 Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – #3 Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place – #1 Alburnett
4th Place – #2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place – #5 Wilton
6th Place – #6 Woodbury Central, Moville
7th Place – #8 Logan-Magnolia
8th Place – #7 West Marshall, State Center
1st Place Match
#4 Clarion-Goldfield defeated #3 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 32-29.
3rd Place Match
#1 Alburnett defeated #2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 70-9.
5th Place Match
#5 Wilton defeated #6 Woodbury Central, Moville 46-33.
7th Place Match
#8 Logan-Magnolia defeated #7 West Marshall, State Center 36-34.

2A Results
1st Place – #2 Assumption, Davenport
2nd Place – #1 Mediapolis
3rd Place – #6 Independence
4th Place – #4 Creston-OM
5th Place – #3 Albia
6th Place – #8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – #5 Clear Lake
8th Place – #7 Webster City
1st Place Match
#2 Assumption, Davenport defeated #1 Mediapolis 42-22.
3rd Place Match
#6 Independence defeated #4 Creston-OM 29-28.
5th Place Match
#3 Albia defeated #8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36-32.
7th Place Match
#5 Clear Lake defeated #7 Webster City 32-27.

3A Results
1st Place – #1 Bettendorf
2nd Place – #3 Southeast Polk
3rd Place – #2 Waverly-Shell Rock
4th Place – #4 Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – #6 Iowa City, West
6th Place – #8 Pleasant Valley
7th Place – #7 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
8th Place – #5 Linn-Mar, Marion
1st Place Match
#1 Bettendorf defeated #3 Southeast Polk 35-27.
3rd Place Match
#2 Waverly-Shell Rock defeated #4 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 42-24.
5th Place Match
#6 Iowa City, West defeated #8 Pleasant Valley 51-9.
7th Place Match
#7 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson defeated #5 Linn-Mar, Marion 58-12.

Area basketball scores from Wed., Feb. 19 2014

Sports

February 20th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 3A Region 2
Regional Semifinal
MOC-Floyd Valley 91, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43
Red Oak 57, Shenandoah 46

Class 3A Region 8
Regional Semifinal
Bondurant Farrar 70, PCM, Monroe 47
Nevada 39, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 38

Class 4A Region 7
Regional First Round
Denison-Schleswig 43, Carroll 35

Class 4A Region 8
Regional First Round
Glenwood 47, Creston 36
Winterset 41, Des Moines, Hoover 28

Class 5A Region 8
Play-In
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 66, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 19

Sims, No. 6 Baylor women rout Iowa State 89-51

Sports

February 20th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

WACO, Texas (AP) — Odyssey Sims scored 18 of her 24 points in the first half and 6th ranked Baylor coasted to its ninth straight win, beating Iowa State 89-51 Wednesday night. Sims, the nation’s leading scorer, made nine of 13 from the field and pushed her season total on 3-pointers to 80 by going 6 of 8 from long range.

The Lady Bears (23-3, 13-1 Big 12), who have their highest ranking of the season, took control with a 10-1 run midway through the first half on the way to their 34th straight conference home win.

Freshman Seanna Johnson scored 12 points to lead the Cyclones (17-8, 6-8), who haven’t won two straight games since a 14-0 start capped by a 92-43 win over Texas Tech that put them at 3-0 in the Big 12.

Iowa State hires Linguist as secondary coach

Sports

February 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Iowa State has hired Buffalo defensive backs coach and recruiting coordinator Maurice Linguist as its new secondary coach. The Cyclones announced Wednesday that Linguist has been hired to replace Troy Douglas, who left for Pittsburgh last week. Linguist was also the co-defensive coordinator for two seasons at Buffalo. The Dallas native played and later coached at Baylor, where he was an honorable mention All-Big 12 selection.

Coach Paul Rhoads says Linguist is a “dynamic personality” who should also bolster Iowa State’s recruiting efforts.

8AM Sportscast 02-19-2014

Podcasts, Sports

February 19th, 2014 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Deer harvest in 2013 falls below 100,000,

Ag/Outdoor, Sports

February 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — The number of deer taken by hunters in Iowa last year has fallen below 100,000 for the first time since the mid-1990s. It’s the eighth straight year the dear harvest has declined in Iowa. The Iowa Department of Natural Resources says hunters reported 99,406 deer for the 2013 season, a decline of 14 percent from 2012 and 34 percent from the high in 2006. The 2012 deer harvest was 115,606.

The harvest data will be considered when the DNR begins the process of discussing hunting seasons later this winter. Deer hunters purchased 359,956 licenses last year, nearly 18,500 fewer than in 2012.

No. 17 Iowa State beats No. 19 Texas 85-76

Sports

February 19th, 2014 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Melvin Ejim scored 25 points and DeAndre Kane added 22 to help No. 17 Iowa State beat 19th-ranked Texas 85-76 on Tuesday night for its fifth victory in six games. Georges Niang had 20 points for the Cyclones (20-5, 8-5 Big 12), who clinched their third straight 20-win season under coach Fred Hoiberg.

Iowa State outscored Texas 25-12 late in the second half to pull away and move within a game of the second-place Longhorns in the Big 12. They were keyed by Ejim, who had his second-best scoring game of the season. Isaiah Taylor had 26 points to lead the Longhorns (20-6, 9-4), who’ve followed up a seven-game winning streak by splitting their last four.