KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Tuesday Baseball Scores

Sports

July 10th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

Hawkeye 10:

  • Clarinda 4, Atlantic 3
  • Chariton 13, Creston 3
  • Denison-Schleswig 11, Independence 1 (final 6 innings)
  • Kuemper Catholic 8, Gilbert 2
  • Lewis Central 3, Mason City 1 (9 innings)
  • Shenandoah 3, Missouri Valley 2 (8 inn)

Others:

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic 2-6, Abraham Lincoln 1-5
  • Fremont-Mills 15, Corning 0
  • Guthrie Center 5, Orient-Macksburg 3
  • Treynor 9, Lenox 2
  • Underwood 11, Sidney 0 (5 innings)
  • Villisca 13, East Mills 12 (suspended in 3rd inning)
  • Villisca 21, A-H-S-T 20
  • West Central Valley 2, Audubon 1

3-A/2-A Regional First Round Softball Scores

Sports

July 10th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

Class 2-A

  • Riverside 7, Audubon 2
  • Kuemper Catholic 12, Panorama 0 (3 innings)
  • Nodaway Valley 8, Mount Ayr 3
  • Griswold 11, East Mills 6 (8 innings)
  • IKM-Manning 13, A-H-S-T 0 (5 innings)
  • Missouri Valley 8, St. Albert 5
  • Woodward-Granger 12, West Central Valley 2 (5 innings)

Class 3-A 

  • Saydel 15, Atlantic 13 (8 inn)
  • Bondurant-Farrar 6, ADM 0
  • Clarinda 12, Shenandoah 7
  • Interstate-35 10, Red Oak 0 (5 innings)
  • OA-BCIG 8, East Sac County 3

High School Baseball Atlantic at Red Oak 07-08-2013

Podcasts, Sports

July 9th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Jim Field has the call.

Play

8AM Sportscast 07-09-2013

Podcasts, Sports

July 9th, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association Baseball Rankings

Sports

July 9th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 4-A

  1. Ankeny
  2. WDM Valley
  3. Iowa City West
  4. Des Moines East
  5. Muscatine
  6. Fort Dodge
  7. Cedar Rapids Prairie
  8. Johnston
  9. Pleasant Valley
  10. Cedar Rapids Xavier

Class 3-A

  1. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  2. Clear Lake
  3. LeMars
  4. Davenport Assumption
  5. Glenwood
  6. Harlan
  7. Chariton
  8. Central DeWitt
  9. Storm Lake
  10. Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 2-A (Final)

  1. Dyersville Beckman
  2. North Polk
  3. Cascade
  4. Kuemper Catholic
  5. Wilton
  6. Roland-Story
  7. Ogden
  8. Iowa City Regina
  9. St. Albert
  10. Treynor

Class 1-A (Final)

  1. Mason City Newman
  2. Twin Cedars
  3. Van Meter
  4. Don Bosco
  5. Hinton
  6. Lawton-Bronson
  7. Lansing Kee
  8. Martensdale-St. Mary’s
  9. West Lyon
  10. Lisbon

Monday Area Baseball Scores

Sports

July 9th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

Hawkeye 10:

  • Atlantic 23, Red Oak 13
  • Glenwood 7, Lewis Central 1
  • Harlan 12, Clarinda 2 (6 innings)
  • Monticello 6, Denison-Schleswig 1
  • Martensdale-St. Marys 9, Creston 1

Others:

  • CAM 13, West Harrison 11
  • Exira/EHK 9, Villisca 0
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 5, Treynor 4
  • Fremont-Mills 17-10, Clarina Academy 1-0
  • IKM-Manning 6, Underwood 3
  • Logan-Magnolia 8, Missouri Valley 4
  • Mount Ayr 8, Orient-Macksburg 3
  • Pleasantville 11, Corning 0
  • Shenandoah 10, Nishnabotna 1
  • Southeast Warren 13, Lenox 7
  • St. Albert 8, Des Moines Christian 3
  • West Central Valley 5, Glidden-Ralston 0
  • Winterset 8, Nodaway Valley 3

Monday Class 1-A Regional Softball Scores

Sports

July 9th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

Region 1:

  • Whiting 12,  Boyer Valley 0 (4)
  • West Harrison 17,  Woodbine 5 (6)

Region 7:

  • Corning 9, Villisca 0
  • Lenox 7, Orient-Macksburg 6
  • East Union 4, Bedford 1

Region 8:

  • Stanton  5, CAM 1
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 5,  Adair-Casey 2
  • Essex/South Page 15, Nishnabotna 1 (3)
  • Fremont-Mills 13, Sidney 4
  • Ar-We-Va 15, Guthrie Center 2

Tuesday Girls Softball Regional Pairings

Sports

July 9th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 2-A (all at 7:00 pm)

Region 7:

  • Mount Ayr @ Nodaway Valley
  • West Central Valley @ Woodward-Granger
  • Panorama @ Kuemper Catholic

Region 8:

  • St. Albert @ Missouri Valley
  • Riverside @ Audubon
  • A-H-S-T @ IKM-Manning
  • East Mills @ Griswold

Class 3-A (all at 7:0 pm)

Region 8:

  • Clarinda @ Shenandoah
  • Red Oak @ I-35
  • Saydel @ Atlantic (live on KJAN at 6:45)
  • ADM @ Bondurant-Farrar

 

 

8AM Sportscast 07-08-2013

Podcasts, Sports

July 8th, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

Baseball Tonight, Softball Tuesday on KJAN

Sports

July 8th, 2013 by Jim Field

Tonight, tune in for high school baseball as Red Oak hosts Atlantic in Hawkeye 10 Conference play.  We’ll be on the air at 7:20 and first pitch is scheduled for 7:30 pm.

Tuesday, we’ll have the first round regional softball match-up as Atlantic hosts Saydel in Class 3-A.  We’re on the air at 6:45 and the first pitch will be at 7:00 pm.