KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Freese hits slam, Cardinals hold off Brewers 7-6, Friday

Sports

May 18th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — David Freese hit a grand slam for his first homer of the season, and the St. Louis Cardinals used a five-run first inning to beat the Milwaukee Brewers 7-6 on Friday night. The Brewers made it close on a pair of three-run homers by Aramis Ramirez off Jaime Garcia before losing for the 13th time in 15 games. The bottom four spots in the lineup were a combined 0 for 15.

The NL Central-leading Cardinals had five hits and a walk while batting around against Wily Peralta in the first, but the right-hander was still in the game when Garcia (5-2) was chased with one out in the sixth. Milwaukee got one hit in 3 2-3 innings against three relievers, with Edward Mujica working the ninth for his 12th save in 12 chances.

2013 State Track and Field Team Standings after Day 2

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Girls 1A

    1) West Hancock                33        2) Hinton                     27    
    3) Sibley-Ocheyedan            23        4) N Linn, TM                 18    
    4) Jesup                       18        6) Griswold 17    
    7) Woodward-Grangr             16        8) Starmont                   15    
    8) Prince of Peace             15       10) Cent Lyon, RR              14    
   10) Madrid                      14       12) WB-Mallard                 13    
   13) Earlham                     12       14) Manson NW Web              10    
   14) B-G-M, Brook                10       14) Pocahon Area               10    
   17) Edgewd-Colesburg             9       17) Belle Plaine                9    
   19) Fremont-Mills                8       20) Bishop Garrigan             6    
   20) North Butler                 6       22) Highland, R                 5    
   22) Murray                       5       22) Dunkerton                   5    
   22) Wapsie Val, F                5       22) Underwood                   5    
   27) Central, Elkader             4       27) Ar-We-Va, W                 4    
   27) Moravia                      4       27) Woodbine                    4    
   27) Iowa Valley, M               4       27) Corning                     4    
   27) Pekin                        4       27) Lake Mills                  4    
   27) Bedford                      4       27) Danville                    4    
   37) Turkey Val, JJ               3       37) Van Meter                   3    
   37) Springville                  3       40) Lenox                       2    
   40) Winfield-Mt. U               2       40) Mount Ayr                   2    
   40) Grundy Center                2       40) West Central, M             2    
   45) Janesville                   1       45) Prairie Val, G              1    
   45) Boyer Valley                 1

Boys 1A

    1) Manson NW Web               46        2) AGWSR                      33    
    3) Wapsie Val, F               26        4) Lisbon                     18    
    4) W Lyon, Inwood              18        6) Springville                15    
    7) Woodward-Grangr             13        7) Earlham                    13    
    7) Hinton                      13       10) West Hancock               12    
   11) Fremont-Mills               10       12) Pleasantville               9    
   13) N Mahaska, NS                8       13) North Iowa, BC              8    
   13) Starmont                     8       13) East Mills                  8    
   17) WACO, Waylnd                 7       17) Turkey Val, JJ              7    
   17) Central, Elkader             7       17) Gladbrk-Reinbk              7    
   17) Woodward Acad                7       22) N Tama, Traer               6.50 
   23) Martndsl-StMarys             6       23) C-Wheatland                 6    
   23) Lynnville-Sully              6       23) Lake Mills                  6    
   27) HLV, Victor                  5       27) Preston                     5    
   27) Highland, R                  5       27) Belle Plaine                5    
   31) Lawton-Bronson               4.50    32) Lamoni                      4    
   32) Wayne, Corydon               4       32) Logan-Magnolia              4    
   32) North Butler                 4       32) Alta/Aurelia                4    
   37) Postville                    3       37) Stanton                     3    
   37) CAM, Anita                   3       40) Pekin                       2    
   40) Pocahon Area                 2       40) Van Meter                   2    
   40) Madrid                       2       44) Jesup                       1    
   44) EHK-Exira                    1       44) Lone Tree                   1    
   44) Akron-Westfield              1       44) Gehlen Cath, L              1

Girls 2A

    1) Treynor                     24        2) Davis County, B            23.75 
    3) Hudson                      20        4) Cascade, WD                18.75 
    5) West Branch                 18        5) DSM Christian              18    
    5) Mt Vernon                   18        8) W Christ, Hull             17    
    9) Clarke, O                   14        9) Garner-Hay/Vent            14    
   11) KP-WC                       13       12) Northeast, GL              12    
   12) OA-BCIG                     12       12) IKM-Manning                12    
   15) Camanche                    10.75    16) Clayton Ridge              10    
   16) Eagle Grove                 10       16) Unity Chrst, OC            10    
   19) Roland-Story                 8       19) South Hardin                8    
   19) Sioux Ctrl, SR               8       22) N Fayette, WU               7    
   23) Mid-Prairie, W               6       23) Pella Christian             6    
   23) E Marshall, L                6       23) Denver                      6    
   23) Eddyvl-Blakes/F              6       23) Beckman, D                  6    
   29) West Liberty                 5.75    30) Sioux Center                5    
   30) Saint Ansgar                 5       30) W Marshall, SC              5    
   33) Cent Decatur, L              4       33) Tri-Center, N               4    
   35) Durant                       3       35) Shenandoah                  3    
   35) I-35, Truro                  3       35) West Central                3    
   39) East Sac County              2       39) Clarion-Goldfd              2    
   41) Columbus, CJ                 1       41) Ridge View                  1    
   41) Estherville-LC               1

Boys 2A

    1) Monticello                  56        2) KP-WC                      23    
    3) Cascade, WD                 18        3) OA-BCIG                    18    
    5) North Polk, A               17        6) Mt Vernon                  16    
    7) Okoboji, Milford            14        8) Beckman, D                 12    
    8) W Burlington/ND             12       10) Mount Ayr                  11    
   10) Colfax-Mingo                11       10) St. Albert, CB             11    
   13) S Hamilton, J               10       13) Cherokee, Wash             10    
   13) Camanche                    10       13) CMB, Baxter                10    
   13) Forest City                 10       18) Regina, IC                  8    
   18) Albia                        8       20) Dike-NH                     7.50 
   21) Pella Christian              6       21) Garner-Hay/Vent             6    
   21) West Fork, S                 6       21) West Liberty                6    
   25) Mediapolis                   5       25) St. Edmond, FD              5    
   25) Eddyvl-Blakes/F              5       25) Northeast, GL               5    
   25) South Cent Cal               5       25) Mid-Prairie, W              5    
   31) Ridge View                   4       31) Sumner-Fredrksbg            4    
   31) West Central                 4       31) Nodaway Vall                4    
   35) Clayton Ridge                3       35) Sioux Center                3    
   35) Hudson                       3       35) Bond-Farrar                 3    
   35) W Christ, Hull               3       35) Clarion-Goldfd              3    
   41) Applntn-Parksbg              2       41) South O'Brien, P            2    
   41) S Winn, Calmar               2       44) Roland-Story                1.50 
   45) Tipton                       1       45) DSM Christian               1

 

Girls 3A

  1) Solon                       41        2) Wahlert, Dub               31                 
    2) Assumption                  31        4) MOC-FV                     30                 
    5) Union, LaPorte C            22        5) Waverly-SR                 22                 
    7) Mt Pleasant                 21        8) Anamosa                    16.50              
    9) Carroll                     15.50    10) Spencer                    13                 
   10) DC-Grimes                   13       10) Bishop Heelan              13                 
   13) Carlisle                    12       14) Harlan                      8.50              
   15) Decorah                      8       15) Boone                       8                 
   17) Gilbert                      7       18) Pella                       6.50              
   19) Washington                   6       19) Oskaloosa                   6                 
   19) W Delaware                   6       19) Maquoketa                   6                 
   19) Center Point                 6       19) SB-Luton                    6                 
   19) Grinnell                     6       26) Glenwood                    5                 
   27) Greene County                4       28) Humboldt                    3                 
   28) Clear Crk-Amana              3       28) Creston                     3                 
   31) S Tama Cty, Tama             2       31) Algona                      2                 
   31) ADM, Adel                    2       31) Fairfield                   2                 
   35) Denison-Schlswg              1       35) Spirit Lake Park            1                 
   35) Benton Comm                  1

Boys 3A

    1) Fort Madison                27        2) Glenwood 25    
    3) Mt Pleasant                 24        4) Pella                      21    
    5) Decorah                     20        6) Boone                      19.50 
    7) Bishop Heelan               18.50     8) Knoxville                  17    
    9) Waverly-SR                  15        9) Solon                      15    
   11) Waukon                      13       12) Perry                      12    
   12) Clear Crk-Amana             12       12) Centerville                12    
   12) Ia Falls-Alden              12       16) LeMars                     11    
   16) Spirit Lake Park            11       16) MOC-FV                     11    
   16) Fairfield                   11       20) Clear Lake                 10    
   20) Storm Lake                  10       22) S Tama Cty, Tama            8    
   22) Keokuk                       8       24) Gilbert                     7    
   25) Crestwood                    6       26) Charles City                5    
   26) Algona                       5       28) Center Point                4.50 
   29) Denison-Schlswg              4       30) Oskaloosa                   3    
   30) Central Clinton              3       32) Atlantic 2    
   32) Winterset                    2       32) Carroll                     2    
   35) DC-Grimes                    1.50    36) Spencer                     1    
   36) Marion                       1

Atlantic Boys Qualify for State Golf Tourney

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Jim Field

 

Class 3-A District meet at Carroll Country Club
Team Scores:
  1. Creston 304 (State Qualifier)
  2. Atlantic 304 (State Qualifier)
  3. Humbolt 317
  4. Winterset 317
  5. Spirit Lake 330
Individuals:
Travis Olsen 69 (Runner-up Medalist)
Evan Schuler 72 (3rd Place)
Sam Markham 80
Nick Barry 83

Ben Nelson 85

Coach Ed Den Beste says:
“Great conditions in Carroll today. No wind to start and small gusts to finish. Nicest day we have had. Great job Atlantic. Runner-up with a 304. Came down to 5th score. Travis and Evan great job. Travis lost in play off for medalist. Nice to see Nick come in with a good score. Sam and Ben had one bad hole but played well other than that. I thought Cooper played pretty well also. We move onto State!!!! Great job Trojans!!!!”

2013 State Track and Field Championships Day 2, Session 2

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Girls 3A Shot Put

  • Jacy Embray, Glenwood. 13th, 35’11.75″.

Girls 2A Discus

  • Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning. 2nd, 143′ 07″.
  • Paige Volkens, Treynor. 18th, 102’07″.

Boys 3A Long Jump

  • Grant May, Glenwood. 5th, 21’7.25″ Was defending champ.
  • Brady Douma, Glenwood. 10th, 20’7.75″
  • Luke Neitzel, Creston. 11th, 20’6.25″

Boys 2A High Jump

  • Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley. 5th, J6’4″.
  • Noah Bix, Clarinda. 11th, 6’0″.
  • Chase Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic. 13th, J6’0″.
  • Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning. 24th, 5’6″.

Girls 2A Distance Medley Relay Final

  • Treynor. 4th, 4:17.82. Carmen Pavlik, Brittany Kulesa, Callie Calfee, Tracy Purdy.
  • Kuemper Catholic. 10th, 4:22.69. Brandi Leverington, Katie Tigges, Claire Ludwig, Paige Overmohle.
  • Tri-Center. 24th, 4:39.13. Kirsten Lehan, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm, Alex Larsen.

Girls 3A Distance Medley Relay Final

  • Harlan. 13th, 4:18.42. Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler, Ellie Kloewer, Bailey Kuhl.
  • Creston. 15th, 4:21.15. Chelcee Downing, Brianna Maitlen, Taylor Hudson, Natalie Mostek.

Boys 2A 400 Meter Hurdles Final

  • Tucker Culjat, St. Albert. 3rd overall, 1st in heat, 54.47.

Boys 3A 400 Meter Hurdles Final

  • Derek Jones, Glenwood. 2nd, 52.51.
  • Jake Auerbach, Atlantic. 7th overall, 2nd in heat, 55.40. Just edged out at line in heat 2.
  • Jake Auerbach of Atlantic Runs in the 400m Hurdles

  • Briar Evans, Creston. 17th, 57.12.
  • Conner Clayton, Harlan. 18th, 57.46.

Girls 2A 400 Meter Hurdles Final

  • Chaley Rath, Treynor. 4th, 1:05.40.
  • Kyle Hiser, Shenendoah. 21st, 57.94.

Girls 3A 400 Meter Hurdles Final

  • Molly Dean, Glenwood. 9th, 1:08.63.
  • Miranda Ruth, Glenwood. 15th, 1:10.52.

Boys 2A 4×200 Meter Relay Final

  • St. Albert. 4th, 1:31.77. Eric Johnson, Jake Bengden, Cole Herr, Ryan Wettengel.

Boys 3A 4×200 Meter Relay Final

  • Glenwood. 13th, 1:32.52. James Fuller, Corey Bertini, Sam Jameson, Grant May.
  • Harlan. 14th, 1:32.65. Tony Dawson, Austin Hess, Matt Evers, Joey Foss.

Girls 2A 4×200 Meter Relay Final

  • Treynor. 5th, 1:48.07. Chelsey Cooper, Callie Calfee, Brittany Kulesa, Lexis Rogers.
  • Clarinda. 18th, 1:51.77. Lauren Jones, Paige Fast, Jenny Bair, Jaedra Moses.
  • Red Oak. 21st, 1:53.51. Maysen Havener, Nikki Grabner, Maddy Mann, Blake Bergren.

Girls 3A 4×200 Meter Relay Final

  • Glenwood. 4th, 1:45.97. Kecia Caudill, Chelsea Webster, Sarah Salerno, Molly Dean.
  • Harlan. 7th, 1:46.43. Asia Kloewer, Mikayla Evers, Courtney Scheffler, Jess Feldman.
  • Denison, 23rd, 1:50.73.  Abby Bailey, Chelsey VanNess, Alyson Mooney, Megan Ellerbeck.

Boys 3A Shot Put

  • JJ Hahn, Glenwood. 8th, 50’07″.
  • Andrew Overton, Denison. 9th, 49’7.25″.
  • Nic Kornischuk, Harlan. 14th, 46’3.75″.

Boys 2A Discus

  • Tim Hansen, Nodaway Valley. 18th, 139’4″.
  • Trent Aldrich, Clarinda. 20th, 127’2″.

Girls 3A Long Jump

  • Brianna Maitlen, Creston. 6th, 16’6.25″
  • Sarah Salerno, Glenwood. 20th, 15’6.25″

Girls 2A High Jump

  • Chaley Rath, Treynor. State Champion, 5’5″. 3rd State High Jump Title, 2 in 1A, 1 in 2A.
  • Nevada Meis, St. Albert. 20th, 4’8″.

Boys 2A 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

  • Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley. 17th, 16.33. Did not qualify.
  • Dillon Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning. 23rd, 16.71. Did not qualify.

Boys 3A 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

  • Mitch Bowden, Glenwood. DQ
  • Austin Hess, Harlan. 2nd overall, 1st in heat, 14.92. Qualified for finals
  • Dane Kruse, Glenwood. 6th overall, 2nd in heat, 15.33. Qualified for finals.

Girls 2A 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

  • Chaley Rath, Treynor. 1st 0verall, 1st in heat 2, 15.76. Qualified for finals.

Girls 3A 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

  • Dena Baughman, Harlan. 10th, 16.36. Did not qualify.
  • Miranda Ruth, Glenwood. 19th, 17.06. Did not qualify.

Boys 2A 1600 Meter Medley Final

  • St. Albert. 9th, 3:40.15. Jake Bengen, Cole Herr, Isaac Finn, Josh Sindelar.
  • IKM-Manning. 20th, 3:45.09.  Casey Berg, Sam Wegner, Mark Eberly, Shayne Wiese.

Boys 3A 1600 Meter Medley Final

  • Glenwood. 4th, 3:33.46.  James Fuller, Sam Jameson, Derek Jones, Jared Cook.

Girls 2A 4×100 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Treynor. 23rd, 57.25. Taylor Sudmann, Chelsea Cooper, Becky Greiner, Kayli Christensen.
  • Clarinda. 16th, 52.52. Sydney Prather, Jenny Bair, Paige Fast, Jaedra Moses.

Girls 3A 4×100 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Glenwood. 2nd, 50.00.  Qualified for finals. Courtney Magnussen, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Chelsea Webster.
  • Denison. 20th, 51.84. Did not qualify. Megan Ellerbeck, Chelsey VanNess, Abby Bailey, Alyssa Rihner.

Boys 2A 4×100 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Tri-Center. 10th, 44.64. Did not qualify. Doug Hoke, CJ Peters, Ben Wellman, Britton Barrier.
  • St. Albert.  3rd, 44.21. Qualified for finals. Jimmy Hawk, Eric Johnson, Ryan Wettengel, Cole Herr.

Boys 3A 4×100 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Glenwood. 11th, 44.48. Did not qualify. Dane Kruse, Mitch Bowden, Grant May, Sam Jameson.
  • Harlan. 19th, 45.07. Did not qualify. Tony Dawson, Joey Foss, Isaac Bruck, Matt Evers.

Girls 2A 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Treynor. 8th, 4:10.75. Qualified for finals. Lexis Rogers, Callie Calfee, Laura Hempel, Tracy Purdy.
  • Tri-Center. 4th, 4:04.96. Qualified for finals. Kari Witt, Emily Baatz, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm.
  • Kuemper Catholic. 12th, 4:13.01. Did not qualify. Kendra Peter, Brandi Leverington, Claire Ludwig, Paige Overmohle.

Girls 3A 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Harlan. 3rd, 4:01.31. Qualified for finals. Mikayla Evers, Elle Kloewer, Asia Kloewer, Jess Feldman.

Boys 2A 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims

  • St. Albert. 7th, 3:26.50. Qualified for finals. Eric Johnson, Issac Finn, Ryan Wettengel, Tucker Culjat.

Boys 3A 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Glenwood. 1st, 3:22.19.  Top qualifier. James Fuller, Brady Wheeler, Jared Cook, Derek Jones.
  • Creston. 11th, 3:28.85.  Did not qualify. Bryce Briley, Briar Evans, Maxx Walters, Jay Wolfe.
  • Harlan. 16th, 3:30.84. Did not qualify. Clayton Conner, Isaac Bruck, Will Lansman, Matt Evers.

2013 State Track and Field Championships Day 2, Session 1

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Chris Parks

Girls 1A Discus

  • Beth Gunderson, Underwood. 4th, 114’11″.
  • Carly Pappas, Corning. 8th, 109′.

Boys 1A High Jump

  • Kevin Herrick, Fremont-Mills. 12th, 5’10″.

Girls 1A Distance Medley Relay Final

  • Corning. 12th, 4:26.11.  Ashtyn Grossnickle, Sydney Maynes, Steph Shuler, Tiffany Shepherd
  • Griswold. 22nd, 4:32.57.  Trisha Huerta, Kayla Kirchoff, Justine Freund, Larissa Backhaus.

Boys 1A 400 Meter Hurdles

  • Kevin Herrick, Fremont-Mills.  1st, 55.17.  State Champion.
  • Trevor McKee, CAM.  6th, 56.24.
  • Cole Anderson, Exira-EHK.  8th, 57.04.

Girls 1A 400 Meter Hurdles

  • Rebekah Topham, Griswold. 2nd, 1:05.41.
  • Jordyn Sindt, Griswold. 8th, 1:07.62.

Boys 1A 4×200 Meter Relay Final

  • Audubon. 11th, 1:34.02. Heath Irlmeier, Colby Rattenborg, Trevor Smith, Jesse Svaboda.
  • Griswold. 12th, 1:34.02. Derek Kirchoff, Kenneth Clary, Grant Haynes, Taylor Briles.
  • East Mills. 24th, 1:36.04. Michael Story, Colby Jennings, Caleb Barney, Cavin Darnold.

Girls 1A 4×200 Meter Relay Final

  • Riverside. 12th, 1:51.38.  Keeley Swenson, Tiffany Wichert, Skylar Copenhaver, Sheyenne Smith.
  • Griswold. DQ. Payton Rush, Trisha Huerta, Justine Freund, Larissa Backhaus.

Boys 1A 110 Meter Hurdle Prelims

  • Austin Konsor, Underwood. 1st, 15.38. Top qualifier.
  • Ryan Spiegel, Underwood. 3rd, 15.55. Qualified for finals.
  • Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills. 5th, 15.64. Qualified for finals.

Boys 1A Discus

  • Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills. 13th, 132’11″.
  • Keegan Longabaugh, Corning. 20th, 125’01″.
  • Ricky Williams, Riverside. 22nd, 120’02″.

Girls 1A High Jump

  • Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills. 2nd, 5’4″.
  • Andrea Boswell, Corning. 18th, J4’10″.

Girls 1A 100 Meter Hurdle Prelims

  • Emily Nelsen, Audubon. 11th, 16.77. Did not qualify.

Boys 1A Distance Medley Relay Final

  • Riverside. 10th, 3:44.45. Michael Bertacini, Conner Rankin, Zach Morris, Clay Harris.
  • Griswold. 22nd, 3:54.63. Kenneth Clary, Taylor Briles, Xavier Olivo, Tanner Potter.

Girls 1A 4×100 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Riverside. 14th, 52.77.  Did not qualify. Keeley Swenson, Tiffany Wichert, Skylar Copenhaver, Sheyenne Smith.
  • Audubon. 21st, 53.20.  Did not qualify.  Courtney Rudolph, Emily Nelsen, Kiara Sporrer, Carly Johnston.

Boys 1A 4×100 Meter Relay Prelims

  • East Mills. 3rd, 44.37.  Qualified for finals. Nick Pittmon, Colby Jennings, Cavin Darnold, Travis Tupper.
  • Adair-Casey. 5th, 44.72.  Qualified for finals. Traeton Jensen, Emmitt Wheatley, Jordan Wheatley, Clayton Plowman.
  • Griswold. 7th, 44.83. Qualified for finals. Derek Kirchoff, Kenneth Clary, Grant Haynes, Taylor Briles.

Girls 1A 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims

  • Fremont-Mills. 16th, 4:20.28. Did not qualify. Brandi Beem, Kalyn Madison, Macy Williams, Kelsey Hurley.

Boys 1A 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims

  • CAM. 7th, 3:33.71.  Qualified for the finals.  Trevor Mckee, Jordan Bazer, Jarrad Cavin, Dylan Amdor.
  • East Mills. 9th, 03:35.15.  Did not qualify. Colby Jennings, Caleb Barney, Michael Story, Travis Tupper.
  •  Underwood. 13th, 03:36.11.  Did not qualify. Mitch Forrester, Austin Konsor, Ryan Spiegel, Nick Pedersen.

 

 

Boys District Golf Meets Today

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Jim Field

Boys district golf meets are scheduled for today to determine the state tournament qualifiers.

In class 3-A, the local meet will be held at the Carroll Country Club.  Atlantic, Creston, Winterset, Humboldt and Spirit Lake will compete for the two team spots in the state tournament.  Among the individuals competing for four spots to state are Evan Schuler and Sam Markham from Atlantic, Ross Martens of Harlan and Carson Wittington of Creston.

The local class 2-A meet will be held at Lake Panorama National.  Treynor, Shenandoah, Tri-Center Panorama, Nodaway Valley Prairie City-Monroe and Des Moines Christian are competing for the two state tourney bids.  Individuals vying for the four state tourney bids include:  Britton Barrier of Tri-Center, Naye Hill and Trey Robinson of Treynor, Jackson Baker of Shenandoah, Rhyan Klabunde of St. Albert and Reid Cobb of Panorama.

The area class 1-A meet will be held at Crestwood Hills Golf Course in Anita.  Teams include:  Boyer Valley, West Monona, Charter Oak-Ute, Guthrie Center, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Glidden-Ralston, East Mills, Riverside, Mount Ayr and East Union.  Individual golfers looking for those top four spots include:  Chris Shroyer and Partick Aherns of Guthrie Center, Chance Lauritsen of Exira/EHK, Jon Smiley of Adair-Casey and Eric Rock of Riverside.

Softball tournament benefit for cancer treatment/research

News, Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

The Boyer Valley Optimist Club in conjunction with the American Cancer Society is stepping up to the plate this weekend to end the fight against cancer. The Boyer Valley Athletic Complex in Dunlap is hosting a double elimination softball tournament along with a kids and adult home run derby and kids activities. The Optimist Club says there are a few spots open for teams to get registered for the softball tournament. The cost is $100 per team with all proceeds going to the American Cancer Society.

Connie Elder, a member of the Boyer Valley Optimist Club, says a Boyer Valley student is the inspiration for the event. She says Brayden Shumate and his uncle came up with the idea after the young man was diagnosed with cancer. The Softball Tournament starts at 9-am Saturday with an opening ceremony followed by the 1st game around 9:10. During the entire tournament, there will be a youth home run derby at 10 and again at 1pm, kid’s activities from 11 to 4, a Family Norwegian baseball game at 2pm and an Adult home run derby from 5 to 7pm. The Softball Championship game will be held at 7pm.

Elder says club wanted to do something to show how cancer has affected the Dunlap community. She said several people in Dunlap have been affected by cancer. A banner with pictures of those who have been affected by or died from cancer in the community or their family members will be viewable at the event.

If you would like more information on the Boyer Valley Optimist Club and American Cancer Society softball tournament, contact Eric Shumate at 712-592-9649.

(Joel McCall/KNOD)

Girls Regional Tennis Results

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A @ Shenandoah   

Singles Final
Kate Walker (Red Oak) over Ons Souissi (Glenwood) 6-1, 6-0

(Atlantic’s Lexi Allen got to the quarterfinal round before being defeated.)

Doubles Final
Zoey Baker/Grace Blomstedt (Red Oak) over Rachel Tucker/Grace Newman (Glenwood) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4

Chiefs defense wins day during offseason workouts

Sports

May 17th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — The Kansas City Chiefs defense has lived by the bend-but-don’t-break mantra the past few years under Romeo Crennel. Well, that’s out the window now. New defensive coordinator Bob Sutton would prefer to attack from the word, “Hike,” and during the first week of organized team activities, his players have taken quite the shine to it. The Chiefs only intercepted seven passes a year ago, tied for last in the league, and managed to come up with six fumble recoveries. But the new system under Sutton is designed to create confusion for opposing offense and, in theory, lead to more sacks and turnovers.

Asked about the defense, cornerback Brandon Flowers said: “I love it. We’re coming to get the quarterback every play, and as a defensive back, you love that.”

Chiefs announce moves within scouting department

Sports

May 16th, 2013 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — The Kansas City Chiefs shook up their scouting department Thursday by hiring Will Lewis as director of pro scouting and Marvin Allen as the director of college scouting. Lewis spent 13 years with the Seahawks, most recently as vice president of football operations. Allen spent the past four years as a national scout with the Falcons.

The Chiefs also hired Randy Ball to be their pro scouting assistant and Trey Koziol to serve as an area scout, and promoted Mike Borgonzi to assistant director of pro scouting, Dom Green to assistant director of college scouting, Brett Veach to pro and college personnel analyst and Ryan Poles to college coordinator.