KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

Ferentz says Big Ten can compete

Sports

April 16th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Iowa football coach Kirk Ferentz says the first college football playoff showed the Big Ten is not as “down” as many claimed. Ohio State made a surprising run to the national championship despite being without its top two quarterbacks. Ferentz says there is more parity among the conferences than many believe.

Iowa closes out spring drills on April 25th.

(Learfield Sports)

Iowa Cubs GM doubts Bryant will be around for home opener

Sports

April 16th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

Iowa Cubs general manager Sam Bernabe doubts fans in Des Moines will see star prospect Kris Bryant play. Bryant won’t be eligible for free agency until after the 2021 season if the parent Chicago Cubs wait until Friday to call him up. The I Cubs home opener is Friday night against Oklahoma City.

Bernabe says if fans in Des Moines get a chance to see Bryant play it most likely will only be for a day or two. The I-Cubs are 3-3 on the season after Wednesday’s 3-2 loss in ten innings at New Orleans.

Lynn solid again, leads Cardinals to win over Brewers

Sports

April 16th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

ST. LOUIS (AP) — Lance Lynn extended his April success with five solid innings and Matt Holliday had a two-run single in the first inning, lifting the St. Louis Cardinals to a 4-2 win over the Milwaukee Brewers on Wednesday night. Lynn (1-1) allowed one run and six hits. He pushed his April record to 13-2 since 2012, the best record in the majors over that period.

Wily Peralta (0-1) gave up four runs on 10 hits over five innings for Milwaukee. Yadier Molina had three hits for St. Louis, which won 12 of 19 against Brewers last season.

Kevin Siegrist, Seth Maness, Matt Belisle, Randy Choate, Jordan Walden and Trevor Rosenthal followed Lynn. Rosenthal picked up his third save despite giving up a two-out run-scoring hit to Ryan Braun in the ninth.

 

Tuesday Track Results

Sports

April 15th, 2015 by Jim Field

Griswold Tigers Girls Relays (CLICK HERE for complete results)

Class A

  1. Griswold  183
  2. Fremont-Mills  154
  3. Sidney  108
  4. Essex  87
  5. Nishnabotna  24
  6. Adair-Casey  18
  7. Heartland Christian  3

1st Place:

  • 100 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 200 – Lexy Larsen, Sidney
  • 400 – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • 800 – Rebekah Topham, Griswold
  • 1500 – Alyx Flippin, Griswold
  • 3000 – Alyx Flippin, Griswold
  • 100 Hurdles – Andrea McClary, Fremont-Mills
  • 400 Hurdles – Rebekah Topham, Griswold
  • Discus – Jackie Rush, Griswold
  • High Jump – Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills
  • Long Jump – Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills
  • Shot Put – Mykenzie Rainey, Griswold
  • 4 x 100 – Essex
  • 4 x 200 – Essex
  • 4 x 400 – Sidney
  • 4 x 800 – Griswold
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Fremont-Mills
  • Sprint Medley – Sidney
  • Distance Medley – Griswold

Class AA

  1. Kuemper Catholic  133
  2. Red Oak  97
  3. Underwood  90
  4. Riverside  83
  5. Southwest Valley  77
  6. A-H-S-T-W  69

1st Place:

  • 100 – Emma Bonnet, Underwood
  • 200 – Emma Bonnet, Underwood
  • 400 – Emma Bonnet, Underwood
  • 800 – Kate Walker, Red Oak
  • 1500 – Kate Walker, Red Oak
  • 3000 – Kendra Top, Southwest Valley
  • 100 Hurdles – Jaycie Schueman, A-H-S-T-W
  • 400 Hurdles – Jaycie Schueman, A-H-S-T-W
  • Discus – Taylor Frain, Riverside
  • High Jump – Anna Bauer, A-H-S-T-W
  • Long Jump – Sydney Streicher, Red Oak
  • Shot Put – Taylor Frain, Riverside
  • 4 x 100 – A-H-S-T-W
  • 4 x 200 – Underwood
  • 4 x 400 – Kuemper Catholic
  • 4 x 800 – Underwood
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Kuemper Catholic
  • Sprint Medley – Kuemper Catholic
  • Distance Medley – Kuemper Catholic

Harlan Cyclone Boys Invitational (CLICK HERE for complete Results)

  1. Harlan  136
  2. Atlantic  99
  3. Lewis Central  79.3
  4. CB Abraham Lincoln  74.3
  5. OA-BCIG  63
  6. CB Thomas Jefferson  47
  7. SC West  30
  8. Denison  19.3
  9. Kuemper Catholic  10

1st Place:

  • 100 – Karter Jones, SC West
  • 200 – Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan
  • 400 – Pablo Escalante, CBAL
  • 800 – Nick Hough, Harlan
  • 1600 – Jaxson Eden, Atlantic
  • 3200 – Michael Sciranko, Harlan
  • 110 Hurdles – Gratt Reed, Atlantic
  • 400 Hurdles – Dylan Nightser, CBTJ
  • 4 x 100 – Lewis Central
  • 4 x 200 – Lewis Central
  • 4 x 400 – Harlan
  • 4 x 800 – Harlan
  • Distance Medley – CB Thomas Jefferson
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Atlantic
  • High Jump – Cody Durbin, OA-BCIG
  • Long Jump – Avery Thomas, CBAL
  • Shot Put – Curtis Schnack, Harlan
  • Discus – Mitchell Brinkman, Lewis Central

Lewis Central Girls Invitational

  1. CB Thomas Jefferson  147.5
  2. CB Abraham Lincoln  112.5
  3. Treynor  112.5
  4. Denison  112
  5. Lewis Central  111.5
  6. St. Albert  62
  7. Tri-Center  41
  8. East Mills  35
  9. Iowa Deaf  1

1st Place:

  • 100 – LaKendra Black, CBTJ
  • 200 – Megan Ellerbeck, Denison
  • 400 – Krisann Stephany, St. Albert
  • 800 – Ellie Mendlik, Denison
  • 1500 – Kye Madsen, Lewis Central
  • 3000 – Kye Madsen, Lewis Central
  • 100 Hurdles – Laura Hempel, Treynor
  • 400 Hurdles – Hannah Hennings, CBAL
  • 4 x 100 – Denison
  • 4 x 200 – CB Thomas Jefferson
  • 4 x 400 – CB Thomas Jefferson
  • 4 x 800 – CB Abraham Lincoln
  • Shuttle Hurdle – CB Abraham Lincoln
  • Sprint Medley – St. Albert
  • Distance Medley – Denison
  • Shot Put – Kayli Christensen, Treynor
  • Discus – Kayla Stottlemyer, CBAL
  • Long Jump – Madison Paulsen, Treynor
  • High Jump – Sarai Waddell, East Mills

Bob Evans Relays @ Logan (Bob Evans Relays 2015 Results)

  1. Missouri Valley  146
  2. Boyer Valley  106
  3. West Harrison  89
  4. Logan-Magnolia  85
  5. Woodbine  60
  6. Whiting  44
  7. Ar-We-Va  26

1st Place:

  • 100 – Sage Llyod, MV
  • 200 – Sage Lloyd, MV
  • 400 – Justin Miller, MV
  • 800 – Justin Miller, MV
  • 1600 – Zach Ambrose, BV
  • 3200 – Drew Pauley, MV
  • 110 Hurdles – William Parsley, Whiting
  • 400 Hurdles – Preston Davis, WH
  • 4 x 100 – Missouri Valley
  • 4 x 200 – Boyer Valley
  • 4 x 400 – Woodbine
  • 4 x 800 – Boyer Valley
  • Shuttle Hurdle – Woodbine
  • Sprint Medley – Boyer Valley
  • High Jump – Ethan Rife, WH
  • Long Jump – Ethan Rife, WH
  • Discus – Reid Kirlin, MV
  • Shot Put – Jason Bird, Whiting

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 4/15/2015

Podcasts, Sports

April 15th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Shenandoah Mustang Boys Golf Invitational

Sports

April 15th, 2015 by Jim Field

Large Schools:
1. Atlantic 306
2. Maryville 307
3. Shenandoah 318
4. Denison 322
5. Clarinda 331
6. Red Oak 336
7. Glenwood 351

Small Schools:
1. Nodaway Valley 360
2. East Mills 365
3. Southwest Valley 415
4. Shenandoah 418
5. Bedford 429
6. Southwest Iowa 463

Individual Scores
1. Jake Olsen, Atlantic 72 (Won Playoff)
2. Steven Martin, Shenandoah 72

Also for Atlantic:
6. Kyle Nelson 76
12. Ben Renaud 78
15. Zac Stork 80

Tuesday Golf/Tennis/Soccer Results

Sports

April 15th, 2015 by Jim Field

Girls Golf:
Atlantic 180, Glenwood 255 (Medalist: Erin Olsen, Atlantic 37)
Creston 193, Clarke 221, Winterset 287 (Medalist: Madison Hance, Creston 46)
Boyer Valley 224, IKM-Manning, 235 Denison-Schleswig 237 (Mikasia Jacobsen, IKM-M 52)

Boys Golf:
Creston 147, Winterset 176, Clarke 216

Girls Tennis:
Glenwood 9, Atlantic 0
Shenandoah 9, St. Albert 0
Lewis Central 5, Harlan 4

Boys Tennis:
Glenwood 6, Atlantic 3
Clarinda 7, Southwest Valley 2
Red Oak 8, Audubon 1
Lewis Central 8, Harlan 1
Denison-Schleswig 9, Sioux City East 0

Girls Soccer:
Glenwood 8, Denison-Schleswig 0
Kuemper Catholic 3, Creston 0
A-H-S-T-W 1, Riverside 0

Boys Soccer:
Riverside 4, A-H-S-T-W 3
Glenwood 1, Omaha North 0
Underwood 4, Creston 2
Nodaway Valley 5, Clarinda Academy 1
Kuemper Catholic 8, Alta-Aurelia 0
Sioux City West 4, Denison-Schleswig 1

With La Stella on DL, could Bryant make Cubs’ debut Friday?

Sports

April 15th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

CHICAGO (AP) — Could Kris Byrant make his Chicago Cubs’ debut as early as Friday? The Cubs placed infielder Tommy La Stella on the disabled list Tuesday because of right ribcage inflammation and recalled left-hander Zac Rosscup from Triple-A Iowa.

Chicago manager Joe Maddon said “it’s possible” the Cubs could add an infielder for Friday’s game against San Diego. Cubs President of Baseball Operations Theo Epstein didn’t discount the possibility another infielder could join the team by the time the homestand ends Sunday.

Asked about Bryant potentially making his debut this weekend, Epstein said he didn’t “want to speculate.” “It depends on what’s happening with the roster, what’s happening with his development,” Epstein said. “We don’t know yet.”

 

(Podcast) KJAN Sports report, 4/14/2015

Podcasts, Sports

April 14th, 2015 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Monday Track Results

Sports

April 14th, 2015 by Jim Field

Glenwood Ram Relays
1. Glenwood 171
2. Shenandoah 107
3. Clarinda 101
4. Fremont-Mills 72
5. Nishnabotna 50.5
6. Southwest Valley 43
7. Griswold 37.5
8. Red Oak 36
9. East Mills 31
10. Bedford 16
11. Lenox 13
12. Sidney 11
13. Essex 10
14. South Page 2

1st Place :
100 – James Fuller, Glenwood
200 – Carter Von Essen, Glenwood
400 – Jacob Carlson, Clarinda
800 – Joe Blake, Shenandoah
1600 – Josh Haning, Nishnabotna
3200 – Josh Sunberg, Red Oak
110 Hurdles – Dane Kruse, Glenwood
400 Hurdles – Caleb Petersen, Glenwood
4 x 100 – Glenwood
4 x 200 – Glenwood
4 x 400 – Glenwood
4 x 800 – Glenwood
Shuttle Hurdle – Glenwood
Distance Medley – Shenandoah
Discus – Austin Fichter, Shenandoah
Long Jump – Jett Kettwick, Clarinda
Shot Put – Jared DeVoe, Clarinda
High Jump – Colt Scott, Bedford

Lady Panther Relays @ Creston
Class A
1. Creston 126
2. Shenandoah 119
3. Clarinda 82
4. Atlantic 56
5. Clarke 35
5. Interstate 35 35

1st Place:
100 – Jaedra Moses, Clarinda
200 – Jaedra Moses, Clarinda
400 – Serena Parker, Shenandoah
800 – Natalie Mostek, Creston
1500 – Maria Mostek, Creston
3000 – Tiffany Williams, Atlantic
100 Hurdles – Bailey Zimmerman, Clarinda
400 Hurdles – Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah
4×100 – Clarinda
4×200 – Clarinda
4×400 – Creston
4×800 – Creston
Sprint Medley – Creston
Distance Medley – Creston
High Jump – Breanna Wallace, Creston
Discus – Serena Parker, Shenandoah
Shot Put – Serena Parker, Shenandoah
Long Jump – Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah

Class B
1. Mount Ayr 79
2. Lenox 73
3. Guthrie Center 64
4. Martensdale-St. Mary’s 56
5. Stanton 43

1st Place:
100 – Rachel Rumelhart, Guthrie Center
200 – Aurora Arevalo, Lenox
400 – Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center
800 – Katie Dukes, Lenox
1500 – Maddie Lohrmann, Diagonal
3000 – Nicole Graham, Stanton
100 Hurdles – Rachel Rumelhart, Guthrie Center
400 Hurdles – Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center
4×100 – Guthrie Center
4×200 – Mount Ayr
4×400 – Mount Ayr
4×800 – Mount Ayr
Sprint Medley – Lenox
Distance Medley – Lenox
Shuttle Hurdle – Stanton
Discus – Katie Holmes, Mount Ayr
Long Jump – Katie Dukes, Lenox
Shot Put – Aurora Arevalo, Lenox

Tri-Center Trojan Invitational
1. Missouri Valley 88
2. St. Albert 77.3
3. Thomas Jefferson 60
4. Underwood 52.3
5. Tri-Center 52
6. A-H-S-T-W 50
7. Treynor 46.3
8. West Harrison 46
9. Adair-Casey 40
10. Clarinda Academy 21
11. Westwood 15
12. Riverside 10

1st Place:
100 – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
200 – Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
400 – Nick Schnitker, Tri-Center
800 – Drew Pauley, Missouri Valley
1600 – Eldon Warner, Thoms Jefferson
3200 – Max Ross, St. Albert
100 Hurdles – Justin Miller, Missouri Valley
400 Hurdles – Nick Pedersen, Underwood
4 x 100 – Missouri Valley
4 x 200 – Thomas Jefferson
4 x 400 – St. Albert
4 x 800 – Tri-Center
Shuttle Hurdles – Underwood
Distance Medley – Thomas Jefferson
Shot Put – Jackson Scott-Brown, St. Albert
Discus – Jackson Scott-Brown, St. Albert
High Jump – Lee Whyte, A-H-S-T-W
Long Jump – Brett Daley, Treynor

Carroll Coed Relays
Girls
1. Greene County 177
2. Maple Valley 99
3. IKM-Manning 87
4. Perry 65
5. Audubon 54
5. Carroll 54
7. Woodward-Granger 52

1st Place:
100 – Abby Musser, W-G
200 – Olivia Hansen, GC
400 – Emma Olejniczak, Perry
800 – Emalee Fundermann, MV
1500 – Payton Sporrer, IKM-M
3000 – Grace Stewart, Perry
100 Hurdles – Eme Johnson, GC
400 Hurdles – Abby Musser, W-G
4 x 100 – Greene County
4 x 200 – Greene County
4 x 400 – Maple Valley
4 x 800 – IKM-Manning
Sprint Medley – Greene County
Distance Medley – Maple Valley
Shuttle Hurdle – Greene County
High Jump – Jessica Singsank, IKM-M
Long Jump – Emma Saddoris, GC
Shot Put – Bianca Irbeck, Caroll
Discus – Hannah Onken, GC

Boys
1. Carroll 131
2. IKM-Manning 124
3. Greene County 93
4. Audubon 64
5. Perry 59
6. Woodward-Granger 40
7. Maple Valley 36
8. Glidden-Ralston 11

1st Place:
100 – Dylan Millermon, Carroll
200 – Sam Wegner, IKM-M
400 – Tom Feldman, Carroll
800 – Chandler Hagen, Carroll
1600 – Chandler Hagen, Carroll
3200 – Keegan Pfau, Perry
110 Hurdles – Mitchell Nelson, Audubon
400 Hurdles – Daric Whipple, GC
4 x 100 – Carroll
4 x 200 – Carroll
4 x 400 – IKM-Manning
4 x 800 – IKM-Manning
Distance Medley – Perry
Shuttle Hurdle – Audubon
High Jump – Scott James, Perry
Long Jump – Dalton Helmkamp, Carroll
Shot Put – Alex Rasmussen, GC
Discus – Alex Rasmussen, GC