KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

High School Basketball Scores from Sat., 2/13/16

Sports

February 14th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

BOYS BASKETBALL
Atlantic 56, Treynor 50
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 61, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 53
Iowa Christian Academy 76, Orient-Macksburg 38
Lewis Central 56, Ralston, Neb. 47
Weeping Water, Neb. 50, Sidney 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 58, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 50
Glenwood 55, Creston 50

Class 2A Region 6
Regional First Round
IKM-Manning 59, Woodward-Granger 30

Class 2A Region 7
Regional First Round
Southwest Valley 82, Clarinda Academy 22

Class 2A Region 8
Regional First Round
Logan-Magnolia 62, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 28
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 52, OA-BCIG 45
Underwood 51, Tri-Center, Neola 47
West Monona, Onawa 62, Missouri Valley 40

Class 3A Region 8
Regional Quarterfinal
Atlantic 59, Clarinda 31
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 59, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 44
Shenandoah 44, Red Oak 16

No. 14 Iowa State beats No. 24 Texas 85-75

Sports

February 14th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

AMES, Iowa (AP) — Georges Niang and Monte Morris each scored 24 points as Number 14 Iowa State beat 24th-ranked Texas 85-75 Saturday night in Jameel McKay’s return from a two-game suspension. Matt Thomas added 13 for the Cyclones (18-7, 7-5 Big 12), who allowed just one point in the final 2:29 to hold off the Longhorns.

Morris’ step-back jumper with 1:17 left made it 81-74, and Niang’s layup 35 seconds later sealed the win for Iowa State. Javan Felix had 13 of his 18 points in the second half to lead Texas (16-9, 7-5), which has dropped two straight. McKay, who had been suspended for violating team rules, finished with eight points, seven rebounds and four blocks.

Beane scores 31 points, leads S. Illinois over Drake 75-60

Sports

February 14th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

CARBONDALE, Ill. (AP) — Anthony Beane scored 31 points and Southern Illinois pulled away midway through the first half and cruised to a 75-60 victory over Drake Saturday. Beane made three 3-pointers, was 12 of 20 from the floor, and surpassed the 30-point mark for the sixth time this season. Bola Olaniyan added 12 points for Southern Illinois (20-7, 9-5 Missouri Valley), which shot 51 percent from the field and has won back-to-back games since snapping a four-game skid.

Kale Abrahamson had 15 points to lead Drake (6-20, 1-13). Armon Fletcher made a 3-pointer to spark a 15-2 run, and Southern Illinois led 23-14 midway through the first half and built a 37-27 halftime lead. Beane scored 12 of the Salukis’ 19 points to open the second half, and Southern Illinois led 56-45 with 10 minutes left and led by double-digits the rest of the way.

Class 1A District Wrestling at I-35

Sports

February 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Class 1A District 1 results from 1-35 Truro.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blaine Beeler of Guthrie Center
2nd Place – Quentin Gregg of Mount Ayr
3rd Place – Allen Parlier of Moravia
4th Place – Carson Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Blaine Beeler (Guthrie Center) 36-12, Fr. over Allen Parlier (Moravia) 32-14, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Match
Quentin Gregg (Mount Ayr) 31-18, Fr. over Allen Parlier (Moravia) 32-14, Fr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Quentin Gregg (Mount Ayr) 31-18, Fr. over Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 16-14, Fr. (SV-1 12-10).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
2nd Place – Nathan Phillips of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
4th Place – Zachary Fees of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Josh Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 43-2, Fr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 32-8, Jr. (MD 17-4).
2nd Place Match
Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 36-11, Jr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 36-11, Jr. over Zachary Fees (Guthrie Center) 26-22, So. (MD 20-6).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
2nd Place – George Appleseth of Panorama
3rd Place – Austin Flynn of Ogden
4th Place – Brayden Egli of Interstate 35
1st Place Match
Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 49-0, Jr. over George Appleseth (Panorama) 34-15, Jr. (MD 13-2).
2nd Place Match
George Appleseth (Panorama) 34-15, Jr. over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Austin Flynn (Ogden) 35-10, Jr. over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 26-10, So. (Dec 9-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicholas Martin of Moravia
2nd Place – Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place – Zac Willey of Interstate 35
4th Place – Brock Beeler of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 46-8, So. over Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 36-10, So. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Match
Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 45-7, Sr. over Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 36-10, So. (MD 13-5).
3rd Place Match
Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 45-7, Sr. over Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 39-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Briar Cochran of Moravia
2nd Place – Tye Joint of West Central Valley
3rd Place – Noah Kirtley of Panorama
4th Place – Colby Page of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
1st Place Match
Briar Cochran (Moravia) 48-1, Sr. over Tye Joint (West Central Valley) 41-13, So. (Fall 1:58).
2nd Place Match
Tye Joint (West Central Valley) 41-13, So. over Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 22-20, Fr. (Fall 3:07).
3rd Place Match
Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 22-20, Fr. over Colby Page (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 22-21, Fr. (Fall 1:16).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Pontier of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Logan Scheuermann of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Dylan Cornelison of Nodaway Valley
4th Place – Marcus Daughton of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 35-6, Sr. over Logan Scheuermann (Guthrie Center) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Logan Scheuermann (Guthrie Center) 44-7, Jr. over Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 32-14, Sr. (Dec 13-7).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 32-14, Sr. over Marcus Daughton (Mount Ayr) 20-15, So. (Dec 14-9).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
2nd Place – Zach McCloud of Ogden
3rd Place – Jacob Steinlage of Interstate 35
4th Place – Dallas Price of Moravia
1st Place Match
Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 33-8, Jr. over Zach McCloud (Ogden) 42-5, Jr. (Fall 3:40).
2nd Place Match
Zach McCloud (Ogden) 42-5, Jr. over Jacob Steinlage (Interstate 35) 34-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Steinlage (Interstate 35) 34-17, So. over Dallas Price (Moravia) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 3:40).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blayde Baker of Wayne
2nd Place – Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
3rd Place – Steven Ward of West Central Valley
4th Place – Jacob Martin of Moravia
1st Place Match
Blayde Baker (Wayne) 34-9, Sr. over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 23-9, So. (Fall 5:03).
2nd Place Match
Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 23-9, So. over Steven Ward (West Central Valley) 25-13, Sr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Steven Ward (West Central Valley) 25-13, Sr. over Jacob Martin (Moravia) 25-22, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sal Arzani of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Tj Dierking of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
3rd Place – Carson Wadle of West Central Valley
4th Place – Cole Stetzel of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Sal Arzani (Interstate 35) 47-1, Sr. over Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 35-12, So. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Match
Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 35-12, So. over Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) 29-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) 29-16, Fr. over Cole Stetzel (Guthrie Center) 18-29, Jr. (Fall 3:18).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
2nd Place – Logan Sturtz of Ogden
3rd Place – Cal Daughton of Mount Ayr
4th Place – Clayton Miller of East Union
1st Place Match
Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 46-0, So. over Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 41-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:36 (20-5)).
2nd Place Match
Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 41-6, Sr. over Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 48-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 48-9, Jr. over Clayton Miller (East Union) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 0:41).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Lentz of Ogden
2nd Place – Dante Arzani of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Justin Wehling of Mount Ayr
4th Place – Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Austin Lentz (Ogden) 40-0, Sr. over Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 43-5, Jr. (MD 16-3).
2nd Place Match
Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 43-5, Jr. over Justin Wehling (Mount Ayr) 45-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:21 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Justin Wehling (Mount Ayr) 45-14, Sr. over Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 31-16, Sr. (Fall 3:22).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Ross of Ogden
2nd Place – Mike Ward of East Union
3rd Place – Delaney Harper of Interstate 35
4th Place – Dalton Holmes of Panorama
1st Place Match
Nick Ross (Ogden) 41-1, Sr. over Mike Ward (East Union) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Match
Mike Ward (East Union) 45-5, Sr. over Delaney Harper (Interstate 35) 25-22, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Delaney Harper (Interstate 35) 25-22, Sr. over Dalton Holmes (Panorama) 28-25, So. (Fall 4:49).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Quinton Casteel of Moravia
2nd Place – Cade Suhr of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Kessler Tomas of East Union
4th Place – Clayton Heck of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Quinton Casteel (Moravia) 41-8, Jr. over Cade Suhr (Guthrie Center) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Cade Suhr (Guthrie Center) 43-10, Jr. over Kessler Tomas (East Union) 46-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kessler Tomas (East Union) 46-8, Jr. over Clayton Heck (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 23-19, Jr. (Fall 1:01).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lane Ripperger of East Union
2nd Place – Dan Jensen of Panorama
3rd Place – Josh Cox of Mount Ayr
4th Place – Tristan Lloyd of West Central Valley
1st Place Match
Lane Ripperger (East Union) 33-9, Fr. over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-9, So. (Fall 3:49).
2nd Place Match
Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-9, So. over Josh Cox (Mount Ayr) 32-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Cox (Mount Ayr) 32-17, Fr. over Tristan Lloyd (West Central Valley) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 3:56).

Class 1A District Wrestling at Underwood

Sports

February 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Results from the Class 1A District 7 meet at Underwood.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marshall Rasmussen of Underwood
2nd Place – Seth Wright of Woodbine
3rd Place – Gabe Smith of Riverside-Oakland
4th Place – Sidney Pitt of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood) 44-10, Sr. over Gabe Smith (Riverside-Oakland) 44-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:09 (15-0)).
2nd Place Match
Seth Wright (Woodbine) 34-8, Jr. over Gabe Smith (Riverside-Oakland) 44-14, Fr. (Fall 1:24).
3rd Place Match
Seth Wright (Woodbine) 34-8, Jr. over Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 16-20, Fr. (Fall 4:31).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Tatem Bluml of Riverside-Oakland
3rd Place – Joe Jennings of Underwood
4th Place – D B of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 37-7, Jr. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside-Oakland) 52-6, Jr. (Fall 2:40).
2nd Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Riverside-Oakland) 52-6, Jr. over Joe Jennings (Underwood) 34-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Jennings (Underwood) 34-15, So. over D B (Clarinda Academy) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 3:12).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Michael Baker of Underwood
3rd Place – Trevor Nelson of Tri-Center-Neola
4th Place – Hunter Hodges of Riverside-Oakland
1st Place Match
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 49-12, Fr. over Michael Baker (Underwood) 14-10, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Michael Baker (Underwood) 14-10, Fr. over Trevor Nelson (Tri-Center-Neola) 24-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Nelson (Tri-Center-Neola) 24-21, Fr. over Hunter Hodges (Riverside-Oakland) 29-18, Fr. (Fall 2:39).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place – Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Joel Becerra of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place – Ivan Barrios of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 46-0, So. over Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 40-10, So. (MD 18-9).
2nd Place Match
Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 40-10, So. over Joel Becerra (AHSTW-Avoca) 41-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joel Becerra (AHSTW-Avoca) 41-11, Jr. over Ivan Barrios (Clarinda Academy) 14-15, So. (Fall 1:48).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Bo Geise of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Cain Francois of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place – Shawn Swain of Griswold
1st Place Match
Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 52-8, Jr. over Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 38-7, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 38-7, So. over Cain Francois (AHSTW-Avoca) 36-21, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Cain Francois (AHSTW-Avoca) 36-21, Sr. over Shawn Swain (Griswold) 20-30, So. (Fall 1:34).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tom Jennings of Underwood
2nd Place – Jay Heiny of AHSTW-Avoca
3rd Place – Alec Moorman of East Mills
4th Place – Mason Rasmussen of Exira/EHK
1st Place Match
Tom Jennings (Underwood) 42-12, Sr. over Jay Heiny (AHSTW-Avoca) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 0:44).
2nd Place Match
Jay Heiny (AHSTW-Avoca) 13-4, Sr. over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 12-4, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 12-4, Sr. over Mason Rasmussen (Exira/EHK) 25-17, So. (TF-1.5 1:56 (16-0)).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place – Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
3rd Place – Austin Malloy of Exira/EHK
4th Place – Austin Haner of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Jake Mulford (Audubon) 40-3, Sr. over Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 46-5, Jr. over Austin Malloy (Exira/EHK) 29-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Malloy (Exira/EHK) 29-6, Sr. over Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 0:48).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place – Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Jacob Soll of Audubon
4th Place – Jacob Dickinson of Griswold
1st Place Match
Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 46-0, Sr. over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 46-4, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Match
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 46-4, Jr. over Jacob Soll (Audubon) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 1:17).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Soll (Audubon) 29-15, Jr. over Jacob Dickinson (Griswold) 30-21, Sr. (Fall 0:23).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Dustin Engel of AHSTW-Avoca
3rd Place – Shawn Larsen of Underwood
4th Place – Dustin Andreasen of Audubon
1st Place Match
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 54-5, So. over Dustin Engel (AHSTW-Avoca) 34-4, Sr. (Fall 0:34).
2nd Place Match
Dustin Engel (AHSTW-Avoca) 34-4, Sr. over Shawn Larsen (Underwood) 33-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Shawn Larsen (Underwood) 33-17, Sr. over Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 18-7, So. (Fall 1:04).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tim Barr of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place – Sam Gregory of Treynor
3rd Place – Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place – Matthew Smith Petersen of Audubon
1st Place Match
Tim Barr (AHSTW-Avoca) 51-1, Sr. over Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
2nd Place Match
Sam Gregory (Treynor) 40-5, Jr. over Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Sam Gregory (Treynor) 40-5, Jr. over Matthew Smith Petersen (Audubon) 25-12, Sr. (Fall 3:48).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Steven Gregory of Treynor
2nd Place – Joey Wolf of Woodbine
3rd Place – Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center-Neola
4th Place – Reide Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Steven Gregory (Treynor) 46-2, Sr. over Dillon Manhart (Tri-Center-Neola) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 3:39).
2nd Place Match
Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 29-10, So. over Dillon Manhart (Tri-Center-Neola) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 0:27).
3rd Place Match
Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 29-10, So. over Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 27-19, Jr. (Dec 12-5).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place – Lane Ring of Exira/EHK
3rd Place – Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place – Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 42-3, Jr. over Lane Ring (Exira/EHK) 47-11, Sr. (Fall 7:19).
2nd Place Match
Lane Ring (Exira/EHK) 47-11, Sr. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW-Avoca) 45-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW-Avoca) 45-11, Jr. over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 35-23, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Nick Perkins of East Mills
3rd Place – Caden Larson of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place – Denton Hendricks of Riverside-Oakland
1st Place Match
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 52-3, So. over Nick Perkins (East Mills) 39-9, Sr. (Fall 1:00).
2nd Place Match
Nick Perkins (East Mills) 39-9, Sr. over Caden Larson (AHSTW-Avoca) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 0:09).
3rd Place Match
Caden Larson (AHSTW-Avoca) 11-11, Fr. over Denton Hendricks (Riverside-Oakland) 17-17, Jr. (Fall 5:59).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Ossman of East Mills
2nd Place – Coy Maher of Riverside-Oakland
3rd Place – Seth Jimmerson of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
1st Place Match
Anthony Ossman (East Mills) 42-3, Sr. over Coy Maher (Riverside-Oakland) 48-10, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Coy Maher (Riverside-Oakland) 48-10, Jr. over Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 38-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 38-19, Sr. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 1:01).

Atlantic/CAM Wrestling sends 6 on to state

Sports

February 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

The Atlantic/CAM Wrestling team hosted the Class 2A District 2 wrestling meet on Saturday at the Atlantic High School and had a very successful day.  Atlantic had 6 wrestlers finish as district champion or runner-up and will move on to the state tournament next week in Des Moines at Wells Fargo Arena.  Qualifiers are: Kole Hansen at 106lbs, Carter Cox at 113lbs, Chase McLaren at 120lbs, Zac Stork at 182lbs, Keagan Hosfelt at 220lbs, and John McConkey at 285lbs.  Hosfelt and McConkey were runner-ups and the rest of the qualifiers were district champions.  Drake Roller finished just out of the qualifying by finishing 3rd at 195lbs but he did finish strong with a pin in the 3rd place match.  Check out the full results from the Atlantic District Meet below.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kole Hansen of Atlantic
2nd Place – Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur-Leon
3rd Place – Ronan Noeth of Harlan
4th Place – Cam Vanderhoof of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 45-6, So. over Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur-Leon) 47-7, So. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Match
Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur-Leon) 47-7, So. over Ronan Noeth (Harlan) 27-23, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ronan Noeth (Harlan) 27-23, Fr. over Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 28-19, Fr. (Fall 3:43).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jacob Goodson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place – Dylan Heideman of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Tanner Maxwell of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 35-5, Jr. over Jacob Goodson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 33-18, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Match
Jacob Goodson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 33-18, Jr. over Dylan Heideman (Bedford/Lenox) 33-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Heideman (Bedford/Lenox) 33-8, So. over Tanner Maxwell (Glenwood) 22-21, So. (Fall 1:28).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic
2nd Place – Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place – Brandon Trevino of Harlan
4th Place – Nate Vento of Van Meter
1st Place Match
Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 47-7, Fr. over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 29-4, Jr. (SV-1 9-7).
2nd Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 29-4, Jr. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 34-18, Jr. (Fall 2:41).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 34-18, Jr. over Nate Vento (Van Meter) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
2nd Place – Trevor Marlin of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place – Austin Knudson of Harlan
4th Place – Derek Koster of Winterset
1st Place Match
Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 33-12, So. over Trevor Marlin (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 34-20, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Match
Trevor Marlin (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 34-20, Jr. over Austin Knudson (Harlan) 29-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Knudson (Harlan) 29-16, Jr. over Derek Koster (Winterset) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 5:03).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
2nd Place – Elias Shaeffer of Harlan
3rd Place – Blake Ryerson of Winterset
4th Place – Luke Costlow of Van Meter
1st Place Match
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 42-2, So. over Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 33-21, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:27 (16-1)).
2nd Place Match
Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 33-21, Sr. over Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 24-26, So. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 24-26, So. over Luke Costlow (Van Meter) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Thompson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place – Jordan Renshaw of Glenwood
3rd Place – Luke Jones of Central Decatur-Leon
4th Place – Dakota Foster of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 48-3, Sr. over Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 27-14, So. (MD 15-2).
2nd Place Match
Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 27-14, So. over Luke Jones (Central Decatur-Leon) 34-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Luke Jones (Central Decatur-Leon) 34-21, So. over Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 22-19, Jr. (SV-1 9-7).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place – Justin Smith of Winterset
3rd Place – Jake Johnson of Shenandoah
4th Place – Clay Selberg of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Mitchel Swank (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 37-8, So. over Justin Smith (Winterset) 33-15, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Match
Justin Smith (Winterset) 33-15, Jr. over Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 45-11, Sr. (Fall 3:52).
3rd Place Match
Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 45-11, Sr. over Clay Selberg (Red Oak) 33-18, Sr. (Fall 1:34).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Glenwood
2nd Place – Kade Kelso of Central Decatur-Leon
3rd Place – Joey Huntington of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
4th Place – Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 48-1, Sr. over Kade Kelso (Central Decatur-Leon) 47-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:16 (19-4)).
2nd Place Match
Kade Kelso (Central Decatur-Leon) 47-10, Jr. over Joey Huntington (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 44-14, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Joey Huntington (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 44-14, Sr. over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 26-17, Fr. (Dec 9-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Leith of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place – Jacob Wingert of Harlan
3rd Place – Hunter Russell of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Caleb Grose of Winterset
1st Place Match
Cameron Leith (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 45-8, Sr. over Hunter Russell (Bedford/Lenox) 41-9, Sr. (Fall 5:15).
2nd Place Match
Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 33-11, Jr. over Hunter Russell (Bedford/Lenox) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 33-11, Jr. over Caleb Grose (Winterset) 18-13, Sr. (Fall 1:22).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Shiltz of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place – Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
3rd Place – Jalen Kleemeier of Winterset
4th Place – Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 39-1, Jr. over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 44-7, So. (Fall 5:12).
2nd Place Match
Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 44-7, So. over Jalen Kleemeier (Winterset) 19-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jalen Kleemeier (Winterset) 19-17, Jr. over Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 5-6, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
2nd Place – J.J. Clark of Clarinda
3rd Place – Jackson Mikkelsen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
4th Place – Isaac Bales of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 43-9, Jr. over Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 43-11, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
2nd Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 42-2, Sr. over Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 43-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 42-2, Sr. over Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 32-17, So. (Fall 5:45).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Maitlen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place – Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
3rd Place – Drake Roller of Atlantic
4th Place – Christian Terry of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 51-3, Sr. over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 39-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 39-8, Jr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 39-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drake Roller (Atlantic) 39-13, Jr. over Christian Terry (Red Oak) 10-16, Jr. (Fall 2:50).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kadon Hulett of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place – Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
3rd Place – Chance Strough of Clarinda
4th Place – J.D. Lewis of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 46-2, Jr. over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 45-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 45-11, Sr. over Chance Strough (Clarinda) 29-15, Fr. (Fall 0:44).
3rd Place Match
Chance Strough (Clarinda) 29-15, Fr. over J.D. Lewis (Shenandoah) 30-14, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
2nd Place – John McConkey of Atlantic
3rd Place – CJ Baker of Winterset
4th Place – Jacob Stenzel of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 37-8, So. over John McConkey (Atlantic) 28-5, So. (TB-1 3-2).
2nd Place Match
John McConkey (Atlantic) 28-5, So. over CJ Baker (Winterset) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
CJ Baker (Winterset) 29-11, Sr. over Jacob Stenzel (Shenandoah) 16-30, Fr. (Fall 1:58).

Atlantic’s Miller finishes in the points at State Swim Meet

Sports

February 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Atlantic’s Damon Miller finished 16th in two separate events at the State Swim Meet on Saturday in Marshalltown.  Miller qualified 15th fastest in the 200 yard freestyle and ended up finishing 16th at the state meet with a time of 1:47.86.  Miller also competed in the 100 yard freestyle, where he was the 14th fastest qualifier and ended up with a 16th placing with a time of 48.64.  Miller earned a total of 2 team points with his finishes.

This is the second straight year that Miller has made it to the state meet. The Junior will return to a constantly improving team next season.

Northern Iowa holds on to beat No. 25 Wichita State, 53-50

Sports

February 13th, 2016 by Ric Hanson

WICHITA, Kan. (AP) — Klint Carlson scored 12 points, Wyatt Lohaus had 11 and Northern Iowa held on to beat No. 25 Wichita State 53-50 on Saturday, ending the Shockers’ nation-leading 43-game home winning streak. The Panthers (16-11, 8-6 Missouri Valley) blew a 15-point second-half lead before pulling back ahead on consecutive baskets by Lohaus with about 6 minutes left in the game.

The Shockers (18-7, 12-2) got within 53-50 when Shaq Morris made the second of two free throws with 40.2 seconds left, then got the ball back when Wes Washpun had his shot blocked with 10 seconds to go.

Ron Baker missed a potential tying 3 at the other end, but the ball bounced off a Northern Iowa player out of bounds. Given another chance, the Shockers got the ball to Connor Frankamp in front of his own bench, but his 3-pointer bounced off the rim as the buzzer sounded.

KJAN Saturday Morning Coaches Show 02-13-2016

Podcasts, Sports

February 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

Interviews with Atlantic Girls Basketball Coach Kelly Juhl, Boys Basketball Coach Alan Jenkins, Wrestling Coach Tim Duff, and Swimming Coach Dean Junker.

Play

8AM Sportscast 02-13-2016

Podcasts, Sports

February 13th, 2016 by Chris Parks

w/ Chris Parks

Play