KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN – See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

2-A Sectional Wrestling Results from Red Oak

Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Jim Field

Team Scores:
1. Clarinda  226.5 (9)  (regional duals qualifier)
2. Atlantic  196.5 (7) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Red Oak  162 (3)
4. Bedford/Lenox  155 (4)
5. Shenandoah  129 (2)
6. Missouri Valley  124.5 (3)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
2. Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley
113
1. Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox
2. Zac McCoy, Shenandoah
120
1. Blake Luna, Clarinda
2. Dillon Cox, Atlantic
126
1. Geoff Sellers, Red Oak
2. Cole Race, Clarinda
132
1. Reid Nichols, Atlantic
2. Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah
138
1. Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley
2. Trey Stickler, Clarinda
145
1. Luke Strong, Clarinda
2. Matt Smith, Atlantic
152
1. John Clark, Clarinda
2. Grant Christensen, Bedford/Lenox
160
1. Dylon French, Bedford/Lenox
2. Jon Sands, Red Oak
170
1. Matthew Williamson, Atlantic
2. Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda
182
1. Cole Bonde, Bedford/Lenox
2. Dustin Swindler, Clarinda
195
1. Tyler Stork, Atlantic
2. Cain Johanns, Clarinda
220
1. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic
2. John Wohlers, Missouri Valley
285
1. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda
2. Jez Phippen, Atlantic

Class 1-A Sectional Wrestling Results

Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Sectional @ Woodbine

Team Scores:
1. Audubon 186 (6) (regional duals qualifier)
2. Logan-Magnolia 174.5 (4) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Tri-Center 174 (4)
4. Woodbine 138 (5)
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 129 (4)
6. A-H-S-T 103 (2)
7. Exira/EHK 96 (3)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Micah Hoffman, Coon Rapids-Bayard
2. Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon
113
1. Christian Polley, Tri-Center
2. Austin Malloy, Exira/EHK
120
1. Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon
2. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard
126
1. Lucas Hedstrom, Woodbine
2. Andrew Malloy, Audubon
132
1. Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia
2. Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard
138
1. Chase Petersen, Audubon
2. Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia
145
1. Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK
2. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center
152
1. Loren Williams, Tri-Center
2. Kennan Bock, Coon Rapids-Bayard
160
1. Josh Matusik, Woodbine
2. Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T
170
1. Mason Mentink, Woodbine
2. Jake Larson, A-H-S-T
182
1. Jesse Svoboda, Audubon
2. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center
195
1. Trey Sander, Exira/EHK
2. Darin Peterson, Woodbine
220
1. Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia
2. Matt Monahan, Woodbine
285
1. Matt Fett, Audubon
2. Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

Class 1-A Sectional @ Underwood

Team Scores:
1. Riverside 204 (5) (regional duals qualifier)
2. East Mills 173.5 (5) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Griswold 158 (5)
4. Underwood 156.5 (6)
5. St. Albert 136.5 (5)
6. SW Iowa 109 (2)
7. Treynor 72.5
8. Clarinda Academy 37

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Taylor Curtis, Underwood
2. Craig Rice, SW Iowa
113
1. Riley Klein, Underwood
2. Jacob Vogel, Riverside
120
1. Tucker Bluml, Riverside
2. Tom Jennings, Underwood
126
1. Andrew Foutch, Underwood
2. Zach Vance, Griswold
132
1. Clay Harris, Riverside
2. Austin Dollen, Griswold
138
1. Tanner Potter, Griswold
2. Lane Stortenbecker, East Mills
145
1. Cody Kingery, Underwood
2. Josh Metheny, Griswold
152
1. Josh Hopkins, East Mills
2. Nate Dunning, St. Albert
160
1. Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert
2. Trevor Hough, Underwood
170
1. Payton Housman, Riverside
2. Colby Jennings, East Mills
182
1. Jake Lewis, St. Albert
2. Brandon Paulsen, Riverside
195
1. Sean O’Neill, St. Albert
2. Colton Story, East Mills
220
1. Mark Hall, SW Iowa
2. Anderson Kouri, St. Albert
285
1. David Howell, East Mills
2. Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold

Class 1-A Sectional @ Nodaway Valley

Team Scores:
1. Guthrie Center 199.5 (9) (regional duals qualifier)
2. Panorama 194.5 (6) (regional duals qualifier)
3. Mount Ayr 130 (4)
4. Nodaway Valley 118.5 (3)
5. Corning 102.5 (2)
6. West Central Valley 79 (1)
7. East Union 74 (1)
8. Martensdale-St. Mary’s 63 (1)

District Qualifiers:
106
1. Logan Wood, Corning
113
1. Dawson Knapp, Mount Ayr
2. Troy Schwarz, Guthrie Center
120
1. Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Mary’s
2. Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center
126
1. Grant Staats, Mount Ayr
2. Tucker Patrick, Guthrie Center
132
1. Erik Freed, Mount Ayr
2. Kyle Chalfant, Guthrie Center
138
1. Hutner Grunsted, Panorama
2. Jared Thompson, Nodaway Valley
145
1. Ryan Joint, West Central Valley
2. Jayden Erlandson, Nodaway Valley
152
1. Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley
2. Gavin Laughery, Guthrie Center
160
1. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr
2. Tyler Hein, Panorama
170
1. Bryson Kinyon, East Union
2. Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center
182
1. Zach Barton, Corning
2. Colby Woodvin, Panorama
195
1. Taylor Hein, Panorama
2. Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center
220
1. Cody Cain, Guthrie Center
2. Marcus Boldy, Panorama
285
1. Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center
2. Garrett Johnston, Panorama

HSBB: Lewis Central at Atlantic Girls 02-01-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Chris Parks

Jim Field and Chris Parks have the call of the game played at Atlantic High School.

Play

Friday High School Basketball Results

Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Jim Field

GIRLS

Hawkeye 10:

  • Lewis Central 57, Atlantic 27
  • Clarinda 55, Shenandoah 40
  • Red Oak 41, Creston 39
  • Kuemper Catholic 59, Denison-Schleswig 27

Western Iowa:

  • Audubon 43, Griswold 37
  • A-H-S-T 52, Missouri Valley 48
  • Treynor 63, Tri-Center 46
  • Underwood 56, Riverside 52

Rolling Hills:

  • Adair-Casey 49, Murray 45
  • CAM 46, Ankeny Christian 29
  • Exira/EHK 44, Grandview Park Baptist 28
  • Paton-Churdan 47, Iowa christian Academy 36

Others:

  • Villisca 53, Sidney 25
  • Fremont-Mills 49, East Mills 34
  • Heartland Christian 53, Nishnabotna 51
  • Bedford 70, Wayne 42
  • Central Decatur 69, Corning 49
  • Nodaway Valley 39, Southeast Warren 37
  • Carroll 49, Carlisle 48 (OT)

BOYS

Hawkeye 10:

  • Atlantic 46, Lewis Central 32
  • Clarinda 81, Shenandoah 53
  • Creston 89, Red Oak 50
  • Kuemper Catholic 51, Denison-Schleswig 39

Western Iowa:

  • A-H-S-T 72, Missouri Valley 65
  • Griswold 59, Audubon 27
  • Treynor 74, Tri-Center 41
  • Riverside 67, Underwood 49

Rolling Hills:

  • Ankeny Christian 64, CAM 39
  • Grandview Park Baptist 69, Exira/EHK 32
  • Glidden-Ralston 56, Orient-Macksburg 22
  • Paton-Churdan 53, Iowa Christian Academy 51

Others:

  • Sidney 47, Villisca 45
  • East Mills 47, Fremont-Mills 43
  • Stanton 51, Essex 28
  • Clarinda Academy 81, South Page 79
  • Wayne 67, Bedford 45
  • Central Decatur 83, Corning 49
  • Lenox 69, Martensdale-St. Mary’s 59
  • Nodaway Valley 85, Southeast Warren 29
  • Lincoln East, NE 67, Abraham Lincoln 46
  • Sioux City East 71, Thomas Jefferson 37
  • Carroll 71, Carlisle 48

Western Valley Tournament

  • Kinglsey-Pierson 66, Siouxland Christian 64
  • River Valley 56, Westwood 45
  • West Harrison 73, Whiting 45
  • Woodbine 80, Charter Oak-Ute 45
  • OA-BCIG 70, Boyer Valley 50
  • Maple Valley 58, Ar-We-Va 50
  • Ridge View 49, Logan-Magnolia 44
  • Woodbury Central 71, West Monona 68

7AM Sportscast 2-2-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 2nd, 2013 by Marissa Hovde

w/Marissa Hovde

Play

1-A, 2-A Wrestling Sectional Meets on Saturday

Sports

February 1st, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 1-A and 2-A wrestlers will begin a journey they hope will end at the state wrestling championships when the sectional meets get the post-season underway on Saturday.  Each sectional meet will begin at 12:00 pm with the top two wrestlers in each weight class at each sectional advancing to the district meets scheduled for Saturday, February 9th.  Click the links below to see the sectional assignments.

Class 1-A Sectionals

Class 2-A Sectionals

Red Pandas Favor Baltimore in Big Game Pick

Sports

February 1st, 2013 by Jim Field

DES MOINES, Iowa (February 1, 2013) – Blank Park Zoo’s Red Pandas picked the winner of the Big Game this morning. Keepers placed two boxes in the exhibit of the same size and labeled the boxes with the team’s logos. They were filled equally with healthy treats that Red Pandas enjoy, such as bamboo and raisins.

Berry the Red Panda studied both teams before quickly picking Baltimore to win, while Razz thinks San Francisco will beat Baltimore. Kitar the Red Panda stayed out of the picking process for a while and eventually joined Berry in the pick for Baltimore.

“These types of activities are part of our enrichment program and provide variety to the animal’s lives. Enrichment is a normal everyday part of zoo keeping duties, and it is fun to do public demonstrations of enrichment that people can enjoy,” said Kevin Drees, Director of Animal Care and Conservation.

Blank Park Zoo’s animals have had success in the past picking the winner of the Big Game as Papa the donkey correctly chose New York to win.

8AM Sportscast 02-01-2013

Podcasts, Sports

February 1st, 2013 by Chris Parks

w/ Jim Field

Play

2012-2013 Iowa Girls High School NINTH Basketball Rankings

Sports

February 1st, 2013 by Jim Field

Class 5-A

School
Record
LW
1
Dowling Catholic
15-1
4
2
Iowa City High
16-2
5
3
Southeast Polk
11-4
6
4
Muscatine
16-2
7
5
Ankeny
12-4
1
6
Mason City
15-3
2
7
Waukee
12-4
9
8
Des Moines East
15-2
3
9
Cedar Rapids Washington
14-4
8
10
West Des Moines Valley
12-5
NR
 Dropped Out: Waterloo West (10)
Class 4-A
School
Record
LW
1
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
14-3
1
2
Indianola
13-4
3
3
Waverly-Shell Rock
16-2
4
4
Cedar Rapids Xavier
11-7
7
5
Benton
16-2
2
6
Harlan
16-1
9
7
North Scott
12-6
10
8
Ballard
13-5
12
9
Dallas Center-Grimes
13-5
5
10
Perry
14-3
6
11
Winterset
13-4
14
12
Lewis Central
14-3
8
13
Western Dubuque
14-4
11
14
Clear Lake
13-4
13
15
Oskaloosa
15-4
15
 Dropped Out: None
Class 3-A
School
Record
LW
1
Davenport Assumption
16-2
1
2
MOC-Floyd Valley
18-1
2
3
Estherville-Lincoln Central
17-2
3
4
North Polk
16-2
4
5
Cascade
17-2
5
6
Bondurant-Farrar
12-5
6
7
Mediapolis
18-1
9
8
Spirit Lake
11-7
7
9
Central Lee
16-3
10
10
Nevada
16-4
11
11
Mid-Prairie
13-5
8
12
New Hampton
13-4
15
13
Center Point-Urbana
14-5
NR
14
Crestwood
11-5
NR
15
Waukon
13-5
12
 Dropped Out: Monticello (13), Unity Christian (14)
Class 2-A
School
Record
LW
1
Western Christian
18-1
1
2
IKM-Manning
18-0
2
3
North Linn
20-0
3
4
Lawton-Bronson
20-1
4
5
Panorama
18-1
5
6
North Butler
15-1
6
7
Manson-NW Webster
16-2
8
8
Aplington-Parkersburg
15-2
11
9
Hinton
14-2
9
10
West Marshall
17-3
13
11
Pella Christian
14-3
14
12
Hudson
16-2
10
13
North Mahaska
18-1
7
14
Fort Dodge St. Edmond
17-2
NR
15
Maquoketa Valley
15-5
13
 Dropped Out: Woodward Granger (15)
Class 1-A
School
Record
LW
1
Newell-Fonda
17-1
2
2
Central Lyon
18-2
3
3
Burlington-Notre Dame
18-2
4
4
Bedford
18-1
1
5
Ar-We-Va
15-3
5
6
Adair-Casey
18-0
6
7
Grundy Center
16-3
7
8
Meskwaki Settlement
18-2
8
9
Colo-Nesco
18-2
9
10
Janesville
18-3
11
11
Preston
14-4
13
12
LeMars Gehlen Catholic
13-4
14
13
Bellevue Marquette Catholic
11-5
15
14
Clarksville
15-4
12
15
North Iowa
14-5
10
 Dropped Out: None

Official expects group to order brain injury class for coaches

Sports

February 1st, 2013 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — An official with a state athletic association says its board will vote next month on a requirement that coaches pass a course dealing with recognizing the signs of traumatic brain injuries. Alan Beste, the assistant executive director of the Iowa High School Athletic Association, told legislators Thursday that the group’s board will likely adopt a rule next month requiring that each year, coaches must pass a course focused on recognizing the signs of brain injuries, including concussions. Student-athletes with such injuries would be removed from play. The rule would apply to coaches of seventh to 12th grade teams.

The rule would take effect in time for the upcoming school year. A House education subcommittee was studying the issue. Legislators opted to not take action if the association approves its rule.